Date of death: Monday 17 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal John Stiby Groves 107252Canadian Signal Corps17/01/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Williams 82710Royal Engineers17/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Orton 6862The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Millington 21184York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Donald Henry Devenish Welsh Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Frost 6971Suffolk Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hawting 7783Royal Berkshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fitzgerald 3116Leinster Regiment17/01/1916
Private Hubbard 16068Royal Fusiliers17/01/1916
Private Mooney 4941Leinster Regiment17/01/1916
Private Sargood 5640Royal Fusiliers17/01/1916
Private Cranney 6/1886Durham Light Infantry17/01/1916
Trooper John Stewart 9/1359Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/01/1916
Sapper Charles Spencer 2625Australian Engineers17/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hagon 22Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1916
Rifleman Wilson 16104Royal Irish Rifles17/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Crossland 4814York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Adair 79694Royal Engineers17/01/1916
Private Lang 14686Welsh Regiment17/01/1916
Private O'brien 3087Royal Irish Regiment17/01/1916
Private John Povey 18599Royal Berkshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Charles White 9243Highland Light Infantry17/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur James Blackford PS/94Royal Fusiliers17/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel George Hawes 3476Suffolk Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Herbert Henry Hobson 7605Rifle Brigade17/01/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Pocock G/70The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/01/1916
Private William Clark 72074Canadian Infantry17/01/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Luxford 2564Rifle Brigade17/01/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Maret 997Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1916
Major Charles Edward Sale Canadian Infantry17/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Telford 17369Border Regiment17/01/1916
Gunner John Charles Brooks 79108Royal Field Artillery17/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Harcus 92572nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)17/01/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Edward Boynton Pedder 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars17/01/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Kinloch Tweedie Royal Field Artillery17/01/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Charles Hugh Davies Welsh Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal John 13227Welsh Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Rowlands 12921Welsh Regiment17/01/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Newlove 12936King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harold Smith 22497Northumberland Fusiliers17/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cleaver 9477Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Burgess 26647The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Evans 16652The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/01/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Hugh Leslie 20594Wiltshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gray 15493Essex Regiment17/01/1916
Rifleman James Marsden G/13256Royal Irish Rifles17/01/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alastair Ross Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve (Catterick)17/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Savage 2651Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/01/1916
Deck Hand Jane 9637/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fezenta17/01/1916
Driver Thomas Edward Davies 2217Army Service Corps17/01/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Harold Crook 2943Royal Gloucestershire Hussars17/01/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Frederick John Jenkins 1074Royal Field Artillery17/01/1916
Private John Thomas Lord 15617Leicestershire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Frederick John Bivand J/9338Royal Navy, HMS Victory17/01/1916
Stoker 1st Class Gregory K/18525Royal Navy, HMS Africa17/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Hawkwood 10688East Surrey Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Hauser PO/1379ALIAS17/01/1916
Corporal Alfred Robert Pearce PO/1379Royal Marine Light Infantry17/01/1916 (aged 51)
Private Harry Cadle O/2634Army Ordnance Corps17/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harrell 1753Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/01/1916
Corporal Birch S/12048Rifle Brigade17/01/1916
Private Barclay 9802Gordon Highlanders17/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Topham Becher Dabridgecourt Hough East Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Turner R/6535King's Royal Rifle Corps17/01/1916
Private Hankey 13645Cheshire Regiment17/01/1916
Private Fox G/121The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/01/1916
Serjeant Arthur William Booth 22436King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/01/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Vivian Hugh Nicholas Wadham Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.17/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peter Arthur Cook 18522Norfolk Regiment17/01/1916
Lieutenant Charles Oswald Hayward Royal Flying Corps17/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Wilfrid (Val) Watts Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.17/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bolan 1566South Lancashire Regiment17/01/1916
Private Joseph Littley 14041East Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Dawson 16237Leicestershire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Victor William French 1980London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alan Robert Mcclure 2618London Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Rumble 4720London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/01/1916
Private Wells 2690London Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Richard Victor King 16221Bedfordshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Donald Gurney Whatmoor Bedfordshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Grant 1645Royal Engineers17/01/1916
Private Copeland 13661North Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1916
Private Hallam 12677North Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Haynes 12655North Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Try 14190North Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Buckmaster G/340The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/01/1916
Serjeant Besant 4867Hampshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Fitzgerald 9790Royal Munster Fusiliers17/01/1916
Major Browne 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1916
Private Hart 2365The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/01/1916
Private Alexander Rodgers S/8730Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant James Sharp 9425Seaforth Highlanders17/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Littlefield 9395Dorsetshire Regiment17/01/1916
Private William Frank Young 7705Dorsetshire Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Lane 127204Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke17/01/1916
Private Scarlett 64401st (Royal) Dragoons17/01/1916
Corporal Wilfrid Bounds 530London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/01/1916 (aged 28)
Havildar Firoz Khan 1463Indian Labour Corps17/01/1916
Serjeant Wilfrid Hurst 1085Manchester Regiment17/01/1916
Private Walter Cullen 3521Somerset Light Infantry17/01/1916
Private Richard Smith 17326Northamptonshire Regiment17/01/1916
Private James Brady 10478Leinster Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 36)
Sepoy Labh Singh 61724th Punjabis17/01/1916
Rifleman Dhanpal Limbu 106810th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Tom Hodgkinson Z/1065Rifle Brigade17/01/1916
Rifleman Albert Henry Jarman S/1950Rifle Brigade17/01/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Benjamin James Johnson S/13322Rifle Brigade17/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sennett 9603Connaught Rangers17/01/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Rahmat Khan 5178Indian Royal Artillery17/01/1916
Sepoy Abdur Rahman 351683rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry17/01/1916
Private Ramlaburam 4890103rd Mahratta Light Infantry17/01/1916
Rifleman Agr Singh 3488104th Wellesley's Rifles17/01/1916
Sepoy Ramlal Ram 4909113th Indian Infantry17/01/1916
Rifleman Nanda Ram 3205125th Napier's Rifles17/01/1916
Rifleman Dhaniram Pun 32151st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/01/1916
Sepoy Sohbat Khan 4674128th Indian Pioneers17/01/1916
Sepoy Tukaram Mahamulker 3949128th Indian Pioneers17/01/1916
Sepoy Sundar 281356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)17/01/1916
Sepoy Gurditta 158137th Dogras17/01/1916
Rifleman Farseldhoj Rai 24227th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1916
Sepoy Jairam Singh 287497th Deccan Infantry17/01/1916
Jemadar Nawal Singh 97th Deccan Infantry17/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 34349th Bhopal Infantry17/01/1916
Follower Ghasnia 51Supply and Transport Corps17/01/1916
Private Charles Saunders 124595th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)17/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Smith 63902nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)17/01/1916
Private Robert Davis 2948Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry17/01/1916 (aged 25)
Driver William John Beesley 2192Royal Engineers17/01/1916 (aged 38)
Boy Telegraphist Ernest William Beckwith J/40297Royal Navy, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 17)
Second Hand Edgar John Bowen 1992SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 49)
Deck Hand Edward Heaphy 644SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 56)
Trimmer George Hogg 4664TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916
Second Hand Edwin Banfield James 1523SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916
Deck Hand Arthur Jane 9640DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand William James Jay 4396DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 23)
Engineman Hubert Ernest Mills 2504ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916
Trimmer James Henry Palmer 2216TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 35)
Trimmer Cook Thomas Sanford 624TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand William Thomas 5132/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916
Engineman John Henry Trussell 2260ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 44)
Trimmer John Williams 2805TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916
Leading Seaman Robert Denham Williams 3466CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Mcintosh SS/4746Army Service Corps17/01/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Edward Beard F/8597Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II17/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Jones 19359North Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas Tulloch Forbes London Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 20)
Carrier Adaiya Agem 1712Nigeria Carrier Corps17/01/1916
Carrier Goge Ali 166Nigeria Carrier Corps17/01/1916
Chief Petty Officer Frank Aubrey Hines 201772Royal Navy, HMS Margit17/01/1916
Lieutenant James Alexander Cowie Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar17/01/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant H. H. Macf Northcott Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Air Service.17/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1420
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium510
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance420
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance410
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq430
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance320
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance122
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
GRADE (ST. GRADE AND HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHNAM (HOLY INNOCENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COUNTESTHORPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
VIRGINIA WATER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NORTH MAROC INTERCOMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (STANWIX) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORT GEORGE MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. PETER PORT, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
ATTLEBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fulmar14
Rifle Brigade6
Welsh Regiment5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Engineers4
London Regiment3
Leinster Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Leicestershire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
97th Deccan Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Canadian Infantry2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Suffolk Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
128th Indian Pioneers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)2
Canadian Signal Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Gordon Highlanders1
Durham Light Infantry1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve (Catterick)1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Australian Engineers1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Africa1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fezenta1
Indian Labour Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Margit1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
ALIAS1
Indian Royal Artillery1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Border Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Air Service.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Somerset Light Infantry1
37th Dogras1
Norfolk Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Fulmar1