Date of death: Saturday 6 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Thomas R. Eaton Wybault Warren-Swettenham East Yorkshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 48)
Private Wiseman 8765East Yorkshire Regiment06/02/1915
Rifleman George Cyril Sparkes 7915King's Royal Rifle Corps06/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Hall 9065Royal Berkshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Kemp 7997East Yorkshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Eric Horatio Bishop 2016Suffolk Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 17)
Serjeant Simon Mackenzie 581Seaforth Highlanders06/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Hurford 9047The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/02/1915
Rifleman William Edward Trimmer B/2678Rifle Brigade06/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Fanton 7213King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/02/1915
Private Alfred Walsh 3/3242King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/02/1915 (aged 38)
Driver Donovan T/29347Army Service Corps06/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Raymond Law 868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/02/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper George James Argent Wing 497Australian Light Horse06/02/1915
Able Seaman Edward R. Piddock J/592Royal Navy, HM Tug Adjutant06/02/1915
Private Archibald Alison Brisco 8404South Lancashire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hipkiss 8858Worcestershire Regiment06/02/1915
Private Fredrick James Holland 14266Worcestershire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Sims 8220Worcestershire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Dalziel 9408King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Flintoft 11658Coldstream Guards06/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Quincey 3/9750Northamptonshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Morgan Waters 16353Royal Engineers06/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Evans 9263South Staffordshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant John William French 5/3362King's Royal Rifle Corps06/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Shaw L/13666Middlesex Regiment06/02/1915
Private Smith M2/033841Army Service Corps06/02/1915 (aged 27)
Driver Chitty 21232Army Service Corps06/02/1915
Private Cox 6376Leicestershire Regiment06/02/1915
Private Needham 13390Leicestershire Regiment06/02/1915
Private Fawns 1694Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/02/1915
Private John Walker Smith 918Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Weaver 8694Worcestershire Regiment06/02/1915
Rifleman Ford Z/718Rifle Brigade06/02/1915
Rifleman Khauri Gusain 272439th Garhwal Rifles06/02/1915
Private Chisholm 9150Border Regiment06/02/1915
Private Ernest Shelton 9747West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/02/1915 (aged 34)
Sepoy Parsa 36346th Jat Light Infantry06/02/1915
Master at Arms Barnes 137358Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness06/02/1915
Sepoy Bela Singh 482745th Rattray's Sikhs06/02/1915
Private Stanley Bertie Woodward 3322North Staffordshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 16)
Private Field PO/18112Royal Marine Light Infantry06/02/1915 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Davison Tyneside Z/3191Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 5th Bn. R.N. Div.06/02/1915
Private Williams 5969Cheshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Ayling 3359Lancashire Fusiliers06/02/1915
Private Herbert Ladlow 3274Lincolnshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Archibald Adams PLY/11096Royal Marine Light Infantry06/02/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Charles William Humphris 2037Royal Army Medical Corps06/02/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal George Vokins H/28582Reserve Cavalry Regiment06/02/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Crosthwaite 3128Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot06/02/1915
Corporal George William Weeds 8757East Yorkshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 24)
Trooper Wild 28772nd Life Guards06/02/1915
Private Card 13419Somerset Light Infantry06/02/1915
Private Burns 10283Royal Scots06/02/1915
Private Charles Curtis M2/034055Army Service Corps06/02/1915 (aged 39)
Driver William Cross T/17748Army Service Corps06/02/1915 (aged 32)
Bombardier James 29568Royal Field Artillery06/02/1915
Private Connolly 4861Irish Guards06/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Walter James Harpur 4539Irish Guards06/02/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Heggarty 4576Irish Guards06/02/1915
Private Mcclory 5155Irish Guards06/02/1915
Private Patrick Mckenna 3661Irish Guards06/02/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomas Musgrave Irish Guards06/02/1915
Private James Neill 4771Irish Guards06/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Phelan 4764Irish Guards06/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Smith 1777Hertfordshire Regiment06/02/1915
Lance Corporal Mcmullan 6587Royal Irish Rifles06/02/1915
Private Shepherd 8496Norfolk Regiment06/02/1915
Private Frederick William Black 8/1703New Zealand Training Unit06/02/1915
Corporal Charles Eggleton 6591Royal Berkshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Albert Shepperd G/913Royal Sussex Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Caine 3296Manchester Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 47)
Rifleman Bacon 24Royal Irish Rifles06/02/1915 (aged 41)
Private Frederick William Brown 10327Coldstream Guards06/02/1915
Private Robert Melson 11564Coldstream Guards06/02/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Frank Meres 8240Coldstream Guards06/02/1915
Private Albert Ernest Knighton 3/9631Northamptonshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Lee 11563Coldstream Guards06/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Gray 11316Coldstream Guards06/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Howard Hall 10798Coldstream Guards06/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harris 4659Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/02/1915
Serjeant Frank Hems 6435Coldstream Guards06/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Alfred Henley 11751Coldstream Guards06/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Horrell 9714Devonshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Daw 9300Coldstream Guards06/02/1915
Corporal James Easton 10952Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/02/1915
Private Ernest Gant 9679King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/02/1915
Private Walter L. Good 8527East Yorkshire Regiment06/02/1915
Sepoy Raghunandan Singh 8558th Rajputs06/02/1915
Sepoy Polu Ram 156341st Dogras06/02/1915
Rifleman Jit Sing Negi 67739th Garhwal Rifles06/02/1915
Serjeant Robert Cole 6923Coldstream Guards06/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Tavernor 11599Coldstream Guards06/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Tomlin 8694South Wales Borderers06/02/1915
Private William Alfred Weaver 8581Worcestershire Regiment06/02/1915
Private Thomas Doherty 5893Royal Irish Fusiliers06/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Forth 3/7366East Yorkshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 43)
Private James Hermiston 13752Royal Scots06/02/1915
Corporal John Dick Hutton 8440Cameron Highlanders06/02/1915 (aged 38)
Private Allan Mcmillan 10250Royal Scots06/02/1915
Private William Henry Orrell 3/2635York and Lancaster Regiment06/02/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Palmer 5869Suffolk Regiment06/02/1915
Gunner Dost Muhammad 911Indian Mountain Artillery06/02/1915
Sepoy Phatta Rawat 4185119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)06/02/1915
Private Samuel Garrett 3/8844Northamptonshire Regiment06/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Pattinson 2368Border Regiment06/02/1915
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Makinson Ward Tyneside Z/2938Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/02/1915 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman George Stewart Dempster Clyde Z/2701Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.06/02/1915 (aged 16)
Sapper George Victor Dibben 12237Royal Engineers06/02/1915
Private Rose M2/022203Army Service Corps06/02/1915
Leading Stoker Samuel George Searl K/9297 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Earnest06/02/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Blake 6678Royal Horse Artillery06/02/1915
Stoker Kay 4811SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid06/02/1915
Boy 2nd Class Edward Owen Mytton J/33520Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable06/02/1915 (aged 16)
Private Woodcock 3306Devonshire Regiment06/02/1915
Private Joseph Byers 15576Royal Scots Fusiliers06/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Andrew Evans 7177Royal Scots Fusiliers06/02/1915
Follower Nanku 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/02/1915
Petty Officer 1st Class Alfred John Farrant 172648Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer06/02/1915 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class James Hurley K/23862Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke06/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Cook CH/9181Royal Marine Light Infantry06/02/1915 (aged 37)
Seaman Norman Maciver 3817ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Inconstant06/02/1915 (aged 28)
Soldat Emil Beyer German Army06/02/1915
Private Jack Campbell 78Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force06/02/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance1780
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1062
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance970
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance430
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance300
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance220
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
HARPENDEN (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
LOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
DUNEDIN NORTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYWILLAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
BRIDEKIRK (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YAXLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FACCOMBE (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Coldstream Guards12
Irish Guards8
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Army Service Corps6
Worcestershire Regiment5
Royal Scots3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Leicestershire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Suffolk Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Border Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Engineers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Somerset Light Infantry1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
41st Dogras1
Middlesex Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness1
South Wales Borderers1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Royal Field Artillery1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Earnest1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Inconstant1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 5th Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HM Tug Adjutant1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
German Army1
2nd Life Guards1
8th Rajputs1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Cheshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
6th Jat Light Infantry1