Date of death: Tuesday 25 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Woods 1784Middlesex Regiment25/11/1919 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Thomas Coulter Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1919 (aged 37)
Staff Sergeant Peter Mccawley P/540South African Pay Corps25/11/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Young 616390Royal Engineers25/11/1919
Private John Jack Sim King 46231York and Lancaster Regiment25/11/1919 (aged 28)
Private Albert Edward Stanton M/322116Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Lanton 32317Indian Royal Artillery25/11/1919
Private Bayliss DM2/169703Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1919 (aged 37)
Private Smith 22/1268Northumberland Fusiliers25/11/1919
Serjeant Koch 22340Royal Field Artillery25/11/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Carroll 45756Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1919 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 24364Border Regiment25/11/1919
Pioneer Andrew Gough WR/254795Royal Engineers25/11/1919 (aged 50)
Private Glindon 58322Middlesex Regiment25/11/1919
Private Plumb DM2/097097Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1919 (aged 39)
Driver William Wallace 112051Royal Field Artillery25/11/1919 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Charles Rawle 1562West Somerset Yeomanry25/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Buckingham 94982Royal Defence Corps25/11/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Henry Thomas Keeling L/815Royal Field Artillery25/11/1919 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Hawes 8445Royal Air Force25/11/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Horace Terry 65770Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1919 (aged 28)
Private Holland 38551West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/11/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Fay 277789Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1919
Private Hay 201814Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/11/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Dhanrai Bura 48014th Gurkha Rifles25/11/1919
Private Allen 242590Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/11/1919
Private Franks 153367Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/11/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal John Albert O'neill 2267Australian Provost Corps25/11/1919 (aged 31)
Private Peter Mcmahon 38987Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/11/1919 (aged 20)
Private Mcmillan 106148Durham Light Infantry25/11/1919
Serjeant John Astley 18270Welsh Regiment25/11/1919
Follower Badal Chamar 2754Indian Labour Corps25/11/1919
Labourer Bhim Singh 5555Indian Labour Corps25/11/1919
Follower Chandar Mani 5307Indian Labour Corps25/11/1919
Labourer Janab Ali Sardar 3720Indian Labour Corps25/11/1919
Labourer Lachhiya 5045Indian Labour Corps25/11/1919
Labourer Ugan Khaira 2526Indian Labour Corps25/11/1919
Sepoy Chattan Lal 052644Supply and Transport Corps25/11/1919
Bearer Bhim Sen 7335Army Bearer Corps25/11/1919
Bearer Guptar 881457Army Bearer Corps25/11/1919
Driver Maula Bakhsh 1326Supply and Transport Corps25/11/1919
Lance Naik Muhammad Husain 326Supply and Transport Corps25/11/1919
Driver Ismail 2075Mule Corps25/11/1919
Driver Sultan Muhammad 2110Mule Corps25/11/1919
Driver Perumal 341Mysore Transport Corps25/11/1919
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 855150th Indian Infantry25/11/1919
Sepoy Amir Misser 97311th Rajputs25/11/1919
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 167022nd Punjabis25/11/1919
Lance Naik Muhammad Kalimullah 132676th Punjabis25/11/1919
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 48181st Pioneers25/11/1919
Sepoy Kartar Singh 288282nd Punjabis25/11/1919
Follower Laltu 114th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs25/11/1919
Enrolled Follower Netram 224th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs25/11/1919
Lance Daffadar Bhomi Singh 179127th Indian Light Cavalry25/11/1919
Daffadar Yakub Ali Khan 7383rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)25/11/1919
Driver Ram Chand 1036Indian Mountain Artillery25/11/1919
Lance Corporal George Ward 87604West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/11/1919 (aged 19)
Private Frank Hallett 742029London Regiment (Cyclists)25/11/1919 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Waterer 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)25/11/1919
Rifleman Sipalsing Chauhan 308839th Garhwal Rifles25/11/1919
Follower Fateh Ali 103416Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/11/1919
Labourer Musai Gwala WD/22621Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/11/1919
Sapper Rahmat Khan 25571st King George's Own Sappers and Miners25/11/1919
Sapper Parasuraman 51902nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners25/11/1919
Sepoy Velayyar Naikar 401779th Carnatic Infantry25/11/1919
Follower Dalio Pyelo KRKCD/1140188th Carnatic Infantry25/11/1919
Sepoy Suleman Khan 216119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/11/1919
Naik Jitbahadur Limbu 475210th Gurkha Rifles25/11/1919
Driver Sheikh Maula 5782Mule Corps25/11/1919
Gangman Bhajram 130038Indian Railway Department25/11/1919
Follower Ram Lal 1072Indian Railway Department25/11/1919
Labourer Varadarajulu 70096Indian Railway Department25/11/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred John Flatman 291902Royal Navy, HMS Royal Oak25/11/1919 (aged 41)
Driver Fazl 90Supply and Transport Corps25/11/1919
Private Albert Henry Wilson 11181South Wales Borderers25/11/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Sim 46231ALIAS25/11/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HASLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTWICH (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYDEARD ST. LAWRENCE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SELBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
FAMAGUSTA MILITARY CEMETERYCyprus100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RHYL TOWN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100