Date of death: Friday 20 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Alfred Felix Schuster 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars20/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Reginald Sheppard 6124Coldstream Guards20/11/1914
Sapper Richard Langrick 15712Royal Engineers20/11/1914 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Edgar Leake Wateridge Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 22)
Sister Eileen Mary O'gorman Territorial Force Nursing Service20/11/1914 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Archer Chernocke Downes Cheshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Maclean Proctor Dilworth Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/11/1914 (aged 26)
Captain Richard Long Dawson Coldstream Guards20/11/1914 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Cecil Reginald Crymble Royal Irish Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 29)
Gunner John Edwin Cornish 17688Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914
Private Henry Manville L/8529Royal Sussex Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Richardson 9287Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1914
Lance Corporal Irvine Wallace 2184Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private George Walden 13557Grenadier Guards20/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Milson George Burgess 719110th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Bridges 60312Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914
Private Ernest John Stocker 8870Somerset Light Infantry20/11/1914 (aged 25)
Corporal Bell 90612th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers20/11/1914
Private Dunne 7996King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/11/1914
Private William Mchugh 11016King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/11/1914
Serjeant Frederick Lawrance Mitchell 9354Leinster Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Murphy 11072King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/11/1914
Private John Sibbald 8970King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/11/1914 (aged 25)
Corporal of Horse Arthur Rose 25691st Life Guards20/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Charles Nutley 15039Grenadier Guards20/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Joseph Packwood 9030Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Sinclair 8841Devonshire Regiment20/11/1914
Private William Arthur Gardiner 9288Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Hibbert 9236Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1914
Private John Thomas Minkley 9132Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Piggott 9281Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Beck 3/9727Northamptonshire Regiment20/11/1914
Private Dean 7465Northamptonshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 26)
Drummer Skinner 11806Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/11/1914
Lance Serjeant Hickey 4009Irish Guards20/11/1914
Private Mcpherson 7134Royal Scots Fusiliers20/11/1914
Private Stevens 3/5264Devonshire Regiment20/11/1914
Follower Chunnie 7594th Russell's Infantry20/11/1914
Private James Branch 8722Devonshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cunningham 2114Irish Guards20/11/1914
Private Richard Ernest Smith 33359Royal Army Medical Corps20/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Mungo Dymock 5366Cameron Highlanders20/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private Hill L/7732East Surrey Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 30)
Corporal Mundy 7953Lincolnshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 26)
Corporal Walter Bradshaw 6485Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 44)
Private Charles Fairclough 2237Cheshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Hugh Paton 1282Scots Guards20/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private Stanley Hertel 3/10326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private John William Grimmer M1/6591Army Service Corps20/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Ford 7288Manchester Regiment20/11/1914
Private Dunne 7190Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1914
Private Gallagher 11692Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private James Mcguire 8545Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 44)
Serjeant Herbert Thomas Cox 45083Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Blake 6583Hampshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Young 9316Hampshire Regiment20/11/1914
Private Edward Elroy Burton 8389Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/11/1914 (aged 24)
Gunner David John Austin 74210Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Barcock 70766Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Bombardier Lawrence Eade 55752Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 24)
Gunner Victor Charles Eade 75431Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 18)
Gunner Arthur George Harding 72304Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Saddler James Hawkins 38151Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 27)
Gunner William Joyce 69171Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 19)
Gunner Albion William Newman 62761Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 22)
Trooper Cyril Robert Spoor 29591st Life Guards20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private William Harris 8992Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/11/1914
Gunner Boyd 45691Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914
Private Robert Forsyth 817Gordon Highlanders20/11/1914 (aged 19)
Corporal Edward Ernest Poole D/30853rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)20/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Ridgway 92610th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars20/11/1914
Lance Corporal Fredrick Harvey Buckland 9599Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private John Ralph Emery 7766Hampshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private James Hart 8395King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Worthington 8184Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Foord 10970East Lancashire Regiment20/11/1914
Private Smith 8670Dorsetshire Regiment20/11/1914
Private Harold John Lewis 3/1032New Zealand Medical Corps20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Robert Nicholson 7695Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Anthony Hamilton 4978East Lancashire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Robert Eastwood 6212East Lancashire Regiment20/11/1914
Private John Rochford 9503Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Sutherland 11489Scots Guards20/11/1914 (aged 46)
Serjeant Charles Joseph Lynch 6707Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Mcdonald 5958West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1914
Private Owen Hanley 11615Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1914
Private William Hegarty 5744Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 39)
Private Frank Johnson 8982Essex Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Fitzpatrick 7153Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/11/1914
Private Frank Henry Bowyer L/8451Royal Fusiliers20/11/1914
Driver George Keegan T/26151Army Service Corps20/11/1914
Private George Graeme Jordan 2302London Regiment (London Scottish)20/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Fred Hatcher L/7007Royal Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Edward Marshall 9881Cheshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Robert Woodfine 539720th Hussars20/11/1914
Private Walter Wright 6451Norfolk Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Edward Westell 129412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers20/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private William Thomas Shears 7449Devonshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private William Nash 5447Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 39)
Private James Nicoll 56462nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)20/11/1914 (aged 30)
Serjeant George Henry Roberts 5243Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1914
Private William Thomas Rogers 592212th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers20/11/1914
Private Russell 10776East Surrey Regiment20/11/1914
Private Walter James Alford 72296th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)20/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Ashby 6457Suffolk Regiment20/11/1914
Private Frederick Arthur Baldwin 13082Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1914
Musician Sidney John Browne 28711st Life Guards20/11/1914
Serjeant Thomas Glanville 7253Northamptonshire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private James Grahame 308220th Hussars20/11/1914
Sowar Hira Singh 1481Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces20/11/1914
Sowar Jawadi Khan 1532Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces20/11/1914
Naik Sohan Singh 1522Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces20/11/1914
Subadar Abdul Khan Ganga Risala Bikaner20/11/1914
Sowar Farid Khan 1314Ganga Risala Bikaner20/11/1914
Naik Ganpat Singh 1142Ganga Risala Bikaner20/11/1914
Sowar Jawadi Khan 513Ganga Risala Bikaner20/11/1914
Sowar Kallu Singh 1291Ganga Risala Bikaner20/11/1914
Sowar Kangan Singh 1320Ganga Risala Bikaner20/11/1914
Naik Pem Singh 1069Ganga Risala Bikaner20/11/1914
Sowar Rustam Khan 1147Ganga Risala Bikaner20/11/1914
Sowar Waris Khan 554Ganga Risala Bikaner20/11/1914
Sepoy Nanda 31656th Jat Light Infantry20/11/1914
Sepoy Nasib Singh 344058th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)20/11/1914
Sepoy Nathu 31016th Jat Light Infantry20/11/1914
Sepoy Raj Rup 32296th Jat Light Infantry20/11/1914
Sepoy Ram Sarup 26576th Jat Light Infantry20/11/1914
Sepoy Hira 24646th Jat Light Infantry20/11/1914
Sepoy Lala 33906th Jat Light Infantry20/11/1914
Naik Ami Lal 26106th Jat Light Infantry20/11/1914
Sepoy Chandaria Mochi 4019107th Indian Pioneers20/11/1914
Major Norman Ruthven Anderson 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)20/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private Henry Burdett 5675East Surrey Regiment20/11/1914
Private Albert Ernest Burton 3/7793Norfolk Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Charles Calver 7037Norfolk Regiment20/11/1914
Private John Harris Conway 7869Norfolk Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Andrew Dallenger 105663rd (King's Own) Hussars20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Victor Dodd 6500Norfolk Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private George Evans 130212th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers20/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Nelson Foster 9901Bedfordshire Regiment20/11/1914
Corporal Samuel Foster 66819th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private John Robert Haughton 9862Cheshire Regiment20/11/1914
Trooper Thomas Herbert Helliwell 29221st Life Guards20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Trooper Harry Hickling 29001st Life Guards20/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Horsley 10172Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Frank James Hudson 61101st (King's) Dragoon Guards20/11/1914 (aged 28)
Gunner William Hughes 73795Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914
Private George Thomas Ingram 59911st (King's) Dragoon Guards20/11/1914 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Francis James Jones 68975th (Royal Irish) Lancers20/11/1914 (aged 29)
Gunner John Thomas Lattimer 70391Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Gunner Frederick Henry Lawson 70780Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Bandsman Wilfred David Lawson 38742nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)20/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Michael John William Mccann 308412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers20/11/1914 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Harold Mcdermott 475216th (The Queen's) Lancers20/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private James Edwin Pearson 666020th Hussars20/11/1914
Lance Corporal Marmaduke Priest 10329Coldstream Guards20/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Nelson Provis 5940Wiltshire Regiment20/11/1914
Private Benjamin Thomas Reddington 86046th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)20/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Towner 320219th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Wadeson 817420th Hussars20/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Clark S/6761Middlesex Regiment20/11/1914
Private John Collins 7066Leinster Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Cope 7042Royal Irish Fusiliers20/11/1914
Private William John Mosley L/14883Middlesex Regiment20/11/1914 (aged 18)
Serjeant Richard Peacock 4294Royal Scots20/11/1914
Trooper Edward Dunne 256Australian Light Horse20/11/1914
Private Robert Stranaghan 7955Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 34)
Bombardier Frederick William Curtis 38678Royal Field Artillery20/11/1914
Private Fairchild 893Royal North Devon Hussars20/11/1914
Private Holmes 13577Bedfordshire Regiment20/11/1914
Serjeant Merrilees 1248Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1914
Able Seaman John Dixon Short 236970Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur20/11/1914
Private Percy Horner 3066Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Awudu Kano 4322Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/11/1914
Able Seaman Henry George Cryer J/10372Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham20/11/1914 (aged 21)
Chief Petty Officer Edward Austin Burr 140367Royal Navy, M.F.A. Wear20/11/1914
Private Herbert Edward Crundwell L/9340The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Dalton 9457South Staffordshire Regiment20/11/1914
Private Woodin 9937Devonshire Regiment20/11/1914
Sergeant Oberholzer Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces20/11/1914
Burgher Van Der Westhuizen Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces20/11/1914
Sergeant Buys Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces20/11/1914
Trooper Nel Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces20/11/1914
Trooper Scheepers Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces20/11/1914
Burgher Jansen Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces20/11/1914
Sergeant Scheepers Waterberg Commando20/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl OV Louis Marx Belgian Army20/11/1914
Major Georges Edouard Le Marinel Belgian Army20/11/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium47163
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium1541
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt1200
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium970
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance900
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance430
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance430
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance431
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance310
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
SENEKAL OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa300
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance220
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium230
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KOFFIEFONTEIN CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL NO.1 FRENCH CEMETERYBelgium110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DROITWICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CADLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium111
ZILLEBEKE CHURCHYARDBelgium101
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance101
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia110
HIGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
FAURESMITH CEMETERYSouth Africa100
GROOTVLEI FARM CEMETERYSouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery16
Ganga Risala Bikaner9
Royal Dublin Fusiliers8
6th Jat Light Infantry7
Leicestershire Regiment7
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces6
1st Life Guards5
Devonshire Regiment5
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers5
Norfolk Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment4
20th Hussars4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Coldstream Guards3
Hampshire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces3
East Surrey Regiment3
Grenadier Guards2
Belgian Army2
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)2
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards2
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars2
Royal Fusiliers2
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Scots Guards2
Middlesex Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Irish Guards2
Army Service Corps2
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars2
Leinster Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Engineers1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
94th Russell's Infantry1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Royal Navy, M.F.A. Wear1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Gordon Highlanders1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Waterberg Commando1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1