Date of death: Saturday 26 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Andrew Douglas Hamilton Royal Field Artillery26/04/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Bapu 19621Indian Royal Artillery26/04/1919
Engineer Lieutenant Thomas Attwood Gill Royal Naval Reserve, HM Salvage Tug Hughli26/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Straker 9114British West Indies Regiment26/04/1919
Rifleman Allah Ditta 4887125th Napier's Rifles26/04/1919
Shipwright Cameron Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919
Fireman John Edward Dobson Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919 (aged 27)
Fireman Harrison Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919
Paymaster Lieutenant Andrew Mcqueen Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Hughli26/04/1919 (aged 26)
Assistant Steward William Leopold Rose Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919 (aged 19)
Signalman Thomas Robert Colver Tebbett 997439Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919 (aged 18)
Rigger Williams 338925Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919
Assistant Cook John Cain 898718Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919 (aged 50)
Lieutenant Herbert Richard Duncan Royal Army Service Corps26/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Richardson 34074Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1919
Corporal Dillon 4919King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1919
Corporal Charles Alfred Mason 24271Royal Army Veterinary Corps26/04/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Clarke 31344Royal Engineers26/04/1919 (aged 43)
Private John Henry Barker SE/9689Royal Army Veterinary Corps26/04/1919
Sapper Vance WR/506021Royal Engineers26/04/1919
Gunner Stephen Nesbitt 64258Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Berry WR/289908Royal Engineers26/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Jack Squires 202076Worcestershire Regiment26/04/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Albert Blown 11293King's Royal Rifle Corps26/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Beckerleg Hall 267099Kent Cyclist Battalion26/04/1919 (aged 29)
Pioneer William Bentley Hannon WR/262379Royal Engineers26/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Kirby 21652East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1919
Lance Corporal Christopher Preston S/22302Royal Army Service Corps26/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Francis George Foster 159298Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Crane 34969Royal Field Artillery26/04/1919
Private George Edward Murley 43543Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Ball 12332Highland Light Infantry26/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private 1st Class Alfred Sydney Way 90633Royal Air Force26/04/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Charles Harold Cockett 299046Royal Engineers26/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Miles 22167Wiltshire Regiment26/04/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Samuel Hensby 5384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Moor 23049Lancashire Fusiliers26/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Finister 268309West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1919 (aged 48)
Private Arthur Dakin 380910Labour Corps26/04/1919 (aged 49)
Wheeler John Wilson Howie TS/9989Royal Army Service Corps26/04/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Richard Walter Parry 18663Australian Engineers26/04/1919 (aged 34)
Bandsman Williams 35586Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/04/1919
Second Engineer Thomas Flynn Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private William John Hartley 49624Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1919
Sub-Lieutenant William Mcgladdery Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, M.F.A. Hughli26/04/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Ch'en Ch'ung Hsi 68908Chinese Labour Corps26/04/1919
Labourer Akah Mir 4253Indian Labour Corps26/04/1919
Able Seaman Mercer 232321Royal Navy, HMS Norman26/04/1919
Lieutenant David Dudman Leicestershire Regiment26/04/1919 (aged 44)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Everard 61562Royal Air Force, 12th Sqdn.26/04/1919
Sepoy Ram Raj Dube 525390th Punjabis26/04/1919
Sepoy Natha Singh 4087107th Indian Pioneers26/04/1919
Gunner John Mansfield Richardson 108041Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1919 (aged 40)
Labourer Wahid Sheikh 65838Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/04/1919
Sepoy Nur Dad 267426th Punjabis26/04/1919
Follower Abdullah LKO/4277Supply and Transport Corps26/04/1919
Driver Lachhman 854Mule Corps26/04/1919
Driver Gautam 631Bullock Corps26/04/1919
Follower Gopal Kundan 68668Indian Railway Department26/04/1919
Pointsman Murugesa 46022Indian Railway Department26/04/1919
Gangman Tahilu 140071Indian Railway Department26/04/1919
Follower Jadavji Mulji PNA/1437Followers Central Depot26/04/1919
Follower Jagatu LHR/942Followers Central Depot26/04/1919
Follower Sanjivi Nayudu KRK/9495Followers Central Depot26/04/1919
Follower Thagua MT/5869Followers Central Depot26/04/1919
Storekeeper Beni Krishna Das LKO/1275Indian Medical Service26/04/1919
Follower Mohan Singh WD/12904Indian Military Works Services26/04/1919
Private Frederick Arthur Kirton 2624AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1919
Private Albert William Burgess 240126Cheshire Regiment26/04/1919 (aged 25)
Second Hand Mooney 6297/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle26/04/1919
Gunner Charles Willie Snell 251197Royal Field Artillery26/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Harold Fletcher Bishop 475481Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Gray 446908Canadian Army Service Corps26/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Newstead 524079Labour Corps26/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Smith 7736British West Indies Regiment26/04/1919
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Gordon Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Hughli26/04/1919 (aged 41)
Boatswain Thomas William Brown Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919
Lieutenant Herbert Edward Davies Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Hughli26/04/1919 (aged 26)
Ship's Cook Denis Dunne 998261Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919 (aged 36)
Foreman Thomas Meek 777136Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919
Rigger William Patterson Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919 (aged 29)
Assistant Steward Robert John White 882944Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1919 (aged 17)
Telegraphist Ernest Edwin Johnson Palace Z/1647Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.F.A. Hughli26/04/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Charles George Thomas 188000Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland26/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Nathaniel Laidlow 16588British West Indies Regiment26/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Welford 27334Royal Army Veterinary Corps26/04/1919
Private Thomas Cross 200384The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1919
Gefreiter Karl Michael Dexheimer German Army26/04/1919
Soldat Edmund Hartmann German Army26/04/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium700
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany431
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
DE PANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
HADDENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWMARKET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
USWORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ATHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKDEN (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEVIZES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNARESBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
HEVERLEE WAR CEMETERYBelgium100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
HEATHFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
WORONORA GENERAL CEMETERY, SUTHERLANDAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
KINGSTOWN CEMETERYSt. Vincent110
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST AYLESFORD (UNION) CEMETERYCanada110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
PETERCULTER CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TUNSTEAD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100