Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Acting Bombardier Fred Handley 21119Royal Field Artillery05/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Handley 21114Royal Field Artillery01/11/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Arthur Crowe 28037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Joseph Maddock 28295East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant James Holliday Dicks 561010th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars13/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Corner 21/332Durham Light Infantry30/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Leading Stoker William Graham 675VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 43)personal connection
Private James Oliver Wilson 42207Leicestershire Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Wilfred Batey 32569Durham Light Infantry07/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Joseph Thomas Monaghan 47146Royal Engineers20/06/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman George William Bolton S/13081Rifle Brigade03/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Arthur Batey 42239South Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Kidd 37651Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Joseph William Banner 15436Somerset Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Pioneer George Middlemas 250587Royal Engineers21/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas George Jackson 15889Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1917personal connection
Corporal Olous Edward Daniel 15901Yorkshire Regiment16/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Archer 20684Royal Field Artillery09/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Harry Lonsdale 18/1640Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Stoker Isaac Whitehouse 3757SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Hanna 11004Yorkshire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman William Rowe S/13080Rifle Brigade19/02/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Albert Bolland 4/9491Durham Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private James John Knowles 10784Durham Light Infantry28/12/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frank Newby Helm 46854Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Munro S/8422Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/09/1915personal connection
Private Bertram Redhead 235975West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Frank Burrows SS/107890Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6555). HMS Broke31/05/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Dobson 15299Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frederick John Middleton 24938Hampshire Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Joseph Largan 30381Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frank Mcgee 11018Yorkshire Regiment25/11/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Henry Barker 32760York and Lancaster Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Thomas Shute 18743Royal Field Artillery24/12/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Ash 4029Durham Light Infantry11/02/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Reuben Pemberton 11015Hampshire Regiment13/08/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Smithson 201706East Yorkshire Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Robert Britton 39469York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman Clifford French S/2009Rifle Brigade14/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Patrick Loughran 43218Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas Loughran 9815Durham Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Joseph Duncan M/20113Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Able Seaman Ernest Robson Smith J/6997Royal Navy, HMS Crescent23/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Richard Keenan 13697Durham Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Thomas Nichols Archer 13421Yorkshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Thomas Smith 6629King's Own Scottish Borderers18/04/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Driver Hughiff 26113Royal Engineers07/05/1917personal connection
Lance Corporal Francis Edward Downie 16227King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Rifleman Harold Fisher B/200750Rifle Brigade21/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Robert Bromley M2/137096Royal Army Service Corps26/11/1919 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private David Stevens 33596Yorkshire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Rispin 243533Yorkshire Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Patrick Hanna 3/7087Yorkshire Regiment25/03/1920 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Pemberton 96265Royal Field Artillery09/08/1919 (aged 44)personal connection and buried here
Private Joseph William Forster CH/1232(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry22/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Davies 24284Durham Light Infantry31/07/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Gunner Johnstone 93641Royal Field Artillery31/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Peter Bradburn 19738Grenadier Guards29/09/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Neesam 90214Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner William Darker 160687Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant James Shires 22423Durham Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Francis Keenan 31994Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private John Charles Percy Mountain 18/1639Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Swan 6929Durham Light Infantry13/08/1915personal connection
Private Wood 15599Royal Fusiliers01/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Stephen Tulip 7747East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Copeland 16273Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Wilfred John Hewson Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Robert Smith 14913Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Appleton Waller 193Durham Light Infantry03/03/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Richard Dudley 43831Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Foulger 38501Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Edward George Wood 9610Worcestershire Regiment04/06/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Robert William Bolland 22/200Durham Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Lambert 21152West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/12/1918buried here
Clerk 3rd Class Fox 290024Royal Air Force, No. 3 Stores Depot27/09/1918 (aged 27)buried here
Gunner Griffin 281845Royal Field Artillery26/12/1919buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance830
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium540
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)420
HAVERTON HILL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance340
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium330
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium110
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
SENLIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUISBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance111
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 18 April 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915110
Monday 31 May 1915100
Friday 4 June 1915110
Saturday 31 July 1915110
Friday 13 August 1915330
Sunday 19 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915230
Tuesday 28 September 1915220
Wednesday 29 September 1915110
Tuesday 9 November 1915110
Thursday 25 November 1915110
Tuesday 28 December 1915110
Saturday 15 January 1916100
Wednesday 31 May 1916330
Sunday 4 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916220
Tuesday 8 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Monday 18 September 1916100
Wednesday 1 November 1916110
Friday 3 November 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916111
Saturday 11 November 1916110
Tuesday 14 November 1916110
Friday 22 December 1916110
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Monday 19 February 1917100
Saturday 3 March 1917110
Friday 20 April 1917100
Sunday 22 April 1917110
Monday 7 May 1917100
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917220
Wednesday 13 June 1917100
Monday 2 July 1917110
Wednesday 1 August 1917110
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Thursday 23 August 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Friday 5 October 1917100
Tuesday 16 October 1917110
Friday 9 November 1917110
Wednesday 5 December 1917110
Thursday 21 March 1918210
Sunday 31 March 1918220
Thursday 11 April 1918100
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918110
Sunday 5 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918110
Monday 17 June 1918110
Thursday 20 June 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918220
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918100
Tuesday 24 December 1918110
Saturday 9 August 1919110
Wednesday 26 November 1919110
Thursday 25 March 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

A A Waller
  • St John Haverton Hill Churchyard, Haverton Hill Road, Billingham, Stockton On Tees, Cleveland, TS2 1, England
Bombardier J A Cattermole
  • In the Churchyard- Church demolished in the 1960's, St John 's Church, Haverton Hill Road, Haverton Hill, Billingham, Stockton On Tees, Cleveland, TS2 1, England
William Rowe
  • Grave 214, St Johns Churchyard, Haverton Hill Rd, Haverton Hill, Stockton On Tees, Cleveland, TS1 2, England
Owen Connelly Battle
  • Grave 257, St Johns Churchyard, Haverton Hill Rd, Haverton Hill, Stockton On Tees, Cleveland, TS2 1, England
Haverton Hill And Port Clarence
  • Corner juction of Cedar Terrace and West Street., West Street, Haverton Hill, Stockton On Tees, Cleveland, TS2 1SX, England
Billingham - WW1 And WW2
  • Garden of Remembrance, Billingham, Stockton On Tees, Cleveland, TS23 1AB, England
Billingham - Garden Of Remembrance
  • Garden of Remembrance, 78 Station Road, Billingham, Stockton On Tees, Cleveland, TS23 1AB, England
St. Cuthbert's Church
  • Found in the north aisle, St. Cuthbert's Church, Church Road, Billingham, Stockton On Tees, Cleveland, TS23 1BW, England