Date of death: Thursday 28 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Roberts 2028Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/10/1915
2nd Corporal William Henry Salter 916Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cohen 9223Royal Fusiliers28/10/1915
Private Benton 2654Cambridgeshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Childs T/3/028302Army Service Corps28/10/1915
Lance Corporal Oldershaw 25588Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Clarke 17462The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 29)
Driver John Charles Lewis T2/13431Army Service Corps28/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private James William Lane 13285Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fredrick Tindall 19955Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Hollowell 3406London Regiment28/10/1915
Corporal Sydney Ewbank Speed 1968London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Sidney James Trill 3819London Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Hart 15562Gloucestershire Regiment28/10/1915
Private Bertram Victor Shemming 12532Suffolk Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Blackmore Berry 2436Essex Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private William Joseph Collins 82Newfoundland Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Copping 2495Warwickshire Yeomanry28/10/1915
Private Richard Fisher Cornthwaite 18729King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Joshua Davies 402Welsh Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Martin Edward Duplex 4937Australian Field Artillery28/10/1915 (aged 24)
Staff Nurse Ada Hawken 22/123New Zealand Army Nursing Service28/10/1915
Private Griffiths 2252Welsh Regiment28/10/1915
Private William Mead 3384Suffolk Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Abram Starkey 2398Manchester Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Thomas John Stone 454Royal North Devon Hussars28/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Warner 363Lancashire Fusiliers28/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Woolnough 19037Essex Regiment28/10/1915
Trumpeter Stanley Rowe 736Royal North Devon Hussars28/10/1915
Private Arthur Burnett 15871Lincolnshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hutchison 2600Highland Light Infantry28/10/1915
Private Colin Robertson 1875Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Harold Whitehead 2978Australian Army Medical Corps28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Patrick Connolly 17573The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Hay 3/7661Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/10/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Thomas William Mander R/837King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1915 (aged 41)
Sub-Conductor Ralph Percival Higgs 1707East African Transport Corps28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Melville Turner 24Indian Defence Force Artillery28/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private William James Stuchbery 591Australian Light Horse28/10/1915
Private Albert Edward Gayford 16181Norfolk Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Smith 16153Essex Regiment28/10/1915
Private Ward 14977Essex Regiment28/10/1915
Serjeant Clarence Hogg 89501Royal Field Artillery28/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Albert Hill 13129East Lancashire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Charles William Scriven 19155Wiltshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Albert Newell 17927Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Dacey 3/10001Suffolk Regiment28/10/1915
Serjeant John Palmer 8014Royal Irish Rifles28/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Dennis 10734Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1915
Private George Greig Mowat 55090Canadian Infantry28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ramsey 14124Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Drew 16351Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/10/1915
Lance Corporal Eustace 16698Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/10/1915
Private Evans 13646Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/10/1915
Sepoy Has Ham 260533rd Punjabis28/10/1915
Private Lonsdale 1158Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1915
Private Park 2663King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/10/1915
Private Walter Sydney Meek 18499Norfolk Regiment28/10/1915
Driver Richard Albert Golden 33804Royal Horse Artillery28/10/1915 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Roderick Macinnes 1042SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Teal28/10/1915
Sepoy Gainda Singh 36819th Bhopal Infantry28/10/1915
Private Henry Moran 1410South Lancashire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant John Louis Larsen 2308Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Foster 17126East Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1915
Private George William Gosling 6625Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Claffey 6755South Wales Borderers28/10/1915
Serjeant Arthur Cubitt Dodd 127Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)28/10/1915 (aged 37)
Driver Phillip Walsh 2055Royal Field Artillery28/10/1915 (aged 46)
Serjeant Chidley 19841Manchester Regiment28/10/1915
Private Tonner S/2158Seaforth Highlanders28/10/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Samuel Revens 13732Lincolnshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Spooner 479Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Percy William Dennis 9968Royal Fusiliers28/10/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Harold Rushby M/27486Army Service Corps28/10/1915
Private Lynn 201410Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/10/1915
Private Whitney 10078Grenadier Guards28/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Charles Sheldrick 2/3528Suffolk Regiment28/10/1915
Captain Maddick 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers28/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Albert Wilson 971Sussex Yeomanry28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mathews 5177Highland Light Infantry28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Herbert Wilson 32493Royal Field Artillery28/10/1915
Private Louis Fontaine 138261Canadian Infantry28/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private George O. Chambers 452555Canadian Infantry28/10/1915 (aged 42)
Fireman Muhammad Haiyat Faiziluddin Mercantile Marine Reserve28/10/1915
Private James Bailey 13129South Staffordshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Edward Burn 18782Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Carr 12782Highland Light Infantry28/10/1915
Private Patrick 2465Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry28/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Thompson 3536King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Adams 14427Norfolk Regiment28/10/1915
Private Chesney 16241Norfolk Regiment28/10/1915
Private Feek 15015Norfolk Regiment28/10/1915
Private Crump 9049East Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Francis 19933Bedfordshire Regiment28/10/1915
Lance Corporal Hindley 14141Norfolk Regiment28/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Robert Porter 13603West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Watts 7070Royal Fusiliers28/10/1915
Private Ernest Henry Friday 4507The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Howlett 18053Durham Light Infantry28/10/1915
Private Lightburn 15127Cheshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Lynch 20630The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Tandy 6349Gloucestershire Regiment28/10/1915
Serjeant William Jesse Loveday 6318Norfolk Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Anderson S/4052Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Doe 10211Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/10/1915
Private John Eadie 912Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcdougall 4006Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/10/1915
Sepoy Kala Khan 303993rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army28/10/1915
Private David Cook Ferguson S/5684Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Inchley 16871Northamptonshire Regiment28/10/1915
Rifleman Cosford 4233King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Clarke 3/9055Northamptonshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mitchell 2041The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/10/1915
Sapper Herneford 45261Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Rogers R/294King's Royal Rifle Corps28/10/1915
Gunner Albert Edward Eade 77585Royal Field Artillery28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Armstrong Coats Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Philip 675Scottish Horse28/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Taylor 566Scottish Horse28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Leonard Archibald Turner 2723Norfolk Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Hughes 1938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1915
Trooper Ralph Thomas Sabine 581Australian Light Horse28/10/1915 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Walch Essex Regiment28/10/1915
Private John Mills Hardie 540Scottish Horse28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Brennan 15776South Lancashire Regiment28/10/1915
Corporal Dougherty 2503Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1915
Private Joseph Ousbey 37483Welsh Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Tolley 14401Worcestershire Regiment28/10/1915
Private Walton 13448Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/10/1915
Sapper Harry Starke 2385Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Albert Wright 8/857Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Allen 8468North Staffordshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private Hutcheon 2002Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1915
Private Daniel Somers 7256Irish Guards28/10/1915
Seaman George Peter Moncrieff 1241/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.).28/10/1915 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Benbow Richardson Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper Edward Charles Archer 1371Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 16)
Sapper Omar Arnold 2192Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper Charles William Ashdown 904Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Hugh Banks 797Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Barwick 2388Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper James Henry Bell 1184Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 37)
Driver Percy Benton 2241Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Sydney Betts 743Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver William Henry Bissell 2052Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 42)
Sapper Edward Henry Blackman 2600Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper James Blackman 2194Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper Herbert Reginald Brewer 1009Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Richard John Bristow 1568Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Joseph Brockwell 2570Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver William Alfred Brown 2024Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major John Henry Carter 161Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 42)
Sapper Clarke 1962Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Joseph Leonard Cook 2112Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Ernest Cooke 2019Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Private Charles Cooper 10810Reserve Cavalry Regiment28/10/1915
Driver William Herbert Coppard 2089Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Frederick Crittenden 890Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Alfred James Crockett 2564Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Lieutenant Hugh Barby Crowe Royal Fusiliers28/10/1915
Driver Frederick Dadson 2247Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Edwin William Davey 1462Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver William Davies 2235Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Walter Nelson Greengro Drawbridge 2198Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Harry Elvidge 2056Royal Engineers28/10/1915
2nd Corporal Robert Farnes 835Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver Harold Fenner 2230Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper George Filewood 941Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper David Floyd 2380Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper William Henry Ford 1039Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Leonard Daniel S. Foster 1559Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Serjeant William Brookes Fuller 970Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 31)
Driver Alfred Funnell 2234Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Corporal Frank Funnell 719Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Harry Funnell 900Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper William Funnell 1633Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver Charles Gander 2090Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver John Robert Gilbert 2240Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Nelson Gilbert 2167Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Henry Gillies 2200Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver Thomas Godsmark 2233Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Harry Goldbaum 1149Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 17)
Sapper Charles Lewis Goodsell 2084Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper William Gower 1225Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 41)
Sapper John Grainger 1979Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Arthur Graves 2104Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 17)
Driver William Spence Greig 75333Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Corporal William Groombridge 727Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver Thomas Frederick James Handley 2225Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Frank Harmer 892Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Frederick James Harmer 1354Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 36)
Driver William Harmer 2252Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Frederick Hatch 2587Royal Engineers28/10/1915
2nd Corporal Clement Hawkins 741Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Albert Head 899Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Henry Heasman 798Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Jesse Heasman 1037Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper William Heasman 786Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper George Hoad 806Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver Albert Hodges 2212Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper James Hollamby 2623Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper John George Hollomby 1460Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper John Edward Hughes 1972Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper Percy Robert Hunt 1641Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Edwin Jeffery 939Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Alfred Johnson P/627Military Police Corps28/10/1915
Sapper Stanley Arthur Kimber 1024Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Thomas William Langridge 1499Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Frederick Edward Latter 2390Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper John Frank Lott 2387Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper John Mcnally 1266Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver Manklow 2028Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper George Henry Marchant 2203Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Percy Bertram Marriner 2204Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Frederick Thomas Martin 1966Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper George Martin 2367Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Sidney Charles May 1507Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper James Mepham 1147Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver Sidney Isaac Miles 2214Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Herbert Mills 2021Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper James Morris 1955Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Herbert Morriss P/1752Military Police Corps28/10/1915 (aged 30)
Driver Percy Moss 2091Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Murrells 918Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Frederick Arthur Neal 991Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Albert Nye 776Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Ernest Edgar Oxley 1150Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Parker 1990Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper William Parrott 796Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Serjeant Frank Parsons 3/4540Hampshire Regiment28/10/1915
Sapper Clarence Roland Walter Peerless 1973Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Walter James Peerless 1408Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 42)
Sapper Horace James Pemberton 2087Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Peters 1599Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Pettet 2206Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Thomas Pollitt P/1756Military Police Corps28/10/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Richard Pook 2268Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Private James Poole 56828Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Matthew Porter P/1760Military Police Corps28/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frank Reader 290Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Charles Rippon 30765Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 37)
Sapper Harry Roberson 1564Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper John Rogers 742Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Bob Ruddle 1989Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper James Henry Sadler 2537Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Captain David Reginald Herman P. Salomons Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper William Saunders 2092Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper William Saunders 2261Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver Alban Vincent Scollick 2348Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Scott P/1750Military Police Corps28/10/1915
Sapper Ewbert John Shelley 2209Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Albert Edward Skinner 2029Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Corporal Arthur Smallcomb 903Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Corporal Archibald Tyrer Smart 56148Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Fitter Staff Serjeant George Smith 56781Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Somers 722Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Albert George Sumner 2400Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 32)
Sapper John Victor Thompson 1509Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Edward Ticehurst 848Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper John William Tidy 1869Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Simeon Till 2386Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Thomas Frederick Till 1048Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Harry Todman 1411Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Frank Leonard Tutchener 757Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Mark Thomas Underhill 756Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Driver Ernest Vaughan 1991Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Henry Venn P/1755Military Police Corps28/10/1915
Driver Albert Henry Wakeford 2220Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 37)
Sapper Frank Walter 2210Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Frank Wardley 04063Army Ordnance Corps28/10/1915
Sapper Arthur William Watson 2534Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Charles Walter White 2402Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper William Wilmshurst 826Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Frank Wimshurst 958Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Walter Edward Wood 1011Royal Engineers28/10/1915
Sapper Luke Molloy 558113Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Patrick Owens 12634Royal Field Artillery28/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Stanley William Butler 2121London Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Percy Hubert Clarke 2940London Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Graham 844Border Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal John Lockwood Armstrong 14652Northamptonshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry Starr 12693West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1915
Private William Startin 11376South Staffordshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 27)
Subadar Phul Singh 94th Russell's Infantry28/10/1915
Private John Friend 1566Border Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sepoy Labhu 183769th Punjabis28/10/1915
Private Robert Holmes King 11628West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Patrick O'connor 13713Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1915
Private William Chapman 19765Hampshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ernest Walter Stevens 7478Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Bopa Bhosle 3389103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/10/1915
Private Eona Chavan 3402103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/10/1915
Lance Naik Rama Chavan 4068103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/10/1915
Sepoy Ganpat Kadam 1621117th Mahrattas28/10/1915
Sepoy Sarfaraz Khan 4301119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)28/10/1915
Sepoy Tapesar Singh 213111th Rajputs28/10/1915
Rifleman Jamansing Gurung 17175th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)28/10/1915
Rifleman Mandhoj Gurung 29435th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)28/10/1915
Rifleman Purnahang Limbu 5773Burma Military Police28/10/1915
Corporal Bernard Gilligan 18983Highland Light Infantry28/10/1915
Rifleman William H. Reynolds 2152London Regiment28/10/1915
Serjeant Henry E. Robinson 474London Regiment28/10/1915
Private William Joshua Smith G/943Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1915
Private Alfred Robert Thomas Cox 314Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1915
Private John Francis Tinkler 513Australian Infantry Base Depot28/10/1915
Private Frederick Bernard Miller 10351Dorsetshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Judge London Z/1592Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.28/10/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Thomas Jones 20978London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/10/1915 (aged 45)
Private Sidney James Baker 4002London Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Lawani Ilorin 6013Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/10/1915
Seaman Robert Annand Brebner 119LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe28/10/1915 (aged 29)
Trimmer James Stephenson Donald 542STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe28/10/1915
Stoker John Boyle 1698URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe28/10/1915 (aged 40)
Cook Arthur Clark Mercantile Marine Reserve28/10/1915 (aged 45)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Samuel Herbert Lang 158844Royal Navy, (RFRIDEFLB/1853). HMS Challenger28/10/1915 (aged 40)
Trimmer Joseph Paisley 1645STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe28/10/1915 (aged 35)
Assistant Engineer Percy George Webb Mercantile Marine Reserve28/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Standing 253The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/10/1915
Leading Trimmer Albert Burrows 1288STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe28/10/1915
Stoker Thomas Curley 3278SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe28/10/1915
Trimmer William Hand 174STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe28/10/1915 (aged 49)
Seaman John Mcdonald 7320ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe28/10/1915 (aged 19)
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles Potter 155278Royal Navy, HMS Hythe28/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private George Harry Scott 2137Leicestershire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Lawson 617Scottish Horse28/10/1915 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)146181
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1480
BASRA MEMORIALIraq820
LOOS MEMORIALFrance620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)510
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance420
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance400
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta310
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom311
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium300
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium320
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance230
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance220
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India210
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance210
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PORTLAND PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium120
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
LAIRES CHURCHYARDFrance120
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (SOUTHWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENFORD PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WHITCHURCH HILL (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COWLEY (SS. MARY AND JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YAPTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CHISELDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
KUPPIYAWATTE MUSLIM CEMETERYSri Lanka100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)110
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
TOMACORK CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NORTH ROE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
LIONACUIDHE BURIAL GROUND, SOUTH UISTUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
ARMIDALE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINTERBORNE KINGSTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers133
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hythe8
Norfolk Regiment8
London Regiment7
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
Military Police Corps6
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Fusiliers4
Scottish Horse4
Highland Light Infantry4
Suffolk Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
Welsh Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Canadian Infantry3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Border Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Hampshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal North Devon Hussars2
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.).1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
94th Russell's Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
East African Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFRIDEFLB/1853). HMS Challenger1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
33rd Punjabis1
Burma Military Police1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
69th Punjabis1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Indian Defence Force Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Hythe1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Teal1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
New Zealand Army Nursing Service1
117th Mahrattas1
Seaforth Highlanders1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Grenadier Guards1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
11th Rajputs1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
East Lancashire Regiment1