Date of death: Sunday 18 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robinson 16232Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/07/1915
Corporal Shaw 1314West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Walter Ernest Moreton 56017Royal Garrison Artillery18/07/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Harold Cohen Royal Berkshire Regiment18/07/1915
Private Horton 5929Highland Light Infantry18/07/1915
Gunner Matthew Brannan 2791Royal Field Artillery18/07/1915 (aged 19)
Fireman George Lincoln Paul Sellier Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 44)
Serjeant George Gilbertson 13/1063York and Lancaster Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal James Thomas Lilburne 1569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Welsh 16446Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/07/1915
Private George Veevers 4899Lancashire Fusiliers18/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private Jackson 9709West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/07/1915
Private William Watson 2848West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Oddy 2541King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Wilson 2764King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Lister 3614Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/07/1915
Private Green 10009London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Higgins 10903London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Wilkinson 8536South Staffordshire Regiment18/07/1915
Driver Arthur Henry Hanks T4/044074Army Service Corps18/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Stephen Charles Hinton CH/13066Royal Marine Light Infantry18/07/1915
Private Harry George Sommerville 466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper Stephen William Hunt 874Australian Light Horse18/07/1915
Engine Room Artificer Burdon 967/EARoyal Naval Reserve18/07/1915
Mechanician Meading South African Service Corps18/07/1915
Private John Adshead 17503King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Thorneloe 12658King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Donnelly 4622Leinster Regiment18/07/1915
Private Flanagan 5970Leinster Regiment18/07/1915
Private Ward 3784Leinster Regiment18/07/1915
Private Wilson 2298Northumberland Fusiliers18/07/1915 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major John Henry Roberts 3894Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/07/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Bland 6613Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/07/1915
Rifleman Thomas Caffrey 2628Royal Irish Rifles18/07/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Elliott 10278Royal Irish Rifles18/07/1915
Rifleman Mcveigh 7213Royal Irish Rifles18/07/1915
Rifleman William Millar 5729Royal Irish Rifles18/07/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman O'halloran 3404Royal Irish Rifles18/07/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Carrick 11647Royal Berkshire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Garner 5898King's Royal Rifle Corps18/07/1915
Serjeant John Blackburn Arnison 1727Durham Light Infantry18/07/1915
Private Griffin 10369Royal Berkshire Regiment18/07/1915
Gunner Harold James Jerram 53053Royal Garrison Artillery18/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Ashwood 8372Highland Light Infantry18/07/1915
Lance Corporal Johnson 477Royal Fusiliers18/07/1915
Private Henry Simpson Allerton 6749Middlesex Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Skipper 13442Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/07/1915
Rifleman Gumanaram 2074125th Napier's Rifles18/07/1915
Driver Willis Phillips Shirt T4/036562Army Service Corps18/07/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Wilden 34632Royal Garrison Artillery18/07/1915
Private A. Bertram Dolton 20638Hampshire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 44)
Private Wilson 5503The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Mills R4/067773Army Service Corps18/07/1915 (aged 47)
Private Joseph Herbert Pollard 22896King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Lindop 16337North Staffordshire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Dickinson 3385West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private George Joseph Emmingham 10293East Yorkshire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Ernest Kennedy 90864Canadian Field Artillery18/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Crowther Garside 6/2137Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/07/1915
Private Dale 2656North Staffordshire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Albert Tinlin 20473King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wardle 7113Lincolnshire Regiment18/07/1915
Private Andrews G/6373East Surrey Regiment18/07/1915
Lance Corporal Kirkbride 7642King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/07/1915
Private Osborne 10340King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/07/1915
Private Nelson Sunderland 4199York and Lancaster Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 39)
Serjeant Joseph William Abbotts 752North Staffordshire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Harry Osborne Checkley 20785King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Porter 3/3223King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/07/1915
Private Hunt 1361613th Hussars18/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Gordon Mchattie 3/6449Gordon Highlanders18/07/1915
Private Perry 8361East Surrey Regiment18/07/1915
Lieutenant Francis Nathaniel Tarr Leicestershire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Clements 3976Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/07/1915
Rifleman Chadwick R/8464King's Royal Rifle Corps18/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Andrew Sanders 2614King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Alfred Edge 9708Cheshire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Dann L/8647Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/07/1915
Private Robert Buchan 923Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Conlin 2011Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/07/1915
Private William Kerr 2023Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Webb 2785Lancashire Fusiliers18/07/1915
Private Andrews 17451Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Osborne 10468Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Oliver Field Durham Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 42)
Private George Ormiston Boyd 3694Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/07/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant David F. Smith S/7156Gordon Highlanders18/07/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Walter Boothman 6648Lancashire Fusiliers18/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Halliwell 1228Manchester Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hainey 1870Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Halcrow CH/18713Royal Marine Light Infantry18/07/1915
Private Patrick Donnelly 1259Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Trooper Patrick Ravenhill Hulbert 529Australian Light Horse18/07/1915
Private William Tulloch 1381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Gunner Anthony Wheatley 4205Australian Field Artillery18/07/1915
Lieutenant Herbert Alexander Biggsley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Charles Campbell 69Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Donald Mckenzie Dickson 10/1468Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Frederick Kennerley 796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Henry Parry 2283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Walter Ford New Zealand Training Unit18/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Dickinson 2552East Lancashire Regiment18/07/1915
Driver Thomas Pollock T3/031010Army Service Corps18/07/1915 (aged 36)
Driver Wilson T3/030917Army Service Corps18/07/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Le Huguet 23010Welsh Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private John Calderwood 7642Royal Scots Fusiliers18/07/1915
Driver Ernest Chappel 88173Royal Horse Artillery18/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Archibald Mcneill 2280Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/07/1915
Private Thomas Mcvittie 1113King's Own Scottish Borderers18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Rowbottom 1957Manchester Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Ryan 13088Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Matthew Whyte 3879Connaught Rangers18/07/1915
Private Harold Vincent 13292King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edward Stamp 14049Worcestershire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private David Bettie Hamilton 2061Royal Scots18/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Caldicott 5468Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Callender Bourne Worcestershire Regiment18/07/1915
Private Emanuel Percival Davis 774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Herbert Henry Fraser 1093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private James Milne 1364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Preston 1059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Frederick Joseph Raggatt 665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Albert Victor Wolf 1868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Charles Denton Tate 10/1679Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/07/1915
Corporal Donald Mcphail 1740Northumberland Fusiliers18/07/1915
Private Edgar Hamilton Beach 45345th (Royal Irish) Lancers18/07/1915 (aged 42)
Rifleman William John Dennett 1693Monmouthshire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Wiggan 1263Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/07/1915
Private Frederick Wilson 1280Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Stelling 6105Northumberland Fusiliers18/07/1915
Rifleman George Harry Neate 61356Rifle Brigade18/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Stephen Bishop 2664Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/07/1915 (aged 37)
Rifleman David Glover Z/1914Rifle Brigade18/07/1915 (aged 23)
Sepoy Bagh Ali 1318101st Indian Grenadiers18/07/1915
Sepoy Karimuddin 2208Jind Infantry18/07/1915
Sepoy Nathu 298410th Jats18/07/1915
Private Hunt 2518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Private Reuben Harold Wade 2463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1915
Corporal Ernest Dewsnap 636Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/07/1915
Private Robert Fair 8453Royal Scots18/07/1915
Rifleman Albert Edward Kearton 9639Rifle Brigade18/07/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Willie Lawson 1315West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Naik Fateh Muhammad 18074Indian Royal Artillery18/07/1915
Sepoy Partap Singh 172776th Punjabis18/07/1915
Sepoy Ram Ditta 155176th Punjabis18/07/1915
Driver Khachera 995Gwalior Transport Corps18/07/1915
Rifleman Lachhman Thapa 9166th Gurkha Rifles18/07/1915
Follower Muniswami 1322Mule Corps18/07/1915
Private Dean 1757Lancashire Fusiliers18/07/1915
Gunner John Robert Kennington 1074Royal Field Artillery18/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pickering 3077Leicestershire Regiment18/07/1915 (aged 19)
Fireman Samuel Isaac Hawkins Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 47)
Private Sheriff 2742City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)18/07/1915
First Engineer George Hann Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 52)
Skipper William Henry Tozer Mercantile Marine18/07/1915
Donkeyman Robert Versey Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 55)
Deck Hand John Warr Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 48)
Second Engineer Robert Nicholson Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 33)
Fireman Arthur Pond Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 40)
Second Hand John Thomas Haylock Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 35)
Cook Henry Hodgson Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 61)
Fireman James Joshua Crabtree Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 52)
Deck Hand Frederick Bocock Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 35)
Trimmer James Richardson Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 25)
Third Hand Harold Rowe Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 26)
Second Engineer Robert Snelling Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Leuigi Comley Mersey 4/3Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Henry Miles PO/203(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Twycross PLY/16937Royal Marine Light Infantry18/07/1915 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Albert John Walls SS/100111Royal Navy18/07/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Sque 30683Royal Garrison Artillery18/07/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Cotton 291887Royal Navy18/07/1915
Soldaat 2 kl mil Pierre Francois Colebunders Belgian Army18/07/1915
Soldier Louis Joseph Ferdinand Peeters Belgian Army18/07/1915
Private Charles Tyler 314Canadian Forces18/07/1915
Company Serjeant Major James Honey 2307Royal Garrison Artillery18/07/1915 (aged 62)
Second Officer Charles S. Jennings Mercantile Marine18/07/1915 (aged 57)
Labourer Franz Mutowane 19922South African Labour Corps18/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1700
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1402
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1000
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)700
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)601
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance500
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium300
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium301
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium202
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
EDALE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWHOUSE (QUEEN OF MARTYRS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GRAYS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
SLAUGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLWYN BAY (BRONYNANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore101
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST DEREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
SPANDAU (IN DEN KISSELN) CEMETERYGermany100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine16
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
Royal Irish Rifles5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Rifle Brigade3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Leinster Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Australian Light Horse2
Belgian Army2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Scots2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Manchester Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Field Artillery2
Leicestershire Regiment2
76th Punjabis2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Navy2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
New Zealand Training Unit1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Fusiliers1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
East Lancashire Regiment1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Canadian Forces1
Middlesex Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Jind Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
South African Labour Corps1
13th Hussars1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
10th Jats1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
125th Napier's Rifles1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Australian Field Artillery1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Gwalior Transport Corps1