Date of death: Tuesday 2 February 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Samuel Harry Ashworth 735Canadian Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Harold Edward Pitt 5046Coldstream Guards02/02/1915
Second Lieutenant Ernest Stevens Seaforth Highlanders02/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Veysey 2641Monmouthshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Taylor CH/3670Royal Marine Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Wood 13617Cheshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Graham 7373Essex Regiment02/02/1915
Private Gilbert Victor White 871Honourable Artillery Company02/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Bunker 3/6053Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 38)
Private Ballard 19492Cheshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 41)
Private Daniel Quigley 7051Royal Irish Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Green 2011King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Driver Sharp 56252Royal Field Artillery02/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Simons 16970Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Frederick Collis 803The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/02/1915
Private Ernest Langley Spaight 3/1349King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private James William Simon 7538Lincolnshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Higgins 11750King's Own Scottish Borderers02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Callaghan 2753Highland Light Infantry02/02/1915
Private Gambles 9678Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1915
Serjeant Arthur Tompkins L/6808Royal Fusiliers02/02/1915
Private Henry Hoole 16741York and Lancaster Regiment02/02/1915
Private Francis William Clarke 6410The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private James Watts 9311Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 40)
Serjeant Howard 6325Royal Scots Fusiliers02/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Rochford L/7198East Surrey Regiment02/02/1915
Private Harry Sellers 6/3854Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/02/1915 (aged 35)
Sergeant Charles Holcroft 11th Mounted Rifles (Potchefstroom Ruiters)02/02/1915 (aged 55)
Bearer Ranji 3452Indian Army Medical Corps02/02/1915
Private White 5462Irish Guards02/02/1915
Brigadier General William Hugh Eric Murray General Staff02/02/1915 (aged 56)
Private Weston 15655Royal Fusiliers02/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Bower 1739Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/02/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Arthur Alfred Vanhinsbergh 10619King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Rifleman Tom Crossby Leggott 1679King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1915 (aged 38)
Rifleman Thomas Levitt 1679ALIAS02/02/1915
Private John Henry Ellis 10339King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 25)
Carrier Ngiroto 57/9East African Military Labour Bureau02/02/1915
Boy 1st Class Herbert Caunter Stanbury J/27093Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester02/02/1915
Private Charles Boaden 9639Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Goodgame 13602nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)02/02/1915
Private Francis Oliver Turner 11420Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Parker 9921King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Philip Arthur Blanshard 11466Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Amos 11207Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1915
Private Waterfield 6544Essex Regiment02/02/1915
Carrier Kiduera 50/76East African Military Labour Bureau02/02/1915
Sowar Chatar Singh 1421Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers02/02/1915
Serjeant Moore 2916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915
Serjeant Arthur John Wilkins 6826Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Coombs 1671London Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edes 9224East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 25)
Kriegsfreiwilliger Max Buggle German Army02/02/1915
Private John Henry Fairman 5780East Surrey Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 39)
Carrier Orowa 54/82East African Military Labour Bureau02/02/1915
Sepoy Maghar Singh 130912th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)02/02/1915
Private Hugh Angel 3/3156King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Thomas Dean 9788King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Private Aldrich 8340Lincolnshire Regiment02/02/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Wardley 4824East Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ion 8887Bedfordshire Regiment02/02/1915
Naik Ghulam Khan 302758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)02/02/1915
Serjeant Buttle 11330Grenadier Guards02/02/1915
Private Harry North 6396King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Costello 7944King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Whitefield K/14821Royal Navy, HMS Mosquito02/02/1915
Private Reginald George Spittle 8937London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Holgate 2184Essex Regiment02/02/1915
Driver Booi Titters 4112South African Service Corps02/02/1915
Gunner William David Dunsford 48019Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Bartle 7009Coldstream Guards02/02/1915
Private Francis Gibson 1443Highland Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Dover 11213Royal Scots02/02/1915
Rifleman Dhanbir Thapa 24733rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles02/02/1915
Mate Leslie Oliver Withers M/11371Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/02/1915
Private George Herbert Singles 9803Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Carrier Indigo Okeli East African Military Labour Bureau02/02/1915
Private Mcwhinney 2699Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Brown 6940Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Charles William Crisp 41389Canadian Field Artillery02/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private John James Peters 9322Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1915
Private Robertson 1498Cameron Highlanders02/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Alfred Jones 7219Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Barlow 1524Manchester Regiment02/02/1915
Private Furniss 3199The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915
Private King 7330South Lancashire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 27)
Company Sergeant Major Smith 193Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)02/02/1915
Deck Hand Peter Connell 768/DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1915 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Mcconnell 228579(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Ardent02/02/1915
Private Walter William Smith 7025Coldstream Guards02/02/1915 (aged 30)
Offizierstellvertreter Karl Striebeck German Army02/02/1915
Sapper Holme 16512Royal Engineers02/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Philip John Langlois 474Royal Jersey Militia02/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Cunningham 339Seaforth Highlanders02/02/1915
Private Charles Cann 3/950Essex Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Casey 4247Connaught Rangers02/02/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick Arthur Lott 10509King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915
Sepoy Imam Din 703101st Indian Grenadiers02/02/1915
Lance Corporal Francis James Evans 10639King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1260
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance540
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium301
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance336
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HOLYWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRANRAER (GLEBE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAIN (ST. DUTHUS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POTCHEFSTROOM CEMETERYSouth Africa100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SILSOE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINSALE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. LAWRENCE CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KILCHRIST OLD CHURCHYARD, STRATH, ISLE OF SKYEUnited Kingdom110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
PHILLACK (ST. FELICITAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PEAK FOREST WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (LONDON ROAD OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada111
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10
Coldstream Guards7
East African Military Labour Bureau4
Essex Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Worcestershire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
East Surrey Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
German Army2
Cheshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Army Medical Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
Irish Guards1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Mosquito1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
General Staff1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
11th Mounted Rifles (Potchefstroom Ruiters)1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)1
Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Ardent1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Jersey Militia1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Royal Engineers1
Royal Field Artillery1
Honourable Artillery Company1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Manchester Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Scots1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
AlvechurchBromsgrove110
GresfordWrexham110
AbercarnCaerphilly111
Tarbat110
Strath110
Cathcart111
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester111
CreweCheshire East110
CrondallHart110
HayleCornwall111
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire100
EnstoneWest Oxfordshire100
UffingtonVale of White Horse110
CromerNorth Norfolk100
ScothernWest Lindsey110
North WillinghamWest Lindsey110
WalmerDover111
Peak ForestHigh Peak110
MaryportAllerdale110