Date of death: Saturday 26 December 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Wood 7590Lancashire Fusiliers26/12/1914
Private Joseph Shea 13/853York and Lancaster Regiment26/12/1914
Serjeant John Brown 20547Cheshire Regiment26/12/1914
Captain Alan George Tritton Coldstream Guards26/12/1914 (aged 32)
Captain Walter Penrose Pritchett Gloucestershire Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 35)
Private Crombie 6747King's Own Scottish Borderers26/12/1914
Private James Reynolds 7174King's Own Scottish Borderers26/12/1914
Private James Wilson 11203Highland Light Infantry26/12/1914 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Isaac Gray 7116Rifle Brigade26/12/1914 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Hunt 8000Somerset Light Infantry26/12/1914
Private Alfred Chambers 3/371King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Albert Coster 10739Border Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Richards 9634Leicestershire Regiment26/12/1914
Private Robert James Rout 13369Grenadier Guards26/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private John Whitty 12971Grenadier Guards26/12/1914
Private Harry Leslie Caulder 2223London Regiment (London Scottish)26/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Hutton 1304Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/12/1914
Private James Sagar 11048King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/12/1914 (aged 17)
Private Albert George Cooper 10/380AWellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/12/1914 (aged 26)
Private James Donovan 78Manchester Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 34)
Private Holden 1083Manchester Regiment26/12/1914
Private Cairncross 8302Gloucestershire Regiment26/12/1914
Private Riordan 10041Royal Munster Fusiliers26/12/1914
Private Raper 9398Coldstream Guards26/12/1914
Private George Harold Whilems 8105Coldstream Guards26/12/1914 (aged 24)
Gunner Gough 20856Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1914
Corporal Walter Sinclair Smith 6179Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Mcfarlane 10734Highland Light Infantry26/12/1914
Gunner Macinnes 4137Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1914 (aged 25)
Driver Stephens T4/035500Army Service Corps26/12/1914 (aged 38)
Private Henry James Williams 12047Leicestershire Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Bennett 299156Royal Navy26/12/1914 (aged 37)
Serjeant Major Ryder 26230Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1914
Corporal Jones 52848Royal Engineers26/12/1914 (aged 44)
Serjeant Cross 1536South Lancashire Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 36)
Private Sadler T2/12545Army Service Corps26/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Kettleborough 10354Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/12/1914
Private Clarke 1319Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/12/1914
Able Seaman Winter 199141Royal Navy26/12/1914 (aged 33)
Private Thorne 8869Dorsetshire Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private James Cooke 14551Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/12/1914
Private John Hill 9109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/12/1914 (aged 23)
Private James Jeremiah Desmond 9106Scots Guards26/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Edward Victor Emis 9301South Staffordshire Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Fredrick Kenyon 2099Manchester Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 19)
Sepoy Ram Singh 2288Jind Infantry26/12/1914
Follower Fazl Din 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)26/12/1914
Follower Muniswami 45Indian Veterinary Corps26/12/1914
Follower Fazal Din 55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)26/12/1914
Boy Charles Thomas 46021Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1914 (aged 16)
Private John Sullivan 12680Welsh Regiment26/12/1914
Private Samuel Thomas 13237Welsh Regiment26/12/1914
Private Frederick Philip Cole 6449Wiltshire Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 29)
Serjeant John Cecil Dale 46Honourable Artillery Company26/12/1914 (aged 35)
Private George Henderson 6352Wiltshire Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 31)
Corporal Patrick Heyes 957South Lancashire Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 25)
Driver Har Het 718Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps26/12/1914
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick William Baggs 117207Royal Navy26/12/1914 (aged 48)
Private Sheppard 3/7080Gordon Highlanders26/12/1914
Lance Corporal Brechin 8940Royal Scots26/12/1914
Private Robinson 7814Cheshire Regiment26/12/1914
Private Sidney Llewellyn Saul S4/035425Army Service Corps26/12/1914 (aged 36)
Private Edward James Morris PO/12127Royal Marine Light Infantry26/12/1914 (aged 30)
Master William Francis Hamilton Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 34)
Fitter Serjeant Louis John Pitcher 34255Royal Field Artillery26/12/1914 (aged 30)
Private Mabe 2577Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/12/1914
Private Harry Miller 10394Scots Guards26/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Norvill 8343South Wales Borderers26/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private Joseph John Reed 10903Coldstream Guards26/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Bako Takai 5246Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/12/1914
Private Mama Kukawa 5451Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/12/1914
Seaman Alexander Thompson Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 31)
Apprentice Alwin Thompson Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Thompson Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 34)
Second Engineer John Thorp Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 51)
Ordinary Seaman John Todd Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 17)
Steward Julius Charles Wedderkopp Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 44)
Third Engineer William Miller Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 52)
Carpenter Francis Robert Peacock Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 61)
First Mate Robert Huntley Hedworth Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Hercuelson Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 47)
Chief Engineer Thomas Jameson Huntress Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 30)
Mess Room Steward Meynell Kerr Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 16)
Apprentice Alfred George Balcomb Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 18)
Apprentice William Bower Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 17)
Ship's Cook John O. Robertson Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 46)
Able Seaman Harold Edwin Clatworthy 236966Royal Navy26/12/1914 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Michael Lyons 210583Royal Navy26/12/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Henry Preece 199794Royal Navy26/12/1914 (aged 30)
Private Andrew Waugh PLY/16649Royal Marine Light Infantry26/12/1914 (aged 18)
Seaman John Macaulay 1652CRoyal Naval Reserve26/12/1914 (aged 61)
Seaman James Mcnichol 5012/BRoyal Naval Reserve26/12/1914 (aged 30)
Second Mate David Macfarlane Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 55)
Donkeyman Robert George Mckendrey Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 38)
Able Seaman William Mckenzie Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 51)
Boatswain Frank Mcmullen Mercantile Marine26/12/1914 (aged 62)
Steward Joe Royal Navy26/12/1914
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Bin Ali Indian Merchant Service26/12/1914
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Saleh Indian Merchant Service26/12/1914
Fireman and Trimmer Hasan Ghulame Indian Merchant Service26/12/1914
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Ali Indian Merchant Service26/12/1914
Fireman and Trimmer Saleh Ali Indian Merchant Service26/12/1914
Private Henry Savage 1122Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/12/1914
Driver Ralph K. Danforth 41910Canadian Field Artillery26/12/1914
Gunner Chellis 474Royal Field Artillery26/12/1914
Private Patrick Mullen 7948North Staffordshire Regiment26/12/1914 (aged 21)
Gefreiter Albert Stoermer German Army26/12/1914
Internierter Ewald K W Stelter German Civilian26/12/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Jan Baptist Constant Haerbosch Belgian Army26/12/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2000
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance732
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia600
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance530
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance430
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium440
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance321
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
POST OFFICE RIFLES CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
FORGES-LES-EAUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
SAINGHIN-EN-WEPPES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ASHAIG CEMETERY, ISLE OF SKYEUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CUDWORTH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
EDENDERRY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POLMONT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH (THE ROSARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HURSLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILWAUKEE (FOREST HOME) CEMETERYUnited States of America110
UKUALUISI CEMETERYNamibia100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEHRA DUN CEMETERYIndia100