Date of death: Monday 29 October 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Michael Farrell 3485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Alfred Ernest Smith 22479Australian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Waldemar Robert Hawkes Australian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Wood 31159Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Martin 26054Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Charles Gilbert 203934East Surrey Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Murray M2/209324Army Service Corps29/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Evans 44954Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917
Private Lane 18117Royal Fusiliers29/10/1917
Captain Frank Page Australian Light Horse29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Charles George Frost 12723East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert George Lowe 6594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Private Downes 25746Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Sutcliffe 284325Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Gerald Pearson Royal Flying Corps29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Albert Hunt 764069London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant Donald Trevlyn Hood 59Australian Division29/10/1917
Private Ashton 35388York and Lancaster Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Reginald Arthur Hast 76Australian Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Nicholas Dole 3366Australian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Broome 55828Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Douglas George Morrison Australian Flying Corps29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Spinks 25635Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/10/1917
Serjeant Leak M2/032040Army Service Corps29/10/1917
Private James Poole 63291Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Robert Owen 495485Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant George Roy Bice 3673Australian Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Creasy 5266Honourable Artillery Company29/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Edward Franklin Pearce 5632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Darcey Henry Howard 3669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Frederick Wilford 240235Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Sidney Cave 202317Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick Raymond Wood 760252London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Albert Alfred Shepherd 39970York and Lancaster Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Henry Patteson Strong 362678Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman James Gray Pirie Clyde Z/7269Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Hamilton 3070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Private Alfred Shepherd 203190Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Foskett Walker 761888London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Bate 23385Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Wilson 52527Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Albert Kneller 204917Hampshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner George Roland Fox 47078Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richardson 12/21685Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Thomas Gretton Peace 20175South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Kapao Ngaia 19281New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion29/10/1917
Private Drayton 9150British West Indies Regiment29/10/1917
Private Blanchard 10894British West Indies Regiment29/10/1917
Private Bruce Ballantyne 10880British West Indies Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Beardmore 34127Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Brown 10890British West Indies Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Aubrey Clement Wear 3305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 6/21129Training Reserve29/10/1917
Private Vassar 9836Gloucestershire Regiment29/10/1917
Lieutenant Hugh Sutherland Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Loftus Jones 10851British West Indies Regiment29/10/1917
Private Wright 764865London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)29/10/1917
Corporal Walter Handley 118856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Frederick Street T/356177Army Service Corps29/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Stewart Butcher 11032Wiltshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Grant S/17747Gordon Highlanders29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Cox Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Rouse 21428The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Reid 56069Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917
Staff Serjeant Edward Stephenson 1403Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Mckenzie 152415Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Corporal Exton 10013Wiltshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Goulds G/44030Royal Fusiliers29/10/1917
Lieutenant John Francis Stuart-Sinclair Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ashpole 20279Bedfordshire Regiment29/10/1917
Gunner Wilson 126475Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Alfred Kirk 354574London Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 38)
Follower Man Sing Thapa 323rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles29/10/1917
Private Frederick James Norris 28490The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcguire 80946Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1917
Lieutenant Macdonald Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Stanley Ironmonger 4815Australian Division29/10/1917
Serjeant Dickinson 200081Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917
Private William Mcquiggin 15792Manchester Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Joseph Henry Prentice 60050Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Lewis 88489The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 37)
Artisan Achhar Singh 55620Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/10/1917
Deck Hand John Hogarth Mcdougall 16102DARoyal Naval Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Wright 121775Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Gunner Allen Sands 349508Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Moates 3/10232Norfolk Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Wagstaff 110312Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Private Francis Allan Biggs 38257Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Ernest Lacey 30563Gloucestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Alick Eyles 35497New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lynch 16417East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Orvel W. Herrington 126732Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Howell 2295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Robert Coningsby Wilmot Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest B. Umphrey 726120Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Smith 12451Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Gunner Betteridge 291784Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Samuel John Harris 265410Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Howe 14/23121Durham Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Owen 285370Welsh Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Webber 2921Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private David Pryde 350159Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/10/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal George Ennis Livesey 58099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fred Marshall 266419Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Garaba Damagaram 8735Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/10/1917
Private George Conde 19532King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hawes 45424Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917
Gunner Reginald Buttle 93911Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Gunner Cummings 89695Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Private Thomas Kettle 50186Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917
Private Parton 31959Essex Regiment29/10/1917
Private George Edward Taylor 5924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Paul Denys Montague Royal Flying Corps29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Artisan Wong Chow Hong 24229Royal Engineers29/10/1917
Musketier Alex Von Czarnowski German Army29/10/1917
Private Arthur Kirkup 53395Durham Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Roger Cory 199261Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Carrier Munda 1431Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/10/1917
Sergeant Cecil O'neill Canadian Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hunter 106918Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant George Edward Fletcher 12996Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Anderson 240765Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Mellenberg 104382Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Driver John Carson 12743New Zealand Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hughes 202447Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Mottram 75015Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Private Ernest George Andrews CH/2199(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/10/1917
Gunner Taylor 900730Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Serjeant Harry Sharp 3350East Surrey Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Dawson 12651Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith-Chappell 328240Cambridgeshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Joseph Yuill 127615Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Curzon Bevan 94088Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bury 9699Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edward Michael Sullivan 283565Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Private Bedlow 235053Suffolk Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Simon Cameron 135866Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal John Tillot Brooks 606152Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Millis 495341Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Captain George Edwin Chissell Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917
Driver David Flynn 40123Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Edward Simonds 636160Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917
Lance Corporal George Wannop 13210Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Harold Hayward 251242Manchester Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Levett 160120Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Lance Corporal George Cruickshank 709Australian Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper George William Mould 147482Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Claud Leslie Wales 912016Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Herbert Jackson 174310Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917
Sapper Charles Richard Grimes 430306Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frans Moyi 2856South African Native Labour Corps29/10/1917
Private George Newton 40862Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred George Good 96023Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917
Labourer Sauna Marmu 1786Indian Labour Corps29/10/1917
Private Albert Thomas Graham 261306Royal Canadian Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Evans 35297York and Lancaster Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Woodhead 57311Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917
Bombardier Clarence Kendell 785926Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Porter 13907Wiltshire Regiment29/10/1917
Corporal Sydney S. Howe 775501Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Alfred John Butler 212056Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Alfred Eaves 13712The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman John Alfred Luff J/36411Royal Navy, HMS Bat29/10/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Stewart Dill 87156Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Wilson 8266642nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917
Private John Potter 235341King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Harbour 201379The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Woodbridge 14329Royal Berkshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Christopher James Kerr 15639Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Alfred Ernest Thomson 9091Australian Field Artillery29/10/1917
Gunner Ernest Barnes 28039New Zealand Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Arthur Hugh Ball Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Leonard Dines M2/021791Army Service Corps29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Waterhouse 331140Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hoare 12331Bedfordshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private George Frederick Leonard 34513Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Bamber 50718The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Carr Thompson 223419Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Nare Thapa 35995th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)29/10/1917
Gunner Barraclough 32416Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Carrier Soyano 3806Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/10/1917
Private David Dunn 41484Highland Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Chapman 11969Scots Guards29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Griffiths 88628The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Ernest Thorley 88674The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Ayres 11209Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Cecil Welbourne 554154Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Tom Brotherton Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Peacock 693345Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Vangheluwe 908078Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William Clarkson 32949Australian Field Artillery29/10/1917
Private William Magee 820211Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Private Kilpin 41749South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Morris 15914South Wales Borderers29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Herbert Jesse Baker 282551Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/10/1917 (aged 38)
Sergeant Joseph Hopkins 10Canadian Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 5332127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry29/10/1917
Labourer Sohana Marmu 1786Indian Labour Corps29/10/1917
Lieutenant Eric Rodnight Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Orton 39325Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917
Captain Oliver Travers Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Patrick Murray 347740Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harper S/14843Gordon Highlanders29/10/1917
Private John Augustus Meeres 14415Coldstream Guards29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mackie 240013Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Clement Clift 620366Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Forshaw PLY/253(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Norris Rhodes 795103Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Private Robert Trader 820316Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Private Frederick Michael Smith 63286Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Samuel Redfearn 241822East Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Clarke 240673Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pocknell 13338Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Mark 244778The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Victor James 24529Wiltshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sadler 200125Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Bernard Watson Handley 35241York and Lancaster Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Charles Clover L/17240London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Lewis Edward Oliver 88648The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Atkinson 235094Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1917
Driver Muhammad Bakhsh 159Supply and Transport Corps29/10/1917
Lieutenant Norman Martin Australian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917
Private Mcghie 37221Royal Scots29/10/1917
Private Frederick William Walker 2196Australian Pioneers29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Maloney 40657East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Elmer Hackett 453164Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Sergeant Alfred Malcolm Knibbs 678508Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Joseph Neeson 237368Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant George Henry Stevenson 18684Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Gibson 14700Royal Irish Rifles29/10/1917
Gunner William Angus Mcleod 28971Australian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Joseph Cloutier 9107761st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Wyatt Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917
Able Seaman John Frederick Gurney R/861Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Toon 14238Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Sydney Robert Eldred G/22518The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/10/1917
Private Frederick Stanley Marlow 201426Essex Regiment29/10/1917
Soldier Weschurzow Russian Army29/10/1917
Private Deller 29074Border Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Charles Stuart-Bailey Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Mcgee M2/054322Army Service Corps29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Maurice Willoughby Tweedy Army Pay Department29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Balaam G/6604Royal Sussex Regiment29/10/1917
Private Julian 240805Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/10/1917
Private Pincott 20400Wiltshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private James Arthur Woodall 56040Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Jefferies 27058Wiltshire Regiment29/10/1917
Gunner Arthur Cyril Armitage 1261102Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Jones G/6403The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Jones 7213King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 35945Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1917
Private William Robert Alexander Crusell 6984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Brannan 15497Middlesex Regiment29/10/1917
Private Enoch Tonks 55522Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Thomas Joseph Graham Z/2806Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sam Blundell Holmes 35393York and Lancaster Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal George Patrick Callaghan 21899Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edyvean 240003Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Allen 18391Border Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter James Inmon 6585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Gunner George Cyril Ball 50035Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Ernest Whiskin 20938Essex Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harry Andrew Owen R/3204Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner James Thomson 47682Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant William Bowdler 681595Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Morton Searle 8362Australian Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Masterson 20903Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Harold Shorrock 50899The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Jordan 164292Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Robert Fairclough 50751The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Corr 25009Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917
Private Harry Rickus 46932Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Oliver 201850Manchester Regiment29/10/1917
Labourer Ali Abdel Rahim 6446Egyptian Labour Corps29/10/1917
Unteroffizier Henrik Dierksen German Army29/10/1917
Gunner Joseph Mawson Tait 43905New Zealand Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gabriel (George) Davis 3373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Dudley 20329Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur William Tolley 34069Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles George Harry Fordham General List29/10/1917 (aged 51)
Corporal Percy Charles Worle 7823522nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Koha Kirkita 1762Indian Labour Corps29/10/1917
Private Hulme 242315The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917
Gunner William Grantham 174424Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Stephenson 382329Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Fitter Peter Snadden 147479Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Percy Henry Thomas King 22353Royal Flying Corps29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Harold Walker Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Phillip Williams 2185Australian Pioneers29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Herbert Percy Blake 2111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Private Frederick John Langler 39540Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Henry Corfe 63483Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Robert Galloway Buchan 200924Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Robert Hearn Gossip 25752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Private William Benner Thorne 216737Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Pilot John Ferguson Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities29/10/1917 (aged 65)
Carrier Anodu 3188Nigeria Carrier Corps29/10/1917
Lascar Amin Sharif 5763Royal Indian Marine29/10/1917
Second Lieutenant John Thomas Murray Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Sherriff 118677Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Cecil Robert Cunningham 541st King Edward's Horse29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper John Swift Butler 239441Royal Engineers29/10/1917
Private Boardman 55514Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman James Pounder 50799The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917
Khalasi Qasim Bombay/24400Indian Railway Department29/10/1917
Private Roberts 36833Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Garratt 235101South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Victor Still 2674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peter Barnes 865886Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Albert Parker 782404Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thompson 10677Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917
Private Spriggs 266609Hertfordshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Joshua David Andrews 18814Royal Berkshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 48)
Staff Sergeant Henry Percy Middlebrook 37423Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Henry Mander Holbrow 253101Canadian Labour Corps29/10/1917
Gunner Hinton 48389Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Private William Lewis Nelson 150184Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Newton 39766West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Standing G/2857Royal Sussex Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Hughes 795409Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Thomas Harrison 60241Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roderick Simpson Llewelyn-Davies 325327Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Perry 70508Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Bostan 898Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)29/10/1917
Able Seaman Edward Warf Mussell J/34401Royal Navy, HMS Monarch29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Tindal Hayati Khan Rahmatullah Indian Merchant Service29/10/1917
Private May 242117Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Taylor Wagstaff 31481Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Melbourne 574223London Regiment29/10/1917
Private John Scott 38400Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Patrick Mcginn 50783The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Archer Archibald Mchugh 771591Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Chambers 200630Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Johnson 201233Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Bahawal Din 19564Indian Royal Artillery29/10/1917
Private Henry Osborne 48054Middlesex Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Smith 5071Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Private Thomas Stone 33512Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Cornthwaite 86017Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Robert Robertson 344115Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Pepper R/1178Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917
Labourer Toot Lang 1411Indian Labour Corps29/10/1917
Private Burgess 79447The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Bertram Edward Middleton 186716Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Alexander Wilson Maclaughlin Royal Flying Corps29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cheater 21545Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Peter Mcdougal 267211Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Taylor Cooper 326889Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Fitzgerald 5534Royal Defence Corps29/10/1917 (aged 54)
Private Edwin Parker 116772Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bes 29072Border Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Terrance Donnelly 24733East Surrey Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dunn 267863Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Saunders 51448Manchester Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Harry Greasley Bristol Z/4059Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Bob Bristow 2432Royal Fusiliers29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Matthew Clarence Dow 750076Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Gunner Albert Gillett 77828Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper William Luke 1006962Canadian Railway Troops29/10/1917
Driver Gokal 2427Mule Corps29/10/1917
Private William Dalby 13555Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Ryder Carter 495461Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Ernest Henry Feldtmann 2109Australian Pioneers29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver James Ratcliffe 69173Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Spears 44867Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Connelly 8261372nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman John Semple 6013Royal Irish Rifles29/10/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman John Turland Vickers London Z/3615Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917
Sergeant Douglas Mcmillan Paton 2272Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Trask 240524Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917
Private William Charles Trivett 495375London Regiment29/10/1917
Private Charles Atkin 54676Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Milford W. Woodbeck 195525Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wood 30523East Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas William Clark 554293Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Jack 8264892nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917
Gunner Cyril Gore 338953Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick W. Flick 8264582nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917
Corporal Edwin Dargue 201955The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Conway 37862Labour Corps29/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Harriman Royal Flying Corps29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Weatherley 11038Royal Scots29/10/1917
Private Alexander John Millar 791109Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Craik Irving Canadian Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Rendell 181662Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Francis Joseph Hall 3638Australian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert William Speck 127406Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Bernard Smythe 835928Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917
Rifleman Fisher 17637Royal Irish Rifles29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Wehrmann Nikolaus Flueh German Army29/10/1917
Rifleman Christian Viljoen 5773South African Mounted Rifles29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver William Humphrey Dorrington 820550Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas 136463Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Berridge 23051Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner O'neill 53363Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Day 265669Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Edwin Constantine Norland 820683Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bednall 51255Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilfrid Stanley Taylor 911424Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Birnie 202136King's Own Scottish Borderers29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Joseph Michael Keylor 222783Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Freddie Alvin Ross 1104895th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bagnall 16767Border Regiment29/10/1917
Private Vanstone 240790Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest John Davey 44685Royal Flying Corps29/10/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner John Arthur Morgan Lewis 45190Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mark Sexsmith 820672Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Carrier Nabora 3451Nigeria Carrier Corps29/10/1917
Private Robert Affleck 40648South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Parkin 36260North Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 50)
Gunner Booker 151513Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Private Leitch 204994East Surrey Regiment29/10/1917
Rifleman Williamson 201514Rifle Brigade29/10/1917
Private Lindsay 285754Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Geraghty 31181Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Oliver Edwin Jones 201667Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Edward A. Pollock 930923Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Rifleman Leonard John Tonkin 40727New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Wesley Lovatt 523640Canadian Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smart 291993Gordon Highlanders29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Wright Gillespie 260408Border Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Hitchmough 65076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant John Lloyd Bishopric Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Leonard Carl Eaton 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917
Private Albert Taylor 17706Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Atanas Ii Petkov Bulgarian Army29/10/1917
Private Alfred Raymond Johnson 135747Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Russell Herbert Smither 790928Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward H. C. Williams 16478Gloucestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Norrington 79351Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Ironside Royal Flying Corps29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peter Muldoon 690734Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Reddington 278474Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Nicholas Dixon 242873West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Evan Bishton 46214Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Percy Boddy 226874Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Long 10202Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/10/1917
Sergeant James Allison Wheatley 643985Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Fazl Din 9474Indian Railway Department29/10/1917
Private Henry Richard Bird 45982Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/10/1917
Serjeant William Charles Cross 15655Essex Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Cunningham 865506Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Frank Benton 931842Canadian Railway Troops29/10/1917
Pioneer Jodrell 125383Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 45)
Private John J. Brown 405054The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917
Private Aloysius Roy 4453535th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles William Peterson 88096The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917
Private Woodley 285716Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Walter Henry Frank Johnson 62855Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Patrick Gordon 6381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Private Frederick George Faithfull 2105Australian Pioneers29/10/1917
Private William Arthur Wilson 628577Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Lee 31190Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Walter Marsden 42381Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1917
Gunner Bernard Beavon 285719Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 39)
Pioneer Hughes 118221Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Lehane 202388The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sydney Houghton 42781Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Henry Huskinson 35671New Zealand Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Rothwell Rothery 2702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Gallagher 5702Royal Irish Rifles29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Charles Lotz G/14688Middlesex Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant William Charles Milne 121st Indian Pioneers29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman John Harvey 49334The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/10/1917
Private William Edward Donaghy 874689Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Able Seaman William Sullivan 231415Royal Navy, HMS P2029/10/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Alfred Cecil Ward J/22023Royal Navy, HMS Bat29/10/1917
Gunner Richard Richardson 160935Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wilkinson 107534West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/10/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Richard Carter TZ/7426Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Smith 207097Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver David Glover 8609Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 44)
Company Serjeant Major Charles Allen 6272Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917
Private Leonard Lane 859192Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Frederick George Bond Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reid 16/1515Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1917
Private Angus Martin 820754Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Company Serjeant Major David Robertson 240018Highland Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 44)
Carrier Akadura 3332Nigeria Carrier Corps29/10/1917
Private Peter Samuel Smedley 57884Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stanley Edgar Stephen Ravell 3211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alvey Jagger 58617Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1917
Soldier Georgi Kirilow 49738Russian Army29/10/1917
Private Fred Hargreaves 242443East Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Duggan 63126Durham Light Infantry29/10/1917
Private Limbert 203914Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Mchugh 8324595th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Martin Henry Grey 245284Durham Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stickney 437449Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917
Private Charles Gregory 6515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Frederick Over 40358Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Harry Oliver Wayman 146485Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Robert Victor Kneller 275336Essex Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Leo Gauvreau Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wilband 55285Royal Fusiliers29/10/1917
Private Tomlinson 45446North Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917
Driver Fulton 661480Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Private Shepperd 81449Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)29/10/1917
Serjeant Melhuish 6191Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Victor Thornton Gibbens 51457Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Vemel 908078ALIAS29/10/1917
Carrier Osuji 3119Nigeria Carrier Corps29/10/1917
Private Percy Neville Forrest 6253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Boyle 829213Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Ireland 135744Canadian Infantry29/10/1917
Gunner Gilbert 349508ALIAS29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Robert Keevers 2132Australian Pioneers29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Pioneer Caunter 118442Royal Engineers29/10/1917
Private Lee G/1781Royal Sussex Regiment29/10/1917
Private William Thompson 260542Border Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Alfred Maclaren 817307Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)29/10/1917
Rifleman Sher Bahadur Sahi 45072nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)29/10/1917
Private Message G/16186Royal Sussex Regiment29/10/1917
Corporal Quigley 26620Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/10/1917
Private Miles 10163The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/10/1917
Musketier Ignatz Stakowiak German Army29/10/1917
Private John Thomas 2462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Medcalf 4903Australian Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Hughes 34204Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Private John (Jack) Kelly 2049Royal Irish Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Mcgann 1158721st (Empress of India's) Lancers29/10/1917 (aged 48)
Private Jackson 1087Cheshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Francis James Freame 13979Australian Army Service Corps29/10/1917
Private William Charles Bishop TR8/5799Training Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Telegraphist Frank Hall J/20872Royal Navy, HM S/M E3529/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Joe Whitworth 59497Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Mcculloch Park 161128Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Hedges 26811King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/10/1917
Gunner Busley 45054Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
2nd Corporal Edgar Cook 86297Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Flockhart 43921Royal Scots29/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Webb 35913Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Frederick Sykes 202475London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jack 4598Highland Light Infantry29/10/1917
Sapper Charles Henry Pratt 14616Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Wilfred Jack Henry Spencer J/16315(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Diligence29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Mulloy 31236Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917
Private Harold Thomas Headley PO/1727(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Khalasi Nanak 6492Indian Railway Department29/10/1917
Private John Dagger Brown 201818Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Harold Victor Oldman Royal Flying Corps29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Riley 48962Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Vivian Cliff Latham 260296Middlesex Hussars29/10/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Spear 134489Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Rew Summers 1015209Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Sinclair 432489Canadian Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frank William Verrell 67154Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 37)
Leading Seaman John Strachan Clyde Z/460Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Cooke 232678Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Harper 169733Royal Engineers29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davies 35234York and Lancaster Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harry Womersley 50818North Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Swan 966223Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Belo Ibadan 3961Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/10/1917
Musketier Josef Van Der Putten German Army29/10/1917
Driver Wilson 695868Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917
Private Warden 29481Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/10/1917
Serjeant John James Horsley Robinson 260320Border Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private David Jonah Davies Jones 32674Welsh Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Halley Street 5210Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Private Hannah 846Machine Gun Guards29/10/1917
Private Frank Trew 260496Gloucestershire Regiment29/10/1917
Private William Archie Leslie 5433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Bombardier Roy Richard Hawkey 315881Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Henry Reeve 15049Suffolk Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Milverton 51121Manchester Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Joseph Marsden 17481Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Dowd 584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917
Serjeant John Evans L/9999Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Butters 8265272nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charman 228577London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/10/1917
Private Thomas Lally 71040Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917
Able Seaman James Mcdonald Clyde Z/2572Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Carruthers 114734Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Private James Maloney 67811Royal Fusiliers29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles William W. Barsby 1242Royal Irish Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stead 24386Worcestershire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Lancaster Norman 26418Australian Division29/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Laydon 50504West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kite 37690East Lancashire Regiment29/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Edward Barton 302710London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Lal Miya 35276Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/10/1917
Private Taylor 14536Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1917
Private Arthur Stanley Martin PLY/2038(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/10/1917
Trimmer Charles Gifford Mercantile Marine Reserve29/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bird 32101Gloucestershire Regiment29/10/1917
Driver Wallace Douglas Lee 1630AAustralian Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Bryant Mitchell 6604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alick Ashman 26852South Wales Borderers29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Carrier Amu 3850Nigeria Carrier Corps29/10/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium77549
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium39303
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium34278
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium33202
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium30250
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium11113
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1190
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium10121
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1010
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance881
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium850
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium770
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance690
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium641
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium631
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium666
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium533
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium540
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium581
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium530
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium530
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance542
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium540
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium511
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt522
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq520
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance552
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance410
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium401
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium421
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium410
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium451
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance430
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium420
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium422
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium420
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium402
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom430
RUISSEAU FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance351
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium330
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium301
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance320
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium230
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium220
IRISH HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium220
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance201
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium222
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium202
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)231
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)230
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance122
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France120
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
CROONAERT CHAPEL CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium112
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARDFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance112
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SOUTH MOLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENGOED (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOCKWITH (THE EPIPHANY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
NEWMARKET (ST. JOHN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance101
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
HOULLE CHURCHYARDFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
UCKFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COMBER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILMARNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium120
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance111
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
GHYLL UNDENOMINATIONAL BURIAL GROUND, BARNOLDSWICKUnited Kingdom100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CAMBRIDGE (MOUNT VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
GILLINGHAM NEW CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom111
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
FILLONGLEY (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LASSWADE CHRISTIAN CEMETERYCanada110
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica101
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
CAMPERDOWN METHODIST CHURCH CEMETERYSouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry42
Royal Field Artillery38
Royal Garrison Artillery29
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18
Royal Engineers17
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Cheshire Regiment11
Devonshire Regiment10
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Canadian Field Artillery9
Canadian Machine Gun Corps9
Leicestershire Regiment8
Royal Flying Corps8
Lincolnshire Regiment8
Border Regiment7
Worcestershire Regiment6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Australian Field Artillery6
Wiltshire Regiment6
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion6
Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Essex Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Australian Pioneers5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
Army Service Corps5
British West Indies Regiment5
German Army5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Durham Light Infantry4
East Surrey Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
East Lancashire Regiment4
New Zealand Field Artillery4
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)4
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Indian Labour Corps4
Middlesex Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Gordon Highlanders3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Australian Engineers3
Royal Scots3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Australian Division3
Indian Railway Department3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Suffolk Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
ALIAS2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Navy, HMS Bat2
Russian Army2
Training Reserve2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Canadian Engineers1
Coldstream Guards1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Rifle Brigade1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Scots Guards1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Australian Army Service Corps1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
General List1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Flying Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Defence Corps1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Labour Corps1
Machine Gun Guards1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
121st Indian Pioneers1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Army Pay Department1
Bulgarian Army1
Canadian Artillery1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Indian Merchant Service1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Middlesex Hussars1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Navy, HM S/M E351
Royal Navy, HMS Diligence1
Royal Navy, HMS Monarch1
Royal Navy, HMS P201
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
South African Mounted Rifles1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Aberdeen421
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen330
Glasgow330
CreditonMid Devon220
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland220
ShrewsburyShropshire220
New Monkland220
Dundee220
GelligaerCaerphilly220
WesthoughtonBolton110
KnowsleyKnowsley110
DriffieldEast Riding of Yorkshire110
SledmereEast Riding of Yorkshire111
LugwardineHerefordshire, County of100
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin110
East IlsleyWest Berkshire110
AylesburyAylesbury Vale111
Great MissendenChiltern110
WisbechFenland110
Silloth-on-SolwayAllerdale110
ArthuretCarlisle110
Castle CarrockCarlisle110
CrichAmber Valley110
BlackwellBolsover110
South DarleyDerbyshire Dales110
Chinley, Buxworth and BrownsideHigh Peak110
TalatonEast Devon110
TivertonMid Devon110
AshpringtonSouth Hams111
KingsteigntonTeignbridge120
GillinghamDorset111
UckfieldWealden110
Herongate and IngraveBrentwood110
MaisemoreTewkesbury100
OakleyBasingstoke and Deane111
FawleyNew Forest111
Ayot St PeterWelwyn Hatfield100
SandwichDover110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe100
SheldwichSwale111
WithnellChorley110
BarnoldswickPendle100
Barnacre-with-BondsWyre110
FoxtonHarborough111
Willoughby WaterleysHarborough110
QuadringSouth Holland110
Corby GlenSouth Kesteven110
Long BenningtonSouth Kesteven111
BardneyWest Lindsey110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
DerehamBreckland110
Fritton and St. OlavesGreat Yarmouth100
Little HoughtonSouth Northamptonshire111
ThirskHambleton110
SicklinghallHarrogate100
SherburnRyedale110
ClayworthBassetlaw110
StaplefordBroxtowe110
LyfordVale of White Horse110
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire110
CrewkerneSouth Somerset110
Barton-under-NeedwoodEast Staffordshire101
AngleseyEast Staffordshire110
StapenhillEast Staffordshire110
Stone RuralStafford100
WantisdenEast Suffolk110
WitleyWaverley110
FillongleyNorth Warwickshire100
FittleworthChichester110
West ChiltingtonHorsham110
BroadwayWychavon110
WhichamCopeland110
RamsgateThanet110
ChiltonCounty Durham110
Dene ValleyCounty Durham100
Easington VillageCounty Durham111
FerryhillCounty Durham110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
StanleyCounty Durham120
KilhamNorthumberland110
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland110
MereCheshire East110
CamelfordCornwall100
St. DominickCornwall110
St. EnoderCornwall110
St. TeathCornwall100
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
Newton AbbotTeignbridge110
CreweCheshire East101
BanburyCherwell120
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham100
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
HaughleyMid Suffolk110
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
WantageVale of White Horse100
SwynnertonStafford110
SheernessSwale110
South MoltonNorth Devon110
Slamannan110
Riccarton120
Bothwell111
Cathcart110
Govan110
Falkirk110
Tillicoultry100
Wemyss110
Leslie (Fife)110
Arbroath and St Vigeans100
Brechin110
Fetteresso110
Kirkmichael (Moray)111
Linlithgow110
Edinburgh120
Selkirk110
Stenton110
Penninghame100
Boleskine and Abertarff120
Greenock110
Wigtown110
FfestiniogGwynedd110
LlanenganGwynedd110
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf110
BargoedCaerphilly110
CathaysCardiff110
BaglanNeath Port Talbot100