Date of death: Thursday 9 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Daniel Evans 15578Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Fish Hills 1096Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Young 12905South Lancashire Regiment09/03/1916
Private Joseph Ashmore 6/2149Durham Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 25)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Anderson Blackwood Royal Naval Reserve09/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Percy Hardy 22083rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)09/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Stych 17/1041West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1916
Private William Mcgarrigle 20/1448Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916
Private Forbes 22353Royal Scots09/03/1916
Lance Corporal Bussel 19699Somerset Light Infantry09/03/1916
Gunner Jeffery 102447Royal Horse Artillery09/03/1916
Private William Mclean 20468Border Regiment09/03/1916
Private Clarence Searson 22524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Cloke 18524Devonshire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert Aikens 16310Border Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gillatt 9769King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/03/1916
Lance Corporal John Wake 14662East Yorkshire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wood 11855South Staffordshire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Lyons 16401King's Own Scottish Borderers09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wise G/4617Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916
Private Smith G/4005The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1916
Lance Corporal Stevenson 72Royal Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Beard 37213Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916
Sapper Cox 86158Royal Engineers09/03/1916
Serjeant Gauld R/5750King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Patrick Gilsenan 19842Royal Irish Fusiliers09/03/1916
Private Hopkins G/5036The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1916
Sapper Hourihan 47321Royal Engineers09/03/1916
Private Thomas Kennedy 4585Connaught Rangers09/03/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Mcmurray 16511Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/03/1916
Private Millar 22732Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcivor 10732Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cabrey 17435Royal Irish Rifles09/03/1916 (aged 45)
Private Wingrove 9145Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916
Private Manning 17148Northamptonshire Regiment09/03/1916
Private Charles John Pringle G/3872Royal Sussex Regiment09/03/1916
Private Chadwick 3/9276West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1916
Trooper William Charles Lyons 716Australian Light Horse09/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur James Scouller 1964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Neil Campbell S/3756Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Percy Pillmore 23222Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant George Edmund Heygate Fincham Royal Flying Corps09/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Longstaff 2097Durham Light Infantry09/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Graham Price Royal Flying Corps09/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Redfern 11904Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Burgon 4518Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916
Private Lewis 15586Royal Fusiliers09/03/1916
Private Straughan 20/124Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916
Lance Corporal Surtees 22/869Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916
Private Richard John Anderson 20534Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Sapper Crawford 79563Royal Engineers09/03/1916
Private Davies 20927Welsh Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dodd 19909Welsh Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Thomas Evans 26720Welsh Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Stuart Bryan Fortnum 4054Royal Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Howells 20188Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Lance Corporal Hughes 16434Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Private John Jones 20819Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Private Lewelyn Jones 33266Welsh Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arnold Cecil Ewart Lewis 35027Welsh Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mugglestone 20374Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Private Trask 18983Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Private Mcmaster 415079Canadian Infantry09/03/1916
Serjeant Venning MS/3325Army Service Corps09/03/1916
Private Joseph Wilcock M2/104121Army Service Corps09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private William David Lowe 4730The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Coley L/14181Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Frederick George Crawt 3477Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gouldsbrough 6331Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916
Bombardier Smith 14151Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916
Private Stone 14386Essex Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Craven 30831The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916
Serjeant Douglas 23733Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Private Herbert 32693Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Driver Harrison 63880Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jack Russell 16755York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Henry Tweedy 15724Somerset Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private John 5/14399South Wales Borderers09/03/1916
Private John Edward Owen 2427East Surrey Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal John Carlton 11269York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Blundell Alderson 13645Border Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Gabriel Robinson Border Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick William Atherton 26466Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Private Dellar 5816Hertfordshire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hugh Morris 434891Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Read 445017Canadian Infantry09/03/1916
Gunner John Harrison 88576Royal Horse Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 42)
Gunner Benjamin Hodgson RMR/1805(S)Royal Marine Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Hunter Harwood 12026Royal Engineers09/03/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Duxbury T4/094226Army Service Corps09/03/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant James Henry Rippin The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Hardy 4372Manchester Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Greatorex 15031Lancashire Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Waddington 3086Manchester Regiment09/03/1916
Private Cyril John Digby Harrison 3101220th Hussars09/03/1916 (aged 19)
Yeoman of Signals Smith 230587Royal Navy09/03/1916
Private Lavin 18507North Staffordshire Regiment09/03/1916
Private Robinson 5563Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/03/1916
Private Davies 21075King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 46)
Driver Thomas Brayford T3/031326Army Service Corps09/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Reginald George Shelcott 3088Suffolk Regiment09/03/1916
Captain Earle The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1916
Private Percy Ball 17961Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Grieve 721841Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Albert Fraser 424802Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Middlemiss 706814Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Binns R/1135King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Callon 22017Durham Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bradshaw 14525The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916
Private James Gavin 25408The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916
Lance Corporal Hollson 21229The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916
Private Jackson 11349Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/03/1916
Private Jennings 25352The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916
Private Fred Lally 11877The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Kenneth Robert Lewin Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Middlebrook Pinkerton 20331The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Henry Salisbury 13634The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wayne 20457The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916
Private Bernier 454246Canadian Infantry09/03/1916
Private Robert Philip 408183Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Black 23102Royal Scots09/03/1916
Private Albert Archibald 63047Canadian Infantry09/03/1916
Private Maurice Richard Bolton A/4026Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick James Tupper 404482Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Samuel Gregory 132642Royal Engineers09/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Holloway 19204Northamptonshire Regiment09/03/1916
Private William Matthews Lee 2676Leicestershire Yeomanry09/03/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas George Blackshaw 12671King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1916
Private Lonie 21260King's Own Scottish Borderers09/03/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand George Wood 8617/DARoyal Naval Reserve09/03/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Pool Turner Royal Flying Corps09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Michael Crummy 6930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1916
Private Foster 7/3102Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wilfrid Marshall Henderson 4/869Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Mcnally 147606Royal Engineers09/03/1916
Private Norton 3336Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916
Private Samuel Verow Oliver 5/1590Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Reed 4/1957Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916
Private Spedding 1526Border Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Wright 5/3061Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916
Corporal Arthur Frost 10973Lincolnshire Regiment09/03/1916
Private Kings 3141The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1916
Private William Henry Lunn 208The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reynolds 810The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1916
Gunner Bissett L/6683Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916
Private James Roche 13661East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Cobb 20845Manchester Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sheldon 21497Manchester Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wigger 19119Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Mcnamee 13946The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Cutting 4660London Regiment09/03/1916
Rifleman Rogers 3561London Regiment09/03/1916
Serjeant Simpson 8696Royal Sussex Regiment09/03/1916
Serjeant James D. Dempster R/3301King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Abbnett 8441Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/03/1916
Private King 17428East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1916
Lance Corporal Robson 20/1554Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1916
Lieutenant Wilson Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1916
Lieutenant James Robert Hadfield Manchester Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Chapman 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Nelson Reginald Colenso 6/4222New Zealand Training Unit09/03/1916
Able Seaman Trainor SS/374Royal Navy09/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Masson S/15444Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/03/1916 (aged 43)
Private Richards 48990Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter George Palmer 5358Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Carr 1393Connaught Rangers09/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Harry Collins G/251Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916
Private John Johnson L/10858Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert John Loft G/5718Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Vivian Albert Mackelden G/6467Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal George Worth 10563Connaught Rangers09/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Allen 3/11487Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Herbert Geoghegan 25504Manchester Regiment09/03/1916
Follower Nathu Rawalpindi/206Indian Labour Corps09/03/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Percy Willis 1536Devonshire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Ronald Wingrave Duncan Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1916
Private James Farrell 8097Manchester Regiment09/03/1916
Lieutenant Eric Hector Goodfellow Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Goudie 9077Highland Light Infantry09/03/1916
Private Alexander Hastie 341Highland Light Infantry09/03/1916
Private Alfred Groom 4558Royal Fusiliers09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Phillip Henry Wales R/8988King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1916
Private Percy James Pepper 8980South African Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Sowar Khalidgul 242817th Indian Cavalry09/03/1916
Sapper Murugesan 36682nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners09/03/1916
Rifleman Lachhmansing Gurung 49568th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1916
Private Joshua Wall 18307Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1916
Private Daniel Bisset B/21365Highland Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Blackie 11779Highland Light Infantry09/03/1916
Private John Boa B/21259Highland Light Infantry09/03/1916
Driver William Burton 7541Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916
Private William Kerr 7879Highland Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant William Henry Langharne 1644Manchester Regiment09/03/1916
Private George Page G/5016Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916
Gunner Edwin Reed 4675Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916
Lance Corporal John William Russell 8878Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1916
Private James Johnston Smith 7984Highland Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Sullivan 11674Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1916
Gunner Joseph Swarbrick 28481Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 30)
Major Arthur Louis Bickford 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1916 (aged 45)
Driver Bostan 17105Indian Royal Artillery09/03/1916
Naik Lal Khan 17276th Punjabis09/03/1916
Sepoy Jahan Dad 279982nd Punjabis09/03/1916
Sepoy Sipahi Singh 188084th Punjabis09/03/1916
Sepoy Ganga Singh 29882nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry09/03/1916
Sepoy Sughar Singh 30272nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry09/03/1916
Sepoy Mehr Khan 3243112th Indian Infantry09/03/1916
Sepoy Alah Ditta 305693rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army09/03/1916
Sepoy Kumal Singh 26857th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs09/03/1916
Sepoy Swayambar Singh 15048th Rajputs09/03/1916
Sepoy Unao Singh 989122nd Rajputana Infantry09/03/1916
Rifleman Makardhoj Karki 30409th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1916
Rifleman Manbahadur Mal 26579th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1916
Sepoy Ajudhya Singh 261711th Rajputs09/03/1916
Havildar Narbir Thapa 33082nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/03/1916
Rifleman Santman Rai 48342nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/03/1916
Sepoy Bhanga Singh 73653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1916
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 45653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1916
Sepoy Mehr Khan 50153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1916
Sepoy Durga 262056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1916
Subadar Muhammad Zaman 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1916
Sepoy Sher Gul 131256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1916
Follower Abdul Hakim 24th Punjabis09/03/1916
Sepoy Jahan Dad 1107/127th Punjabis09/03/1916
Bugler Dhayanu 2449237th Dogras09/03/1916
Rifleman Rambhakta Rai 2690Assam Military Police09/03/1916
Driver Nihal Mhow/1481Mule Corps09/03/1916
Corporal Henry Harland S/4802Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/03/1916
Private Reginald William Overy G/233Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916
Private Frank Raymond G/314Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clements Arthur Reynolds G/4141Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alfred Henry Strugnell G/1779The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1916
Private William Tilley G/5202The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edward John Vaughan G/4138Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Vousden L/10654Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Oldfield 12276Yorkshire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 20)
Driver John Edwin Hugh Fowler 1932Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Osborne 16789Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/03/1916
Private Sparkes 4251Essex Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Grinter 20260Welsh Regiment09/03/1916
Private Richard Kenneth Allan 115784Canadian Mounted Rifles09/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ralph Elmer Shea 467356Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Cecil Haddock 487456Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frederick P. Rhodes 736196Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 44)
Private George Thomas Murray 23908Norfolk Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 25)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class John Henry Bidder Harris 350093Royal Navy09/03/1916 (aged 45)
Second Cook Walter Ackerman Mercantile Marine Reserve09/03/1916
Assistant Steward Richard Hayes 516746Mercantile Marine Reserve09/03/1916
Fireman Hugh O'donnell 850508Mercantile Marine Reserve09/03/1916
Fireman Patrick Joseph O'farrell 791994Mercantile Marine Reserve09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Fireman John Roberts 846153Mercantile Marine Reserve09/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Herbert George Colbern SS/106810Royal Navy09/03/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class George Costa K/9414Royal Navy09/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Herbert George Elliott SS/106810ALIAS09/03/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Robertson Canadian Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Raoul Colin 21351Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private William James Kelly 16528Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker Walter Littler 1410URoyal Naval Reserve09/03/1916 (aged 42)
Sub-Lieutenant William Beale Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Charles Higgs K/7429Royal Navy09/03/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker Andrew Francis Mcnally 4047SRoyal Naval Reserve09/03/1916 (aged 29)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Horace Rainer Royal Naval Reserve09/03/1916
Private William Henry Jenkins PO/9389Royal Marine Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 48)
Ordinary Seaman John Jacob Corkish 1506/DRoyal Naval Reserve09/03/1916 (aged 47)
Private George Stuart T4/096255Army Service Corps09/03/1916 (aged 44)
Private Thrift 15817Essex Regiment09/03/1916
Private Smith 23512Royal Irish Fusiliers09/03/1916
Rifleman Cornelius Sullivan 4753London Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 22)
Grenadier Alois Frey German Army09/03/1916
Captain Wymond Howard Lloyd Herefordshire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Albert Arnold 12671ALIAS09/03/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4750
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1460
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance1350
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1131
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance1020
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1042
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium600
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom501
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance410
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance320
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance311
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance340
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance201
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance231
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance201
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance201
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance211
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHALLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHAPLODE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLEWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BAWDSEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLAYTON HEIGHTS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAPLETON (ST. CLEMENT'S) CEMETERYCanada100
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada120
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand120
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BO'NESS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANGADOG CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TENBY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YNYSYBWL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOXTED (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD AND NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COTHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDCanada110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
FORT MACLEOD (UNION) CEMETERYCanada120
OLDS CEMETERYCanada110
LYNG (ST. MARGARET) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROSENDALE FARM CEMETERYSouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Welsh Regiment15
Canadian Infantry15
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Royal Field Artillery11
Manchester Regiment8
Highland Light Infantry7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
Royal Engineers6
Royal Naval Reserve6
Royal Navy6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Border Regiment5
Mercantile Marine Reserve5
Army Service Corps5
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)4
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)4
Royal Fusiliers4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
London Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Connaught Rangers3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Northamptonshire Regiment2
9th Gurkha Rifles2
ALIAS2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry2
Royal Scots2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
German Army1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
11th Rajputs1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Indian Labour Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Australian Light Horse1
24th Punjabis1
South African Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Suffolk Regiment1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
76th Punjabis1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
27th Punjabis1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
17th Indian Cavalry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
8th Rajputs1
Norfolk Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1
20th Hussars1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
37th Dogras1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
84th Punjabis1
Assam Military Police1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Hertfordshire Regiment1