Date of death: Thursday 20 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant George Sisson Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Henry Colt Arthur Hoare Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)20/12/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Enner Thorney Tremellen Welsh Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Lancelot Arthur Lenny Royal Irish Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Christopher Ken Merewether Wiltshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Captain William A. G. Stevenson Highland Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hill 24757Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/12/1917
Private Graham 266281Seaforth Highlanders20/12/1917
Private Rankin S/23263Seaforth Highlanders20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Callaghan 43779Royal Scots20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert Stubbs Scarlett Royal Scots20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Pilkington 15862East Lancashire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Webster 292953Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Clarke 228424Royal Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Dan Collyer DM2/151582Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Henry Christopher Elliott Royal Engineers20/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stuart 12170Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/12/1917
Lance Corporal Dunn 1000285Canadian Infantry20/12/1917
Corporal David Smith 625102Canadian Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stewart 13621Highland Light Infantry20/12/1917
Rifleman Light 266545West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/12/1917
Lance Corporal John George Clifford 235049Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Allan Harcourt Lawrie 7025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Arthur Critchell 2653003rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)20/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Frederick King 240918Devonshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Leonard Thomas Pemberton 1157412nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)20/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Pratley 73599Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917
Private Dunbar 1484South African Medical Corps20/12/1917
Dresser Colquhoun 1024South African Veterinary Corps20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fagadolo Mbeleni 6852South African Native Labour Corps20/12/1917
Serjeant Albert Dodd 240109Border Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William George Howard Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant William Britton Lane 10539King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph R. Johnston 31/154Northumberland Fusiliers20/12/1917
Serjeant Arthur William Reid 105593Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Ernest Frederick Osman 2247Middlesex Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Angus Matheson Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Lewis 54075Welsh Regiment20/12/1917
Pioneer Pitches 523165Royal Engineers20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private White 84313Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/12/1917
Private Alfred Bearder 49703Manchester Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Corser 48733Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917
Private David Moyake 17954South African Native Labour Corps20/12/1917
Driver Isaac Dyers HT/2448South African Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Nkarabili 12018South African Native Labour Corps20/12/1917
Lance Corporal John Edward Waugh 275761Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Coker 15335South African Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private Cooke 203401Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1917
Private George Doel 245409London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fish 18808The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/12/1917
Private Hardy 203283Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1917
Able Seaman Murkett R/5518Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.20/12/1917
Private Stafford 419040Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1917
Private Roper 84550Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/12/1917
Private Payne 30341The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/12/1917
Private Booth 339402Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1917
Private Matthew Charlton 28797Grenadier Guards20/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private John J. Cosgrove 25175Royal Irish Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Alfred John Batchelor 490052Royal Engineers20/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robert Milroy 46103Royal Scots20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Anderson S4/093570Army Service Corps20/12/1917
Lance Sergeant Alfred John Charlton 411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Owen Edwards 750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1917 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant John Francis Garaty Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil Charles James Mcfarlane Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper David Carnegie Symers 970Australian Engineers20/12/1917
Private Keeling 67997Royal Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Theophilus Hogben 85757Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Wood 703057London Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Stokoe Cummins 24211Northumberland Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Edwin Blake 28636Essex Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Card A/203116King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1917
Private Fisher 19529Essex Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herrington 16374Essex Regiment20/12/1917
Private Perrie 20233King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/12/1917
Private West 42056Essex Regiment20/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Percy Reginald Neale Machine Gun Corps20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Bassett 46170Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Savage T/276717Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harvey 1522Royal Defence Corps20/12/1917 (aged 57)
Private Pryce Thomas Bowen 3796Herefordshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Walter Martin 162869Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Hamer Haynes Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Gibbons Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1917 (aged 48)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Clifton F/27994Royal Naval Air Service, (Cranwell).20/12/1917
Private William Passmore Blackford DM2/075004Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Gray Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917
Rifleman Watkins 471785London Regiment (The Rangers)20/12/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Prismall Royal Flying Corps20/12/1917
Private George Patrick Sinclair 29920Lincolnshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wedge 17599King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/12/1917
Private William Anthony Burke 9335South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Bareham 515714London Regiment (London Scottish)20/12/1917
Private Roderick Ross 27140Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas George Shearer 46921Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Spencer TF/3356East Surrey Regiment20/12/1917
Rifleman Acton A/1477King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Fleetwood Earnscliffe Daniel Royal Flying Corps20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Moore 51179Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Charles Strickland-Constable East Yorkshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 57)
Private Moorhouse 13016Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Palmer G/68582Royal Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Ernest Arthur Dawson 110078Tank Corps20/12/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Marsden 29927Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917
Gunner Charles William Allanson 173934Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Montrose Jacques 22182Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 39)
Carrier Finno 11651Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.20/12/1917
Carrier Momo Ii 11960Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.20/12/1917
Private Cyril F. Calnek M2/153461Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Joseph Attewell 34608Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Robert Wilson Hawkes 8/2941Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hollis 36241King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/12/1917
Private Green 202599London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Henri Coles 6/2108New Zealand Machine Gun Corps20/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ellison 35103The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1917
Private Leach 52009The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1917
Lance Corporal Dalby 38679West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert Raymond Dixon 267813West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman White 39351West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/12/1917
Lance Sergeant Samuel James Caulfield 678241Canadian Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank George Hutchings 203121Dorsetshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Brown 201168Norfolk Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Trooper Edward Rummel 372Australian Light Horse20/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Turnbull 47626Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)20/12/1917
Private Harry Hallam Fenton 19633Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Murdoch 240905Royal Scots Fusiliers20/12/1917
Private William Bradford Bennett 49664Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917
Private Donald Mcrae 54942Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bernard O'neill 51187Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917
Private Philip Robert William Soutar 52481Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917
Private Albert Charles Henry Whiting 53723Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Goddard 67175Royal Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hodgson 28356Durham Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Barker 20814Lancashire Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Baldwin Chambers 515050London Regiment (London Scottish)20/12/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Harold Hugh Dunn 74592Royal Engineers20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Wilfred Kirk 71033Durham Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Nixon 306868Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Parsons 43012Leicestershire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 38)
Sepoy Labh Singh 183615th Ludhiana Sikhs20/12/1917
Private Baldwin 632311London Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Barnes 79074Royal Flying Corps, Engine Repair Shop20/12/1917
Lance Corporal Jago 1307Royal Guernsey Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Marston 43961Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/12/1917
Lance Corporal Moore 70673Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pitt 241554South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Schofield 26744Grenadier Guards20/12/1917
Private Turner 34581South Wales Borderers20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Webb 56131Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917
Private Gilbert 31469York and Lancaster Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Mansfield South African Infantry20/12/1917
Private Thomas William Frost 39689South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Norton 37768South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Fred Rowling 41025South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Yates 16566South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1917
Bombardier Albert John Balston 57401Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Buckle 202813Essex Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Charley Flack 8648Essex Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Griffiths 13187West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Livermore TF/241518Middlesex Regiment20/12/1917
Private Robert Henry Bainbridge 28623East Surrey Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Khamman R/370Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Private John Hodgkinson 19618South Lancashire Regiment20/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Edwin Riley 17643Cheshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper John Anderson Walburn 446946Royal Engineers20/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cyril Richard Prout 108164Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Baker 29644Yorkshire Regiment20/12/1917
Labourer Bhado Baske 792Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Durga 330Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Marsyrti 1104Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Phullu 1662Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Rasku Kisku 484Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George Herbert Grove Jones L/8772Royal Navy, HMS President II20/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sydney George Mccarthy 6976Australian Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Wardle T4/091903Army Service Corps20/12/1917
Private John Birkenhead 381177The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Coutts L/4506Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Howett 295019London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/12/1917
Private Farley 44997South Wales Borderers20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harold John Horner 111672Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Carmelo Gatt 6995Maltese Labour Corps20/12/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Taynton R/7307King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1917
Private Samseh 374West African Contingent20/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner James Alex Bell 64034Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Henry Buckingham Hampshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Hughesman 33877Gloucestershire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Thomas Rhys Thomas 58085Royal Engineers20/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Taylor Robson 36342Durham Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Lindsay Stevenson 3/819New Zealand Medical Corps20/12/1917
Private Herbert Montague Strother 10/1669Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Mitchell 290339Cheshire Regiment20/12/1917
Private John Andrew Blellock 12046Highland Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Charles Blenkinsopp M2/137045Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Bradford 135416Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Hunter 33984Highland Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas George Hunter 241216King's Own Scottish Borderers20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Veaney 24394Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/12/1917
Gunner Groom 1254Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Swallow Royal Naval Air Service20/12/1917
Private Cant 40891Highland Light Infantry20/12/1917
Private William Budd 32568Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 47)
Seaman Walter Strickland 789XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert William Griffith 60263Welsh Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Kelly 238658Herefordshire Regiment20/12/1917
Private Joseph Wadhams 245148London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Stanley Houghton 18838Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Kewley Cubbon 48014Northumberland Fusiliers20/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Herbert Henry Bushill 52138The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Balfour 248025London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/12/1917
Porter Niadar Lucknow/4895Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Shahabuddin 560Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Shamsher Beg Deesa/1209Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Porter Sundar Singh Lahore/1414Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Tilakdhari Singh Alipore/2996Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Private Frederick J. Williams 232288London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/12/1917
Subadar Bagh Husain Shah 2029130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)20/12/1917
Private Morrings 3597Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/12/1917
Private Anning 24804Canadian Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 29)
Major Leslie Morgan Smith Bedfordshire Regiment20/12/1917
Private Carr 8250Yorkshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Leonard Furner 1771Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery20/12/1917
Sarwan Sultan 1338Supply and Transport Corps20/12/1917
Sepoy Kishor Singh 358113th Indian Infantry20/12/1917
Sepoy Ramu Ram 5501113th Indian Infantry20/12/1917
Gunner Baburam 34383Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army20/12/1917
Havildar Chet Ram 33068Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army20/12/1917
Havildar Chet Ram 33236Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army20/12/1917
Driver Ganga Sahai 19249Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army20/12/1917
Lance Naik Nawal Singh 2808112th Indian Infantry20/12/1917
Labourer Puchungheng 2028Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Gunner Mukha 34353Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army20/12/1917
Sowar Atar Singh 179920th Deccan Horse20/12/1917
Labourer Gayon 332Indian Labour Corps20/12/1917
Private Arthur Gadsby 43069Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Raymond Edgar Clemo 67279Royal Fusiliers20/12/1917
Private James Edward Hughes 21247The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1917
Private Albert Marjeram 232420London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leonard Charles Phillips R/414King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Martin 280532Highland Light Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 26)
Follower Makkhan 50425Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/12/1917
Sepoy Bhagwan Parsad Tiwari 305090th Punjabis20/12/1917
Sepoy Khuma Rawat 2743122nd Rajputana Infantry20/12/1917
Sepoy Qaim Khan 171451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/12/1917
Driver Juma 139Supply and Transport Corps20/12/1917
Driver Sahib Din SC/3691Supply and Transport Corps20/12/1917
Driver Suba 559Mule Corps20/12/1917
Driver Nawal Singh 1604Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps20/12/1917
Gangman Durga 22804Indian Railway Department20/12/1917
Labourer Jugendra Mahanti 43382Indian Railway Department20/12/1917
Labourer Sheik Adatuddin 40138Indian Railway Department20/12/1917
Labourer Venkata 43168Indian Railway Department20/12/1917
Follower Sundar AMR/1301Followers Central Depot20/12/1917
Bearer Magan Lai 19337Army Bearer Corps20/12/1917
Follower Abdul Ghafur Lahore/9Indian Army Remount Department20/12/1917
Private Charles Ebenezer Bannatyne 42013Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walter Ernest Biddle 59304Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Ian Martin Heywood 6/3743Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917
Lance Corporal David Mcgill 52439Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Raby Walker 23/1861Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Victor Whitley 58635Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Crowe 42555Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/12/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Stafford Ingram G/4539The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Haycock 66076Royal Defence Corps20/12/1917
Able Seaman Giuseppe Said Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 45)
Petty Officer Stoker Timothy Sheehan 304570Royal Navy20/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cyril Albert Rider 84159Australian Army Service Corps20/12/1917
Rifleman Alfred Bayley Chase R/40539King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1917
Private Ernest Feather 201683Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Taylor TR/1/9401Gordon Highlanders20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur James Shell RMA/10054Royal Marine Artillery20/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Duncan Mctaggart 71981Royal Flying Corps20/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Clifford George Vallis 264281Canadian Infantry20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Payne T/254791Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 35)
Motor Boatman Shilling MB/298Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione20/12/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Banbury 147210Royal Navy, HMS Diana20/12/1917 (aged 46)
Second Engineer Daniel Patrick Gilmore Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 43)
Steward William Frederick Gray Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 50)
Mess Room Steward Ernest Green Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 16)
Private Akintora Oyo 1247Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/12/1917
Private April Nedzamba 15034South African Native Labour Corps20/12/1917
Seaman Matsuzo Tajima Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Engineer Walter Thomas Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 55)
First Engineer George Herbert Todd Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman and Trimmer Traynor Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman Schachi Uchida Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Master John Valentine Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 49)
Wireless Operator Laurence Sidney Webster Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 17)
Fourth Engineer Officer Alfred Clark White Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Cook Duncan Charles Wilson Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 33)
Seaman Shrichi Murakami Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer William Nash Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 29)
Carpenter Peter O'donnell Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 65)
Fireman and Trimmer Petas Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Mate Andrew Hugh Hawick Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 50)
Fireman Theophilus Hopkins Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 36)
Seaman Tsunataro Iwasi Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer Kinwigi Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer Andrew Coleman Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 32)
Assistant Steward Robert Dalby Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 17)
Cabin Boy William Devany Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 17)
Steward William John Beer Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 28)
Ship's Cook Joseph Charles Edouard Racine Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer Raisanen Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 34)
Galley Boy George Allan Richmond Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 15)
Donkeyman William Smith Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Francis Kelly 1700CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Waverley20/12/1917
Leading Seaman James Bowes Johnston Tyneside Z/3042Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Warsaw20/12/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Steward Alfred Francis Lee Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Le Karimi Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 32)
Boatswain Louis Mallia Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman Muhammad Moshin Indian Merchant Service20/12/1917
Donkeyman Abdullah Said Indian Merchant Service20/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Said Indian Merchant Service20/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Ahmad Indian Merchant Service20/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Saleh Hasan Indian Merchant Service20/12/1917
Apprentice Cyril David Slater Mercantile Marine20/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Atlholang 8527South African Native Labour Corps20/12/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Wilkinson 7241Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/12/1917
Labourer Liu Te Ch'uan 25997Chinese Labour Corps20/12/1917
Labourer Lu Szu Te 62009Chinese Labour Corps20/12/1917
Gefreiter Ernst Goern German Army20/12/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Puls German Army20/12/1917
Private Boris P Monchev Bulgarian Army20/12/1917
Private Hugh Neil DM2/170788Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3310
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2000
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1010
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1050
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance700
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance660
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)660
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium620
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance530
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium500
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq540
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance500
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt500
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium320
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance300
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium300
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium310
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt321
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance321
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece331
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance210
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance220
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance230
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium120
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt122
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
VILLERS-PLOUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTEIGNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
MILL HILL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ISLEWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGH ERCALL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEDNESFORD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SIGGLESTHORNE (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORMANTON UPPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAPEL ALLERTON (ST. MATTHEW) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance122
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly100
TEZZE BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
THAMES (SHORTLAND) PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CAMBRIDGE (HAUTAPU) PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BO'NESS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRANRAER (SHEUCHAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia110
MOUNT ZION METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDARE CEMETERY, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom111
HOYLAKE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
ALVINSTON PUBLIC CEMETERYCanada100
AYLSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMOE BURIAL GROUND, LISSAGRIFFINIreland, Republic of100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine33
Indian Labour Corps13
Army Service Corps10
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)7
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Engineers6
Highland Light Infantry6
Essex Regiment6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Indian Merchant Service5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
South African Native Labour Corps5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Royal Fusiliers5
Indian Railway Department4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Supply and Transport Corps3
Welsh Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Scots3
Durham Light Infantry3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Flying Corps3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Grenadier Guards2
South African Infantry2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Defence Corps2
Chinese Labour Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Herefordshire Regiment2
113th Indian Infantry2
London Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
German Army2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Australian Army Service Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Navy1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Leicestershire Regiment1
South African Medical Corps1
Maltese Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Warsaw1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South African Veterinary Corps1
West African Contingent1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
90th Punjabis1
Wiltshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Flying Corps, Engine Repair Shop1
Army Bearer Corps1
Australian Engineers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione1
Manchester Regiment1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Border Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Diana1
Royal Naval Air Service, (Cranwell).1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Tank Corps1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)1
Royal Navy, HMS President II1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Norfolk Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Bulgarian Army1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Waverley1
Australian Light Horse1
20th Deccan Horse1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1