Date of death: Thursday 8 January 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Nagle 86309Australian Sea Transport Services08/01/1920
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 2414130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)08/01/1920
Sapper Ghulab Singh 36661st King George's Own Sappers and Miners08/01/1920
Lance Naik Kalu 3616Mule Corps08/01/1920
Driver Ram Lakhan M/094414Mule Corps08/01/1920
Able Seaman James Roots 8510Royal Australian Navy08/01/1920
Butcher 3rd Class Marriner 4908Royal Australian Navy08/01/1920
Lieutenant Herbert John Lantzke Australian Machine Gun Corps08/01/1920
Private Hannaford 31084Devonshire Regiment08/01/1920
Fireman William Aitken Mercantile Marine Reserve08/01/1920 (aged 25)
Private Younger 330131Cambridgeshire Regiment08/01/1920 (aged 22)
Private Salmon 04241Hampshire Regiment08/01/1920 (aged 18)
Private Humphreys 39192South Lancashire Regiment08/01/1920
Private Mulligan G/32961Royal Fusiliers08/01/1920 (aged 39)
Corporal Shaw 308194Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/01/1920
Private Yates 4888Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1920 (aged 46)
Private Hoppitt 1023Army Cyclist Corps08/01/1920 (aged 37)
Pioneer Arthur Charles Harold Spiller 31684Royal Engineers08/01/1920 (aged 35)
Greaser John Henry Pratten 302510Mercantile Marine Reserve08/01/1920 (aged 58)
Greaser Quirk 302510ALIAS08/01/1920
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Herbert Henry Huggett 115613Royal Air Force, (Uxbridge Depot).08/01/1920 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Edward Lish 28389East Surrey Regiment08/01/1920
Sapper Henry Albert Bunce 158700Royal Engineers08/01/1920 (aged 41)
Leading Stoker Warren 300188Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/01/1920
Serjeant William Victor Blakeman 39593Royal Air Force08/01/1920 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Colonel Algernon Hastings Campbell Neale The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/01/1920 (aged 57)
Driver Charles G. Cowan 922524Canadian Engineers08/01/1920 (aged 34)
Sapper Joseph Olivier Lacroix 2738050Canadian Engineers08/01/1920 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Wilkinson 23rd Sikh Pioneers08/01/1920 (aged 27)
Captain Ronald De Bode Cazalet General List08/01/1920
Labourer Lei Hsi Chiu 47122Chinese Labour Corps08/01/1920
Labourer Li Shan Ch'en 21955Chinese Labour Corps08/01/1920
Labourer Liu Hsi Ju 102184Chinese Labour Corps08/01/1920
Labourer Wang Shao Min 70710Chinese Labour Corps08/01/1920
Private Nuttall 62201Yorkshire Regiment08/01/1920
Driver Changur Lohar 63173Indian Royal Artillery08/01/1920
Private Grant 30153Gordon Highlanders08/01/1920
Private David John Williams 65072Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/01/1920
Labourer Dusambi Mekrani 3809Indian Labour Corps08/01/1920
Labourer Ganglu Shahji 2831Indian Labour Corps08/01/1920
Artisan Mir Zaman 5113Indian Labour Corps08/01/1920
Sepoy Gokaranlal Sukul 35521st Brahmans08/01/1920
Gangman Basakha 115421Indian Labour Corps08/01/1920
Follower Bukridie 3193Army Bearer Corps08/01/1920
Bearer K. Uniyan Kutty 99258Army Bearer Corps08/01/1920
Sarwan Ajba 2135Supply and Transport Corps08/01/1920
Naik Taj Singh 52450th Kumaon Rifles08/01/1920
Lance Naik Malang Khan 216855th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)08/01/1920
Sowar Gopal Rao Parb 220931st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers08/01/1920
Sowar Muhammad Khan 233242nd Indian Cavalry Regiment08/01/1920
Lance Serjeant Otterwell 20970Border Regiment08/01/1920
Sepoy Lal Chand 4649th Bhopal Infantry08/01/1920
Labourer Munsa 2125Indian Labour Corps08/01/1920
Driver Ram Nath 57745Indian Royal Artillery08/01/1920
Follower Abdul Hamid 10685Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/01/1920
Gangman Rajju PT/3798Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/01/1920
Driver Mahadeo 6557Supply and Transport Corps08/01/1920
Labourer Lal Bihari 80415Indian Railway Department08/01/1920
Follower Ahmad LKO/OCD/21601Followers Central Depot08/01/1920
Follower Biharu 599Followers Central Depot08/01/1920
Private Jenkinson 59352East Yorkshire Regiment08/01/1920 (aged 16)
Private Cowley 1766Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1920
Private Milner 49532Cheshire Regiment08/01/1920
Private Rooke 46641Dorsetshire Regiment08/01/1920
Private Louis Fish 81261Durham Light Infantry08/01/1920 (aged 20)
Private Gallagher 536601ALIAS08/01/1920
Private Leonard 536601Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1920
Worker Speight 33956Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps08/01/1920
Lance Corporal Joseph Hollerand 467660Canadian Infantry08/01/1920 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Morris Monmouthshire Regiment08/01/1920 (aged 28)
Private John D. Petrie 736570Canadian Infantry08/01/1920 (aged 24)
Quartermaster George Smith 588305Mercantile Marine Reserve08/01/1920
Trimmer Henry Bruce 5423TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leonard08/01/1920 (aged 46)
Mate Thomas Lawson Mercantile Marine Reserve08/01/1920 (aged 44)
Trimmer Charles Rowland Colby 7240TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leonard08/01/1920
Engineman Robert Fisher 4335ESRoyal Naval Reserve, H M. Drifter Leonard08/01/1920 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Roderick Gillies 20647DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leonard08/01/1920 (aged 20)
Deck Hand John Murray 22055DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leonard08/01/1920 (aged 19)
Driver Gutta 12736Supply and Transport Corps08/01/1920
Private Henry Bunn 104487Labour Corps08/01/1920
Private Robert Hosking 29214Welch Regiment08/01/1920
Lieutenant Reginald Charles Sidney Hewlett Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1920 (aged 39)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1000
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance400
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt300
GREENWICH ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KINGSBRIDGE CEMETERY, DEVONUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONE CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RELIZANE COMMUNAL CEMETERYAlgeria100
SWAN RIVER (BIRCHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
QUEBEC CITY (ST. CHARLES) CEMETERYCanada120
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HELMSDALE CEMETERY, KILDONANUnited Kingdom100
LLANBEBLIG (ST. PEBLIG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOWERBY BRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDEN LAKE FIRST NATIONS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOL (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (YNYSYMAERDY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (CWMGELLI) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NESTON (SS. MARY AND HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada120
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100