Date of death: Monday 24 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Williams 21104Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Oscar Bentley 70225th (Royal Irish) Lancers24/04/1916
Private Wood 14589North Staffordshire Regiment24/04/1916
Gunner Mann 86564Canadian Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private White 5219Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/04/1916
Second Lieutenant William Barclay Binning Machine Gun Corps24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Bambridge 154428Royal Engineers24/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Dodds 3057Manchester Regiment24/04/1916
Lieut-Commander Charles Henry Cowley Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Guy Vickery Pinfield 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Edward Bourryau Luard King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 45)
Deck Hand Henry Harris 3156DARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916
Private Wenman G/4129The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/04/1916
Private Hurrell 420404Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Frank Roy Koster 3676Australian Army Medical Corps24/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sheppard 11307Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private Slater 6657Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private William Harold Roe 2649Gloucestershire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Blakey 16/820West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Young 13856Yorkshire Regiment24/04/1916
Private Niblett 15623Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/04/1916
Private Frederick William Parkin 18/1443Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Robert Fairclough 124768Royal Engineers24/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Crewe 4727Leicestershire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Lang S/3462Gordon Highlanders24/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Herbert Pearce 24771Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Phillip Cornish 18172Royal Berkshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Capper 14325Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Arthur Coles 9567Wiltshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Montague Charles Court 8354Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916
Private Hawkins 8859Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Walter Richard Maybrook Wiltshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tom Pemberton 17775Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Prescott 2799South Lancashire Regiment24/04/1916
Private John Thomas Rodgers 8449Lancashire Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Simpson 4415Border Regiment24/04/1916
Gunner Walter Alfred Ivatts 72706Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cook 9588Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1916
Lance Corporal Edmenson 2168Highland Light Infantry24/04/1916
Private Godfrey G/6981The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/04/1916
Lieutenant Thomas Kynaston Walker Irish Guards24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Ball 13639Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916
Guardsman Patrick John Loye 5928Irish Guards24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Andrew Gehl 53916Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cyril Ernest Bodenham 1606Shropshire Yeomanry24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gatt 10072King's Own Malta Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Greet 4256London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Little 68572Royal Army Medical Corps24/04/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Fair 1287Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1916
Gunner William Naylor 1740Machine Gun Corps (Motors)24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Plant Australian Infantry Base Depot24/04/1916
Sergeant Charles Frederick Suckling 7702Australian Army Service Corps24/04/1916
Private Henry James Martin Australian Infantry Base Depot24/04/1916
Private Charles Howard Osborne 141746Canadian Machine Gun Corps24/04/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Maton T/14899Army Service Corps24/04/1916
Private Richmond 477775Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916
Major Henry Humphreston Scott Vaughan Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant James Edward Hutton Freeman Royal Flying Corps24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lunt 8621Scots Guards24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Guardsman Hawkins 16026Coldstream Guards24/04/1916
Serjeant Arthur John Lavington 7851Coldstream Guards24/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Coulson 4/7970Durham Light Infantry24/04/1916
Private William Harvey 13953Coldstream Guards24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 18172King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/04/1916
Private Richards 27811Durham Light Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private Elisha Wilcockson 14235Coldstream Guards24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Moffat 6148East Surrey Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Parsons 138104Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Davies 11981The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/04/1916
Private Leonard Marshall 21232West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Charles Partridge 2259Australian Pioneers24/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Dow S/9222Seaforth Highlanders24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal George Frederick Saddington 283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jones SD/3610Royal Sussex Regiment24/04/1916
Private William Barnes 2069Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney James Marshall 15586Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrews 1106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1916
Private Birchmore G/3108Royal Sussex Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Charles Alfred Egerton 16008Royal Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mccavitt S/2036Gordon Highlanders24/04/1916
Private William Sandilands 14970Highland Light Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wood 12138King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ronan 22892Royal Irish Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private Birch 21843The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwards 21528Gloucestershire Regiment24/04/1916
Rifleman John George Theobald Roofe P/1581Rifle Brigade24/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Thomas Quinney 1629Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Carr 23611Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Edwards 5729Lancashire Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private Fearnley 16137Manchester Regiment24/04/1916
Private Hogg 3/8736Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private Mcpherson 71542Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Clarke 21377South Wales Borderers24/04/1916
Private Jones 21653South Wales Borderers24/04/1916
Acting Bombardier Chapman 98964Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William John Protheroe Hobbs 9540Devonshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Blackshaw 1054Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dufour 18/748Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private Eagles 17817The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/04/1916
Private William Thomas Ellis French 18/735Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Forster 1432Royal Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private Bannister 16/438West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1916
Private William Barraclough 18/123West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Briggs 18/456West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1916
Lance Corporal Longfield 98607Royal Engineers24/04/1916
Private John Thomas Warner 20840Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Clee M2/101671Army Service Corps24/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Moore 8364Irish Guards24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Edward William Wise Rebbeck Royal Flying Corps24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fleetwood 21343Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Clough 23701The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/04/1916
Pioneer William James Finlay 81518Royal Engineers24/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ablitt 2156Suffolk Regiment24/04/1916
Private William Albert Reeves 5025London Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reynolds 32931Lancashire Fusiliers24/04/1916
Leading Deck Hand Charles Samuel Cotton Royal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class Victor Nathaniel Tickner K/32062Royal Navy24/04/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Broad 37313Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcdougall L/10770Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/04/1916
Private Lintott 5099London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/04/1916
Private Alamagani Kenjarga 6428Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/04/1916
Private John Gallon 23138Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Garfield Rankin 477758Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Ross 477799Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916
Private Thomas Stewart 477884Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Kerr Frizzelle 20022Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Garmaise 110179Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Harry Long 477547Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Mcewen 477636Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916
Private Alban Ross 477795Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916
Private Ruddock 428284Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Walker 454155Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916
Private Cooper 14254Essex Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Boulton 18373King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Orman Thaddeus Gibbs 84134Canadian Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Pettit 84243Canadian Field Artillery24/04/1916
Lance Corporal James Reginald Fussell 57634Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Porter 405387Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Panton 26157Royal Scots24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pickup 3662Yorkshire Regiment24/04/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Isaac Baxter A/10025Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brown 81104Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Thompson 22079Gloucestershire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Fletcher Royal Army Medical Corps24/04/1916
Private Crosby 3869Leinster Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Ward 29156Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916
Private Miller 4981Manchester Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Murphy 7000Royal Scots Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thornton 7209Royal Scots Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private George Cook 163553Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Lance Corporal Kenneth Geoffrey Sheppard 406973Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gorden H. D. Carveth 1115455th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Eves 436774Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Snowdon 429155Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Hurst Irvine 408118Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Mckay 472035Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Plant 77894Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Beattie S/7803Gordon Highlanders24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Leonard Coleman A/40010Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fred Henderson A/24152Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private John Munroe 44754Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private David Paton A/24208Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Simpson A/24217Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private West 13566Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Evans 8850Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/04/1916
Private William Henry Fisher 10316The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman David Gillespie 7449Royal Irish Rifles24/04/1916 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Clarke 3289Scots Guards24/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Dand 3/2312Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kitson 3/20312East Lancashire Regiment24/04/1916
Private Reginald John Berry L/10095Royal Sussex Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Porter 5821Royal Irish Rifles24/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Huggett South Wales Borderers24/04/1916
Private Holmes 106793Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/04/1916
Private John Martin 20032Devonshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Mcgeehin 10696Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Colgan 15784Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Spicer 25174Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private Bryant 19404Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/04/1916
Private Miller 15222Northamptonshire Regiment24/04/1916
Lance Corporal Allan Macpherson Walsh 20383Middlesex Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sullivan 458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1916
Private Walter William Power 19128Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Short 8117Devonshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Robert Stephens 3/7033Devonshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Parker S/8354Rifle Brigade24/04/1916
Private Charles Thomas Wood 9468Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private White 21015South Wales Borderers24/04/1916
Private Dangerfield 23163Welsh Regiment24/04/1916
Private George Robert Curnew 1587Newfoundland Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Reginald Coombes 33858Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Gilbert Albert Burston 118948Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Burnett 16003Dorsetshire Regiment24/04/1916
Private James Frederick Davy S/10072Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/04/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Evans T4/145741Army Service Corps24/04/1916
Private George Albion Gibbs 25718Gloucestershire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hinnigan 19284The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/04/1916
Private Benjamin Jackson 3/12328Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal King 4602East Lancashire Regiment24/04/1916
Lance Corporal Lewis 25923Gloucestershire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mcfadden 6634Connaught Rangers24/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private Mackie S/4218Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/04/1916
Corporal Macleod 3/6875Seaforth Highlanders24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Mcphee 3/1755Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Manders Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916
Lieutenant Frank Henry Millichap South Lancashire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Pepperell 519943Seaforth Highlanders24/04/1916
Serjeant George Smithson 11554Highland Light Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sutton 15090Worcestershire Regiment24/04/1916
Lance Corporal Williams S/10654Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson S/9159Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Norman 14149Dorsetshire Regiment24/04/1916
Private Christopher Pratt 9105Leicestershire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Green 21097Lancashire Fusiliers24/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Calvert Royal Irish Rifles24/04/1916
Private Thompson 24923Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Archibald Grier 2303190(PO)Royal Navy24/04/1916
Corporal Thomas Beech 13054Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916
Corporal Herman Cliff 15021Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Hughes 10338Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916
Sapper Harry Jackson 147774Royal Engineers24/04/1916
Private James Wilson 14181Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Derbyshire 62307West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1916
Private Robert Stanley Mason 16534Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916
Corporal John Tibbs 228East Surrey Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lawrence White 5231Connaught Rangers24/04/1916
Corporal William George White 3/8069Dorsetshire Regiment24/04/1916
Private Arthur Ettrick S/3755Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Humphrey Osbaldston Brooke Firman Royal Navy24/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Richard John Grant 14170Dorsetshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Howarth 14296Dorsetshire Regiment24/04/1916
Private James Hulme 12670North Staffordshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Edwin Horton 151236Royal Engineers24/04/1916
Rifleman John Mulhern 5797Royal Irish Rifles24/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Michael Carr 9852Royal Irish Regiment24/04/1916
Private James Duffy 9947Royal Irish Regiment24/04/1916
Private Thomas Treacy 11162Royal Irish Regiment24/04/1916
Private William Edgar Moy James 2424Glamorgan Yeomanry24/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Gerald Aloysius Neilan Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/04/1916
Private Francis A. Brennan 25244Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/04/1916
Corporal John Brennan 9952Royal Irish Regiment24/04/1916
Private Herbert John Cordwell 24522Reserve Cavalry Regiment24/04/1916
Corporal James David Arthur Headland 51655th (Royal Irish) Lancers24/04/1916
Private Frederick John Hughes 822712th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Arthur Mulvey M2/050797Army Service Corps24/04/1916
Rifleman Nolan 8692Royal Irish Rifles24/04/1916 (aged 20)
Shoeing Smith Charles O'gorman 13057Reserve Cavalry Regiment24/04/1916
Private Arthur James Scarlett 62975th (Royal Irish) Lancers24/04/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Shepherd 16125Reserve Cavalry Regiment24/04/1916
Captain Alfred Ernest Warmington Royal Irish Regiment24/04/1916
Captain Alan Livingstone Ramsay Royal Irish Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman David Wilson 5852Royal Irish Rifles24/04/1916
Serjeant Albert Edward Slade TF/113Middlesex Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Stowe 19549York and Lancaster Regiment24/04/1916
Private John Balaam 441352Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Burston A40211Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Crowe A/24012Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Moore 861Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Follower Saiyid Gawas 110th Mahratta Light Infantry24/04/1916
Sepoy Hukmat 393258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)24/04/1916
Driver Jetha Singh 667Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army24/04/1916
Private Patrick Drudy 13777Lancashire Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Watson Daisley A/40684Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fredrick Edwards 153557Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Flowers A/40220Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gilmour A/40107Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Holmes 18201Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Macpherson A/40085Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Smith 440206Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Spratt 440598Canadian Infantry24/04/1916
Private Vallance 441097Canadian Infantry24/04/1916 (aged 29)
Captain William Adamson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Fred Douglas Baker 201846Hampshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert M. Brown S/8540Seaforth Highlanders24/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Bryceland 3980Highland Light Infantry24/04/1916
Private James Cowley 18182South Lancashire Regiment24/04/1916
Private Thomas Lovell 11303King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Andrew Mackintee 11643Welsh Regiment24/04/1916
Corporal James Mason 8844Highland Light Infantry24/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Terence Beale Nesbitt Dorsetshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Walter Charles Planner S/795Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/04/1916
Corporal James Alexander Rayne S/6050Seaforth Highlanders24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Elijah Skipper 19437Norfolk Regiment24/04/1916
Private William Smeaton S/7234Seaforth Highlanders24/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Smith 9684Highland Light Infantry24/04/1916
Captain Gerald Herbert Johnson Barrett 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army24/04/1916 (aged 34)
Sepoy Dewa Singh 164766th Punjabis24/04/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 216666th Punjabis24/04/1916
Sepoy Jawahir Singh 175366th Punjabis24/04/1916
Sepoy Chet Singh 202567th Punjabis24/04/1916
Sepoy Mahdi Khan 93167th Punjabis24/04/1916
Sepoy Nawab Khan 295472nd Punjabis24/04/1916
Jemadar Munshi Singh 84th Punjabis24/04/1916
Private Shripati Naikude 2318103rd Mahratta Light Infantry24/04/1916
Lance Naik Ram Singh 3404104th Wellesley's Rifles24/04/1916
Sepoy Lakshman Rane 2173105th Mahratta Light Infantry24/04/1916
Sepoy Ram Lauton Misr 49143rd Brahmans24/04/1916
Sepoy Narayan Naik 1883116th Mahrattas24/04/1916
Subadar Babu Malusre 117th Mahrattas24/04/1916
Sepoy Ganpat Kadam 2299117th Mahrattas24/04/1916
Subadar Ganu Mahadeshar 117th Mahrattas24/04/1916
Sepoy Raghu Sellar 1669117th Mahrattas24/04/1916
Sepoy Saba Naik 2111117th Mahrattas24/04/1916
Sepoy Vishnu Kandarkar 3235117th Mahrattas24/04/1916
Sepoy Durgabakhsh Singh 15727th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs24/04/1916
Sepoy Ramjiwan Singh 18577th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs24/04/1916
Sepoy Bhure Khan 2202120th Rajputana Infantry24/04/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Tasduk Husain 647122nd Rajputana Infantry24/04/1916
Rifleman Bhawansing Majhi 36769th Gurkha Rifles24/04/1916
Rifleman Damardhoj Mal 16479th Gurkha Rifles24/04/1916
Rifleman Kussale Khattri 32799th Gurkha Rifles24/04/1916
Rifleman Narbahadur Khattri 34279th Gurkha Rifles24/04/1916
Rifleman Sherbahadur Bhandari 35789th Gurkha Rifles24/04/1916
Rifleman Amarsing Gurung 25231st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Rifleman Bada Sing Ghale 26291st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Gharti 32751st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Rifleman Damdar Thapa 25171st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Lance Naik Jangia Thapa 23101st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Rifleman Kalu Rana 33421st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Rifleman Kirpa Thapa 32071st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Havildar Kulman Thapa 22251st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Rifleman Lalbir Thapa 20121st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Havildar Narbir Thapa 21571st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Rifleman Narjia Rana 20001st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Rifleman Sarke Pun 35001st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/04/1916
Sepoy Mira Khan 4966128th Indian Pioneers24/04/1916
Sepoy Abdul Hamid 308556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)24/04/1916
Sepoy Dihnu 248856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)24/04/1916
Sepoy Sangara 301856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)24/04/1916
Sepoy Shiu Ram 448099th Deccan Infantry24/04/1916
Driver Chandan Khan 835Mule Corps24/04/1916
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 52/256Mule Corps24/04/1916
Lance Naik Sultan Muhammad 44Mule Corps24/04/1916
Bearer Mathura Singh 4859Army Bearer Corps24/04/1916
Follower Gangaran 1265Indian Ordnance Department24/04/1916
Private John William Gray 10560East Surrey Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 23)
Brigadier General Augustus De Segur Mckerrell General Staff24/04/1916 (aged 53)
Private Frederick Stanley 905Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1916
Private William Woodbine 19851Hampshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Griffiths 18825Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/04/1916
Driver Gustavus Adolphus Lenglet L/1667Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gledhill 4182West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Patrick Clark S/7148ALIAS24/04/1916
Private Patrick Lowrey S/7148Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/04/1916
Gunner William Charles Meager 69821Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Miles 4536Norfolk Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 59)
Private Bertie Todd 5312Norfolk Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 28)
Trimmer Hugh Campbell 4588TSRoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Rose 231948Royal Navy24/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fisk M1/05660Army Service Corps24/04/1916
Driver Garvin 100414ALIAS24/04/1916
Driver Peter Francis Travers 100414Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Sam Adamson 34652Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Fleetwood 25011Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Freeman 17677Bedfordshire Regiment24/04/1916
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Alfred Lynch L/5526Royal Navy24/04/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand John Macrury 2564SDRoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 28)
Deck Hand William Prin 585SDRoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916
Deck Hand Colin Urquhart 2042SDRoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Engineman Philip James Chapman 1759ESRoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Edward James Elliott Mersey 3153DARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Engineman Thomas Lancaster Elliott 3158DARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Thomas William Harlow 3067DARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 27)
Trimmer James Henry Larke 2688TSRoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916
Deck Hand Frank Loades 5724DARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916
Second Hand John William Manship 927SARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 31)
Deck Hand George Alfred Norfor 3155DARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916
Deck Hand Algar James Rivett 3066DARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 21)
Skipper Alonzo Strowger Royal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 52)
Second Hand William Stuart Thain 937SARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 36)
Deck Hand Alfred James Tooley 6189DARoyal Naval Reserve24/04/1916 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Robert William Gladstone Waugh 97535Royal Navy24/04/1916
Rifleman Brown 5074London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/04/1916
Private Hyman GS/165Royal Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Skelland 24244Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 33)
Oberleutnant Heinrich Soyter German Air Force24/04/1916
Soldier Aleziej Gladuzow Russian Army24/04/1916
Internierter Karl Leopold Bauer Austrian Civilian24/04/1916
Gunner George Annis 777Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq7381
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq2061
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1461
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1401
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of1251
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1161
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance860
LOOS MEMORIALFrance820
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium600
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance622
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium530
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance511
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance540
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance410
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance410
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium451
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
EASTERN HEALTH BOARD OFFICES GROUNDS OF KILMAINHAMIreland, Republic of401
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance311
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance300
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium210
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium220
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium220
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium220
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance220
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of210
MOUNT JEROME CEMETERYIreland, Republic of210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya110
BUNDABERG GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance120
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LONG CRENDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
UPTON-CUM-CHALVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SLOUGHUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BURY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SKEGNESS (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANWELL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
DESBOROUGH CEMETERY, NORTHAMPTONSHIREUnited Kingdom101
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (DEAN OR WESTERN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance120
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
STEENVORDE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SEAGOE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINAWLEY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SOUTH MAITLAND (KURRI KURRI) CEMETERYAustralia100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium120
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUNTINGDON (PRIORY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
FULMODESTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CASTON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry37
Royal Naval Reserve18
Cheshire Regiment15
Royal Field Artillery12
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)12
Royal Canadian Regiment8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
117th Mahrattas6
Highland Light Infantry6
Royal Irish Rifles6
Royal Engineers6
Royal Irish Regiment6
Royal Navy6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Army Service Corps5
9th Gurkha Rifles5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Coldstream Guards4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
South Wales Borderers4
Devonshire Regiment4
Gordon Highlanders3
Reserve Cavalry Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)3
East Surrey Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Mule Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers3
Manchester Regiment3
Irish Guards3
Norfolk Regiment3
Canadian Field Artillery3
South Lancashire Regiment3
66th Punjabis3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Connaught Rangers2
Hampshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
67th Punjabis2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
General Staff1
Australian Army Service Corps1
72nd Punjabis1
128th Indian Pioneers1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
84th Punjabis1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Suffolk Regiment1
99th Deccan Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Essex Regiment1
German Air Force1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
London Regiment1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Russian Army1
Machine Gun Corps1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Scots1
Austrian Civilian1
3rd Brahmans1
Newfoundland Regiment1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
Shropshire Yeomanry1
Leinster Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
116th Mahrattas1
Border Regiment1