Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant Robert Alexander Rankine Campbell West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Hutcheson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Surgeon George Shorland Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alexander Dalzell Sprunt Bedfordshire Regiment17/03/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Captain Benjamin Lewis Perry Monmouthshire Regiment26/04/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Errol Russell Garnett Wiltshire Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Arthur Nicholls Royal Horse Artillery09/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alfred Geary 20/313West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Batchelor 1847Hertfordshire Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Pioneer Frederick William Purton 147225Royal Engineers25/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Mayling 4829Hertfordshire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harold Julies Clarke 11091Canadian Infantry23/04/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas William Weedon 31158Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Lieutenant Frank Alcock Rhodesia Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Gunner Keen 101589Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1919 (aged 40)personal connection
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Cecil Charles Palmer Wilkin 304551Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot (Blandford)24/10/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Private William Arthur Cook 22068Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Percy James Newman M/11997Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Allen 306528Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Rifleman Ernest Nicholes A/203426King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain Leonard Sheldon Kench Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/06/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Fantham 271032The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1918personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Williams 267605Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/07/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Leading Seaman Reginald Charles Elliott 7206/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Royal Scot20/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Private Harry Preston 228098London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Jones 1948Hertfordshire Regiment18/04/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Walter George Potton 3335Essex Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Winter 2106Hertfordshire Regiment01/08/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Brooks 4434Hertfordshire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Arthur William Dyer 40024Essex Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Drummer Walter Dyer 9308Norfolk Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Horace Herbert Culverhouse 105787Hertfordshire Yeomanry29/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert Harrowell 265430Hertfordshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Alfred Henry Dwight 202817Essex Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frederick George Groves 265789Hertfordshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Cecil Henry Suffolk Regiment09/12/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Sidney Bishop 28075Hertfordshire Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Arthur Pocock 5552Hertfordshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Private Kent 636841Canadian Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Sutton 2724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Gazeley Grace 55247Welsh Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Serjeant Walter Reginald Norris 12256Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Shrimpton 235328The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1918personal connection
Serjeant Walter William Cooper P/1190Military Police Corps02/01/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Edward Keith Harker Royal Air Force18/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Fitter Staff Serjeant Margrave 88361Royal Field Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Frank Grace 78829Royal Fusiliers25/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Captain Arthur Gerald Brian Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Henry Gordon Marchant 769Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)31/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Edward Norris 43181Northamptonshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Rifleman Harold Norwood O/119Rifle Brigade02/02/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Delderfield 57726Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Ward 6871Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Driver John Stanners Partridge 645525Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Walter Purton 19159Bedfordshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Preston 315419Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918personal connection
Corporal James Edward Eddon S4/218803Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Newton 38322Royal Berkshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal James Herbert Hopper G/1866The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/01/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Malcolm Sworder Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment18/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Winter G/15565Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Driver Winfield T4/088841Army Service Corps11/02/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Serjeant William Harvey Gilbert 206454Rifle Brigade21/10/1919 (aged 41)personal connection and buried here
Private George Wright 32243Royal Defence Corps27/06/1916 (aged 47)personal connection
Corporal Jones 52848Royal Engineers26/12/1914 (aged 44)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Hedley Trask Hampshire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Bernard Charles Colyer 163201Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur William Jefford 754448Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant George Tarbox 4/5076Bedfordshire Regiment21/04/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Bert James Collins 6740Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/12/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Delderfield 20027Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Sapper Arthur Edward Dunton WR/509734Royal Engineers29/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Frederick Daniel Preston 33266Bedfordshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Morton 69448The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Lewis Kempster 41316Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Herbert William Reynolds 32849Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/10/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Captain Dawe Lincolnshire Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William George Birkett 25999Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private George John Mills 57006Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1918personal connection
Gunner Draper 82793Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Watt Bedfordshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Captain Thomas Charteris Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Walter Bayliss 20979Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Maurice Maunders 8483Bedfordshire Regiment30/10/1914 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Charles William Dumpleton 7983Bedfordshire Regiment07/11/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman Charles Frederick Wilkins 2699Rifle Brigade21/10/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Rifleman Richard James Maynard 5/8097Rifle Brigade07/11/1914 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Thomas Law 7736Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Chandler P/10790Military Police Corps26/02/1919 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Edward Lawrence Sprunt 1510Honourable Artillery Company16/06/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Charles Talbot 6951Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Superintendent Arthur Hicks North West Frontier Province Police16/06/1919 (aged 33)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frederick Gordon Vercoe Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/04/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Robert Alfred Quartermass 16427Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Frank Rance 23251Border Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William James Sibley 43247Northamptonshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William George Gibson G/64074Royal Fusiliers23/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Serjeant Harry Tomlin 9406Bedfordshire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Alfred James Burgess G/52078Middlesex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman George John Jackson 6387Rifle Brigade03/05/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Captain Ernest Lindsay Blunt Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Archibald Brackley 267698Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Hart 169175Royal Field Artillery03/05/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Bombardier Wallis 46075Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Francis Ernest Andrews 25825Bedfordshire Regiment27/06/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Edward Waller 13146Royal Defence Corps20/06/1920 (aged 53)personal connection and buried here
Major Vincent Robertson Hoare London Regiment (The Rangers)15/02/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Rifleman Samuel Smith 3926London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Lieutenant Gerald Harper Sprunt Bedfordshire Regiment15/10/1919 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas Eric Henderson South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Graham Goffey King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frank Harrowell 55366Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/05/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Gunner John Batchelor 78233Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William Henry Allen 265788Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Ronald Maclaren Wheater Royal Engineers06/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Arthur Welling 57034Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frank Saltmarsh 2932London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/11/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Wilfred James Short 430884Canadian Pioneers16/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private Short 805149Canadian Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Wynne Bavin Royal Flying Corps01/04/1916 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Charles Alfred Rodwell 4261London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 41)personal connection
Master Edwin Stott Mercantile Marine07/12/1916personal connection
Ordinary Seaman George Frederick Capell J/68888Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Cyril Francis St. Felix Daly The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Percy Cheshire R/38235King's Royal Rifle Corps30/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal William John Fletcher 203460Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Alfred John Henry Webb 85403Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Joseph William Aldridge 31651Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Stephen Lotan Hocken King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Bert Kingston 14126Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George Kingston 27760Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Alexander George Lees 10466Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Gilbert Margrave 18290Bedfordshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Edward Waller G/39792The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant John Frederick Routledge Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Corporal Alfred Leonard Saunders 5053Rifle Brigade02/09/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Albert Nash 29813Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Rifleman James Knox Hart 302338London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)31/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Ernest Alfred Reynolds M/398046Royal Army Service Corps28/04/1920 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Simpson The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1920 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Captain Reginald Walter Grant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/11/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Corporal John William Engeldow T4/107990Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1920 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain Leonard Alfred Hardwick-Terry Royal Flying Corps31/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Albert Dollimore M2/188002Army Service Corps18/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Captain Atkinson Royal Air Force, 90th Sqdn.07/03/1919buried here
Private Evans 5944059Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment10/06/1921buried here
Ordinary Seaman Leggett London Z/6977Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Brodvale21/04/1918buried here
Private Ludlow 68588Royal Defence Corps11/11/1918buried here
Leading Seaman Newell 7206/AALIAS20/10/1916buried here
Serjeant Brian Perry 1937Inns of Court Officer Training Corps18/08/1915 (aged 18)buried here
Private Pike 36589Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/09/1916buried here
Lieutenant Willmore Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1920 (aged 26)buried here
Corporal Charles Wood 51123Royal Air Force11/11/1918buried here
Private Putman T4/141097Army Service Corps03/03/1917 (aged 52)buried here
Private Geary PS/2608Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 18)buried here
Lance Corporal George Henry Warren 26665Bedfordshire Regiment10/12/1917buried here
Private Sear 36345Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1917buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1251
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium9113
GREAT BERKHAMSTED (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom640
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium510
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance440
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance222
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance220
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BOURNE END (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD, NORTHCHURCHUnited Kingdom220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance220
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance111
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAUFrance120
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium120
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance111
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance110
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCONFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance111
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOISFrance110
MAZINGHIEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany120
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
ALDBURY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LITTLE GADDESDEN (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NORTHCHURCH (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium101
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance101
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
POMMEREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance120
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance120
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania111
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom111
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance111
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
SALTHOUSE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Bedfordshire Regiment24
Hertfordshire Regiment9
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Field Artillery5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Royal Engineers4
Canadian Infantry4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Army Service Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Military Police Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Defence Corps2
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot (Blandford)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Canadian Pioneers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Royal Scot1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. H51
Welsh Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Air Force1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Invincible1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Grenadier Guards1
Border Regiment1
North West Frontier Province Police1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 15 September 1914110
Wednesday 21 October 1914110
Friday 30 October 1914110
Wednesday 4 November 1914110
Saturday 7 November 1914220
Monday 16 November 1914120
Saturday 26 December 1914100
Monday 15 February 1915110
Wednesday 17 March 1915111
Sunday 18 April 1915110
Wednesday 21 April 1915110
Friday 23 April 1915111
Monday 26 April 1915111
Monday 3 May 1915110
Wednesday 16 June 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Wednesday 8 September 1915111
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Sunday 28 November 1915110
Monday 31 January 1916110
Saturday 1 April 1916110
Tuesday 25 April 1916111
Sunday 21 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916111
Tuesday 27 June 1916100
Thursday 29 June 1916111
Saturday 1 July 1916221
Friday 14 July 1916110
Sunday 16 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916111
Sunday 23 July 1916110
Tuesday 25 July 1916111
Tuesday 1 August 1916110
Sunday 6 August 1916110
Monday 21 August 1916110
Thursday 31 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916341
Monday 4 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916220
Saturday 23 September 1916120
Sunday 24 September 1916100
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Wednesday 27 September 1916111
Thursday 28 September 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Wednesday 18 October 1916111
Friday 20 October 1916100
Tuesday 24 October 1916110
Wednesday 29 November 1916110
Thursday 7 December 1916100
Tuesday 19 December 1916110
Monday 12 March 1917110
Friday 23 March 1917110
Friday 6 April 1917220
Saturday 7 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917232
Thursday 12 April 1917110
Friday 27 April 1917110
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Monday 30 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Tuesday 29 May 1917110
Wednesday 27 June 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917231
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Sunday 26 August 1917110
Friday 31 August 1917110
Sunday 2 September 1917110
Monday 3 September 1917111
Tuesday 4 September 1917110
Sunday 23 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Monday 1 October 1917220
Monday 8 October 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917110
Tuesday 16 October 1917110
Tuesday 23 October 1917120
Wednesday 24 October 1917122
Wednesday 31 October 1917220
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Sunday 9 December 1917110
Sunday 23 December 1917100
Wednesday 26 December 1917110
Friday 28 December 1917120
Sunday 30 December 1917110
Sunday 13 January 1918110
Saturday 2 February 1918110
Monday 11 February 1918110
Wednesday 13 February 1918110
Saturday 2 March 1918111
Saturday 9 March 1918110
Monday 18 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918120
Saturday 23 March 1918120
Thursday 18 April 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918110
Sunday 12 May 1918110
Sunday 26 May 1918110
Monday 17 June 1918110
Monday 1 July 1918110
Saturday 10 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918120
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Wednesday 25 September 1918110
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918120
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918111
Tuesday 29 October 1918100
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 1918111
Monday 18 November 1918110
Tuesday 26 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918100
Thursday 2 January 1919110
Sunday 2 February 1919111
Sunday 16 February 1919110
Wednesday 26 February 1919120
Monday 28 April 1919100
Monday 16 June 1919100
Wednesday 15 October 1919110
Tuesday 21 October 1919110
Saturday 27 March 1920110
Monday 5 April 1920110
Wednesday 28 April 1920110
Sunday 20 June 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Peters Church
  • In the north aisle, St Peters Church, High St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2AX, England
Capt L A Harwick-terry
  • IN THE NORTH AISLE, ST PETERS CHURCH, High St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2AX, England
Sprunt Brothers
  • In north aisle, St Peter's Church, Church Lane, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2AX, England
Berkhamsted
  • St Peter's Church, High Street, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HA4 2AX, England
E D Clixby
  • BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BR, England
A J Scott
  • Berkhamstead Collegiate School Chapel, Castle Street, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BB, England
Lt G W Atkinson
  • BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCH CHAPEL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BB, England
Berkhamsted School WW1
  • IN THE CLOISTERS, BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCH CHAPEL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BB, England
A D Sprunt
  • BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BB, England
E L Sprunt
  • BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BB, England
G H Sprunt
  • BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BB, England
Berkhamsted School
  • IN THE SCHOOL GROUNDS, BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BB, England
Berkhamsted School
  • WEST WALL, BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BB, England
Berkhamsted School Garden Of Remembrance
  • NEXT TO THE SCHOOL LIBRARY, BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2B, England
Berkhamsted Sch
  • IN THE SANCTUARY, BERKHAMSTED COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Castle St, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2BB, England
London County Westminster and Parrs Bank - Berkhamsted WW1
  • Public Space, 199, NatWest Berkhamsted Branch, High Street, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 1AW, England
St Michael and All Angels - WW1and WW2
  • St Michael and All Angels Church, Ivy House Lane, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2PP, England
H J Clarke
  • Berkhamsted (St Peter's) Church Cemetery, Rectory Lane, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2DH, England
Staff Sergeant Thomas Margrave
  • In higher section of cemetery, Berkhamsted (St Peter's) Church Cemetery, Rectory Lane, Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, HP4 2DH, England