Date of death: Thursday 12 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Trooper Ernest John Goodison 51Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron12/06/1919 (aged 32)
Trooper Hutchins 51ALIAS12/06/1919
Private Cadle 55020Essex Regiment12/06/1919 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Mobbs J/91196Royal Navy, HMS Benbow12/06/1919
Private William Mitchell 5386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1919
Second Lieutenant James Joseph Francis Millar Royal Irish Rifles12/06/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Chang Tien Chu 3856Chinese Labour Corps12/06/1919
Labourer Fu San Tien 52394Chinese Labour Corps12/06/1919
Rifleman Chakman Damai 34816th Gurkha Rifles12/06/1919
Sapper Hall 3088848Canadian Engineers12/06/1919
Lieutenant Paull Royal Air Force, H.Q. 13th Group12/06/1919
Private Frederick George Beenham 7663Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Frederick James Sunderland 43772Hampshire Regiment12/06/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Henry Whiteside 8889King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private Cliffe-Riley 37354East Lancashire Regiment12/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private John Twidale 208046Labour Corps12/06/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper Newman 364327Royal Engineers12/06/1919
Gunner Arthur Hostler 153363Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1919 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Levy Bedfordshire Regiment12/06/1919
Private Ellwood 25/196Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private Drane 225193London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Walder 200396West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1919
Gunner Newport 59185Royal Field Artillery12/06/1919
Leading Stoker Edward Madden MC1688Royal Navy, (Mine Clearance Service). HMS Hexham12/06/1919 (aged 36)
Commander Percy William Rimington Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant12/06/1919
Private Christopher Coultas 59678Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/06/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Chi Sen 27069Chinese Labour Corps12/06/1919
Labourer Li Ch'ang Fa 8695Chinese Labour Corps12/06/1919
Labourer Chang Yung Chi 16369Chinese Labour Corps12/06/1919
Sapper Winkley WR/553127Royal Engineers12/06/1919
Driver Waryana 2151Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Lieutenant Reginald William Dancey 2/211New Zealand Field Artillery12/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private John George Wade 20/1691Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1919 (aged 23)
Pioneer William John Campbell 115928Royal Engineers12/06/1919 (aged 49)
Pioneer William John O'neill 115928ALIAS12/06/1919
Driver John Lamb Mcgregor T/365192Royal Army Service Corps12/06/1919 (aged 21)
Sepoy Balwant Singh 22674th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs12/06/1919
Sarwan Mutalli 1061Camel Corps12/06/1919
Driver Ahmad 1451Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Driver Alah Yar 82084Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Sarwan Ali Khan 1162Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Driver Miraza 1259Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Naik Mirzaman 867Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Driver Nathu 21187Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Driver Padu Mala 36227Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Driver Rup Narayan 82283Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Driver Shah Din 82251Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Sepoy Phulel Khan 83833rd Punjabis12/06/1919
Sepoy Harnarayan 283137th Dogras12/06/1919
Rifleman Bahadursing Negi 90439th Garhwal Rifles12/06/1919
Rifleman Jahanayrai 13277th Gurkha Rifles12/06/1919
Rifleman Salbo Rai 14988th Gurkha Rifles12/06/1919
Rifleman Tika Ram Khatri 11818th Gurkha Rifles12/06/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Akbar 269312th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)12/06/1919
Lance Naik Fazl Karim 422957th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/06/1919
Naik Mukhtar Khan 393957th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/06/1919
Sepoy Nur Husain 478257th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/06/1919
Sepoy Shakur Khan 191626th Punjabis12/06/1919
Sepoy Ahmad Bakhsh 117772nd Punjabis12/06/1919
Sepoy Imam Din 1625109th Indian Infantry12/06/1919
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 1964124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry12/06/1919
Lance Naik Khuda Dad Khan 444124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry12/06/1919
Sepoy Nare Shah 1372124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry12/06/1919
Lance Naik Sarwar Khan 5091124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry12/06/1919
Driver Mitchell 052594Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Lance Naik Gulab Khan 366Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/06/1919
Sowar Samundar Singh 229527th Indian Light Cavalry12/06/1919
Farrier Faizullah Khan 186315th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)12/06/1919
Sowar Zaman Shah 285437th Lancers (Baluch Horse)12/06/1919
Daffadar Partab Singh 1137Bhopal Victoria Lancers12/06/1919
Driver Ganda Singh 807Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army12/06/1919
Driver Kala Khan 977Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army12/06/1919
Driver Muhammad Husain 973Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army12/06/1919
Driver Pir Shah 999Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army12/06/1919
Driver Sardar Khan 765Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army12/06/1919
Follower Gulab Indian Signal Corps12/06/1919
Private Curtis 242435Hampshire Regiment12/06/1919
Major Oliver Charles John Stevenson-Hamilton Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Sepoy Akhmad Shah 88458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/06/1919
Lance Naik Jagat Singh 475129th Punjabis12/06/1919
Sowar Fazl Ahmad Khan 24825th Indian Cavalry12/06/1919
Private George Arthur Enever 51154East Surrey Regiment12/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private John Ivan Manlow 292231Middlesex Regiment12/06/1919 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Albert V. Marshall Royal Field Artillery12/06/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Abdul Qadir PT/1593Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/06/1919
Follower Halsji Ramji 98559Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/06/1919
Follower Muhammad Qasim PT/2767Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/06/1919
Rifleman Garea Thapa 44092nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)12/06/1919
Follower Muhammad Yusuf AMB/522Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Follower Kanaka Sabhapati 1971Indian Postal and Telegraph Department12/06/1919
Labourer Dukhi 48728Indian Railway Department12/06/1919
Artisan Jangi 69903Indian Railway Department12/06/1919
Guard Chengauelu Mudaliyar 47750Indian Railway Department12/06/1919
Private Dorrington 20595Bedfordshire Regiment12/06/1919
Private Frederick Herbert Dow 7044Cheshire Regiment12/06/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Alfred Wild T4/236187Royal Army Service Corps12/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Wilson 22035Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/06/1919
Sergeant William Leroy Joudrey 733086Canadian Infantry12/06/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Long 163824Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1919 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman John Alfred Blakemore J/9300Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin12/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Thomas Fisher 2318510th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars12/06/1919 (aged 38)
Naik Fazl Ahmad 370Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Driver Fazl Ilahi 885Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Lance Naik Karku SO/8247Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Sarwan Khana 978Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Lance Naik Malla Singh 20875Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Pioneer Richards WR/43027Royal Engineers12/06/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Thomas William Morley 338980Royal Engineers12/06/1919
Private Malone 281006Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1919
Sergeant Heinrich Kessen German Army12/06/1919
Musketier Friedrich Kronemeyer German Army12/06/1919
Private Misho G Motev Bulgarian Army12/06/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India4400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
CROWS NEST CEMETERYAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILMINGTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom120
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TALLINN MILITARY CEMETERYEstonia100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HEVERLEE WAR CEMETERYBelgium100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DUNEDIN SOUTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
AMBLE WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom120
SALTER STREET (ST. PATRICK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUCKDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALLOA (SUNNYSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAHONE BAY (PARK) CEMETERYCanada110
REYMERSTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Supply and Transport Corps18
Chinese Labour Corps5
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army5
Royal Engineers5
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry4
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
Indian Railway Department3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
German Army2
Hampshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Field Artillery2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Royal Air Force, H.Q. 13th Group1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (Mine Clearance Service). HMS Hexham1
Royal Navy, HMS Benbow1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Camel Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
29th Punjabis1
33rd Punjabis1
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
26th Punjabis1
5th Indian Cavalry1
Bulgarian Army1
37th Dogras1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Cheshire Regiment1
72nd Punjabis1
East Surrey Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Bhopal Victoria Lancers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
109th Indian Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin1
Canadian Engineers1
Essex Regiment1
Indian Signal Corps1