Date of death: Thursday 4 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Albert Alecock 14348King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Farr 3/4608East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Alexander Archer S/8966Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Edward Rowell 3/9585Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private Woolley 2081Middlesex Regiment04/05/1916
Gunner Hunter 63878Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916
Private Alexander Skene Kyd 3085Gordon Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Luther Alfred Pearce 10338Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Hardman 9262Royal Scots Fusiliers04/05/1916
Rifleman Arnold Hayden 14866Royal Irish Rifles04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Barton Cook 11/472East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Deacon 4/9600Durham Light Infantry04/05/1916
Private James Mccarty 5716East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Wyatt East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1916
Lance Corporal William Burt 7487North Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Broadhurst W/1101Cheshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Donald Goodwin 17243The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Hayward Walter 2675Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private William John Morgan 18300South Wales Borderers04/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bevan 40116Welsh Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frank Gale 21782Royal Irish Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hanna 20942Royal Irish Fusiliers04/05/1916
Private David Young King 9509King's Own Scottish Borderers04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Ashton 13010Cheshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Dudman 8886Wiltshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hursey 18479Wiltshire Regiment04/05/1916
Rifleman David John Whiteside 5429Royal Irish Rifles04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Francis Whicher Greenaway 65277Royal Engineers04/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant John Morris 5797Royal Munster Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private O'dea 4765Royal Munster Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Mcpherson 31594Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cullen 19177Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/05/1916
Rifleman John Herbert Willis 5/335Rifle Brigade04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Palser 18215Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Walker 12139Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Moore 8879Highland Light Infantry04/05/1916
Serjeant Davies 12399West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1916
Private George James Foster 22260Grenadier Guards04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hubbard 3182Suffolk Regiment04/05/1916
Private Henry Jones 2133Pembroke Yeomanry04/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Borthwick 3067Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Frank Faulkner 3758Lincolnshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Paul Stuart Dryden 7984Scots Guards04/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner William Ernest Phillips 68458Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hatfield 9809York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hobbs 20700Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Sydney George Sandford 14856Essex Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant David Henry Carmichael Monro Canadian Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Harry Skirrow 18/1178West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Weldrick 27886The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Leslie Manuel 17862Grenadier Guards04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fred Jackson 17150West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Thomas Henderson Campbell Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Duncan 6802Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fudge 26534Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Gold 8687Highland Light Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Jackson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1916
Private Lindsay 2418Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1916
Private Saunders 9211West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1916
Private Patrick Charles Smith 3481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Allison S/9270Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/05/1916
Corporal Bush 2731The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/05/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William James Harrowell G/1989Middlesex Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Pottinger 16949Royal Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Joseph Smith G/10788Royal Fusiliers04/05/1916
Private William Dunn Watson 2456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Webster 16991Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick John Mcgahan 21413Royal Irish Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Parkinson S/7356Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Reginald Vizard Bailey 549Royal Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stone 20954Gloucestershire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Bishop 20605Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Boyce 16219Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Serjeant Harry George Clarke 3/8543Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private Coote 17587Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davis 12000Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Floate 19690Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Lodge 17530Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Percy Henry Mawson 12026Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Myers 14091Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Oakens 19892Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Second Lieutenant O'keeffe The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Spittal 12114Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Richard Stopforth 12641The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tyler 12661Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Vernon 12311Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Watson 19001Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private James William Welch 14628Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Henry White 13223Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Baker 15465West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Reynolds West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1916
Private Saville 19805West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sims 18096West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1916
Private Davies 12281Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Keen 12033Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Smith 19910Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Lieutenant John Romeyn Dennistoun Canadian Div. Cyclist Company04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Edward Gurney Ryckman Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Campbell 18779Welsh Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harrison 31792Welsh Regiment04/05/1916
Private Morley 30055The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Ellis 12/560York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 44)
Private Frost 12/1238York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gee 12/110York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hardwick 121668York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916
Private Richards 12/757York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rodgers 12/767York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gilbert Unwin 121807York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Edward Cox 146Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private William G R. Robertson 3657Gordon Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 31)
Engineman Alliston 3523/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire04/05/1916 (aged 59)
Private Leonard Lambourne 21309Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Rowland T4/062055Army Service Corps04/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Samuel Starr Pollard CH/11667Royal Marine Light Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edward Harvey Dixon 27402The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Hurst 1628Manchester Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Blowers 1111Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Leonard Thomas Keeling 146862Royal Engineers04/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Leonard Atkin DM2/165204Army Service Corps04/05/1916
Private Thomas Henry Knight G/5194Royal Sussex Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Morrissey 4644Leinster Regiment04/05/1916
Private Thompson M2/115124Army Service Corps04/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Leyden 20642Cameron Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 47)
Private Percy Parsons 09854Army Ordnance Corps04/05/1916
Acting Bombardier Arthur Lawton 1133Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Tubby 160486Royal Engineers04/05/1916
Private Stebbeds 6743Essex Regiment04/05/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Smith Greenwood Royal Engineers04/05/1916 (aged 55)
Private Reginald Alder Mitchell 5107Royal Sussex Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Arthur Dawson 3/4568York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Ivan Cecil Hunt 5384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Obrey 438769Canadian Infantry04/05/1916
Private Davies 11799Scots Guards04/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Dawson 17536Durham Light Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest William Walker A/24074Canadian Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Baird 8895Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Everett 13198Suffolk Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Lafferty 166812Canadian Pioneers04/05/1916
Private Breckenridge 434032Canadian Infantry04/05/1916
Private Earl Dake 140056Canadian Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dorward A/34966Canadian Infantry04/05/1916
Private David Nichol Scott 81778Canadian Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcphilomey 6/2732Royal Irish Regiment04/05/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest George Makepeace 4749Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Broderick 673Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916
Private Whitehead 436609Canadian Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Company Sergeant Major Alfred Daniel Mills 432019Canadian Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Woods 18911King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/05/1916
Private Charles Breeze 11518The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Sephton 30604The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Russell Wilson 135410Canadian Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Walter Ellis W/15Cheshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Hall 4165Seaforth Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Scarborough L/11064The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Dunnett 8636Norfolk Regiment04/05/1916
Lance Serjeant John Andrew Lennie 8378Seaforth Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gabbitas 3845York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1916
Private Healy 2341Connaught Rangers04/05/1916
Private Hynes 4602Connaught Rangers04/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Lyons 2368Connaught Rangers04/05/1916
Serjeant Hugh Falconer Brown 79555Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Wentworth Axtell 1421Royal Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bowden 1412Royal Fusiliers04/05/1916
Private Donald Alexander Heslop 1348Royal Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Francis Raywood Osborne 781Royal Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leslie Gordon Priest 205Royal Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Knight Young 293Royal Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Potter 21414Essex Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Cassidy 22846Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/05/1916
Lance Corporal Goodall 23791Gloucestershire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Mcsweeney 5001Royal Munster Fusiliers04/05/1916
Rifleman Charles Alfred Hall R/14368King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Payne 10592King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1916
Rifleman Presley R/12632King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1916
Private Paterson 11186Highland Light Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Rimmer Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916
Private William James Mcnally 17877King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Webbon 3607London Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Blair 17877ALIAS04/05/1916
Lance Corporal Dommett 2054London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Eyton 7630Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Edgar Jacob 3476London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Jones 8243Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Laughlin S/4029Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Astley 20783East Lancashire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Thomas Coxon 10792North Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lowe 17970North Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Taylor 881Manchester Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Weeks 4446Hampshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private York 6904Connaught Rangers04/05/1916
Private Mosley 10581Durham Light Infantry04/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Henderson Webb Leicestershire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Woodacre 6/12029East Lancashire Regiment04/05/1916
Corporal Hone Tatarana Raponi 16/184New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Bell M2/045917Army Service Corps04/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Crowe S/3577Seaforth Highlanders04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Cooper 21384Gloucestershire Regiment04/05/1916
Rifleman Frank Turner R/12569King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1916
Corporal William Frank Nobes 16459Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Henry John Hayman 2173London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/05/1916
Private Albert Edward Eccleston 9466Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/05/1916
Acting Bombardier Henry John Harper 29443Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Harwood 6896Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Holmes 728914th (King's) Hussars04/05/1916
Private Van Der Westhuizen 5209South African Infantry04/05/1916
Private Charles Saunders 4953South Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Garrett 270922Royal Navy, HMS Maori04/05/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Frank Edward Spanner 4433Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Lal Singh 219951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)04/05/1916
Sepoy Umrao Singh 23684th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs04/05/1916
Rifleman Pirthiman Rai 48701st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)04/05/1916
Lance Corporal Eltherington 10106Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1916
Corporal Albert Jordan 8563Leicestershire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Labon S/11562Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clement William Ward 2542Hertfordshire Yeomanry04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Arthur Jackson 2778London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Morris 79950Canadian Infantry04/05/1916
Bombardier William Crumpton 70629Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 20)
Driver William G. Lawrence 83345Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916
Private Henry Jones 4890Connaught Rangers04/05/1916
Private Victor Ross 8261Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/05/1916
Gunner John Saint 94872Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916
Sowar Karm Singh 196516th Indian Cavalry04/05/1916
Sapper Farman Ali 39213rd Sappers and Miners04/05/1916
Sepoy Mukhtiar Khan 205566th Punjabis04/05/1916
Sepoy Mahibullah 129476th Punjabis04/05/1916
Sepoy Ramlal 194684th Punjabis04/05/1916
Private Tukaram Rane 4424103rd Mahratta Light Infantry04/05/1916
Lance Naik Mangaiz Singh 2694104th Wellesley's Rifles04/05/1916
Sepoy Appa Pole 2228110th Mahratta Light Infantry04/05/1916
Follower Gangaram Dighe 110th Mahratta Light Infantry04/05/1916
Sepoy Daji Parab 3238117th Mahrattas04/05/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Husain 3068117th Mahrattas04/05/1916
Sepoy Shiu Singh 10927th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs04/05/1916
Sepoy Birbal Singh 3513119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)04/05/1916
Sepoy Nazru Khan 3405121st Indian Pioneers04/05/1916
Havildar Lalbahadur Mal 16669th Gurkha Rifles04/05/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Rana 37274th Gurkha Rifles04/05/1916
Sepoy Pradhan Singh 484531st Punjabis04/05/1916
Havildar Shiuchand 2148th Indian Pioneers04/05/1916
Rifleman Prithi Man Rai 4870Burma Military Police04/05/1916
Follower Misri Hansa Meerut/615Supply and Transport Corps04/05/1916
Follower Muhammad Bakhsh LHR/596Supply and Transport Corps04/05/1916
Follower Rama Ratnu 276Mule Corps04/05/1916
Private Davies 3185Cheshire Regiment04/05/1916
Private Mccafferty 220123Canadian Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Edward Joseph Kylie Canadian Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mullins 3818South African Infantry04/05/1916
Private Oliver PO/18784Royal Marine Light Infantry04/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Calvert 15099Royal Defence Corps04/05/1916
Private Charles Norris 1904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Baker M2/077432Army Service Corps04/05/1916
Deck Hand Albert Victor Jones 9110DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Norman Leadbetter 9073DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916 (aged 17)
Trimmer John Maginnis Mercantile Marine Reserve04/05/1916
Trimmer Harwood Maulkinson 4407TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916 (aged 18)
Trimmer Thomas Norman 1156TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Ernest Pattinson 12171Manchester Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ruskin 12022Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1916
Lance Corporal Murphy 19690Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/05/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Kenneth Marsden Van Allen Royal Naval Air Service, 5 Wing04/05/1916 (aged 27)
Second Hand Ernest Henry Breeze 8326DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916
Engineman John William Butchart 4788TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916 (aged 45)
Deck Hand Stanley Lusby Coulson Butler 9117DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Engineman Richard Cullen 4250ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916
Deck Hand Frank Fletcher 9112DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Albert Edward Hollis 1753SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Allan Leach 1612DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Flight Lieutenant Oswald Noel Walmesley Royal Naval Air Service04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Fisher K/32088Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/05/1916
Private George Francis S/8714Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/05/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Rahmat Ali Royal Indian Marine04/05/1916
Artisan Wong Hai 168Indian Military Works Services04/05/1916
Driver Stephen Molapela 467Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces04/05/1916
Able Seaman Hendrick Leviska Mercantile Marine04/05/1916 (aged 26)
Nurse Evelyn Gladys Brown Voluntary Aid Detachment04/05/1916 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2910
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance18150
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance851
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance740
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance750
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance650
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance600
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq620
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance550
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq500
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance520
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom510
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance410
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance420
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance460
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance211
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance220
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
INVERURIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARSH GIBBON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD FELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
THURMASTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADWELL (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EUSTON (ST. GENEVIEVE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BECK ROW (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STEYNING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance120
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WHAKAREWAREWA MAORI GRAVESNew Zealand100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
INGOYGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BELLEVILLE CEMETERYCanada100
BASINGSTOKE (SOUTH VIEW OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COCKETT (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINDSAY (ST. MARY'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Bedfordshire Regiment23
Canadian Infantry13
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Crownsin11
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Royal Fusiliers9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Army Service Corps5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Connaught Rangers5
Cheshire Regiment4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Royal Engineers4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Highland Light Infantry3
Manchester Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Essex Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Scots Guards2
South African Infantry2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Suffolk Regiment2
117th Mahrattas2
Royal Irish Rifles2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Air Service, 5 Wing1
Canadian Pioneers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Burma Military Police1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Canadian Div. Cyclist Company1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Irish Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
16th Indian Cavalry1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Mule Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
31st Punjabis1
London Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Maori1
Royal Indian Marine1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Defence Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
66th Punjabis1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
76th Punjabis1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
84th Punjabis1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Mercantile Marine1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
14th (King's) Hussars1