Date of death: Saturday 29 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Jones 345796Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman Menzies Hughes 56569Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Maurice Lane London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Henry Hart 631942London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Captain William Victor Edwards Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant William Reginald Karslake Pembroke Yeomanry29/12/1917 (aged 50)
Sapper Corner 131374Royal Engineers29/12/1917
Private Walter Woodward 2190Lincolnshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wallett Russell Pyrah 23919King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Philip Cooper S/355553Army Service Corps29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Ernest James Hancock 393693London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Stanley Newman 23510South Wales Borderers29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thornhill 42218Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/12/1917
Gunner Mccormick 131054Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917
Gunner George Johnson 17194New Zealand Field Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kelly 3/28563Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/12/1917
Private Bent 252710Manchester Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Louis 252540Manchester Regiment29/12/1917
Private Smith 52634Manchester Regiment29/12/1917
Private John William (Will) Darby 29815South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Mottram 13096South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917
Corporal John Roberts 202043South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Mckinnon 14566Australian Engineers29/12/1917
Private Cook 30625Bedfordshire Yeomanry29/12/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Floyd 326Australian Light Horse29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fraser 40434Seaforth Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Strangward 38368Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917
Private Jan Van Der Westhuizen 531South African Horse29/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private Carolus 6575Cape Corps, S.A. Forces29/12/1917
Private Thomas Rea 10767Worcestershire Regiment29/12/1917
Private Greaves 269285Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Daniel Hamer Houghton C/1221King's Royal Rifle Corps29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clement Johnson 42597Worcestershire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Long 240306West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1917
Private Evan Llewellyn Mackenzie 291087Northumberland Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Sollis 17293Worcestershire Regiment29/12/1917
Private Wiltshire 38631Royal Berkshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Sydney James Thornton 201436South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George A. Dunn 335179Royal Scots29/12/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Arthur Roden 127576Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Percy Nazer 6678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Hughes 213944Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 15349North Staffordshire Regiment29/12/1917
Driver Francis James Kinsella 3805AAustralian Field Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roberts 208177Labour Corps29/12/1917
Private John Beresford Duncan 12044British West Indies Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Duncan 12465ALIAS29/12/1917
Private Klaas Muruku 10180South African Native Labour Corps29/12/1917
Private Jeremiah Ezekiel Roberts 12465British West Indies Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Stephens 12533British West Indies Regiment29/12/1917
Private Duthie S/31149Cameron Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman James Grosart Clyde Z/6041Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.29/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Arthur Applin 29249East Yorkshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Donald 40559Seaforth Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richardson 14346Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/12/1917
Able Seaman Ryan R/5489Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.29/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Wray Yorkshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper George Botwood 41467Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Alfred Curl 294266Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Grant 30608Cameron Highlanders29/12/1917
Gunner Lee 276904Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917
Corporal Harry Little 201297Lincolnshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Smith 11452Coldstream Guards29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Addis 235585Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davies 21595Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Morris 20982Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Poyner 66904Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917
Private Wells 24557Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917
Gunner Grist 16302Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gunn 39770Highland Light Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harby 51765West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1917
Private Burke 26372King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/12/1917
Private Roberts S/10066Gordon Highlanders29/12/1917
Private James Rose 782041Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Horace Joseph Neale Bristol Z/4713Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Valentine 33432Worcestershire Regiment29/12/1917
Labourer Hori-Lal 1765Labour Company United Provinces29/12/1917
Sapper Frederick Cooper 55986Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Forrest 22559East Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917
Private David Golder 16046Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Benyo 2276Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Bhaggu 492/DIndian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Bipat 168/RIndian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Tilok 912Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Gunner Charles Harry Walker Philpot 79269Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Price 14293Border Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Smith 971543Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917
Sergeant Robert John Trigg 2429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Kennard Nanspean Nepean 28676Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Crabtree 1081372Canadian Railway Troops29/12/1917
Private John Robert Tate O/475Army Ordnance Corps29/12/1917 (aged 22)
Driver George Goodwin L/29832Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917
Private Aylett 54597Devonshire Regiment29/12/1917
Private West G/17749The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/12/1917
Private William B. Betts 4237Manchester Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Crabtree 23697Royal Army Medical Corps29/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Amos Mather 36600East Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Brooks 44700South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William Lloyd 295728Royal Navy, HMS Vivid.29/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Hall 38252Cheshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Henry Marston 4576Durham Light Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George Edward Reed 310944Warwickshire Yeomanry29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Brackenbury 38437Yorkshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Henry James Rogers 69833Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Herbert George Heley 147392Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier George William Woolley 15558Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Joseph West PO/9617Royal Marine Light Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Edgar Cushing Royal Flying Corps29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Corr 35021Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917
Private Cecil Charles Wolfaardt 11222South African Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Spence 28398Yorkshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Andrews 59182West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1917
Corporal Hunt 6874South Staffordshire Regiment29/12/1917
Carrier Yamba Kann 12164Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/12/1917
Lance Corporal William Ledingham 700150Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 35)
Captain William Arthur Peel Durie Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bain 489Hong Kong Defence Corps29/12/1917
Private James Arthur Bremner 47049Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Wilfred Gladstone Carr 3/1676New Zealand Medical Corps29/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Allan Kininmont 49908Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Neil Mcleod Matheson 4/288New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Ernest Percival Williams 6/1762Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Napier Arnott 241269Border Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William Alfred Charman 651855Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Sharples 203373Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major David Clifton Williamson 200839South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frederic Thomas Clarke 225421London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Robert Wood 1025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917
Private William Wise 5114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edward Angel 16/583New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Bond 5339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Leslie Adrian De Fontenay 1327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917 (aged 22)
Captain James Elder Royal Scots29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman Wilkinson 202960Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Bennett 241990York and Lancaster Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Mathews Royal Sussex Regiment29/12/1917
Private Mcpherson 2312British West Indies Regiment29/12/1917
Private Richard Thomas Reed 200678Essex Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Hoole 3263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917
Lance Serjeant William John Baxter 8/2842Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/12/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Nuttall Lee 35334Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Anthony Allen 675456Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Franz Gustaf Melander 267748Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Herbert William Griffiths 4406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Burness 9989Gordon Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Hannan Z/2972Leinster Regiment29/12/1917
Private Fred Kendle 353505London Regiment29/12/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class James Foy 106242Royal Flying Corps, 13th Kite Ballon Sect.29/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Banchini 34530East Surrey Regiment29/12/1917
Rifleman Leonard Reeve Beechey 593763London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29/12/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Kehoe 23465Lancashire Fusiliers29/12/1917
Private Matthew Lynch S/21623Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Porter 223128Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Sergeant Smith 229404Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Private Ashby 830645Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Private Barclay 438304Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Barclay 439344Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Private Bohomolick 439183Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Private Fred Bowden 865508Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Brooks 264488Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Private Niels Christensen 235064Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant David Thornton Embree 414104Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Allan Germain 755064Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gordon 451360Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Corporal Percy Hamm 198505Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Hoborough 438731Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Private Patrick Ambrose Jones 136565Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kennedy 2114990Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Private Mcdermand 234237Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Corporal Mcdonald 439475Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fredrick Day Tabor 439338Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alex Williamson 439876Canadian Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Joseph Eustace 4896592nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Petrie 829750Canadian Railway Troops29/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Greenall 204174The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/12/1917
Private Ireland 241303Gloucestershire Regiment29/12/1917
Labourer Husain 352Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Private Bell 37022The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/12/1917
Rifleman Frank Edwards C/4303King's Royal Rifle Corps29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Evans 12309Worcestershire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Christopher Russell Farmar-Cotgrave Worcestershire Regiment29/12/1917
Private Arthur Parkes 22346Worcestershire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Wu Hsi En 36315Chinese Labour Corps29/12/1917
Fireman Stewart C/7/V/829Mercantile Marine29/12/1917
Private Azie 1259Mauritius Labour Corps29/12/1917
Private Beardsley 202502South Wales Borderers29/12/1917
Gunner Byrne 5027Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917
Private Chivers 307501Hampshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Crofts 420882London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Samuel Sturgess Reynolds 142205Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 25)
Wheeler Thompson 612312Royal Horse Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Urquhart 125703Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Walker G/24444The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Victor Vincent S4/058624Army Service Corps29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barrett 531100London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/12/1917
Private Bates 635721London Regiment29/12/1917
Private Bear 533287London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/12/1917
Private Blundell 635659London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Braid 345425Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Herbert Thomas Broderick London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Carey London Regiment29/12/1917
Private Clarke M/284877Army Service Corps29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles George Raphael Cracknell London Regiment29/12/1917
Private Crocker 702604London Regiment29/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Albert Crossley 630057London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Digby 320931Norfolk Regiment29/12/1917
Private Charles Dobson 51481Middlesex Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Thomas Edwards 291439Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Percival Fryer 966192Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Thomas Fosberry Handyside Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Hasslacher London Regiment29/12/1917
Private Horsley 533283London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/12/1917
Lance Corporal William Kilpatrick 345404Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Knox 682673London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Clarence Page 492512London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Parry 265342Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917
Corporal Rice 266033Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Baylis Silcox General List29/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private George William Smith 320431Royal Sussex Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Taylor S/21820Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/12/1917
Corporal Thompson 570290London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Angus Thomson 49654Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Henry Tolhurst 635603London Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert George Vorstius 533516London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walker 265115Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Albert Wells Herefordshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private White G/8913Royal Sussex Regiment29/12/1917
Corporal Williams 290478Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917
Private Williams 291375Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917
Private Robert Williams 291270Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Dick 325175Royal Engineers29/12/1917
Private Douglas 5225Royal Munster Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Griffiths 5520Connaught Rangers29/12/1917
Private Frederick Parker Hampton 1258Royal Munster Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Henderson 3/25153Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Bunton 11200West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1917
Private Fenton 11200ALIAS29/12/1917
Sapper Herbert George Piper 532653Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Dunk 9332The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Alfred Collins 11561Royal Fusiliers29/12/1917
Private Percy Thomas Boulonois 28645Royal Fusiliers29/12/1917
Private Charles Nield 203376East Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917
Corporal William Laird 240844South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Harry Gregson 37786East Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917
Follower Bisan Singh Calcutta/1199Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Dhan Dosat Alipore/1641Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Follower Ikli Rai Fyzabad/1777Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Follower Labhu Umrao Bankipore/1417Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Mahadeo Ghuru Alipore/2062Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Pannu Sahai Alipore/2015Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Sitai Santal Alipore/2842Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Private Bernard Gilbert 200763North Staffordshire Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rogers 300202Staffordshire Yeomanry29/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Catto 265022Seaforth Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Pioneer Crockford 267787Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Farman Khan 1790129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis29/12/1917
Private Harvey M/297598Army Service Corps29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Onleryodi Kali 7949King's African Rifles29/12/1917
Sapper Frank Henry Sanders 148293Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Kala Khan 305046th Punjabis29/12/1917
Sepoy Nandu 2189Bharatpur Infantry29/12/1917
Havildar Alah Bakhsh 3886130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)29/12/1917
Sepoy Chunni 81535th Sikhs29/12/1917
Sepoy Sultan Singh 279411th Rajputs29/12/1917
Follower Daulat Ram Supply and Transport Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Lachhi 893Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Private Reginald Arthur Mills 22529The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/12/1917
Serjeant Harry Howard Izzard 200587Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/12/1917
Private Ernest Purslow 200822King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/12/1917
Rifleman Norris James Chamberlain 40957South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1917
Captain William Douglas Brown Lanarkshire Yeomanry29/12/1917
Driver Ram Nidh 31527Indian Royal Artillery29/12/1917
Rifleman Sete Khattri 42319th Gurkha Rifles29/12/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 517914th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs29/12/1917
Follower Ganesa 41128th Indian Pioneers29/12/1917
Naik Sahib Gul 458824th Punjabis29/12/1917
Sepoy Fazl Dad 168626th Punjabis29/12/1917
Rifleman Manjit Rai 17427th Gurkha Rifles29/12/1917
Sepoy Benode Chandra Ghosh 61449th Bengalis29/12/1917
Driver Budha SO/5070Supply and Transport Corps29/12/1917
Driver Karam Din 3561Supply and Transport Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Mahadeo Guru 2052Supply and Transport Corps29/12/1917
Driver Nanda 1486Mule Corps29/12/1917
Chief Gangman Annu 42573Indian Railway Department29/12/1917
Driver Bahadur Tirupatta/45995Indian Railway Department29/12/1917
Labourer Didar Sing Nayak 43356Indian Railway Department29/12/1917
Labourer Mithu 42298Indian Railway Department29/12/1917
Follower Kunhik Kutti 9790Army Hospital Corps29/12/1917
Bearer Haste Kami 88597Army Bearer Corps29/12/1917
Trooper Allen John Laverty 1660Australian Light Horse29/12/1917
Private Tapley 241044Cheshire Regiment29/12/1917
Cadet Smith 55973Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1917
Private Charles Edward Coe 4549Leinster Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mathieson PW/11420King's Own Scottish Borderers29/12/1917
Labourer Bhawani 2093Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Labourer Debi 2170Indian Labour Corps29/12/1917
Private Fuller 15878British West Indies Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 42)
Gun Carrier Audu Bagarimi 89Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/12/1917
Carrier Dogon Yaro 173Nigeria Carrier Corps29/12/1917
Donkeyman Harvey Parker Legge Mitchell Mercantile Marine29/12/1917 (aged 46)
Ship's Cook Frederick Bertie Moy Mercantile Marine29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Greaser William Dunlop Mercantile Marine29/12/1917 (aged 46)
First Engineer John Scott Mercantile Marine29/12/1917 (aged 59)
Seaman James John Henderson PO/4428BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ennismore.29/12/1917 (aged 32)
Trimmer Hugh Hughes 5713TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Henry Jones Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 35)
Trimmer Peter O'neill 906STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 32)
Deck Hand William Skinner 16478DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 18)
Skipper Charles Thomson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Thomas Lace 10805DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman John Joseph Lucock 3520CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 35)
Deck Hand Walter David Moore 12107DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Telegraphist John Oswald O'neill Mersey Z/3659Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler, Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 18)
Second Hand Thomas Pine 2038SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 47)
Deck Hand Alfred Edgar Wilmot 11029DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Engineman Tom Dry 590ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Charles William Fulcher 4284DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917
Deck Hand Joseph Fishwick Lardner 18165DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Alfred James Leggett London/Z/2062Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Roy James Mcgee 12469DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 54929/12/1917 (aged 19)
Telegraphist Frederick Alfred Warrell London Z/2577Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 22)
Engineman John William Henry Whincup 591ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Aubert Charles Smith 201856The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/12/1917 (aged 24)
Second Engineer James Mauchline Mercantile Marine29/12/1917 (aged 37)
Lascar Junaid Ali 7680Royal Indian Marine29/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Ali Indian Merchant Service29/12/1917
Fireman Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service29/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Yusuf Indian Merchant Service29/12/1917
Able Seaman Rajab Qamar Indian Merchant Service29/12/1917
Rifleman Savage 203419West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1917
Able Seaman John Clow Evans VR/3626Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper Herbert Bennett29/12/1917 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas William Sutton VR/3527Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper Herbert Bennett29/12/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Jordan 112196Royal Flying Corps29/12/1917
Private Main 235208Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/12/1917
Soldat Josef Pstrokowski German Army29/12/1917
Internierter Johann Anton Gerhard Kracke German Civilian29/12/1917
Internierter Leon Braunstein German Civilian29/12/1917
Private Jones Loney 19349Seaforth Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Isar 140Mule Corps29/12/1917
Battery Serjeant Major George Menzies 16194Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Charles Joseph Oliver Australian Army Medical Corps29/12/1917 (aged 43)
Labourer Aleck Cook 20256Military Labour Corps29/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)40235
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2700
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance18110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1340
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq740
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance631
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania650
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
WINNEZEELE CHURCHYARDFrance550
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)520
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom520
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance450
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium400
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance410
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium330
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece320
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
NOYELLES-SUR-SELLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance200
KILLINGWORTH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance210
RAMBERVILLERS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
IRISH HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance120
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST ALLINGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTTON (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE LACY (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEREFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAMSBOTTOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNHAM (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SCALFORD WESLEYAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
TWYFORD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLING (ST. AGATHA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CRIGGLESTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (OLD KILDONAN) PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada120
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada100
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium100
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium120
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium120
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance120
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
PADUA MAIN CEMETERYItaly100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RYE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
GOULBURN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
DRYMEN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
GREAT SAUGHALL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WISSEMBOURG COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry25
London Regiment16
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
Indian Labour Corps15
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper14
Royal Field Artillery10
Royal Engineers10
South Lancashire Regiment8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Worcestershire Regiment7
Mercantile Marine6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
British West Indies Regiment5
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)4
Indian Merchant Service4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Indian Railway Department4
Supply and Transport Corps4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Manchester Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Scots2
ALIAS2
Leinster Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
South Wales Borderers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Mule Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Canadian Railway Troops2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Cameron Highlanders2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper Herbert Bennett2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper2
Border Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
German Civilian2
Royal Flying Corps2
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 5491
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
General List1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
South African Infantry1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Australian Engineers1
49th Bengalis1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid. 1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Coldstream Guards1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Military Labour Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
35th Sikhs1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Labour Company United Provinces1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ennismore.1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
11th Rajputs1
Royal Flying Corps, 13th Kite Ballon Sect.1
Durham Light Infantry1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Highland Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Hong Kong Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
East Surrey Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
King's African Rifles1
Australian Field Artillery1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler, Sapper1
Devonshire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Horse1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
German Army1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
46th Punjabis1
Labour Corps1
Essex Regiment1
26th Punjabis1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Bharatpur Infantry1