Date of death: Friday 9 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant George Edward Cates Rifle Brigade09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tom Keogh 683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman John Player Genower J/8361Royal Navy, HMS Nestor09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal John William Atkinson 33Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Barton 24728The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private John O'grady 22170South Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Donald Marsh 121337Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Hall K/38714Royal Navy, HMS Diadem09/03/1917
Corporal Ernest Kay 680082Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cyril Worsley T/240190The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Leonard Thickett 16/1684Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Oliver M/288567Army Service Corps09/03/1917
Private John Henry Williams M/287507Army Service Corps09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 24299East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Charles Edward Chenery 33312Bedfordshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Mayo 236423Herefordshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Deakin 238987Herefordshire Regiment09/03/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Henry Read 242564Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Bayliss 240105Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1917
Private David Henry Ambrose Lavender 32357Wiltshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Rogers 26028South Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Arthur Shipley 61780Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1917
Sapper Albert Edward Langridge 155689Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Darrell Horsley 3365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Claude Alton Middlemiss 5052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles George Rowe 5469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Sapper Arnold 541121Royal Engineers09/03/1917
Private William Albert George Dove 19517Dorsetshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Arthur Roland Groom B/200443Rifle Brigade09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Hills G/36666Royal Fusiliers09/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mccaffrey 49778Cheshire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Thomas Henry Banning 8114Royal Berkshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Dart 242805Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Farley 8785Royal Irish Rifles09/03/1917
Private Hutchinson S/25452Cameron Highlanders09/03/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Ironside 52755Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Depot09/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Stephen Stanley Agett 2334Australian Pioneers09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cooke 41370Essex Regiment09/03/1917
Private Cordell G/61732Royal Fusiliers09/03/1917
Private Henry Brown Ford 2173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 44)
Private Edmund Kelly 5118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Private William James Lydiard 5704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Private Albert George Sage 23980Northamptonshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mcmurrin 17547Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Bainbridge 29461North Staffordshire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Joseph Henry Bennion 43587Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Beagley 40802Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Brown 32321Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Fred Brown 8177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis John Tallant 887169Canadian Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilfred Thomas Smith 30356Devonshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Corbeil 62130Canadian Infantry09/03/1917
Lieutenant Hawkins Canadian Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Eugene Paquette 120540Canadian Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal John Rolleston 17156Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Arthur Giles 23/342Durham Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jones 35643Machine Gun Corps09/03/1917
Private Martindale 32126Durham Light Infantry09/03/1917
Private Sydney Dennett Batchelor 35547King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward William Kemp 31130East Surrey Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Brown 323613London Regiment (City of London Rifles)09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Duckworth 16590Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Private Henson 24802King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/03/1917
Private Langham 281587London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/03/1917
Serjeant William Charles Tranter 925171Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman John Brown Clyde Z/648Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Howel Davies 266558Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Matthew Whelan 3/24672Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/03/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Izett 13473Royal Fusiliers09/03/1917
Company Sergeant Major Morley MT/398South African Service Corps09/03/1917
Corporal Alfred Henry Poultney 750South African Veterinary Corps09/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Morris 6280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Brash King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cooper 242659King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Dawson 240594King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hewitt 242635King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Hill 242573King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Lee 242511King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lunn 242713King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Metcalfe 242450King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Wilson 240395King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Hare G/16787Royal Sussex Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Weaver 242762South Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Collins 5332Connaught Rangers09/03/1917
Private George Holland Brown 28448Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Isaac Newton 1710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Alfred Osbourne 2825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Private Ernest Palfreyman 241260Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Pickering 240332Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman De Veulle 4097Royal Irish Rifles09/03/1917
Rifleman Kelly 7001Royal Irish Rifles09/03/1917
Private Albert Victor Ross 2129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Lyons 2861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Private Joseph Augustine Sewell 5434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Charles Currie 2140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Baldock Goodall 5356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walter James Martin 4756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Private Ramson 51578The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Alen 30040Norfolk Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bull 25923Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Brown 282326London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Washer 282635London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Godfrey Atkinson 251555London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Daffin 252276London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Thomas Fox 252649London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Clayton 2008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Sergeant David Glass 569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Private James O'neill 1879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 40)
Sergeant Gregory Valentine Page 1210Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Abbott S/40765Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/03/1917
Private Garbutt 48236Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1917
Private Austin 201843Royal Berkshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bignell 265905Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Pulker 265458Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rendall 242526Gloucestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 31)
Driver James Mcginn 77427Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Oldale 26074York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Captain John Alexander Rose West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Richard Collinson 10160King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Verrier 16153Devonshire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Yorath 15027Wiltshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Mitchell 17423Cameron Highlanders09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Atkinson 5844Royal Garrison Artillery09/03/1917
Lance Corporal Baker 242855Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Alfred George Mickle 1991Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Kessell PLY/18726Royal Marine Light Infantry09/03/1917
Driver Arthur Henry Preston T/294288Army Service Corps09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gofton 32736King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/03/1917
Gunner Percy Charles Bertram Machin 624041Honourable Artillery Company09/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Dicks TR/10/17426Training Reserve09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Hindmarch 58982Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot09/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Roberts T/6076The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Frederick Flegg 49382The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Treseder 65375The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Entwisle 3304Welsh Guards09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Malcolm G. Campbell 9609Royal Fusiliers09/03/1917
Corporal James Brown MS/1868Army Service Corps09/03/1917
Staff Serjeant James William Orr S/16351Army Service Corps09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Melville Adrian Graham 12307Australian Army Medical Corps09/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest James Victor Whatley 292019Devonshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Engineer Captain Barber Royal Navy, HMS President09/03/1917
Private Edwin James Amos 46967Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Spenser Ernest Edwards The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Joseph Mccallam 2606Australian Pioneers09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Scarth 36298South Staffordshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Baxter 219647Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Walsh 3069Middlesex Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clifton Braithwaite M/298029Army Service Corps09/03/1917
Private James Mcclelland 429164Canadian Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Kirton 2075354Canadian Militia09/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Sydney Mullett 2220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Harry Sydney Richardson 1281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stratton 4688Royal Fusiliers09/03/1917
Private George David Theobald 43312Essex Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Service 54886Welsh Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Hastings Kelk Welsh Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kinder 54449Welsh Regiment09/03/1917
Private Thomas Anton Woods G/1704Middlesex Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman King 43359Royal Irish Rifles09/03/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Taylor 12/1783Royal Irish Rifles09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Crammond 722559London Regiment09/03/1917
Private Patrick Walsh 5183Leinster Regiment09/03/1917
Private Billson 27018Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Driver Broad T4/234630Army Service Corps09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Chisholm 541523Canadian Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Farmer 11416Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kirby 11416ALIAS09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Murray 625306Canadian Infantry09/03/1917
Serjeant Robert James Godsiff T/270020The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Smith 373691London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/03/1917
Lance Corporal Cook 405827Canadian Infantry09/03/1917
Private Lorance Carey 12092East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Edwin John Fuller 650486London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Graham 15343Machine Gun Corps09/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Mclaren 20598Durham Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private George W. Bellas 3/9457West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Donelly R/49248Devonshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frodsham 12048South Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jenkins 24859Welsh Regiment09/03/1917
Private Jasper Thomas Dawson PW/16686Middlesex Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Edwards 321518Royal Garrison Artillery09/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Green G/14963Lincolnshire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Harold George Grove 32898King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Neville Norris 6708East Surrey Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Screen 28010Northamptonshire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Carter 25711King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Graham 26757King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Rosendale 15486Bedfordshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Titley 14994King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1917
Private Brown 761Machine Gun Guards09/03/1917
Serjeant William Rhodes 19930The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Sydney Baxter 1514ALIAS09/03/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Robert Stanley Chaytor 1514Australian Pioneers09/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Charles Farrell 1921Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Fitzpatrick Greevy 1922Australian Field Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Hay Hamilton 1817Australian Pioneers09/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter Hume 1161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gilbert Edward Porter 2415Australian Pioneers09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ralph Turner 2820AAustralian Pioneers09/03/1917
Private Inkson 5605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Bertram Wood 5425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick Caston 4623London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hathway 55635Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1917
Driver Carrington L/18897Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Private Conroy 240976York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917
Gunner Cross 786154Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Driver Curwen 21410Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Serjeant Dean 52277Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Private Groom 32101Norfolk Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Howard 786326Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Stoker 786387Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Gunner Tallentire 114859Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Weaver 12993Essex Regiment09/03/1917
Gunner Widdop 786191Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Private Roberts 24756King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Herbert Taylor 137317Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Stevenson 40015Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/03/1917
Gunner Cunnane 796271Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Corporal Smart 15793Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1917
Fireman William Garner Mercantile Marine09/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Ernest Cooke 22562Norfolk Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Ernest Gadd 27038North Staffordshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private James William Holland S/13511Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Luke 204123Hampshire Regiment09/03/1917
Corporal Albert Edward Williams 99854Royal Garrison Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Burns 12137East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Cahill 24345East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Corcoran 34556East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Corporal Crookes 20375East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Serjeant Herbert Manley 11551East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Howard Mason Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Munster 22684East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Newcombe 19951East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Pye 24204East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Walter Harrison Sutcliffe 26846East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tiddy 200045Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brown 290673Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1917
Private Wilford 31727West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1917
Private Herbert Martin G/24641Middlesex Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Whelan 26960Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/03/1917
Officer's Steward 2nd Class James John Bennett L/5223(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Leander09/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edwin Saunders SS/101576Royal Navy, (RFR/I C/762). HMS Albacore09/03/1917
Able Seaman William Henry Stevens J/8831(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917
Private Jones 26730Welsh Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Newman 35329Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1917
Private William Cahill 3/3668York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917
Private James Booth 14/939York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917
Private Henry Brazier 9796Worcestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Walter Blair 202866Lincolnshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Barrett 242143King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Manassah Ibbitson 16742York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917
Private James Douglas Jordan 28555East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Matthews 41213Essex Regiment09/03/1917
Lance Corporal James Shaw Owen 12/1013York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick David Summerscales Durham Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Taylor 27293York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Arnold Turner 12/1078York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917
Private George Clifford Watson 43331West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1917
Labourer Baiju Surayan Alipore/387Indian Labour Corps09/03/1917
Labourer Baljar Alipore/1681Indian Labour Corps09/03/1917
Follower Janki Fyzabad/132Indian Labour Corps09/03/1917
Labourer Khushal Marandi Alipore/255Indian Labour Corps09/03/1917
Labourer Raghubar Singh Alipore/1002Indian Labour Corps09/03/1917
Labourer Sheikh Faqir Alipore/1602Indian Labour Corps09/03/1917
Private Frank Towell 21286The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Turner 34571Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Sapper Charles Webster 143511Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner George Henry Wilson 99338Royal Horse Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Wood 6194Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Thomas Davenport 19468The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Sapper Albert Dove 108976Royal Engineers09/03/1917
Private David James White Duncan 10464East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Serjeant Emery T/242828The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Thomas Arthur Foulds 22689Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Thomas Froggatt 20669The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Roland Alec Geary 26775Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Goodlad 18435The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper John K. Gordon 140371Royal Engineers09/03/1917
Private Granville T/240734The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Edwin Greenwood 21945King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Benjamin Grundy 19256The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Corporal Albert Hart 19834Royal Engineers09/03/1917
Corporal John Edward Heeks 82373Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Private John Heywood 22777The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Harry Higgs 19240Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert George Holloway 8926Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Leslie Edward Holyman The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Thomas Howard 12014The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Turnbull Johnstone S4/146812Army Service Corps09/03/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Hepworth Suffolk Regiment09/03/1917
Serjeant Cecil Smith 243085King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Matthew Mcculloch S/27532Cameron Highlanders09/03/1917
Private Marner S/15511Cameron Highlanders09/03/1917
Private Michaud 121882Canadian Infantry09/03/1917
Private Sinclair 872094Canadian Pioneers09/03/1917
Carrier Henri Pierre 717178Seychelles Carrier Corps09/03/1917
Carrier Charles Rosette 717467Seychelles Carrier Corps09/03/1917 (aged 17)
Carrier Arthur Savy 717198Seychelles Carrier Corps09/03/1917 (aged 49)
Carrier Joseph Souris 717610Seychelles Carrier Corps09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Kishn Singh 2572Jind Infantry09/03/1917
Sepoy Periyasami Daver 354261st King George's Own Pioneers09/03/1917
Rifleman Asbir Gurung 1394th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1917
Rifleman Chataru Ram 569123rd Outram's Rifles09/03/1917
Private Frederick James Schafer 2528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Private Albert Cornwell Sippel 4772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Oakes 2770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Harold Perram 2473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917
Private Joseph Gladstone Keane 4527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Sowar Muhammad Musa 228028th Indian Light Cavalry09/03/1917
Corporal Walter Ramsden 14/93York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917
Private Maurice Stables 22759York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest George Forrester R/24043King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur John Pearson Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.09/03/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Lydiate 241488King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Joseph William Ainsworth 15484The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Sapper Stanley Anderson 36941Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred James Ashdown T/240581The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Henry Ayres 34939Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Bertie Barker 23373The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Ernest Barrett 23863Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Charles Barrows 20937Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Private James Barton 22866The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Harry Beldon 23374The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Frederick Bollands 8280Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Serjeant Phillip Brady 9601Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Private George Edward Bright 18513The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Lance Corporal George Bursey 7869Dorsetshire Regiment09/03/1917
Private John Butler 13151The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Cardwell 23131The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Serjeant James Cartwright 17076The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Lance Corporal John Malachi Cassidy 31710The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private William Chawner 61745Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Coleman 20665Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Allan Cornforth 155299Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Cottam 23038The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Covington East Surrey Regiment09/03/1917
Private James Craig 22877The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mark Johncey T/241210The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Howard Fife Johnson The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917
Corporal William Johnson T/243007The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Tom Kane 37771Welsh Regiment09/03/1917
Private Walter Key 10204Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Albert Kirkman 19324The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Lang 23096The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant William Livesey 20598The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private William Lovatt 22587The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Thomas Mannion 25348East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Sapper Maurice Marnane 28887Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thompson Martin 21321The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Sapper Edgar Midgley 160259Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Frank Naisbitt 117732Royal Field Artillery09/03/1917
Private Edward O'donnell 24692The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private John Alfred Osborne 34947Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Parsons 145132Royal Engineers09/03/1917
Serjeant John William Pawson 18902The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stephen Pells 13604Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Bombardier George Henry Perkins 83176Royal Horse Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Pinfold T/243066The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917
Lance Corporal Joshua Prescott 17041The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Pye 18738The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Herbert James Rogers 61624Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Robert Russell 143251Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Ryan 15345The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Frederick Scatchard 84160Royal Engineers09/03/1917
Sapper William Creasy Seeney 140372Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Singleton 25059East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper John Thomas Smith 10429Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard Smith 11966The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Edward Harold Spencer 22490Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Frank Stansfield 143302Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Edward Le Mesurier 6th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Gustavus Arthur Perreau 4th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Naik Kalu Khan 4222Indian Royal Artillery09/03/1917
Driver Lal Bahadur Singh 18309Indian Royal Artillery09/03/1917
Follower Malu Govind Indian Royal Artillery09/03/1917
Follower Abdul Rahm Cal/987Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/03/1917
Follower Kesaya KCI/-Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/03/1917
Follower Muminshah Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/03/1917
Lance Daffadar Autar Singh 326121st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)09/03/1917
Sowar Khani Jan 210023rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sapper Bala Sawant 33083rd Sappers and Miners09/03/1917
Sapper Gunpat Sawant 32613rd Sappers and Miners09/03/1917
Follower Ramudit 17Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps09/03/1917
Sepoy Badan 335567th Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Ganga Parsad 39282nd Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Duraiswami Pillai 401886th Carnatic Infantry09/03/1917
Sepoy Ratiram Singh 3290102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers09/03/1917
Sepoy Rup Singh 4065102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers09/03/1917
Rifleman Birad Singh 1029104th Wellesley's Rifles09/03/1917
Sepoy Appaji Wagh 2723105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/03/1917
Sepoy Appaji Wagh 2726105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/03/1917
Lance Naik Bhimrao Mane 1797105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/03/1917
Sepoy Alah Dad 333492nd Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Bagh Ali 369492nd Punjabis09/03/1917
Follower Munsha Singh 45992nd Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Nizam Din 383192nd Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Budhan 3355113th Indian Infantry09/03/1917
Sepoy Sahdeo Singh 18327th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs09/03/1917
Sepoy Sarmohan Singh 17057th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs09/03/1917
Havildar Gopal Singh 3874119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)09/03/1917
Sepoy Kirant Singh 411120th Rajputana Infantry09/03/1917
Sepoy Risal Singh 411120th Rajputana Infantry09/03/1917
Rifleman Hayat Ullah 3745125th Napier's Rifles09/03/1917
Sepoy Firoz Khan 5655126th Baluchistan Infantry09/03/1917
Sepoy Puran Singh 5649126th Baluchistan Infantry09/03/1917
Jemadar Amir Khan 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Buta 316851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Inzar Gul 252751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Isar Singh 234551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Rakha Singh 318551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Gopala 397952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Lalkhan 403852nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Havildar Darweza Khan 308653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Gul Jang 76053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Kapur Singh 87853rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Partap Singh 41053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Havildar Bog Singh 272954th Sikhs (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Isar Singh 268355th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Havildar Abdullah 124656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Channan Khan 383956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Dilawar Khan 328256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 332756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Gopala 281556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Havildar Jafar Khan 145556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Havildar Jahan Khan 158056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Lance Naik Khushal Khan 232656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Megh Raj 261256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Jemadar Muhammad Khan 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Lance Naik Naudha 177056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Rahim Ali 380056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Havildar Sohnu 155956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Sultan Muhammad 322356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Sepoy Zarin Khan 305256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/03/1917
Rifleman Bhagiram Thapa 4524th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1917
Rifleman Gange Thapa 4704th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1917
Rifleman Kansiram Thapa 4504th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1917
Sepoy Ram Saran 101619th Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Shamshir 278819th Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Gheba Khan 30022nd Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Labh Singh 1222nd Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Kishan Singh 98424th Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Buland Khan 153428th Punjabis09/03/1917
Naik Fazl Khan 69428th Punjabis09/03/1917
Havildar Harnam Singh 484228th Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Hazara Singh 91828th Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Muhammad 157128th Punjabis09/03/1917
Lance Naik Sawar Khan 23728th Punjabis09/03/1917
Sepoy Narayan Singh 452635th Sikhs09/03/1917
Naik Agamraj Rai 12587th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1917
Rifleman Aitu Limbu 13087th Gurkha Rifles09/03/1917
Sepoy Lalchand 157848th Indian Pioneers09/03/1917
Havildar Raje Ram 125548th Indian Pioneers09/03/1917
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 285648th Indian Pioneers09/03/1917
Rifleman Gurdit Singh 1143Burma Military Police09/03/1917
Rifleman Sultan Khan 1726Burma Military Police09/03/1917
Driver Jawahira Ambala/1490Supply and Transport Corps09/03/1917
Follower Fateh Singh 8838Indian Railway Department09/03/1917
Bearer Asa Ram 7835Army Bearer Corps09/03/1917
Bearer Gauri 7730Army Bearer Corps09/03/1917
Bearer Jagan 1512Army Bearer Corps09/03/1917
Bearer Jagu 9327Army Bearer Corps09/03/1917
Sapper Sidney Firth 132967Royal Engineers09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner George Marshall 2040514Canadian Field Artillery09/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Frederick Charman TR9/6881Training Reserve09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private White 683320London Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Donkeyman Henry B. Morgan Mercantile Marine09/03/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant George Edwin Sayers 19539Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1917
Private Thomas George Smith 20058Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1917
Able Seaman Charles Thomas Howard J/5069Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Signalman Norman James Davies Mersey Z/1194Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Joseph Patrick Dowdall 181145Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Lawrence Jeffery Elsey J/5350Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Sub-Lieutenant John James De La Tour Fox Royal Navy09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Edward Gorman F/11693Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Seaplane Station (Portland).09/03/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Herbert Henry Halfhead SS/2614Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10136). HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Herbert Henry King 229243Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917
Chief Stoker William Mcculloch 284877Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 43)
Signalman William Murphy London 4/2567Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman William Campbell Patton 200320Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9746). HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Signalman Charles Percival Payne 224936Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917
Petty Officer Bruce Sidney Pledge 192918Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917
Able Seaman Bertie Thomas Robinson J/19682Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class John James Sedwell K/20115Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917
Leading Seaman Robert Pannett Thompson 239905Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Turner 224022Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917 (aged 35)
Brevet Lieut-Colonel John Brecknock Noble Royal Marines09/03/1917 (aged 49)
Lascar Abdul Ali C/987Royal Indian Marine09/03/1917
Private Melling 16962East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Arthur Croft 12/3288Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Emslie 15040Scots Guards09/03/1917
Private Singleton 15008Scots Guards09/03/1917
Private Andrew Smith 15294Scots Guards09/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomson 14125Scots Guards09/03/1917
Private Roger Yates 15295Scots Guards09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Soldat Tachselt German Army09/03/1917
Musketier Friedrich Wilhelm Krumm German Army09/03/1917
Soldier Emilian Matweyen Russian Army09/03/1917
Pack Leader Joshua Hume 2490Military Labour Corps09/03/1917
Private James Archibald Robertson 146Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Donkey Driver Amos Koete 12083Military Labour Corps09/03/1917
Ox Driver Mgqashini Miya 17290Military Labour Corps09/03/1917
Mule Driver Hans Britz 17045Military Labour Corps09/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq181364
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1570
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1540
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1231
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1141
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance1130
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium10101
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance960
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance8100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance520
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance541
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance560
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance551
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq560
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance530
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance430
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance420
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance410
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance420
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance420
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece441
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance422
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance421
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance320
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
POMMIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance230
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance200
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance221
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance211
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
OUTREBOIS CHURCHYARDFrance200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DAINVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
JOHANNESBURG (BRAAMFONTEIN) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PENZANCE (MADRON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (OR WINDY NOOK) (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HUTTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGMORE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KING'S CAPLE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BATH (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEALE (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLAISDALE (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
MONTREAL HAWTHORN-DALE CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOLLEZEELE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERYGreece100
CHEVINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LEIGHTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PORTHMADOG PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RHYL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany111
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
R.E. GRAVE, RAILWAY WOODBelgium120
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
INCE-IN-MAKERFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGHILL (HILLSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARMEL BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOWNTON BAPTIST CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.32
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30
Leicestershire Regiment21
Royal Engineers20
Royal Field Artillery17
East Lancashire Regiment16
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)15
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13
Royal Navy, HMS Albacore12
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Army Service Corps8
Canadian Infantry8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
28th Punjabis6
Welsh Regiment6
Australian Pioneers6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Indian Labour Corps6
4th Gurkha Rifles5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Royal Fusiliers5
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)5
Scots Guards5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Army Bearer Corps4
Middlesex Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Seychelles Carrier Corps4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Devonshire Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Military Labour Corps4
92nd Punjabis4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Cameron Highlanders4
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)4
Indian Royal Artillery3
Norfolk Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
48th Indian Pioneers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Training Reserve2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Burma Military Police2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
126th Baluchistan Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
19th Punjabis2
London Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Albacore2
22nd Punjabis2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Wiltshire Regiment2
German Army2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Rifle Brigade2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Herefordshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Royal Horse Artillery2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9746). HMS Albacore1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Russian Army1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Marines1
Royal Navy, (RFR/I C/762). HMS Albacore1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
35th Sikhs1
Cheshire Regiment1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Canadian Militia1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Seaplane Station (Portland).1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
82nd Punjabis1
Jind Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Diadem1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Welsh Guards1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Canadian Pioneers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South African Service Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Leander1
Leinster Regiment1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
24th Punjabis1
Hampshire Regiment1
South African Veterinary Corps1
Royal Navy1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Nestor1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10136). HMS Albacore1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Depot1
Canadian Engineers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
67th Punjabis1
Indian Railway Department1
Machine Gun Guards1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh330
WesthoughtonBolton210
Glasgow220
EarbyPendle210
BidefordTorridge110
HornseaEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Thorpe St. AndrewBroadland110
West ChallowVale of White Horse110
Stranraer100
Clay CrossNorth East Derbyshire120
HanburyWychavon110
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
BanburyCherwell110
PrescotKnowsley100
PenworthamSouth Ribble111
OsmotherleyHambleton100
Aberdeen110
AylesburyAylesbury Vale110
WanboroughGuildford110
AbercynonRhondda Cynon Taf110
LewesLewes110
Steeple AshtonWiltshire110
WartonLancaster110
WoodhouseCharnwood110
HemsworthWakefield110
DogdykeNorth Kesteven100
Dunham-on-TrentBassetlaw100
Portpatrick100
Matlock TownDerbyshire Dales110
Upper BeedingHorsham111
WestcoteCotswold110
Wimborne MinsterDorset110
GoosnarghPreston110
Moreton PinkneySouth Northamptonshire110
Montrose110
YarmouthIsle of Wight100
Seale and SandsGuildford110
PorthmadogGwynedd100
Compton ValenceDorset110
ProbusCornwall110
WithnellChorley110
MorleyLeeds120
BradfieldSheffield110
IbstockNorth West Leicestershire100
GlaisdaleScarborough100
Hawick110
Nether StaveleySouth Lakeland110
ColdwalthamHorsham100
TollesburyMaldon110
HextableSevenoaks110
NelsonPendle110
Burton LatimerKettering100
LedburyHerefordshire, County of110
Rickinghall SuperiorMid Suffolk111
BethesdaGwynedd110
KingsteigntonTeignbridge110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
IghtenhillBurnley110
City of DurhamCounty Durham100
TickhillDoncaster110
NarboroughBlaby110
KnaresboroughHarrogate100
LakesSouth Lakeland110
PetworthChichester100
Great and Little WigboroughColchester100
RaundsEast Northamptonshire110
Paisley110
Kings CapleHerefordshire, County of101
HoltNorth Norfolk110
MerriottSouth Somerset110
Kirkwall and St Ola110
KingskerswellTeignbridge100
West AucklandCounty Durham110
Abbots LangleyThree Rivers110
RedlynchWiltshire111
ThurgolandBarnsley100
SimonswoodWest Lancashire110
ThirskHambleton100
Inverness and Bona110
Bassingbourn cum KneesworthSouth Cambridgeshire110
ChichesterChichester110
HellinglyWealden111
WoodsettsRotherham120
BrierfieldPendle110