Date of death: Saturday 22 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Frank Hepton 16619Coldstream Guards22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cormack 40248Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1917
Private Wilfrid Morley Redshaw G/3725The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Charlie Leslie Michael 664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Lane 26786Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Captain David Gemmell South African Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Thomas Dickens 99384Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Francis Ernest Murrells 2078Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wallace Ryder Phillips 200886Suffolk Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Browne 267972Cheshire Regiment22/09/1917
Sapper Croxon 447922Royal Engineers22/09/1917
Private Gilmore 205520Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Harry Burn Marshall 33635Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Moore S/15724Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Nicholas S/30902Rifle Brigade22/09/1917
Lance Corporal William George Parsons 16135East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Prestwood 25181Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Price 66823Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Sapper Horace Ryder 104334Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Stone L/20372Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Corporal John Walker B/1444Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Dan Jaques 137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lacklan Mckinnon Maclean 95518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Wright 5114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bert Frederick Christian 10280East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Mevoy Ebdon 22774East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Smith 7006East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Alex Mcleod Clark 68947Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner George Thistleton 85076Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917
Private Charles Wilde 764396London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Archer 103700Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Gunner Graystone 85961Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917
Gunner Keeble 130668Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Moseley 29384North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Nash 40241North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Newman 39670Worcestershire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Ranger 50866North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Rennie 235114Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 27075Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1917
Sapper William Ewart Turner 534670Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Hickey 7210Machine Gun Corps22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Charles James Lewendon 810266Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Berry 59314Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Palmer 183785Canadian Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Measom 200099Leicestershire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Smith 202089East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Burns 48364Royal Scots22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Harold Moore 4987Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Wardle 196357Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Harold Mccord 1975Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Nelson 11043South African Infantry22/09/1917
Private Parker 44066Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Parr 241895King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Pickup 33386King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917
Rifleman Purvis 51229The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Roper 268474The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Smith 40468Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Swanson S/13784Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thompson 11193South African Infantry22/09/1917
Private Timbrell 241781King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917
Rifleman Whatling 373087London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private David Moseley Williams 225738London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Williamson 48635Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Wood 242679Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Curtis 10222Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Duncan Strachan Hail 353139Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Halliday 1138Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kelly 26292Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Thomas Mccabe 43535Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Joseph Mccaffrey 20677Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Oxtoby 21132Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Payton 43507Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Quaife 38240Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private William Walker 41284Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Watters 43524Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Whittaker 15531Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Neville Bernard Blackwell 705233Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Dodd 2304AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Edward Arthur Henry Facer 6738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert James Littlejohn 519Australian Engineers22/09/1917
Lieutenant Herman Edgar Mengersen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Murphy 3203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick James White 352932Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brice 204248Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Cullingford 28783Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private James Forrest 34500Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Harvey 241092Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Sidney Bill Jackson 302822Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Gunner Thomas Heyes 700338Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Douglas Ironside Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner James Clive Talbot 1350Australian Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Aitken 203141Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1917
Private Davidson 240462Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Fisher S/41189Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Sutherland 240728Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Sutherland 240438Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Bancroft 35909Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Galloway 29039East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Richards 71539Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Beer Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Newman 66755Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Vernon Page Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Raymond DM2/135097Army Service Corps22/09/1917
Private John Styles 41364Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Redhead 966187Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Rifleman James Barlow 405349The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Martin Blake 267371The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William George Symons Forder South African Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Howard 200773Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Herbert Johnson 305165The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Michael Kehoe 307138The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morrison 40858Royal Scots22/09/1917
Private John Mcmillan O'brien 48208Royal Scots22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Oxley 200612King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Fredrick Pitcher 200809The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Henry Rawsthorne 331715The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert William Rudge 202107King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William James York 3497South African Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Bayliss 27727Royal Berkshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 48)
Private Cutts 423208London Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dipper 422327London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1917
Rifleman David Deverson Douglass 375547London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Ernest John Ford B/201101Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver B. J. (Bert) Hawthorne 14135Royal Horse Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Quayle 35423North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver George Stanley 826675Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wells 423095London Regiment22/09/1917
Sergeant Arderne 100South African Railway Operating Company22/09/1917
Private Bishop 241355Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1917
Sapper Augustus Edward Bromley Bridgwood 490202Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Carswell 40032Royal Scots Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Deane 80311The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Dupree 421433London Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Hames 77946Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Holt 67857The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Harry Horne 240163Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Howard Mclaven 423459London Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Marchant 240736Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mason 13794Royal Scots Fusiliers22/09/1917
Sergeant Major Edward George Mitchell 874036Canadian Labour Corps22/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Mordaunt 240154Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1917
Private Neve 421361London Regiment22/09/1917
Private Nunney 44777Labour Corps22/09/1917
Gunner Robert Watson Piggin 20213Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Fitter Frank George Sweet 80284Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Taylor 240292Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Fawcett 38433Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter Hargreaves 141395Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Hird 24176Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Leonard Kirk 40232North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Langford 54236Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Serjeant Mcmanus 16735Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Nelson 14302Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Thomas Edwin Pedder 266737Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Sharp 10757Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Shaw 12/777York and Lancaster Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stead 38512King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Alfred Michael Usher 7834West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Vivian Alfred Barton Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles 12338East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Henry Demuth S/16961Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Henry John Ingram Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Leahy 101648Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcandrew 39164Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Fred Mills 250703Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sandbach 49853Cheshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Ovenston 351000Royal Scots22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Parker T2/13557Army Service Corps22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Richard Pash 385061London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Pattinson 681708Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Rifleman Payne B/200497Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Polley R/6300King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private George John Robinson 17/70438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 47)
Private John Scott 202932Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Stevenson M2/204855Army Service Corps22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Sidney Strong 690499Canadian Labour Corps22/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harold Thorp 50774Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1917
Rifleman Joseph James Trollope R/36413King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Ernest Wilbraham 244686The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Williamson 203195Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Bell Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.22/09/1917
Lance Sergeant Ellis Norman Allan 393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private William Edward Bell 5656Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Bennett 776260Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner David A. Berry 27753Australian Field Artillery22/09/1917
Bombardier George Arthur Jones 29604Australian Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Leslie George Rub 3892Australian Pioneers22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert John Sheehan 6385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Urquhart S/23699Cameron Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edgar Bruce Watkins 6105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Harper 23057Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Charles Walter Whetstone 2749Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bell 679Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Harding East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick George Hoy 11750The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colin James Aiston Australian Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Allen 55305Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Beck 29712Norfolk Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Gower 24263Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Private James Hay 17869East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Wright 7082Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Bundy 22422South Wales Borderers22/09/1917
Rifleman Alfred Henry Andrews S/21150Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Backhouse 11646Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Sapper Bentham 194995Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Crockford S/31953Rifle Brigade22/09/1917
Rifleman Reuben Debock S/16598Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harper 39609The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Platt 12960North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Price 276427Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Lavers 12984Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Nicholson 37463Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Rifleman William Webb 473980London Regiment (The Rangers)22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gee 40515Suffolk Regiment22/09/1917
Private Mackenzie 30348Royal Scots22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Palmer 1337Army Cyclist Corps22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alberts 192163Canadian Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Frank Brown 678541Canadian Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Groves 192228Canadian Infantry22/09/1917
Private Fern Warner 1045013Canadian Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Woodwards 318894Canadian Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Ennis 733573Royal Canadian Regiment22/09/1917
Gunner George William Henry Cowell L/25210Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Gunner Aurthur Daniel Mccarthy L/25207Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Lane 202359King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Thomas Henry Ward Buck Trapp 75536Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William James Crick L/7443Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Serjeant Charles William Evans 1060Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Turner G/35055Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Private Wilson G/29772Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Corporal Green 18434Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Gunner Pilcher 4994Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Petty Officer Egdell KX/490Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Campbell Royal Flying Corps22/09/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Webb 38197Rifle Brigade22/09/1917
Private Sweet 19957The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Vickers 23759The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Parker 202587Royal Scots22/09/1917
Sapper George Fredrick Smith 548604Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer 2nd Class James 138339Royal Navy, HMS Zaria22/09/1917
Able Seaman Francis Walter Hannaford PO/234358Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper William Ainslie 4/1323New Zealand Engineers22/09/1917
Corporal Wilfred Cecil Bedford 27170Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Ernest Lawton Hargrave Royal Flying Corps, 79th Sqdn.22/09/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper John William Jewitt 265474Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jones 60558South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Boyle 190523Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hargreaves 25234The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Church 16991King's Own Scottish Borderers22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smalley 33467Royal Defence Corps22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur James Maitland Royal Flying Corps22/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Francis Lyons 3108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private Witty 45452King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Jackson 410065Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Groundwater 65258Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Etonga Tsinga 8500Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Kobina Beng A/1355Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Carrier Gawojah 11047Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Carrier Mormor Seri 2890Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Carrier Morseray 1596Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Carrier Sergeant 671Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Henry Archer 6948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gordon Harold Balstrup 5784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Victor Bannerman 6717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private Roy Cyril Barton 6541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Godfrey Beckett 707AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private William Bell 2348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Slade Brigden 1655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private George Cohen 6300AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Lieutenant William Stanley Cooper Australian Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Walter Thomas Cornish 2533Australian Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Goodingham 3777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Graham 1136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Sergeant Thomas Hedley Hill 874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles William Hopkins 2318Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Hoskins 2663AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private Sidney Rowland Jenkins 5055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clarence William Johnson 317Australian Machine Gun Corps22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Robert Knox 3378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private Thomas Henry Lee 5864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Lance Sergeant Archie Franklin Long 4028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private William Thomas Mcgrath 6055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Mason 5413Australian Machine Gun Corps22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Leslie Northey 2197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Thomas O'grady 2466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Corporal William Parkes 2737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private John Henry Rupert Raverty 6375Australian Pioneers22/09/1917
Private Roy Llewellyn Sandow 1120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Benjamin Stubbs 6787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Robert George Symes 1779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Harold Williamson 6425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private Harry Anderson 41123West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Tyrell Ayers 51407West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917
Private Bedwell 42817Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Joseph Binns 24162Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Alexander Cairns 23208Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Davis 268008Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1917
Gunner Robert William Best 30739Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Churches 87101Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Creedon 16782Royal Scots22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Leonard Howell 10150British West Indies Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Langhorn 204834Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lee 22541Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Pannell G/36248The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Price 10467British West Indies Regiment22/09/1917
Private William Edward Sale 36597Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Shackleton 3625Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Shaw 36253Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Slade 203641Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Regimental Serjeant Major Solomon R/219King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917
Private Sutton 35711The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Frederick Mortimer Turney L/45061Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Callow 202861Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Chamberlain 203793Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Daymond 27044Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Gillett 203290Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Haynes 36744Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1917
Bombardier Hill 53305Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jarvis 17717Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Fowler Shier 27208Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Hedley Art 14226South African Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Aloysius Carlin 22786Cameron Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Stanley Chapman 302410London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Jacobsen Cohen 58007The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Peter Sinclair Galbraith 17467Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Murdoch Grant S/11361Cameron Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hilton 4378The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Holmes 201362South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Gunner Hunter 836720Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Fred Kay 202854Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Twynholm Little S/15579Cameron Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Taylor 104324Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Thomason 15059The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Fredrick Toft L/9521Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Ernest George Carwardine 46964Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hughes 393176London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Wearon 69146Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Beattie 640213Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Daniel Dixey 5707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Kennedy Gardiner 203310Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Herbert Frederick Rands 43972Royal Irish Rifles22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Robert Scott 3270Royal Irish Rifles22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Stuart Friend 42330Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hodge 85850Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private Lettins 3/8145Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Fred Porter 33723Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Brearley 57694The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Henry Butcher 11119Wiltshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Conway 202830ALIAS22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Elliot 57784The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Fearon 203094The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Mccabe 202830The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Duncan Malcolm 17076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Walters 220029Wiltshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Williams 203179The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Waldron 49135Manchester Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Fulljames 85986Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Chapman 14322East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Dixon 37828East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Peter Horan 32176East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Howland 37046East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Moore 17209East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Ardron Smith 24317East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Wright 9197East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Rifleman Edge R/13789King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917
Private William Walter Coates 242182North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kirwin 267087The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Atkinson 203233East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Roberts 19196Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Serjeant Shakeshaft 16346East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Simpkin 332860The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Smith 49011The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Crosby 13698Manchester Regiment22/09/1917
Serjeant Harold Davies 6734Manchester Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hamer 377795Manchester Regiment22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Harrison 26728Manchester Regiment22/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Leslie Neill L/10736Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry John Perry 44339The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Gunner Adam Pringle 144049Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 6235British West Indies Regiment22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ashworth Cheshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Crane 40322Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Everett G/10500The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Kenney 5729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Kilby G/15364Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private James Mariner 2713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Murfin 21834The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Arthur Edward O'leary 5414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Podmore 71533Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Rowland 4189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private Wallace Bottle G/65524Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bruce 331038The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Cade 49704The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Crowder 25801Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Serjeant Charles William Davey G/9755The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Eykel 450937London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/09/1917
Private Knight G/13735The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Edward Lawton 47186West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William John Mann 92345Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Metayer 741481London Regiment (Cyclists)22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Percy Irvine Haylock Owen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Blackburn 51411West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917
Private Charles Frederick Dempsey 6317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Forsyth Brown 163537Canadian Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Herbert Edward Shill 25637Canadian Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bacchus 6428British West Indies Regiment22/09/1917
Private Henry George Newington 5838Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arnold Ernest Jones 4552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Penny 6427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Heathcote Robertson 2041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private St. Leon 4552ALIAS22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Hudson Stephens 663AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Ernest Wright 63Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Mccabe 7075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry James Armstrong M/286616Army Service Corps22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Massey 147727Royal Engineers22/09/1917
Private Reginald Sampson 204579Hampshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Simpson 301149Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Stephens Royal Engineers22/09/1917
Gunner Wells 129198Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Bowe 40307South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Fishburn 34588York and Lancaster Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Higgison 6991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Corporal Larcey 11207East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Rose 15868King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Shaw 26732King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Malcolm Weaver 19122South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Carr 15859South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Sapper Worster 63226Royal Engineers22/09/1917
Gunner Albert Victor Buckland 17868Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Irving Campbell 715216Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Cox 14421Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917
Serjeant Fortune 169692Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Harding 851278Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Gunner Hucklesby 132208Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Victor Henry Maine L/38454Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Melia 4955Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Osborne 204400Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Penfold 45201Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Joseph Pimblett 26025East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur Roberts 82177Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Roberts 400Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Private Wearing 11113Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Cushman 12090South Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Frederick William Sandford 37942East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Anderson 203926Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Rifleman Court 452034London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Doig S/41224Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Griffin 330338The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Johnston 260119Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Thomas Wright 1009679Canadian Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Langdon 6347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Rifleman Bremner 391041London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/09/1917
Private Campbell 793Machine Gun Guards22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Cass 3/8952West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917
Private Dare 204600Hampshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private John Mcdougal Duncan 201952Gordon Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mann 40126Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robert Laurence Spear 7013Honourable Artillery Company22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Hope 11052South African Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Cunningham 15339South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Fudge 12864King's Own Scottish Borderers22/09/1917
Private Good 23645Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private James Naylor 205174Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rennie 46381Machine Gun Corps22/09/1917
Gunner Burgess 367Canadian Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 34)
2nd Corporal Sinker 541767Canadian Engineers22/09/1917
Private Stanley Sandford 245229London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal William Reginald Allen 108Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ronald Anderson Kerr 40628Leicestershire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cufaude 40549Suffolk Regiment22/09/1917
Rifleman Coultate 306107West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Elliott 307041West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Halstead 480188Royal Engineers22/09/1917
Rifleman John Marron 21498West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Newbould 306841West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Rowley 307047West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal George Charles Frederick Wane 18/1610West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Wrigglesworth 306286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Wright 306282West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Ewart Rowe 33624East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brown 21174Royal Scots22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Burns 305074The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private John Charles Eccles 56743The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Copeland 45208Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Kibble M2/118701Army Service Corps22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcintyre 33454Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Starmore 109355Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917
Private Baker 240433Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1917
Serjeant William Ballington 99072Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Harry Augustus Bland 83716Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Montague John Blissett 53503Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Henry Oliver Brookes 99011Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Brown 25914Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917
Private James Brown 241064Gordon Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bryan 260097Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Chapman 40007Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur H. Cramp T4/216584Army Service Corps22/09/1917
Rifleman Duxbury R/650King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917
Driver Evans 29954Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Findlay S/23051Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fisher 332630The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Gaylard M2/106066Army Service Corps22/09/1917
Private Gibson 532916London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/09/1917
Private Richard Arthur Greenwood 204140Lancashire Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Mark William Hall M2/164186Army Service Corps22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hardie 278120Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/09/1917
Private William Harris 277671Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bertram Douglas Hatch 282186London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Honeyman 275435Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/09/1917
Rifleman William Jarvis S/33669Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gilbert Aneurin Jenkins 534694London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal John Francis Jenkins 240288The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Albert Jones 179144Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Keattch R/32766King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917
Rifleman Robert Lackenby R/12082King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy T. Lambert G/36241The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Leek R/37433King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917
Rifleman William Henry Lloyd 241974The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barker 29074Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/09/1917
Gunner Marshall RMA/10461Royal Marine Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Parhash 3137Indian Labour Corps22/09/1917
Private Alfred James Blaikie 21189Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Rawiri Edwards 19929New Zealand Training Unit22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Blackmore 240413Devonshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edwin Duff-Biffle 207424Canadian Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Crozier 22619East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917
Private George William Cummins 45679Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private James H. Mcq. Baird 37102Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917
Lieutenant James Oliver Whiting Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Roger Emmett Nowell Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.22/09/1917
Private Fred Molloy 203262Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Stevenson Watt Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Harold Tong G/18877The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Townley 50638The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Twisse 203939The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Upton 306131Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Vanston 40376Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Vincent Vincent 42153Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Wade 16/1143Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Wadey G/4135The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Warth 203223East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Albert Edwin Waterfield 60245Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Corporal Albert Waters 42301Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Corporal Peter Swan 20164Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private Arthur Taylor Thorley 29826South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Tiley 22234Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Frederick Rodway 38546Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Rollson 4935Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Russon 50996Cheshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private William Douglas Rustell G/21692The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Ryan 60239Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Sale 88064Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private Charles Alfred Sandall 53422Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Sanderson G/52278Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Sankey 20871Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Joseph Sargent 16307East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Sargison 60241Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private John Robert Savage 56131The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Sayers 34685East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Edward Shaw 60242Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Charles Powell 11082Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Turner Proudfoot 267452Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Pryke 20832Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Harry Raine 37893East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sidney Randle 61126Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Readdy 32232East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private James Reed G/1426Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Roberts 37829East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Morgan 332743The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private David Moss 41216The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Alfred Moyses 28328Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Mycroft TF/315349Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Private Arthur James Newman 49770The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Frederick Nice G/14087The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Tom Ogden G/7577The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles W.j. Lince G/43364Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred John Ling 26816King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Lord 202637King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917
Private John Arnold Lowe 44142Cheshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Lowerson 33589Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Atkinson Mcginlay 332868The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Archibald Mclellan 260204Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Hugh Mcleod 240479Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Robert Mclintock S/12973Cameron Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Kane 325206Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Joseph Kelly 204694Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Lealand William Kent 37401South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private George Harry Kershaw 332606The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private William Thomas King G/10087The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Thurston Kingsnorth 42313Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henry Joseph Lane 263004Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Alexander Graham Lawson 240933Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Horace Lawson TF/202194Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Private John Leahy 28555Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private Ernest H. Herbert 276861Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Hesketh 172916Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sam Hibberd 32064York and Lancaster Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Owen Higgins 35805Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Higginson 201019East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Alfred Hiscock 104915Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Captain John Hislop Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Samson Hodgkinson 92289Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Charles Thomas Hodgson G/8679The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest James Holdup G/990The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Charles Holloway 21031Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Holme 39025South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Arthur Holt 308176The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Hornett 31888Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Houghtby 53400Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Leslie Howden G/23061The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Campbell Gregory 333018The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Harold Helwell Gunn 332823The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private John Halbert 43898Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private Thomas Charles Hall 82781Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private William Hall 235062King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert James Hardy 37230South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Basil Hartley 50129Cheshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Harvey 98197Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Fraser S/18837Cameron Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Albert Freeman 54144Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Serjeant William Jesse Henry French G/228The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Walter Frith 38646Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1917
Private Arthur Fullard 66535Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Gateley 332620The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Percy James Glover F/2396Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Charles Green G/10252The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Aleck Cole 34570York and Lancaster Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Connor 19956King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Cooper 200503York and Lancaster Regiment22/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Creedon 20076East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Crisp G/7683The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Criswick 276558Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private John T. Crosbie 201389Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private David V. Crowther 28971Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Ernest Harold Crutchley G/37329The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Cullum 65526Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private James L. Currier 203389Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private Tom Curry 16650Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private George Boulton 331912The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Serjeant John Bowles 265662The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Box 13560Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private Frederick Bradford TF/204964Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Private Charles Bradley 37322West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Brailsford 87105Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Private John George Brazier 65513Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal William Bretherton 330706The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Herbert Bright 43185Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Victor Thomas Bristow 70062Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harold Frederick Brookes S/2199Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Brown 9307Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas Burrows 36673East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward David Bassett 41331Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Berry 33507Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Henry Bletcher 87636Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Blundell 330945The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Adam Borrett 52479Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Aindow 204155The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Allen 276935Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Lance Corporal David Allister 32193East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private George Randolph Allott 332987The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Anderson S/41242Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private Thomas Anderson 26744King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917
Private John W. Andrews G/52209Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry David Arbon 42224Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Ernest Arthur Archer 71956Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Beaumont E. Atkinson G/26812Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Ayling 1967Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Ernest Ball 243748The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 18)
Porter Ponnuswami Madras/368Indian Labour Corps22/09/1917
Serjeant John Francis Watson 81212Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1917
Private Albert Wilson 36262Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Woollett PS/3558Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Woosey 359527The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Yates 37831East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Monk Yeomans G/3851The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private John Elliot Yuill 14865Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert H. Whaley 21335Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Richard Whalley 306191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur White 70056Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bert Whiting 48498Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Richard Widdup 29065East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Richard Willard 52632Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Schofield 9117Manchester Regiment22/09/1917
Captain Percy Clynton Higgins King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Joseland East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917
Lieutenant Ernest Oliver Suffolk Yeomanry22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Frank Chown Stevenson Northamptonshire Regiment22/09/1917
Lieutenant Norman Ernest Wilson Waraker Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Herbert Spencer Elliott 3302Australian Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Graham 2919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private Herbert Hewitt 122Australian Machine Gun Corps22/09/1917
Private Thomas Horder 7002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Corporal William David Keeley 20388Australian Machine Gun Corps22/09/1917
Private George Alexander Kerr 4793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William George King 4844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick William Goodman 228238London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Haswell 20/134Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Carrier Oscar Clarisse 717197Seychelles Carrier Corps22/09/1917
Assistant Station Master D'roza 25062Indian Railways22/09/1917
Captain Robert Jesse Adams Roberts Welsh Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Donald Alexander Grant 6089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Assistant Surgeon George Gill Indian Medical Service22/09/1917 (aged 63)
Private Robert Herbert 20376Highland Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Foster 32583East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Bond 734179Royal Canadian Regiment22/09/1917
Private George Oswald Blair 1914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal George Finlayson Boyd 10338Australian Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Clark 386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private James Richard Driscoll 4024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Lieutenant Cecil William Menzies Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Vincent Palmer 3597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private Benjamin Polglase 6809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Private Albert Ernest Taylor 3437Australian Pioneers22/09/1917
Private Harold John West 6144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Wilson 7073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1917
Serjeant Henry James Clark 420699London Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Joseph Thomas Mann 452131London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Albert Tomlin 452085London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/09/1917
Private Alfred Cain 66778Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Cameron S/23136Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private John Morris Cant 53404Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Carroll 306128The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Tom Cass 92295Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917
Private George Henry Chester 102172Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private Percival Chinn 332989The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Neil Chisholm S/40480Cameron Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Herbert Clarke C/12232King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Clarke 99827Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Cleaver 76375Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant John Clements G/262The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Wilfred Clinch G/21603The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Joseph Davis 18751King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Day G/5551The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Alonzo Joseph Deer 22443Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private William Dewar S/41223Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917
Private George Edward Digweed 27441Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Dillon 240818Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jonathan Dinning 205029Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private James Disley 25807The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Adam Donaldson 85849Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917
Private Francis Harold Done 28194King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Dooley S/40160Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Dormer 266685Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/09/1917
Private James Dougan 204264Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Dunn 49726The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Early 202646Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/09/1917
Private John Eccles 17626The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Edge 330314The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Evans 331680The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private William Evason 65799Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Walter Farnaby 204650Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Lewis Fessey T/206905The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jesse Frank Fordham G/9653The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bert Henry Hudson G/23023The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private George Hughes 38001East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph H. Hunt 24594King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman William Arthur Hunter R/25122King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Edward Inch Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Ingham 49749The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Robert Jackson 19313Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917
Rifleman Herbert Charles Jeffery A/202107King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ethelbert Johnson G/21654The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Reuben Johnson 66553Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Jones 52666Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Arthur Charles Markwick G/21672The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Marsh 359584The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Mason 49905Cheshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry Mawer 235450York and Lancaster Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Mayall 332746The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Frank Meekins G/21759Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Alfred Jackson Meikle 359318The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John William Mignault 66818Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private George William Minto 41907Essex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Mitchell S/16834Cameron Highlanders22/09/1917
Private James Parker 330543The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Edwin Parsons G/11766The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private James Paterson 67935Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Peck G/40920Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Penny 331662The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private George Edward Perry G/9746The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Phillips 204279The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Pincham G/36806Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Frank Piper 268807Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Charles Frederick Pollard G/10394The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Thomas R. Rochell 301925Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald John Rushen 393911London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Roy Harrison Phillips 201489South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Sowar Amin Chand 159323rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)22/09/1917
Sapper Nathu 1183rd Sappers and Miners22/09/1917
Lance Naik Mandhoj Gurung 24201st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)22/09/1917
Rifleman Harka Sing Thapa 41004th Gurkha Rifles22/09/1917
Lance Naik Abdullah Khan Ii 289897th Deccan Infantry22/09/1917
Sepoy Hubdar Khan 320797th Deccan Infantry22/09/1917
Havildar Rahman Khan 285097th Deccan Infantry22/09/1917
Sepoy Rahman Khan 431897th Deccan Infantry22/09/1917
Rifleman Kalu Chand 2694Burma Military Police22/09/1917
Labourer Haidar 19362Indian Railway Department22/09/1917
Engineman Christopher Jeakins 777/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria22/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Newby 7995Coldstream Guards22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Johnson 135279ALIAS22/09/1917
Private David G. Pye 135279Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman William Foakes VR/2080Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Niobe22/09/1917
Corporal James Nash L/28799Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Regimental Sergeant Major Neil Francis Sinclair 603Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 27)
First Mate David James Evans Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman and Trimmer John Gardner Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 49)
Ship's Cook John Francis Gwynne Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Bowles G/1722Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Frank Dudman G/2738Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Price 50440South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reeves 4999Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/09/1917
Lance Corporal David Russell G/1416Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Llewelyn Griffith Welsh Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jenkin M2/200134Army Service Corps22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Killey 13045King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Fred Potter East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private Davies 40207North Staffordshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Henry Gilson M/285223Army Service Corps22/09/1917
Rifleman Haffenden A/202493King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1917
Private Evan Edward Jones 228372London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Charles Stoggles 49693Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hudson 11025King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Naylor 41023King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Ward 40399King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alihu Beneji 7637Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Amadu Kobi 6201Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Beriday Damba 6714Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Carrier Imoru Sokoto 408Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Bearer Jatto Mumwei 70Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Moma Maifoni 6294Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Musa Burna 6233Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Company Serjeant Major Sambo Bauchi 3954Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Alieu Beibeigi 7637Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Awudu Jaffau 7038Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Bakari Yola 7292Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Brimah 7909Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Brimah Bauchi 7856Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Dan Gwari Zum 5811Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Haruna 7756Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Gun Carrier Koro 251Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Maiyaki Bassa 6515Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Moma Bede 6770Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Sali Walle 5931Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Suli Katsena 6494Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Private Tanko Sokoto 8097Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/09/1917
Carrier Anny 2625Nigeria Carrier Corps22/09/1917
Carrier Bawa Rara 1479Nigeria Carrier Corps22/09/1917
Carrier Belo 1281Nigeria Carrier Corps22/09/1917
Carrier Okoria Eze 2346Nigeria Carrier Corps22/09/1917
Carrier Oko Ugu 2296Nigeria Carrier Corps22/09/1917
Carrier Onysu 3327Nigeria Carrier Corps22/09/1917
Carrier Oseni 1288Nigeria Carrier Corps22/09/1917
Private John Jiran 141Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/09/1917
2nd Corporal Joseph Abor 114Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/09/1917
Ship's Cook Robert Edwin Milman Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 18)
Steward Roderick Clifford Montaigne Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman John Peter Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman John Horn Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 60)
Mess Room Steward Cyril Percy William Jones Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 15)
Master John Henry Faulkner Clement Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman James Coker Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman James Cole Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman John Cole Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Donkeyman Ernest Alexander Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Seaman Alex Robertson Mercantile Marine22/09/1917
Able Seaman Pano Sanida Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 37)
Seaman Smith Mercantile Marine22/09/1917
Leading Seaman Alexander Robertson 2781ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Greleen22/09/1917
Able Seaman Fred Williams Wales Z/3378Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Darnholme22/09/1917
Seaman James Basil Smith 3791CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Greleen22/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Cecil C.h. Niblett 157726Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Engineer William David Lewis Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Boatswain John Loughlin Mercantile Marine22/09/1917 (aged 52)
Fireman Qaid Ahmad Indian Merchant Service22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Forgan Anderson Simond S/23204Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Charles Slack 70169Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Slater 28904East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917
Private James Smith 330343The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Smith 72215Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Smith 102381Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William George Smith 31678Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Alfred Sorrell 41467Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Woolery 3203British West Indies Regiment22/09/1917
Rifleman Clark 306122West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/09/1917
Private Livingston 22658King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/09/1917
Soldat Richard Altmann German Army22/09/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Josef Backhaus German Army22/09/1917
Gefreiter Georg Bruessing German Army22/09/1917
Soldat Eturlterlek German Army22/09/1917
Unteroffizier Emil Fuchs German Army22/09/1917
Unteroffizier Otto Hofmeister German Army22/09/1917
Landsturmmann Christian Kasten German Army22/09/1917
Gefreiter Heinrich Knies German Army22/09/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Adolf Lorenz German Army22/09/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Adolf Lorenz German Army22/09/1917
Musketier Engelbert Meier German Army22/09/1917
Musketier Peter Mertens German Army22/09/1917
Unteroffizier Walter Schuldt German Army22/09/1917
Gefreiter Arthur Tempel German Army22/09/1917
Musketier Ph Wormann German Army22/09/1917
Internierter Arthur Henningsen German Civilian22/09/1917
Soldier Okutin Timojey 729Russian Army22/09/1917
Private Boyce L/7443ALIAS22/09/1917
Serjeant Malcolm Mclean 23535Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Chou Ming Shan 39038Chinese Labour Corps22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium226963
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium53351
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium45260
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium3090
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2392
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium19100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1530
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1540
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium1590
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1430
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1380
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria1300
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1270
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium1130
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance1040
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1020
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium960
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium960
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium940
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium940
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria900
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium870
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium880
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance820
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium760
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium720
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium740
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria700
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium630
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance610
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance530
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance530
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium510
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium520
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium520
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium520
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium520
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium430
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium450
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium410
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance321
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance310
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium340
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium310
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium330
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium330
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance201
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance220
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance100
BARNHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST BOLDRE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WAIKARAKA PARK CEMETERYNew Zealand100
ROTORUA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH WEALD BASSETT (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CORNWALL (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
BLAIRMORE UNION CEMETERYCanada110
CHALK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, GRAVESENDUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
BAREILLY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.68
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)65
Royal Field Artillery45
Royal Fusiliers39
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)36
East Lancashire Regiment29
Durham Light Infantry25
Seaforth Highlanders25
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21
Royal Garrison Artillery20
Mercantile Marine18
Royal Engineers17
Middlesex Regiment17
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16
German Army15
Yorkshire Regiment14
Rifle Brigade14
South Lancashire Regiment12
Highland Light Infantry12
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
East Surrey Regiment11
Army Service Corps10
Royal Sussex Regiment9
Somerset Light Infantry8
Australian Field Artillery8
Canadian Infantry8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Cameron Highlanders8
North Staffordshire Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Royal Scots8
Cheshire Regiment7
South African Infantry7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Nigeria Carrier Corps7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Manchester Regiment6
London Regiment6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
British West Indies Regiment5
Australian Machine Gun Corps4
ALIAS4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
97th Deccan Infantry4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Australian Pioneers3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Canadian Labour Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Flying Corps2
Machine Gun Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Greleen2
Welsh Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Coldstream Guards2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Canadian Engineers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Hampshire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
New Zealand Training Unit1
German Civilian1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Machine Gun Guards1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria1
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.1
Devonshire Regiment1
Russian Army1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Labour Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Indian Railways1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Zaria1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Niobe1
Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Darnholme1
Indian Medical Service1
South African Railway Operating Company1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Australian Engineers1
Indian Merchant Service1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 79th Sqdn.1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Burma Military Police1