Date of death: Sunday 4 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Brown 5044British West Indies Regiment04/05/1919
Sapper Bailey 213895Canadian Engineers04/05/1919
Private Bertie Alfred Hipper 19773Norfolk Regiment04/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Podgar 69614Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/05/1919
Private John Bliss 42135Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1919 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Jasper Thomas Guy WR/126064Royal Engineers04/05/1919 (aged 28)
Sepoy Phull Khan 3964121st Indian Pioneers04/05/1919
Private John David Irwin 4321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1919
Battery Serjeant Major Waters 11784Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1919
Private Sidney Charles Spooner 31467Norfolk Regiment04/05/1919 (aged 31)
Sowar Abu Yar Khan 141227th Indian Light Cavalry04/05/1919
Private Brook 153483Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1919
Private William Johnston 11458Royal Fusiliers04/05/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman William George Morris 260029The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Oliver Webb PO/11822Royal Marine Light Infantry04/05/1919 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Albert Brown 1935Royal Defence Corps04/05/1919 (aged 54)
Private Harry Charles Harbor 8634Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal William Douglas Leitch 2255Australian Army Ordnance Corps04/05/1919 (aged 34)
Private Harold William Patient 2935Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Mason 205453Durham Light Infantry04/05/1919
Private Wallace Herbert Laidlaw 521104Canadian Army Medical Corps04/05/1919 (aged 44)
Private James Whittaker 20487East Lancashire Regiment04/05/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Parker 36479Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1919
Cook Tenson 37360Mercantile Marine Reserve04/05/1919
Sub-Conductor Robert Clifton Henderson 466Australian Army Ordnance Corps04/05/1919
Private Nicholls 46194Lincolnshire Regiment04/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Brown M/296581Royal Army Service Corps04/05/1919
Gunner Leonard Kirk 165978Royal Field Artillery04/05/1919 (aged 38)
Private Ogden M/316077Royal Army Service Corps04/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Jack Stanley Allan 106947Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1919 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Hoather West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1919
Able Seaman Charles Wilson Hearne 238051(Ch)Royal Navy04/05/1919 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Thomas Mcdowall J/18352(Ch)Royal Navy04/05/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Porteous 4200Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1919 (aged 42)
Follower Chugati 12Indian Labour Corps04/05/1919
Staff Serjeant Ernest Beer T2/9639Royal Army Service Corps04/05/1919 (aged 41)
Gunner Roland Edwin Hutton 85283Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Bertie Mullard M/271865Royal Army Service Corps04/05/1919 (aged 34)
Sepoy Tunde Singh 35917th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs04/05/1919
Sepoy Sant Ram 40556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)04/05/1919
Sepoy Faiz Muhammad 36285th Light Infantry04/05/1919
Worker Jones 744Australian War Worker04/05/1919
Follower Maula Husain 478Indian Postal and Telegraph Department04/05/1919
Follower Bihari 107124Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/05/1919
Sapper Sadaphal Singh 12321st King George's Own Sappers and Miners04/05/1919
Labourer Akram Ali Pradhar 40022Indian Railway Department04/05/1919
Labourer Safar Ali 61807Indian Railway Department04/05/1919
Follower Beni Parsad MI/1080Followers Central Depot04/05/1919
Bearer Baghbir Sarki 888549Army Bearer Corps04/05/1919
Bearer Thamman Bahadur Khattri 888526Army Bearer Corps04/05/1919
Bombardier Edgar Price Woodward 24768Royal Field Artillery04/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private Badger 268680Canadian Infantry04/05/1919
Serjeant William Steele 312127Royal Engineers04/05/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Tipples 14/174214Royal Army Service Corps04/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Belcher 268073Canadian Infantry04/05/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Thomas 622445Royal Horse Artillery04/05/1919 (aged 23)
Chief Officer George Bates 121407H.M. Coastguard04/05/1919 (aged 51)
Sapper Charles George Simmons 727012Canadian Railway Troops04/05/1919
Driver Benjamin Green 82689Royal Field Artillery04/05/1919 (aged 34)
Leading Trimmer Philip Lynch 1573STRoyal Naval Reserve04/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private Brown 332616The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant John James Brookfield 26484Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Morley 114735The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1919
Private Reed 280600Labour Corps04/05/1919
Gunner Samson Tucker 159405Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Richard Oakman S/12021Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/05/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Tung Fu Yueh 48791Chinese Labour Corps04/05/1919
Landsturmmann Wilhelm Tornau German Army04/05/1919
Musketier August Homann German Army04/05/1919
Gunner Thomas Leslie Gatehouse 150213Royal Field Artillery04/05/1919 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance220
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation200
AUGHAVAL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
HORDEN (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly120
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON-NEAR-LEWES (ST. PANCRAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FAULDHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. BEES (SS. MARY AND BEGA) PRIORY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEAVERHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HORSFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom111
SHELLBROOK CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIDHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100