Date of death: Wednesday 12 May 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Harry Watt 8478Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private William Harrop 1595Manchester Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 33)
Major Clement Arthur Wilkinson King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 44)
Captain John Theodore Cumberland Wilcox 39th Garhwal Rifles12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Captain Amyas Leigh Radford The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 40)
Captain Gordon Holland Merriman Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Malkin 3218West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Aquila Macmahon Royal Army Medical Corps12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Alastair Hunter Macfarlane Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Leslie Johnston Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey William Van Der Byl Hopley Grenadier Guards12/05/1915
Captain Ernest George Dashwood Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 35)
Captain Edgar Ralph Coles 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Frank D'arcy Blofeld 2nd Life Guards12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Reginald Lawrence Baker Monmouthshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Edward James Campkin L/5810Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Martin Wilfrid Cox 11562Royal Berkshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Westwood 6630Coldstream Guards12/05/1915
Private Brett 8538Middlesex Regiment12/05/1915
Rifleman Chinnick 10357King's Royal Rifle Corps12/05/1915
Rifleman Clements 1340London Regiment (The Rangers)12/05/1915
Private Hubert Alfred Denniss 51142Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Edwards 6268ALIAS12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Fitzgerald 1515Middlesex Regiment12/05/1915
Private Laidler 18579Cheshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 16)
Private Steers 9265King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/05/1915
Corporal Jonathan Turner 3/9220Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Warne 895Rifle Brigade12/05/1915
Private White 3/7138East Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant Joseph Wood 6268Cheshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Joseph William Pattinson 9756Royal Army Medical Corps12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robertson 2058Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/05/1915
Private Gilbert Rockett 7845Somerset Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal John Frederick Smith L/11903Royal Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Bombardier William Stooke 53613Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Charles Tompkins 14351Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Williams 9709Welsh Regiment12/05/1915
Second Lieutenant William John Williams Monmouthshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Graham S/15204Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Trevor Allport Jones 1351The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Joseph Mckay Z/786Rifle Brigade12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert Moore 8110Rifle Brigade12/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Reginald Brickell 18732Cheshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 16)
Private William Campbell 4/9690Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Carter 9883Dorsetshire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Maciver 3/5611Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915
Lance Corporal William Mckenzie 780Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/05/1915
Private Gilbert Walker 2549West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Thomas Curphey S/6718Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/05/1915
Private Percy James Dudeney 5/2818Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Firth 1833West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1915
Lance Corporal Michael Flynn 4549Royal Munster Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Forbes Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Hume 3/1811Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Moss 15429Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Thomas Richardson 14206Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Watson 2934Gordon Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Robert Wylie 736Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hayes 2085Cheshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Kendall 3/1330King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ranft 6342Middlesex Regiment12/05/1915
Private Oswald Morris Astley 2628North Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Konghard Glad 24598Canadian Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Webster 52215Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915
Private Penn 1482Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bruce 2551Royal Scots12/05/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Robert Cahill 4800Essex Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Lionel Naramore Were 2028Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Charles Wood 8278Hampshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Bourne 19035Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 16)
Private James Howarth Crossley 1142Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence Curtin 9787Royal Munster Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Davis 9531Essex Regiment12/05/1915
Private Edward James Fryday 10/1072Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/05/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Kilpatrick 9232Border Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private John Mcghee 672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Private Morrissey 8397Border Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Frederick Robbins 14503Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Douglas Henry Scott 486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Corporal William Brian De Laval Willis 12/289Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/05/1915
Trooper Fowler 175Australian Light Horse12/05/1915
Private Green 12308Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915
Private James Hanly 8/1252Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/05/1915
Private Leslie John Shiells 954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Leslie Howard 584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Corporal Du Plessis 12Lemmer's Scouts12/05/1915
Burgher Linde 45Lemmer's Scouts12/05/1915
Private Ernest F. R. Barr Australian Infantry Base Depot12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Hopkins 444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Captain L. Shaw Farquharson Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant William Harris 858Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1915
Private Thompson 1514Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1915
Serjeant Albert George Hounsom L/5056Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private Malcolm Mackenzie 7175Seaforth Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Cook Hayes 17014Canadian Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Timothy Walter Chatfield 1825Middlesex Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Fearnley 2764London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur Lawrence Dudley 2158London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Gatehouse 2313London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/05/1915
Lance Corporal Groome 5888Leicestershire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Michael Masterson 2201Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Beard 3/7791Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Brodie 2498Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Brown 13718Royal Fusiliers12/05/1915
Private Edward Robert Carratt 2775Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Dalzell 5505Royal Irish Fusiliers12/05/1915
Rifleman Day R/10184King's Royal Rifle Corps12/05/1915
Private Ferguson 592Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915
Private William Hawksworth 1380Leicestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ludlow L/14115Middlesex Regiment12/05/1915
Private Bertie Mcnally 5458East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Morphy 756Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/05/1915
Private Ritchie S/16615Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomson 320Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Muir 888Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915
Private Quinn 6700Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Rifleman Alfred Charles Featherstone 2472West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Gray 12112Royal Fusiliers12/05/1915
Private George Hayward 3/8776Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private Tucker 3/3270Essex Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 35)
Sepoy Basant Singh 234958th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/05/1915
Sepoy Wazirabad 206058th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/05/1915
Driver Bailey 58340Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915
Serjeant William George Syms 3145Royal Engineers12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Frank West 823London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Murray 17684York and Lancaster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Peters 3139ALIAS12/05/1915
Private Spratt 3139Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Bowler 5879Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private Brown 12456Suffolk Regiment12/05/1915
Private Laurence Dooley 4145Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 43)
Serjeant Wakeman 87158Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915
Driver Cecil Gilbert White T4/041898Army Service Corps12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick Whiting 1050Suffolk Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lewis 8995Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private Downes 11418East Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1915
Able Seaman Tong J/3422Royal Navy, HMS Vivid12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hunt 7150York and Lancaster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Driver James Mccafferty L/19818Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915 (aged 35)
Carrier Moses 533Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.12/05/1915
Serjeant Lee 11938Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1915
Private James Carpenter 9437ALIAS12/05/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Conyers Royal Irish Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 46)
Private Charles Maskell S/3009Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Maxwell 9437Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Serjeant Rankine 7463Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Arnold Bexley Vansittart 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Bridgewater 2794South Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Edward Rogers 2157Manchester Regiment12/05/1915
Serjeant William Gwynne 30284Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915
Private Reginald William Cole 1844Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Marks 2486Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1915
Private John Alexander Batey 1617Durham Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Daniel Healon 5960East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant George Fredrick Joyce 1653Middlesex Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Francis William Barnes 2281Honourable Artillery Company12/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Bottley 12496Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Gilson 6288East Surrey Regiment12/05/1915
Private Suttle 201East Surrey Regiment12/05/1915
Private Cleary 3095Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Corporal Carr 10515ALIAS12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Hugh De Lacy Hulton-Harrop 1st Life Guards12/05/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal Andrew Kennedy 10515Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Nicholas Murphy 6467Hampshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private James Oakley 5809Hampshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Eugene O'callaghan 8131Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Major William James Rowan-Robinson King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Morris 1386North Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1915
Lieutenant Arthur Thomas Crawford Cree Durham Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Patrick Farrell 4908Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hamilton Geddes 16702Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Biddulph Rayner Essex Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Reuben Young 6260Royal Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 17)
Drummer Ayers 10476King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/05/1915
Private Alfred George Chinnery 6906Hampshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Ivor Evans 855Monmouthshire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Martin 9745King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/05/1915
Private Smith 3714Royal Fusiliers12/05/1915
Private Haynes 8729Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Knapman 11386Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915
Private William Mears 11355Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Morman 3/6621Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Penfound 3/5578Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Trigger Piper 11282Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Moss 14599South Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Higgins 8366Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ted Kimmence 1145Cambridgeshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Benjamin Henry Willetts 34444Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alexander Durie 247Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Daniel Gardner 1548Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Dominick Kirwin 8727Cheshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Ernest Allen 8271Northamptonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Birch 491London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/05/1915
Drummer Ernest Victor Copsey 7756Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Fletcher 7605Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1915
Private Alfred Hughes 11984Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Johnson 10148East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Johnston 10024Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Meany 1919London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/05/1915
Private Mortimer 2731London Regiment12/05/1915
Private Offredi 9547East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Slight 13512Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Richard Charles Snooks 31554Royal Berkshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thompson 8548Royal Irish Rifles12/05/1915
Private Tongs 9786Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/05/1915
Private Woodhouse 21432Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Holland 2334King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ward 2102King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/05/1915
Bombardier Fairburn 1102Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915
Private Simpson 990Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/05/1915
Private Ashworth 1913East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Dixon 18853Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Dowling 50976Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915 (aged 29)
Bombardier Egan 32898Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915
Private Douglas Charles Gardner 718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Private William Kenneth Hill 946Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Jones Mersey Z/210Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div12/05/1915
Private William James Lynn 10302Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edward Roe 708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 39)
Corporal Burr 1780Manchester Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Robert Leiper Martin Duthie 8/162Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/05/1915
Serjeant Ireland 9967Royal Munster Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Hughie O'donnell 1393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 16)
Private Edward John Luke 192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Private John Adam 76Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Private David Boyd 1318AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Private Francis Gordon Richardson 484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant William Henry Dawkins Australian Engineers12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Theodore Gordon Jennings Ward 3988Royal Australian Navy12/05/1915
Private Christmas Brunsdon 26977Welsh Regiment12/05/1915
Private Ivor Lewis Phillips 728Welsh Regiment12/05/1915
Serjeant Albert Edward Barker 31997Royal Horse Artillery12/05/1915 (aged 38)
Corporal John Arthur Barton 2218Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1915
Serjeant Henry Brand 342Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Duncan Roderick Mcrae 2272Royal Scots12/05/1915
Corporal Harold Arthur Porter 9608South Wales Borderers12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Elson Warrener 1094Manchester Regiment12/05/1915
Private William Smith 9750Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1915
Lance Corporal William Stoddard 11464Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Herbert Penny 2336Manchester Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Rawson 1671Manchester Regiment12/05/1915
Second Lieutenant John Drummond Newham Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Howarth 2503Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private John Gaskell 2210Manchester Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Albert Clegg 8492Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Cooke 15355Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Charles Henry Cooper 1810Manchester Regiment12/05/1915
Private Michael Barry 7861Royal Munster Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Sergeant Wilfred Bates 51Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Private William Henry Dukelow 156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Michael Dwyer 1261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Private Octavius Jones 1198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Clarence Roy Mark 321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Mason 531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Private Ernest Murray Mills 971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Staff Sergeant William Ronald Penington 3Australian Brigade12/05/1915
Corporal Grahame King Page Peterson 1538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Isaac Althorp Ridgway Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Alexander Scott 1188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alfred John Smale 797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Lance Corporal Anthony George Williams 1009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Gunner Robert Wilson 1815Australian Army Service Corps12/05/1915
Corporal Cyril Haynes Ballantyne 6/13Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles Crawford Noble 6/698Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Christopher Rae Templeman 8/1652Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Hartland White 6/389Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/05/1915
Private William Mangan 2831Manchester Regiment12/05/1915
Private Simon 10460Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/05/1915
Private Watt 25010Canadian Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Patrick Manning G/10899The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1915
Private Archibald Marr 20319Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Michael Matthews 8421Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Mealy 3774Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Meredith 9305King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/05/1915
Private Martin Mills 9772Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Grimm 558Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private William Hanley 3183Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Terence Hanlon 3832Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Hardy G/967The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1915
Private James William Wilmott 8249East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Corporal Wallace 7349Royal Scots12/05/1915
Private John Watson 16413Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Stevenson S/16657Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Edward James Taylor L/8210The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Charles Sewell Z/1269Rifle Brigade12/05/1915
Private Lawrence Shaw 9462Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private William Shaw 7530Royal Fusiliers12/05/1915
Corporal Walter Simmons 8351King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Smallman 6485East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Serjeant Eugene Morgan 3410Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Martin Andrew Mulroy 14169Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private John Murphy 7658Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Timothy Murphy 6988Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Allan Alfred Norris 7698Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Michael O'brien 3746Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private William O'brien 7410Royal Irish Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private O'callaghan 5739Army Cyclist Corps12/05/1915
Lance Corporal Maurice Stanley Hilton O'connell 3945Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ralph Ridley 3129Durham Light Infantry12/05/1915
Private Martin Rooney 4697Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Rifleman John Allen Z/1430Rifle Brigade12/05/1915
Private Edward William Baker G/1370The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1915
Private Patrick Bannon 2434Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private John Barr 4/8581Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Bell 1932Durham Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Bergin 8625Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private James Bibby 6727King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/05/1915
Private Thomas Black 10674Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Walter John Atherton Blatchly Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Bower L/7234The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Brophy 8697Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Percy Gilbert Browne 3947Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private David Frew 958Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915
Private Patrick Gerighty 4517Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Captain Henry Edgar Goodbody Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Edward Gough 11034Royal Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Jahan Khan 1182Mule Corps12/05/1915
Rifleman Kaliyan Sing Rawat 119039th Garhwal Rifles12/05/1915
Rifleman Bhupchand Rai 271739th Garhwal Rifles12/05/1915
Private William John Jordan 2804Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Frederick Ernest Lister 2383Hampshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Paterson 1776Seaforth Highlanders12/05/1915
Gunner Lawrence Risden 10661Royal Field Artillery12/05/1915
Private Frederick Rouse 355Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private Magee 24148Canadian Infantry12/05/1915
Private William Burke 36Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 43)
Private Patrick Butler 9375Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Byrne 8594Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private John Campbell S/15563Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Kenneth James Campbell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Henry John Carpenter L/9782The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Carr 4016Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Carthy 2346Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Martin Carthy 3821Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private William James Casewell 6286King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/05/1915
Private George J.r. Chivers 11512Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Alexander Clark 3/9174Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915
Private Alexander Swan Clark S/16612Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Percy Clarke 9217Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private James Connolly 4816Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Thomas Costello 8438Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Coyle 5918Royal Irish Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Craig 8733Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Arthur Cree 18291Royal Engineers12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Denis Cremin 7954Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Robert Cunningham S/15492Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915
Private Timothy Delaney 9345Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Robert Dignum 3199Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Fred Dixon 2677Durham Light Infantry12/05/1915
Private Thomas Donegan 3166Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Doran 8887Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Dowling 3782Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Serjeant John Doyle 4200Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private James Duffy 2629Durham Light Infantry12/05/1915
Sapper William John Dunn 82100Royal Engineers12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Durnion S/3369Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915
Private Martin Feehan 2926Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Andrew Fellows S/2996Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Michael Fennelly 10129Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Albert Field Z/1750Rifle Brigade12/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Michael Fitzpatrick 2192Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 48)
Private George Forsyth S/13206Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Frank Hathaway 1339Monmouthshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Heffernan 3757Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Henderson 10198Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Henry Hindle 4531East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Private John Holt 6410King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/05/1915
Private Michael Horgan 9632Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Johnston S/16618Cameron Highlanders12/05/1915
Rifleman Eric Herbert Johnston S/4963Rifle Brigade12/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Jones G/1377The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Kelly 8697ALIAS12/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Walter King 8642Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1915
Lance Corporal William John Kruse L/11874Middlesex Regiment12/05/1915
Private Robert Lamont 10836Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Robert Lougheed 9304Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Jack Lovell L/10032The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1915
Private Edward Lyster 1823Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Edward Mcdonald 18440Royal Scots12/05/1915
Private Thomas Mcevoy 3592Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Christopher Mcgrath 10000Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private David Aitken Mclean 15075Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Mclennan 10942Royal Scots12/05/1915
Private Daniel Mcmillan 17284Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/05/1915
Private John Mahony 8824Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Serjeant Shayler Paintin 9784Royal Scots12/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Pearson 11626East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Ernest Phelps 9974Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Edgar Charles Pratt 7941Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Price 3464Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Kilbride Pyke 10291Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Reilly 8777Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Adam Umpherston 3359Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Walter William Vowles 719Royal Engineers12/05/1915
Private Patrick Penders 3771Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 23)
Sepoy Ganji Ram 4210119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1915
Sepoy Hira Singh 346435th Sikhs12/05/1915
Driver Guman Singh 6369Jaipur Transport Corps12/05/1915
Private Lyons 7867Leinster Regiment12/05/1915
Private Robert Ford 10859Cheshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 44)
Serjeant Mundell 4369Royal Scots12/05/1915
Private Robinson 19779Wiltshire Regiment12/05/1915
Chief Petty Officer Williams 98523Royal Navy, HMS Racer12/05/1915 (aged 55)
Private Hinson R4/095077Army Service Corps12/05/1915
Private George Turnbull 397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Boy 2nd Class England J/34350Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable12/05/1915
Private Mcbride 2600Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915
Rifleman Motiram Thapa 25462nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)12/05/1915
Private Arnold 7961Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Henry Gittins 10838South Wales Borderers12/05/1915
Private Horley 12056Welsh Regiment12/05/1915
Private William Harry Sharpe 3/10074Northamptonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sidney Wilson Y/1127King's Royal Rifle Corps12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Deakin 1491Monmouthshire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Jack Deacon PO/17344Royal Marine Light Infantry12/05/1915
Able Seaman William Gilbert Blatchford J/1431Royal Navy, HMS Triumph12/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Albert James PLY/17620Royal Marine Light Infantry12/05/1915
Private Leonard Cross PLY/16275Royal Marine Light Infantry12/05/1915
Private Price PLY/14564Royal Marine Light Infantry12/05/1915
Private George Charles Sollory PLY/16375Royal Marine Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Marshall Royal Marine Light Infantry12/05/1915
Able Seaman Alfred Wallace Darvill London 9/3420Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class John Edward Schmidt J/25442Royal Navy, HMS Cornwall12/05/1915
Able Seaman David Tummey KW/598Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walmsley 19458East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Private John Duggan 3386Leinster Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Devlin 3386ALIAS12/05/1915
Serjeant Henry John Smith L/9285The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Labourer Festus Moshome 11078South African Labour Corps12/05/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium124514
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)2292
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1810
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance17121
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1660
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1570
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1240
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1260
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance950
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)950
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium831
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium630
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance580
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium560
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium510
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance531
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt400
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium320
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium303
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium321
4TH BATTALION PARADE GROUND CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance230
OMARURU MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
POST OFFICE RIFLES CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance220
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium200
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
ST. KILDA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
MIDLAND JUNCTION CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
WEST WYCOMBE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIGHWEEK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KEGWORTH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
HARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BUCKNALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON-ON-HULL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium101
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance102
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
QUINN'S POST CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANNON (ST. NON) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAVERFORDWEST (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
HARROGATE (HARLOW HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WISBECH (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BAGLAN (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COURTNEY'S AND STEEL'S POST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Leinster Regiment59
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27
Royal Scots18
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14
Royal Field Artillery14
Cameron Highlanders11
Worcestershire Regiment10
East Lancashire Regiment10
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)9
Manchester Regiment9
King's Shropshire Light Infantry8
Devonshire Regiment8
Royal Fusiliers7
Rifle Brigade7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Middlesex Regiment7
Durham Light Infantry6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Marine Light Infantry6
ALIAS6
Cheshire Regiment6
Hampshire Regiment5
Monmouthshire Regiment5
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Canadian Infantry4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Munster Fusiliers4
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Essex Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
39th Garhwal Rifles3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment2
Lemmer's Scouts2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Army Service Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Cornwall1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Racer1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Army Cyclist Corps1
South African Labour Corps1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
2nd Life Guards1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Australian Brigade1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div1
Mule Corps1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
1st Life Guards1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Triumph1
Grenadier Guards1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Australian Engineers1
Coldstream Guards1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Australian Light Horse1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps1