Date of death: Monday 29 November 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Parry 3034Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Vernon E. Owen Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Willie Williams 2591Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alexander Popham Spurway Royal Navy29/11/1915
Corporal John Millar Roger 2089Fife and Forfar Yeomanry29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Charles Weston 960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private William John Bennett Jefferies 9408Wiltshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Vere Hamilton 1044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Norman Emery 561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Howard Duffin 18340West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Anderson 1913Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private John Henry Harding 12697Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Evan Rowland Williams 2162Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Williams 1015Herefordshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Harry Lawson Watkins 1489Herefordshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Williams 2226Herefordshire Regiment29/11/1915
Drummer Collaman 5798West India Regiment29/11/1915
Major Llewellyn Thomas Welsh Regiment29/11/1915
Private Sharp 18156Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1915
Private Hill 21057Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private Coles 14684Northamptonshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Shephard 11700The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1915
Private Mackay 1046Seaforth Highlanders29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Gray Miller S/1540Durham Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Simkin 10490South Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Lee 2705King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Moss 3718Hertfordshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Edmund Annand Wright S/10102Gordon Highlanders29/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Coombs 748Royal Fusiliers29/11/1915
Lance Corporal James Glover 67702Canadian Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hale 13614South Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Hewison 12939Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1915
Lance Corporal Courtley 11158Middlesex Regiment29/11/1915
Private Allan Francis Matthew Sharpin 2263London Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hurlbert A/10773Canadian Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Augin 108069Canadian Mounted Rifles29/11/1915
Private Willson 108632Canadian Mounted Rifles29/11/1915
Private Norman John Fielding 1152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hainey 19312The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/11/1915
Able Seaman William Hamilton Clyde Z/4008Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/11/1915
Trooper Reginald Thomas Hobbs 1176Australian Light Horse29/11/1915
Private Henry Phillip Woolley PLY/8179Royal Marine Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Robert John Marcombe 377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Drummer Creasey 12727Norfolk Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Wood 24823Royal Field Artillery29/11/1915 (aged 48)
Private Michael Dimmer Lusty 3605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Francis Ernest Webber Australian Infantry Base Depot29/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private W. Mcneil Wardrop 8041Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cafferty 10839King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Winter 17576Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Aaron Philip Butt 16003Suffolk Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Stanley Odell 10559Devonshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wilson Blackett 14070Border Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Livingstone Mckay S/8192Gordon Highlanders29/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Simpson 7331Gordon Highlanders29/11/1915
Private Lakey 5756Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1915
Private Thomas Frederick Goodwin 14929Grenadier Guards29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Armstrong Somerset Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Griffiths 14043Somerset Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Husain Muhammad 15051st King George's Own Sappers and Miners29/11/1915
Ordinary Seaman Boyle J/28355Royal Navy29/11/1915
Private William Harley Tucker 2320Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1915
Private Fox 3535Herefordshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Robert Cleve Howell 23300Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Stoker 23845South Wales Borderers29/11/1915
Private Lees 1704Manchester Regiment29/11/1915
Private Hannon 4845The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Smith 3441Leicestershire Regiment29/11/1915
Gunner Charles Elliott 34892Royal Horse Artillery29/11/1915 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Arthur Butcher 6076Royal Flying Corps29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Second Engineer John Stark Royal Naval Reserve29/11/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Darling 2285Royal Field Artillery29/11/1915
Serjeant George Henry Peters 18094Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Haggerty 7/2810Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal William David Anson 1544Royal Engineers29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private James Mitchell Innes 1849Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1915 (aged 21)
Driver John Mcbrierty T/4036621Army Service Corps29/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Alhandu Kotokoli 6212Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1915
Private Nyande Basari 6882Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1915
Private Saima Kamara 3176Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.29/11/1915
Private Lennon 13422Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1915
Gunner William Dixon 97343Royal Field Artillery29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Barker 1841King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1915
Private Mckenzie A/14499Canadian Infantry29/11/1915
Rifleman Bodley A/3427King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1915
Lance Corporal Davis R/7367King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Mcintosh 1516Royal Scots29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hancocks 14263King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/11/1915
Rifleman Henbury Y/467King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Lewis 5882The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Durrant 12579West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal James William Boston 7599Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Dick S/3594Seaforth Highlanders29/11/1915
Corporal Samuel Charles Evans 15109Somerset Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Tyson 25373The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private George Hirst 15432Coldstream Guards29/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hankin 9047The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1915
Private Tivey 1667Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/11/1915
Private Arthur Oliver Smith 3267Highland Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Vincent Mcnamara Royal Engineers29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Noller 3011London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/11/1915
Private George Boughey 17438North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 47)
Private Griffin 13508Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Heywood 20307Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Morris 20420Essex Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pickford 6048Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1915
Corporal Street 17004Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bray 930Royal North Devon Hussars29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Eli Curtis 18235Wiltshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 37)
Private George Mitchell 9894Wiltshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Murray 4139Scottish Horse29/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Perry 20829Wiltshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Entwistle 1722East Lancashire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Harold Henry Abbott 1138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Charles Altmann 1134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Edward Ralph Bodger 292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stanley Thomas Bormann 1514Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Sergeant William Buchanan 836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Burnet 1660Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper Albert Edward Clark 4219Australian Engineers29/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Dyson Clydesdale 169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 27)
Sergeant Sidney Frank Daw 794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private George William Donnelly 869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant William Seymour Finlay Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Andrew Christopher Fogarty Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Charles Fruin 440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Noel Gambetta 99Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private William David Gibb 1521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Captain Harry Franklyn Green Australian Army Medical Corps29/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert George Green 413Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 30)
Sergeant Edward Gunning 1590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Arthur Vernon Higgs 1099Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Arthur Samuel Hughes 427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Jackson 440ALIAS29/11/1915
Major Frederick Miller Johnson Australian Army Medical Corps29/11/1915 (aged 52)
Private Henry Joseph Lynch 1122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Israel Edward Lyon 1096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private John Louis Maas 1540AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Lance Corporal Sydney Arthur Malcolm 1140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur William Mihan 456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas John Nesbitt 2495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private James Alfred Michael Power 736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Frederick Charles Puddephatt 686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private George Joseph Basil Quarrell 1054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Geoffrey William Roberts 523Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Sergeant George Frederick Rumbol 1505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Daniel James Ryan 1775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Sergeant Philip Edwin Bartlett Shepherd 582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 18)
Sergeant John Wesley Stagoll 354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Frederick Stevens 501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Low Taylor 1563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Albert James Voller 1566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal James Emil Huntly Vroland 855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Daniel Whitbourn 478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Coward 1371Hampshire Regiment29/11/1915
Rifleman Dunn 1731Hampshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 21)
Trooper Charles William Collins 1100Australian Light Horse29/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Alfred George Chapman 691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur George Davis 1178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper Samuel Stanley Smith 281Australian Light Horse29/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Charles Innes 1661Herefordshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Oscar John Morgan 2192Herefordshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Perry 2937Cheshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Pritchard 3507Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1915
Corporal Claude Ellis Duligall 2634London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Herbert John Gunning 18804Wiltshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Staff Serjeant Richard Halton T/758Army Ordnance Corps29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Kitchener 2651London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/11/1915 (aged 16)
Private Long 10242Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Cyril James Love 20958Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private O'connor 3/10377Royal Munster Fusiliers29/11/1915
Private Pestell 14324Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Randall 2838London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/11/1915
Serjeant Robins 22173Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Shurley 10529Royal Munster Fusiliers29/11/1915
Private Simper 9696Wiltshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Taylor 21089York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Kevin Claude Dempsey 51Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Ainslie Arthur Hope Griffiths 729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Leslie Thomas Jones 1123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Ronald George Kerr 1129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Lance Corporal Leslie Scott Douglas Mcdermid 4/563New Zealand Engineers29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper James Welch Maxwell 4/971New Zealand Engineers29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper George William Rose 742Australian Light Horse29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Duncan Thomas 2492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private William Lewis Austin 2560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Albert Edward Henderson 1690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Owen 60386Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick Ernest Gilbert 9387Dorsetshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Humphrey 1237Royal Field Artillery29/11/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Wyllie 5303Royal Engineers29/11/1915
Private Holt S/11935Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Charles Tulley 22430Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1915
Lance Corporal James Tulloch 1798Lovat Scouts29/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Turner 18986East Lancashire Regiment29/11/1915
Private John Whitley 2418Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1915
Private Robert Woolley 12428Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Reading 9391North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Ernest James Matthews 2560Herefordshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private James Morris 11933East Lancashire Regiment29/11/1915
Private James Murphy 8425North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 46)
Private Robert Jones 2792Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Stanley Goodchild 3290Suffolk Yeomanry29/11/1915
Lance Corporal Tom Fenton Fairweather 2043Fife and Forfar Yeomanry29/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred Cooke 2081Herefordshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Charles Ayres L/12478Royal Fusiliers29/11/1915
Private George Boatwright 16051Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private John Bridges 1750Herefordshire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Alexander Armstrong 1654Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Driver Douglas Gibbs Baker 1224Australian Field Artillery29/11/1915
Private Reginald George Beaston 1803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Daniel Cousins 1685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private William Deam 172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Gordon Clifford Duncan 1693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ralph Louis Ellis 1049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Hugh Valentine Ferguson 1021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Allon Lyle Hall 1194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private Alexander Macbeth 458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Henry Norman Rothery 1341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Richard Hugh Thompson 297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Edward Werner 1785Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Private John Wilson S/10723Gordon Highlanders29/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Williams 18551Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/11/1915
Private Ernest Mitchell 10803King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Stanley Nuttall R/10438King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edward Walker Gay R/13252King's Royal Rifle Corps29/11/1915
Follower Din Khan 101st Indian Grenadiers29/11/1915
Sapper Sundar Singh 635Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers29/11/1915
Sepoy Surain Singh 29128th Punjabis29/11/1915
Rifleman Robert James Magill 11012Royal Irish Rifles29/11/1915
Private Matthew Matthews 3902Leinster Regiment29/11/1915
Private Reddin 4260Leinster Regiment29/11/1915
Serjeant Ronald Mcdonald 37552Royal Field Artillery29/11/1915
Private Edward Metcalfe 11973Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1915
Serjeant Macdonald Supply and Transport Corps29/11/1915
Sowar Rahimdad Khan 38667th Hariana Lancers29/11/1915
Rifleman Balji Singh 965104th Wellesley's Rifles29/11/1915
Naik Gujaba Bhosle 2829117th Mahrattas29/11/1915
Naik Mahadeorao Wagh 1939117th Mahrattas29/11/1915
Sepoy Tukaram More 1696117th Mahrattas29/11/1915
Sepoy Teka Gujar 3074119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)29/11/1915
Sepoy Waryam Singh 47822nd Punjabis29/11/1915
Sepoy Jai Singh 203548th Indian Pioneers29/11/1915
Sepoy Nand Singh 215248th Indian Pioneers29/11/1915
Lineman Haji Mewa 162Indian Postal and Telegraph Department29/11/1915
Follower Badal 72Indian Veterinary Corps29/11/1915
Rifleman Bhagat Singh 3280Burma Military Police29/11/1915
Follower Dhanraj Gurung 6th Gurkha Rifles29/11/1915
Rifleman Harka Gurung 11536th Gurkha Rifles29/11/1915
Corporal Steele 510Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/11/1915 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Francis Richard Morris 8673DARoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Dillon 6341Royal Munster Fusiliers29/11/1915
Private Patrick Slattery Australian Infantry Base Depot29/11/1915
Private Amery 30187The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Woodman 20928Wiltshire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles James Barratt 2503Hertfordshire Yeomanry29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper William Hubert North 5722Canadian Engineers29/11/1915 (aged 37)
Private Jeffery 602934Canadian Infantry29/11/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Gould 31645Welsh Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Iyeri Angwa 6785Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1915
Private Ali 5866Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1915
Corporal Ibrahim Kano 6081Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1915
Private Isa Zuru 317Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1915
Private Momadu Ii 6407Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1915
Able Seaman Van Cleef Mercantile Marine29/11/1915 (aged 34)
Fireman Van Wingerden Mercantile Marine29/11/1915 (aged 47)
Able Seaman William Williams Mercantile Marine29/11/1915
Fireman Peter Hughes Mercantile Marine29/11/1915 (aged 59)
Able Seaman Patrick Casey Mercantile Marine29/11/1915 (aged 73)
Deck Hand James Green 743SDRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1915 (aged 36)
Seaman Laurence Bruce Hutchison 411LRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Albert George Jelley J/5935Royal Navy29/11/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker Abdullah Faqir Royal Indian Marine29/11/1915
Leading Trimmer Joseph Johnson 1794STRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1915
Trimmer Edward Manning 1301STRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1915 (aged 34)
Trimmer Thomas Matthews 1511STRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1915 (aged 45)
Deck Hand Angus O'henley 911/SDRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1915 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Burton Verrill 1757SDRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1915 (aged 18)
Deck Hand William Yorker 2798SDRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1915 (aged 56)
Private Brown SS/22078Army Service Corps29/11/1915
Labourer Yalagotis 2036Greek Labour Corps29/11/1915
Labourer Athanasi Antonios 1537Greek Labour Corps29/11/1915
Soldat Hugo Hermann German Army29/11/1915
Internierter Karl Wilhelm Kohler German Civilian29/11/1915
Private Thomas Findley 1/5663The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Mcelligott Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915
Labourer John Potela 26574South African Labour Corps29/11/1915
Private Thomas Sullivan 10456Royal Irish Regiment29/11/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)43383
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)25105
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1370
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1390
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)992
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)753
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)630
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)651
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria400
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium322
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance310
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance311
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)340
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece320
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance210
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium210
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta120
MITCHAM CEMETERYAustralia110
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance130
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BRILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BOLSTONE (ST. JOHN OF JERUSALEM) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (BROAD GREEN) JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BARNSTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL NEW CEMETERYAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica101
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRYKIPPANE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BRANKSOME (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARD, POOLEUnited Kingdom100
OYSTERMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AUSTRALIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
HEATHFIELD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.65
Royal Naval Reserve10
Herefordshire Regiment9
Wiltshire Regiment7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Lincolnshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.5
Royal Field Artillery5
Mercantile Marine5
Australian Light Horse4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Gordon Highlanders4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
117th Mahrattas3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Engineers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Royal Navy3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
6th Gurkha Rifles2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Greek Labour Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Army Service Corps2
Canadian Mounted Rifles2
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry2
Leinster Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Royal Fusiliers2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
New Zealand Engineers2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Indian Marine1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
South Wales Borderers1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Grenadier Guards1
Burma Military Police1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Middlesex Regiment1
West India Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
28th Punjabis1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Scots1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Scottish Horse1
London Regiment1
Lovat Scouts1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Canadian Engineers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
22nd Punjabis1
German Army1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
German Civilian1
Essex Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
Border Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
South African Labour Corps1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Coldstream Guards1
Durham Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1