Date of death: Wednesday 5 September 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper William Bakehouse 171622Royal Engineers05/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner James Wawn Ambler 29912Australian Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Major Lloyd Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/09/1917
Lance Corporal Beard 37350Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Hoffman 23885Grenadier Guards05/09/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Norris Tyneside Z/3948Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/09/1917
Lieutenant James Hywel Parry Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Scorah 242895York and Lancaster Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Critchley 241188York and Lancaster Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Philip Gell Cheshire Regiment05/09/1917
Private Hole 24118Welsh Regiment05/09/1917
Serjeant Banister 240888East Lancashire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Aston 29957East Lancashire Regiment05/09/1917
Corporal Bruce Lamborn 1130Australian Trench Mortar Battery05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Balfour 98th Indian Infantry05/09/1917
Lieutenant William Shields Royal Flying Corps05/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Belanger 166529Canadian Pioneers05/09/1917
Able Seaman Haigh KP/742Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/09/1917
Second Lieutenant John Gabriel O'giollagain Royal Flying Corps05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Smith 52929The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Denis O'brien 1420British South Africa Police05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Bernard Woodhouse Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Charles Cuthbert Williams 393770London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)05/09/1917
Private James Woodward 260215Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Louis Allen 305741Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917
Corporal Francis John Leekey 202693Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Shaw 241348Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Yates 9317312nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Major Robert Bucknall Bowker Royal Engineers05/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Brabbin 203036Cambridgeshire Regiment05/09/1917
Private Walter Thomas Remon 233604London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/09/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Albert Williams 31023Australian Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Albert Victor Waldock 233378London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Richard Philpott 295272London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harold William Pierpoint 251047Manchester Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Stanley Dolphin 201014Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ellis Lawton Davies 56969Welsh Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Stedman 88378Machine Gun Corps05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Martin 65943Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917
Gunner Norman Bartholomew 46969Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Fenwick Newton Fatkin 114101Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Havildar Ramasami 279461st King George's Own Pioneers05/09/1917
Carrier Mogrebu 3519Nigeria Carrier Corps05/09/1917
Carrier Wamadi 3478Nigeria Carrier Corps05/09/1917
Private Woodley 14/32688Cheshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Fisherman James Oag Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Weir 301720Royal Scots05/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Jones 18513Coldstream Guards05/09/1917
Lance Corporal Chard 25395Welsh Regiment05/09/1917
Private William Hogg 301787Manchester Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Ockwell 62893Royal Engineers05/09/1917
Private James Willy 766971Canadian Pioneers05/09/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal Beckermann 14441South African Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry Thomas Archer 554200Royal Engineers05/09/1917
Lance Corporal Malin 87908Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917
Private Frank Roberts 37227Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Davies 30652Welsh Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fletcher 514445London Regiment (London Scottish)05/09/1917
Lance Corporal Walter George Rackstraw 46697Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Ambrose Lyons 301596Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/09/1917
Private Hodgins 89070Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Joseph John Swift 192012Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Gunner Arthur Copeland 1475Australian Trench Mortar Battery05/09/1917
Gunner James Davies 141181Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Gerhard Englebert Kaemena 548804Royal Engineers05/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Arthur Gibson Dunn Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Mcphail 27125Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917
Bombardier Jarvis 106454Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917
Gunner Ernest Mark Langdon 109985Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Joseph Rea S/26688Rifle Brigade05/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Henry Critchley 23390South Wales Borderers05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Storekeeper Hugh Gillies Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Cyril Stephenson 140331Royal Engineers05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Robert B. Brown 147591Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Childs 113384Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Thurstans TR/9/20551Devonshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 47)
Private Lee 26136Somerset Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Skillings 242495Norfolk Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Harold Albert Sidery 370939London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Joseph Walter Raper 174472Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Graham Holman Royal Flying Corps05/09/1917
Private Warner 202827Suffolk Regiment05/09/1917
Private John Weir Sanderson 16915Highland Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Ormston 8376Royal Irish Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Austin 204390Middlesex Regiment05/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Edward Haynes 16429Grenadier Guards05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Abdul Ghafur Alipore/3023Indian Labour Corps05/09/1917
Private Frank William John Betts 30904Devonshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Wilday 86521Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917
Follower Muhiuddin KCHI/813Supply and Transport Corps05/09/1917
Shoeing Smith Albert Tanner 46516Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Corporal Peter Emslie 290658Gordon Highlanders05/09/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Ellis 556568Royal Engineers05/09/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Stewart S/40379Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/09/1917
Private Morris Deal/10703(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps05/09/1917
Private Arthur Flower 23681Devonshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Morrison 100645Royal Engineers05/09/1917
Driver Fisher 48261Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Mcbeth Mathieson Macbeth London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Litchfield 11349Grenadier Guards05/09/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Alexander Rennie 229064Royal Engineers05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Lachhman Sing 573Indian Labour Corps05/09/1917
Private Gilbert Aspin 21017Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Fisherman James Gunn Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 56)
Private Collins 35443Welsh Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Platt 12745Dorsetshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 46)
Sailor John Macgillivray Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private West 703225London Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Ashworth 241213Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John J. Hyde R/27615King's Royal Rifle Corps05/09/1917
Private Arthur 290512Gordon Highlanders05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman James Paterson Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class Alfred Watts K/30090Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke05/09/1917
Private Singo AR/42King's African Rifles05/09/1917
Private Benjamin Mccubbin Whitaker 27327Grenadier Guards05/09/1917
Private Frank Arthur Bridge 30895Devonshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Finch 20644Coldstream Guards05/09/1917 (aged 34)
Carrier Omaghase 3722Nigeria Carrier Corps05/09/1917
Private Baker 40739Leicestershire Regiment05/09/1917
Lieutenant Geoffrey Stuart Blake Royal Engineers05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frank Lionel Gee Royal Engineers05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Horace Wheatley 820459Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Carrier Kobbah 789Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.05/09/1917
Gunner Main 81876Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917
Driver Edward James Baldwin 30678Australian Field Artillery05/09/1917
Rifleman Gudar Ram 2445123rd Outram's Rifles05/09/1917
Lance Corporal Lyons P/10869Military Police Corps05/09/1917
Private Haworth 43056Manchester Regiment05/09/1917
Private Walker S4/044005Army Service Corps05/09/1917
Carrier Boima 11792Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.05/09/1917
Gunner Arthur John Dennison 326450Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Mess Room Steward William Stevenson Johnson Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Henry Phillip Haynes Bristol Z/365Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Arthur Gordon Townsend Highland Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Herbert Walter Heaton Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Scott 97782Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Middleton 14827Northumberland Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lachlan John Macdonald 7541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1917
Private Harry Harding PO/13256Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Downing 26162Welsh Regiment05/09/1917
Private Brinley Richard Jones 44269Welsh Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fawcett 395141Labour Corps05/09/1917
Carrier Sam 3971Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/09/1917
Driver Phillips 43660Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Private Henry Mckinney 303395Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner George Lake 322720Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Walkley 832044Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Saunders 82046Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Private Albert Jackson 27041Grenadier Guards05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Drury 40385South Wales Borderers05/09/1917 (aged 34)
Sarwan Alia 740Supply and Transport Corps05/09/1917
Greaser Stephen Kimmet Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 50)
Private Walter Ryder 250503Manchester Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mccafferty S/10205Gordon Highlanders05/09/1917
Able Seaman Fuller R/3037Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Herbert Cumberland 148014Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Leonard Percy Martin M2/315392Army Service Corps05/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Joseph Wenlock 200071Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class John William Payne 19737Royal Flying Corps05/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Emmanuel Welham 32199Hampshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal John William Gordon 290157Gordon Highlanders05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ellis Bertram Dakin 203461Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Israel Legapo 17880Military Labour Corps05/09/1917
Gunner Alexander Mcdonnell 166671Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Mills M2/051189Army Service Corps05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Reginald O. Weber The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Brantigam T4/159457Army Service Corps05/09/1917
Private Charles Amiss 17199York and Lancaster Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Bhairo Hembron 46Indian Labour Corps05/09/1917
Labourer Li K'e Chung 3703Chinese Labour Corps05/09/1917
Postmaster Pillai Indian Postal and Telegraph Department05/09/1917
Labourer Gopal 334Indian Labour Corps05/09/1917
Private Richard James Newman G/2633Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Cook Thomas Henry Stevens Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Edwin Cowley 4957Royal Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Raymond Fitzmaurice Lawrenson Cheshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Lester 11659Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917
Private Connor 240735Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Thorpe Battye 251368Manchester Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Graham 5350Royal Irish Regiment05/09/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Herbert Saunders 8212Dorsetshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stratford G/1580Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Reeves 2113Protectorate Garrison Regiment05/09/1917
Driver William Charles Pierce T/18932Army Service Corps05/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Jones Humphreys 904684Canadian Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Conway 201746Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1917
Guardsman Evans 2851Welsh Guards05/09/1917
Sepoy Jotindra Nath Sen 33449th Bengalis05/09/1917
Fisherman John Miller Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Joseph Nicholson 201057West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Liddle 307331West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander 326663Durham Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 48)
Private Henry John Paul Dwyer 13568South African Infantry05/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Evans 30239Welsh Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sowar Baste 23842nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)05/09/1917
Private Sutton 65685Royal Fusiliers05/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Asplin 10507Grenadier Guards05/09/1917
Private Walter Andrew Stewart 302908Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Roy John Leslie 2/577New Zealand Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Bywaters TR/9/14748Training Reserve05/09/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Arthur Francis Tilson 1386Royal Australian Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Large 36349Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1917
Bombardier Frank Henry Stotesbury 91676Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Follower Saldanha 42490Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/09/1917
Mate August Lennard Johansson Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Reservist Julius Czimalla German Army05/09/1917
Driver Thomas MT/2337South African Service Corps05/09/1917
Private Webber 30898Welsh Regiment05/09/1917
Private James Crover B/317Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/09/1917
Carrier Sorie Fulah 10867Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.05/09/1917
Private John William Salmon 27475Grenadier Guards05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Engineer William Sullivan Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 14601Lincolnshire Regiment05/09/1917
Private Albert Victor Walkinshaw 59345Welsh Regiment05/09/1917
Private Percy Victor Smith 64234Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Lawrence 201583The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Dowsey Magog J/28024Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rhodes G/7939Royal Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Michael Maloney 23751South Wales Borderers05/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Stanley Pratt 28783Border Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Stewart 18/1188Royal Irish Rifles05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Fothergill 24750Border Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Frank Alfred Brown 31803Australian Field Artillery05/09/1917
Gunner Lincoln 50948Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hedges 40824South Wales Borderers05/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Daragon G/20328Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1917
Carrier Iku 2920Nigeria Carrier Corps05/09/1917
Private Baker 267596Monmouthshire Regiment05/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Armer Border Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henshall 19869Coldstream Guards05/09/1917
Private Wilson 28246Grenadier Guards05/09/1917
Private James 44331Welsh Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ellis 40279Royal Irish Rifles05/09/1917
Private Knight 251213Manchester Regiment05/09/1917
Private Jones 33908Border Regiment05/09/1917
Seaman Williamson 1002/LRoyal Naval Reserve05/09/1917
Private John Weigh 41315Highland Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy Steward 251566Manchester Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Smith 159466Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Private Leadbetter 25042Canadian Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Frederick Masson 265338Seaforth Highlanders05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Studholme 77451Royal Flying Corps05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver James Read L/345Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Goodson 34784Northumberland Fusiliers05/09/1917
Major Henry Spencer Semple Royal Engineers05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Rush 29069Norfolk Regiment05/09/1917
Private Harry Sharp 228138London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Craven 72754Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Gunner Stanley Wood Stewart 761093Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert William Griffiths 60723Welsh Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ralf Alfred Cotterill 29411Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Uduchai 3741Nigeria Carrier Corps05/09/1917
Bombardier Charles John Stone 77647Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Husband 241089East Lancashire Regiment05/09/1917
Private Maybanks 27004Wiltshire Regiment05/09/1917
Private Caines 290995Gordon Highlanders05/09/1917
Driver Tucker T/35362Army Service Corps05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Hardwick 29568Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Obi Abor 1719Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/09/1917
Internierter Charles Holzhen German Civilian05/09/1917
Private Andrew Gilmour Wilson 67855Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Matthews 106060Hertfordshire Yeomanry05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Liston Wilson 13372South Wales Borderers05/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Norman Norton 29595Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Lowe 26267Leicestershire Regiment05/09/1917
Rifleman John Crossley 375372London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/09/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier William Clarke-Frost Bates 67648Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Labourer Fatteh Khan 1169Indian Labour Corps05/09/1917
Gunner William Ward 1405Australian Trench Mortar Battery05/09/1917
Fireman James Mcglinchey Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Dunville 158Royal Flying Corps05/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michael Hanley 17439Coldstream Guards05/09/1917
Gunner Alston 340170Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lilley 38185Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Christopher Street 116137Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Timothy O'brien G/860Royal Irish Fusiliers05/09/1917
Donkeyman George Oliver Rodger Flinn Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hart 23719Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 202667Welsh Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peterson 12102King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/09/1917
Private Woodcock C/41609Middlesex Regiment05/09/1917
Gunner Stanley Norman Butler 59Australian Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Robertson Barrie 16/1516Northumberland Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Mckeown 200999Durham Light Infantry05/09/1917
Corporal John Henry Billingham 801216Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Smith 69803Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Labourer Lakhan Murmu 961Indian Labour Corps05/09/1917
Artisan Muhammad Din 45312Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/09/1917
Engineman Samuel Isaac Marjoram 5024ESRoyal Naval Reserve05/09/1917 (aged 31)
Bombardier Sibbald 837007Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Judge 800142Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver William Harold Parrish 39651Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Horace Frederick Hill Middlesex Regiment05/09/1917
Private Rogan 352013Manchester Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Craze 53471Northumberland Fusiliers05/09/1917
Private Broome 242144King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/09/1917
Private Henry Albert Smith M2/121946Army Service Corps05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Calow 45468Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917
Private Frederick Albert Button 240415Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur E. Murray 385049London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Ratan Rao 2095Gwalior Infantry05/09/1917
Private John Lauder PLY/10486Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 37)
Internierter Georg Eduard Seredszun German Civilian05/09/1917
Private Parsons 10918Wiltshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wood 16405Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917
Driver Percy Cleminson Whalley 680581Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Worthington 400167Manchester Regiment05/09/1917
Private Frederick Amos Brooking 290278Devonshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Brown 306584The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1917
Carrier Oporago 3543Nigeria Carrier Corps05/09/1917
Private Fevre 86536Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Carrier John 1625Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.05/09/1917
Lieutenant Robert Cyril Barnard Army Service Corps05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Naik Sundar 392840th Pathans05/09/1917
Risaldar Ranjor Singh 13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)05/09/1917
Private William John Fairy 33755Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 38)
Tindal Sheikh Yunus 1557Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/09/1917
Private James Bonar 303283Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Percy Edgar Barker 200645Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sub-Conductor Madurai Nayakam Indian Postal and Telegraph Department05/09/1917
Skipper William Gunn Mercantile Marine05/09/1917
Private Albert George Humphrey G/6412Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Goddard 370790London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/09/1917
Able Seaman Lewis Charles Powles London Z/1126Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Francis Wells DM2/172038Army Service Corps05/09/1917 (aged 37)
Labourer Wang Chin Ao 32160Chinese Labour Corps05/09/1917
Private Hopkins G/2263Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1917
Fisherman John Miller Mercantile Marine05/09/1917
Driver Thomas Lynch 1679Australian Field Artillery05/09/1917
Lieutenant William Edwin Sandys Royal Flying Corps05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Ellis Spencer 26246Australian Trench Mortar Battery05/09/1917
Private Waddell S/8642Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/09/1917
Private Lyons 241220Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917
Private Robertson 250093Royal Scots05/09/1917
Private Robert Richard Williams 315636Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/09/1917
Private John P. Sherwin 263060Seaforth Highlanders05/09/1917
Mate Bhima 9559Indian Railway Department05/09/1917
First Engineer Herbert Leonard Raffray Mercantile Marine05/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Hebson Taylor 202872Border Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Garrett 34489Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 31)
Carrier Dumubili 3788Nigeria Carrier Corps05/09/1917
Private Vasil G Vasilev Bulgarian Army05/09/1917
Gunner Harold Birdwood Bridgman 82355Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Manning T3/027076Army Service Corps05/09/1917
Private Whewell 40120Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917
Private Henderson 278674Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/09/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Hannaford 160160Royal Engineers05/09/1917
Private William Thomas Goode 260166Cheshire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Merton Kennedy 15610South Lancashire Regiment05/09/1917
Sepoy Tejan 66840th Pathans05/09/1917
Lieutenant Hugh Macdiarmid Turnbull Royal Scots05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald William Gilkes 328039Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917
Rifleman Hira Singh 293Burma Military Police05/09/1917
Private George Fox 511Machine Gun Guards05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hutchings S/29564Cameron Highlanders05/09/1917
Private Henry Berry M/338898Army Service Corps05/09/1917
Private Kildare 200212Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917
Sepoy Kambar Ali 37040th Pathans05/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald George Thornton London Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Tompkins 202664Welsh Regiment05/09/1917
Rifleman Ernest Mottershead 60852South Lancashire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Fox 715010Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Powell 29806Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1917
Private Charles Couling 34885Essex Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Henry Swinburne 14161Coldstream Guards05/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Carey 204008Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Wilfred Newbury 40375Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917
Rifleman Ernest J. Woolley 322537London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Strevens G/2362Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Edward Springham PO/6792Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Charles Edward Barber 112509Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917
Gunner Toy 107626Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Gray 511086London Regiment (London Scottish)05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Maxim G/17311The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/09/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Louis Patrick Gagliardi Indian Army Reserve of Officers05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Carrier Akshi 3389Nigeria Carrier Corps05/09/1917
Private James Ellis 199284Canadian Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Collins 66815Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917
Private Davies 26523Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1917
Gunner Thomas Hartley Piper 910384Royal Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Spring V/100South African Engineers05/09/1917
Gunner Williams 150643Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1917
Private Henry Vincent Garnett 40941Highland Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Freeman 67965Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Coates 24499Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Alister Orr Macniven Royal Flying Corps05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium30238
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium13100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1370
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1274
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1171
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1060
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1010
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1051
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium882
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria800
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium763
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium731
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium652
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium560
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance551
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq560
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance430
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium421
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium430
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece450
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania401
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium450
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium330
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance320
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium320
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance330
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
LAGNICOURT HEDGE CEMETERYFrance330
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance331
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium320
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium330
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance232
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance211
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece230
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance230
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom230
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom220
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
BARNSLEY (MONK BRETTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom222
FERMOY MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of201
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium120
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISLEHURST (THE ANNUNCIATION) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARSHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ERDINGTON (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance101
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
URANIE CEMETERYSociety Islands120
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom120
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LLANFIHANGEL-Y-TRAETHAU (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan111
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT OF SPAIN MEMORIALTrinidad and Tobago100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HENLOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery26
Royal Garrison Artillery20
Mercantile Marine16
Royal Warwickshire Regiment14
Welsh Regiment14
Royal Engineers13
Army Service Corps11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Manchester Regiment9
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Royal Flying Corps8
Grenadier Guards8
Nigeria Carrier Corps8
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Australian Field Artillery6
Indian Labour Corps6
Gordon Highlanders5
Devonshire Regiment5
Border Regiment5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve5
Coldstream Guards5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
South Wales Borderers5
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Highland Light Infantry4
Cheshire Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Australian Trench Mortar Battery4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Scots3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
40th Pathans3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Leicestershire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Canadian Pioneers2
Chinese Labour Corps2
German Civilian2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Supply and Transport Corps2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Essex Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
98th Indian Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Welsh Guards1
Labour Corps1
King's African Rifles1
Machine Gun Guards1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
49th Bengalis1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
British South Africa Police1
Bulgarian Army1
Burma Military Police1
German Army1
Gwalior Infantry1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Indian Railway Department1
Military Labour Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Protectorate Garrison Regiment1
Royal Australian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
South African Engineers1
South African Service Corps1
Training Reserve1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Govan410
Glasgow420
Aberdeen330
Edinburgh330
Wick300
Milford HavenPembrokeshire220
Cambuslang220
Creich (Highland)110
New Kilpatrick110
Eastwood100
Paisley110
Lanark110
Lesmahagow110
Girvan110
BostockCheshire West and Chester111
BlythNorthumberland100
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester110
BarntonCheshire West and Chester111
KenilworthWarwick110
CirencesterCotswold110
CreweCheshire East110
HenlowCentral Bedfordshire100
St. EnoderCornwall110
MiddlewichCheshire East110
CricciethGwynedd110
Aberaman SouthRhondda Cynon Taf110
LlansamletSwansea111
CastleSwansea110
TrealawRhondda Cynon Taf110
MaestegBridgend100
PencarregCarmarthenshire110
KerryPowys111
LlanystumdwyGwynedd110
LlanwndaGwynedd110
Dyffryn ArdudwyGwynedd110
Birse110
BangorGwynedd110
Rothesay100
Sleat100
Dumfries110
Ancrum110
Spynie110
King Edward110
Logie-Coldstone100
Peterculter110
OrtonEden110
HenhamUttlesford110
HarwichTendring110
ChigwellEpping Forest110
Mayfield and Five AshesWealden110
MertonTorridge110
DiptfordSouth Hams100
Sampford PeverellMid Devon110
Budleigh SaltertonEast Devon110
Dale AbbeyErewash110
Kirkby LonsdaleSouth Lakeland110
RavenstonedaleEden110
NewportUttlesford110
WigtonAllerdale110
MelbournSouth Cambridgeshire110
Great MissendenChiltern120
East CowesIsle of Wight110
HungerfordWest Berkshire110
Downend and Bromley HeathSouth Gloucestershire120
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
FownhopeHerefordshire, County of110
WillerbyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
KeighleyBradford110
Hutton ConyersHarrogate110
BollingtonCheshire East122
ChoppingtonNorthumberland110
SeahamCounty Durham110
Tutnall and CobleyBromsgrove111
Lower BeedingHorsham100
PetworthChichester110
HattonWarwick110
KessinglandEast Suffolk100
West LeakeRushcliffe110
Studley RogerHarrogate100
Haworth, Cross Roads and StanburyBradford110
KelmarshDaventry100
Winterton-on-SeaGreat Yarmouth110
Great WitchinghamBroadland110
FoulshamBroadland110
Oakthorpe and DonisthorpeNorth West Leicestershire110
ClitheroeRibble Valley110
NelsonPendle110
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
DealDover110
SawbridgeworthEast Hertfordshire110