Date of death: Tuesday 29 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Walter Wood 3314Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Stuart 44148Royal Engineers29/02/1916
Sapper William Hanna 70076Royal Engineers29/02/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Hoyle 16663Royal Scots Fusiliers29/02/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Albert Oliver Scott 10974Manchester Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robertson 311Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/02/1916
Private Walter Whitaker 14445Devonshire Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Brown S/3399Gordon Highlanders29/02/1916
Lance Corporal John Mcbain S/13103Gordon Highlanders29/02/1916
Private Le Blanc 61145Canadian Infantry29/02/1916
Corporal William Henry Roberts 26963The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/02/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Edwin Richard Stimpson 12425Suffolk Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas Sidney Watts G/237The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hamer 21968Worcestershire Regiment29/02/1916
Private Foy 17901Cameron Highlanders29/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Ernest Noakes 1817Middlesex Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Grant 11361Royal Scots29/02/1916
Private Harry Calcott 2696Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cradock 6/4189Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916
Piper Leake 2158Royal Scots29/02/1916
Private Robert Maxwell Dowle 3757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Campbell Throsby 390Australian Light Horse29/02/1916 (aged 32)
Pioneer Albert Edward Speke 3176East African Pioneers29/02/1916 (aged 18)
Captain William Gem South African Medical Corps29/02/1916 (aged 56)
Private Harold Victor Young Australian Infantry Base Depot29/02/1916
Petty Officer John Charles Jope 2456Royal Australian Navy29/02/1916
Gunner Harding 22642Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916
Private Locker 3164Yorkshire Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Sydney Vaughan Williams 30507Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Henry George Hawkings 70123Royal Engineers29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur George Fulker 16648Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Cecil Herbert Stileman Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lewis 14090South Staffordshire Regiment29/02/1916
Private Skelly 446805Canadian Infantry29/02/1916
Lance Corporal Stephen Sellman PW/2735Middlesex Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Sidney James Tucker T2/11764Army Service Corps29/02/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Severs L/12391Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916
Acting Bombardier Duncan Squires L/28963Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Williams 28923Royal Engineers29/02/1916
Corporal Wright 7207Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916
Serjeant George Bain S/2269Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Dunbar A/14446Canadian Infantry29/02/1916
Private Lambert 17358Suffolk Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Walter Henry Clark 63726Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 27)
Saddler William Whistler 82694Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Doleman 7097Manchester Regiment29/02/1916
Private Curzon 23864Leicestershire Regiment29/02/1916
Private Belton 13693King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/02/1916
Gunner Townson 1147Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916
Private John Charles Davidson 17/8512Manchester Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fitzpatrick 17/8142Manchester Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Richard Frost 17/8553Manchester Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gordon 4273Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/02/1916
Private Fleming 4855Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/02/1916
Corporal Charles John Valder 23641Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 19/1728Northumberland Fusiliers29/02/1916
Gunner Penwill 135Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916
Major Prichard Gloucestershire Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 55)
Private George Wilbert Westaver 111515Canadian Mounted Rifles29/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Samuel Henry Dowse G/8801Middlesex Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 45)
Gunner Webb 1605Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Aaron Thomas Davies 4346Herefordshire Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Henry Harold Petch 1213Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Mundy 14006Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 43)
Ordinary Seaman Smith Bristol Z/4920Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Signal School, R.N. Div.29/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Boswell 6936Middlesex Regiment29/02/1916
Corporal Gribben 19419Highland Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Neil Alexander Graham 20754National Reserve29/02/1916
Captain Arthur Rich Special List29/02/1916
Gunner Percy Chambers 42093Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Arthur Burgess C/7207King's Royal Rifle Corps29/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Moore 1990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Thomas Kitson 24257Suffolk Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Edward Hammond 2985Suffolk Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gosling 2962East Surrey Regiment29/02/1916
Lance Corporal Hammerman 4418The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/02/1916
Private Thomas Charles Davey M2/117485Army Service Corps29/02/1916
Private Masterman DM2/155465Army Service Corps29/02/1916
Private Axup 3839Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)29/02/1916
Private Stephens 3015King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/02/1916
Private Albert Victor Agus 24333York and Lancaster Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stockdale 16200East Yorkshire Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Williams Royal Navy, HMS Caesar29/02/1916
Private William Davison 18557Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Eric Lillywhite Lailey Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Groom 27309Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916
Private Brown A/20372Canadian Infantry29/02/1916
Private Fraser 11935Royal Scots29/02/1916
Private Mcleod 418484Canadian Infantry29/02/1916
Rifleman Albert Bailey R/2296King's Royal Rifle Corps29/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman David Boswell R/3191King's Royal Rifle Corps29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Perrott 11050Dorsetshire Regiment29/02/1916
Private Ernest George William Hann 509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal George Thomas Willcocks 26578Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916
Private William Alfred Botwright 12928Northumberland Fusiliers29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Oliver 10410Northumberland Fusiliers29/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wills 16407Northumberland Fusiliers29/02/1916
Private Wolland 10407Northumberland Fusiliers29/02/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Girdlestone 9/1623Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916
Gunner Harry Ashworth 53765Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Edward Matthews 14490Norfolk Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Mills 17741Border Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brown 16989North Staffordshire Regiment29/02/1916
Private Battersby 5331The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Marison 4958The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/02/1916
Private Theobald 4736The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/02/1916
Private Ernest Creasey 4710Lincolnshire Regiment29/02/1916
Private William John Coy 4923The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest John Steadman 1556Royal Fusiliers29/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lawrence 16367Royal Scots Fusiliers29/02/1916
Private Frank Byrne Pacey 439Royal Fusiliers29/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Platten 2779Royal Fusiliers29/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Park 14238Manchester Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Chesney 25696Manchester Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Richard Edmund Pengelly S/13395Rifle Brigade29/02/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Robert John Watt 19818Royal Irish Rifles29/02/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Harris Deal/5337(S)Royal Marines29/02/1916
Private Parker 9135Dorsetshire Regiment29/02/1916
Private Hinge T/549Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/02/1916
Drummer Smith L/9010Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hayward 3140Middlesex Regiment29/02/1916
Deck Hand Munnings 4672/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Welcome Home29/02/1916
Second Lieutenant H. W. Mcivor Jennings Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916
Private Reid 9775Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Duncan Royal Army Medical Corps29/02/1916
Private Anderson 1126Cameron Highlanders29/02/1916 (aged 23)
Armourer's Crew Ernest John William Betts M/2897(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Seaman Duncan Bain 8063/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 26)
Seaman William Henry Dawe 1174XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Seaman Nathan Mugford 1171XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Boydell 17911The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/02/1916
Private Frank Clews 22020The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/02/1916
Lance Corporal James George Woods 11673Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Ernest Stebbing 15578Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Jobson Robson 16787Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Rogers 18283The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Gaynor 3245Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private George Glew 1699Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Goodliffe 20235The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/02/1916 (aged 20)
Naik Bhura 265743rd Erinpura Regiment29/02/1916
Private George Loughlin 6629The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/02/1916 (aged 39)
Sowar Chokha Singh 1466Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces29/02/1916
Sepoy Alah Diya Khan 574Gwalior Infantry29/02/1916
Driver Muhammad Yaqub 1076Mule Corps29/02/1916
Sowar Rala 36Camel Corps29/02/1916
Sarwan Shahabli 152Camel Corps29/02/1916
Private John Kelly 10980The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/02/1916
Private Thomas Dakin 3128Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916
Private Thomas Eccleston 20201The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/02/1916
Private Arthur Farrell 1800Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916
Private Benjamin John Hill 11949South Staffordshire Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Hudson 20261The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tunney 3574Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Geoffrey Peck Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/02/1916
Private William Jenkins 2482Devonshire Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick O'connor 6018Connaught Rangers29/02/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Murgisham 23Indian Royal Artillery29/02/1916
Sowar Yeshwantrao Ghadge 89831st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers29/02/1916
Lance Daffadar Nika Singh 357233rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry29/02/1916
Sowar Fauja Singh 37737th Hariana Lancers29/02/1916
Naik Hukam Singh 21293rd Sappers and Miners29/02/1916
Sepoy Ramjilal Singh 203062nd Punjabis29/02/1916
Rifleman Binja Ram 3430104th Wellesley's Rifles29/02/1916
Rifleman Daya Ram 2934104th Wellesley's Rifles29/02/1916
Rifleman Gorakh Ram 3279104th Wellesley's Rifles29/02/1916
Rifleman Hardayal Singh 2183104th Wellesley's Rifles29/02/1916
Rifleman Mangal Singh 3272104th Wellesley's Rifles29/02/1916
Rifleman Mokham Ram 2834104th Wellesley's Rifles29/02/1916
Rifleman Shiudhan Ram 3200104th Wellesley's Rifles29/02/1916
Sepoy Bali Kapre 3102105th Mahratta Light Infantry29/02/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Abdul Qadir 2665110th Mahratta Light Infantry29/02/1916
Sepoy Madho Singh 22707th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs29/02/1916
Sepoy Padda Rawat 1035122nd Rajputana Infantry29/02/1916
Rifleman Hushyar Singh 3330125th Napier's Rifles29/02/1916
Sepoy Kirpa 267056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)29/02/1916
Sepoy Arjun Singh 22359th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)29/02/1916
Sepoy Bakhtawar Singh 494159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)29/02/1916
Follower Sheikh Husain Abdul Qadir Poona/229Supply and Transport Corps29/02/1916
Driver Jai Singh 199Mule Corps29/02/1916
Bearer Shankar 16036Army Bearer Corps29/02/1916
Bearer Sher Zaman 1630Army Bearer Corps29/02/1916
Private James Dryden Australian Infantry Base Depot29/02/1916
Private Atkinson 1908Border Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Laird Mowat 192277Canadian Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Fox 1215Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Hills 1063/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kingfisher29/02/1916
Fireman Godfrey Ernest Baker Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Henry Bates Mersey 2/213Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 20)
Wireless Telegraph Operator James Beckett 47WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
Greaser Thomas James Bone Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 56)
Carpenter's Mate Joseph Broughton 822417Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Trimmer Albert Brown 667864Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 18)
Fireman Thomas Dickinson Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Storekeeper Samuel Herbert Edmonds Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
Trimmer Bertie Eyers 766193Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Baker Charles Robert Fielder Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 43)
Electrician Walter Clifford Green Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 27)
Greaser Frank Hallett Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 63)
Assistant Baker Albert Charles Harper 723290Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
Fireman Archibald Harris Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Trimmer James Hewitt 761894Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Fireman Albert Hooper Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Fireman Charles Horner 734530Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 18)
Fireman Walter Hutley Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Fireman Thomas Kirwan Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 49)
Trimmer Arthur Harry Light Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Trimmer Richard William Longmaid 763081Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Greaser Thomas Lunnon Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 26)
Steward John Lynskey Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 28)
Fireman George Miell Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Ted Neale SS/107945Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5537. HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 23)
Steward Francis Pagella Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Pearse SS/100131Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2374). HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 32)
Steward John Read Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Steward Alfred Valentine Cole Riley Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 29)
Fireman William Routledge Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Fireman John Thomas Sandford Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 31)
Fireman Frederick Tanner Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 38)
Chief Steward George Faulkner Lee Temple Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 54)
Pantry Steward William Richard Thornhill Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916
Third Cook Robert Edward Williams Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 25)
Greaser Henry Wilton Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 37)
Trimmer Alfred Wyles Mercantile Marine Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Frederick Angel PO/7599Royal Marine Light Infantry29/02/1916
Chief Petty Officer Edwin Belcher 144589Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3309). HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Albert Frederick Blowers 139028Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 44)
Seaman Charles Cain 3573BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Thomas Daniel Casey Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
Able Seaman Albert Cornwell 189092Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2109). HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 37)
Leading Seaman Alexander Hermann Dundas 99405Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
Able Seaman Sidney John Foad 203313Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/10160). HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Thomas Stanfield 303Royal Irish Rifles29/02/1916 (aged 38)
Trimmer Charles Herbert Pye 3804/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kumu29/02/1916
Able Seaman Abraham Mottram Mercantile Marine29/02/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Frederick William Gee SS/2937Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/7026). HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Glue PO/10138Royal Marine Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Leonard Horne PO/17724Royal Marine Light Infantry29/02/1916
Surgeon Probationer James Johnston Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
Able Seaman William David Henry King Sussex 6/10ALIAS29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Seaman Alexander Laing 8103ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private George William Lamb PO/16720Royal Marine Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Edward James Le Page Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Albert Loader 203514Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6022). HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 34)
Petty Officer 1st Class Edward Miller 196315Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 34)
Seaman Percy John Murrell 5248ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman David Noble 207466Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2136). HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 35)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Charles Harry Pook Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Everard Prince 196621Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/979). HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private Jack Ernest Stevenson PO/12180Royal Marine Light Infantry29/02/1916
Able Seaman William Charles Style 200651Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2538). HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 33)
Seaman Joseph Sutherland 7369ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private James William Unwin PO/17862Royal Marine Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Waddingham PO/12494Royal Marine Light Infantry29/02/1916
Able Seaman William David Henry Winder Sussex 6/10Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Edgar John Adcock 538SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tugela29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class Albert James Lloyd J/32967Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman George Herbert Mills London Z/90Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 32)
Boy 1st Class Gordon Porter J/32962Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
Boy 1st Class Harold Fernley Roberts J/32841Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916
Wireman 2nd Class Tinson M/18681Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Battery Serjeant Major William Edward Weston 25712Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 52)
Private Baker 3774British West Indies Regiment29/02/1916
Internierter Wilhelm Christof Johannes Permien German Civilian29/02/1916
Private Maddison 2221Durham Light Infantry29/02/1916
Private William Yates 4645Manchester Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 45)
Sergeant Victor Herbert Mercer 209Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3710
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2720
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1491
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance440
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium420
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance330
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium201
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance220
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
NAKURU NORTH CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
ALBANY PUBLIC CEMETERY (OLD)Australia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEAVITREE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTH STONEHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSLAND (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HERTFORD CORPORATION CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHANTRY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LAXFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORNAMAGH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AULDEARN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH YELL OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
BRISTOL CATHEDRAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BOWRAL CEMETERYAustralia100
FIELD OF MARS CEMETERY, RYDEAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASPATRIA (ST. KENTIGERN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BURSCOUGH BRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD, ORMSKIRKUnited Kingdom120
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARKWORTH CEMETERYCanada100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANTOWN-ON-SPEY NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine Reserve28
Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara13
Royal Field Artillery12
Durham Light Infantry12
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Manchester Regiment8
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara8
104th Wellesley's Rifles7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Royal Marine Light Infantry7
Canadian Infantry6
Middlesex Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Royal Engineers4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Alcantara4
Suffolk Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Scots3
Royal Fusiliers3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Army Service Corps3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Irish Rifles2
Camel Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve2
Cameron Highlanders2
Gordon Highlanders2
Border Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Mule Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/979). HMS Alcantara1
Herefordshire Regiment1
East African Pioneers1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Norfolk Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/10160). HMS Alcantara1
62nd Punjabis1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Royal Marines1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2538). HMS Alcantara1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Signal School, R.N. Div.1
South African Medical Corps1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kumu1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5537. HMS Alcantara1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Welcome Home1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tugela1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Highland Light Infantry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2374). HMS Alcantara1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
National Reserve1
Royal Australian Navy1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/7026). HMS Alcantara1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Caesar1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Special List1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6022). HMS Alcantara1
Gwalior Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3309). HMS Alcantara1
German Civilian1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kingfisher1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2136). HMS Alcantara1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Australian Light Horse1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2109). HMS Alcantara1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
East Surrey Regiment1