Date of death: Tuesday 21 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Theodore Louvel 29294Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ormonde George William Hudson 781617Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Thomas Charnell 138903Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alary 1009632Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Edward Spong London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Hardy Falconer Parsons Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Staff Nurse Nellie Spindler Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Volunteer Gladys Maud Jones Voluntary Aid Detachment21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Christopher Hallam 77450Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.21/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Alan Ferrier Gates Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Ewen Baldwin Falkiner Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Edward Kempson 463491Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Ernest Childs G/11336Middlesex Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred Metcalf Halder L/12145Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henderson 48496Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private Stephen Horen 746015Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private John Stephens 730202Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Davie 70235Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917
Private William George Bibby 1356532nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner James Albert Bradley 80739Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Cummins 505167Canadian Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private O'grady 9915Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/08/1917
Private Elijah Rowland 21015Royal Berkshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Teat 21488Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Harry Perfect 405455The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Benjamin Ernest Allen 7440Middlesex Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Charles Bateson 40970Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Baker 42145Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private Cleveland Edward Craig 788599Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Jacob Lane 880705Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Orval F. Langtry 874553Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Horace Percival Truman 4496Australian Tunnelling Corps21/08/1917
Gunner Warner 348848Canadian Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Allan 426676Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Allen Chambers 455313Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Clifton Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/08/1917
Sergeant Clarence Victor Fulford 474212Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Clinton Glydon 474342Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Griffith 625139Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Major Gunning Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Sergeant Thomas Tuffley Harding 781118Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Hately 83658Canadian Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hermanson 1009924Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Huffman 1009065Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Hunt 187074Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Jordan 472907Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Captain James Watt Lowe Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Hugh George Macdonell 911374Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pike 757401Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/08/1917
Private Reid 782416Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Malcolm Russell Smith 488787Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Norval Douglas Stapley 174674Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Taylor 781278Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Watson 757465Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/08/1917
Corporal Robert Ramskill 241024Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Harry Wimpey R/16202King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant John William King 203201Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Andrews M2/078293Army Service Corps21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 08889Army Ordnance Corps21/08/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James Crapp 220034Wiltshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Collingwood 910971Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Douglas 1001020Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Robbins 282773Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private William Sambrook 38603Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Smith 245007London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Pollard 11352Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Hugh Dennis Freeland 130958Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Woolloff 148048Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917
Private Sadler 44577Devonshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Brewster 632387London Regiment21/08/1917
Private Delmonte 634099London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Robertson 631175Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Serjeant Harvey 558009Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Gray 470725Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur Ralph Mitchell 41253New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Thomas Armstrong 835579Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Owen B/1184Rifle Brigade21/08/1917
Able Seaman Manson J/29936Royal Navy, HMS Foresight21/08/1917
Labourer Peter Thabakholo 19225South African Native Labour Corps21/08/1917
Lance Sergeant Alexander Milligan 5451South African Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alfred James Bollin Australian Infantry Base Depot21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Adams 202107King's Own Scottish Borderers21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Albert Reginald Baker 151393Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Barber M2/132598Army Service Corps21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney George Barnfield 33004Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Henry Thomas Cousins 200321Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dubbin 266813Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver William Dutton 1647Australian Field Artillery21/08/1917
Serjeant Wilfred Eastwood 11302Border Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Richard Christopher Farrington 4178Australian Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gathercole 34083Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Horton 51500Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Private Frank William Broadway Hunt 201205Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Jenkins 160866Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jones 201743Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Kirkham 13512Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Large 777023Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Gunner Mcallister 935937Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Mcintosh 376676Royal Scots21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Malkin M2/139464Army Service Corps21/08/1917
Private Mann 17298South Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Monks 18205King's Own Scottish Borderers21/08/1917
Gunner Walter Jubilee Pettifer 74074Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917
Private Pitchefer 42473Highland Light Infantry21/08/1917
Private Read 3/5195Cheshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman J. Cornelius Reardon S/27997Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Sanders 114210Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private William Edward Saunders 2421Australian Army Medical Corps21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur Lawrance Simpson 92042Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Henry George Smith 117663Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Tyler M/301142Army Service Corps21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Whitfield 266915Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Woolf 43389Royal Irish Fusiliers21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Barnett 175543Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Gunner Beaumont 111400Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Carruthers 83729Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Fitter William Henry Clayton 91290Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Colley 245894Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Sapper Michael Young Edwards 47829Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Erskine 72573Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Rifleman Franklin R/25004King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917
Gunner Samson Goldthorpe 780708Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier John Hallarn 635636Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Hazell 260336Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Harry Hills 4453Australian Field Artillery21/08/1917
Gunner William Maitland Inglis 636425Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier George Randall Kennerley 178861Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Longstaff 99665Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Gunner John Bawden Lovell 109458Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 41)
Bombardier Thomas Pearson Mcdonald 636635Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Mcqueen 636081Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Lancelot Lewin Marshall 26221Australian Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Richard Morris 136203Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Serjeant Ritchie 635754Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Serjeant Rivers 825183Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Gunner John Edwin Ross 1940Australian Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Joseph Patrick Scott 1451Australian Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 40621South Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1917
Gunner George Edward Spence 68912Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Harold Stooke 172951Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Hesket Andrews Waring 113056Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Watkins 52182The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1917
Driver Watts 165072Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Williamson 636099Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private James Foster 23640The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hillock S/8973Gordon Highlanders21/08/1917
Private William Kicks 631340London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Lankshear 7140Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Claude Douglas Trivess 27830Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Wilkinson 50467Cheshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Sidney Frank Simpson 551059Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Rogers 12478King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Louis Eugene Shilton S/25320Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Walsh 2341Newfoundland Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Norman France L/18933Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Alfred Ernest Haines 178081Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Hewett 199280Labour Corps21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Albert Edward Barratt 76203Tank Corps21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gunshon 18682East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Arthur Douglas Pile 10841st King Edward's Horse21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant John William Scheels 11142East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Tindle 6359East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Sapper Bent 554407Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Arran Consitt L/31987Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Reuben Dore 551154Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Ellner L/32003Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Gunner Gray 17710Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Lockton 142612Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private Miller 10478East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Sidney Charles Parsons 494539Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Aylwin Murray Pratt Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Percy Relph 477022Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver William Blackburn Taylor 149409Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Wilfred Bascombe White 87308Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Keenan 41573Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Henry Devlin 16683Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Bertram Marshfield 65805Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Henry Charles Smith 21138Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Isaac Waterall 30000East Lancashire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Hocking 21257Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1917
Private Frederick Charles Bircher PO/1554Royal Marine Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 38)
Wheeler Scott 6833Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Rifleman Byham S/27804Rifle Brigade21/08/1917
Corporal Iredale 325016Durham Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal David Lang Meikleham 246789Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Arthur John Wooldridge 246813Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper James John Hood 4356Australian Mining and Boring Company21/08/1917 (aged 47)
Private George Henry Welch 302028Royal Scots21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Chittenden Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Sapper Gerard Bailes 486374Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Kinnaird 408065Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Ernest Fredrick Bridges 38491Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bell 357640The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917
Driver Cheadle 661644Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Captain Gordon Keigh Smith Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Borman 11181Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1917
Rifleman Harold Fisher B/200750Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Frank Concanen Lewis Royal Naval Air Service21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Titmus 233275Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Turner 16301York and Lancaster Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harmston 65181Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.21/08/1917
Corporal Robert Ernest Moy 10/3353Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1917
Private Archibald Waterman 38092Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Wright Hadden 37666Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal William Higgs 21073Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 11347Cheshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Stott 20465Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Uglow 23553Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1917
Serjeant Watts 14863Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private Wells 40637Royal Scots21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Walter Wright 39591Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Marren 9705Royal Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private Fox S/23001Cameron Highlanders21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Bold 68038Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fearnley 46493West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/08/1917
Private Horsfield 10353Cheshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Richardson 41092Royal Scots21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Sumner Tomkinson 32918Cheshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Aikin 880497Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Delahunty 880096Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Dyer 189746Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fickley 406711Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Hayle 105114Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Munro 775534Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Murray 225618Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private David Joseph Nolan 907913Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Allan Phillips 823825Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robertson 675132Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private St. Pierre 748477Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Guy Blanchard Sewell 654410Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Speirs 195782Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sproal 775784Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Harry Charles West 746141Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ivan Chester Wilson 189302Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Walter Baron Wilton Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Yeaman 769110Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Lowick Richardson Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Abercromby 90953Canadian Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Entwistle 45627Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gower 231068Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Miller 183625Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Brandie 81097Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private David Rogers 39898Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1917
Rifleman Edwards 204472Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Lionel Bennett 20/142Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Empson Alcock Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Henry George Findlay 19/763Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hobson 21627Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Walsh 19/537Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private Joseph Wright G/54819The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant William James Lindsay Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Alberia21/08/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Lewis 27/411Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1917
Serjeant Kennedy 371452London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Archibald Harvey 48003Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal John Watson P/5092Military Police Corps21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Roland Glover Wratten 241550Middlesex Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Martin 8562Manchester Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cole 290380The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Openshaw 21432Manchester Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Greenall 9747Training Reserve21/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Horton 203366South Lancashire Regiment21/08/1917
Private John Thomas Kitchen 62186The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Stephen Bradbury 372288London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/08/1917
Private Hodge 13313Northamptonshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Robert Nevell Bailey 63546The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Burke 60553Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter John Hardy Royal Horse Artillery21/08/1917
Private Spender 16283North Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1917
Sapper Henry Jones 147581Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Harry Parmenter 180137Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Francis Cunningham Shapira Australian Flying Corps21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Douglas Sloane 694Australian Flying Corps21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Wyndham Trevor Harries Royal Flying Corps, No. 3 Training Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John James Kendall 35089Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Carrier Lahai 879Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.21/08/1917
Carrier Manna 1503Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.21/08/1917
Private Cox 508369Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917
Private Dennis 242021Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Ashworth 33855Border Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Albert Tip Day 74309Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver William Henry Dutton W/4453Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Eaton 66497Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917
Saddler Frederick John Hunt W/1668Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Henry Leah W/1262Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Mann 28477Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Starr 96717Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Wilfrid Thomas W/1119Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Arthur John Livermore 473173Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frank Mckenzie 52769Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Alfred Robert Seath 8611Hampshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Horace Benjamin Baldwin 500201Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Boddy 633082London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Eli Chamberlain 99473Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Garwood 260006Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry John Horne 251563London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1917
Gunner Robert Beveridge 51752Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Butterworth 266809Monmouthshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Derrick 101045Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Stenton Fidler 29310South Wales Borderers21/08/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Harry Gordon Johnson 135148Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private King 20781ALIAS21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Fitter James Havelock Mason 154780Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Gordon Messham 4116Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William Mitchell 84814Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Petcher 20781Grenadier Guards21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Quirke 97497Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private Rickard 24884Grenadier Guards21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Salt 40235South Wales Borderers21/08/1917
Gunner William John Sullivan 31973Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Thomson 166983Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William John Mcaughern 41344New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Henry Brier 44679Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1917
Serjeant Samuel Alfred Crowhurst 12/1933Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Stanley Baldwin 10/2847Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal John Creasy 16171East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Glover 201824East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Towle 11384East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Bell 235255Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Gill Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Joseph Goodinson 14533East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Griffiths 39418Machine Gun Corps21/08/1917
Private Hill 8329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917
Private Norton 26677East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Corporal O'keefe 11132East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Gunner Pendrick 124503Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 11/228East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Driver Christie 217253Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Percy Davies 840965Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Gunner John Deeley L/30300Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Frewin 184460Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Mccloy 77175Tank Corps21/08/1917
Private Underwood 220209Royal Berkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Rifleman Edmund Vickery Z/205Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Henry Barry 925214Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private Ralph Askew Godbehear 633896London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private White 632961London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wingate 633447London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Lionel Hughes 17326Somerset Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Maple R/18558King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917
Gunner Holmwood 42677Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Cecil Barry Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Charles Angelo Moody Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner George Ernest Clarke 52370Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Field 1141041st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rudolf Roman Herke 1009644Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Edward Hollis 919287Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Alfred John Hyde 54406Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Kininmonth 775958Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Gunner Alexander Mcdonald 35762Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Gunner Palmer 28890Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private Reed 198807Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Sergeant George Stronach 424427Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Armstrong 888201Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lieutenant Hector Mackenzie Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Morrison 123243Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Daniel Bertram Ollivier 187129Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stringer 769093Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private James Wilson 883754Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richmond 446125Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Leading Seaman Peterson 71011Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ulidia21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Victor Lawrence Edwards Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Armoured Car Div. (Russia). HMS President II21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Williams 5984British West Indies Regiment21/08/1917
Private West 291882Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private Henry Stevenson Ewan 41960Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Duncan 99537Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917
Gunner Samuel Charles Goddard 29949Australian Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private Jones 26276The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ridyard 12363The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917
Private Rigby 12853The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917
Lieutenant George Marbrook Doughty Middlesex Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Michael Charles Finnemore A/3398King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Thomas Ernest Godwin Royal Flying Corps21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Carl H.j. Kahrman 251883London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1917
Serjeant Kavanagh 5553Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private Neil 220078Royal Berkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Price 233176London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1917
Gunner Brown 74918Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier William Dan Duncombe 95784Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917
Corporal David Leslie Gray 25092Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Lloyd 34747Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917
Sapper John William Smith 154094Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Private William Macfarlane 883032Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 42)
Sergeant Ernest A. Mcgirr 75018Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Osablink 919835Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Bombardier Albert Edward Davis 40791Canadian Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Desourdie 142509Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Gabriel Augustine Le Blanc 1261430Canadian Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 17)
Driver Louis Cohen 901743Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Deeks 29345Essex Regiment21/08/1917
Corporal Ferner 10278Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert Nicholls 40569Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James William Piper 14700Hampshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Walters 29690East Lancashire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Fox R/649King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917
Private William Lloyd 32622Manchester Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mahoney S/16550Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harry Joseph Malting 21178The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Riley 19431Royal Scots Fusiliers21/08/1917
Gunner Lee 118465Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Pye 57945Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private Herbert Andrew 25308Manchester Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Daly 20146Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private John Evans 46822Manchester Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Goulding 14517Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private Alfred Cyril Gunn 606717th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Hafford 46822ALIAS21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ringshall GS/2426417th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Arthur Wade 21833Manchester Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John William Mowat Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Beeton 128217Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Private David Alexander Cameron 862521Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mckennett 186775Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Owlett 863129Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Shaffner 469737Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Beardmore DM2/207925Army Service Corps21/08/1917
Captain Frederick Despard Pemberton Royal Flying Corps, 50th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Derek Percy Cox Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Charles Vasey 159644Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Alfred Irving Hutty Royal Naval Air Service21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Flight Lieutenant Charles Joshua Wyatt Royal Naval Air Service21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mason 203712York and Lancaster Regiment21/08/1917
Gunner Fields 165938Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917
Private William Bardsley 202343Border Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Barrow 101923Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Richard Courtenay Bellew Irish Guards21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Burnside 352369Royal Scots21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver John Noble Clark 851366Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Clarkson 129087Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Disney 35659Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917
Private James Fitzpatrick 33817Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Fraser T/30328Army Service Corps21/08/1917
Gunner Stewart Arkcoll Gabriel 139088Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Gledhill 68700Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Hill 152403Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Jones 241659Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Kelly 671101Royal Horse Artillery21/08/1917
Private Knott 226971South Wales Borderers21/08/1917
Private Ernest Ivor Lloyd 24100Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private Green 14302Royal Berkshire Regiment21/08/1917
Cooper's Crew Boon M/23913Royal Navy, HMS Ark Royal21/08/1917
Artisan De Silva 24073Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Corporal Dunn 850640Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private Sinasamy 975Mauritius Labour Corps21/08/1917
Private Herbert Henry Cox 18737The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Graves 297435Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Griffiths 124110Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917
Private Mcgowan 3/7867Connaught Rangers21/08/1917
Private O'donnell 3/5043Connaught Rangers21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Ataullah L/614Mule Corps21/08/1917
Private Black 200839Royal Sussex Regiment21/08/1917
Gunner Alexander Rae 665192Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Owen Richard Thomas Welsh Horse Yeomanry21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Davis 8995North Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 49)
Greaser Mcguffick 654651Mercantile Marine Reserve21/08/1917
Private Henderson 375825Royal Scots21/08/1917
Private Edward Francis Edgecombe 40Newfoundland Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Bertram P. Affleck 760807London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)21/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Alexander Cross 24177Manchester Regiment21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Danks 22312Manchester Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Joseph Corr 20930Cheshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Barge 30333Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Harry Duckworth Johnson 22263Manchester Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilfred Lawton 39984Manchester Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Sharman 35133Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private James John Tonks 26814Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Harry Underwood 266809Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private David Randolf Waind 67637Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert R. Stimpson 285105Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private David Thomas 34183Welsh Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Allen Rogers 57225Welsh Regiment21/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Rylands 26488King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Stephen Robinson 25417Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Harold Herbert Moores 202963Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George William Loosley 84611Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Driver William Cameron Macfarlane 176260Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Kirsch 87157Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner James Knox 91818Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917
Sapper David Laird 166738Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Private William Lawrence 17682Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Joseph Henderson 27948Hampshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Alfred Winifrid Hill 26202King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/08/1917
Second Lieutenant William Hornsby Somerset Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Cecil Hatch 33599Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917
Private Cyril Galliers 22362King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/08/1917
Private Harold Garner 268265Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Gay 268599Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Harry Glover 27287Somerset Light Infantry21/08/1917
Rifleman William Charles Cowell S/15593Rifle Brigade21/08/1917
Private James Cox 19210Welsh Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Henry Culver 15577Somerset Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Arthur Daniels 71949Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Branch 34149Essex Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Bateman 240866Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917
Private Henry Bath 13219King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Beazley A/201445King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Henry Bird S/30895Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bird 26189Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/08/1917
Serjeant Alfred J. Allen 202610Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Ragunath Hemran Alipore/416Indian Labour Corps21/08/1917
Private Albert Victor Wooden 29587Hampshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Harold Frank Wheeler 267400Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Richard Wheeler 201202Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Wigmore 204225Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Yorston 794284Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Stockton 3065East African Pioneers21/08/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Govier A/466Army Service Corps21/08/1917
Private Harrison 5692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1917
Serjeant Moore R/5896King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917
Private Collins 225368London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1917
Private Edward Charles Manville 632857London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward James Grist 611843London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Thomas Sutton 633143London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Slingsby 613113London Regiment21/08/1917
Private John Smith 632942London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Grieve 6771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Imms 5111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1917
Private Charles Henry Biggs 611112London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Brooker 633227London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Charles Haddon Weir Royal Naval Air Service, 10 (Naval) Sqdn.21/08/1917
Sepoy Jhanda Khan 73630th Punjabis21/08/1917
Sepoy Mehar Khan 1473129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis21/08/1917
Sepoy Panju 82029th Punjabis21/08/1917
Fitter Sultan 26395Indian Railways21/08/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Rana 6753rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles21/08/1917
Private Gordon Frederick Taylor Frith 741211London Regiment (Cyclists)21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Niaz Ali 302352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/08/1917
Able Seaman William Tweddle J/39209Royal Navy, HMS Gnat21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Christopher Dixon 22/1190Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Austin Charters 38132Manchester Regiment21/08/1917
Private Ernest Prowse 20872Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Vivian Hartley Church Abbott 646187Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Sergeant Daniel Robert Adamson 715361Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harrison Cleveland Ager 874382Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Allely 145474Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Allen 826820ALIAS21/08/1917
Private Martin Anderson 629012Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Samuel Archibald Leopold Aspell 645624Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Edward James Bailey 1000034Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Sergeant Frederick Barnett 75892Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Roy Beale 625381Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Sergeant Maurice Frederick Beckwith 464687Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Courtney Beer 104132Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private William Harris Bell 174223Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Joseph Blanchfield 826820Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Lyall Layzelle Bland 116962Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Charles Oscar Bleil 862925Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Bloor 463016Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Raoul Boulet 449113Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Bowden 790105Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Thomas Bradshaw 1000178Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Jamieson Bremner 910906Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Oscar Raymond Brethour 2114835Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Thomas Anthony Brewis 75449Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Reginald Samuel Brimicombe 226244Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter John Brown 174815Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Brownie 447500Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert John Brunt 1508281st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/08/1917
Private Joseph Henry Buchanan 791090Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Buchie 895482Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Seaward Buck 7205Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Renault Bunn 1000714Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Charles Ridley Cairns 406689Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Campbell 1075229Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Frederick Elmer Carr 883558Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Lorne Edgar Carscadden 5067Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Henry Alfred Carter Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert George Chapman 5076Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Peter Christensen 463439Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Sergeant Herbert Coates 1061411st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Ewart Colwell 646061Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Cook 874023Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lieutenant Edgar Charles Corbett Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Corbett 2554111st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Cork 645989Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Corney 216331Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clarence Wesley Coulter 814066Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Ernest Court 886475Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Cousins 160381Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Mitchell Crombie 504329Canadian Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private John Albert Crosby 862601Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Crowley 51016Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private George Cunningham 895516Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Joseph Darlington 645062Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Benjamin Davies 70615Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Davis 116939Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Denford 440697Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Francis Torquand Denison 624551Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Fletcher Dickson 628042Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Leonard Charles Dixson 255570Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Donnelly 78030Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Basil Augustus Doucette 441524Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Duncan 907344Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Austin Dunlop 812116Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Walter Dyment 460283Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Gustave Carl Eastman 231578Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Edmed 466543Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Emmerson 463973Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Goldie Ewart 2114839Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Stanley Ben Farrow 688284Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frank Sidney Fauchon 688046Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Thomas Faulkner 1001082Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Thomas Fenton 875002Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Matthew Fenton 645309Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Fletcher 645309ALIAS21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Robert Foubister 463272Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private John Henry Froats 1000184Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edwin James Funnell 645480Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private John J. Gaskell 1000335Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Sergeant Alexander Gee 441202Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Albert Gilmore 862816Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Ginnever 826266Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Robert Bain Glen 827015Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Carl Frederick Glover 766584Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lieutenant Horace Belford Grant Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas John Gratton 63381Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Green 422621Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Alfred Green 760168Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Victor Ernest Morgan Greenland 796586Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wendell Holmes Greenwood 888208Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Michael Greschuk 417825Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Michael William Griffiths 466291Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Howard Thomas Guerin 116483Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private David Clinton Gunter 255705Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Felipe Halachuk 886481Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hall 791090ALIAS21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stanley Ebenezer Hamblen 767205Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Trueman Hamilton 790876Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private George Handy 760390Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Dan Harland 790215Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Chikio Hashima 697066Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private William Hathaway 207632Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Waters Hawes 706875Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Albert Herron 104301Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Homer Glen Hibray 186141Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank William Hill 797515Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Sergeant Albert Stuart Hoddinott 463305Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Hodson 706010Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold Poole Hooper 288761Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Douglas Hoskyn 430091Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Pope Colledge Howatt 231410Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Hughes 766608Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Charles Humphreys 231431Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private William Arthur Hunt 791112Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal John Ings 75578Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Irving 446623Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Donald Mcclean Jacob 475113Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter Jones 911326Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Wilfred Jordens 104331Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Judd 790028Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Thomas Kasto 242732Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Hugh Cameron Kennedy 739122Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wilfred Anson Kerr 871760Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Hilliard Cecil Kidd 910989Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin George King 1000125Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Isaac Kirkpatrick 464263Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Arend Knaap 75504ALIAS21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Donald Frederick Knight 50900Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Robertson Knox 911323Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Francis Edwin Laberge 443655Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 50)
Private Axel Ragnar Lamberg 706869Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Fred Lamport 430709Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Rogerson Lawson 1001032Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Morris Le Blanc 832072Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Lee 687931Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Corporal George Lemon 463639Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Joseph Arthur Leonard 1075342Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Bruce Leslie 435306Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Sergeant James Lewis 628950Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lloyd Bristol Lewis 797513Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Thomas Arthur Lewis 116236Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Allen Isaac Lightle 625234Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Victor Wilfred Lindahl 198897Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward Jones Lindsay 706236Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private John Loftus Lord 1000706Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Lovell 646112Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Alfred Lyttle 862451Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lieutenant Joseph Andrew Bright Mcclure Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Geoffrey Mccosh 231806Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Donald Macdonald 116438Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Norman Joseph Mcdonald 431176Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Allan Mcdonell 826619Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Hugh Mcdougall 706317Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Hugh Maxwell Mcgibbon Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Neil Mcgregor 645050Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private William Andrew Currie Mckie 782381Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Chester Neil Mckinnon Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private James Mcnab 1001060Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private William Henry Mcquaid 814296Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Haycock Macqueen 790203Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Robson Major 231712Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Manlick 488974Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Wallace Marr 797562Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert James Martin 186744Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Harry Masters 797141Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hugh Matheson 116595Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant John Joseph Mills 687408Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 38)
Sergeant Samuel Mills 463705Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Peter Simpson Moir 782277Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Moline 1001116Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wellington Caldwell Monkman 225762Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Albert Morton Monks Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lieutenant Neville Montgomery Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Leonard Moore 1000931Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sidney Moore 922207Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Edward Morfee 401623Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Donald D. Morrison 878001Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Everett Morrissey 231700Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Mulvaney 464219Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arnold Munro 464112Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis Leoland Murphy 797104Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Murray 645954Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Thomas Neill 730625Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private James Caldwell Noble 875098Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Lascelles Norris 75664Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Sydney Key Norris 883600Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick James Nunn 895140Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Joseph John O'hara 863157Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Norman Ostrander 460366Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wensley Otter 463154Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Henry Palmer 225778Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard William Parren 790306Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Thomas Parsons 116907Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Peers 767187Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Perry 646102Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private John Bowness Postlethwaite 446216Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Pullen 127728Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Alfred Quilliam 887113Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur George Radford 645933Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William David Radway 862758Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Ramsay 116058Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Corporal Harold Thomas Read 430779Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Proudfoot Reid 104704Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Sydney Reid 911978Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Moir Reid 628670Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Ronald Hugh Wilson Robertson 463362Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Ernest Robert Robinson 646149Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Willard Rogers 231705Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Orlando Rowson 874300Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Frank Ryan 926018Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Freeman Ryerse 796508Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Second Lieutenant William Reginald Keast Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Corfield Salter 187798Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Percy Schnorr 422522Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alfred Schofield 71845Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Alexander Scilley 104711Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Albert Victor Scott 1001137Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Shaw 646227Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Shinnan 104517Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Silva 706894Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Clarence Albert Simpson 175090Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Gordon Small 796679Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Smith 887388Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Corporal Smith 439026Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Smith 426155Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Hay Squair 811676Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Frederick James Stevens 463942Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant George Bruce Sutherland Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sweeting 826980Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Sergeant Thipthorp 645454Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Corporal James George Thompson 180144Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Tidbury 180543Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Toye 874130Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Samuel Edward Trueman 1001063Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Gordon Harrison Tufts Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Alexander Hardy Turner 104572Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Roy Tyas 466230Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Kerr Vinnie 895462Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wakefield 827094Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Walker 791021Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Barclay Evelyn Walton 422550Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Watson 622055Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Watson 706638Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lance Sergeant Weeks 425472Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Lieutenant Weir Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Whale 886399Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Williams 766736Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Woods 791223Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Leroy L. Wyllie 892224Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Yelf 826982Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Nelson Young 216706Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Edward Cornish 612890London Regiment21/08/1917
Rifleman John Thomas Farmer 574024London Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Percy James Field 593366London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Robert Kitteringham 632143London Regiment21/08/1917
Private Thomas John Leppard 611849London Regiment21/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Paul Hartley Raney Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Fred Pickard 592843London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)21/08/1917
Rifleman Harry Samuel Pleasants 591748London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Thomas Pollard 631671London Regiment21/08/1917
Private Frederick Prangnell 612046London Regiment21/08/1917
Lieutenant John Clement Callender Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harvey Callow 35281Welsh Regiment21/08/1917
Private Tom Walter Candy 204214Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick James Chandler A/201458King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Davenport S/88672Gordon Highlanders21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Edward Davies 266955Welsh Regiment21/08/1917
Private William Davis 260267Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1917
Private James Alfred Deacon 22806Border Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Deeming 263154Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Doran S/12155Gordon Highlanders21/08/1917
Private James Dugan 20451Hampshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Albert Evans 27939Hampshire Regiment21/08/1917
Private Harry J. Finnemore 17102Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Forrest 98755Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917
Private Tom Jolley 33753West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/08/1917
Gunner Walter Markham 221249Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Mathew Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Evan Llewellyn Meredith 54687Welsh Regiment21/08/1917
Private Reginald Philip Michette 202252Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Percy Leonard Packer 163739Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Parker 22223Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917
Private Harry Parry 240122Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1917
Private George Pearson 235242Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick William Pepperell A/201523King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Pickford A/910King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917
Captain Allan Higson Smith Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Milner 33878South Wales Borderers21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Abdul Husain 463Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Follower Yaqub Ali 23738Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Rifleman Tokbahadur Thapa 45939th Gurkha Rifles21/08/1917
Sepoy Niyaz Ali 302352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/08/1917
Driver Naurang Singh Lahore/1610Supply and Transport Corps21/08/1917
Follower Jawahir Lal 3620Army Hospital Corps21/08/1917
Follower Shivanji Anandrao 195Indian Ordnance Department21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Daniel Mahoney 10/2228Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1917
Private William Reginald Tye 40391Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arend Van Der Knaap 75504Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Williams 1000441Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Deck Hand Nicol 13293DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L.163.21/08/1917
Trooper Ernest Minton 1175Australian Light Horse21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Probationary Flight Officer Harold Sykes Holroyd Royal Naval Air Service21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Hamilton J/35554Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth21/08/1917
Carpenter Frederick Daniel Egan Mercantile Marine21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Baden Brown 17383The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Eugene Casimir O'connor 156974Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Alfred Britton 494910Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper William Timperley Renshaw 488538Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Ferra Heathcote Watson 494464Royal Engineers21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Mclellan 463513Canadian Infantry21/08/1917
Private Raymond Berthelette 292055Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Edward Eason 463984Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Fewster 782049Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Alfred Henson 628676Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alli 6504Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/08/1917
Private Moma Fika 7283Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/08/1917
Gun Carrier Amadu TL/20Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/08/1917
Carrier Belo Mafara 1196Nigeria Carrier Corps21/08/1917
Carrier Oko Idam 2360Nigeria Carrier Corps21/08/1917
Carrier Oshyafu 2540Nigeria Carrier Corps21/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Clarke Mercantile Marine21/08/1917 (aged 41)
First Mate Charles John Angus Mercantile Marine21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Carpenter's Mate George Cain Mercantile Marine21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer Rossiter Mercantile Marine21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Commander Leopold Arthur Bernays Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Samuel Gray Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917
Lieutenant Henry Johnson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Chief Petty Officer William John Adams 189087Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman James Atherton J/41809Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Albert Edward Beer 193877Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Ship's Steward Assistant Brian Harvey Capewell M/15985Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Raynor Henry Leonard Charles J/47206Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Greaser Arthur Chegwin Mercantile Marine Reserve21/08/1917
Able Seaman John James Church 178787Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2312), HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker David Clark K/6744Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917
Engine Room Artificer Thomas Martin Cullen 379EBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917
Able Seaman Charles Duddy J/47698Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William John Dunham J/47904Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker Evan John Evans 2901TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Carpenter's Crew James Aunger Foott M/15887Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Painter 2nd Class George James Full M/3112Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Walter Humphreys Halfyard 197331Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4083). HMS Vala21/08/1917
Petty Officer Richard Henry Harris 213377Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Lawrence John Arden Hodges J/28634Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker Thomas Hoy 1561SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917
Signalman Percy Henry Hurrell ZP/1237Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917
Able Seaman William Henry Jordan 234463Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class David James Kendrick L/9688Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Cook's Mate William George Lang M/11881Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Leonard Dillon Lower 3190ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Ordinary Telegraphist Alfred Manger J/41168Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 18)
Seaman John Meaney 6213ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Devonian21/08/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Phenna 1504URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Storekeeper Henry Pilson 621176Mercantile Marine Reserve21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman George Richard Pyne SS/6408Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Harry Pyne L/9177Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Alfred Sydney Radford J/4513Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Benjamin Sambells 269327Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Robert George Scott SS/363Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2569), HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 30)
Telegraphist Fred Slater J/36567Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class James Thorburn L/8297Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917
Petty Officer Frederick William Vinnicombe 198783Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman William Charles White J/17154Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist John Bellett Wood 179611Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Engineer Lieutenant James Burns Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 42)
Paymaster Vyvian Harcourt Coles Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker Robert Liggitt 39575Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Mark Norman Rennie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker Alexander Stephenson 3021TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala21/08/1917
Ordinary Telegraphist Leonard Thompson J/34769Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Engineer Charles Andrew Leslie Mercantile Marine21/08/1917 (aged 33)
Donkeyman Ah Lee Mercantile Marine21/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ah Soo Mercantile Marine21/08/1917
Fireman Kai Chong Mercantile Marine21/08/1917
Greaser Leong Kwai Mercantile Marine21/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Loo Sing Mercantile Marine21/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Mok Lee Mercantile Marine21/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Tung Shan Mercantile Marine21/08/1917
Donkeyman Wong Fook Mercantile Marine21/08/1917
Greaser Wong Su Fook Mercantile Marine21/08/1917
Rifleman Louis Henry Sims R/25464King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Smith 15868Lincolnshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Charles Staples 260142Worcestershire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Frederick Taylor 21111Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Cecil Lowther Royal Naval Air Service, 10 (Naval) Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Waters 280810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars21/08/1917
Private Archibald David Dickson 2537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Driver William Thomas Hardwick 94258Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harris Joseph Walmsley 3/10546Northamptonshire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 48)
Private Harry Pearce 11844King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Brown 78600Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John H. Clegg 300049Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Sutcliffe 202080Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 34)
Jaeger Peter Becker German Army21/08/1917
Musketier August Bernburg German Army21/08/1917
Musketier Karl Berneis German Army21/08/1917
Musketier Paul Hoffmann German Army21/08/1917
Soldat Friedrich Holzapfel German Army21/08/1917
Gefreiter Heinrich Horst German Army21/08/1917
Fuesilier Otto Likowski German Army21/08/1917
Soldat Adolf Pindar German Army21/08/1917
Gefreiter Georg Seydler German Army21/08/1917
Soldier Stanis Laus Abramowitsch Russian Army21/08/1917
Soldier Viktor Kulfanowski Russian Army21/08/1917
Internierter Wasyl Saemeiuk Austrian Civilian21/08/1917
Private Albert R. Lambert 706869ALIAS21/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VIMY MEMORIALFrance2521171
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium68301
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3700
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium33171
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium31170
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance22151
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium20120
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance18110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1860
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium15100
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium1290
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1240
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1171
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium951
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium980
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium920
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance940
BASRA MEMORIALIraq910
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance9102
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)900
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance860
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium711
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance620
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium610
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium610
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq610
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance621
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance510
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance511
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance510
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance430
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium440
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium430
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium430
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance440
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance360
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance340
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium320
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium310
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium301
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance330
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium220
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium210
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India210
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance120
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece111
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (OR WINDY NOOK) (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENENDEN (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BURMARSH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
WESTHOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LONG MELFORD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OLD SHOREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERYRussian Federation100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
IXELLES (ELSENE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance120
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWER FAHAN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
DUNBAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
WAGGA WAGGA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
OUTLANE (BETHEL) UNITED METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KHMELNITSKY CATHOLIC CEMETERYUkraine100
PURANDHAR CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry316
Royal Field Artillery78
Royal Engineers28
Royal Navy, HMS Vala27
Royal Garrison Artillery24
London Regiment20
Gloucestershire Regiment19
Mercantile Marine15
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vala12
East Yorkshire Regiment11
Manchester Regiment11
Rifle Brigade10
German Army9
Lincolnshire Regiment9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Worcestershire Regiment8
ALIAS7
Australian Field Artillery7
Army Service Corps7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Hampshire Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Cheshire Regiment6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Canadian Machine Gun Corps6
Welsh Regiment6
Royal Scots6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Somerset Light Infantry4
Middlesex Regiment4
Canadian Field Artillery4
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
South Wales Borderers4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Royal Naval Air Service4
Border Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
Gordon Highlanders3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.3
Northamptonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Tank Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Canadian Engineers2
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Connaught Rangers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.2
Russian Army2
Royal Naval Air Service, 10 (Naval) Sqdn.2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Australian Flying Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.2
Grenadier Guards2
Essex Regiment2
Newfoundland Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
29th Punjabis1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2312), HMS Vala1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Indian Railways1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Sqdn.1
East African Pioneers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4083). HMS Vala1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Military Police Corps1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vala1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.1
Mule Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Foresight1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ulidia1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 50th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Devonian1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Armoured Car Div. (Russia). HMS President II1
Austrian Civilian1
30th Punjabis1
Training Reserve1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Irish Guards1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2569), HMS Vala1
Royal Navy, HMS Gnat1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 3 Training Sqdn.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
South African Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Ark Royal1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L.163.1
Machine Gun Corps1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Alberia1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Flying Corps1