Date of death: Tuesday 23 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Edward William Edwards 290521Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant George Olaf Dunner 1295Australian Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Mcadam Galbraith 5353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Alexander Grant 1735AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Patton 477Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Walter Carswell 82533Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Jones 25042Welsh Regiment23/01/1917
Lance Corporal Langham 309921st (Empress of India's) Lancers23/01/1917
Private Thomas Learmonth S/14657Seaforth Highlanders23/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Frederick Peberdy 40420Worcestershire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Cecil Sandford Scott 20180Worcestershire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Herbert William Spring 55594Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur James Weeden 93672Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Louis Wouters 4917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Goodworth Calvert 46571Northumberland Fusiliers23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alonzo Cranmer Gilbert 902377Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bertram G. Cobb 52752Royal Fusiliers23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Metcalf 102663Royal Engineers23/01/1917
Private Milligan 180281Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Kenneth Archibald Campbell Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter James White 477991Royal Canadian Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Wilfred Howard Parker 835503Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper John Harvey Pittock Deal/1053(S)Royal Marines23/01/1917
Private Whitfield 10467East Yorkshire Regiment23/01/1917
Rifleman Neighbours S/26297Rifle Brigade23/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Davies 12005South Wales Borderers23/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Horace Doling 7732Gloucestershire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Edward Game 14469Suffolk Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Mayo 4223Royal Scots23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Chapman 4216Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Longley 8610Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/01/1917
Private Southern 2934Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/01/1917
Private Jarvis 33632Lancashire Fusiliers23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Sheldrake 1505King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Samuel Franklyn Leslie Cody Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davies 3480Herefordshire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant George James Jebson Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Edward Milton Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Pirie 93617Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 34)
Trimmer Donaldson 593/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Limewold23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Gibbs 785571Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917
Private James 54065Welsh Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Nienaber 11392South African Infantry23/01/1917
Private Morgan 15033Cheshire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Francis Reginald White Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Armitage 23/368Durham Light Infantry23/01/1917
Private Frederick Thomas Circus 23/356Durham Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William James Laws 63128Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Mccormick 51486Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Savoury Rix 799311Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arnell 18806Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1917
Private Dimon G/2035Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1917
Private James Howard G/5216Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1917
Private Mann G/23626Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Watts G/61934Royal Fusiliers23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas James Kershaw Lancashire Fusiliers23/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Speedie 46606The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/01/1917
Gunner Patrick Hannah 104695Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hone 4002Connaught Rangers23/01/1917
Private Pink 50003Cheshire Regiment23/01/1917
Gunner Charles J. Rudland 49704Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917
Rifleman Sewell 44143Royal Irish Rifles23/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thompson 49245Cheshire Regiment23/01/1917
Private William Robert Byers 1627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jones 024781Army Ordnance Corps23/01/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Samuel Scott 3/7225Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Daniel Mccarthy 2703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917
Private Stanley Blair Marteene 2674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917
Gunner Barrett 14842Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917
Private William Walter Humphrey 24775King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Dowds 48AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hubert George Pressly 3120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Wright Smith 740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner George Grasby Cameron 22369Australian Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Brown S/12462Cameron Highlanders23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Herbert George Mabbs 510635London Regiment (London Scottish)23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Phillip Mccoll 8349London Regiment (London Scottish)23/01/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper George Ernest Page Storer 548607Royal Engineers23/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Richard Wallace 6898London Regiment (London Scottish)23/01/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Archibald Love 126807Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Froome 16179Somerset Light Infantry23/01/1917
Private Meehan 17522Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/01/1917
Private Green 5413King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917
Sergeant Thomas William Johnston 8040Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Joseph Peat Flaunty 393567London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/01/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman Potter 6048London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/01/1917
Private Parsons 28661Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/01/1917
Naik Sheo Ram Singh 30319th Bhopal Infantry23/01/1917
Lance Corporal Ashby 01809Army Ordnance Corps23/01/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Virgin 2683Royal Flying Corps23/01/1917
Rifleman Frederick George Howland R/34150King's Royal Rifle Corps23/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hinton 40811Worcestershire Regiment23/01/1917
Sapper Herbert Reynolds 198264Royal Engineers23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Flight Serjeant John Bernard Hartnett 745Royal Flying Corps, 49th Sqdn.23/01/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Brian Armitage Maddison Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Simoon23/01/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Walter Brown F/25093Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Richard Hampson 33348Royal Defence Corps23/01/1917 (aged 57)
Gunner Samuel Williamson 132042Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Palmer 863168Mercantile Marine Reserve23/01/1917 (aged 46)
Lieutenant John Arthur Monkhouse Royal Army Medical Corps23/01/1917 (aged 50)
Able Seaman Alfred Bernard Tappenden 223171Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted23/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Josephi Army Service Corps23/01/1917
Gunner Matthew Townsend 110447Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1917
Corporal Benwell S/24155Army Service Corps23/01/1917
Private Duerdoth 14742Reserve Cavalry Regiment23/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Beresford Frank Parsons Royal Flying Corps23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hector William Rogers 6807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Humphreys 2680Australian Army Medical Corps23/01/1917 (aged 47)
Private David Edward Mcgregor 6621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1917 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Andrews 9103Yorkshire Regiment23/01/1917
Pioneer John William Addy 117161Royal Engineers23/01/1917 (aged 47)
Private William Taylor 1916Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/01/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier Musa 10846Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/01/1917
Private Edward Brignall 922715Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Sutton 868396Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Perry 291Welland Canal Force23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Henry James Griffin 670042Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Massingham 5252Northumberland Fusiliers23/01/1917
Private Evans 33286Welsh Regiment23/01/1917
Private White 8029London Regiment23/01/1917
Acting Bombardier Harrison 80047Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.23/01/1917
Serjeant Frederick William Allen 1486London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Hay Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.23/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Abbott 887001Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Walter Charles Findlay 653136London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Jennings 652157London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/01/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Patmore 653350London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/01/1917
Second Lieutenant James Vernon Lyle Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robinson 35401King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Batty 30129King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917
Private Calvert 35554King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917
Private Smithies 42657Yorkshire Regiment23/01/1917
Private Frederick William Case 18378The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/01/1917 (aged 37)
Armament Staff Serjeant Fuller 630Army Ordnance Corps23/01/1917
Private William B. Holland 712107Durham Light Infantry23/01/1917
Private Charles Irvine 22459King's Own Scottish Borderers23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilson 5502Yorkshire Regiment23/01/1917
Private James Randolph Laurie 841833Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 33)
Major Smith Royal Scots Fusiliers23/01/1917
Gunner Kairis 69704Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Joseph Thomas Burton 7333London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/01/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Evans 5615London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/01/1917
Rifleman Frank Edward Rayner 6107London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/01/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Tolcher 5045London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/01/1917
Private Mchaffie 11711King's Own Scottish Borderers23/01/1917
Private Dempster G/306Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1917
Private Todd 3/8203Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/01/1917
Private James Robert Ward 27844Northamptonshire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hall 7/4370Durham Light Infantry23/01/1917
Private Kelly 7/2353Durham Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Sharrocks 785012Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Poole 132044Royal Engineers23/01/1917
Private Smith 27645Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fortune 167040Canadian Pioneers23/01/1917
Rifleman James Jarvis R/16922King's Royal Rifle Corps23/01/1917
Private Richard Blackman 29351Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/01/1917
Lance Serjeant John Fisher 22200Suffolk Regiment23/01/1917
Private George Hammond 72905Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Holliday 29169Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Driver George Norman L/47047Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917
Private William Frederick Smith 29360Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/01/1917
Private John Mathieson S/23231Cameron Highlanders23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper George Percival Strohm 215368Royal Engineers23/01/1917 (aged 45)
Driver Lee 961042Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917
Driver Ross T4/232959Army Service Corps23/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Chater 14788Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Kelly 5278Connaught Rangers23/01/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner John Mcivor 16579Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1917
Corporal Smith 2199Royal Sussex Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Henry Carrick 871036Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Henry Maguire 16091Royal Scots23/01/1917 (aged 26)
Seaman Steven 9220/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Andes23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Edwards B/200592Rifle Brigade23/01/1917
Able Seaman Desmond George Elliott R/304Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/01/1917
Private Thomas Barker 28565King's Own Scottish Borderers23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Rufus Edgar Lewiston B/200557Rifle Brigade23/01/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Felix Markey 24811Royal Irish Fusiliers23/01/1917
Labourer Bikram Surayan Alipore/306Indian Labour Corps23/01/1917
Follower Budha Meerut/332Indian Labour Corps23/01/1917
Labourer Hubna Kisku Alipore/83Indian Labour Corps23/01/1917
Labourer Jalpa Surayan 1219Indian Labour Corps23/01/1917
Follower Makri Singh Lucknow/1693Indian Labour Corps23/01/1917
Porter Mangal Singh 78Indian Labour Corps23/01/1917
Porter Nambiruddi Calcutta/1097Indian Labour Corps23/01/1917
Porter Tilak Lucknow/374Indian Labour Corps23/01/1917
Private Ernest Entwistle 17135The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/01/1917
Private May 2842Cape Corps, S.A. Forces23/01/1917
Private John Charles Bygrave L/10272Middlesex Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Campbell 11412Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/01/1917
Private Thomas Gunter 17366King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917
Private Michael Ward 38481King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917
Private Enoch Shakespeare 25072King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Clifford Britton 18642King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jesse Gill 35837King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richard Goldsby 8359King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 32)
Sarwan Ghulam Muhammad 1304Supply and Transport Corps23/01/1917
Sepoy Firoz Khan 441440th Pathans23/01/1917
Driver Khoju 41891st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery23/01/1917
Sepoy Samundar Khan 1262129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis23/01/1917
Sarwan Sri Ram 592Supply and Transport Corps23/01/1917
Sepoy Biru 406552nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/01/1917
Sepoy Mela Singh 245467th Punjabis23/01/1917
Sepoy Berja Singh 268384th Punjabis23/01/1917
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 160Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport23/01/1917
Gunner Robert Barr Windlow 1263Australian Field Artillery23/01/1917
Colonel William Hallaran Royal Army Medical Corps23/01/1917 (aged 55)
Lieutenant Nathaniel William Stewart Royal Scots23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Morris 33940South Wales Borderers23/01/1917
Private James Parkinson 21976King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Nihal Chand 191Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/01/1917
Sowar Azam Ali 22828th Indian Cavalry23/01/1917
Sepoy Azad Khan 224882nd Punjabis23/01/1917
Sepoy Sirnur Singh 3589102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers23/01/1917
Private Sheikh Qadir Mohiudin 2749103rd Mahratta Light Infantry23/01/1917
Follower Ganga Singh 104th Wellesley's Rifles23/01/1917
Sepoy Gudu Rawat 4244119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/01/1917
Sepoy Jodha Rawat 4244119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/01/1917
Sepoy Kanha Rawat 3858119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/01/1917
Sepoy Veno Rawat 3858119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/01/1917
Sepoy Chhog Singh 1107120th Rajputana Infantry23/01/1917
Sepoy Niranjah Singh 714120th Rajputana Infantry23/01/1917
Sepoy Sajawal Khan 389152nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/01/1917
Naik Arjun Singh 440722nd Punjabis23/01/1917
Sepoy Bhola Chokaram 21848th Indian Pioneers23/01/1917
Sepoy Sriram 451099th Deccan Infantry23/01/1917
Lance Naik Rameswar 381Bullock Corps23/01/1917
Guard Jayarama Ayyar 6642Indian Railway Department23/01/1917
Follower Kacharu 717Followers Central Depot23/01/1917
Bearer Bhaga 4487Army Bearer Corps23/01/1917
Private Hollis 4649Highland Light Infantry23/01/1917
Private Thomas G. Wile 733269Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Harris 23728Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/01/1917
Private Boulton 4513Norfolk Regiment23/01/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Thomas Francis K/38325Royal Navy, HMS Vivid23/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Alfred John Lawrence PLY/3503Royal Marine Light Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 55)
Leading Mechanic Fraser F/874Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II23/01/1917
Leading Mechanic Francis George Sims F/1296Royal Naval Air Service23/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Burley 11588Hampshire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Henry Steed 11663Hampshire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ayeni Ijero 6985Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/01/1917
Private Latingi Ibadan R3/18Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/01/1917
Ordinary Seaman Albert Booth J/56050Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman John Cotton J/56029Royal Navy, HMS Simoon23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Signalman Charles Eric Goodman J/18130Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Johnson J/56026Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Charles Thomas Purcell 205004Royal Navy, H M.S. Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 34)
Signalman Charles William Goodrum Bristol Z/5203Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Telegraphist Thomas Griffiths J/12978Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Joseph Harris 191655Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman John Eric Parsell Mersey Z/2046Royal Navy, HMS Simeon23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Chief Stoker Archibald Scott 280108Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Leading Stoker Henry Richard Atkins K/7427Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Telegraphist Reginald Thomas Auton J/28593Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Francis Arthur Bennett 211730Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Leading Cooks Mate Henry Joseph Black M/2575Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Edwin Austin Bonnett J/59859Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Victor George Camp J/23814Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Able Seaman Herbert Close J/22395Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Darker J/47737Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Amos Diston SS/107379Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9880). HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Officer's Steward 2nd Class William Thomas Farrant L/5946Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Edward Henry Fitzroy Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Leading Seaman Arthur William Futter 236471Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred William Gallant J/40051Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Able Seaman Charles Edward Gurney J/2424Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Percy Hinchliffe J/10198Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Robert Hood Tyneside Z/7667Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 26)
Commander Edward Tyrrell Inman Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William Arthur Johnson L/5676Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Charles John Henry Knott J/3191Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class David Lambert K/22813Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Henry Lee K/30084Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman William George Lee J/6174Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Alfred George Ludby 177913Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2626). HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman David Mitchell J/18400Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer George Walter William Notman 221596Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Maurice Joseph Oatley J/46888Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Victor Albert Page K/26880Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Charles Parker TynesideZ/10096Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Yeoman of Signals Stanley Harrison Revell 201407Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Frederick George Root SS/3195Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Able Seaman Thomas George Alfred Rozee J/4568Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Edward Walter Sayer J/7630Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Herbert Charles Stretch 193750Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10892). HMS Undaunted23/01/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Ernest Turner 171502Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2374). HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Maxwell John Withers K/413Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer James Wooder 232422Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman George Henry Curtis J/64113Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Howe 293827Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Reginald James Heap 198620Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Topass Maula Bakhsh Sadruddin Indian Merchant Service23/01/1917
Lascar Sulaiman Sharaf Ali Indian Merchant Service23/01/1917
Private John Henry Parkin 37788Manchester Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Williams 153658Royal Horse Artillery23/01/1917
Internierter Wilhelm Ernst Karl Erich Kuester German Civilian23/01/1917
Soldaat 2 kl mil Edouard Francois Edmond Jansegers Belgian Army23/01/1917
Sapper Michael Toohey 6171Royal Engineers23/01/1917 (aged 36)
Labourer Della Mallet 1577Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/01/1917
Driver Jacob Nono 2386Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/01/1917
Mule Driver Jacob Pokpas 16721Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/01/1917
Horse Driver Mhlope Mlife 14511Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3100
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance760
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance600
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium630
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance610
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance620
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance510
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance430
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance340
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance300
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance350
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance300
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
KIDDERMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance211
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
OCHEY CHURCHYARDFrance200
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium210
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium120
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance100
PETERHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
HELSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
GREAT MALVERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHURCH AND CLAYTON-LE-MOORS JOINT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENDLEBURY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROPREDY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
CHANDLER PUBLIC CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance120
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance120
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance120
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BREDE (BROAD OAK) METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VOE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANYCIL (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance120
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
TODMORDEN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGEWATER (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
DISS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Simoom36
Royal Field Artillery13
Canadian Infantry13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Indian Labour Corps8
Royal Engineers7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)5
Durham Light Infantry5
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Yorkshire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Simoom3
Cheshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Army Ordnance Corps3
Welsh Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Flying Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Connaught Rangers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Indian Merchant Service2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Fusiliers2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Suffolk Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Bullock Corps1
82nd Punjabis1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Andes1
Royal Navy, HMS Simoon1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Herefordshire Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
German Civilian1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10892). HMS Undaunted1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.1
Indian Railway Department1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Royal Marines1
Royal Navy, HMS Simoom1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Limewold1
84th Punjabis1
Belgian Army1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2374). HMS Simoom1
Followers Central Depot1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Simoom1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
South African Infantry1
Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Somerset Light Infantry1
40th Pathans1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 49th Sqdn.1
Welland Canal Force1
22nd Punjabis1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
1st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Simeon1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Simoon1
London Regiment1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Manchester Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9880). HMS Simoom1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
99th Deccan Infantry1
8th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2626). HMS Simoom1
Royal Defence Corps1