Date of death: Saturday 20 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Anthony Harvey Bowman Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jacks 13910Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Adam Fletcher 541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Dixon 18/375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Henry John Gorring 2342Royal Berkshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Carter 1653The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Sellers 17842Northumberland Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wilson R3/16236Lincolnshire Regiment20/05/1916
Lance Corporal William Ince 19612York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Norman Hossack S4/093711Army Service Corps20/05/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Robert Miller 104318Royal Engineers20/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Clement 15094Border Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private Cooke 15017Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Lance Serjeant Solomon William Hibberd 7959Wiltshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cassidy 27063Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1916
Private Jackson 23032Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Johnston 27625Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Patrick Riordan 3300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mccorry 21747Royal Irish Fusiliers20/05/1916
Private Mcguire 15701Royal Scots20/05/1916
Private Paton 4023Highland Light Infantry20/05/1916
Private Hubert Edward Tame 19294Royal Scots Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilson 24591Highland Light Infantry20/05/1916
Lance Corporal Young S/6136Gordon Highlanders20/05/1916
Private James Kelly Cleghorn S/9552Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cummings 203Highland Light Infantry20/05/1916
Second Lieutenant George Edward Elliott Royal Sussex Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Henry Lewer 26232South Wales Borderers20/05/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Ainsworth 13881Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner John Allan 46795Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Henry James Allen 1542London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Allison 19080South Lancashire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Burgess 18844Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Rifleman Dolan 9010Royal Irish Rifles20/05/1916
Private William Arthur Dutton 10/14047Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Gooding 3545London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/05/1916
Private Gregory 18067Machine Gun Corps20/05/1916
Gunner Hamilton 55144Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Hawkins 21440Lancashire Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Hodkinson 12884Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Hunt 15658Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Private Israel King 24397Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Lambert 14562Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thain 3604London Regiment20/05/1916
Lance Corporal Wilson Frederick Vennell 14567Wiltshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Watson I/13122Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Private Bernard Mccrossan 23574Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mchugh 25289Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mcmanus 23433Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Mowbray Martin Berkeley Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1916 (aged 56)
Private Crewe 17678Lancashire Fusiliers20/05/1916
Private Arthur George Moat G/8820The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Martin 12397Scots Guards20/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Small 5135The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Inns 71154Royal Engineers20/05/1916
Private Gould 3285Royal Sussex Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Whitfield 12/406East Yorkshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry John Cunningham 20152Machine Gun Corps20/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hunter 20142Machine Gun Corps20/05/1916
Sapper Herbert Mitchell 865Royal Engineers20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private George West DM2/135482Army Service Corps20/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peter Mcconkey 517Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force20/05/1916
Private Noel Murray Dalton Suhard 12762Australian Infantry Base Depot20/05/1916
Lance Corporal Ronald Mcleish 314Australian Light Horse20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Grewar 9867Gordon Highlanders20/05/1916
Private William John Styan G/18189Royal Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 17)
Guardsman George Austin Clayton 21700Grenadier Guards20/05/1916
Private Albert George Williams 9905Somerset Light Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Armer 10396York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Cutter 7805York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1916
Private Lee 20239Bedfordshire Regiment20/05/1916
Private Sullivan 10409King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/05/1916
Private Sutton 1565Middlesex Regiment20/05/1916
Serjeant Henry Mciver 3Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Munro Mitchell 9229King's Own Scottish Borderers20/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas 12727Welsh Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 44)
Private John Henry Roach 2781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Leitch Highland Light Infantry20/05/1916
Sapper Henry Furlonger 101035Royal Engineers20/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry James Langrish 10588Hampshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Duncan Basden Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard H. Richards 3603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Fred Gregory Fletcher 26110Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Henry Lifetree Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence George Tuckley 3761Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Press 3963Leinster Regiment20/05/1916
Private Pride G/3870Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Emerson S/10518Gordon Highlanders20/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cornelius Mccluskey S/2812Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper John Mcdonald 151274Royal Engineers20/05/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Moffatt S/4657Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1916
Private James Raffan S/2920Gordon Highlanders20/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry John Markham 2485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Lestock Henry Reid 4/52ANew Zealand Pioneer Battalion20/05/1916
Private John Thomson 11838Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Brinley Williams Northumberland Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Walter Hyde Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jordan 1612Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Lawton 2781Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thompson 24/227Northumberland Fusiliers20/05/1916
Gunner Martin L/9734Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916
Private Thomas 13/985York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1916
Private Oliva Germain 448103Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Page 166058Canadian Pioneers20/05/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Wilson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Longset20/05/1916
Pioneer Watson 166920Canadian Pioneers20/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Maddison 3233Durham Light Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herbert Samuel Grant 2477London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walter Wood 9380Worcestershire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 55)
Sapper Podmore 146204Royal Engineers20/05/1916 (aged 52)
Private Wootton SS/3993Army Service Corps20/05/1916 (aged 47)
Private Sole 9846East Surrey Regiment20/05/1916
Private Thomas Penny 3/6808Somerset Light Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Ernest Wambolt 471012Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Taylor G/8218Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/05/1916
Lance Corporal Victor George Parsons 31795Royal Engineers20/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Curry 10102Manchester Regiment20/05/1916
Private Walter Barrett 2892The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman George Mozart Hill 4314London Regiment (The Rangers)20/05/1916
Gunner William Smith 32102Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 58)
Rifleman Arthur Lamy 3528London Regiment20/05/1916
Serjeant William Charles Matthews 12430Grenadier Guards20/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Glass SS/17104Army Service Corps20/05/1916 (aged 48)
Major Nelson Royal Scots20/05/1916
Sergeant Graham 69342Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Corporal Albert Wesley Micks 166025Canadian Pioneers20/05/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Francis Edward Dolby 52487Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Phiblin 427159Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private Tierney 106Leinster Regiment20/05/1916
Private Traynor 4276Leinster Regiment20/05/1916
Private William John Bramer 406677Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dowling 407069Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ingle 85323Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private Mccarthy 6582Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Lance Corporal Mclean A/758Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wilkinson 406851Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private Henry Sherwood 14935Norfolk Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Bray 8151North Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Otto William Krepper 5939North Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Rogerson G/5809The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1916
Private Campbell 171052Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private Macdonald 420323Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Steele 153664Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private John W. Spedding 163441Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Lacy 8303Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Mclaren 4211Lancashire Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Charles George Stone 1941Lincolnshire Yeomanry20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morrison 2959Royal Scots20/05/1916
Private Connors 415893Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Pioneer Ellis 463063Canadian Pioneers20/05/1916
Private Sinclair 439846Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hugh Melvin Stevens 414122Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Burns 412404Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private Percy Edward Watkins 5909South African Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Anterieux 36035Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private George Laurent 26468Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private Portelance 457413Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private Cahill 13378Yorkshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal James William Cummins 2033London Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Omer Viens 34548Canadian Army Medical Corps20/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Frank Earnshaw 12/1397York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Alexander Murray Garden S/3133Seaforth Highlanders20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Arthur Thomas Neville Jones 2340Royal Berkshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Walter Allaway G/8814The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Horne 21501Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/05/1916
Private George Bennett 4651Leicestershire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Thomas William Irvin Gordon Highlanders20/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Corrigan 20480Manchester Regiment20/05/1916
Lance Serjeant Pritchard 21184Manchester Regiment20/05/1916
Private Thomas 19337South Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Samuel Winterbottom 20469Manchester Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Ashworth 1379West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1916
Private Golding 31979Welsh Regiment20/05/1916
Private William Hughes 26435Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Taylor 14942Manchester Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Duffy 22872Highland Light Infantry20/05/1916
Private Norman 3/10411Norfolk Regiment20/05/1916
Private George Edmund Wood 1524Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Richardson 3496London Regiment20/05/1916
Gunner George Edward Evans 3429Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 16)
Private Jones 17963Welsh Regiment20/05/1916
Private Mcgenn 17472Border Regiment20/05/1916
Private Andrews 3228Hampshire Regiment20/05/1916
Private Beacall 3/12571Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Private Clarke 14/24203Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Gunner Frederick John Collins 69499Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Conley 8/11053Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fisher 7813North Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1916
Sapper Patrick Joseph Gallagher 101628Royal Engineers20/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Richard Harvey 20905Worcestershire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hauenstein 20947Wiltshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner John Howell 90827Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Reginald John Mountford 3601The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major James Mossman Murray 6940Seaforth Highlanders20/05/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Nicol 50990Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916
Gunner Robins 63744Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916
Private Skeet 17195Norfolk Regiment20/05/1916
Captain Smith Manchester Regiment20/05/1916
Private Smith 14/24630Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Sapper Stabb 112369Royal Engineers20/05/1916
Private Whildes S/11016Seaforth Highlanders20/05/1916
Private Wilson 30070Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1916
Gunner John Wright 33917Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Quinn 4257The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/05/1916
Private James Green 18781Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1916
Writer 3rd Frederick William George Melson M/8482(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Hindustan20/05/1916
Sapper William Addis 148561Royal Engineers20/05/1916
Private Henry Frederick Astbury 14960Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Private Patrick Dair 13057Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Private James Haughney 22406Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Yoxall 15131Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916
Private Frederick Joseph Boakes 4756London Regiment20/05/1916
Rifleman William Broughton 2455London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Alfred Crook 4249London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Degge 4045The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Langley 13543The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman John E. Holden 2420London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/05/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Cedric Guy Deakin 14th (King's) Hussars20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant James Rendell Wilkinson Lancashire Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 26)
Dresser Barrett 698South African Veterinary Corps20/05/1916
Lieutenant Versfeld South African Horse20/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel George Oliver Moorhead South African Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 49)
Private Thomas E. Newby 3/11961Durham Light Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph William North 4257Northumberland Fusiliers20/05/1916
Private Joseph Mercer 5844Lancashire Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Ponting 13507Wiltshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Deria Dualeh 488Camel Corps20/05/1916
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 53953rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/05/1916
Sepoy Bhanjan Ram 3585112th Indian Infantry20/05/1916
Private Edward Joseph Symons 1738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916
Sepoy Bala Mane 900110th Mahratta Light Infantry20/05/1916
Private Andrew Blake 21604Royal Scots Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private William Cameron 23826Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1916
Private John Clarke 3/2878Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Frederick W. R. Ellis 1515London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/05/1916
Second Lieutenant George Raymond Kewley The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/05/1916
Private Douglas Norman Moir 1074472nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Keogh 6542Irish Guards20/05/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick William Bray 136300Royal Navy, HMS Alert20/05/1916
Private Harry Clitheroe 14538King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/05/1916
Sapper William Martin Mcdonnell 37180Royal Engineers20/05/1916
Sapper Krishnaswami 25992nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners20/05/1916
Sepoy Kapur Singh 148066th Punjabis20/05/1916
Private Maruti Sinde 3291103rd Mahratta Light Infantry20/05/1916
Lance Naik Ratan Singh 252089th Punjabis20/05/1916
Rifleman Frank Stoner 3537London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/05/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Shiu Singh 4971120th Rajputana Infantry20/05/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 171124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry20/05/1916
Sepoy Shukar Din 148322nd Punjabis20/05/1916
Follower Kartar Singh 426th Punjabis20/05/1916
Follower Rosia 726th Punjabis20/05/1916
Sepoy Teja Singh 43927th Punjabis20/05/1916
Sepoy Hazar Khan 122428th Punjabis20/05/1916
Sepoy Sukh Ram 184648th Indian Pioneers20/05/1916
Driver Dadu Khan Maymyo/868Mule Corps20/05/1916
Bearer Tinjing 8746Army Bearer Corps20/05/1916
Private James Milne 26525Highland Light Infantry20/05/1916
Lance Corporal James Speirs 12462Highland Light Infantry20/05/1916
Private Albert Thirlwall 14157Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Blackburn 703828Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 50)
Private Frederick Henry Morgan 23510Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916
Private Harry Edwin Sier Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916
Private Thomas Page 10183Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Moore 23027King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/05/1916
Private Percy William Bailey Freer 07108Army Ordnance Corps20/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter G. Cronk 742029Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Hovey 817976Canadian Infantry20/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Rudland 24996Essex Regiment20/05/1916
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William Seaman 1781/EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS, Honeysuckle20/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Harrison 3045Norfolk Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Barnes 13685Suffolk Regiment20/05/1916
Private Fielding 1363Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Beavington 2493Royal Defence Corps20/05/1916
Private Joseph Foxley 13953Cheshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand John Galbraith 960SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Holyrood20/05/1916 (aged 19)
Wheeler James Frederick William Euling 37684Royal Field Artillery20/05/1916 (aged 31)
Ox Driver Johnson Pauli 1559Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq2150
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance19111
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1920
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance1040
LOOS MEMORIALFrance930
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance970
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance670
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium620
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance420
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance450
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance440
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium420
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium340
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance350
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium220
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium220
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance230
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
COOTAMUNDRA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
TOWNSVILLE (BELGIAN GARDENS) CEMETERYAustralia100
PAYNEHAM CEMETERYAustralia100
YEA PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
STEENWERCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance120
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
LANGDON HILLS (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (YEW TREE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COURTENAY (ST. ANDREWS) ANGLICAN CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
PUTTLEHALL (ST. MICHAEL) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
KARONGA WAR CEMETERYMalawi100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITCHFORD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSWAY OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTALIA (BLEUMORTIER) CEMETERYCanada110
MARYSVILLE OLD BAPTIST CEMETERYCanada110
BIXLEY (ST. WANDREGESILUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
NAGPUR (TAKLI) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry24
Cheshire Regiment21
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Engineers11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers8
Highland Light Infantry7
Manchester Regiment6
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)6
Gordon Highlanders5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
London Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Canadian Pioneers4
Army Service Corps4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps3
Leinster Regiment3
Royal Scots3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
South African Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
26th Punjabis2
Border Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Grenadier Guards2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Hampshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Army Ordnance Corps1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
28th Punjabis1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Veterinary Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
89th Punjabis1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Irish Guards1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
South African Horse1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS, Honeysuckle1
Royal Navy, HMS Alert1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Camel Corps1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Longset1
South Wales Borderers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Hindustan1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Defence Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
112th Indian Infantry1
Mule Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Holyrood1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
66th Punjabis1
Army Bearer Corps1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Scots Guards1
27th Punjabis1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
South Lancashire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1