Date of death: Thursday 27 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sergeant Robert Scott Howe 406007Canadian Army Medical Corps27/03/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Mitchell 83128Canadian Field Artillery27/03/1919
Private William Edward Beard 13281Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/03/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner James 179658Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Charles George Chandler T/22652Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919 (aged 35)
Major Montgomerie Boyle Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919 (aged 60)
Gunner George William Pulley 326699Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Marshall 357482Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1919
Private Peau Wycliffe 84501Rarotonga Contingent, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/03/1919
Labourer Li Kuei Yuan 98065Chinese Labour Corps27/03/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Alan Jeffery Kilby 157655Royal Air Force, Boys Training Wing (Cranwell).27/03/1919 (aged 18)
Gunner James Edward Griffith Andrew 92633Royal Field Artillery27/03/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Chadderton 56075The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private George Allan Cowling 1421793Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919
Private Joseph Vargas 5356British West Indies Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Benjamin Webster WR/334116Royal Engineers27/03/1919 (aged 44)
Private Herbert Edward Braithwaite 9613British West Indies Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Harrison 2109South African Heavy Artillery27/03/1919
Private Malcolm 38855Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private David Stewart 19102Royal Scots27/03/1919 (aged 34)
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick Morgan 139526Royal Navy, (RFR./Dev.A. 3203). HMS Vivid27/03/1919 (aged 47)
Private Bradford 457486Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1919 (aged 47)
Serjeant Major Arthur Eugene Mendel 10542Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1919 (aged 47)
Private Percy Leopold Coles 83585Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1919 (aged 34)
Musician Henry Arthur Reeves RMB/2037Royal Marine Band27/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Henderson 88Non Combatant Corps27/03/1919
Serjeant Boville 104015Royal Engineers27/03/1919 (aged 46)
Able Seaman Philip J/28184(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I27/03/1919
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Salisbury 96377Royal Engineers27/03/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman James Saunders J/34737 (Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Columbine27/03/1919
Boy Walter George Grace 89581Royal Air Force27/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Stazicker DM2/208121Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Edward Lewis Williams 31523Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/03/1919
Private Edward Lloyd 46953King's Own Scottish Borderers27/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Robert Carr M2/201403Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Patrick Sullivan 53285Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1919
Private Woods 69095Royal Defence Corps27/03/1919
Private Patrick Feely 2824Royal Irish Fusiliers27/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Pounder 7815Lancashire Fusiliers27/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Fell 23812Lancashire Fusiliers27/03/1919 (aged 50)
Driver John (Jack) Smith T4/212517Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Stanley King 12/1334East Yorkshire Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Pegrum M/303563Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919
Lance Corporal Ives P/1559Military Police Corps27/03/1919
Lieutenant Leverett Lovat Scouts27/03/1919
Private Deacon 4669Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1919
Private Wilfrid Hall 305296Tank Corps27/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Francis 17617Somerset Light Infantry27/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Thomas 65217North Staffordshire Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Patrick Joseph Mcdermott 1415Irish Guards27/03/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal Sydney Bloxham 20741Royal Air Force27/03/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant John Edward Noon 19002York and Lancaster Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Bailey 1833Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Rapp G/74241Middlesex Regiment27/03/1919
Gunner George Clark 86900Canadian Field Artillery27/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Eugene A. Reardon 26Royal Canadian Dragoons27/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Malone 66313Royal Scots27/03/1919
Lieutenant Stephen William Mann General List27/03/1919
Serjeant Newton 65046Yorkshire Regiment27/03/1919
Private Horton 200800Northamptonshire Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Fynn 021054Royal Army Ordnance Corps27/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Kember 201296Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1919
Corporal Stanley Frank Harvey 3184Royal Air Force, 59th Sqdn.27/03/1919 (aged 24)
Captain Ronald Towers Minors Royal Air Force27/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Percy Charles Heazelton DM2/134770Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Newman 44373North Staffordshire Regiment27/03/1919
Sergeant Mccluskie 114086Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment27/03/1919
Clerk Mangal Singh 1086Indian Labour Corps27/03/1919
Labourer Mannan 1969Indian Labour Corps27/03/1919
Labourer Muhammad Ali Ramadan 65699Egyptian Labour Corps27/03/1919
Second Lieutenant Hutchinson Royal Air Force, 149th Sqdn.27/03/1919
Lieutenant William Douglas Campbell Hutton Royal Air Force, 110th Sqdn.27/03/1919 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Adams 14286Royal Air Force, 114th Sqdn.27/03/1919
Rifleman Fazl Khan 5862Burma Military Police27/03/1919
Rifleman Partab Chand 36222nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)27/03/1919
Labourer Rangappa Guthema 6287Indian Labour Corps27/03/1919
Master 2nd Class Basrat Ali 99464Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/03/1919
Sowar Dhara Singh 250127th Indian Light Cavalry27/03/1919
Sepoy Kalu Ram 333887th Punjabis27/03/1919
Lance Naik Dhania 815Mule Corps27/03/1919
Khalasi Umed Nur 43644Indian Railway Department27/03/1919
Private John Nestor Sinclair 2156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1919
Gunner Herbert Freeman 18996Royal Field Artillery27/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Parkinson 31964Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Peatfield 20368Lincolnshire Regiment27/03/1919
Ordinary Seaman James Mcgown 6345/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Goeland II27/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Alexander Malcolmson 278708Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/03/1919 (aged 38)
Serjeant Scobbie 6613Royal Scots27/03/1919 (aged 42)
Serjeant George Dougall 62167Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1919
Private Alfred Scovell Fairhead 134979Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private David O. Berger 2147701Fort Garry Horse27/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Smith 118045Fort Garry Horse27/03/1919 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Durham London Z/198Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.27/03/1919
Leading Stoker George Harry Prior K/16131Royal Navy, HM Trawler Bombardier27/03/1919 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Wilfred John Vanstone 232533Royal Navy, HM Trawler Bombardier27/03/1919 (aged 30)
Engineman Alfred James Grenyer 5076ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bombardier27/03/1919 (aged 33)
Skipper William Robert Nichols Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bombardier27/03/1919 (aged 35)
Trimmer Cook Charles Henry Porter 585TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bombardier27/03/1919
Private William George Richard Richmond 281152Hampshire Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Webb 240332Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/03/1919 (aged 20)
Captain Brown Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Harris 023141Royal Army Ordnance Corps27/03/1919
Rifleman Smallman 64412King's Royal Rifle Corps27/03/1919
Second Lieutenant Harold Duncan Grant Devonshire Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 19)
Internierter Francke German Civilian27/03/1919
Musketier Jakob Maldaner German Army27/03/1919
Infanterist August Wilhelm Toepelt German Army27/03/1919
Private James William West G/1431The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/03/1919 (aged 34)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany420
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance421
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LEICESTER (BELGRAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium211
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOUTH (ST. CLEMENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TAVISTOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALFRETON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MATLOCK (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
DEAF HILL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHIPSTON-ON-STOUR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOLKESTONE (CHERITON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAWTENSTALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
COALVILLE (HUGGLESCOTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARROW-UPON-HUMBER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STAPLE FITZPAINE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CASTLE CARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COSELEY (CHRIST CHURCH) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
VILLERS-CARBONNEL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand101
GROVE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom122
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
CHEADLE AND GATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
WORONORA GENERAL CEMETERY, SUTHERLANDAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VALE OF LEVEN (OR BONHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
THURSTONLAND (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKFORD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANGENBURG (ST. PAUL'S LUTHERAN) CEMETERYCanada100
FORT MACLEOD (UNION) CEMETERYCanada110
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps8
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Scots3
Indian Labour Corps3
Royal Air Force3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bombardier3
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Fort Garry Horse2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Bombardier2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
German Army2
Royal Field Artillery2
British West Indies Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Non Combatant Corps1
Mule Corps1
General List1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Air Force, 114th Sqdn.1
Royal Defence Corps1
Irish Guards1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I1
Indian Railway Department1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Columbine1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Military Police Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR./Dev.A. 3203). HMS Vivid1
German Civilian1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Lovat Scouts1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Tank Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Marine Band1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 149th Sqdn.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Goeland II1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 59th Sqdn.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, Boys Training Wing (Cranwell).1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 110th Sqdn.1
Northumberland Fusiliers1