Date of death: Wednesday 29 November 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Shields Young 4544West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Thomas 37760Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Anthony Da Costa 400295Royal Engineers29/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Reginald George Butcher 4674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Crabtree 56992Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1916
Private Richard Gregory 726015Canadian Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 31)
Leading Trimmer Williams 3002ST(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve29/11/1916
Private Clarence Swann Padman 6891Australian Machine Gun Corps29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Gerald Anderson 753Australian Machine Gun Corps29/11/1916
Corporal Donald John Gillanders 4002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916
Private Arthur Albert Phillips 28131East Surrey Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Ernest Toon Bristol Z/3068Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Gilbert Oakes 30744Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1916
Able Seaman James Sinclair J/16889Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Halfpenny 15223Cheshire Regiment29/11/1916
Private Thomas Davis 30336Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Hammond 1404Sussex Yeomanry29/11/1916
Private Ellwood Gardiner Lloyd 136570Canadian Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ward 31716Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Naylor 32349West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Padgett 7987King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1916
Lieutenant Lemon 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)29/11/1916
Second Lieutenant James Harold Elliott Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Thomas Worrall 20894Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Joseph Campbell Mcmiles 4711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Martin 4215Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas Edward Bridger Sussex Z/283Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Ox Driver John Madimetshe 12750Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/11/1916
Private Dudgeon 6695394th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/11/1916
Lieutenant Harry Saxon King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hiram W. H. Mckee 871945Canadian Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private James Cooper 65210Canadian Infantry29/11/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Frederick Biggs 41197Royal Flying Corps29/11/1916
Lance Corporal Taylor 15990Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1916
Private Grange 4194Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916
Private Philip Clapham 4775Seaforth Highlanders29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Raine Tyneside Z/728Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/11/1916
Trimmer Cook Frederick Charles Fletcher 516TCRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Lucasevitch 417156Canadian Infantry29/11/1916
Private James Farron 25658The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James Morrison 1381Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Corbett 8024Royal Irish Rifles29/11/1916
Private Robert Aubrey Loakes 27979East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis Xavier Rennie 2893South African Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Jawand Singh 385058th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)29/11/1916
Private Charles Hubert Prosser 356919The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Kishn Singh 227667th Punjabis29/11/1916
Engineman John Thomas Wilson 4564ESRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Holmes 4476The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Rutland 4211Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916
Private Druce 20885Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1916
Private George Baker Lowe 26339King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Edward Beesley 147776Canadian Infantry29/11/1916
Battery Sergeant Major William Emeny RMA/6870Royal Marine Artillery29/11/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Faulkner 40050Royal Irish Rifles29/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Joseph Dunphy 2459Newfoundland Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph De Banke 21714Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Porter Gooda Odars KSU/08330East African Military Labour Bureau29/11/1916
Driver Bernard M. Betts T4/197953Army Service Corps29/11/1916
Private Patrick Allen Stinchon 23319Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Paterson 22457Highland Light Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Love 16530Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1916
Private Collins 5/8119Durham Light Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Munns 2659London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/11/1916
Private Badland 40122Manchester Regiment29/11/1916
Private Smith 10630Leicestershire Regiment29/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Charles Henry Anderson 2326London Regiment (London Scottish)29/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Dalip Singh 26522nd Punjabis29/11/1916
Private William Siebert 23917Machine Gun Corps29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Signalman Albert George Boobyer Bristol Z/797Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Artisan Wah Sung 3225Royal Engineers29/11/1916
Private George Nicholls G/15653Royal Fusiliers29/11/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal James Mckay 3352Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edgar Clarence Thayton Smith 4213Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Johnson 3073West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1916 (aged 37)
Porter Oduka Odonga KSU/09801East African Military Labour Bureau29/11/1916
Sapper Piran Ditta 12783rd Sappers and Miners29/11/1916
Private Thomas Gregory 129861Canadian Infantry29/11/1916
Private Blackie 23644King's Own Scottish Borderers29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Stewart 2141Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Charles Edward Appleby 27216Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Henry Arthur Fletcher 952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916
Private Kingston 20539South Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1916
Private Ligertwood 3755Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916
Private Neilson 27297Border Regiment29/11/1916
Private Casson 5205The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1916
Private Arthur Charles Mann 4242Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Munsha Singh 428725th Punjabis29/11/1916
Trimmer Albert George Wiles 4773TSRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Oscar Kelloway 3552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smart 48156West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1916
Driver Maula Bakhsh 290Mule Corps29/11/1916
Corporal Percival James Heal 39The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 218766th Punjabis29/11/1916
Private Smith SD/5520Royal Sussex Regiment29/11/1916
Private Lee 52997Cheshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pinfold 5992Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 37)
Acting Lance Daffadar Rawat Singh 302334th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse29/11/1916
Sapper Greig 157430Royal Engineers29/11/1916
Deck Hand James Brunton 3914SDRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1916
Lance Corporal Gains 2497Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1916
Private Doyle 1194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1916
Private John Francis Mccarthy 2707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Harris 31225South Lancashire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Humphries 8174South Lancashire Regiment29/11/1916
Private O'hara 7200Royal Scots Fusiliers29/11/1916
Private James Edward Bevon 19414Border Regiment29/11/1916
Private Edgar Woodhead 242352Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Carrier Holiwa Jagvir NBI/07692East African Military Labour Bureau29/11/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander James Neale 17654Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Follower Abdur Rahman 458Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/11/1916
Private Moseley 2176Monmouthshire Regiment29/11/1916
Lance Corporal Kemp 1218Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/11/1916
Private Thomas Ernest Whinfrey 27223Border Regiment29/11/1916
Bombardier Douglas Daniel Viney 8272Australian Field Artillery29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Albert Jones 27330Border Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Naik Tirath Ram 773Mule Corps29/11/1916
Private James Gilchrist 3671Royal Scots29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fielding 36056Cheshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Ronald Gundry Carnall Machine Gun Corps29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant George Bentley RMA/8372Royal Marine Artillery29/11/1916
Second Lieutenant John Turner Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Taylor 9/14210East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Graham 3091Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Wilsdon 4106Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/11/1916
Soldat Ernst Franz Windschuettel German Army29/11/1916
Driver Bir Singh 539Indian Mountain Artillery29/11/1916
Private Arthur William Douglas M2/137558Army Service Corps29/11/1916
Lance Corporal James Robertson 144898Canadian Infantry29/11/1916
Private Andrew 3677Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916
Sapper Clement Theodore Gilday 469691Canadian Engineers29/11/1916
Private Arthur Stephen Stamford 3031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916
Private Atkinson 6261York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1916
Private Beasley 11785West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Moira Singh 92Indian Signal Corps29/11/1916
Follower Iman Din 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)29/11/1916
Private Horace Bowden Osborne 7049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916
Gunner Herbert Mawer 12390Royal Field Artillery29/11/1916
Private George Jones 40199South Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 20)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Alfred Thomas Osborne Mann Royal Naval Air Service29/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Frederick Woodman 2412Hertfordshire Yeomanry29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Follower Muttu Swamy Madras/8Indian Labour Corps29/11/1916
Sepoy Banta Singh 2681Jind Infantry29/11/1916
Rifleman Hangjit Limbu 322410th Gurkha Rifles29/11/1916
Private John Alexander Deane Whichcord 4206Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcbean 186772Canadian Infantry29/11/1916
Private John Finan 11121Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Victor Hugh Simpson 70943Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donald Sinclair 192957Canadian Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fowler 6761Royal Defence Corps29/11/1916
Labourer Dada Ram 5637Indian Labour Corps29/11/1916
Private Harold Percy Thorndyke 37219Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward James King 847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Young 3933Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916
Private Brown 34861King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1916
Private Harold Reginald Morton 11894Manchester Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Hira Lal 19222Indian Royal Artillery29/11/1916
Follower Joseph Anthony 6129Army Hospital Corps29/11/1916
Private Richard Roy Reany 513007Canadian Army Service Corps29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Landsturmmann Pius Strittmatter German Army29/11/1916
Private Alfred Edward Berry 5999Royal Defence Corps29/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Cockerton 27258Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Colour Serjeant Field 5804Royal Fusiliers29/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Reginald Ernest Dunster G/8160Royal Sussex Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alexander George James 7/1851Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private James William Brook G/14305Royal Sussex Regiment29/11/1916
Private John William Wilkinson 15401Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Labourer Phagan Hemram Alipore/377Indian Labour Corps29/11/1916
Private John Thomas Hagen M2/153119Army Service Corps29/11/1916
Lance Corporal Davies 49185Cheshire Regiment29/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas James Colley The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1916
Engineman Neil Mackie 4395ESRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Doe 21035The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/11/1916
Engineman William Thomas Orley 5062/ESRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charles Gould 4639Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Claud Baker 71047Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Wright 23115Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Besala Etun 8540Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Hylton Fisher Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Reginald Walpole 80981Royal Field Artillery29/11/1916 (aged 39)
Follower Zaman 1573Indian Postal and Telegraph Department29/11/1916
Storekeeper (Hospital) 2nd Grade Jagan Nath Meerut/19Supply and Transport Corps29/11/1916
Private Edwin Charles Prockson 175032Canadian Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 35)
Sapper Duff 400286Royal Engineers29/11/1916
Private Ronald Stuart Lamont 5569The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1916
Private Goater 45430Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1916
Private Joseph Royce Hamlyn 4295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Winkworth 24931Royal Defence Corps29/11/1916 (aged 60)
Private John Gannon 5040Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Cox 4484Cheshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer Anthony Kell 1008EARoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 28)
Leutnant Friedrich Lindau German Army29/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Parry Royal Fusiliers29/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Layton 27800Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Mundie 3874Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916
Drummer Walter Dyer 9308Norfolk Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Goacher SS/7443Army Service Corps29/11/1916 (aged 59)
Private Lawrence 8502Norfolk Regiment29/11/1916
Serjeant Arthur William Bowden 25673Dorsetshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Francis Henry Kitson 1745The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leonard George Harvey 23/1999Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Edmund Newman 19146Essex Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Francis Hampson Browne 131350Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth29/11/1916
Private Salt 13782Army Cyclist Corps29/11/1916
Private George Frederick Sibson 45933Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sepoy Pira 113724th Punjabis29/11/1916
Gunner Rose 80514Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1916
Private Gumbley 3/20734York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Carrier Jatto Zinna 84Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Mcmillan Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Moss The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1916
Private Gatehouse 27969West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/11/1916
Kanonier Heinrich Fucker German Army29/11/1916
Private Harrison 301881Durham Light Infantry29/11/1916
Sapper Bateson 26984Royal Engineers29/11/1916
Sergeant William Walker Wallace S/961South African Service Corps29/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Haslehurst 32210East Lancashire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper James Morris 108496Royal Engineers29/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Dobson 8771Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1916
Private Sheikh Karim 1690103rd Mahratta Light Infantry29/11/1916
Private Francis Charles Austin M2/166861Army Service Corps29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Canon Arthur Gordon Deedes Army Chaplains' Department29/11/1916 (aged 55)
Private Henry Bentley 25299Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/11/1916
Private Thomas Davies 27256Northamptonshire Regiment29/11/1916
Porter Mlekwaneman Lukinde ARU/203892East African Military Labour Bureau29/11/1916
Private Robert Darby 17774Royal Fusiliers29/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private William John Allan RX4/275043Army Service Corps29/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Cuff G/12815The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/11/1916
Carpenter Andrew Duckett Jones Mercantile Marine29/11/1916 (aged 39)
Driver Frederick Longley 614479Royal Horse Artillery29/11/1916
Private Western 24256Border Regiment29/11/1916
Serjeant Thomas Charles Joslin 10870Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Rhodes 184035Canadian Infantry29/11/1916
Private Tighe 83196Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Halliday 83153Canadian Field Artillery29/11/1916
Private Heading 31291York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Shaw 18/724Royal Irish Rifles29/11/1916 (aged 30)
Sepoy Ramparbesh Kunwar 223389th Punjabis29/11/1916
Lance Naik Raniwant Singh 30547th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs29/11/1916
Follower Pande Mani Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/11/1916
Armament Staff Serjeant Harold Pilling T/940Army Ordnance Corps29/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mcghie 3361Gordon Highlanders29/11/1916
Private Evan John Williams 13353Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Arscott PO/993(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Butt 22690Wiltshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maurice Alfred Field 20233Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 34)
Trimmer John Thomson 3977TSRoyal Naval Reserve29/11/1916 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance16111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1481
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance1160
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance740
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance770
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance420
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium410
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration400
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance311
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance342
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance211
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance226
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance222
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance233
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance230
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance120
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium111
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance111
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa110
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa101
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
LUXEUIL (OR LUXEUIL-LES-BAINS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PIERRECOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
PENN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LANGLEY PARK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EARLS BARTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENWELL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
HOOK NORTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELSHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORSHAM (HILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
ABINGDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica111
PORT ELGIN (SANCTUARY PARK) CEMETERYCanada110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DRIGHLINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
COCKETT (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
MALDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, HYDEUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
ARRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gordon Highlanders15
Canadian Infantry12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Royal Naval Reserve9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Royal Engineers6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Army Service Corps6
Border Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Cheshire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
East African Military Labour Bureau4
German Army4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Defence Corps3
Indian Labour Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Machine Gun Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Mule Corps2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Australian Field Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
East Surrey Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Wiltshire Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Army Ordnance Corps1
89th Punjabis1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
22nd Punjabis1
24th Punjabis1
25th Punjabis1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
66th Punjabis1
67th Punjabis1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Army Hospital Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Signal Corps1
Jind Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin1
Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth1
South African Service Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh211
Aberdeen210
Glasgow221
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
WilbyWellingborough100
WollastonWellingborough110
Kirk DeightonHarrogate110
RichmondRichmondshire110
CrowmarshSouth Oxfordshire110
ArundelArun110
Droitwich SpaWychavon110
EshCounty Durham110
Market DraytonShropshire110
FoweyCornwall110
Sedgehill and SemleyWiltshire110
CreweCheshire East111
ArneDorset110
KirsteadSouth Norfolk110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
Crieff110
Rattray110
Inverness and Bona100
Fraserburgh110
Wick110
PistyllGwynedd110
Milford HavenPembrokeshire100
ButetownCardiff100
HailshamWealden111
KeighleyBradford110
DrighlingtonLeeds111
GildersomeLeeds111
West ButterwickNorth Lincolnshire110
Stretton GrandisonHerefordshire, County of110
Weston BeggardHerefordshire, County of110
BathamptonBath and North East Somerset110
CowesIsle of Wight110
PinxtonBolsover100
CubleyDerbyshire Dales110
New MillsHigh Peak110
North WingfieldNorth East Derbyshire110
Lytchett MatraversDorset110
SilsdenBradford110
Great BentleyTendring110
South CerneyCotswold110
BerkhamstedDacorum110
WoodchurchAshford110
MardenMaidstone110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
AddingtonTonbridge and Malling110
BarrowfordPendle100
PreesallWyre110
LouthEast Lindsey110
EdenhamSouth Kesteven110
HeydourSouth Kesteven110