Date of death: Thursday 18 March 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Lewis Ralph Allen 2906East Surrey Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Commander Rudolf Henry Cole Verner Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Harold Henry Moorse York and Lancaster Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Regimental Serjeant Major Jolly 94935Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1915
Serjeant William Herbert Thorogood 7935Border Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Whyle 9610Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1915
Private Henry Albert Wilkin 6411Norfolk Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 35)
Private Gordon John Hutcheon 10809Gordon Highlanders18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Mcatee 10301Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Ormes 10085Cheshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 17)
Private Bird 14442South Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1915
Private Cotton 10419Wiltshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Eden 9285Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Foxall 8523Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Sharpe 1946King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Burrows 2282Coldstream Guards18/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Frank Henderson 11938Coldstream Guards18/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Frank Edward Thompson 13749Northamptonshire Regiment18/03/1915
Serjeant Henry Venn 7951Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private George Ivor Vials 13870Northamptonshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Timothy Welsh 8695Border Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Griffiths 2565Monmouthshire Regiment18/03/1915
Lance Corporal Long 2245Monmouthshire Regiment18/03/1915
Lance Corporal Roberts 2797Monmouthshire Regiment18/03/1915
Lance Corporal Moss 11003Wiltshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Tate 10124Wiltshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Albert Danton 8575The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1915
Sapper Thomas Henry Godley 217Australian Engineers18/03/1915 (aged 33)
Gunner Owen Raymond Matthews 2525Australian Field Artillery18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Major Francis Maitland Wyborn Parker Australian Field Artillery18/03/1915 (aged 38)
Trooper Joseph James Power 609Australian Light Horse18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Prigmore 22539Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Wilcox 1468South African Mounted Rifles18/03/1915
Private Allen 14390South Lancashire Regiment18/03/1915
Private Green 3092South Lancashire Regiment18/03/1915
Rifleman Smyth 8997Royal Irish Rifles18/03/1915
Private Frederick Beatson 9034King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Garnet Fairbairn 18042Canadian Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Roper 11784Coldstream Guards18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 1177Monmouthshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Kerse 2150Army Veterinary Corps18/03/1915
Rifleman Phelps 2497Rifle Brigade18/03/1915
Corporal Henry Thomas Reeves 9052King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arnold Saxby 3/1496King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Tobin 7281Royal Irish Regiment18/03/1915
Private Reid 1289Gordon Highlanders18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Garey Z/1945Rifle Brigade18/03/1915
Corporal Kilpatrick 7168Royal Irish Rifles18/03/1915
Company Serjeant Major William Henry Whitehouse 5330Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 34)
Gunner Thomas Wilson 53341Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Brooks 6598Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Kearton 9063Royal Engineers18/03/1915
Private Collins 8063Durham Light Infantry18/03/1915
Rifleman White 2241London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/03/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Cecil George Willis 1555London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Sepoy Ishar Singh 5735Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)18/03/1915
Sepoy Mangal Singh 4581Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)18/03/1915
Private Edward Budge 9202Bedfordshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Skinner 7737Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1915
Private Smith 126526th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)18/03/1915 (aged 40)
Private Walter Duke 11150South Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mccarthy 9833South Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 17)
Private Russell 29492Canadian Infantry18/03/1915
Private Rattigan 25997Canadian Infantry18/03/1915
Private Reginald Gordon Harding 3/8200Devonshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Sowar Deo Singh 381Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers18/03/1915
Sowar Ghulam Sarwar Khan 329335th Scinde Horse18/03/1915
Sepoy Nanak Singh 341159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/03/1915
Commander Sapariwala Indian Army Postal Service18/03/1915
Private Charles Ross 3088Gordon Highlanders18/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Phillips G/4458Royal Fusiliers18/03/1915
Private James Mcritchie SPT/1075Royal Fusiliers18/03/1915
Private Hill 3971Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1915
Private Jackson PLY/11672Royal Marine Light Infantry18/03/1915
Driver William Francis Hollands 77960Royal Field Artillery18/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alan James Hopkins 12379Bedfordshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Whittern 3537Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1915
Lance Corporal William Joseph Heritage 9454Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Dobson 18566Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/03/1915
Second Hand Albert George Mayson 252/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Lord Airedale18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Stephen Hartley Booth 419/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915
Deck Hand David Buxton 62/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915
Trimmer Cook Arthur Ellis 26/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915
Deck Hand James Grice 337/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915
Deck Hand Albert Henry Leman 4161DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915
Chief Petty Officer Albert Ernest Llewellyn 147411Royal Navy, (RFR. CH. A/2008). HM Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915
Engineman Thomas Edward Salt 1898/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915
Trimmer Albert Stephenson 201/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915
Engineman Alfred Taylor 1918/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915 (aged 54)
Private Cooling 2674Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1915
Rifleman Henry John Malkin 592London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/03/1915
Private Piner 12524Devonshire Regiment18/03/1915
Private John Thomas Tompkins 2440Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Charles Mark Walsh Royal Horse Artillery18/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Henry William Bushell SR/851The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/03/1915 (aged 44)
Sepoy Sher Muhammad 4859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/03/1915
Private O'connor 12669South Lancashire Regiment18/03/1915
Second Lieutenant Robert Edward White Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/03/1915
Rifleman Herbert Victor Adams 9309King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Bouchier 9912King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1915
Lieutenant Henry Malcolm Harrison Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1915
Rifleman Morden Edward Laws 9775King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Underwood 9880Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Macintyre 8082King's Own Scottish Borderers18/03/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Samuel Cook 9055East Lancashire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Tilley 5224Rifle Brigade18/03/1915
Rifleman Witham Z/643Rifle Brigade18/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Hughes 10168York and Lancaster Regiment18/03/1915
Private Butcher 10010King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Reid 9216Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/03/1915
Sowar Fateh Ali Khan 273218th King George's Own Lancers18/03/1915
Sowar Raja Khan 216518th King George's Own Lancers18/03/1915
Private Thomas David Jones 2367Cheshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Henry Sellick 8078Royal Fusiliers18/03/1915
Private Collins 3/6997Dorsetshire Regiment18/03/1915
Private Sutton 301Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1915
Serjeant Coles 5618Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Thomas Robinson Barratt 11802Leicestershire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 38)
Private Walter Victor Bridgeman 8114Wiltshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 31)
Private Downes 13493Middlesex Regiment18/03/1915
Gunner Frederick Bateman 13823Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1915
Private Brockbank 4091Border Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Calverley 10653East Lancashire Regiment18/03/1915
Gunner Easton 11005Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1915 (aged 37)
Rifleman Gibbs Z/932Rifle Brigade18/03/1915
Lance Corporal Wheeler 6583Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 38)
Private Murphy 10884Connaught Rangers18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Paterson 9275Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 38)
Serjeant Hall 10703Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Holt 18442The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1915
Private John Knox 7586Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Findlay 10264Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private West 11710Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Petty Officer Archibald John Howell Sussex 4/137Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ambrose18/03/1915
Lance Corporal Biggs 6740Army Ordnance Corps18/03/1915
Rifleman Mullan 8240Royal Irish Rifles18/03/1915
Rifleman Watters 16086Royal Irish Rifles18/03/1915 (aged 43)
Gunner Littlejohn 2041Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1915
Private Wales S/7420Seaforth Highlanders18/03/1915
Private Thomas Anderson 11091Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Charles Baxter 8751Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Albert John Beecroft 9172West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1915
Corporal James Blair 10750Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Bernard Bonnett 8348Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant Thomas Boslem 5542Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Albin E. H. Bottger 7774Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Serjeant Arthur G. Bowden 10470Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Serjeant Brady 7145The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Bridges 11566Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private John Mcgill 8096Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private John Mclean 7100Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Hugh Magill 11355Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Matheson 8919Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Archibald Mathieson 7932Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Thomas Mooney 8489Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 38)
Serjeant Roderick Munro 8164Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal James Dallas Murdoch 11797Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Johnstone 8080Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 44)
Rifleman James Barnes Jones Z/1943Rifle Brigade18/03/1915
Corporal Thomas Kempton 9273Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Hugh Kennedy 9250Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Francis King 8295Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private William Larkin 8979The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Gilogley 7649Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Samuel Gray 8478Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert Greer 8077Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Walter W. Hamilton 9076Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Lance Serjeant Andrew Hawkes 7635Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Joseph Hepburn A/8282Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 39)
Private John Hood 11836Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Hughes 6044Welsh Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Huie 11638Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private James William Thomas Hurley 16329West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Doran 8060Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Patrick Feely 1226Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private James Foley 12981Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Lance Serjeant Peter Fraser 11442Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Alex Freer 7890Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Friend 9208Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 46)
Private David Galloway 7472Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Arthur Edward Taylor 9582Leicestershire Regiment18/03/1915
Serjeant Arthur Ethling Newbert 4975Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ingram 91Rifle Brigade18/03/1915
Private O'sullivan 7542Connaught Rangers18/03/1915
Corporal Gordon Stewart 7253King's Own Scottish Borderers18/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Ernest Murphy 12285Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Rowntree SR/8006Royal Fusiliers18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Lawrence Anderson 10034King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Freeman Y/1040King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1915 (aged 35)
Sepoy Mahibul Khan 977101st Indian Grenadiers18/03/1915
Sepoy Pyare Lal 325597th Deccan Infantry18/03/1915
Sepoy Waryam Singh 339035th Sikhs18/03/1915
Sepoy Indar Singh 208647th Sikhs18/03/1915
Sepoy Bhag Singh 293152nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)18/03/1915
Naik Dildar Khan 165584th Punjabis18/03/1915
Company Serjeant Major Donald Campbell 7228Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Patrick Cassidy 8813Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Duras Clark 8182Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private David Connell 11793Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Peter Connor 11519Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Andrew Mcardle Cox 11681Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Cunningham 6489Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Michael Daley 7909Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander Petrie 11336Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private John W. Rainforth 11542Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Lance Serjeant John A. Ramsden 10155Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private George Reidford 7986Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private William W. Roy 11944Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Sansom 3/8846West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Schouler 7841Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Shrub 5792The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/03/1915
Private James Smith 9270Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private James Smith 17364Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private William Smith 12157Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Lance Corporal James Stewart 8936Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private William Stewart 8350Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Lance Serjeant Alfred Ernest Taylor 11289Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Templeton 8394Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 42)
Private John Todd 8379Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal Andrew Tolmie 11740Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Whiteford 9276Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 39)
Private Harold Whitehurst 12335Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Corporal William Wright 7971Highland Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private John Hills S/9014Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/03/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Hindle 7233King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1915
Private William James Hosking 17626Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private John Kingsbury 7260King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1915
Private Patrick John Looney L/12828Royal Fusiliers18/03/1915
Serjeant James Mcmahon 6799King's Own Scottish Borderers18/03/1915 (aged 31)
Private Albert Arthur Thomas L/13744Middlesex Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frank Vousden S/917Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/03/1915
Private George Raistrick 3/11131Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/03/1915
Private Henry Robinson 733East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Robbins 1856Warwickshire Yeomanry18/03/1915 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Welsh Clyde Z/1043Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid18/03/1915
Private Allan Mclean 869Canadian Infantry18/03/1915
Private Arthur William Trayford 15850Northamptonshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Weavers 9904Bedfordshire Regiment18/03/1915
Private Henry Hill Duncan 5730Scottish Horse18/03/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Arthur Freeman 32534Royal Field Artillery18/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Richard William Charles Monnington L/12110Middlesex Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frisby 8546Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Henry Turner 10914Grenadier Guards18/03/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Hoshiyar Sing Ran 223439th Garhwal Rifles18/03/1915
Rifleman Kalyan Singh Rawat 186839th Garhwal Rifles18/03/1915
Sowar Nazir Ahmed Khan 17114th Indian Cavalry18/03/1915
Sepoy Ralla Singh 136747th Sikhs18/03/1915
Leading Stoker William Charles Burrows K/5582Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915
Ordinary Seaman William George Churchill J/25169Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Edward Cromwell Colchester Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Cole 309715Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Skinner Crow SS/110651Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915
Clerk William Read Davies Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915 (aged 18)
Midshipman Ivon Gordon Fellowes Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915 (aged 17)
Musician Charles Lower RMB/1640Royal Marine Band18/03/1915
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Mawson K/10663Royal Navy, HMS Amethyst18/03/1915
Private George Priestley PO/14346Royal Marine Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick James Robinson K/10192Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Albany Wade 268910Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915
Engineer Arnold Wharton Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible18/03/1915
Fireman Salvatore Azzopardi 797FRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Fireman Carmelo Bonici 773FRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Carpenter William Arthur Cawsey Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 43)
Fireman Carmelo Chircop 715FRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Victor Harris 294153Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4135). HMS Ocean18/03/1915
Electrician William Edward Mason Admiralty Civilian18/03/1915
Stoker Michael O'neill 669VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 41)
Mechanician Francis Smith 298523Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Rainbow 178428Royal Navy, (RFR.PO.B/3270). HMS Victory18/03/1915 (aged 36)
Apprentice John Bews Mackie Mclean Mercantile Marine18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Ralph Stuart Adams J/2403Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Herbert Allcock 219836Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman James Harvey Clark J/3436Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Chief Stoker Edward Day 294881Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8501). HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 32)
Trimmer Alfred Ernest Doore 1956TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale18/03/1915
Able Seaman James John Foster J/2760Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Signalman John Henry Gardner 236055Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Herbert Edeman Greenleaf 291826Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Stoker James Gyere 3280SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Percy William Hind J/9233Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Joiner William Hutchings 345695Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 36)
Boy 1st Class Edwin Charles Kemp J/20371Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 17)
Shipwright 1st Class Robert Henry Kennaird 346890Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Thomas Kingham K/16648Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Henry Matthews 236746Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Hugh Montague Noy J/23389Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Charles Pope K/11464Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Able Seaman Alfred John Saddleton J/1541Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles Mcintosh Scott 168774Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Seaman Gordon George Edward Shiplee 5944ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Majestic18/03/1915
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Silver K/12578Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Sidney Smart 230067Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class George Samuel Smith K/15144Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick George Taylor CH/15864Royal Marine Light Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Harold Robert Wood 211947Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915
Rifleman Padamsing Bisht 248639th Garhwal Rifles18/03/1915
Trooper Nicholas Tjaard Pretorius Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces18/03/1915
Musketier Martin Eberhardt German Army18/03/1915
Leutnant Franz Jersch German Army18/03/1915
Infanterist Georg Merkel German Army18/03/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance69240
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2601
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1370
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1060
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom900
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance920
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance631
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance610
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance510
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance530
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance400
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom230
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
DRUMBLADE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORNCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (SHIREHAMPTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLAND (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST MALLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LINCOLN (ST. SWITHIN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOLDIERSTOWN CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSOY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
CROWBOROUGH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAM HOLY CROSS OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry67
Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible23
Royal Navy, HMS Irresistible10
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale8
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Rifle Brigade7
Worcestershire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Inflexible5
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Irish Rifles4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Canadian Infantry4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Middlesex Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
39th Garhwal Rifles3
Gordon Highlanders3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
German Army3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
18th King George's Own Lancers2
Connaught Rangers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Australian Field Artillery2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Royal Field Artillery2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)2
47th Sikhs2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Horse Artillery1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Lord Airedale1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Amethyst1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Mercantile Marine1
Indian Army Postal Service1
Scottish Horse1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
84th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Trawler Lord Airedale1
Australian Engineers1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8501). HMS Inflexible1
Grenadier Guards1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Engineers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Majestic1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Navy, (RFR. CH. A/2008). HM Trawler Lord Airedale1
Australian Light Horse1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4135). HMS Ocean1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
4th Indian Cavalry1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ambrose1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Admiralty Civilian1
East Surrey Regiment1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
35th Scinde Horse1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Royal Navy, (RFR.PO.B/3270). HMS Victory1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Band1
Seaforth Highlanders1