Date of death: Sunday 30 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Ridley 265596Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Parry 203183Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Cyril Groom London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Lance Serjeant John H. Gare 762402London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Abel Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Edward Broadbent 2564Manchester Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Battery Serjeant Major Ernest George Horlock 42617Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hayter 32129Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Lieut-Commander Patrick Houston Shaw-Stewart Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Cecil English London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Harry Naylor Deal/3217(S)Royal Marines30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Blackburn 203833Yorkshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Arthur Simpson 766451London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman George Henry Middlebrook 18422South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gamm Dyson 766949London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Harold Walter Barnett South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Joseph Ingham Battye TynesideZ/11314Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Rowson 64370The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Anderson 856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1917
Private Sydney Smith Roginson 33706The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Reynolds 20116The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Evan Edward Lloyd DM2/171223Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Sidney Frederick Codling 320057Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Tom Brutnell M/288795Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Driver Harpley Appleby T3/025974Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Private Albert O. Le Bas 766270London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Stanley Jump 764559London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private William H. Hollyman 764067London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Alan Ian Henry Cleland 760963London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Louis Sandbach Dean 762953London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred H. Dean 766551London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Lieutenant Stephen Mervyn Godfrey London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Alfred Mason 40920North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Jones 12021King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mckenzie G/40186Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Harry Augustus Burr 26766Northamptonshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Edmund J. Meade 556916London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917
Farrier Serjeant David James 448350Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper John Henry Hill 283921Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private William Gostling 18350Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman John Walter Bennett 555173London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Martin Ocoral Williams 11732British West Indies Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Trevenen 764600London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Albert E. Thorp 762869London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Douglas Clifton Taylor 761488London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Leach Schofield 766574London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Walter Frederick Salisbury London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James H. Paine 760380London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Adalia D. O'vastar 764581London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Norris 761949London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Francis Bertram Lightfoot London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private John W. Ley 764608London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold George Humphrey 763036London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private White 23484North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Corporal Izzard 34696North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Norman St. Clair Jones 690735Canadian Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Cramond 763229London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Paddock 322809Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Measday 20905Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Hole 537045London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Edward Macfarland 225101Canadian Forestry Corps30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Bullock 210676Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Private Prescott 14351British West Indies Regiment30/12/1917
Lieutenant Westby Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private Edwards 8704British West Indies Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Captain William Walter Morrice Wiltshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Clayton B/201467Rifle Brigade30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Atherton King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private John C. Pulford 761300London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles E. Pressnell 763701London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private George E. Phillips 763593London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Private James W. Wright 21798Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Albert Wootton 536987London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Russell Wood 37181Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private George William Williams 534819London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Rifleman George P. Ware 554190London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917
Private William Taylor 536985London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Arthur Robert Spicer 534493London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Henry Shiell 556911London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Leonard J. Poplett 555058London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert George Pope 533090London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Leslie Southwell Parren 320066Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Arthur Lewis Paine 554819London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Augustine Mortyn 533391London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Reginald Herbert Marshall 536993London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Robert Lee 532217London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Jennings 533044London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick W. Jackson 555152London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Leonard Leaver Hyde 534506London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Adam Howatson 205235Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Lionel Montague Hindle 534381London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richard Guy Eric Galpin 536940London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harvey Edward Field 537050London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper John Hugh Dyas 257074Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper Edward Searle Coysh 290735Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Buckley 536983London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Victor William Bates 533135London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917
Corporal John Walter Bane 293009Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Private Stanley Jerram Atkinson 536930London Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Hartnup 195220Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Farrell 30150Somerset Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Charles Loftis 17190Somerset Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 44)
Private Mitchinson 27591Somerset Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private North 27594Somerset Light Infantry30/12/1917
Lieutenant Percy Measures Leicestershire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Mcclymont 4/1369New Zealand Engineers30/12/1917
Lance Corporal John Wilson 12/3199New Zealand Engineers30/12/1917
Private Norman Foulkes Farr 29358Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Kelly 240729South Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Rose 38279Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Walsh Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private Simpson 3815West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/12/1917
Private Alexander Gardiner 31336Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edward Worsnop 303881Manchester Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Chalmers Deal/9362(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Joseph Muirhead S4/253039Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Cyril Mortimer 307645Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Fleming 241135South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Gunner George Thomas 213115Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ward 230402Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles William Macey 63905Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Laurence Ralph Stone 6402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Chief Engineer Patrick Mercantile Marine30/12/1917
Purser Shairp Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Chief Officer Charles Robert Wilson Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Beggs 8240Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Shoeing Smith John Blease 705413Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Leonard Cartwright 290787Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper James Chesters 290066Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Jordan 514799Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Lavery M/319366Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Private Matthews 50890Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Nicholson 22865Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917
Sapper Thompson 284399Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Shoeing Smith Wilson 705413ALIAS30/12/1917
Private Joseph Porter Boyd 37373Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Kempster 572166London Regiment30/12/1917
Sergeant Peter Mcinnes 72099Canadian Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Ernest Victor Bazley 345South African Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Signaller Arthur Sivertsen 1392South African Signal Service30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fredericks 1241Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/12/1917
Private Carlse 3839Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/12/1917
Gunner Frank Summers Rothwell L/17714Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Hoyes 252001Manchester Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Herbert Cecil Manton 23068Leicestershire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Edward Norris 43181Northamptonshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Smith 77311Durham Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private Ben Wild 31310Manchester Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frank Charles Wood 37426Worcestershire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clarke 5437The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/12/1917
Private Hart 84547Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Rawlinson 241344South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Herbert 40953Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Thorner Machine Gun Corps30/12/1917
Private Walter Paine 46586King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Parsonage 35924King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Ngal Khuthong 1606Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Labourer Rothila 1081Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Serjeant Emptage 34888Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Robert Macfarlane 640352Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Phillips 45198Durham Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Penman 643810Canadian Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Edward Toner 690974Canadian Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Williams 54375Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pascoe 1807Lincolnshire Regiment30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Reeves Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick William Clark 1333Australian Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Walter Hamilton Mackay 6050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harold Victor Spencer 4584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1917
Private Charlie Mphoto 13555South African Native Labour Corps30/12/1917
Private Paulus Matsisi 10828South African Native Labour Corps30/12/1917
Able Seaman Bale BZ/1613Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Barnes Deal/3832(S)Royal Marines30/12/1917
Able Seaman Bond R/3697Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Brownhill R/1681Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald John Henry Easthope 201518King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Edgar Deal/3617(S)Royal Marines30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Freeman 200302King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private George Hamer 200748King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Hardie Clyde Z/7137Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Reginald Moss Levy R/595Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Robert Lord R/2331Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Martin R/1870Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman O'hara R/2910Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman John Philipson R/1608Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Plant 200253King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas Robinson KX/155Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Rose Clyde Z/4842Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Leading Seaman Scott Tyneside Z/138Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Howie Wood Tyneside Z/4862Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles William Amphlett 45294The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1917
Private Edward Blake 70866Labour Corps30/12/1917
Able Seaman Brough R/4697Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Chambers 70908Labour Corps30/12/1917
Major Cowell Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Private Cross 13050East Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Arthur Dobb 424470Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Albert Harry Field 233821Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles William Froude 37445South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private George 36610ALIAS30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman William Hall R/4904Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hesketh 36610West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Hunt 755036Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant William Jaques Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Mcintosh Clyde Z/3661Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Newman PLY/2278(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Pearsall 9815South Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private James Simmons 424435Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Alfred Smith 71204Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Verland Stopps 71213Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred James Thatcher G/35140The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thompson 424472Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Whittingham 20958Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilks 71278Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Williams R/4695Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Edward Charles Wynne 42441Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Niell 764599London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Mcgregor S/21685Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Grant S/40765Cameron Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Grant S/17023Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major John Pollard 15445King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Rippon TF/204896The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1917
Private Joseph Richard Ward 45843Leicestershire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gilbert 241038Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private Eric Charles Riddle 7170Royal Army Medical Corps30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Curtin R/2041Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Serjeant Nicholas 200081King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private Albert Turner G/48456Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Vaughan 61464Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917
Corporal Haiden Dorling L/18980Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Lieutenant Andrew Graham Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Captain Nelson Gordon Johnstone Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mulvihill 203796South Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Archie Rogers G/50750Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Shorrocks S/2092Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Joseph Allsopp 29883South Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Beard 41830South Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Ffolkes King's Royal Rifle Corps30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Mallett 490878London Regiment30/12/1917
Serjeant Mossop 25188The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Newton 260032Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Sheasby 103518Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lieut-Commander Alan Urquhart Campbell Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Harry Nutter CH/1387(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Price 200392King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Commander Charles Skeffington West Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Jeffries Bristol Z/4303Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Lane R/1091Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Martin R/1380Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Murray Tyneside Z/1663Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Smith 30123Worcestershire Regiment30/12/1917
Petty Officer Hilton Cummings Williamson Tyneside Z/1277Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Hopegood 67859Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Walker 14325Scots Guards30/12/1917
Gunner Robert Stewart 365665Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Amoore 764409London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Able Seaman Bailey R/5209Royal Navy30/12/1917
Able Seaman Bethel R/1943Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Blair Clyde Z/3856Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Petty Officer Capel R/2080Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Clarke Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Sidney Arthur Davidson 203975Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwards 201606Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Gander 201175Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Gould 201224Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917
Able Seaman Graham Mersey Z/389Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Gurney R/1486Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Johnson R/42Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Keam Bristol Z/1446Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Mcbride R/1580Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Edmund Cross Peach Pinnock R/3221Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Pritchard R/3416Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Corporal Lawrence Frank Richards 27370Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Richardson R/5215Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Roper KW/768Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Waller 203952Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917
Able Seaman Whytock R/2091Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Alfred Atkinson 37975West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cyril Francis Pool 38272East Yorkshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Labourer Abhi Chandra Chhetri 4267Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Paddon O/644Army Ordnance Corps30/12/1917
Sapper Greening 294182Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 49)
Private Ridgway TR/6/15012Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Dodds 327201Durham Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Morgan 34131Wiltshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Smith 139966th Dragoons (Inniskilling)30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Benjamin Wood 184373Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Basil Williams 204811The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Patrick Murty 13793The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Johnson Moores 16607Royal Defence Corps30/12/1917
Gunner William Henry Cuttoo 77805Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Cook 19698Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private O'leary 14980South Wales Borderers30/12/1917
Private Sidney Wilfred Alexander Price 96102Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Peter Paul Redmond 136512Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 49)
Private John Williams T4/123364Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 46)
Private Mcleod 712594Canadian Infantry30/12/1917
Private Daniel Dunworth 10259King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private Ezekiel James Smiley 3451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ellerton 50472West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/12/1917
Fireman Hamid Mercantile Marine30/12/1917
Fireman Said Mercantile Marine30/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Adam Porteous 290039Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Shengeh Boy A/172Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Sorie Camara A/28Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Greaser Albert Alexander William Smith Giles 540922Mercantile Marine Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harold John Hutchings Carder 457328Royal Army Medical Corps30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur Hesford L/2933Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Hitchcock 107945Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Law 39704King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Serjeant Jacob Adamson 22215Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Stephens 3948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William S. Coutts 39551Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Charles Parkin 451892London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Anderson 353170London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Anderson 31166Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper Ashby 257598Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Archie Austen 39542The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Baker 656022London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Frederick Barfoot 524107Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Barnes 300752Essex Regiment30/12/1917
Private William C. Batchelor 5362Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Edward John Birch 655980London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper William Bircumshaw 289228Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bond 67715Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper James Byron Bowyer 322820Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Brewer 211857Rifle Brigade30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Brooks 60563Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Arthur Brown 283940Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Burgess 290150Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Henry Laurence Burridge 80397Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper Burton 289124Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Byrne 4182Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Cheesebrough 290591Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cooley 355034London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Daly 51304Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Joseph Day 60358Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Pioneer Day 283469Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter James Day 24904Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Deighton 34581Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Fanning 6029Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper George Ferguson 269009Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Ernest Henry Field 209829Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Walter George Finden 290891Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper French 276327Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Rifleman Wilfred James Garwood 473508London Regiment (The Rangers)30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Everett Charles Gibson 656006London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Gillart 292498Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Goodfellow 19614Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Goss 205430Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Donald Gordon Gowar 37029Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Gray 290832Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Green 32815The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gregory 10598Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Hackett 4606Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harris 202104Rifle Brigade30/12/1917
Sapper William Harris 266541Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hawkins 656007London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Haywood 41370Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Higgs 9063Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Wheeldon Holder 36506Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ernest George Holkham 32980Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Humphreys 284252Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Hutchison 205413Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class James William Jackson SS/109980Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey William Jarred Royal Berkshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Johnson 20078Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Kerr 289340Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Lance Corporal King 22863Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Officer's Steward 1st Class Frank Thomas Lang 362653Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Lee 41191Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Squadron Serjeant Major Liddle 70003Berkshire Yeomanry30/12/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Donald Mcdonald 45202Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcgreaves 202617Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Mcguinness 201438Rifle Brigade30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Andrew Mclaughlin 3/10479Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Martin 414201Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Martin 119648Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Matthews M/279363Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Matthews 655839London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper Minns 201722Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Montgomery 34191Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Nooney 3269Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Norton 27016The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Parfey 8899Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper Patterson 276404Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Perry 702398London Regiment30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Perry Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Pilkington 83823Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Archie Ernest Pragnell London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Pratt 17246Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Pugh 323536Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper Richard 290677Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Roberts 355029London Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Scott 28942Royal Scots30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Shaw 5604Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private Robert Small 266648Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Smith 283050Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Thomas Stenhouse 202466Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stephen 37782Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Isaac Stephenson 86069Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Stevenson 3/8737Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper William Templer 289106Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Harold Thorley 41430Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tolton 4472Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private Ralph Tully 46665Royal Scots30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Turner 290025Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Leonard Turner 202177Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Tyson 12936The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Herbert William Walker 289367Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Watts 204237Rifle Brigade30/12/1917 (aged 49)
Private Walter West G/60406Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest James Wood 292849Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Woodward 58180Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private John Yuill 275882Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest John Quinton 49740Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/12/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal John Adams 241963South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Anderson 195510Canadian Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mccutcheon 439438Canadian Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lorne Addison Harris Williams 755210Canadian Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percival Richards 2476Australian Machine Gun Corps30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Errington 3032Household Battalion30/12/1917
Private Fred Roper 200732Durham Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Skingle 69956Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private Hanson 37854Worcestershire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Metcalfe 3056Welsh Guards30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Martin 31327York and Lancaster Regiment30/12/1917
Private Daniel Gibbon 61506Welsh Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Albert George Hatter 38402Welsh Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Chapman 206815The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1917
Private Aitken S/1911Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Baird S/40643Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Barclay S/22813Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Bell 276338Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Bell S/1739Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Herbert Braithwaite S/21498Cameron Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Broadfoot S/12228Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Thomas Brown S/22132Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Buchanan S/20585Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Cameron S/41341Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John James Clarkson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Donald Dickie S/41108Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Emslie 11200South African Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Finn 302917Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private George Fox S/41344Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fraser 204596Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard Fratter 1284South African Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gemmell S/7553Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Grieve S/15745Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Fitzroy Henry S/23085Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peter Laing S/41347Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Mckellar S/40275Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Macrae 204593Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Mair 9966Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Morgan S/40072Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Paterson S/18485Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Paton S/21062Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Reid S/21433Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman William Renton ClydeZ/7737Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rickford S/14925Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Roe 203863Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant James Graham Ross Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Ross 275237Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rough 3/6708Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private John Mcgregor Russell S/40686Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Russell S/43245Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Sime S/17601Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John T. Vallance S/14336Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private White S/40715Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Sergeant Wolmarans 2536South African Infantry30/12/1917
Driver Wookey 113501Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brown 754040Canadian Infantry30/12/1917
Private Charles Kendrick 41142Essex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Jones 32945King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/12/1917
Private Samuel Stephenson 19312King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Davis 202737South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Corporal Arthur Stone S/12320Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Watson 14557Gordon Highlanders30/12/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Bayly Terrell Thomas Bristol Z/1435Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Lagan Clyde Z/5457Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Glaysher R/3718Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Scott Tyneside/Z/2961Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Sweeney R/2086Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Wilkinson Tyneside/Z/8181Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Chard 9113Worcestershire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Frederick George Barringer 114624Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Nicholson 21341Lancashire Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry Bailey 50076Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Berridge 202097North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private George Birch 28588North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Blakeman 7978Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Boshell 40730North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bower 40931North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Broomhall 8186North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Lance Corporal William George Brown 43303Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dolby 38234North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Holdsworth 19663Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Gunner Edward Matheson 117326Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Reilly 34909North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Shaw 50877North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Simcock 201470North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Small 16456North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private James John Smith 65328Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Swift 8127North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Waring 35504Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Able Seaman John Scott Atkinson R/1656Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal James Henry George Booth 98687Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Davis 42074Lincolnshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private James John Peters 43377Lincolnshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Labourer Kalu 1929Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Labourer Kiang Baren 1112Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Labourer Hsi Lien Sheng 24577Chinese Labour Corps30/12/1917
Private John James Fisher 09907Army Ordnance Corps30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Robert Henry Hyson 150895Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bennett 241776The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Hanrahan 6917Army Cyclist Corps30/12/1917
Private John Rogerson Mackay 3115814th (King's) Hussars30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Roughsedge 197065Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Private William John West G/4015Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Gardiner 1601Manchester Regiment30/12/1917
Private Warburton 102541Royal Army Medical Corps30/12/1917
Serjeant Robert George Wood 35844Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Frank Charles Gentleman 6176Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Puehu Hohepa 19786New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion30/12/1917
Private Arthur Frank Bartlett 683218London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Buck 682493London Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Carsberg 554403London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917
Serjeant Gehring G/2823Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman William Theodore Jarratt 553652London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Major Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Julyan 683338London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Kiddy 680732London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Monk 33345Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Moyce 682226London Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Musk 20884King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant John Henry Thomas Saltmarsh Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Coleman 276077Essex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Arthur James Davidson 14709Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Marshall 6963Royal Munster Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Edward Menzies 201197Royal Scots30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Morgan 740184Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Charles Holden 8753rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)30/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private James (Jim) Brown 40353King's Own Scottish Borderers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Gemmill Speirs 204349Seaforth Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Carpenter's Crew William Jackson M/14935(Dev)Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker Grant T/2854Royal Naval Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman James Garton Bristol Z/4543Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Edward Goodwin 52370Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Charles Freeman 200205King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Able Seaman James William Fryer R/4905Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman James Furnival R/3645Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Edward Gamble Bristol Z/4199Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Alan Ferrett R/246Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Alfred John Fish 68034Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Able Seaman Norman Fisher Tyneside Z/5950Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Richard Henry Ellison R/3661Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Alfred Ely R/4691Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Ivor John Evans R/4846Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Dingley Clyde Z/816Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Serjeant Thomas Dowden 229277London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Michael Duggan London Z/3920Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Duncal 8166Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private George Davies 201301King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Francis C. Dewey 763176London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Victor Dickinson Tyneside Z/6687Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Michael Crayton KP/103Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Arthur Cullis 200185King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Allan Edward Daines Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Dainty 201258King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Collins 67930Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sub-Lieutenant John Weatherstone Cookes Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private John Ernest Claris 62759Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sub-Lieutenant William Herbert Clarkson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Harold De Witt Cliffe R/4923Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Edward Codling R/5088Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Henry Charles Coleman R/3560Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Sub-Lieutenant William Leslie Burnett Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman James Burnside R/1648Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Sidney John Briggs 200092King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private Rowland Brisco 200782King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Leonard Brown Tyneside Z/9011Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Arthur John Brading R/34Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George Edward Berry R/2733Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Henry John Barber 68095Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Bartlett London Z/3922Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Stanley Armstrong R/3570Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Corporal Herbert John Axten 8074Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Percy Walter Airey R/1800Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Lamb G/23842Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917
Able Seaman James Grant R/1029Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman George Green Tyneside Z/8418Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Serjeant Orlando Grice 200099King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Able Seaman John Henry Griffiths KP/431Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William Griffiths 200498King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John William Hall R/1473Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Harris 34816Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Wright Henderson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917
Able Seaman James Horridge R/1964Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman William Howe R/739Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Griffith Hughes R/4638Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Walter Hunt R/3755Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private John Husband 200809King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Ronald Irving R/4814Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Lance Corporal John Frederick Izzard 51303Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Petty Officer Bert James KW/577Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Lieutenant Alan Archibald Johnson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman William Johnson KY/228Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Corporal Thomas Henry Jones 200533King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Able Seaman William Jones R/4942Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William Jordan Bristol Z/4295Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Arthur Joyce 200180King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Leading Seaman John Kennedy R/2107Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Sidney Lambert KX/99Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Alfred Latham R/103Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Sub-Lieutenant George Hume Lawrie Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman William Lee R/1721Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Thomas Mansell Lloyd 201441King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Edwin Love R/2039Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private William Henry Lovering 67952Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Mcallion R/2088Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Charles Milroy Mcfarlane R/2138Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold James Mackadam Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Malloy 6794Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Serjeant Andrew Boyer Marchant 229273London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Edgar Martin 763536London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman William Masterton Clyde Z/3970Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Cecil Maund 200531King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman James Henry Maxwell Tyneside Z/732Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Frederick Walter Merridale 67873Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Peter Merrylees R/2144Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman John Robert Nicholson R/1598Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Cecil Norton 67961Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Oakley 200309King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Louis O'beirne R/2616Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Oliver 61255Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Able Seaman James Alter Osborne R/2085Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman William Frederick Page R/3328Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Frederick Robert Parnell R/164Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Payne 67876Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Able Seaman Sidney John Payne Bristol Z/1430Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Wesley Edwin Sanders R/1538Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Scarratt 201311King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Able Seaman Thomas James Selby R/3223Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Corporal Owen Charles Sewell 27407Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Smith 68075Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private John Norman Smith 68072Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Phillip Edward Smith 200995King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William Edward Smith Tyneside Z/8119Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Arthur Swindells 238707Herefordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Able Seaman John William Thomas R/5323Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 59)
Leading Seaman Stephen Tiplady ZP/1053Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Albert Edward Trick Wales Z/1265Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman Abraham Trueman Tyneside Z/2977Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private George Tubbs 67980Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Petty Officer George Fred Turner London Z/767Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Charles John Tyrrell 48622Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman William Henry Wagstaff R/4573Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Waring 68086Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Tom Watson R/4807Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Edward Weaver 40079Worcestershire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Charles Edward Wickham 68089Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Albert Duncan Wilson Tyneside Z/3286Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Edward Wilson B/201513Rifle Brigade30/12/1917
Able Seaman Richard Sydney Winter RD/4635Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John William Wiseman R/2143Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Maurice Wadkin 78262Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1917
Rifleman David Waine 241183South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert John Reeves 415271London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/12/1917
Rifleman John Sidney Morris 29883South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Robert Heyes 241040South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman James Arthur Frost 242155South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Labourer Dan Santal Alipore/2699Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Follower Jagpal Fyzabad/1116Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Porter Murugesa Madras/1950Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Labourer Phul Khan Poona/1631Indian Labour Corps30/12/1917
Private Harry James Butt 16414Grenadier Guards30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Atma Singh 173848th Indian Pioneers30/12/1917
Private Geoghagan 2791South African Medical Corps30/12/1917
Private Arthur Haver M/338094Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Martin Dwyer 2499Newfoundland Regiment30/12/1917
Private Sydney Smith Hartley 358404The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Labram 51840Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)30/12/1917
Gunner Abdullah Khan 585Indian Mountain Artillery30/12/1917
Driver Baksh S/5016Mule Corps30/12/1917
Sepoy Umrao Ali Khan 18395th Light Infantry30/12/1917
Driver Yangta (I) 46/63.Bullock Corps30/12/1917
Sepoy Murli 6178113th Indian Infantry30/12/1917
Driver William Adams T4/249331Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant William John Adams Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Alfred J. Adamson S/20444Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Adamson 49426Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Gunner George Alfred Alcock 710197Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army30/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Albert Percy Allard 875361Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Sapper Allard 290629Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frank F. Allaway 48065Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Horace Allcock 17763Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter Allen 655947London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper Frederick John Ambler 290771Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Anderson 203732Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private George Anderson 50906Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert James Apperley 235162Royal Gloucestershire Hussars30/12/1917
Pioneer William Robert Fairgrieve Archibald 424258Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Edmund Bernard Arrand 289362Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Edward Ashton M/336914Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant John William Bailey Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Valentine Baker T4/197702Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Ball 701237London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Charles E. J. Barker S/19936Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Daniel Barry 5849Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Percy Bayley 83841Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Christopher Briscoe Bazeley G/86223Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Herbert Beamiss 21776Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Beckett 37202Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Sinclair Beeby F/3386Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Edward G. Beesley 23397Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Bell 203525Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred Birrell 209313Rifle Brigade30/12/1917
Rifleman Arthur Joseph Bond 656005London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Rifleman William Henry Bone 472192London Regiment (The Rangers)30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Benjamin Bowey G/60300Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private James William Bowles 701533London Regiment30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Jack Bretherton 16851Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Lance Corporal William Brindle 22488The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Broderick 3173Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper Bert Brookes 257590Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Thomas Henry Brown 37593Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Percy Buckley 292809Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917
Sapper Joseph Bulman 290664Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Burke 42361Machine Gun Corps30/12/1917
Private Burt Buswell G/86222Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Duncan Cairney 14752Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Luke Callinan 10794Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Stephen Canovan 229919Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private John Cardwell 26018Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Austin Thomas Carroll 81833Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private James Cartwright 40540Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Thomas Cassin 23473Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Rifleman John Charles Catling 653930London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Charles Catt 37021Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Joseph S. Caves 203274Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Shoeing and Carriage Smith Stephen David Chamberlain 538606Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Chapman 702736London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Augustus Arthur Cheshire 33819The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Gibbs Chivers 192387Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Frank Christy 300899Essex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Herbert Edward Clark G/60350Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Joseph Clark S/12433Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Joseph James Clarke 61965Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry John Cole G/86147Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Alfred Conway 16288Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Corporal Duncan Cooper 240072King's Own Scottish Borderers30/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas Ernest Cooper 655983London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Samuel Cope 291682Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Copley 31899The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Cousens 324312London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/12/1917
Private William Cowan 18016Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917
Sapper John Cowin 284104Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper Victor Charles Cox 524705Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Lieutenant William Asheton Crawley Canadian Infantry30/12/1917
Private Alfred Charles Cross L/11933Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Gilbert Cross 50130Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Crowter 654591London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Culleton 8675Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper George William Dalley 322896Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Edward Richard Dalton 17838Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Alfred Davis 290620Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper William Dawes 257561Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Saddler Robert J. Denholm 13921Reserve Cavalry Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick Joseph Dilley 58685Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Driver Stamford Ernest Dines 891397Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Private Henry Donnelly 19539Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick Frank Downham 656013London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Matthew Doyle 20886Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Patrick Doyle 24467Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private John Duggan 4315Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private Frank Dunlop 36886The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Archibald George Durrant 119643Machine Gun Corps30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Quentin W. Durward 51305Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Alexander Dyer 721127London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Arthur Joseph Dytch G/40619Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles E. Eastland 21788Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy William Ellis G/60310Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Charles Ellis 55674Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Cyril F. Elsy 21759Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard C. English 28868Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Reginald Horace Fairbrass 20596Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Robert Fenwick 283984Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private James Arthur Fitzer 21736Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jeremiah Fitzgerald 11879Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frank Alexander Frank 56504Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private Stanley Arthur Frost 9751Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private George T. Froud 29275Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Christopher Gallagher 6612Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Sapper Percy Garner 290706Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Garrett 12584Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Gaynor 1177Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Driver Ernest Geer 541505Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Alfred George 200190Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Alexander S. Gibson 291851Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Private Alexander Miller Gilpin 251703Royal Scots30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bertie Edmund Goddard 24108Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Corporal Richard William Godfrey 157138Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Edmund Grant 7328Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private John William James Messer Grant 28275Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Sidney T. Gray 27249Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private John Grayson M/323465Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Sapper Horace Green 522515Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles R. Gregory 39234Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal John Grieve 345331Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Private Robert J. Griffiths 133755Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sydney James Grimwood G/24430Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private John Grogan 4610Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert George Gurney 200830Essex Regiment30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harold Edwin Handscombe 64199Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Hardy 133761Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 43)
Private John Harris 13355Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur Haslett 653995London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Edmund Scott Hastie 33762Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Cleland Hatton 80043Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alfred Hayward 653926London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Corporal William Hefferon 40401Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917
Private Ernest Hellier 37209Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Samuel James Henderson 901595Rifle Brigade30/12/1917
Private George Edward Hewitt 34145The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick John Lindsell Hewlitt 654671London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Henry High 393542London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper Arthur Hiscocks 284356Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick George Hitchcock 653921London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private John Hitchin 303162Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Hodson 31908Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper William Herbert Hodson 284536Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charlie Mears Hogfress 653245London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Albert Thomas Holloway 323725Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Thomas Herbert Holmes 67747Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Howard 25798Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private John Daniel Howlett G/24921The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William John Hudson 655987London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Patrick J. Hughes 19971Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Victor Hume 275805Essex Regiment30/12/1917
Private George Jackson 34117The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Charles Jasper 316232Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper David Jefcoate 267093Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private William Jinks 27798Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Alban Johnson 275974Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private George Hindmarsh Johnson S/20419Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Johnston 200484King's Own Scottish Borderers30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Johnston 296089Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private David Jones 51307Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Harry Jones 34530The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Horace Victor Jones 26049The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Jones 85472Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Joyce 43368Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Joyce 37016Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Kane 6495Leinster Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Kavanagh 200670Essex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kevin Kavanagh 2813Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Thomas Kelley 27570Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Corporal John Kelly 4425Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Kelly 260444Middlesex Hussars30/12/1917
Private Harry Kesteven 50174Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class James Henry Keyte 26030Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private Michael Kilmurray 4631Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Private George M. King 29672Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Sapper Herbert Edwin Knaggs 290790Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harold Edward Ladd 22942Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Horace E. Lampshire 10985Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917
Private George Lawson 34531Royal Scots30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Arthur Coulten Laycock 75208Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Sapper Roger Lightbound 284489Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper Henry Lightfoot 269238Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper Horace Locke 289171Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Lochrie 8633Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917
Private John T. Loughlin 51308Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Lowe 289231Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal George William Mabbott 8609Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Adam Mcbean 202002Royal Scots30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Edward Mccallum London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Timothy Mccarthy 27424Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Francis Mccormick 39228The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Mccreavie 9682Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Rifleman Charles Mckeown 11395Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917
Pioneer James John Mclevey 283458Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Stephen Macmillan 48057Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert James Mcnaught 278014Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Mairs 50272Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Edward Marchant 39339The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James S. Markham 21810Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Thomas Marsden 64490Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Frederick George Langhett Marston 352217London Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Mason 205146Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Matthews 54724Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Rifleman Stanley S. Maughfling 555542London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Thomas Mawdesley 323019Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Hugh Maxwell 28423Royal Scots30/12/1917
Private Hugh May T/360080Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reginald Meade 81559Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Albert Meale 351588London Regiment30/12/1917
Private James E. Mealing 266567Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Harold William Meek 13014Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private George Edwin Meredew 702645London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Charles Mills G/86218Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private James W. Mills 21638Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private John Mills 20Leinster Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Percy Llywelyn Mills 555546London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur W. Minnis 30901Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private George Frederick Minter 8511Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Frank Esson Moir 37204Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Moore 89865Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Morgan 1997Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Morgan 15862The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper James Morton 275161Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Munro 50838Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 1st Class George Murrell 16987Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Alfred George Sidney Mynott 322920Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper William James Nattrass 283858Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Edward Neighbour SE/5337Army Veterinary Corps30/12/1917
Private George Nelson 32070Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Herbert Walter Wallace Newman 32890Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Newton 31916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Harold John Nicholls 106748Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Serjeant Stanley William Nicholson 320031Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private John Vivian Nixon 37036Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Stuart Bertram Noakes Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Rifleman Leonard Harold Padley 554271London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Paktsun PS/3263Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Private Tom Park 20346Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Albert Ernest Pembroke 36151Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private William E. Perry 31780Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Petrie 266109Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Sapper Henry Edward Phillips 229300Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Samuel Pickford 493518London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Oswald Pitchford 67777Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Pittam R/40303King's Royal Rifle Corps30/12/1917
Pioneer Edward Charles Pizzey 323426Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Polland S/20441Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Corporal Frederick John Pollard 12264Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Arthur Pollitt S/21646Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Corporal Reginald H. Pott 459239Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Charles Potter 78110Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver John George Power T4/071015Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Private Andrew G. Purdie 205186Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Quigley 9743Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Private Hugh Rankin 50264Royal Scots30/12/1917
Rifleman Charles Ransford 651854London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas Rapley 655999London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Corporal Rattray 266108Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1917
Sapper Eli Raven 275935Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Charles Reader 495727London Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Reade 62404Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Reap 39190Royal Scots30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Christopher Edmund Rich 405678Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Private Albert Francis Charles Riddell 46639Royal Scots30/12/1917
Sapper Arthur Rising 290813Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Thomas William Robinson 26566The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Herbert Rolfe G/41156Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Ronnie 47719Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Round 2964The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Private George Rowland G/86227Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Gunner John Quinton Sandall 876002Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Clement George Arthur Saunders 613158London Regiment30/12/1917
Private Frederick Savory 27538Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Robert Scott 44138Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1917
Private John Skene Scully S/40687Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917
Private Herbert Frank Seager 201469Royal Scots30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John William Shepherd 82007Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Charles Shrosbery 37254Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private William Sidaway 118987Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917
Lieutenant Alfred George Francis Simms Connaught Rangers30/12/1917
Private Samuel Thomas Simpson 21757Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Smith 19020Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Leonard Henwood Smith 655919London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Sapper Peter Smith 284184Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Henry Joseph Snellin 355013London Regiment30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Albert E. Spencer 18883Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Reginald Harvey Spratt 28164Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Benjamin Standing 81560Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Ambrose Edwin Stephenson 283274Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Albert Stevens G/60397Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper Adam Stevenson 290099Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Lamb Stewart S/20442Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Stott 133097Labour Corps30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Reginald Francis Summers 290711Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Frederick Swannie 27960Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private William George Sweet 45455Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Arthur James Tapley 205432Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private James William Robert Taylor 3/7509Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper Stephen Henry Taylor 289127Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Walter Taylor 119628Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Thompson 9868Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917
Private John Tinley 20437Royal Irish Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private James Alexander Tozer DM2/196261Army Service Corps30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alan Norman Turner 5604Royal Irish Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Turner 202057Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Frederick George Unwin 267523Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper John William Verdon 290773Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private William James Verlander 37025Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Vincent 654451London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Rifleman James Waddington 208740Rifle Brigade30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Thomas Walker 81678Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917
Sapper Thomas Wall 138617Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Rifleman Leonard George William Walters 651673London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private George William Ward 25504The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Sapper George Warrington 322911Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Harry Watson 67800Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper John Cornish Watson 514667Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Watson 655979London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Edward Watts 64702Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Cecil A. Wearne 21806Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Bertram Edward Webb 45964Suffolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Frederick C. Westwood 31896Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Wheeler G/33224Middlesex Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Ernest White 322813Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private Walter White 14536Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Reginald Whitehead 317082Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Henry Turner Wilkinson S4/036171Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Private Joseph Wilkinson 9536Cheshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Benjamin Williams M2/049978Army Service Corps30/12/1917
Private Douglas E. Williams 271173Bedfordshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 16)
Sapper William Henry Francis Williams 290143Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Sapper Ernest Wilson 397196Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Private William Thomas Wilson 25666Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Private Richard Winstanley 34727The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Lieutenant Henry Lupton Wise Devonshire Regiment30/12/1917
Private Albert Wood 202033Royal Scots30/12/1917
Corporal Victor Benjamin Woods 43720Norfolk Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman Arthur George Woodward 656024London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/12/1917
Private John Wright 205136Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sidney Thomas Young 64131Royal Flying Corps30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Salutri Prem Singh 33777th Hariana Lancers30/12/1917
Driver Baru 31150Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army30/12/1917
Private William Davidson 29412Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917
Private William Worth 5467Connaught Rangers30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal George Yendall 865927Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Carson Clyde Z/4787Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman William Edwin Mills R/1773Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Montague 67958Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Albert Edward Moys G/52405Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Alfred Munden 67871Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Penny 67963Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Francis Alfred Perry 200275King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Corporal Leonard Pile 18648Worcestershire Regiment30/12/1917
Able Seaman James Pinder R/891Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Plant 201007King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Frank Lockwood Poole R/5591Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clarence George Powell 200868King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Arthur Probyn KP/475Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Pryce 200821King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Thomas Reilly Clyde Z/5992Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Able Seaman John Edwin Skern R/2065Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter R. Stapleton 764670London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Arthur Beech Steele 31277King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman William Steele Clyde Z/6015Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Alfred Stokes 238679Herefordshire Regiment30/12/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Dall Strachan R/2092Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Lieutenant Charles James Woodford Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Private Fred Clay 31278Worcestershire Regiment30/12/1917
Rifleman William Feeley 241939South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Mann 32469South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Mathias Mellors 240163South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Joseph Orrell 242116South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Follower Govinda 5654Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Follower Surajuddin Najim 7188Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/12/1917
Trumpeter Kundan Singh 24Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)30/12/1917
Sowar Mohiuddin 363621st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)30/12/1917
Sapper Nur Ilahi 3953rd Sappers and Miners30/12/1917
Sepoy Ganga Singh 225666th Punjabis30/12/1917
Sepoy Begu Ram 50186th Jat Light Infantry30/12/1917
Sepoy Ganga Sahai 41056th Jat Light Infantry30/12/1917
Sepoy Mubarak Ali 1257120th Rajputana Infantry30/12/1917
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 2237121st Indian Pioneers30/12/1917
Sepoy Kaula Singh 24923rd Sikh Pioneers30/12/1917
Rifleman Guman Singh 813Burma Military Police30/12/1917
Driver Bakhsh SO/5016Supply and Transport Corps30/12/1917
Follower Diwan Ali 4295Indian Postal and Telegraph Department30/12/1917
Follower Ganesa MT/5589Followers Central Depot30/12/1917
Bearer Abdul 7816Army Bearer Corps30/12/1917
Bearer Jiraj 13841Army Bearer Corps30/12/1917
Follower Makhan Pande 2490Indian Military Works Services30/12/1917
Follower Pancham 4319Indian Military Works Services30/12/1917
Private Herbert William Brooks 34316Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/12/1917
Private Bevis Sutcliffe 42422Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Robert Gardiner Galloway 768Machine Gun Corps (Motors)30/12/1917
Lieutenant Gordon Harpur Morley King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Norman Louis Smith King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Archibald Trimby 257416Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker William Henry Taylor 4395Royal Australian Navy30/12/1917
Corporal Pink 5479Border Regiment30/12/1917
Private Horace Rhodes 39946King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Charles Henry Callaghan 45400Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Carson 35771King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/12/1917
Able Seaman Frank Haworth R/4392Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/12/1917
Printer Sidney William Gordon Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Steward Charles Griffith Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 47)
Carrier Hassan Damagaram C3/11/26Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/12/1917
Gunner Musa Nassarawa 40Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/12/1917
Carrier Asen 3734Nigeria Carrier Corps30/12/1917
Carrier Kama Mulgale 1754Nigeria Carrier Corps30/12/1917
Carrier Onyemoforo 3413Nigeria Carrier Corps30/12/1917
Carrier Wachuknohe 3120Nigeria Carrier Corps30/12/1917
First Mate William Pyper Symon Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 68)
Fireman Edward John Watts Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 34)
Assistant Baker George Thomas Moody Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman William James Petty Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Greaser William Head Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 44)
Troop Cook Frederick William High Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Frederick Charles Ingram Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Carpenter's Mate Robert Jack Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Baker Bertram Jewell Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Kayopolos Mercantile Marine30/12/1917
Able Seaman Charles Henty Coles Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 44)
Master Frank Ames Bateman Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 37)
Boy William Alfred Cambridge Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 17)
Second Engineer Albert Richardson Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Trimmer Antonio Rizzuto Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 16)
Mess Room Boy Hector Macdonald Stevenson Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker William Charles Francis K/4659Royal Navy30/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Francis William Frederick 293303Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 38)
Leading Stoker Percy Henley K/2369Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Petty Officer 1st Class Bertram James Kennedy 185704Royal Navy30/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker George Henry Matheson 290620Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Walter Pipe 221088Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman William Augustine Reed J/28390Royal Navy30/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Robert Andrew Thorburn K/25646Royal Navy30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Percy Herbert Vibert 203532Royal Navy30/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Arthur Claxton K/8181Royal Navy30/12/1917
Able Seaman Kylimbas Mercantile Marine30/12/1917
Master Alfred Longstaff Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 50)
Trimmer Charles Henry Bertie Matthews Mercantile Marine30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Trimmer Shaida Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1917
Fireman Abdul Ali Indian Merchant Service30/12/1917
Fireman Salim Indian Merchant Service30/12/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Edwin Speakman 241419South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Church 703213London Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Internierter Jakob Heinrich Muehlhaus German Civilian30/12/1917
Soldier Andrez Rebkin 121Russian Army30/12/1917
Private Nikola Khr Shavkov Bulgarian Army30/12/1917
Private Fournaise 261453Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Hayden Gorling 1890Royal Field Artillery30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Lawrence Young GS/50344Royal Fusiliers30/12/1917
Private Thomas Edward Hatton 10038Royal Berkshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt38012240
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1684130
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt107658
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance41170
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance29143
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2300
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance2230
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance2183
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance2142
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1452
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1220
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1171
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium780
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance610
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance603
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium531
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq520
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)530
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance420
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance410
VILLERS-PLOUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
MARCOING BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance430
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance322
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance333
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) BRITISH PROTESTANT CEMETERYEgypt300
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance320
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany330
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance310
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance320
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance200
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance201
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium201
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance222
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium230
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
IZEL-LES-HAMEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium120
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania122
GIBEON STATION CEMETERYNamibia100
DURBAN (RED HILL) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium110
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance100
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BARNHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
UPTON-CUM-CHALVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SLOUGHUnited Kingdom100
ALPHINGTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAVISTOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUNSDON (ST. DUNSTAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
NORTHFLEET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (ASTLEY BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPALDING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEDGLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD WEST EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAMBOA BRITISH CEMETERYBrazil100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HESDIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly120
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly120
MURUPARA (TE PAPA MARAE) MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand110
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAVERFORDWEST (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANYSTUMDWY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance101
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom102
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
DEHRA DUN CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve130
Royal Engineers96
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders35
Royal Fusiliers33
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)32
King's Shropshire Light Infantry32
Norfolk Regiment29
Bedfordshire Regiment27
Royal Flying Corps27
Cheshire Regiment26
Mercantile Marine26
London Regiment25
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25
Middlesex Regiment23
Royal Field Artillery23
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23
Royal Scots Fusiliers19
Army Service Corps18
Leinster Regiment17
South Lancashire Regiment16
Royal Navy16
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14
Seaforth Highlanders14
North Staffordshire Regiment14
Labour Corps13
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13
Devonshire Regiment12
Royal Scots12
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Suffolk Regiment10
Canadian Infantry10
Rifle Brigade9
Royal Irish Regiment9
Indian Labour Corps9
Royal Dublin Fusiliers8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Essex Regiment7
Worcestershire Regiment7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Royal Irish Fusiliers6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Irish Rifles5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Lincolnshire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Indian Merchant Service3
Machine Gun Corps3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
South African Infantry3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
British West Indies Regiment3
Royal Marines3
Army Bearer Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Indian Military Works Services2
New Zealand Engineers2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
ALIAS2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Welsh Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Herefordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
6th Jat Light Infantry2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Connaught Rangers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
7th Hariana Lancers1
Chinese Labour Corps1
South African Service Corps1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Household Battalion1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Bullock Corps1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Welsh Guards1
South African Signal Service1
South African Medical Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Australian Field Artillery1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Berkshire Yeomanry1
German Civilian1
113th Indian Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
14th (King's) Hussars1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Burma Military Police1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Russian Army1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Royal Australian Navy1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Middlesex Hussars1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
East Lancashire Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
Border Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Defence Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Mule Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
Grenadier Guards1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
South Wales Borderers1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
5th Light Infantry1