Date of death: Sunday 27 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Arthur Kitson 18399Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private John Davies 36569Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Henry Harry Frederick Holt 17651Somerset Light Infantry27/08/1916
Lieutenant Geoffrey Reynolds Day Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Ratley 6459Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Alfred Parsons 305584Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Carr 16551King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1916
Corporal Joseph Mark Snow 200896Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Slessar 3821Australian Engineers27/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Gibbs 4433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick Edward George Angell 306854Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Mason 307706Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Herbert Chaplin 22014Lancashire Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leonard William Dexter G/5662The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Daniel Grinsell 16673Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Holland 1641The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Ernest Latimer-Sewell R/15559King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ollyett Archibald Mends-Gibson Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Edward Quay 5245Machine Gun Corps27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Raynor 3887Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Saxby Spreyer 6037Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas 18014Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/08/1916
Rifleman Tildesley A/2971King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916
Lieutenant James Cameron Forster-Brown Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Robert Crighton Maltby Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Frederick James 5167London Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walker 21990King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/08/1916
Private Jackson 15894King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/08/1916
Private Whitmore 9406Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Wilkes 8398The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/08/1916
Private Hill 616Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/08/1916
Bombardier Ernest John Hill L/13259Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Graham 3/11019Durham Light Infantry27/08/1916
Corporal John Hatton 19265Northamptonshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Lindsey S4/035991Army Service Corps27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal William Laurence Cattell 18436Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Rowland Howell 4889London Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Garrett 225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Knowles 21398King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/08/1916
Rifleman Frederick William Gillings 2517London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Wright Smith 1819Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Daley 20191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Fisher 17050Lancashire Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Haynes 17294Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Philip Sydney Stephenson 14519Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Wiles 22708Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Wright 9387Devonshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant David John Walters 23381South Wales Borderers27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Hugh Hancox 20721Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Hewson 12/2084York and Lancaster Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Ronald Hamilton Marchant 2055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Morris 22551Somerset Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lunn 21599King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Anderson 12157Durham Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry William Coster 35042Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest John Harding G/5896The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick Arthur Douglas Hill L/16257Royal Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Johnson 4397Cheshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Henry Jones 14649Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Henry Knight 4777Northumberland Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Dyson 2161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Herbert Golding 564Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Bolingbroke Lawrence 4334London Regiment (London Scottish)27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jack Thorley 4279North Staffordshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jones 11326South Staffordshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Keith Forbes Robertson Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Wilkinson R/20868King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916
Private Leslie Morton Berris 2929Essex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lynch 897British West Indies Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Dyal Singh PA/18870Indian Royal Artillery27/08/1916
Pioneer Albert Pearson 138993Royal Engineers27/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private David Henderson 17562Border Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hingley 14637Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Trooper Stanley Frederick Holman 2122Royal Horse Guards27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stott 15126Manchester Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Taylor 7538The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Emm 2036Royal Army Medical Corps27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Noel Cartwright 3513London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Edward Clifford 151273Royal Engineers27/08/1916
Rifleman Eric Ellis 3392London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Herbert Entwisle 3369London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Cecil Edward Beckett 85087Royal Engineers27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William George Carpenter Conibear 16821Devonshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ralph Frederick Lawrence 17627Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 39)
Captain Henry Cullen Gouldsbury East African Unattached List27/08/1916 (aged 35)
Pack Leader Tonyane 1184South African Native Labour Corps27/08/1916
Private Eric Erskine Llewellyn 2209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Ratcliffe 12883King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/08/1916
Private Briggs 23781Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Harrison 24760Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Morris 15913Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Rose 20587South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Watkinson 16774Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Aslett 236458Royal Navy, Naval Siege Guns (France)27/08/1916
Private William Charles Hulford 7313Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Samuel James Jones 2723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Birnie 25597Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Okain Cameron 13382Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Craig 3196Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916
Sapper Gaff 84667Royal Engineers27/08/1916
Private William Lumsden Hadden 13305Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hampson 3118Lancashire Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Huie 13546Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Alexander Livingstone 13460Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916
Private Mcleod 13408Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916
Private Mcphail 27729Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Walker 3111Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Thomas Martin 1685Royal Sussex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Nicklin 15834Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Horace Alexander Robinson 11342Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Russell 2969Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Saw Z/1530Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Solly Schneider 22832Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 17663East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Benjamin Steggles 4365Suffolk Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Lancelot Guy Verner Machine Gun Corps27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Pyatt 12561South Staffordshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Cargill Stuart Macfarlane Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pearce 4930Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Corporal Wilkinson 42052South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private William Woollams 25846South Wales Borderers27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Archibald John Scott Anderson Cheshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Kelsall 13203Cheshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Salisbury Leicestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Gunner Alfred George Middleton 546Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Beales 48649Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Goff 69557Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter Francis Williams 11634Australian Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Percy Alfred Dyer 5380Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Edward Scott Waring Green Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Henry Andrew Clasper 11498Durham Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 30)
Bugler George Thomas Gallear 11979King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Albert Richard Marles S/16379Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Downs S/7753Royal Fusiliers27/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Gordon Amhurst Forsyth Royal Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lawrance Brandwood 2/7396East Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Taylor 27498Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Walker 10479East Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gilroy 28837Durham Light Infantry27/08/1916
Lieutenant Cash The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Harter 16982South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Gunner Herbert William Ward 532Australian Trench Mortar Battery27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Barnard A/2975King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916
Gunner Percy Charlton 1074Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dowell 14525King's Own Scottish Borderers27/08/1916
Private Fenton 15454The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/08/1916
Private Maggs 31381Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Rifleman George Carlton Reed R/16913King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Simpson 17755Manchester Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Smith Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Brown 1768Seaforth Highlanders27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cooper 3653Seaforth Highlanders27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donaldson 3525Seaforth Highlanders27/08/1916
Private Glen 3729Seaforth Highlanders27/08/1916
Private Masters 2861Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allen 11/244East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Benjamin Rhodes Arnold 11/369East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Carey Green 11/651East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Adcock 15204Leicestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private William Henry Hamilton 4945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Leslie Conrad Inglefinger 5113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fred Kirby 26278King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Pickles 18874King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1916
Private Smith 10327Somerset Light Infantry27/08/1916
Private Walton 21346Durham Light Infantry27/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Mcintosh 771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Reed 2250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Gunner Brown 105014Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Cockfield Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1916
Gunner Dutton 2380Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916
Private Frizell 61146Royal Army Medical Corps27/08/1916
Rifleman James Henry John S/1027Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Connor 2561The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Clifford Frank Martin 20636Somerset Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Mavies Callaway 3324Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harding 2258Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Emrys Jones 36833Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Merrington 18521Suffolk Regiment27/08/1916
Driver Harry Brinklow 113825Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harris 16456King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/08/1916
Private Norman W. Humphrey 3980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George W. Nicholls 14008Suffolk Regiment27/08/1916
Corporal Charles John Stait 9989Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Archibald Clutterbuck Knee 29386Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Arthur Chester 18/1386Durham Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Leadbeatter 1299Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916
Private William Young 5938East Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Morley 28036Royal Defence Corps27/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private James Olive 3290Lancashire Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Leslie White 2042Australian Machine Gun Corps27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Alfred Tyrrell 4859Honourable Artillery Company27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hudson 4502The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/08/1916
Private Small 3/10628Northamptonshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Albert James Abbott 17496Northamptonshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Percy Goodwin Heaton 14025East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edwin Alfred Butler 2522Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Utting Tinkler S4/039150Army Service Corps27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Charles Mabey 11140Manchester Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Savage 12914Manchester Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Robert James Macgregor Barnet 2662Australian Army Service Corps27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Joseph Montgomery 14/15509Royal Irish Rifles27/08/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Herbinson 19026Royal Irish Rifles27/08/1916
Private Robert Dair 147884Canadian Infantry27/08/1916
Corporal Gordon Alexander Mcdonald 703259Canadian Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gartside 25220Lancashire Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Henry Isaac Bailey 580Army Cyclist Corps27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Idwal Rogers 1820Montgomeryshire Yeomanry27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Collins 145412Canadian Infantry27/08/1916
Private Lang 5146Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Fisher 20788Northumberland Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private James Doyle 6041Royal Irish Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Fox 8312Royal Irish Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Joseph Vincent Breen 9643Australian Field Artillery27/08/1916
Sergeant Edward Harold Fitzgerald 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private John Francis Marie Guerin 3773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Reuben Benjamin O'neill 4549Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Pioneer James Clarkson 193116Royal Engineers27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Frederick Harold Lowther 90425Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Farquharson Norfolk Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Gabriel Davies 45492Welsh Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Harold Eric Moody Australian Field Artillery27/08/1916
Private Nicholas John Power 6567Royal Munster Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry George Sheppard 5083Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Arthur Sly 3879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Clayden 11032King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tom Dean 2382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Ducie 4445Royal Munster Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Edwin Charles Grubb 17650Essex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Walter Smith 18437Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916
Private Robbins 26482South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private Diaper 43056Essex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Dickinson 4607West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/08/1916
Private Charles Ernest Brown 24119Welsh Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Greener 26165South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Kirwin 242345The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Mann 5127Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Pardy 241746Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Corporal Perkins 18919South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Pickering 27372South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas 17160Welsh Regiment27/08/1916
Private Walters 26669Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Hughes 3183Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Brien Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Captain Robert Charles Denison Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Graves 5131Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Edmund Lewis Keen 240381Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private King 241453Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Serjeant Robert Valentine Weaving 2476Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Cary 1176Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916
Private Dorward 12931Manchester Regiment27/08/1916
Private Upfold 6343Somerset Light Infantry27/08/1916
Bombardier Woods 1014Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916
Private Deacon 24370Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Murphy R/5073King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916
Gunner Thomas Eltringham 6072Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Mcmullen 56704Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1916
Rifleman Philip Birt 4468Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Boseley R/11886King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916
Rifleman Edwards R/14200King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916
2nd Corporal Thomas Henry Greenhalgh 102871Royal Engineers27/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Willie Evan Roberts 40175Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Wilkins 23852South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private Adens 23415Royal Scots27/08/1916
Private Mclean 4367Royal Scots27/08/1916
Private Moody 16854Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916
Sapper Alexander F. Paterson 49140Royal Engineers27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Pickett 8650Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Reid 14472Royal Scots27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robertson 8785Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Collins 197Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Gibson 2884Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Seed KW/592Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/08/1916
Private Richard Weiss 28012Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Wright Clyde Z/2819Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.27/08/1916
Private Thomas Maycock 11433Leicestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mountford 10622Leicestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Roche 4779Leinster Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Beesley 306782Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Bodger 305276Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Jackson Hulme 20820Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lavender 307662Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ravenor 1666Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Ernest Rix 307728Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Norman Thomas Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Toomer 306691Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Forbes Gillies Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Snowdon 5465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Thomas Harrison 16686South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stein 2713Royal Scots27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry William Clark 16736Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas James Tooth R4/066556Army Service Corps27/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Waterman 25181Cheshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Cross 14647North Staffordshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Ferguson 26907Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Robert Thomas G/26412South Wales Borderers27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Baker 189328Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/08/1916
Private Barter 9420Dorsetshire Regiment27/08/1916
Gunner Thomas Ernest Clark 51636Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Mace J/12026Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/08/1916
Private Osborne 12958Dorsetshire Regiment27/08/1916
Gunner Parkin 66315Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916
Corporal Henry Woolmer Stubbings 8729Dorsetshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Titmarsh 855421Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Albert Joseph Grover 31991New Zealand Training Unit27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Hardie Hodgson 24283Northumberland Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tierney 11520Royal Irish Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Scott 1077Royal Scots27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Carroll 19655Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Jones 29606Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private James Bright 306648Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Alfred Collins 306669Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private John Edward Cox 5494East Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Sydney Phillip Hodges 306819Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private William Ingram 306638Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Ernest Jefferies 5423Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Samuel Elmer Langston 306795Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Percy Hayward Lawrence 306406Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William John Miller 306708Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Eugene Cruess Callaghan Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.27/08/1916
Private Alfred Gentle 25037Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Cyril Reginald Goode L/14603Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private James George Frost 3/8722Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Edward Gaffney 305011Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Arthur Walter Game TF/5746Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916
Private Finch 241853Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Stanley Fisher 1739Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John S. G. Eaglesham S/15088Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Private Archibald Prince Evans 18219South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Harry Doughty 4635Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Dowden 4146Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Henry James Downing 305283Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clement Duffin 16172Border Regiment27/08/1916
Private John Duffy 201489Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Ambrose Davey 5855Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Sydney Dawes 305944Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Nathaniel Dawson 307611Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Alfred Cox 12452South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private Charles Craze 36393South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private Valentine Cross 431Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private John Cutts 22228Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Serjeant George John Collins 10192Somerset Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Collis 5114Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Coomby 26078South Wales Borderers27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Corbey 307616Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private William Clarke 14985South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private Ernest Burgess 27941South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Matthew Butler 4722Royal Irish Regiment27/08/1916
Private Sidney Louis Butt TF/6559Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916
Private Joseph Brown 19747Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Louis John Brown 25844King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Brown 241319Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Albert Brunker 4970Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur James Bliss 305963Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private James Bevens S/15295Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph William Bingham 20727Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Charles H. Bird 3399Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry William Blackburn 6575South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Patrick Bannan 11132South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private Samuel Deaville Bannister 5695Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frederick William Barker G/14530Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Alfred Barnett 200617Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Conwell Paris Barton East Surrey Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Bateman 26037The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Thomas G. Bayton 4620Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Shore Beeley 27261South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Armstrong 4914Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Lawrence Ashton 3/7228Devonshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Asquith 17920Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Atwood 306674Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private George Austin 305857Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Wallace Backwell 306779Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Herbert Albrow 307642Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sidney T. Alesbury 4922Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jonas Anders 19975South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private Percival William Annetts 201477Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Lancelot Apperly Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Walter Edwin Aris 306575Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Frederick Llewellyn Goulden 19380Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Gourlay S/11018Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Serjeant Ernest John Grant 2883Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Green 2984Leicestershire Yeomanry27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Grindrod 9154West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Ernest Hall 2613Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Thomas Hands 200813Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Hardy Hargraves 3135Leicestershire Yeomanry27/08/1916
Private Robert James Harris G/10688Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gilbert Haydon 2781Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Herbertson 4/7624Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Higginbottom 17117Manchester Regiment27/08/1916
Private William Holland 8863Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Private Percy John Holley 20829Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Edwin Holliss 306171Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace Frederick Hook 307676Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lionel Flaxman Hotson 307710Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter George Hounsham 20784Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Arthur Howard 306152Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Howarth 5247The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Mark Hudson 306502Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Hulton 21931Border Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Illsley 18630Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Irving S/6865Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Private Herbert John Jackson 23304Border Regiment27/08/1916
Private Frank Jacques 307709Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert William Johnson 307660Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Daniel Jones 19315Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private John Richards Jones 33620South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private Daniel Kelly 20303Manchester Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Kenny S/5932Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Private George Edward King 306662Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private James Kirkpatrick 4952Highland Light Infantry27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Knight 307696Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Lambourne 200251Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private James John Lampard 306727Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Firth Leggett 20802Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Herbert Ling 307680Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Littlewood R/2188King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916
Private Frank Lunniss 20856Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sydney James Lusher 307669Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Albert Mcmanus 305616Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Harry Maile 307656Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Marland 19054South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Marsden 27162South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Marsh 4398Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private George Martin 15750Border Regiment27/08/1916
Private Isaac Edwin Matkin 17971Manchester Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Stanley Harris May The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Robert William Spencam Meakins Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/08/1916
Private Frederick Mears 15960Devonshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Austin Melia 4444Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Arthur Middleton 305204Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Arthur Miles 306664Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private James O'hare S/8663Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Private William Thomas Oliver 24550South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Ormesher 12169The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Owens 9159The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/08/1916
Private Alfred Youens Parker 5240Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Thomas James Parrott 307685Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Percy Alexander Seaton 306849Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Henry Smith 306394Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private John Smith S/14971Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Private Sidney Smith 3324Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Karl Clarence Sunderland 15789Border Regiment27/08/1916
Private Charles Francis Tayles 3409Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private George Ernest Taylor 305612Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private William Taylor 10198Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Tear 8970The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/08/1916
Private David Rhys Thomas 14479South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Private John Edward Tilley 307609Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Tipping 5164Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Alan John Trinder 2425Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy George Troughton 306369Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Edward Turner G/8232Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916
Private William Henry Wallis 306521Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private George William Webb 1947Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Webster TF/3826Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harold West S/1022Rifle Brigade27/08/1916
Private William White 306739Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Gerald Lionel Wickens 18276Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Morris Williams 40439Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Willsteed 5050Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Cyril William Winterbotham Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Follower Bala Khan Rawalpindi/343Indian Labour Corps27/08/1916
Labourer Jetha Hemran 418Indian Labour Corps27/08/1916
Artisan Nasar Uddin 2552Indian Labour Corps27/08/1916
Farrier Sergeant Major Francis 4085South African Horse27/08/1916
Private John Swindells 12064South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Thomas Nicholson 11079East Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Arthur Edward Bond 498South African Engineers27/08/1916
Private Edward Danville Brennan 6577South African Horse27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Johannes William Moolman 6668South African Horse27/08/1916
Lance Naik Abdul Satar Khan 452899th Deccan Infantry27/08/1916
Sapper Amir Ali 4723rd Sappers and Miners27/08/1916
Sepoy Ata Muhammad Khan 30825th Light Infantry27/08/1916
Sepoy Baloch 12442nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)27/08/1916
Follower Shafi 465Indian Railways27/08/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 471394th Russell's Infantry27/08/1916
Sepoy Ghandgi 351010th Jats27/08/1916
Lance Naik Sher 1583Mule Corps27/08/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Simmons 3907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Henry Tieste 2435BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Patrick Emmett Wescombe 10222Australian Army Medical Corps27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Ernest Whiting 3452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Alexander Smith Patterson 2222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Beryl James Pretious 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Kilgour 3784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter William Brown 575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Lance Sergeant Thomas John Charnock 3257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Arthur Croke 3705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Robert Alexander Dodd 13436Australian Army Medical Corps27/08/1916 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Bert Stewart Gay 6527Australian Engineers27/08/1916
Corporal Allan Portsmouth Hammond 1877Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Lewis Harrington 1944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Robert Anthony Johnson 4010Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Butler G/639Royal Irish Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Edgar Leslie Chapman 307634Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William John Chapman 202068Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Alexander Milne S/5396Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Private George Moore 3986Border Regiment27/08/1916
Lieutenant Lionel Watson Moore Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Charles Morse 306846Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Moss 24682Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private John Murray 36031Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Ernest Musson 307648Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Serjeant Frank James Neal 307664Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Newman 307679Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Franklin Newport 42097South Wales Borderers27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Joseph Picking 12912South Wales Borderers27/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Ernest Powell R/13928King's Royal Rifle Corps27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Pratt 306800Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Samuel Pready 4395Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peter Price 4861Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Alfred Rafferty 27982Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Cyril Raynar S/8747Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Private Alfred James Redfern 42113South Wales Borderers27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Llewellyn Redgrave 307724Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Robert M. Rennie S/14211Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Serjeant James Renshaw 22595Manchester Regiment27/08/1916
Private Ernest Alfred Rich SR/4886Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal John Rimmer 19603South Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Roberts S/7913Rifle Brigade27/08/1916
Private James Shea 18168Manchester Regiment27/08/1916
Private Joseph Shearman 306830Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harold Shock 305846Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Corporal Arthur Sinclair 16473South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private George Smart 18100Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Frederick Daniel Spreadbury 306735Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private William Steer G/2953Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles Stephenson 4270Gloucestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Serjeant Isaac Stock 9169South Wales Borderers27/08/1916
Private William Harry Strachan 56643Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Corporal William Young 305231Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Thomas Llewelyn Rowlands 202Australian Light Horse27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Bradley 9061North Staffordshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Christopher Mcdonagh 10606Connaught Rangers27/08/1916
Private George Edward Palmer 27189Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Driver Jagan 15Indian Royal Artillery27/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Reginald Fitzroy Talbot Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.27/08/1916
Rifleman Sebatsing Rai 31112nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)27/08/1916
Follower Singbir LKCD/45093rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles27/08/1916
Sepoy Khyali 13754th Sikhs (Frontier Force)27/08/1916
Driver Ahmad 2108Mule Corps27/08/1916
Follower Rusura 1391Indian Medical Service27/08/1916
Private David William Morgan 306685Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Percy William Smith 306803Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Frederick Salt 95230Royal Engineers27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Aubrey Clappison 4942East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Isaac Stephen Burns 478824Canadian Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private James Clark 636956Canadian Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Gilbert Edward Smith 9063Hampshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Boy Walter Carter 5669Rifle Brigade27/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Hawthorn 5335Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private Walter John Stubbings 5940Northamptonshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Savage 4082Suffolk Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Henry H. Brewer 208281Royal Navy, HMS Vivid27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Francis Hayman 192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hudson 28476Suffolk Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Harry Foster 306093Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916
Serjeant Leonard James Edwards 11537South Wales Borderers27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rees Evans 45371Welsh Regiment27/08/1916
Private Herbert William Green 306659Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stephen Charles Holdstock G/25605Middlesex Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Reid S/8654Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1916
Engineman Richard Norman Brabben 532ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Plough27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Augustine Robert Brown 4680DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Plough27/08/1916 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Herbert Eagle 1079DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Plough27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand George Henry Studd 6735DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Plough27/08/1916 (aged 35)
Engineman William James Wigg 531ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Plough27/08/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Ford K/31082ALIAS27/08/1916
Stoker 2nd Class David Killen K/31082Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Dean 6169Durham Light Infantry27/08/1916
Carpenter Solomon Moses 375Royal Indian Marine27/08/1916
Private Mcknight 3248The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Alfred Henry Marshall 840Australian Tunnelling Corps27/08/1916
Unteroffizier Johannes Higi German Army27/08/1916
Grenadier Christian Nerz German Army27/08/1916
Soldat Paul Willy Hammer German Army27/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest Latimer R/15559ALIAS27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver James Barker 86166Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Joseph Tyler 16/97Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance188679
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance17123
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance13110
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance1190
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1131
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance930
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq830
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya800
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance840
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance760
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance760
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance640
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance630
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance630
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance540
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium510
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance520
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance521
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance520
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance560
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance540
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance430
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance400
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance400
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance310
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance310
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance320
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance310
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance330
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance300
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance340
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance210
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium210
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance200
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania120
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa120
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HORTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORDHAM (SS. PETER AND MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HORFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MINCHINHAMPTON BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRADLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BURTON LATIMER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MILTON (SS. PHILIP AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEW ROSS (ST. STEPHEN) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
HADDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CEFN-DDWYSARN CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OVERTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELLEVILLE CEMETERYCanada120
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE HOLY CROSS CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BENWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NASHWAAKSIS DOUGLAS RURAL CEMETERYCanada100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Warwickshire Regiment83
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.35
Gloucestershire Regiment28
Royal Welsh Fusiliers25
Royal Berkshire Regiment25
Royal Field Artillery20
South Wales Borderers20
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15
South Lancashire Regiment15
Highland Light Infantry11
Rifle Brigade11
King's Royal Rifle Corps10
Middlesex Regiment10
Manchester Regiment10
Royal Engineers8
Border Regiment7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
Durham Light Infantry7
Somerset Light Infantry6
Worcestershire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Royal Scots5
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Plough5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Canadian Infantry5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Suffolk Regiment5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Welsh Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
South African Horse3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
German Army3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Indian Labour Corps3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Indian Royal Artillery2
London Regiment2
ALIAS2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.2
Australian Engineers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Machine Gun Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Leicestershire Yeomanry2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Defence Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
10th Jats1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
South African Engineers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
East African Unattached List1
Honourable Artillery Company1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Horse Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Navy, Naval Siege Guns (France)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Indian Medical Service1
Leinster Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
5th Light Infantry1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
British West Indies Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1