Date of death: Sunday 9 May 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Charles France-Hayhurst Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 43)
Lance Serjeant Charles Carrington 6137Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Cyril Douglas Coppinger 12650Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Henry William Goodden Royal Army Medical Corps09/05/1915
Private Cecil Buckley 12167East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Sampson Spicer 6950Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Francis Edward Bradshaw Isherwood York and Lancaster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 45)
Private William Monaghan 9918Royal Scots09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Arthur George Bourchier Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private James Boswell 8473Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private John Blades 4255East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private William Barritt 4939East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Giles Frederick Ayres Dorsetshire Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant George Afford 8477Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Robert Alexander Finlay Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Elvery Ashton Dothie East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Paul Adrian Kennedy Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Private Idris Jones 12752Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Douglas Scott Hardcastle 14173Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Thomas Mcmeekin 4912Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Val Oram Lander 1860London Regiment09/05/1915
Private Gabriel Bertram Ladbrook 2767London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Leighton Sandercock 2222London Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal George Henry Salter 1687Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Private Sidney Alfred Wyllie 3382London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/05/1915 (aged 15)
Rifleman George Henry Woodey Z/2521Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Serjeant Joseph Webster 1214Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Valentine Thomas 2160London Regiment09/05/1915
Captain John Harold Farrar Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Hunter 3178Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jeremiah Hegarty 6590Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Owen Gladman TF/2874Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Arthur William Lennard G/4356Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Edward Kennaugh G/1400Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Keegan 3/8300Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Jesse Jones 7802Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal William Mattocks 11280South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Bird King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915
Private Malcolm Ross Christie 1518Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Captain 5Th Baron De Freyne ALIAS09/05/1915
Sapper Lawrence Allen 4/1139ANew Zealand Engineers09/05/1915
Captain Arthur Moore O'sullivan Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private Barry 10142Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Ratcliffe 2880Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Anthony Frederick Wilding Royal Marines09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Major James Woods Indian Medical Service09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Captain Cyril Holland Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant James Trevor Crawley Vincent Welsh Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Waldie S/5507Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Miles 9001Cheshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Ernest Durham 18214York and Lancaster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal James Robinson 786Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Shaw 2066Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Murray Blaikie 2248Manchester Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colonel Victor George Howard Rickard Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 40)
Corporal Henry Black 3/3969Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Ivor Christmas Phillips 2633London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alfred George Norton East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Mulligan 2001Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John Lewis Milner Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Milne 2014Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant George Eaton Miller 2309Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Brigadier General Arthur Willoughby George Lowry Cole General Staff09/05/1915 (aged 54)
Captain Richard Jellard Ford Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private Ronald Williamson 1029Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Jasper Moore Mayne Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Thomas Lenthall Loder-Symonds Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Linfield G/1295Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Donald Marvin Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Rowland George Breece Bowen London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/05/1915
Corporal Edward Geoffrey Linton 12728Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Norman Ernest Lawrie London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Edward Mason Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Captain Robert Woodward South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Philip John Conning Wilson Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Thomas Wodehouse Williams Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Godfrey Eric Nelson Williams 490336London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Montagu Hill Clephane Wickham Connaught Rangers09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Guy Fitzgerald Wharton Durham Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frank Irving Pascoe Wells Welsh Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Philip David Weinberg Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Captain George Ernest Weatherhead King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private William Henry Watson 1968London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Captain The Hon. Eric Edward M. J. Upton King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Noel Price James Turner South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Charles Grant Tennant Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Charles Alan Ramsay (bunny) Tennant Dorsetshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Thorold Arthur Stewart-jones Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 41)
Lieutenant The Hon. Keith Anthony Stewart Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant James Augustus Stewart Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Lothian Basil Stevens South Staffordshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Herman Stern London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Talbot Fitzroy Eden Stanhope Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Henry William Todman L/7465Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Brian Simpson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Sim Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915
Captain Somerset Arthur Sherston Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Donald Whitmore Ryan Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Major Leonard Russell East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Raymond Wallis Rundle Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Seymour Ross Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Wigmore Sancroft Randall Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Frank Stewart Waddington Raikes Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edmund De Quincey Quincey Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Henry Fosbroke Power Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Potter The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Martin Viner Pollock South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Harry Perkins 3/10077Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Robert Swayne Pearce Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private James French Paterson 3/4044Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Captain Archibald Kenneth Park 10th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Robert Larmour Neill Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Clive Wilson Morris King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Woodfall Melville King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Arthur McLaughlin Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel William Leigh Maxwell Royal Marines09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Lieutenant John Sinclair Martin Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Robert Murray Macgregor London Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Oliver Babington Macausland Indian Army Unattached List09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Edward Henry Leigh Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Frank Helier Lawrence Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Alan Langlands South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Mansfield La Nauze Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Charles Sealy-King Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles William Jarvis 5433Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Captain John Edmund Valentine Isaac Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Lieutenant James Arthur Chetwynd Inglis Highland Light Infantry09/05/1915
Rifleman Alfred Hutchings Z/2976Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Captain George Ward Hunt Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Captain Henry Kent Hughes King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Mendelssohn Horsfall Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Lieutenant Charles T. Trevenen Holland Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Harold Wardale Hodges King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Patrick Heffernan Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John Turner Clough Hazledine Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Captain Geoffrey William Hay The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Major Richard Prentice Harvey Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Brian Croom-johnson Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Arthur Buchanan-baillie-hamilton Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Charles Stirling Walter Greenland Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Frederick William Grantham Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Lieutenant Henry Mills Goldsmith Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Sheldon Arthur Gledstanes Bedfordshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant The Hon. George Philip French South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Arthur Reginald French South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Captain Alan Geoffrey Fox Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Marcus Graham Fluck 2500London Regiment (London Scottish)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Marshall Finch Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 48)
Major Arthur Hoskyns Festing Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Roy Fazan Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Richard Fenwick Finke Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Hubert James Ellis TF/2708Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Howard Thomas Elder Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Rifleman Ernest Dougan Z/243Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Captain William Hardinge Colvin Edwards Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Barrington Blomfield Dickson Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Rose Dennys Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Daw East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Ralph Davison Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Herbert Davis Z/1423Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Duncan Hamlyn Davidson Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Darby 16286Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Captain Wilfred John Hutton Curwen Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Captain Gordon Levason Curlewis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Robert Ellis Cunliffe Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles Selwyn Cowley Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Hugh Gerald Annerley Corder Welsh Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Vivian Donald Berry Collins Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Colonel Osbert Clinton Baker Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 47)
Second Lieutenant George Owen Bunce South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Albert William Bourke Royal Irish Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Major Theodore Julian Bolland The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 45)
Lieutenant George Frederick Blacker Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Eric Osborne Black Lincolnshire Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant John William Betts Welsh Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Stanley Knight Bates King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 17)
Major St. John Adcock Leinster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 45)
Corporal Edwin Henry Cross Johnson 28739Royal Engineers09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant The Hon. William Francis Rodney Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal William Stanley Norman 1709London Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman James Nixon 8313Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915
Lance Corporal James Morrow 9074Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915
Private William Darker 13075Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private John Carr 12821Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant George Pickersgill Cable Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Private Joseph William Lathrope L/8938Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Frederick John Coombs 9601Somerset Light Infantry09/05/1915
Lance Corporal James Catlow 8778East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Campbell 2012King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Albert Henry York 9880Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Kenneth Herbert Clayton Woodroffe Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Williamson 1367Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Smith 3519Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Amos John Sellings GS/847Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private James Sangster 1863Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private John Percy 1447Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Donald A. Patience 1417Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick Coulson 6104Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Alfred Leonard Burton 7809King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Hall 5312Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Major Giles Rooke 10th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private James Bain S/7164Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Alexander Garroway 5632Scots Guards09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Gammon 2624London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Clifford Fawcett 10802East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Basil Scarisbrick Walker Cheshire Regiment09/05/1915
Gunner Charles Rhodes 26302Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915
Serjeant Harry Andrews 402London Regiment09/05/1915
Private Francis Walter Frencham 2737London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Thomas Hedge 7974Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Shonk 9903East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Reuben Wheatley 11847Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Frail S/4034Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Alfred W. Hyde 2002Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Annan Morris 3/1058Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Edgar Message TF/2479Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private John H. Bridgeman 1997Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Charles Brett L/8548Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Walter Blackledge 6671Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Gavin Bissett S/2456Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Henry James Gibaud 199Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Serjeant Bastiani 3583Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Private Weavers 1864Suffolk Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 1653Suffolk Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant Buck 7584Coldstream Guards09/05/1915
Private Charles Hatcliffe Ellerby 20481King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Percival Joseph Cracknell 71669Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pittam 7095Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private White 677Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Reginald Percy Stoneham Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Snowball 2310Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Simpson 785Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Serjeant John Shaw 11293Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Rimmer 8727Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant Alexander Rattray 1427Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Pickering 8698Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Maxwell 1369Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant George Mortimer Langdon Goodall East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edwards 11830Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Campbell 9408Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Caffery 9729East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Eric Bligh East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Benton 14494Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Loftus Frank Foster 10680King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles Hulbert 104372Royal Navy, HMS Colleen09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Denson 3367Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant John Timms Webb London Regiment (City of London Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Charles Bennett Spence Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alan Louis Shaw 2062Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Cook 1168London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Casson 5931East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Francis Edward Phillpot 2850East Surrey Regiment09/05/1915
Private John Whittam 2079Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Captain Reginald Baird Trotter Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 41)
Private Moses David Sands GS/620Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Rawsthorne 1681The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Donald Dallas 10174Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Joseph Austin 4025Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private John Josiah Rowley 9463Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private William Selby 1784Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private William Soden 10136Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private William Henry Smitten 9443Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private William Watts 9507Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Charles Reginald Wilson 5849East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Stirling Gray 1421Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin Harry Bonell 2428Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Charles Henry Barlow Z/513Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edmund Arrowsmith 2429Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Henry William Adams 13335Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant Clarence Sydney Gill 267London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Durrant 4606Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Private Herbert Thomas Hearn 2914London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George William Cave Harris 9927East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Richard Lee 2361Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Stock 14450Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915
Private Alfred James Snell 11546Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert Smith Z/737Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Charles Eric Windus Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Robert Wiley Z/1778Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Whitham 6714East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Cecil Henry Viney Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman John Henry Tingley 5531Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alfred Clulow Fitzgerald Garnett-Botfield South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Garment 7164Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant David Cooper Forbes 523Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Fleming S/3971Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Thomas Evans 11510South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Josiah Evans 11628South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Evans 14654South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Alan Elphick G/1713Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Sylvester Edwards G/1302Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private William Eales 13377Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private William Downer GS/230Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Albert Percy Howarth 11182South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Thomas Honeysett G/1306Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Charles James Hollebon G/4688Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Hills G/4709Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Lee Haydon TF/2446Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Arthur George Gurney 7870Welsh Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Henry Charles Gunter 8238South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Daniel Griffiths 14233South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Captain Ferris Nelson Grant Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Albert James Grant L/7382Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Herbert Lank 7617Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Alexander Laidlaw 3/3506Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 16)
Private William King L/10215Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Jones 8257South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private George William Jefferies 11209South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Edward Phillips Jackson Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Thomas Newton S/1878Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Mockett G/1458Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private John Mitchell 8117Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Thomas Henry Mills L/10348Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal James Melrose 599Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Gilbert Harry Maskell L/10522Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private James N. Mclachlin S/6961Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Albert Britt TF/1337Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mark Eddie Borrows 6688King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Begg S/5205Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Beattie 822Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Edgar Beal L/9964Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Frederick Walter Barrett 11438South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Charles Baird S/14291Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915
Lance Serjeant Thomas Fred Astley 8346South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Walter Arben G/1151Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Edward James Little Allam 3/10605Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Hugh Edward Clarke Alderton 18020Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Alder 3028Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Albert Edward Perks 2618Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper George Shearwood 4/70ANew Zealand Engineers09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Sergeant Reginald Ramsey Cannell 1Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Brown 9609South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Lieutenant Macmillan Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/05/1915
Private Frederick George Groom 144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Heal South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Chandler 5/1554Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Booth SX/10339Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ryan 6339South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Macleod 3/7083Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Lance Serjeant John Llywarch 1639Monmouthshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private Stephen John Osborne 8498Suffolk Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Johnson 751Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Corbett 1943Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Adams 2406Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Drummer Deakin 368Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Captain Alan Knyveton Hargreaves Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Percy Herman Charles Allen East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Dolan 1609Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private James William Quigley 1007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Charles Arnold 13878Norfolk Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Smith 2163Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Jones 51011Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 42)
Lieutenant George Randall Fysh Sayle Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private George Porter 852Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private George Pope 19573East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Pink 9234Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Partridge 9095Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Richard Nuttall 12617East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private William John Nicholls 8426Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Nicholls 2050Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private James Edward Crane 19399East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Cook 10010Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Byrne 9649Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Mckendrick 3265Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Liversage 8155Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Harold Augustus Law 6438King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Jones 6828King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1915
Private Albert Jones 31Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Alfred Jarratt 1760Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Edward Hitchen 2655South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Davies 6784King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915
Private Robert Yates 14188South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Robert Edward Wood 11231South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Jacob Wiltshire 10949South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Doctor Wheatley S/260Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private John Weekley GS/809Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 41)
Private William Edward Walker L/10122Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Corporal John William Walker 10978South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Rifleman Abel Walker 4821King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private William Lewis Vaughan 11992Welsh Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Frank Austen Truman 9903Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Archibald Troup 456Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Alfred Ticehurst G/1439Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas 7234South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Talbot R/7762King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Lawrence Hirst Smyth G/1582Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Smith 9432Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Smith 11829South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private George Smith S/2146Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Arthur Edward Skinner G/1454Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Daniel Scanlon 4906Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Charles Ruck 8282South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private David Rowsell 1232Welsh Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest John Rooke L/7866Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private John Robertson 685Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Roberts 10815South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Edgar Rigelsford TF/2604Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Henry James Pope 2292Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Boon Peerless C/1232Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Oliver Padgett 6425South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private David Charles Owen 11079South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Dennis Patrick O'toole 8192South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Arthur Oliver TF/2532Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Corporal David Davies 8254South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 41)
Private David William Cushen 10940South Wales Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Cottington GS/846Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Arthur H. Coppack 2068Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private William Henry Cooper G/3885Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private George William Clarke 16537Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Leonard Clarke 16539Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Clare 3/11153Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Cecil Chapman 3/9849Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Butler S/2237Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private William Burridge 6492South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Captain Charles Mylne Mullaly 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Brookes 2376Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Percy William Adamson 2394East Yorkshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Foster S/6731Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private John Mackay 3294Royal Scots09/05/1915 (aged 44)
Private Nash 2449Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Clarke 5895Royal Irish Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Jackson SR/3402East Surrey Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant Thomas Roland Phillips 1168London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Pryer 30791Welsh Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Arthur Stevenson East Yorkshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Geoffrey Ernest Waters 245London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Wilson 3/2135King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major John Gillon 83South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner John Gwynne 50033Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Henry Adolph Iung Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lillyman 11261King's Own Scottish Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Albert Maynard 312004Essex Regiment09/05/1915
Private William Richard Belcher 6122Essex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Cunningham 1930Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Astley 9894East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Carr 12380Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915
Rifleman Coates 6/44Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Rifleman Walter Cornish 9778Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sidney George Cross 5067Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Bandsman Charles Henry Dance 7924King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Dawes 7205Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Fowler 10075King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1915
Private Grove 5993Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Mcnicol 7559Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Mattars 6400East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Albert Moseley 6226Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman James William Newell 3094Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private John O'neill 11425East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Quinn 5780Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Richards 9581Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Robards 3763Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Scott 6524East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Walter Shepherd 2397Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Webb 8628Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Raynor 2805The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Charles Edward Stuart 7244Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Frederick John Bell L/10281Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Borrowdale 5881Welsh Regiment09/05/1915
Private Doyle 6072Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Serjeant Edwards 5549Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Ellis 7660Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Edward John Findlay London Regiment (London Scottish)09/05/1915 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Fisher The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Harvey 2175Royal Engineers09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Johnson 5/1639Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant Victor Aubrey Kent 831London Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Horace E. Meade 2264London Regiment (The Rangers)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert George Thomas 22538Welsh Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Weaver 10910King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Winter 11729King's Own Scottish Borderers09/05/1915
Private John Frederick Davies 2605Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal William Brown 2620Leinster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Arthur Harry Wilkins 6770South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private John H. Coetzee 759Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/05/1915
Rifleman Collins 2595Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915
Private Daniel O'keefe 23562Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Joseph Edward Sweeney 805Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 2369Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Simcox 6909King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1915
Captain Kenneth Lambert King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Gordon James Davis 1024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Edward Anstee 464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Bibb 8362Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Sapper Evans 78519Royal Engineers09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Victor Gardiner 8/392Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Ernest Harvey 271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Robert Irwin 1479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Smith 492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Sullivan 445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Sergeant Robert Watson 189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Driver James Edward Clifford Williams 5534Australian Army Service Corps09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Overall 287074Royal Navy, HM Tug Fanny09/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Smith SS/112334Royal Navy, HM Tug Fanny09/05/1915
Private Cecil James Hacche 804Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edward Lancelot Stevenson 353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Gunner Said Muhammad 679Indian Mountain Artillery09/05/1915
Private John Francis Heywood 1020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gibson 7764Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/05/1915
Private Frank Sidney Manning 297th Infantry (Kimberley Regiment), S.A. Forces09/05/1915
Private Charles Leonard Mcdonall Australian Infantry Base Depot09/05/1915
Lieutenant Frederick Talbot Crocker Australian Infantry Base Depot09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Corporal Leonard Alderson Lamplough 40106Canadian Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Peter Whelan 7113Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Hill Y/418King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Samuel Kirk 2135Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Miller 8192King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915
Corporal Fyffe 8456Royal Scots09/05/1915
Private Byrne 8972Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Kane 12238Durham Light Infantry09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Beveridge S/4323Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harry Walter Burns 1441London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Cassidy 1574The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Daly 4177Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Serjeant Robinson TF/1362Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander James George Martindale 11944Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Charles Rosenthal 2317Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frank Bradley 2087Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ted Lawson 1596Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Captain George Dundas Mouat London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/05/1915
Rifleman Sheppard 7958Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private Bernard Turner 4868East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Brewster 12292Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Drayton 13403Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Albert Victor Gilbey S/1843Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harold Reginald Lamb 2590York and Lancaster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Charles Sipson 7111Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Steel York and Lancaster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Willcox 18405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915
Sapper Shib Sing Bhandari 128Tehri Imperial Service Sappers09/05/1915
Rifleman Francis Pericles Apalyras 1664London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Arthur Edward Bull 1702London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Ian Patrick Campbell Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cherry 3951Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Coombey 13893South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Corporal Harold Arthur Cotmore 1212London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Day 3501King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915
Private Frank Henry Develin 5/1575Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Joseph Douglas 1491The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private G. Mcculloch Easton S/10880Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Fraser 3/6189Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 45)
Serjeant George Baker Godsland 182London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 55)
Private Hamilton S/11306Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915
Serjeant John Inwood 9328Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Ivor Jones 10089Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Maher 10033Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Company Serjeant Major Charles Arthur Murray 33London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private Norris 8637Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private O'brien 6015Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Parlett S/2216Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Pearson 7988The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Sapper Pollock 2350Royal Engineers09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Quin S/15956Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Skipper L/6035Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Stanton 2488London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/05/1915
Serjeant Watson 5948Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Wicks 11027Welsh Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Reginald Acton South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Richard Gilpin Crawford Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bunce 3/7980Dorsetshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 45)
Private Burns 3/7980ALIAS09/05/1915
Private Earle 6366Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1915
Private Robert Mcbeath Esson 7106King's Own Scottish Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hemmings 2460North Staffordshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Herbert L/12669Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Howard 12107Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Ingham 6345East Surrey Regiment09/05/1915
Gunner Johnson 41156Canadian Field Artillery09/05/1915
Bombardier Noble 29946Royal Garrison Artillery09/05/1915
Private Strevens 12700Bedfordshire Regiment09/05/1915
Corporal Tuckwell 2343East Surrey Regiment09/05/1915
Corporal Walsh 5665Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Haines 955Royal Engineers09/05/1915
Private Sidney Painter M2/033139Army Service Corps09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Day 1223London Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Reginald Francis De Trafford King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mathias 2348Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Ackroyd 1568West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915
Rifleman Cooper 2795West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915
Rifleman Fountain 2318West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915
Private Lindsay 766Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Murdo Macinnes 3/6948Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Scott 7237King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915
Serjeant George Henry Blake 10288King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Morley 6025York and Lancaster Regiment09/05/1915
Private Wild 5976North Staffordshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Serjeant Batters 1099West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915
Private Walter Malthouse 1363West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Gill 10013West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915
Rifleman Hunt 2615Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Private Hurd 10134West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John William Iredale 1777Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Micklethwaite 2083Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Riley 2958Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/05/1915
Private James Robert Taylor 2105Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Whittaker 1341Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Axell G/4638Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Herbert Cecil Brian Royal Garrison Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Cornwall 1667Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private George Charles Day 9530Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Acting Bombardier Hamilton 52381Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915
Private Kenny 6951The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Duncan Mckenzie 1852Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private John Williamson 1965Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Atkinson 3635King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Stanley Trowse Allden 1600Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Harold Bentley 3098London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Cameron 1885Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Camfferman 1581Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Parmenter Bradley Carter 3539London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walter Joseph Stevens Carter 2966London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cawte 2525Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cowan 13101Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915
Private Crassweller G/1135Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Francis Russell Eagar Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hamilton 8219Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Johnson 1225London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mcgowen 7691Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915
Private Peach 3244London Regiment09/05/1915
Private Plummer 2486Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915
Captain Claud Garrett Salmon Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private Albert Louis Statham 1737Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Stevenson 3/10670Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant Cyril Arthur Morris Ward 8142Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Waters GS/121Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Dredge Ainsworth 7547Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Fredrick Cecil Banes Walker Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Henry Robert Frank Bannister 3061Rifle Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Beaton 1273Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Beattie 4108Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915
Private John Burge 9404Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Dudley Charles Copland Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Frederick Graeme Dick Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ellis 895Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant James Percival Geeson 67233Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Victor George Gosling 7518Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Gray 6955Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Heaver 7369Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Hodgson 7912Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Hunt 3/7517Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Hurley 16984Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915
Private Lewin 9859Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Morton 15836Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915
Private George Edward Passey 17845Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Pine 8411Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Quine 17620East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Charles Henry Sargeant 3/8092Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Simpson 8759Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Skinner 7895Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Spiers 1656Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Spink 2605Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Thornton 14132Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Tott 14037Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915
Private Ward 15331Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Serjeant Webster 3/7039Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private White 20132Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Whitty 9649Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Coleman 8703Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Pickford 7940Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Reach 9177Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Summerfield 3/8637Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Walton 3355West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wilcox 16480Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Frederick James Roberts 9582Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Pantha Ram Burathoki 38878th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1915
Sepoy Rakhmat Gul 378758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/05/1915
Private Robert Taylor 10140King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Haidar Khan 1998125th Napier's Rifles09/05/1915
Bombardier Willicombe 28090Royal Garrison Artillery09/05/1915
Gunner Clay 42097Canadian Field Artillery09/05/1915
Private Thomas Casey 9458Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Dowie 303Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915
Serjeant Kilby 26807Reserve Cavalry Regiment09/05/1915
Private Albert Edward Smith 3596Hertfordshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 45)
Private Unsworth 3916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Evan Jenkins 16652South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private James Conlan 14361The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Matthew Henry Maddox 67449Royal Engineers09/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Scott 2412Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Sepoy Amir Shah 449240th Pathans09/05/1915
Gunner Parkinson 88442Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915
Private Boma 3012West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/05/1915
Carrier Smith 1207Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/05/1915
Private Humm 11815Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Eric Frank Burton 1553Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Edward Crumston R/4824King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Skeldon 9562Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private James Hennegan 2341Manchester Regiment09/05/1915
Private James Logan 8681Manchester Regiment09/05/1915
Private Francis Fitzpatrick 9553Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Hayden 8501Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Kenny 9507Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Gwynne Henry Oliver 2478Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Pearce 2183Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Powell 1982Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/05/1915
Private Partridge 1811Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Connor 7249Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant Cecil Oliver Dorey 9914Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1915
Private Kavanagh 3128Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1915
Company Serjeant Major Reginald Machin 2858King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Wilkinson 8431Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal George Williams 8298Royal Irish Regiment09/05/1915
Private Ernest Edwin Walker 2639Leicestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bavin 2550East Surrey Regiment09/05/1915
Corporal Francis Edgar Godwin 1195Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Edwin Hallam 17632York and Lancaster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Reuben Jessop 1870London Regiment (The Rangers)09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Roderick Maclennan 1834Royal Scots09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Nelson 2395King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915
Private William Henry Osborne 1379King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Saunders 1428London Regiment (The Rangers)09/05/1915
Private Joseph Wharram 4599East Surrey Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Windsor 1693East Surrey Regiment09/05/1915
Private Warwick 11987Wiltshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Nicholas Connell 10890Royal Irish Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Boyce 17371Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Joseph Ransome 2669Cambridgeshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Bowes 2604South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private John Marley 12985Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Kealey 12357East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Albert Edward Bentley 8701King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Hackett 8643Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Sydney Moore 1896Royal Scots09/05/1915
Private Edgar Pike 7655Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private James Russell 1665Royal Scots09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Hugh Hubbard 11812Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Carmody 4381Leinster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private Faulkner 6614Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Joplin 8209Lincolnshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private George Henry Knight 5486Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edward Major 7053Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Smith 1036East Surrey Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Colonel George Swinton Tulloh Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 48)
Private Leonard Thomas Forrest 51162Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Andrews 7762Lincolnshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Baker 716Cheshire Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman William Henry Wallace 5088Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915
Private William Brown 3383South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Connolly 10192South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Dickson 14669South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private James Edward Eaton Jones 1334South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Lawson 2490South Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Charlie Feltham 6278Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Smith 8899Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Brigham 2160Yorkshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Samuel Cossey 5629Essex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Gunner William Baker 34230Royal Garrison Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Carter 2601Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private George Lunn 10573Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arrowsmith 8998West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Francis William Burton 13925Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Reginald John Legard West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Nicholls 11221Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Banham 46663Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant William Lionel Brownlow Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Fairbairn S/5340Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Forster 1496London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/05/1915
Private Mawby 9870Leicestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Philp 3/2541Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private James Burns 2304London Regiment (London Scottish)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Griffin 1103Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pelling 1380Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Hesketh 1509The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Marchant 7629Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Jankinson 10703Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Mcgrath 5788Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Mackenzie 3/7189Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Mckernan 10068Scots Guards09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Muckleston 8432Lincolnshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Murphy 7143Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Oakley 7554Lincolnshire Regiment09/05/1915
Serjeant O'donoghue 5459Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private John O'shea 7197Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Montague Pern Royal Army Medical Corps09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Perry 13219South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Price 8621Lincolnshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Railton Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harold John Reid 2947London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ross 9850Scots Guards09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private David Sim S/3883Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Sinclair Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Stevens 1219London Regiment09/05/1915
Gunner Swaine 61225Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Thompson 9041Scots Guards09/05/1915
Corporal Turner L/7343Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Alexander Wanliss Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Willis 70623Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915
Private Tom Moyes Yeaman 1822Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Young 1840Welsh Regiment09/05/1915
Private Allen 2349Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Harry Alston 10711Scots Guards09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Thorburn Anderson S/15599Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Arthur William Callander 2332London Regiment (London Scottish)09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier John St. John Chalton 66674Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Chandler R/5786King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1915
Private Coplestone 9215Welsh Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Cramer Z/2610Rifle Brigade09/05/1915
Private James Dempster 8632Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Captain David Dudley 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)09/05/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal William Evans 649Welsh Regiment09/05/1915
Private Gaiger 8044Scots Guards09/05/1915
Private Gibson S/12361Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915
Sapper Goodall 18130Royal Engineers09/05/1915
Private Haig 9352Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Hanrahan 6417Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Hare 1263London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/05/1915
Captain William John Hewett Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private Hughes 7530Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Lionel Hutchinson 3052London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Irvine S/5476Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Corporal Large 8383Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Leahy 6317Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Major Arthur Charles Littledale Royal Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Sepoy Abdul Karim 167882nd Punjabis09/05/1915
Sepoy Diwan Ali 345558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/05/1915
Sepoy Ghulam Khan 213782nd Punjabis09/05/1915
Jemadar Lal Khan 82nd Punjabis09/05/1915
Bugler Bagwaliya Gusain 260339th Garhwal Rifles09/05/1915
Rifleman Lal Bahadur Sahi 20469th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1915
Havildar Maite Gurung 15362nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/05/1915
Sepoy Tokha Ram 47316th Jat Light Infantry09/05/1915
Private Dugald Barclay S/5330Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Anderson Bonner S/5460Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Dickens 2483London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Ford G/4686Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant James Hemingway Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hope S/5348Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Duncan Albert Herbert Mcdougall Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Macleod 6141Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Mcpherson S/5373Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Frederick George Merrett 2558London Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Morley 822Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Nicholson 9016Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Birnie Paton 7098Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Alfred E. J. Shackleford Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Stevens 5/2485Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915
Private Wilcox L/10518Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Aitchison 435Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Aitken 8179Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Allen 14797Middlesex Regiment09/05/1915
Private William Arthur 3/9539Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Barbour 2278Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Hutchison Caldwell 1583London Regiment (London Scottish)09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Cox 8416South Staffordshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Fox 3/1264Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Private Kay 3/3241Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915
Serjeant Thomas John Keating 8059Royal Irish Rifles09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Corporal Lague 6167Welsh Regiment09/05/1915
Private Lambert 18085Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Lowson 10162Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Mcgachie S/2605Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915
Private Mantle 7134Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Meekins 16338Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Alfred William Mehew 16496Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant Nicklin 10345Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Rumble 9231Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private Alexander Wallace 1885Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/05/1915 (aged 16)
Private Wright 10595Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Caley 2915Suffolk Regiment09/05/1915
Private Clark 11964Royal Scots Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Henry Dine LSR/7768Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private George Hilton LSR/528Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Walter Fairfax Richardson East Lancashire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 41)
Able Seaman George Adcock KP/201Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div09/05/1915
Private William Auld 6/1453Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Dickson 2179Royal Scots09/05/1915
Private Charles Henry Dorsett 10/326Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Henry Holden 2245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Jeffery 9560Essex Regiment09/05/1915
Lieutenant Richard Clement Keiran Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Corporal Owen Meredyth James Morris 9152Essex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Michael Regan 9395Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Francis Leonard Richards 6/128Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private William John Ring 692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Shepherd 1711Royal Scots09/05/1915
Corporal Dale Smith 828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Arthur Garnet Wolsley 1381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Argo 544Royal Scots09/05/1915
Private Harry Barber 12233Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Mckeith 1304Royal Garrison Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Crowther L/14213Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Robert Wheeler Earles 10/340Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private William John Mulholland 10/825Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private Robert Russell Reisima 10/209Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Percy Farrier Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Spencer Bennett 106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Carrington 422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private John Chapman 1167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Eric Roland Cotterill Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private David James Harper 1195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Richardson 485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Bert Smith 1436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal William Francis Sullivan 1609AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Augustine Knight 8/1533Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Auchinachie 33Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Gerrard 1941Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private William George Henkers 89Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Arthur Toms 6/372Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915 (aged 36)
Driver Thornton 88322Royal Horse Artillery09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Herbert Norman May 318Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Stevenson Cooke 9Australian Brigade09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Mcarthur 10/1581Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/05/1915
Private Charles Ernest Bass 1314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Gunner John Hutchinson Bayer 1336Australian Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Sergeant Benjamin Cantor 993Australian Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas James Carey 866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Gunner Percival Edward Francis Charman 1353Australian Field Artillery09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Percy William Edmiston 882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Stroud Lincoln Langford 809Australian Field Artillery09/05/1915
Private Louis Meledine 319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Cornelius Joseph Murphy 1377Australian Army Medical Corps09/05/1915
Corporal Robert Vincent 508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Henry Anderson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Hill 97Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915
Sapper Lionel Hemingway 6888Royal Engineers09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Hill 7007Royal Engineers09/05/1915
Private John Abraham 15058Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private William Bacon 10023Essex Regiment09/05/1915
Private William Chislett G/10702Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Charles Stephen Edwards G/11399Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915
Corporal Alexander Coverdale Heathcock 10784King's Own Scottish Borderers09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Leonard Harry Mcdonald 10155Border Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Fred Partington 1752Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Edward Rowlands 14043South Wales Borderers09/05/1915
Private Wilfrid Henry Scotting 1041Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Thwaites 9017Border Regiment09/05/1915
Private Daniel Welch 10555King's Own Scottish Borderers09/05/1915
Private John Scott 2038Royal Scots09/05/1915
Private Frank Stone 9611Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private John Rostron 1268Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Richard Milligan 8863Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Morris 5921Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 39)
Regimental Serjeant Major William O'mahoney 7728Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Frederick Parry 10036Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private George Lees 2108Royal Scots09/05/1915
Private George Edward Lewis 1545Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Albert Love 916Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Hugh Mclaughlin 10053Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Mcloughlin 1691Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Adam Magee 10030Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915
Serjeant Jonathan Hewson 9240Border Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Hughes 18228Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private George Walter Garratt 1696Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private William Henry Murray Giles G/4952Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Francis Haren 9773Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Doak 10063Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ted Dodd 6739Hampshire Regiment09/05/1915
Private James Duns 2545Royal Scots09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Brown 2390Royal Scots09/05/1915
Private Thomas Fisher 1658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private John Carroll 10728Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edward Frank Chapman L/13898Royal Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Cooney 8797Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private James Cooper 10111Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1915
Private Thomas Nichols Alexander 8334Hampshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Anderson 1423Royal Scots09/05/1915
Private James Keith Austin 2092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Abel 1155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Jacob Allan 869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner John Malcolm Allison 3158Australian Field Artillery09/05/1915
Private William Armstrong 466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private George Austin 1469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private William Bruce Ayers 1153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Edward Frank Beard 1004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Sergeant Percy Roy Bolton 1577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Frederick Locke Brockman 143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private James Brown 717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Henry Francis Byrne 417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Thomas Edward Byrne 1551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 44)
Private Alan Campbell 558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Charles Cash 735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Leslie Norman Collin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Eugene Joseph Corby 1606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Daemen 737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Richard Roy Davis 1645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Dunkley 654Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Norman Henry Durston Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Bernard Hugh Ellis 1529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Robert Leonard Elstob 280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Robert William Ferguson 709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Sergeant Arthur Ford 663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private John Fraser 745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Clarence Garratt 596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private John Bernard Gleeson 64Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Ernest Brook Holdsworth 625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Corporal Edward Somerville Hope 1193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Howcroft 107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Karl Alfred Jensen 274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Leslie Lundie 1182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private James Mccarthy 925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Stanley George Mccrimmon 1428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Robert Macdonald 708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Archie Graham Mackay 313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Robert Mathewson 1501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Edward Moor 1502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Morgan Morris 1504Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Herbert Dillon Edward Morshead 1367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Lance Corporal George Reginald Mounsey 1358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Henry Lewis Newell 931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private Roy Elgin Nicholls 935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Private George O'neill 1505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance1782857171
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium1329629102
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium31616037
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance12223
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)83504
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance673322
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)60214
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance562924
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance29142
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance26166
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance21100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance20140
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance19184
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance18117
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance14113
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1421
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1470
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance13131
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1383
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1150
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)1181
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance1052
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance1079
QUINN'S POST CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)9101
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance843
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance850
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium872
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance863
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance850
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance741
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance753
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance721
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium721
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium631
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance552
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium540
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)511
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)531
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance430
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium410
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance401
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance440
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance400
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance400
TWELVE TREE COPSE (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)450
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium411
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium331
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance310
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium333
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium300
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany330
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance331
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium220
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance201
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium222
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium210
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium210
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
BEAUMARIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium201
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
COURTNEY'S AND STEEL'S POST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)211
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta120
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
VIOLET TOWN PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium120
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEVENOAKS (GREATNESS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANGWM UCHAF BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium122
PACKHORSE FARM SHRINE CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
WALKER'S RIDGE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
4TH BATTALION PARADE GROUND CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARMAGH (ST. MARK) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance111
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
V BEACH CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
JOHNSTON'S JOLLY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
KIRKCALDY (BENNOCHY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SILSOE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DISLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BALLINCOLLIG MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of101
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Northamptonshire Regiment462
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)394
Royal Sussex Regiment359
Rifle Brigade284
Seaforth Highlanders250
London Regiment209
Royal Irish Rifles206
Royal Munster Fusiliers156
East Lancashire Regiment145
King's Royal Rifle Corps125
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.109
Cameron Highlanders106
Lincolnshire Regiment95
Gloucestershire Regiment94
Royal Berkshire Regiment91
Welsh Regiment89
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)87
South Wales Borderers67
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)52
Devonshire Regiment52
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment43
Royal Fusiliers41
East Surrey Regiment37
Worcestershire Regiment33
Royal Engineers32
Middlesex Regiment31
Royal Dublin Fusiliers31
Royal Field Artillery30
Royal Irish Regiment28
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)24
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23
Royal Warwickshire Regiment22
ALIAS19
South Lancashire Regiment19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19
Royal Scots17
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16
41st Dogras16
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
82nd Punjabis14
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10
King's Shropshire Light Infantry10
Assam Military Police10
9th Gurkha Rifles9
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.9
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry9
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)9
Suffolk Regiment9
Essex Regiment8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)8
Leinster Regiment8
York and Lancaster Regiment8
113th Indian Infantry7
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)7
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers7
Burma Military Police6
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Scots Guards6
Royal Irish Fusiliers6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Hampshire Regiment5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
London Regiment (London Scottish)5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars5
Australian Field Artillery5
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)4
New Zealand Engineers4
40th Pathans4
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles3
Border Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.3
Royal Marines3
Cheshire Regiment3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
Royal Navy, HM Tug Fanny3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
125th Napier's Rifles2
Durham Light Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
37th Dogras2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div2
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.1
Tehri Imperial Service Sappers1
38th Dogras1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Colleen1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Avonmouth1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
General Staff1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Army Medical Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
1st Brahmans1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Army Bearer Corps1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
74th Punjabis1
Wiltshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
29th Punjabis1
Connaught Rangers1
Indian Medical Service1
7th Infantry (Kimberley Regiment), S.A. Forces1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Indian Army Unattached List1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
30th Punjabis1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Australian Brigade1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
South African Labour Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Dundee53577
Edinburgh28242
Glasgow24231
Stornoway13130
Kirkcaldy and Dysart10110
WadhurstWealden1091
NelsonPendle891
Govan891
Old Monkland780
RushdenEast Northamptonshire770
LewesLewes651
Arbroath and St Vigeans651
Paisley650
Perth670
Dunfermline550
Old Kilpatrick551
South Uist540
Forfar551
Urray550
ChichesterChichester550
ThrapstonEast Northamptonshire540
Rosemarkie440
RyeRother431
Barvas440
UckfieldWealden430
Wemyss430
New Monkland450
Hamilton420
SandhurstBracknell Forest330
Eastwood320
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells330
AtherstoneNorth Warwickshire320
Wick332
Tain322
Carluke330
GuestlingRother331
Carnwath330
StamfordSouth Kesteven330
Auchterderran320
Hawick330
DoverDover330
Uig330
NewickLewes320
SilverstoneSouth Northamptonshire320
Nairn330
Rutherglen330
Inveresk330
WhittleseyFenland320
ShaftesburyNewport230
HarwichTendring220
ShirebrookBolsover220
TodmordenCalderdale220
Selkirk210
MorecambeLancaster221
Inverness and Bona220
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk220
Liff and Benvie220
Haywards HeathMid Sussex220
Earls BartonWellingborough220
Galashiels220
ChobhamSurrey Heath220
LancingAdur220
BrackleySouth Northamptonshire220
Bothwell230
RaundsEast Northamptonshire220
West DeanForest of Dean220
WollastonWellingborough210
Cowbridge with LlanblethianVale of Glamorgan220
Kirton in LindseyNorth Lincolnshire220
Jedburgh221
ColnePendle220
TrowbridgeWiltshire230
Halkirk220
RingmerLewes220
MarlboroughWiltshire220
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon221
CwmbwrlaSwansea220
Falkirk220
St Andrews and St Leonards221
PrescotKnowsley220
Renfrew220
Aberdeen230
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil221
LissEast Hampshire220
BridgnorthShropshire210
CastleCardiff221
Kilbarchan220
NorthiamRother220
CastleSwansea220
MinchinhamptonStroud221
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire210
TicehurstRother220
BarnoldswickPendle221
NewhavenLewes210
Beath220
Greenock220
StaveleyChesterfield220
SevenoaksSevenoaks220
Kirriemuir220
FenstantonHuntingdonshire220
HailshamWealden222
OundleEast Northamptonshire220
LittlehamptonArun220
ShrewsburyShropshire220
YstradRhondda Cynon Taf220
Earlston220
LowestoftEast Suffolk221
GelligaerCaerphilly221
Burton LatimerKettering220
CrowlandSouth Holland220
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
PetworthChichester110
PaulerspurySouth Northamptonshire110
Little HoughtonSouth Northamptonshire110
St. IvesCornwall111
Kilmallie110
StaplehurstMaidstone110
Teddesley HaySouth Staffordshire100
StanwickEast Northamptonshire110
CoedffrancNeath Port Talbot122
Hurst GreenRother100
WalsinghamNorth Norfolk110
StokeBromsgrove110
Kilmadock111
BrynmawrBlaenau Gwent110
HurleyWindsor and Maidenhead110
CamStroud111
KnaresboroughHarrogate110
ElvastonSouth Derbyshire101
ParhamEast Suffolk110
WhitwellBolsover100
Llwyn-y-piaRhondda Cynon Taf110
TownMerthyr Tydfil110
NaburnYork110
DanehillWealden110
Newton BromswoldEast Northamptonshire100
MoultonDaventry110
Riccarton120
Roxburgh110
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
DownleyWycombe100
LyndhurstNew Forest111
North HinkseyVale of White Horse110
RusthallTunbridge Wells111
Largo110
LlangollenDenbighshire110
TotnesSouth Hams110
BaldertonNewark and Sherwood110
FindonArun110
West Calder100
LlanyrafonTorfaen110
BadmintonSouth Gloucestershire110
RoydonEpping Forest111
ChacombeSouth Northamptonshire110
ShifnalShropshire111
Dalziel110
Appleby-in-WestmorlandEden110
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield100
WellingtonSomerset West and Taunton110
SouthbourneChichester110
LlandysulCeredigion111
AbbotsburyDorset110
ThurlbySouth Kesteven110
HorwichBolton120
RodmellLewes110
Little CressinghamBreckland110
BidefordTorridge111
Lasswade110
LlandaffCardiff111
BradfieldWest Berkshire110
BlockleyCotswold110
SherstonWiltshire111
Dingwall111
BreastonErewash110
FavershamSwale110
East BergholtBabergh110
CirencesterCotswold110
Brechin111
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
TylorstownRhondda Cynon Taf110
Culcheth and GlazeburyWarrington110
BrixworthDaventry110
Flyford FlavellWychavon110
Biggar111
Pen TranchTorfaen110
RottingdeanBrighton and Hove101
StroudStroud110
DorchesterSouth Oxfordshire110
YarmStockton-on-Tees110
Bonhill110
StocklandEast Devon110
Whittle-le-WoodsChorley110
RushtonKettering110
Elgin110
OakhamRutland110
BargoedCaerphilly110
MadeleyTelford and Wrekin110
BroughtonKettering110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
Minnigaff101
GodmanchesterHuntingdonshire110
SacombeEast Hertfordshire111
East BrentSedgemoor110
Wolverton and GreenleysMilton Keynes100
Leuchars110
Castle CaereinionPowys111
Great TorringtonTorridge110
Ashby de la Launde and BloxholmNorth Kesteven110
NettletonWest Lindsey110
LurgashallChichester110
Uphall110
RogerstoneNewport110
ThorneyPeterborough110
Great BromleyTendring110
HarpoleSouth Northamptonshire110
PenzanceCornwall111
Duthil and Rothiemurchus110
BarlboroughBolsover110
Boughton MonchelseaMaidstone110
CodsallSouth Staffordshire110
Kettins100
UplandsSwansea110
IfordLewes110
EcclesfieldSheffield110
HoltNorth Norfolk110
WorthMid Sussex110
Drymen110
Ashkirk110
CrumlinCaerphilly110
EtonWindsor and Maidenhead110
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire110
Inverkip110
Lerwick110
KillamarshNorth East Derbyshire100
Cranbrook & SissinghurstTunbridge Wells111
LeistonEast Suffolk110
PenshurstSevenoaks110
Inverurie100
Fraserburgh110
PenydarrenMerthyr Tydfil110
Cuckmere ValleyWealden111
ScaldwellDaventry110
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest111
Dundonald110
Aberaman SouthRhondda Cynon Taf110
TaplowSouth Bucks111
BotleyEastleigh110
Hinton WaldristVale of White Horse111
BackwellNorth Somerset111
DenbighDenbighshire110
HolbetonSouth Hams111
Caterham ValleyTandridge110
Sonning CommonSouth Oxfordshire110
ClaphamArun110
TredegarBlaenau Gwent110
BlagdonNorth Somerset100
LambourneEpping Forest110
PytchleyKettering110
PettonShropshire111
Largs111
Alston MoorEden110
EssendonWelwyn Hatfield101
Tatworth and FortonSouth Somerset110
SettleCraven110
The Vale of GrwyneyPowys110
WoollandDorset110
Holme HaleBreckland110
CuckfieldMid Sussex110
St Helen WithoutVale of White Horse110
GrangetownCardiff110
Beech HillWest Berkshire110
BarringtonCotswold110
ThenfordSouth Northamptonshire110
Tarbat111
BrailsfordDerbyshire Dales101
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
BoxfordBabergh110
Gwaun-Cae-GurwenNeath Port Talbot110
Burtonwood and WestbrookWarrington111
PeasmarshRother100
WeldonCorby100
Droitwich SpaWychavon110
Moffat110
OlneyMilton Keynes111
RodboroughStroud110
LytheScarborough110
FleetHart120
Kingarth110
PlymtreeEast Devon110
WheeltonChorley100
ShereGuildford111
CransleyKettering110
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf110
Nythe, Eldene and LidenSwindon110
Logie Easter110
Aber ValleyCaerphilly110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of111
HerstmonceuxWealden111
FleetwoodWyre111
Stewarton110
Stranraer110
FarcetHuntingdonshire110
Itchen ValleyWinchester111
WellsMendip110
WavendonMilton Keynes110
RhosdduWrexham101
DawlishTeignbridge110
StewtonEast Lindsey110
Harborough MagnaRugby110
NettlehamWest Lindsey110
LodsworthChichester110
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
Saline100
PillgwenllyNewport110
HelpstonPeterborough110
MaldonMaldon111
HackletonSouth Northamptonshire110
CamelfordCornwall110
Boleskine and Abertarff110
BelperAmber Valley110
BurntwoodLichfield101
IslipEast Northamptonshire110
Panbride111
WistonPembrokeshire111
FirleLewes110
EtchinghamRother122
FreethorpeBroadland110
West HoathlyMid Sussex110
South Willesborough & NewtownAshford110
BridgendBridgend110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
PauntleyForest of Dean110
WilbyWellingborough110
TurveyBedford110
Prestonpans110
BarlowNorth East Derbyshire110
MinsterThanet100
Aldringham cum ThorpeEast Suffolk100
HartleySevenoaks110
BarryVale of Glamorgan120
BartonNorth Lincolnshire100
BuxtedWealden110
PitsfordDaventry110
BewdleyWyre Forest111
Ayr100
North Berwick110
Aberaman NorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
Chesham BoisChiltern111
ArdingtonVale of White Horse110
Wraxall and FailandNorth Somerset110
Logie (Stirling)110
PentirGwynedd111
Lynton and LynmouthNorth Devon110
BarrowfordPendle110
FelbridgeTandridge110
HoltonSouth Oxfordshire100
Rathven110
Bognor RegisArun111
SalisburyWiltshire110
Dornoch110
LlanhillethBlaenau Gwent110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin100
RunwellChelmsford111
Newton and Little OakleyKettering110
Carstairs100
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness110
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
CrewkerneSouth Somerset100
HardingstoneNorthampton110
Kinnoull110
LlandysilioPowys111
ChagfordWest Devon110
IngoldsbySouth Kesteven111
GuistBreckland110
North HorshamHorsham110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
AldermastonWest Berkshire110
Ampney CrucisCotswold110
Kington LangleyWiltshire110
Port Glasgow110
BradwellDerbyshire Dales110
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
East HunsburyNorthampton111
Kirkden110
GlynneathNeath Port Talbot110
HeadlandHartlepool110
Burston and ShimplingSouth Norfolk110
BroadwayWychavon110
Dunoon and Kilmun110
Tranent110
EmbertonMilton Keynes110
Norton-on-DerwentRyedale110
RamseyHuntingdonshire110
Dumbarton110
Rothesay110
AxminsterEast Devon110
CrostonChorley110
BungayEast Suffolk110
PenrithEden111
TreherbertRhondda Cynon Taf110
Rosskeen110
Troed-y-rhiwMerthyr Tydfil110
Little DewchurchHerefordshire, County of110
Heathfield and WaldronWealden111
YarwellEast Northamptonshire100
WoolpitMid Suffolk110
East Kilbride100
Eyemouth110
WimblingtonFenland110
Corhampton and MeonstokeWinchester110
EvercreechMendip111
Stony StratfordMilton Keynes100
Collessie110
ChirkWrexham110
Bovey TraceyTeignbridge110
HorncastleEast Lindsey110
BrinklowRugby110
Ottery St. MaryEast Devon110
CaistorWest Lindsey110
PrestburyCheltenham100
Linlithgow110
MonmouthMonmouthshire111
BarnackPeterborough110
Burnham-on-CrouchMaldon110
Greens NortonSouth Northamptonshire110
Wem UrbanShropshire110
Carmunnock110
Glenshiel100
AlfretonAmber Valley110
SandwichDover110
BrizlincoteEast Staffordshire100
Dull110
ManorbierPembrokeshire110
ThornfordDorset110
MossleyTameside110
BurwashRother111
AylshamBroadland110
Lindfield RuralMid Sussex111
KenningtonAshford111
Cockpen110
Pont-y-clunRhondda Cynon Taf110
WelfordWest Berkshire110
LittledeanForest of Dean100
IrchesterWellingborough110
HarroldBedford110
Stirling110
Whaley BridgeHigh Peak110
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet110
Stoke-by-NaylandBabergh111
BrastedSevenoaks100
Banchory-Ternan101
Ogmore ValleyBridgend120
BedlinogMerthyr Tydfil110
StallingboroughNorth East Lincolnshire110
KilsbyDaventry110
PebworthWychavon110
Kirkconnel110
Prestonkirk110
TrowbridgeCardiff100
Chalfont St. PeterChiltern110
BuritonEast Hampshire110
ThameSouth Oxfordshire110
WokinghamWokingham110
Kippen111
CaernarfonGwynedd100
TivertonMid Devon110
Chelsham and FarleighTandridge110
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
Fordyce100
CalneWiltshire100
Kincardine (Highland)110
New TredegarCaerphilly110
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin110
BroomfieldChelmsford111
Grafton UnderwoodKettering110
BostockCheshire West and Chester101
Cambusnethan110
SawstonSouth Cambridgeshire110
AldenhamHertsmere111
AnsfordSouth Somerset110
CreweCheshire East110
Llandrindod WellsPowys111
Buckland MonachorumWest Devon111
BourneSouth Kesteven110
AngmeringArun100
Great CressinghamBreckland110
CowfoldHorsham110
HaddenhamEast Cambridgeshire110
VictoriaNewport110
WinkfieldBracknell Forest110
UgleyUttlesford111
PattishallSouth Northamptonshire100
Coombe BissettWiltshire110
CheadleStaffordshire Moorlands110
Alyth110
GlyncorrwgNeath Port Talbot110
CroftonWakefield110
IckleshamRother110
WorsteadNorth Norfolk110
Upton-upon-SevernMalvern Hills111
Ebbw Vale SouthBlaenau Gwent110
ShinfieldWokingham110
CoaleyStroud110
RiponHarrogate110
Kirkintilloch100
North Uist110
Walton upon TrentSouth Derbyshire110
SpeldhurstTunbridge Wells110
WaldringfieldEast Suffolk111
Long LawfordRugby110
Croy and Dalcross110
MaerdyRhondda Cynon Taf110
Alness110
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil110
Canon PyonHerefordshire, County of110
Weedon BecDaventry110
Kilmarnock110
Edrom110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
Bishops WalthamWinchester110
TayntonWest Oxfordshire110
Loughton & Great HolmMilton Keynes101
Auchterarder110
QueensferryFlintshire100
AshburtonTeignbridge110
ClitheroeRibble Valley110
BaxterleyNorth Warwickshire100
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
Bathgate111
LlangwmMonmouthshire100
BittonSouth Gloucestershire111
Theydon BoisEpping Forest110
Cogenhoe and WhistonSouth Northamptonshire110
Cambuslang110
Bracadale110
LakesSouth Lakeland110
TenterdenAshford110
Brompton RegisSomerset West and Taunton110
Higham FerrersEast Northamptonshire110
Monifieth110
TregaronCeredigion110
ChetnoleDorset110
BlytonWest Lindsey110
RingwayManchester110
BrightlingRother111
ShipdhamBreckland110
LindfieldMid Sussex110
BuntingfordEast Hertfordshire110
Glencorse110
RoathCardiff111
HungerfordWest Berkshire120
Northleach with EastingtonCotswold110
FinedonWellingborough111
WestburyWiltshire110
Killearnan100
SandiacreErewash110
BirchingtonThanet110
LavenhamBabergh110
TetburyCotswold110
Montrose100
ResolvenNeath Port Talbot110
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Salehurst and RobertsbridgeRother100
EverdonDaventry110
HartleburyWychavon110
Maybole110
SplottCardiff110
LeckhampsteadAylesbury Vale110
Wotton-under-EdgeStroud110
Great HaseleySouth Oxfordshire110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
St Ninians100
LlangefniIsle of Anglesey110
ExmouthEast Devon110
ClaughtonLancaster110
WindleshamSurrey Heath110
ColehillDorset110
Ardersier110
Edderton111
NewportTelford and Wrekin111
DisleyCheshire East101
Urr110
RamptonSouth Cambridgeshire110
WareEast Hertfordshire100
North PethertonSedgemoor100
ChittlehamptonNorth Devon110
Errol110
ChurchstokePowys110
BridestoweWest Devon110
SomptingAdur110