Date of death: Thursday 31 January 1918

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant William Bassett 14042Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/01/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Harold Nettleton J/20766Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William James Frederick Carter K/17477Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Percy Walter Adams 306739Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 34)
Midshipman Ernest Semple Cunningham Royal Australian Navy31/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Brown 18141Coldstream Guards31/01/1918
Private Herbert Lawrence Brotherton 37777South Wales Borderers31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Tate 6723Connaught Rangers31/01/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Francis Hammond J/9547Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 23)
Signalman Malcolm Poynter Watkins J/19411Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Lieut-Commander Athelstan Alfred Lennox Fenner Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Knight 371255London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)31/01/1918
Lance Corporal Lees 24246York and Lancaster Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Evan Roberts 355013Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private George Henry Kidby 21280Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private Robert Violey Eley 17464Norfolk Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ernest William Sheward 34981Essex Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 31)
Pioneer Hooper 193044Royal Engineers31/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Marks 16947British West Indies Regiment31/01/1918
Leading Seaman Alexander Scott 232696Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1431/01/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Thomas Sidney Young J/16770Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Thomas Stewart Wood K/12229Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Able Seaman Albert Charles Windibank J/18037Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John Spice 219424Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Leonard William Rivett J/18186Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Able Seaman Ernest James Puddefoot J/46875Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Ernest Martin K/10876Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker James Thomas Iron K/11011Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Hogg J/9082Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker John Henry Goodsall K/12209Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Charles William Henry Goddard J/2150Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Alan Montgomerie Duggan J/16974Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Petty Officer Alfred Abe Benjamin Corfield 232865Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Able Seaman Ernest Samuel Burt J/9569Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Horace Bounds K/14491Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Telegraphist Frederick Walker J/25725Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Jonathan Thomas Roberts 234598Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Leonard Ricketts K/27466Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William George Dangerfield J/17629Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Ralph Edgar Snook Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918
Petty Officer William Rowley 215872Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Able Seaman Fred Mockford J/9223Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Edward Jones K/20796Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas William Jackson 215195Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Batiste Caudeville K/20787Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Charles Burgess K/9375Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman James Armstrong J/32585Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private James William Duncan 11065British West Indies Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 44)
Trooper Arthur Lowrie 1419Australian Light Horse31/01/1918
Captain John F. Palling Canadian Army Medical Corps31/01/1918 (aged 56)
Second Lieutenant Wensley South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Herbert White K/17774Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward Binnington K/18963Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 24)
Lieut-Commander Henry John Hearn Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Barker Royal Fusiliers31/01/1918
Bearer Fazl 1544Army Bearer Corps31/01/1918
Private Graham 352512London Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John Raymond Gibson J/26864Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Farrar Hill J/20092Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Austin Wilfred Cutting J/13934Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Henry George Lightbody J/24810Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Cecil Warde Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Private Arthur Walker 28490Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Spencer 5218Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/01/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur George David De Bank K/22444Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker William Church K/9438Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Haines J/20808Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker William Thomas Wyatt 308247Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Able Seaman William Agnew SS/2844Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5860) HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Leading Stoker William Henry Hayman 305390Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 34)
Fireman Ahmad Masud Indian Merchant Service31/01/1918
Private Ernest Palmer 45213Worcestershire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frank Edwin Davis Johnson 33229Hampshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Haines 37458Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918
Commander David De Beauvoir Stocks Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Telegraphist George Harold Baldwin J/10360Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Berriman 213863Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5832) HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hargreaves 23475The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/01/1918
Driver Muhammad Qasim 1089Mule Corps31/01/1918
Lieutenant George Walter Elliott Royal Naval Reserve31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Internierter Johann Schulz German Civilian31/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Archibald Freebairn Dunn M/19524Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 23)
Donkeyman Hasan Ali Indian Merchant Service31/01/1918
Private Waring 24064Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918
Serjeant Harold Holdcroft 41838Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Percy Hawkes 35384York and Lancaster Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman George Albert Burtenshaw 613Rifle Brigade31/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Allen Kerr Australian Infantry Base Depot31/01/1918
Private White 54383rd (King's Own) Hussars31/01/1918
Lieutenant Robert Jacomb Norris Dale Royal Flying Corps31/01/1918 (aged 33)
Telegraphist Joseph Pover J/35826Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Herbert Wilkins Antram Royal Naval Reserve31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Driver H. Mcd. Bennett 273784Canadian Field Artillery31/01/1918 (aged 17)
Private Fortuin 26622South African Native Labour Corps31/01/1918
Private Ford 27593Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1918 (aged 20)
Artificer Electrical 2nd Class Ralph Reuben Hill 270525Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 41)
Labourer Mural Marandi Alipore/2799Indian Labour Corps31/01/1918
Lance Corporal Parker 315244Middlesex Regiment31/01/1918
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Leonard Adams M/324Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Leading Telegraphist Albert Joseph Miller J/19598Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Charles Henry Savage L/2005Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Albert Victor Adams M/632Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Richard Frederick Baldwin 160824Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Bostock 203154King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Smith 16014Manchester Regiment31/01/1918
Able Seaman Bowell J/15186Royal Navy, HMS Crescent31/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Barron 459217Royal Army Medical Corps31/01/1918
Leading Telegraphist George Alexander Knight J/8438Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Arthur Tyers 32406South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Howden 242559South Lancashire Regiment31/01/1918
Sapper Francis Trevor King 2204272Canadian Railway Troops31/01/1918
Leading Seaman William Finch J/1069Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Gunner Oakes 92228Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Claud Michael Ashmore Wellesley Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 27)
Cadet Russell Kerslake Rundle 152431Royal Flying Corps31/01/1918 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Morris 309458Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Whelpton 41556Highland Light Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Henry William Moore 6581Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 34)
Carrier Abu 2602Nigeria Carrier Corps31/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward Brown K/22591Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Fairhall Curd K/17857Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Willy Lapointe 61650Canadian Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Pioneer Dunseith 64399Royal Engineers31/01/1918
Petty Officer Archibald Evelyn Brown 226250Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Henry Thorpe Goddard M/11218Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Charles Hayes K/19004Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Frederick Samuel J/10440Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Iver Finseth 294402Canadian Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 36)
Gangman Fakhruddin 42420Indian Railway Department31/01/1918
Leading Seaman Cecil James Hosking J/16056Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Able Seaman Albert Spice 239765Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Joseph Welsh 3081434Canadian Infantry31/01/1918
Private Alexander Rae 281682Lancashire Fusiliers31/01/1918 (aged 36)
Trooper Edward Crawford 1317Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Brown 39669Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter Harold Miles 26339Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Coleman 25153Royal Irish Regiment31/01/1918
Leading Stoker Edmund Tilley K/10609Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Wilkinson 23332Worcestershire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Harold Sanders Marshall Royal Flying Corps31/01/1918
Able Seaman William Farquhar Young J/12191Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Alfred White J/6137Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Edward James Meadmore 223356Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Acting Lance Corporal John Lewis Richardson 29393Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Fuller S/359581Army Service Corps31/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Kevin Cuthbert Moran MS/2779Army Service Corps31/01/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Philip Edwards 168352Royal Field Artillery31/01/1918
Gunner John William Hammond Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Robert Gill 211672Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Lieutenant Hugo William Louis Tyrrell Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Hugh Stowell Pedley Canadian Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Deck Hand Robert Thomas Nudd 12/SDRoyal Naval Reserve31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker William Walter Jordan Hards K/11357Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Frederick Bradshaw 53471Royal Flying Corps31/01/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class James Blackman K/13078Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Leading Stoker John William Hutchinson K/13161Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Tom Majaha 23136South African Native Labour Corps31/01/1918
Leading Signalman Charles Carter 236423Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Leading Seaman Frank St. Clair Holtham 232264Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant French 7741King's Own Scottish Borderers31/01/1918
Serjeant Arbuckle 7789Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/01/1918
Private Arthur George Smith 11902Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/01/1918 (aged 33)
Captain Hugh Dawson Squirl-Dawson Royal Horse Artillery31/01/1918 (aged 37)
Chief Petty Officer Charles Case 186086Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Private Richard Badger 37893Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/01/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Fateh Din 1112Indian Mountain Artillery31/01/1918
Carrier Ononeke 3333Nigeria Carrier Corps31/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Francis Hanks K/16885Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Henry Pursell S/27348Rifle Brigade31/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Hugh Gordon 3081514Canadian Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Emery K/19954Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918
Chief Stoker Frank John Beer 298980Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Collier S/26482Rifle Brigade31/01/1918
Private Robert Bamford 359903The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/01/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Kelly 896Army Veterinary Corps31/01/1918
Sergeant Matthew Bourne Howarth 1142South African Mounted Rifles31/01/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George Lees 52648The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Rowe 3682Welsh Guards31/01/1918 (aged 34)
Carrier Mai Riga Isa 601Nigeria Carrier Corps31/01/1918
Sapper Jackson 176Hong Kong Defence Corps31/01/1918
Petty Officer William Clark Cooley 227154Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Private Frank Arthur Hedges 55745Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Roberts 5396Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/01/1918
Private Argent 33962Lincolnshire Regiment31/01/1918
Rifleman Marshall S/8061Rifle Brigade31/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Jack Glanfield Brown M/8692Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harry Wakefield Richmond 15203Worcestershire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 24)
Sowar Fakir Muhammad Khan 347638th King George's Own Central India Horse31/01/1918
Gunner Moxey 69324Tank Corps31/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Noonan 311542Royal Navy, HMS Aurora31/01/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Joseph Robert Montgomery J/12871Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Arthur Rayment Drake 238786Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Simpson J/1181ALIAS31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ollenbuttel 614432London Regiment31/01/1918
Sepoy Asghar Ali Khan 152117th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)31/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Percival Cockerill K/21001Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Lionel Arnett 236045West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1918 (aged 22)
Carrier Baegura 11433Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.31/01/1918
Private Wallis John Burrow 56221Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Raw 241746Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Second 12Mauritius Labour Corps31/01/1918
Able Seaman Stanley Harold Blake 211925Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5018) HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant William Bennett Wickham 260258Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Henry Powell 310412Warwickshire Yeomanry31/01/1918
Lance Corporal Lewis Stanley Bagg S/31814Army Service Corps31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Mcallister 20/591Northumberland Fusiliers31/01/1918 (aged 41)
Bombardier Mullin 101229Royal Field Artillery31/01/1918
Driver Khandar Singh 4425Supply and Transport Corps31/01/1918
Able Seaman John Gibbs J/10934Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Thomas Rendell King 240569Devonshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bowker 37778Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918
Leading Seaman Thomas James Bigsby 237417Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Brett 307261Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 29)
Leading Signalman William Wilcox Cooper 239571Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Cecil Gent K/19924Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918
Steward Abdul Mehdi Indian Merchant Service31/01/1918
Private William Thomas Hardwick 30367Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/01/1918 (aged 35)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Dominick Myott M/7565Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer Norman Tordoff 2063EARoyal Naval Reserve31/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Leo Frederick Murray Sangster K/22599Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bolt 33933Wiltshire Regiment31/01/1918
Driver Bhal Singh 17102Indian Railways31/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Ketteridge Savage 311292Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class James Edward Knowles SS/115292Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class John Riddell Mcdonald SS/114477Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Devalle 53319Royal Army Medical Corps31/01/1918 (aged 38)
Lieutenant William Burton Metcalfe Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Alan Varey M/21630Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Dewar 1940Household Battalion31/01/1918
Private Robert Taylor 442799Canadian Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 39)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Harold William Youdale L/3820Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 24)
Signalman John Joseph Mulhall J/21302Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Albert Rawling 23031Essex Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Francis 238901Royal Flying Corps31/01/1918
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Isaac Gibson 270632Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 39)
Leading Stoker Albert Gill K/11648Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Smyth 19239Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/01/1918 (aged 21)
Carrier Iyoha 2900Nigeria Carrier Corps31/01/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist Frederick Edwin Lord J/55202Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 18)
Fireman Muhammad Muhsin Indian Merchant Service31/01/1918
Private Markham 42526Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Bertram Noakes Biggs J/76290Royal Navy, HMS Renown31/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Gee Royal Flying Corps31/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class John Frederick Apps Clyde 3/1892Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve31/01/1918 (aged 27)
Oberheizer Heinrich Merget German Navy31/01/1918
Private Truman 17560East Lancashire Regiment31/01/1918
Rifleman Staveley R/27109King's Royal Rifle Corps31/01/1918
Leading Stoker William John Gale K/11623Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Sydney John Sellick K/12966Royal Navy, HM S/M K431/01/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Naik Hashim Ali 1854Camel Corps31/01/1918
Sepoy Hazaret Noor 130953rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)31/01/1918
Lance Corporal George William Crowther 31488Northumberland Fusiliers31/01/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Eccles Pilkington 15038Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/01/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Patrick Nolan 284013Royal Navy, HM S/M K1731/01/1918
Leading Stoker William James Cook K/6363Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Perrett 929West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Joseph Copperwheat 24024Royal Flying Corps31/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Harker 37846Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert John Moore 21926Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/01/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Walter Stephen Mullett 4835Royal Scots31/01/1918 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Norman George Hounsome J/19873Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer Arthur Swinnerton Lee 1571EARoyal Naval Reserve31/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Hooper Miller 102811Canadian Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 39)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harold Louis Herring M/13296Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Sinfield J/1181Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Naik Bahadur SO/839Supply and Transport Corps31/01/1918
Driver Pedana P/18862Indian Royal Artillery31/01/1918
Follower Moti 3057Indian Army Remount Department31/01/1918
Ship's Cook William Walmer 815672Mercantile Marine Reserve31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Frederick Cowles 300728Essex Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Henry Havelock Wheble 225581Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Seth Clark 28662West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Allen Bailey 37771Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Trimmer Robert Londragan 1496TSRoyal Naval Reserve31/01/1918
Private William Dodds S/6030Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/01/1918 (aged 28)
Havildar Barkat Khan 474122nd Rajputana Infantry31/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Henry Alfred Caress SS/115673Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1731/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Patrick Joseph Grant K/20768Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Willie Henry Young 1054123Canadian Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Hayward 49244West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1918 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Wakelin Crawforth SS/115298Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Holt 25423The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hanton 23612Highland Light Infantry31/01/1918
Lance Corporal William Abbotts Chidlow 12909King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Matthews 168279Royal Field Artillery31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Carrier Izu Ogeri 2023Nigeria Carrier Corps31/01/1918
Labourer Badal 1445/DIndian Labour Corps31/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class George Oliver Charles Woods M/2250Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Alfred Edward Pearson 206490Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10623) HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Gunner Daniel James Frank Dredge 156600Royal Field Artillery31/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cooper 267525Northumberland Fusiliers31/01/1918
Private Walter Reed 78434Durham Light Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomas Arthur Watterson Royal Naval Reserve31/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Kleinbooi Modjadji 8084South African Native Labour Corps31/01/1918
Private Burton 61339Cheshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 34)
Labourer Pandu Besra Alipore/2007Indian Labour Corps31/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Sheath 355913Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918 (aged 38)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Walter Henry Meek 271695Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Alfred Henry Jewell 236249Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 28)
Seedie Abdul Rahim Royal Indian Marine31/01/1918
Boy 2nd Class James Reith J/76277Royal Navy, HMS Ganges31/01/1918 (aged 16)
Private Cyril Shore Johnson 38031Northamptonshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Chartrand 288239Canadian Infantry31/01/1918
Able Seaman Edward Barber Leeder SS/5311Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Wilford Ira Rogers K/17348Royal Navy, HM S/M E5031/01/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class James Henry Tredgett K/22822Royal Navy, HM Submarine K431/01/1918
Private Braybrook 189320Canadian Infantry31/01/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom543824
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom492414
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom33198
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance1072
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance633
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance530
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance451
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly420
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance310
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance331
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance321
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance200
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance222
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance230
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium230
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance201
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance220
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt123
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
WILLASTON GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHWEEK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OCLE PYCHARD (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FECKENHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYLDESLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
INNISFIL (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERYCanada120
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium111
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium120
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium120
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CREMONA TOWN CEMETERYItaly120
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
DRUMDUFF ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BALLYGLASS CEMETERYIreland, Republic of101
LINLITHGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATA FLORIDA (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom111
KIRKBY WHARFE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ST. MARY'S CEMETERY, ONTARIOCanada100
LONG COMPTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKMILL (PARAN) WELSH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HICKLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
HINGHAM (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERYUnited States of America110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
UTRECHT OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BLACKLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K451
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K1742
Royal Navy, HM S/M E5028
Canadian Infantry10
Cheshire Regiment10
Royal Flying Corps7
Royal Naval Reserve7
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Royal Field Artillery4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Rifle Brigade4
Indian Merchant Service4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Essex Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
South African Native Labour Corps3
London Regiment2
Royal Engineers2
Highland Light Infantry2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
British West Indies Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Tank Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Coldstream Guards1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Scots1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
South Wales Borderers1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Household Battalion1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Australian Navy1
Welsh Guards1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
ALIAS1
Army Bearer Corps1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Camel Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
German Civilian1
German Navy1
Hong Kong Defence Corps1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Railways1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Mule Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10623) HM Submarine K41
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5832) HM Submarine K171
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5860) HM Submarine K171
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5018) HM Submarine K41
Royal Navy, HM S/M K171
Royal Navy, HM S/M K41
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K141
Royal Navy, HMS Aurora1
Royal Navy, HMS Crescent1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Royal Navy, HMS Renown1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DoverDover210
Glasgow220
Church StrettonShropshire110
HaverhillWest Suffolk122
BanburyCherwell110
Newton AbbotTeignbridge110
St. DominickCornwall110
BodminCornwall111
ShrewsburyShropshire110
Ellesmere UrbanShropshire110
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
Blandford ForumDorset110
AlvechurchBromsgrove110
Moreton MorrellStratford-on-Avon100
Long ComptonStratford-on-Avon100
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk111
HighamBabergh110
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme110
ColtonLichfield110
Dundee111
BrynmawrBlaenau Gwent101
Allt-yr-ynNewport110
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil110
Ogmore ValleyBridgend110
WelshpoolPowys111
SaltneyFlintshire110
Edinburgh110
Aberdeen120
StandlakeWest Oxfordshire110
St Andrews and St Leonards100
Govan100
Ardrossan100
ShipleyHorsham110
BleanCanterbury100
SheernessSwale110
HoundEastleigh100
Romsey ExtraTest Valley110
KingsbridgeSouth Hams100
MedsteadEast Hampshire111
HeadleyEast Hampshire111
OvertonBasingstoke and Deane111
BramleyBasingstoke and Deane110
DursleyStroud110
HarwichTendring110
BradwellBraintree110
TavistockWest Devon110
Stoke GabrielSouth Hams110
Totton and ElingNew Forest100
Chapel-en-le-FrithHigh Peak110
Dale AbbeyErewash111
PenningtonSouth Lakeland111
MarlowWycombe102
CowesIsle of Wight110
FinchampsteadWokingham110
UlcebyNorth Lincolnshire100
DriffieldEast Riding of Yorkshire110
CromerNorth Norfolk101
FormbySefton110
Binfield HeathSouth Oxfordshire110
Steeple AstonCherwell100
Kirkby Wharfe with North MilfordSelby110
HunmanbyScarborough110
OundleEast Northamptonshire110
KilsbyDaventry110
WightonNorth Norfolk111
EvercreechMendip100
CatfieldNorth Norfolk110
StowWest Lindsey111
RearsbyCharnwood100
LongtonSouth Ribble110
SimonstoneRibble Valley100
HaptonBurnley110
MardenMaidstone110
TenterdenAshford101