Date of death: Tuesday 19 October 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Dodd 12440Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Leonard James Keyworth 3026London Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Josiah Squibb 243Newfoundland Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Ivor Forsyth-Grant Lovat Scouts19/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Roderick Montgomery Schoales 55292Canadian Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Midshipman Frank Reginald Allen Royal Naval Reserve, HMSEbro19/10/1915
Private Kniveton S/8226Gordon Highlanders19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jones 2079Cheshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sunta Gouger Singh 65400Canadian Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Bridges 9830Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Redding 14944South Wales Borderers19/10/1915
Sapper Drew 89802Royal Engineers19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Lynedoch Archibald Mackenzie Royal Engineers19/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private George Jarvey 2975Lancashire Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Serjeant George L. Musselle 1554Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Bostan 1154Mule Corps19/10/1915
Trooper Andrew Gordon Herbert 9/831Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Powell 8048South Wales Borderers19/10/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Ernest Evans 8048ALIAS19/10/1915
Private Raymond Wallace Cresswell 6/213Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Petty Officer 1st Class Bishop 179900Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Baker 9768Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Kneath 14619East Lancashire Regiment19/10/1915
Lance Corporal Hughes 6555Irish Guards19/10/1915
Driver George Forrester Nagington T4/036384Army Service Corps19/10/1915 (aged 41)
Serjeant Major Brown 109Royal Scots19/10/1915
Private William Bailey 14285Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Ford 15270Somerset Light Infantry19/10/1915
Private Herbert Yates 12107Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Stringer 17115Durham Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mustoe 12096Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper Pell 41447Royal Engineers19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Perry G/144Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1915
Lance Corporal Smith 3146London Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Major Sydney Boyle Stotherd Suffolk Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 53)
Private Waugh 11796Highland Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Elliott 10869Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Lewis Hoadley G/32Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 961Welsh Guards19/10/1915 (aged 25)
Sergeant Raoul Hogue 61836Canadian Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frank Matte 61721Canadian Infantry19/10/1915
Private Goodwin 2020Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal John Thomas Lomas 205Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Morgan 2064Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915
Private Alfred William Rooke 2964Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ayers 428268Canadian Infantry19/10/1915
Private James Joseph O'neil A/28692Canadian Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Crofts 2033Northamptonshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Dewar 8406Royal Scots Fusiliers19/10/1915
Driver Forsyth T/34134Royal Navy, R.N. Div. Train19/10/1915
Private Galvin 14404Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915
Private Jackson 9786Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private James William Grieve Kerr 7076King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Smeeton 1114Royal Engineers19/10/1915
Sapper George Thomas Stanbridge 1480Royal Engineers19/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Allen Douglas Watkins CH/16555Royal Marine Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Wilkinson 12860Lincolnshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Roddis 3903Northamptonshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alec Davies 1824Hertfordshire Yeomanry19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Vineall 5402Border Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private Alderman Oliver Holden 8583Royal Irish Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alec George Ruddle 1930Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Eden 14091Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Lawrence 76113Royal Field Artillery19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Burgess 6171King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hannah 18177Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private Kingman 2744The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/10/1915
Rifleman Marment R/10596King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1915
Private Norman Muff 2772Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Stevens 10657Gordon Highlanders19/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Brown 73324Canadian Infantry19/10/1915
Driver Fredrick James King 31126Royal Field Artillery19/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Wilson 19616Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Vail G/6476Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915
Sapper Joseph Henry Sansom 112877Royal Engineers19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Chalmers Dalgliesh 7700Royal Scots19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Elder 7539Royal Scots19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Mitchell G/29Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1915
Private Charles Playle 312463Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George William Wotton 144Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Newman 3082Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Blades 81079Canadian Infantry19/10/1915
Private Clarence Archibald Nutting 16203King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Smith 2611Gloucestershire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Clyne 8043Irish Guards19/10/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Cozens 17082Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Guardsman Jesse Dowland 9637Scots Guards19/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Ennis 7470Irish Guards19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Leonard William Hales 18445Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Bryan Hobbs 17138Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Irvine Hughes 12560Scots Guards19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Jones 14497Grenadier Guards19/10/1915
Serjeant Salisbury Llewellyn Jones 16255Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Guardsman Jordan 17330Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Guardsman Patrick Joseph Mcevoy 7849Irish Guards19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Guardsman Bertie James Neville 16960Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Alfred Painter 15342Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Guardsman John Savill 17361Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Wilfred Cecil Stocker 9223Scots Guards19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Coomber 16829South Lancashire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Bahan 12378Bedfordshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Crowdy Canadian Infantry19/10/1915
Captain Curry Canadian Infantry19/10/1915
Private Thrussell 2988East Yorkshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private William Smith 17399Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harry Smith Barker 16988East Lancashire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Winch West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1915
Private Hammond 2397Gloucestershire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Timms 3605Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 34)
Sepoy Banta Sinh 241947th Sikhs19/10/1915
Private Duffy 18477Royal Scots19/10/1915
Private Joseph Cross 11326Manchester Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private George Dobson Burroughs 17144Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Rowan 25/562Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Charles Utley 2295London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Donnelly 6/2809Royal Munster Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Harold Harrison 11606Cheshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Frederick Rumbol 33690Royal Field Artillery19/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Christopher James Lowe 8645Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 42)
Drummer Alfred Dickerson 2227London Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Taylor 10158Yorkshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Chief Petty Officer Jeremiah Hennessey 101192Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/10/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick George Howard Royal Engineers19/10/1915 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Grindley Royal Engineers19/10/1915
Private Longfield 3321Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Joe Lovelace 1898Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Storey 1304York and Lancaster Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Donald Campbell S/12748Cameron Highlanders19/10/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Edward Thompson Smith The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Harold Major Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Phillips 9794North Staffordshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Isaac Atkinson 4/7882West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1915
Private Mather 9055West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1915
Private King G/1073Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private William George Sayer 582The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Spires 6797East Surrey Regiment19/10/1915
Private Norquay 429128Canadian Infantry19/10/1915
Sapper Bartlett 65769Royal Engineers19/10/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Williams 14757York and Lancaster Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Aris 10699Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1915
Private John Causer G/6021The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Davies 1826Lincolnshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Walter Mayne 2311North Staffordshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Anderson 13624King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1915
Private Biston SS/12648Army Service Corps19/10/1915
Rifleman Hennessey 2332London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/10/1915
Private Albert Thomas Hopkins 19420Welsh Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Dale 13157East Lancashire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Michael Lowrey 9097West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mccauley 8028Highland Light Infantry19/10/1915
Private Ernest Horton 26153Cheshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Bosher 2446London Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Ronald Frederick Bosher 2449London Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Bowers 3547London Regiment19/10/1915
Private Buckingham 2679London Regiment19/10/1915
Corporal Nisbett 2371London Regiment19/10/1915
Private Stubbs 1793London Regiment19/10/1915
Private Walden 3858London Regiment19/10/1915
Private Comyn 13808Gloucestershire Regiment19/10/1915
Lance Corporal Francis 17272Gloucestershire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Mcewan 14590Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/10/1915
Private James Keany 12078Yorkshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Fairhurst 2751Durham Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Henry Helme Moore King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Harris 3/7531Somerset Light Infantry19/10/1915
Private William Brilly 8798Connaught Rangers19/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Howard 6175Royal Munster Fusiliers19/10/1915
Lance Corporal Lindsay 13049Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private Moston 10013Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private O'sullivan 8532Royal Munster Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private John James 11950Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 40)
Major William James Anderson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 54)
Regimental Serjeant Major John William Graham 35592nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)19/10/1915 (aged 46)
Private Frank Haffenden 128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915
Private Peter Milne 933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915
Trooper William John Woodbury 1125Australian Light Horse19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Edward Bonnie 2570London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Albert Lees 11976Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Albert John Cooper 1812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Baker Rushton 1760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915
Private Herbert Thomas Timmins 1778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Adderley 12910Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private Clarkson 18808King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1915
Private Few 1889Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Meers 5972Connaught Rangers19/10/1915 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edward Mcgowan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private George William Wilson 11238Highland Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 30)
Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Booth S/15284Army Service Corps19/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Easdale 4/8844Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal William Cameron 14715Royal Scots19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Kenneth Sutherland S/3778Seaforth Highlanders19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Ralph Dennis TF/1748Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles Fishlock 20730York and Lancaster Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Alexander Graham Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Robert Hosie 21488Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private John Jones G/9120Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Maher 3840Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 39)
Bombardier Tom Morton 27384Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Nutt SS/14622Army Service Corps19/10/1915 (aged 52)
Private James Pinnock 11456Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Driver William Wilson 2974Royal Engineers19/10/1915
Private Charles William Windless 9452Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Harry Varley 14892Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915
Private Robert Templeton 21188Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Gus Rees 950Royal Irish Regiment19/10/1915
Private Frederick George Jarman G/11556Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Corporal Joseph Clifford Green 14616Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Samuel Brown 13368South Staffordshire Regiment19/10/1915
Serjeant Frederick Ernest Booker 3/4967Hampshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Oscar Krushka 342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915
Private Albert Riley 1032Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915
Private John Arthur 3510London Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Edward Thomas Blake 12432Essex Regiment19/10/1915
Lieutenant Thomas Adrian Buckland Norfolk Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Bullock G/5510Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Edward Chapman 2477Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest James Chilvers 12440Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Coe 12401Essex Regiment19/10/1915
Lance Corporal Walter Coe 12529Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Crotty 487Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Harwood Crouch 10256Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Frederick John Denison 2633London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Morley Hawes 12107Suffolk Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Albert Hordern 15935Suffolk Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Howard 12486Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Clifford George Hurren 12588Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Ive 2431Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private Allan King 1476Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Corporal Charles Macdonald 338Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private Charles Henry Wakelin 20139Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Wilken 12202Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Wood 10678Essex Regiment19/10/1915
Private Harry Woodley 15465Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Harry George Woollard 1540London Regiment19/10/1915
Private William Lacey Williams 23294Lincolnshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Withers Goodman 19424Royal Scots Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Sepoy Sayid Abdul Rashid 342463rd Palamcottah Light Infantry19/10/1915
Sepoy Sheikh Daud 323263rd Palamcottah Light Infantry19/10/1915
Private John Henry Sellers 2130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915
Follower Kura Bareilly 3Supply and Transport Corps19/10/1915
Sepoy Nanad Singh 247796th Berar Infantry19/10/1915
Private Ellens 20686King's Own Scottish Borderers19/10/1915
Private Archibald Proctor 18142Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/10/1915
Follower Khure Bareill/3Supply and Transport Corps19/10/1915
Private Albert Gilbert 1248Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert John Halsey 3484London Regiment19/10/1915
Private Harold Newbert 4825London Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Guardsman Bertie James Newell 16960ALIAS19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Newman 12265Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private John O'leary 6856Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private Vernon Reed 15459Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Gilbert Paterson Ryan 12387Scots Guards19/10/1915
Private Frank Arthur Salmon 11101Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Shefford 15689Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Alfred Frank Sillence 16476Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harry Staines 5595Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private Charles Start 10641Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Tapping 12336Essex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Henry Tookey 13056Essex Regiment19/10/1915
Private Albert George Tunstill 2746London Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Arthur James Judd 10952Hampshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hill 17209Grenadier Guards19/10/1915
Private Leckey 8192Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Lee 23186King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Pearse 19248Durham Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper Herbert Price 726Royal Engineers19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Weir Mercantile Marine Reserve19/10/1915 (aged 55)
Private Charles Drewett 10328Royal Berkshire Regiment19/10/1915
Serjeant William Foulston 243Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private George Norris Flather 8499Scots Guards19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hammond 1480North Staffordshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Leigh 2121North Staffordshire Regiment19/10/1915
Private Frederick Joseph Preston 14619Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Smith G/35Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Awudu Chonga 5727Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/10/1915
Engineman Robert Glegg Jamieson 741ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Erin II19/10/1915 (aged 47)
Deck Hand Donald Campbell 390/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Erin II19/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Archibald Arthur Hambrook PO/8769Royal Marine Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 37)
Commander Julius Albert Lane Royal Navy, HMS Columbine19/10/1915 (aged 48)
Private Scott 3219London Regiment19/10/1915
Driver Joseph Flatman 35631Royal Field Artillery19/10/1915
Engineman William Hewson 638ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Erin II19/10/1915
Trimmer Alfred Laverack 863TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Erin II19/10/1915
Trimmer Arthur Henry Payne 880TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Erin II19/10/1915 (aged 18)
Second Hand Walter Sherwood 474SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Erin II19/10/1915
Private Thomas Carline G/19986Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915
Corporal George Stewardson 15001Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Charley Blair Baldock 108th Indian Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 49)
Private Vasey 23116Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Naik Sheikh Wasin Din 35403rd Sappers and Miners19/10/1915
Labourer Marcopoulo Manolis 1938Greek Labour Corps19/10/1915
Ersatz-Reservist Friedrich Goldmann German Army19/10/1915
Gefreiter Reinhold Wunderlich German Army19/10/1915
Staff Sergeant Jack Gardner Daniel Cotton Australian Instructional Corps19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Labourer Alfred Mack Sopaga 28920South African Labour Corps19/10/1915
Private Edward George W. H. Jessey 12733Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 35)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance41230
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)20103
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance17131
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1020
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance970
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance720
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance520
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance450
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)400
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium302
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta325
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium320
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance331
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)341
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance221
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance210
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
FOWNHOPE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom212
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RENINGHELST CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium220
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)211
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)211
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance101
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
PHALEMPIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
HORNCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ERDINGTON (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance130
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORT GLASGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
ROWLEY REGIS (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HESWALL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KILFINAN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CROSTHWAITE (ST. MARY) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
MAALA MEMORIAL NO.2Yemen100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers17
Essex Regiment16
London Regiment16
Grenadier Guards14
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13
Royal Engineers11
Canadian Infantry11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Erin II6
Royal Scots5
Scots Guards5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Irish Guards4
Army Service Corps4
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Highland Light Infantry3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Cheshire Regiment3
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Connaught Rangers2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
German Army2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Gordon Highlanders2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Border Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Columbine1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Lovat Scouts1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
96th Berar Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
47th Sikhs1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, R.N. Div. Train1
Welsh Guards1
Manchester Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Instructional Corps1
South African Labour Corps1
108th Indian Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Australian Light Horse1
Greek Labour Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMSEbro1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
KeighleyBradford220
Edinburgh222
Inveresk221
PenkridgeSouth Staffordshire111
MeifodPowys111
BrogboroughCentral Bedfordshire110
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes100
Glasgow110
BroughtonTest Valley110
DanbyScarborough111
Kilmonivaig110
HalesworthEast Suffolk110
MorristonSwansea110
Bishops CanningsWiltshire110
RayneBraintree110
Dunton GreenSevenoaks110
Peebles110
LoggerheadsNewcastle-under-Lyme110
FlintFlintshire101
CrickladeWiltshire110
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead110
Loudoun110
UleyStroud100
LevertonBoston110
Wick100
IxworthWest Suffolk110
Nolton and RochPembrokeshire100
OxenhopeBradford110
BarntonCheshire West and Chester110
LewesLewes110
NoningtonDover100
BurtonEast Staffordshire110
Duirinish100
CongletonCheshire East111
West WoodhayWest Berkshire100
HalsteadBraintree110
Saffron WaldenUttlesford110
MellorRibble Valley111
Earlston100
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
Llantwit MajorVale of Glamorgan110
MossleyTameside110
MylandColchester110
Crosthwaite and LythSouth Lakeland110
AldenhamHertsmere110
Aberdeen100
East CokerSouth Somerset110
Port Glasgow110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
BriggNorth Lincolnshire100
VerwoodDorset110
LittleburyUttlesford110
ColnePendle110
Endon and StanleyStaffordshire Moorlands110
GlyncorrwgNeath Port Talbot110
BramleyRotherham110
ShanklinIsle of Wight110
Govan110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire110
WhitbyScarborough110
Kilfinan110
PailtonRugby110
CottinghamEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
ManningtreeTendring110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe100
Innerleithen110