Date of death: Sunday 14 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant High Darrell Hughes Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/01/1917
Private Greenwood 32400Somerset Light Infantry14/01/1917
Bombardier Alexander Johnston 659Australian Field Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Thomas George William Holder 10270Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Archibald White Houston 4438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Allan Exley Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.14/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Foster 28268East Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1917
Gunner Chapman 13451Royal Horse Artillery14/01/1917
Gunner George Collis 48159Royal Horse Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Henry Earle R/33609King's Royal Rifle Corps14/01/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hayden Royal Irish Regiment14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick John Carratt 1504Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Cunningham 40010North Staffordshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Dawkins 14648Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Foster Erwood 9302Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Vernon Hayward 15582Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Jas Rooney 97156Royal Field Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Plunkett 84690Royal Engineers14/01/1917
Private Bucknum 887369Canadian Infantry14/01/1917
Rifleman Trowsdale S/16005Rifle Brigade14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Grewar 23253King's Own Scottish Borderers14/01/1917
Private William Rigg 5760Durham Light Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Slade 10889Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest James Wood 9573North Staffordshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Brown 4303Seaforth Highlanders14/01/1917
Private Dodds 14712Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Fitzsimmons 7754Manchester Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Knobbs 41129Manchester Regiment14/01/1917
Corporal Valler 12722Dorsetshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bointon 6243Gordon Highlanders14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Herbert Woodward 5314Honourable Artillery Company14/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Wells 18678Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Fisher 2453King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant John Land 2374Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Matthews 20002Leicestershire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Walter Scott 3854Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bulbeck G/4219Royal Sussex Regiment14/01/1917
Lance Corporal James 3043Devonshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Ritchie 147479Royal Engineers14/01/1917
Serjeant Barclay 6911Army Ordnance Corps14/01/1917
Follower Jacob Jim UEF/2948Cape Coloured Labour Regiment14/01/1917
Private Gower 651South African Railway Services14/01/1917
Private Birks 9248South African Infantry14/01/1917
Trooper William Oliver Olsen 1635Australian Light Horse14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Appleby 269374Hertfordshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Lamontagne 5262The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Tom Izzard 60168Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Pilkington 5/4737South Lancashire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wells 7115London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Trevor Harris 16835Welsh Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Lewis Morgan Welsh Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ughtred Sutton 57088Welsh Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Webb 22351Welsh Regiment14/01/1917
Private Robert Stephenson 24485Durham Light Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner George Capper 800112Royal Field Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kilshaw 17139Manchester Regiment14/01/1917
Private Arthur Hubert Harris 14812Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Edward Stokes 10/2775Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/01/1917
Gunner Charles Noel Barton 2004Australian Field Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner John Alfred Alston Delo 7960Australian Field Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Victor Reedman 2725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Clifford John Stitt 3486Australian Field Artillery14/01/1917
Private Dunn 38640Northumberland Fusiliers14/01/1917
Private Mcguckin 20970Royal Irish Fusiliers14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Ben Wrigley 27032The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Laurence Frank Gatenby 421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917
Corporal Sheriff 308036Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Allan Powell North Staffordshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bernard Patrick Mclaughlin 7965Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/01/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal William Loudon 1882Australian Army Service Corps14/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Henry Sharp 2366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Andrew Grey Anderson 165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Olver 27275Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/01/1917
Private Barnes 4747London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/01/1917
Private Clark 3583London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Harold Jones Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Russell 4758London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/01/1917
Private Smith 4966Worcestershire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Carroll 6536Durham Light Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Rudolph Francis Gibbs SS/588Army Service Corps14/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Robert Inglis 14206Royal Defence Corps14/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private Joe Westell Heaven 7631Norfolk Regiment14/01/1917
Private John William Lawson 47Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Green 8633Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/01/1917
Private Benjamin Guest 37962Devonshire Regiment14/01/1917
Doctor Walter Edmund Shorland Civilian14/01/1917
Private Lewis 31765Royal Defence Corps14/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Baines Royal Engineers14/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Michael Needham 17148East Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Townley 12365Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Mitchell 919435Canadian Infantry14/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Vicat Scott Taylor Royal Flying Corps, 10th Reserve Sqdn.14/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Shambrook SE/88Army Veterinary Corps14/01/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Harwood 83012Royal Navy14/01/1917
Able Seaman Frank Elliott J/178Royal Navy, HMS Vixen14/01/1917 (aged 24)
Signalman John Evelyn Garrett Wales Z/1570Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Q.714/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney John Iliff G/10405The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private William James Humphrys 17171Somerset Light Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Holder Beech 9455North Staffordshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 60)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Jones 1981Household Battalion14/01/1917
Private Edwin Bell 2017Monmouthshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer Frank Christmas 221688Royal Engineers14/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Clarence Floyd Fenner 2567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Wetmore 6836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917
Private Michael Kenny 4174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wood 4871Army Cyclist Corps14/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Harold Andrew Davies 36639Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Richard John Marsh 11378Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Nelson Hector Betts 3305Australian Pioneers14/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private John J. Cunningham 292363Canadian Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clifford Harvey Staples 687166Canadian Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 37)
Secretary Rowan Australian Young Men's Christian Association14/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Flint 31475Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 24)
Shoeing Smith Jones L/40687Royal Field Artillery14/01/1917
Private Tucker 410421Canadian Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 40)
Captain Benjamin Digby Gibson Australian Light Horse14/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Blackburn 5525541st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/01/1917
Private Culling 629486Canadian Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Samuel May Arthur R/18247King's Royal Rifle Corps14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Stephen Challenor 680680London Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Milner 21378Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest William Constable G/40304Middlesex Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Foster 4969Suffolk Regiment14/01/1917
Corporal Lingard 2629East Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1917
Gunner Taylor 32476Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1917
Gunner Julian Lewis 925023Royal Field Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Albert Duncan 4176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Henry John Wood 4338Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Flind S/1584Gordon Highlanders14/01/1917
Sapper Atkins 61782Royal Engineers14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Craske 43847Royal Engineers14/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ingram 23953Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Drew 5/6795Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nimmo 40702Royal Scots14/01/1917
Private Leonard Wilmot 735Northumberland Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bertie Bailey 317068Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1917
Gunner George Henry Driver 102000Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Elliott 13636Scots Guards14/01/1917
Sapper John Faulkner 1078Royal Engineers14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Battery Serjeant Major Charles James Godfrey 317038Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner George Jarrett 105755Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1917
Private John Vincent Kirsten 14875Scots Guards14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lauchlan Mcowan 13118Scots Guards14/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Martin 7894Scots Guards14/01/1917
Captain William Gerald Martin King's Royal Rifle Corps14/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Pickup 10502Scots Guards14/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Shore 14626Scots Guards14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel John Linthorn 14156Somerset Light Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Haley 32787West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/01/1917
Private Mills 21462West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/01/1917
Private Ryder 21049West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/01/1917
Private Barber 19047North Staffordshire Regiment14/01/1917
Private Gray 25857South Wales Borderers14/01/1917
Private Hugh 45307Welsh Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Myers 7620Highland Light Infantry14/01/1917
Captain James Wilfrid Haynes Park 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)14/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Smethurst 24254King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/01/1917
Private Sullivan 7337South Lancashire Regiment14/01/1917
Private Wood 3223Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/01/1917
Driver Solua RP/729Mule Corps14/01/1917
Bearer Ignocio Army Bearer Corps14/01/1917
Private Guildford 401135Royal Canadian Regiment14/01/1917
Private Mulhall 12132Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jones 4213Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Vickerman 1378Highland Light Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Mcleod 2537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Evans 291699Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/01/1917
Private Sidney Ling 9538Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Byford 27223Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/01/1917
Private William Gray 14956Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private George Taylor 16457East Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1917
Follower Bhola 167Indian Labour Corps14/01/1917
Follower Bihari Allahabad/529Indian Labour Corps14/01/1917
Follower Chandar Calcutta/1341Indian Labour Corps14/01/1917
Follower Dalip Meerut/140Indian Labour Corps14/01/1917
Labourer Laddha Murmu Alipore/356Indian Labour Corps14/01/1917
Porter Nadir Ali Rawalpindi/659Indian Labour Corps14/01/1917
Captain Frederick Herbert Cumberland Wilcox Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick James Dickerson 30016Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Spalding 65174Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robert Storey 5980Royal Irish Rifles14/01/1917 (aged 36)
Sepoy Gul Sher 30040th Pathans14/01/1917
Sepoy Chet Ram 368010th Jats14/01/1917
Sepoy Kishan Lal 228810th Jats14/01/1917
Driver Alford 63033Royal Field Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 26)
Sowar Sher Singh 299138th King George's Own Central India Horse14/01/1917
Major Sydney Dawson Moray Alexander Indian Ordnance Department14/01/1917
Private George Henry Astin 19827East Lancashire Regiment14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Paul Jones 9918East Lancashire Regiment14/01/1917
Private Herbert Lee 26154Cheshire Regiment14/01/1917
Private Percival Macey 26105Wiltshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Dalip Singh 11302Indian Royal Artillery14/01/1917
Havildar Nur Din 1660Indian Royal Artillery14/01/1917
Follower Ramji Lal 7th Hariana Lancers14/01/1917
Sowar Asal Din 162222nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)14/01/1917
Sowar Sher Muhammad 189122nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)14/01/1917
Sowar Alam Khan 115123rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)14/01/1917
Jemadar Atar Singh 14th Murray's Jat Lancers14/01/1917
Sowar Bal Ram 302314th Murray's Jat Lancers14/01/1917
Daffadar Des Ram 240714th Murray's Jat Lancers14/01/1917
Sowar Soorju 20720th Deccan Horse14/01/1917
Sapper Ahmad Khan 183rd Sappers and Miners14/01/1917
Sepoy Kombu Deva 43564th Pioneers14/01/1917
Havildar Alah Dad 52867th Punjabis14/01/1917
Sepoy Sis Ram 176876th Punjabis14/01/1917
Sepoy Dagdu Mate 2653105th Mahratta Light Infantry14/01/1917
Sepoy Gulabrao Kalbhar 3736105th Mahratta Light Infantry14/01/1917
Sepoy Raghunath Godse 3864105th Mahratta Light Infantry14/01/1917
Havildar Pandujirao Dalvi 1241108th Indian Infantry14/01/1917
Sepoy Kondi Margaje 2768110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/01/1917
Sepoy Sakharam Kadam 2717110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/01/1917
Sepoy Kalu Khan 5797113th Indian Infantry14/01/1917
Sepoy Bhada Rawat 1119120th Rajputana Infantry14/01/1917
Sepoy Raja Rawat 2774122nd Rajputana Infantry14/01/1917
Rifleman Haste Roka 30221st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)14/01/1917
Sepoy Jalal Khan 118859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)14/01/1917
Sepoy Diwana 476024th Punjabis14/01/1917
Sepoy Labh Singh 360134th Sikh Pioneers14/01/1917
Sepoy Ramjilal 37248th Indian Pioneers14/01/1917
Follower Bansi MT/17891Supply and Transport Corps14/01/1917
Follower Dubri MT/1817Supply and Transport Corps14/01/1917
Driver Lakha 467Bullock Corps14/01/1917
Follower Sabit Ali 9660Indian Railway Department14/01/1917
Bearer Premi 2584Army Bearer Corps14/01/1917
Bearer Tula 18795Army Bearer Corps14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Albert William Jan Guy 17Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917
Rifleman Alfred James Keep 2421London Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Rupert Todd 10/859East Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Seagrew 2849Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1917
Able Seaman George Frederick Burrans 220397(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Q.714/01/1917
Corporal Maurice Frederick Scammell 20869Wiltshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 16)
Corporal Wickstead TT/0899Army Veterinary Corps14/01/1917
Private Donald Sutherland 1060219Canadian Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Edward Hale 602487Canadian Infantry14/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Llewelyn Rees 315631Monmouthshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph William Cole K/37083Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/01/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 2nd Class Woodley K/38602Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Horace Ernest Courtney 2535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Charles Thomas Jacobsen 1053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917
Rifleman Blake S/7551Rifle Brigade14/01/1917
Private Albert Victor Fain 20006Royal Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Ledgard J/56146Royal Navy, HMS Fearless14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Adam Boyd K/11204Royal Navy, HMS Donegal14/01/1917
Flight Lieutenant Warner Hutchins Peberdy Royal Naval Air Service14/01/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Jim Dodd 217005Royal Engineers14/01/1917
Private Henry Charles Nicholls 25794Northamptonshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 29)
Seedie Muhammad Salih Royal Navy, HMS Fox.14/01/1917
Stoker Nur Muhammad 8572Royal Indian Marine14/01/1917
Rivetter Tunda Miyan 745Royal Indian Marine14/01/1917
Internierter Karl Melchior Theodor Egon Koerner German Civilian14/01/1917
Mule Driver Dick Jaftha 16717Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces14/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4741
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1280
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq910
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance740
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance511
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance410
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance410
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium440
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance430
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance330
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BURBURE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ABBOTSKERSWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORTWOOD BAPTIST CHAPEL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (ASTLEY BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAISY HILL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUISLIP (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
FELTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAIDWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTON ST. PHILIP (SS. PHILIP AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HANFORD (ST. MATTHIAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
CARLOW OLD CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
NEILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LLANBRYNMAIR CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CHOPWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE (PRESTON PUBLIC) CEMETERYCanada110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANGYNWYD (ST. CYNWYD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
MELTHAM MILLS (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EARLTOWN VILLAGE CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAICHUR RAILWAY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Royal Fusiliers10
Canadian Infantry8
Royal Engineers8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Indian Labour Corps6
Scots Guards6
Welsh Regiment5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Australian Field Artillery4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
14th Murray's Jat Lancers3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Durham Light Infantry3
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
Manchester Regiment3
Army Bearer Corps3
Royal Indian Marine2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
10th Jats2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
London Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Australian Light Horse2
Highland Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
7th Hariana Lancers1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
South African Infantry1
Australian Army Service Corps1
German Civilian1
South Wales Borderers1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy1
Leicestershire Regiment1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Fearless1
64th Pioneers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
48th Indian Pioneers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vixen1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Donegal1
Middlesex Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Australian Pioneers1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Q.71
Royal Naval Air Service1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
76th Punjabis1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
Bullock Corps1
Australian Young Men's Christian Association1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Civilian1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Indian Railway Department1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Household Battalion1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Fox.1
108th Indian Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Reserve Sqdn.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
40th Pathans1
Royal Navy, HMS Q.71
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
20th Deccan Horse1
Army Service Corps1
24th Punjabis1
South African Railway Services1