Date of death: Tuesday 2 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Serjeant Harold Edward Pitt 5046Coldstream Guards02/02/1915
Private Veysey 2641Monmouthshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Harry Ashworth 735Canadian Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Stevens Seaforth Highlanders02/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Graham 7373Essex Regiment02/02/1915
Private Gilbert Victor White 871Honourable Artillery Company02/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ballard 19492Cheshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 41)
Rifleman Tom Crossby Leggott 1679King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1915 (aged 38)
Serjeant Moore 2916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915
Private Bartle 7009Coldstream Guards02/02/1915
Private Philip Arthur Blanshard 11466Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Cann 3/950Essex Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Waterfield 6544Essex Regiment02/02/1915
Private Goodgame 13602nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)02/02/1915
Private Edes 9224East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Aldrich 8340Lincolnshire Regiment02/02/1915
Private Arthur Frederick Collis 803The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/02/1915
Private King 7330South Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Rochford L/7198East Surrey Regiment02/02/1915
Private James Watts 9311Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 40)
Private Holgate 2184Essex Regiment02/02/1915
Private Reginald George Spittle 8937London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Alfred Jones 7219Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Dhanbir Thapa 24733rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles02/02/1915
Private James William Simon 7538Lincolnshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Holme 16512Royal Engineers02/02/1915 (aged 29)
Sowar Chatar Singh 1421Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers02/02/1915
Deck Hand Peter Connell 768/DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Robertson 1498Cameron Highlanders02/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bunker 3/6053Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 38)
Private John Bower 1739Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private White 5462Irish Guards02/02/1915
Private Thomas Wood 13617Cheshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Simons 16970Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Taylor CH/3670Royal Marine Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 48)
Private John Henry Fairman 5780East Surrey Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private Barlow 1524Manchester Regiment02/02/1915
Driver Sharp 56252Royal Field Artillery02/02/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Charles William Crisp 41389Canadian Field Artillery02/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Harry Sellers 6/3854Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private Dover 11213Royal Scots02/02/1915
Lance Corporal Ion 8887Bedfordshire Regiment02/02/1915
Private Brown 6940Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Amos 11207Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1915
Serjeant Buttle 11330Grenadier Guards02/02/1915
Private Gambles 9678Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1915
Company Sergeant Major Smith 193Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)02/02/1915
Private Mcwhinney 2699Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Mcconnell 228579(PO).Royal Navy02/02/1915
Private Callaghan 2753Highland Light Infantry02/02/1915
Private Francis Gibson 1443Highland Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 22)
Brigadier General William Hugh Eric Murray General Staff02/02/1915 (aged 56)
Private Charles Boaden 9639Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Francis William Clarke 6410The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Tomkins L/6808Royal Fusiliers02/02/1915
Private Daniel Quigley 7051Royal Irish Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Furniss 3199The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915
Private Higgins 11750King's Own Scottish Borderers02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Howard 6325Royal Scots Fusiliers02/02/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Green 2011King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Private Ernest Langley Spaight 3/1349King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Harry North 6396King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Angel 3/3156King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 39)
Sepoy Imam Din 703101st Indian Grenadiers02/02/1915
Sepoy Maghar Singh 130912th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)02/02/1915
Naik Ghulam Khan 302758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)02/02/1915
Private John James Peters 9322Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1915
Private George Herbert Singles 9803Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Francis Oliver Turner 11420Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Wardley 4824East Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur John Wilkins 6826Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Costello 7944King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Dean 9788King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Private John Henry Ellis 10339King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Francis James Evans 10639King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Henry Hoole 16741York and Lancaster Regiment02/02/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick Arthur Lott 10509King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Private Albert Parker 9921King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Alfred Vanhinsbergh 10619King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Private Patrick Casey 4247Connaught Rangers02/02/1915
Private Cunningham 339Seaforth Highlanders02/02/1915
Gunner William David Dunsford 48019Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Weston 15655Royal Fusiliers02/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Coombs 1671London Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Philip John Langlois 474Royal Jersey Militia02/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Walter William Smith 7025Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 30)
Bearer Ranji 3452Indian Army Medical Corps02/02/1915
Boy 1st Class Herbert Caunter Stanbury J/27093Royal Navy02/02/1915
Mate Leslie Oliver Withers M/11371Royal Navy02/02/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Whitefield K/14821Royal Navy02/02/1915
Sergeant Charles Holcroft 11th Mounted Rifles (Potchefstroom Ruiters)02/02/1915 (aged 55)
Kriegsfreiwilliger Max Buggle German Army02/02/1915
Offizierstellvertreter Karl Striebeck German Army02/02/1915
Driver Booi Titters 4112South African Service Corps02/02/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1240
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance540
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium301
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance332
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
POTCHEFSTROOM CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KILCHRIST OLD CHURCHYARD, STRATH, ISLE OF SKYEUnited Kingdom110
PHILLACK (ST. FELICITAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEAK FOREST WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (LONDON ROAD OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada111
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLYWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRANRAER (GLEBE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAIN (ST. DUTHUS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SILSOE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINSALE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. LAWRENCE CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10
Coldstream Guards7
Essex Regiment4
Royal Navy4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Fusiliers2
East Surrey Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
German Army2
Highland Light Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
General Staff1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Field Artillery1
South Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Engineers1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Jersey Militia1
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Indian Army Medical Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
11th Mounted Rifles (Potchefstroom Ruiters)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Scots1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
Manchester Regiment1