Date of death: Tuesday 17 April 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Evans 355865Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Edward Langridge 3494Honourable Artillery Company17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Fry 5351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Thomas Free 3139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Corporal Frank Kirtley Honey 799306Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas John Mitchell 62791Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edward Francis Drewitt 307170Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Brian Lloyd 1371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Eady 5954Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Charles Victor Dorking G/25003East Surrey Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Harris 830East Surrey Regiment17/04/1917
Serjeant Henry James Hollins G/319East Surrey Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Hubert William Kiver East Surrey Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Charles Lark 86039Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Major Alfred John Martineau Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Starkey G/19403East Surrey Regiment17/04/1917
Gunner Eyre 90176Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Private George Amos Gurney 493775London Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Joseph Ernest Brooks R/20409King's Royal Rifle Corps17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Green 1770Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Lavery 10690Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1917
Private Strange 36844Royal Berkshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Nixon 21041Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Ormerod 34755East Lancashire Regiment17/04/1917
Gunner James Purton L/35710Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Thomas Rodwell 12912Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur William Turner STK/1441Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Walker 21468Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Yeoman 46127The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1917
Bombardier John Astley Quail 9506Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reynolds 38047Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Alfred Walter Welch 35345Essex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilson 22835Hampshire Regiment17/04/1917
Serjeant Hamilton 146033Northamptonshire Yeomanry17/04/1917
Private Corrick 18606Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Rifleman Harold Charles Malready Freezor S/18243Rifle Brigade17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hayward 30578South Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Silvester 19884South Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1917
Able Seaman Wilson Clyde Z/1531Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 90th Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.17/04/1917
Lieutenant Baxter Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Vyvyan Kendall Sadler Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Bissett 276120Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Horatio Percy Brown 846328Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Comyn Cumming 4752South African Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Elliott 81157Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Graham Parker Horne 10017South African Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Jenkin 9894South African Infantry17/04/1917
Private Knott 32759King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1917
Private Lorimer S/9190Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/04/1917
Private Auger 847267Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Hardwick 3/8201Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Johnston 81454Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Shadrach Jones 761257Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Wilbert Vanatter 690249Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Harry Waller 434692Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Westlake 21640Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Charles Hemmings 201171South Lancashire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Parry 49786Cheshire Regiment17/04/1917
Rifleman Arthur James Musgrove 4269Rifle Brigade17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Henry George Woolley Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Allchurch 42972Durham Light Infantry17/04/1917
Serjeant John Crook 20706Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Govier 6/473Rifle Brigade17/04/1917
Pioneer Daniel Le Blanc 222747Canadian Pioneers17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Van Cooten 301501Canadian Field Artillery17/04/1917
Sapper Cecil William Johnston W520116Royal Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Proctor 28048South Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal George Riley 24655Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper James Riley 480430Royal Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charlie Avison 37292East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Cook 679046Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Edward Bennett 65870Royal Horse Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Arthur Maguire 1163812nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Walker Openshaw 48941The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Baldwin 283487London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/04/1917
Rifleman Bateman 392875London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/04/1917
Private Fred Bevitt 32/435Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Carnell 53191Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Rifleman Frederick James Chivers 392675London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Coyle 202313Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Dawson 20803Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Dawson 474171London Regiment (The Rangers)17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Alexander Rhind Ingram 514072London Regiment (London Scottish)17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Guy Frank Johnson 392131London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Macrae 28541Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Alec Frederick Reid 550253London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Rothery S/28317Rifle Brigade17/04/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Siddall London Regiment (Cyclists)17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Donald Reginald Vincent Starke 553174London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry John Ward 625516th (The Queen's) Lancers17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Charles William Woodhouse 302058Durham Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Brown 587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Norman W. T. Gebbie 18888Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/04/1917
Private Ernest Duncan Godfrey 25509Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hooton DM2/206815Army Service Corps17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Assistant Steward William Friend Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Head 493233Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917
Gunner William Henry Barnacle 30627Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Francis John Bowles 34824Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1917
Private Benjamin Octavius Blake 6516West India Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hooper 4903Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917
Private Albert Harold Bamblett 1967Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Nathan Franklin 326722Cambridgeshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private David Best 34775North Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Honey G/20245The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Frederick Kingsley Symonds-Tayler King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Anderson 129072Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private George William Battershill 460445Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry John Gardner 706418Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Victor Harding 875395Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Major Winslow 147338Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Sellers 2118South African Infantry17/04/1917
Private Buck 41526Essex Regiment17/04/1917
Corporal Caddell 482Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Castle 29415Essex Regiment17/04/1917
Gunner Emery 8958Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Finch 28742Essex Regiment17/04/1917
Private Fraser 291030Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Percy William Griffith G/46169Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Griffiths 29312Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Private John Hamilton Hampson 202541Border Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Heaver G/60450Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Sapper William Holmes 51226Canadian Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Horn 6444Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1917
Private Johns G/48015Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Henry Archer Ernest Johnson G/20286Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Arnold Turner Taylor Worcestershire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Buchanan 202623Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Edgar Tom Pulman 9947Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Major Benger Leicestershire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Victor Waller 6371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Charles Edward Fry Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Goulding 18785Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Private Thomas Lindsay 267514The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Peter Molloy 266879The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Ernest Owen Smith 200844South Lancashire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Winter 61113Durham Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 47)
Corporal Edward George Robins 200312Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Waite 200879Royal Berkshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Newton 242248North Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Bell 17291Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917
Serjeant Baird 275098Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1917
Gunner Bichard 89321Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cameron 266075Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hanna 278865Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bryce 276736Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Inglis 275331Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1917
Private Arthur William Thomas 26913Border Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ronaldson 470095Royal Engineers17/04/1917
Private Cameron 2339AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Charles Edwin Kirkness 3339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pratt 429695Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Ball 165852North Somerset Yeomanry17/04/1917
Driver Frederick Darley 112213Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Driver David Davies 36837Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Holden 29923Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Driver John Hopley 36834Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Lloyd 49189Manchester Regiment17/04/1917
Captain Reginald George Gregson-Ellis Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Wickens 200804Royal Berkshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Apps 6457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Reginald Stanley Coller 1173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Willie Cottam 2588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Fisher 2408AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Andrew Mckinnie 75067Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Selmes 6098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Turpin 6357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gledhill 242246King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1917
Rifleman Tom Appleton 307794West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stevenson 204208York and Lancaster Regiment17/04/1917
Private Wilson Moore 859472Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private O'neill 7100795th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/04/1917
Private Ray Austin Stamp 2284191st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Weaver 800117Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Buswell 240580Leicestershire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William John Sinfield 240734Leicestershire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Loosemore 6343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Walter Sydney Heaton 33556Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Charles 7314South African Infantry17/04/1917
Private Cooney 32878King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1917
Corporal Smith 275756Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Mercer 40719Manchester Regiment17/04/1917
Gunner Morsley 925949Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Captain Albert Ferguson Blackie Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ison 267964Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Hayward 201044Suffolk Regiment17/04/1917
Private Cuthbert 51663The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1917
Private Israel Annenberg 41506West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Colbert 19645Dorsetshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Fogg 10871Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kemp 37886Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Kimber 17122Dorsetshire Regiment17/04/1917
Sapper O'donnell 93022Royal Engineers17/04/1917
Private Sansum 22744Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917
Trooper Burnett 1420Household Battalion17/04/1917
Gunner Stead 780559Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Corporal William Herbert Parry Stephens 95366Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Whaites 780749Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Gunner Wilman 780704Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Serjeant Charles Albert Tester G/51214Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Burrett G/50915Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Trevor Langwill Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rhyner 186680Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Rodgers 2632Newfoundland Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Yeadon 3/18883Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fanthorpe 240057Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Rupert Scorthorne 241588Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Twiddy L/16075Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917
Private Fitzgerald 25064Hampshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Ernest John Ryder 240153Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Bapingas Ali Indian Labour Corps17/04/1917
Private Travers 45727Royal Scots Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Charles Arthur Hurrell 374936London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Pater Royal Flying Corps17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Downing 35273King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner James Joseph Noad 1099Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Edgar Mcculloch 911053Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Henry Pillsbury 536200Canadian Army Medical Corps17/04/1917
Private Walter Heffer 6660Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Barber 41964Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cook 376246Manchester Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Abraham John Haigh 33340Royal Defence Corps17/04/1917 (aged 57)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Robinson J/39179Royal Navy, HMS Cordelia17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 325914Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal Ely 240680Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles King 35317Essex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Francis Harold Preston G/56402Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robinson 645470Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Charles Edmund Martin 292045Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Sergeant Ryan 760196Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Reginald Parris 67713Royal Flying Corps17/04/1917
Captain Jones Royal Engineers17/04/1917
Private Bowles 26163Royal Defence Corps17/04/1917
Private Frederick Joseph Beattie 1874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John William Gniel 6314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Lieutenant Leonard George Scudamore Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 49)
Private Davey 203127Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/04/1917
Private Kwami Kwakyi 8280Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/04/1917
Cadet Lucien G. Perrault 70018Royal Flying Corps17/04/1917
Private Henri Pierronne 61049Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 55)
Private Narcisse Brindamour 2245433Canadian Forestry Corps17/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Brafield Williams 42415The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Pryce G/49678Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Handel Dalton 36736East Lancashire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Whalley 36830East Lancashire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Bines 32583Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Farren 7304South African Infantry17/04/1917
Sapper Robert George Hamilton 45154Royal Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Charles Roland Holloway 161704Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Logan 802671Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Abraham 253019Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Beaton 859871Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Burley 16197Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Danis 144195Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Gidony Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Francis Bertram Laming 14719Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Noble Lock 669876Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mcinnis 878222Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Peter Muzika 455174Canadian Pioneers17/04/1917
Private Reuben Wilkinson 413097Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lay 1069Leinster Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcculloch 8295Seaforth Highlanders17/04/1917
Fireman Thomson Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Stanley O'connor 6337Royal Flying Corps, 14th Sqdn.17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Perks 21681Cheshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Albert Edward Boustead 799291Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Louis Bradbury 766132Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Leonard Thomas Godwin 805511Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Ashcroft 841294Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fripp 116093Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Birrell Hay 466358Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gordon Ottis Stilwell 7101855th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Garnet Douglas King 9208South African Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Williams South African Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Jacob Koshelele 5065South African Native Labour Corps17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Aitken 266367Seaforth Highlanders17/04/1917
Pioneer Beech 156639Royal Engineers17/04/1917
Private Archibald Bills 40492Seaforth Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Bilner 17782Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward Callaghan 23154East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Fred Callander 14625Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Davies 18786East Lancashire Regiment17/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Frederick Mcneal Ellis 44144Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Goose 51486Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Driver George Edward Holt M2/079280Army Service Corps17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman How 7652London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal John Hunter 18597King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Jack James STK/718Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Julliot D/51323rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Lee 63188Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Lewis Mckenzie 202758Seaforth Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Muir S/40771Seaforth Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Anthony Francis (Frank) Musson 88481Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Norris 16249East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Paston Parnell STK/488Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Perry 24887The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John Dean Riddel Gordon Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Robinson 44197Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Royal 303446London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Arthur Sampson 35334Essex Regiment17/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Bruce Taylor Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Cunningham Burnside Tweedie King's Own Scottish Borderers17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Alfred Vickers 301862Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Wayne 75353Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William George Richard Winwright 40278Essex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dobrovsky 886535Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur William Thoms Ladell 624016Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Joseph Albert Archer 751279Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Baitup 29772Norfolk Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Finch 14656East Surrey Regiment17/04/1917
Serjeant George Brown Henderson 20561King's Own Scottish Borderers17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Hill S/25755Rifle Brigade17/04/1917
Sapper Knaggs 167667Royal Engineers17/04/1917
Private Walter Osborne 17276Essex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thorne 202952Worcestershire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Wilson 27594Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Atkinson 42384Royal Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Alfred Henry Bick 145781Royal Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Riley 22999Leicestershire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Saunders 36438Leicestershire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Hissey 25824Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Alfred Edward Steer G/52590Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Chetwood 24963King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Griffiths 21242King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Cyril Dixon Waters 26868King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morrison 439143Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Lieutenant Charles Stuart Bott Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Benn Deacon 46582Manchester Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Norcross 41951Manchester Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Titchener 48546Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Beales 16391Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Chilton 51804Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Nash 63132Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Crain 79386Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Watt 888091Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Corporal John Vincent Dwyer 1686Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Lee 476224Royal Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Tate 275443Durham Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Craig 290523Gordon Highlanders17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 24357Worcestershire Regiment17/04/1917
Private John Ralph 331956Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Gadd 71149Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William George Carr 250460Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant James Melville Moncur Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Peachey 970282Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Private Pickup 20441Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/04/1917
Lieutenant William Ernest Wallace Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Ernest Yates 4270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Volney Alfred Smith 300806Canadian Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Edward Trotman 40279Worcestershire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 36)
Sergeant Andrew Greig Lees 304458Canadian Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John Jarvie King's Own Scottish Borderers17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Edward Nalton 66366Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver William Lea 326Australian Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Benjamin Summersford 994Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Robert Thomas 7682Australian Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcdonald 222217Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Meades 438978Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Sergeant Edward Peirce 91304Canadian Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ross 412991Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Waight 457395Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Fitter William Tindall Wiffen 81595Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Lloyd Ashley Banbury 1250503Canadian Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harvell 22309Hampshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Walter Robert Norley 82418Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stephen Giddings G/4453The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/04/1917
Private Percy Charles G. Giles 10403Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Glass 290587Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Samuel Ogden Hague 305711Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/04/1917
Trooper Charles Austin 1637Australian Light Horse17/04/1917
Sergeant Robert Percy Thomson 433Australian Light Horse17/04/1917
Trooper Herbert Mapleton Thorpe 141Australian Light Horse17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper William George Twist 1348Australian Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Trooper Leo Augustus Francis Ussher 1526Australian Light Horse17/04/1917
Interpreter Armenac Kemkemian Corps of Guides and Interpreters, Indian Army17/04/1917
Private Leitch 280036Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norris 203049Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bustard 200596Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Chilton 300359Staffordshire Yeomanry17/04/1917
Private Cobbold 240670Norfolk Regiment17/04/1917
Private Faichney 203065Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917
Gunner Robert Alexander Ferguson 206180Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)17/04/1917
Private Ferrie 201596Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Gordon Grant Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Grimm 200129Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Grubb 1448Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcelroy 281036Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Mckechnie 201207Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Mackie 311061Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Outterside 241643Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Paterson 200260Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Paterson 200410Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Charles Pope 452526London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Speirs 201591Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Coulthard 252069Durham Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hobday 94595Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Aubrey Mitchell 931183Canadian Railway Troops17/04/1917
Serjeant Robert O'keeffe G/1029Royal Munster Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 58)
Private Mcmillan 358003The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner David Lawson 93424Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Butler 27117Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Simpson 28964Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private William Miller 622891Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman James Power J/37010(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer17/04/1917
Serjeant Kennedy 200324Seaforth Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Donald Grigor Maclaren 257301Royal Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Bell West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Roy Hazell 17187Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Kenyon 25721King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private James Mileham 22620Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John William Aitken TynesideZ/3242Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.17/04/1917
Private Frank Allen 291077Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Thomas William Armstrong 285002Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Laurence Barlow 27040Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harvey Arthur Barnes 61685Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Samuel Luther Victor Batchelor 6626Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1917
Private William Bell 291883Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Augustine Brady 235216Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Charles W. Brewington G/9130Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Hubert John Bright 25800Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Edward Brodie Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Thomas Brooks 19106Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Arthur George Burnage 493771London Regiment17/04/1917
Private John Clarke 19101Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Cooper 28733Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Percy Cornwell 15894Suffolk Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal John Francis Crowley 3/6865Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Robert Dalrymple 293155Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Dawson 266257Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Alfred Garratt 202028Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Lewis Goldthorpe 38129West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917
Private Samuel Fairclough 31428Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Lindsay Earl 275583Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Elliott 201293Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Duff 275870Royal Scots17/04/1917
Private David Duncan 335165Royal Scots17/04/1917
Private Dickson Mcarthur Brash 276067Royal Scots17/04/1917
Private Joseph Thomas Biggs 203002Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Ballantyne 29709Royal Scots17/04/1917
Petty Officer Robert William Williams Mersey Z/239Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.17/04/1917
Private John Wilson 291853Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private William Charles Wood 22899Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Emerson Cuthbert Young 35243Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1917
Private William Thompson 577Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private William Thompson 26025Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Amos Twigger 4423Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Edgar Morris 13880Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Peter Murray Clyde Z/6855Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.17/04/1917
Corporal Edgar Nadin E/1624Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Nicholson 291835Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Alfred Thomas Oliver 13136King's Royal Rifle Corps17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Charles Marsh 51306Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Noah Mattock 11696Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Henry Arthur Miller 31746Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Frank Donald Kingston 201987Suffolk Regiment17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Kingston R/3686King's Royal Rifle Corps17/04/1917
Able Seaman John Harris Tyneside Z/5582Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal George Hawkins 13564Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Robert Herd 663048Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Lance Corporal David Herries 242390Gordon Highlanders17/04/1917
Serjeant George Hewitt 9233Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Serjeant Bert Edward Harborne 200518Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Maurice Harney 275561Royal Scots17/04/1917
Serjeant George Johnson 17/505West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917
Private Joe Willie Kaye 38146West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Kellock 276053Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Lambert 43563West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917
Private Wilfred Lawson 41594West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Mansfield 251589Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stewart Mason 15691Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank William Matthews 201746Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Rocks 15856Royal Scots17/04/1917
Private William Sharp 275524Royal Scots17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Taggart 41608West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edwin John Watkins 203439Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Whitehouse 201974Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private John Wilson 17/333West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917
Labourer Farman Ali 1279Indian Labour Corps17/04/1917
Labourer Karu Marandi Alipore/1106Indian Labour Corps17/04/1917
Follower Kul Bahadur Gauhati/329Indian Labour Corps17/04/1917
Private Henry William Beckett G/43999Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Martin 5742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Mcara S/40615Seaforth Highlanders17/04/1917
Private William Mosley Mcgregor 242099Gordon Highlanders17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mansfield 67546Durham Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Marland 43508Royal Scots17/04/1917
Private Thomas Picton Purser 6785Honourable Artillery Company17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Rayner 5643East Lancashire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Russell 35981Hampshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal James Schofield 32769King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Joseph Thomas Scott TZ/337Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.17/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry Bruton Scuffham M/033842Army Service Corps17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Jules Maurice Way B/200580Rifle Brigade17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Oliver Wood 80643Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Carrier Celestin Celeste 717218Seychelles Carrier Corps17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Carrier Jacques Fanchette 717525Seychelles Carrier Corps17/04/1917
Carrier David Joseph 717216Seychelles Carrier Corps17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Jean Tambara 717091Seychelles Carrier Corps17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Ayaz Khan 144020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/04/1917
Sepoy Dhammu 483440th Pathans17/04/1917
Follower Raghunath 359Indian Railways17/04/1917
Sepoy Shib Lal 2223Bharatpur Infantry17/04/1917
Follower Ramana Jubbulpore/102Supply and Transport Corps17/04/1917
Sowar Harnam Singh 238118th King George's Own Lancers17/04/1917
Naik Dhammu 486440th Pathans17/04/1917
Private Vass 4562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Walter Harold Yates 6187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Anderson 1991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Russell Stedman Barton 2029BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Daniel Fogarty 2650AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Richard Henry Hallams 5345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major Robert Edward Reville 13181Royal Irish Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Peter Duffy 3782Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Lewis Dumbarton 9813Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Edwards 17690Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Edwards 291100Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick John Ellams 38309Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Low Ewen 290597Gordon Highlanders17/04/1917
Private Edward Ney 4890Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Phimister 275955Royal Scots17/04/1917
Private Harry Radford 10356Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Alec O. Stewart 251370Royal Scots17/04/1917
Private Arthur Brumby 446815Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Lawrence Roy Cameron 2520402nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Adam Gregg 8355734th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Harold Knight 135767Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Jonathan Morris 195632Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Munro 799364Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Timothy Murray 45150Canadian Engineers17/04/1917
Private Alfred Albert Jackson G/52584Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Francis Harold Jefford 28347Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Freddy Johnson 202779Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Reuben Tavener 425753Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Avery Burdett Panter 18765Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Robert Henry Parkins 14617Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Parrott G/34848Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Prince Garfield Railton 19091Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Percy Stanley Robinson 200687Suffolk Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Ryan 292074Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Thomas Searle 30348Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Henry Blower 300348Staffordshire Yeomanry17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Joseph Walker 236092Herefordshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace Shaw 292077Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Joseph Simpson TF/205167Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917
Private John Skirving 265842Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Herbert Smith 27532Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Corporal Frederick James Smith 200583Suffolk Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Reginald William Smith 27581Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Alfred Smith 4768Rifle Brigade17/04/1917
Follower Massa 905Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/04/1917
Sowar Sirpatrao Mane 99631st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers17/04/1917
Sepoy Kala Singh 175967th Punjabis17/04/1917
Sepoy Mir Dad 129676th Punjabis17/04/1917
Private Gangaram Nanekar 2315103rd Mahratta Light Infantry17/04/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Bade 2018105th Mahratta Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Harman Stawman 300196Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/04/1917
Private George W. Taylor G/24441Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Raghu Kadam 2674116th Mahrattas17/04/1917
Rifleman Tekbahadur Rana 33811st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1917
Sepoy Buta Singh 210248th Indian Pioneers17/04/1917
Follower Natha Meerut/1744Supply and Transport Corps17/04/1917
Driver Haidar Khan 1074Mule Corps17/04/1917
Bearer Chotu Rampersad 5500Army Bearer Corps17/04/1917
Bearer Lungjin 8582Army Bearer Corps17/04/1917
Bearer Sukh-Lal Kami 88965Army Bearer Corps17/04/1917
Private David Rowlands 20210King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1917
Serjeant Frederick Charles Sanders 8889King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Roddy 2119Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Gotts 5/45007Training Reserve17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Hubbard 3574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917
Private Didsbury 12355Cheshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Weir 24057King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1917
Private Ernest Charles Scattergood 61560Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Turner 6/2314Training Reserve17/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Dyson 33819East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Wright 1060208Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Aldridge 1157Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Hopkins 183728Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Second Mate John William Clark Eadington Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman John William Farnan Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman George Farquharson Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman George Alexander Farquharson Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman and Quartermaster Henry Grogan Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 68)
Fireman Tom Haddinott Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Thomas Hammond Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant James Mcgilchrist Alexander 265048Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred James Allworthy G/8013The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Richard Arnold 28206Border Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Caleb Blow 31635Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry James Burrows 203377Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Albert John Button 24851Suffolk Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Chambers 59303Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Arthur Chapman 38860Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Alfred James Corbett 200446London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence Wilfred Edwards 23307Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alonza France 28186King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Edgar John Franklin Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Private Thomas Haydon 16372Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Hayes 265633Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Rifleman Frederick Horner 473513London Regiment (The Rangers)17/04/1917
Private Harry King 18671Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Kirby 201987London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/04/1917
Private William Knott 43144Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John T. Knox 45753Durham Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Lazarus 5240Honourable Artillery Company17/04/1917
Sapper Harold Alexander Logan 185Canadian Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Sharp Mccall 22675King's Own Scottish Borderers17/04/1917
Private Alexander Mcdonald 241484Gordon Highlanders17/04/1917
Captain Murdock Neil Macphee Canadian Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Henry May 1103685th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Milne 925620Canadian Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Ernest Moody 160470Royal Engineers17/04/1917
Private Leonard Nelson 9525East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Thomas Orman S/15441Cameron Highlanders17/04/1917
Private John Penny 14261Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Raitt 22/817Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private William Ambrose Ribbans G/8686Royal Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private William Thomas Rowland 33393Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Leo Jack Sadowski 183426Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private John Sharp 30130King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner George Spaven 152750Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Private William Henry Tudor 11161Royal Berkshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Charles Turner 40666Manchester Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Walker 19123East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Horace Warren 388233Royal Engineers17/04/1917
Private John Webster G/40176The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Willett 16797Norfolk Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Charles Williams 30014King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pinkney 4902British West Indies Regiment17/04/1917
Lance Corporal Stephen Sullivan 16262Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Heron 32986Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917
Corporal John Marshall 20939Cheshire Regiment17/04/1917
Flight Lieutenant George Rivers Sanderson Fleming Royal Naval Air Service, 3 Wing.17/04/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Bernard Richards 6356Rifle Brigade17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horace Percy Oliver 43564Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Goodman Wells 27548Northamptonshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Ali Kali 7637Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/04/1917
Fireman Thomas Threlfall Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 31)
Donkeyman Turpie Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 56)
Greaser and Fireman John William Wadsworth Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman John Watson Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Tom Will Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 45)
First Engineer Matthew Henry Wilson Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Greaser and Fireman George Wood Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 57)
Fourth Engineer Officer Henry James Morris Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sailor William Morrison Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 52)
Able Seaman Charles Ormes Mercantile Marine17/04/1917
Able Seaman William A. Paterson Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Cabin Bedroom Steward George Philip Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Assistant Cook Bernard Cecil Hawton Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Nelson Hill Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Carpenter Robert Hughes Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 40)
Chief Steward Tom Huxtable Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Archie Jewell Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sailor Roger William Kennewell Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Master William Carr Mercantile Marine17/04/1917
Greaser William John Clifford Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Wireless Operator Andrew Cowley Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Craig Mercantile Marine17/04/1917
Carpenter Henry Croll Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 59)
Able Seaman John Crutcher Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 47)
Second Mate David Phillips Davies Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 60)
Fireman Charles James Dawkins Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 31)
Steward Charles Dennes Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Greaser and Fireman William Dewey Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 60)
Fireman Sam Dixon Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Bernard Baxter Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Trimmer Sidney Herbert Boyce Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Charlie Brown Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Archibald Campbell Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Trimmer Coffa Renner Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Samuel Richards Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Greaser and Fireman William Roach Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman William Roberts Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Cook Tom Sango Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Steward Robert Edward Schuffham Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 32)
Quartermaster William Coath Spicer Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 50)
Trimmer Robert Stanley Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Fourth Mate George Hanley Stephens Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sailor James Stewart ALIAS17/04/1917
Mate Lauritz Strom Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Deck Hand Peter Macfadyen 20345DRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Donegal17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Charles Gapper Wales Z/884Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Kish17/04/1917 (aged 35)
Second Hand Frederick Ashton 9739DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Holden17/04/1917 (aged 36)
Deck Hand Macleod 15119/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman Sam Lewis Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Greaser and Fireman Jose Lopez Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Quartermaster Gusstaf Edward Lundberg Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 62)
Fireman John Mcallister Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Alex Mcgugan Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Assistant Steward Arthur Marsh Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 42)
Lascar Abdul Aziz Kalimuddin Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Fireman Asar Ali Musawwir Ali Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Oilman Azhaullah Nazar Muhammad Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Cassab Faizullah Muhammad Yasin Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
General Servant Chulam Rasul Piri Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Trimmer Hahinhullah Shakur Ahmad Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Fireman Idrisullah Qasimullah Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Trimmer Miyan Muhammad Qaisiruddin Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Fireman Mobassir Ali Nazir Miyan Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
First Tindal Saiyed Ali Muhammad Kalim Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Bhandary Usman K. Sakhi Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Second Tindal Wahabullah Muhammad Mansur Indian Merchant Service17/04/1917
Labourer Lee Chang 23Chinese Porter Corps17/04/1917
Labourer Wong Mong 740Chinese Porter Corps17/04/1917
Private Joseph Lownds 267280Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Thomas Mcnulty 292173Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private William Macphail S/43069Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1917
Steward Henry William Simpson Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 52)
Fireman Joseph Skea Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 51)
Greaser and Fireman William Doyle ALIAS17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Herbert Lewis Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner (Signaller) George Francis Phillips 68930Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Morris 23286Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Scott 40858Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/04/1917
Landsturmmann Karl Adam German Army17/04/1917
Gefreiter Johann Donner German Army17/04/1917
Infanterist Josef Gleissner German Army17/04/1917
Leutnant der Reserve Oskar Haunschild German Army17/04/1917
Musketier Fritz Hoyer German Army17/04/1917
Gefreiter Heinrich Schmalbach German Army17/04/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Hermann Steffen German Army17/04/1917
Soldat Swerdner German Army17/04/1917
Fuesilier Oskar Teichmann German Army17/04/1917
Musketier Niels Ravn German Army17/04/1917
Soldier Peter Fedotow Russian Army17/04/1917
Soldier Mark Kgutschew 270Russian Army17/04/1917
Soldier Nikita Sapow Russian Army17/04/1917
Packer Venkataram Naidu Indian Army Postal Service17/04/1917
Private Herbert Payne 23890Devonshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Jackson Setise 1719Military Labour Corps17/04/1917
Labourer William Harris 16875Military Labour Corps17/04/1917
Leader Kleinjan Monasera 17735Military Labour Corps17/04/1917
Labourer Willie Busuku 17916Military Labour Corps17/04/1917
Driver Koos Jansen 17948Military Labour Corps17/04/1917
Ox Driver Kleinbooi Qozingana 17266Military Labour Corps17/04/1917
Leader Joe Plaatje 18209Military Labour Corps17/04/1917
Leader Johannes Thebe 18312Military Labour Corps17/04/1917
Mule Driver Joseph Ramatsughu 16850Military Labour Corps17/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance75221
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom6020
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom44180
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance41220
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance30140
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance2370
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance2060
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance17100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1790
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1340
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia1200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1050
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1050
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1040
VIMY MEMORIALFrance971
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa900
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance820
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance730
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance750
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance730
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance742
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance630
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance610
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance640
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)640
LOOS MEMORIALFrance630
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance500
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance530
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance510
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium420
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance430
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles400
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance300
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance310
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance310
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance350
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)311
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance220
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance210
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance210
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance220
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance200
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance200
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance210
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance200
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance200
GOUY-EN-ARTOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
FECAMP (LE VAL AUX CLERCS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HERVIN FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TIGRIS LANE CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance120
FONTAINE-AU-PIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LIGNY-EN-CAMBRESIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LEMPIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. GLUVIAS CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREAT COATES (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STICKFORD (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TANSOR (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARNHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SHIPLEY (NAB WOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone111
QUEBEC CITY (ST. CHARLES) CEMETERYCanada110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance120
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance120
VIMY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FARBUSFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HALTWHISTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARRIGALLEN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
KELTON OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEEBLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALNESS PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANGANTEN (ST. CANNEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARSDEN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYCYMMER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAVENHAM (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STRETTON (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLAIRMORE (ST. ANNE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
THRUMSTER BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance110
PLAINE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine60
Canadian Infantry51
Royal Field Artillery33
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27
Royal Fusiliers24
Northumberland Fusiliers24
Highland Light Infantry20
Royal Scots19
Lancashire Fusiliers17
Royal Engineers14
Devonshire Regiment13
Indian Merchant Service12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment12
Northamptonshire Regiment11
Middlesex Regiment11
Royal Army Medical Corps11
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
German Army10
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry9
Military Labour Corps9
King's Shropshire Light Infantry9
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders9
South African Infantry8
Rifle Brigade8
Essex Regiment8
Seaforth Highlanders7
Durham Light Infantry7
Manchester Regiment6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
East Surrey Regiment6
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Gordon Highlanders6
Suffolk Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Canadian Field Artillery5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Indian Labour Corps4
Canadian Engineers4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)4
Australian Light Horse4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Seychelles Carrier Corps4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Hampshire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Border Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Royal Flying Corps3
Army Service Corps3
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Army Bearer Corps3
Norfolk Regiment3
Russian Army3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
London Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Australian Engineers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Canadian Pioneers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Chinese Porter Corps2
ALIAS2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Staffordshire Yeomanry2
Training Reserve2
40th Pathans2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Kish1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Indian Army Postal Service1
Indian Railways1
Royal Navy, HMS Cordelia1
116th Mahrattas1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Holden1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
British West Indies Regiment1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 14th Sqdn.1
Household Battalion1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Royal Naval Air Service, 3 Wing.1
Canadian Railway Troops1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 90th Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
48th Indian Pioneers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
Corps of Guides and Interpreters, Indian Army1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Mule Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
76th Punjabis1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
West India Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Donegal1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1