Date of death: Friday 21 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Johnson 203151Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Francis Habbits 20174Dorsetshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Reginald Lamplough 113687Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Price 11516Lincolnshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gilbert Frank Damsell 30552Worcestershire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hall 201625North Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Large 43671Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/12/1917
Lance Serjeant George Arthur Hibberd 203185Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry James Meredith 40466North Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Barnes 653181London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)21/12/1917
Private Basil Charles Gordon Vaughan 16043Scots Guards21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hilton 241613South Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1917
Private Smith 52909The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Catterson 202558Durham Light Infantry21/12/1917
Private Hales 51233The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Randall Gordon Virgoe Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Edward P. Rimmer 4354DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cleethorpes21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Davies 266216Welsh Regiment21/12/1917
Gunner Hawkins 98338Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917
Boatswain Fritz Ernest Lerhu Mercantile Marine21/12/1917
Private Edward Richards 27356Royal Irish Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Percy D'evereux West South African Service Corps21/12/1917 (aged 32)
Cyclist Philip Ivan Lowne Frost CM575South African Motor Cyclist Corps21/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private Westwood 72827Durham Light Infantry21/12/1917
Private Henry James Garner 39478Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rutherford 235179Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1917
Private George Pass 104375Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Ernest Osborne G/36683The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Marmaduke William Smith 59472Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Trinder 46628Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1917
Private William John Binding 39464South Wales Borderers21/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Simpson 21825South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Dutchman 38176Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Palfreyman 79106Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Harry Edgar Press 535290London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Squires 15523Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1917
Private Brown S/22682Seaforth Highlanders21/12/1917
Private Smith 649Seaforth Highlanders21/12/1917
Private Mcmillan 40048Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/12/1917
Private Smith 21815Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Allen 826474Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917
Gunner Wilfrid Maurice Atkin 30634Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Mahapheng 2297Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Labourer Sangai 1053Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Private Geoffrey Bygrave Sewell 281019London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Edward William Wright 7339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Bird Household Battalion21/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Martin Seaforth Highlanders21/12/1917
Private Fredrick Granville Walker Smith 514952London Regiment (London Scottish)21/12/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Merrick 72385Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917
Private Nolan 52339The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Gregory Malakonis 1045257Canadian Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Finch 13701Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917
Private Frederick James Perry 67702Royal Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Charles Reynolds 515361London Regiment (London Scottish)21/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cassons 22907King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Armitage 6945Connaught Rangers21/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walsh 4728Connaught Rangers21/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Cornelius White 535265London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Follower Chattar Indian Army21/12/1917
Private James Ramsden 5343Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Francis Simon Hughes 965/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/12/1917
Private Ames 277664Manchester Regiment21/12/1917
Private Mitchell 376081Manchester Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Plummer 21625East Lancashire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Samuel Drake 42456Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/12/1917
Private Alfred Anderson 2199Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion21/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Willis 5788Labour Corps21/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Harry Denton 138344th (Queen's Own) Hussars21/12/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner James Webb 171012Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Kneale Royal Flying Corps21/12/1917
Private William George Macpherson 802660Canadian Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walker 16351North Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Frederick Jackson 65026Durham Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilson 931008Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps21/12/1917
Drummer Denyer 10726Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Farley 6867Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/12/1917
Corporal Elgie S1/1144Army Service Corps21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 11836West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1917
Carrier Lorie Kambia 10328Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.21/12/1917
Carrier Vandi Ii 1260Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.21/12/1917
Private Charles H. Emmons 2245676Canadian Forestry Corps21/12/1917 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal John R. Cameron 754990Canadian Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Sommerville 890Welland Canal Force21/12/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Meredith 283347Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Newton Hawthorne 34068Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwin John Rankin 34730Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Atkin 242640West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1917
Corporal Dollery 238055Middlesex Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Faichnie 248046London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/12/1917
Serjeant Reginald Francis John Hollowell 119729Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mcquiggans 240361Border Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Douglas John Bryan 20852Machine Gun Corps21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cross 201530Northamptonshire Regiment21/12/1917
Serjeant David Vaughan Evans 725339Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Arthur Raymond Oliver 280365South Nottinghamshire Hussars21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Petchell 41572Essex Regiment21/12/1917
Private Andrew Arthur Caldwell 57398The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Hughes 18028Royal Munster Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Cyril Ahrens 3618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1917
Private Herbert Little Howe 919677Canadian Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward William Allen 33504York and Lancaster Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leonard James Booty 225147London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edward Roberts 18306King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Swan 40129Worcestershire Regiment21/12/1917
Private Robert James Webber CH/1992(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Horace Hodgson 47826Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Walter Kinzett 98398Machine Gun Corps21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Sarwan Singh 166815th Ludhiana Sikhs21/12/1917
Private Atkinson 12741Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1917
Gunner Burrows 136576Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1917
Private Edmunds 16803The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Gardner 591865London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Jefferies 1429Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917
Private James Taylor Gammack 25894Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jones 13261South African Infantry21/12/1917
Private Schneider 10161South African Infantry21/12/1917
Private Robert Stoker 241862Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roughneen 11015Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Thompson 43566Suffolk Regiment21/12/1917
Private Thomas Magowan 40144Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Riley 12668East Lancashire Regiment21/12/1917
Private Palmer 201906Leicestershire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Archer 33892Yorkshire Regiment21/12/1917
Labourer Li Fan Wang 7733Chinese Labour Corps21/12/1917
Labourer Tung Hsi Kung 65067Chinese Labour Corps21/12/1917
Gunner Charles Riach Walker 116753Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Couper 280901Hampshire Regiment21/12/1917
Private Dance 62120Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Ernest Henry Heath SE/4075Army Veterinary Corps21/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Saunders 40164Tank Corps21/12/1917
Lance Corporal Turner 24829Manchester Regiment21/12/1917
Private Vibert 203471Dorsetshire Regiment21/12/1917
Gunner Henry George Brown 184118Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Crossley 263010Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Thomas Mccaw 13349Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Charles Wilson 17550Reinforcements New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/12/1917
Private William Thomas Webb 20475Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edward Aberdein 291270Middlesex Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Adams 722418London Regiment21/12/1917
Private Geoffrey Henry Angell 206494The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ansell 206736The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Bentley 201192The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Edwin Bristow 201943The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cahill 201339The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Carr 206647The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Lance Corporal Cecil John Clay 201151The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Arthur Coleman 721129London Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Curtis 201323Welsh Regiment21/12/1917
Private Dorrington 201139The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Dunkin 200100The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Private George Joshua Durling 291976Middlesex Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Field 206657The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Serjeant Forrest 224434Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917
Private William John Fry G/51482Middlesex Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Ellis Gubbins 39468The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hammond 206638The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Fred Hoad 206589The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hughes 292116Middlesex Regiment21/12/1917
Private William Henry James G/36690Middlesex Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick William Jeffery 720315London Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Jenkins 202145The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Lance Corporal Johnson 201784The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. B Kavanagh Army Chaplains' Department21/12/1917 (aged 53)
Company Serjeant Major Kent 293348Middlesex Regiment21/12/1917
Private Rene Kimpe 200405The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Philip Herbert Laughlin The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Lee 206461The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest George Lloyd 202150The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Money 724585London Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private James John Morley 200823The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Muir 28025Royal Flying Corps, 14th Sqdn.21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Thomas Murphy 720490London Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nash G/22215The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Neal 205868The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Lance Corporal Charles William Neville 201086The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Nightingale 206037The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Lance Corporal Parker 720054London Regiment21/12/1917
Private Peachey G/60653The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Perkins 202078The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Captain Donald Rolls Potter The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Robert John Potts 201850The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pullen 205867The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reading 202086The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Ernest Ruffell 206503The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Shurven 206440The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Simmons 721313London Regiment21/12/1917
Private Stemp 206649The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Stewart Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917
Lieutenant Donald James Thomas Middlesex Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Horace Trigg 206666The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Wakefield 202120The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Gerald Warren 201572The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Wilfred Wheatley G/26680Middlesex Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Henry Wickens 205930The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Wilde G/60019The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Drummond 201207Royal Scots21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Reid Ferels 46175Royal Scots21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kane 200946Royal Scots21/12/1917
Private Kidd 202374Royal Scots Fusiliers21/12/1917
Private King 281453Highland Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Edgar Godwin Lambert L/26592Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Allan Mcculloch Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917
Serjeant Herbert Alfred Nye 81634Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Prentice 13691Royal Scots21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robertson 200735Royal Scots21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Scott 290165Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/12/1917
Private Thomas Knox 50482King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 27)
Chief Petty Officer Kennedy 104021HM Coastguard21/12/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Roger Casement Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 53)
Stoker 2nd Class William Leckie K/42450Royal Navy, HMS Dominion21/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jerome Gaudet 821102Canadian Forestry Corps21/12/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Henry Goodwin 242127Worcestershire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Henry Coles 242127ALIAS21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Gilbert William Bridges 202721Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James Ruffle 9651South Wales Borderers21/12/1917
Private Harry George Hewlett 233846London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/12/1917
Rifleman Eric Fred Curtis 13290King's Royal Rifle Corps21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Burgess 230762London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Chandra Tudu Alipore/1774Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Labourer Gappan Deesa/688Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Follower Jaglos 2266/314Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Porter Raghunath Khanji 150Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Porter Ramayya Pillai 554Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Labourer Ram Lal 601Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Porter Ram Partab Fyzabad/B/1528Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Porter Ratipal Singh Calcutta/1197Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Private Gillings 87344The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bryan 5793West India Regiment21/12/1917
Private Lenard Harry Richards M/284245Army Service Corps21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Tweedie 5722East African Military Labour Bureau21/12/1917
Driver Van Zyl MT/6674South African Service Corps21/12/1917
Corporal Brooker 2425Royal Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Helstrip 8381Scots Guards21/12/1917
Private Lottey 24247Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1917
Private John William Burrows 12724Royal Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Roberts 47808Cheshire Regiment21/12/1917
Private Parrott 6687Cape Corps, S.A. Forces21/12/1917
Driver Hocha (I) 52/68Bullock Corps21/12/1917
Sepoy Kata Khan 401555th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)21/12/1917
Private Lucas L/8634Royal Sussex Regiment21/12/1917
Labourer Dasi 480/DIndian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Rifleman Chandrabir Gurung 33043rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles21/12/1917
Sowar Murar Singh 27662nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)21/12/1917
Sowar Bakhtawar Singh 25616th King Edward's Own Cavalry21/12/1917
Corporal Toogood 4011Australian Field Artillery21/12/1917
Private John Alfred Ware 24979Bedfordshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Driscoll 77385ALIAS21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Jones 77385Canadian Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Gordon Scott 427366Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery21/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rupert Andrew Williams 437641Canadian Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Adam Miller 1864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edmund James Simcoe 2939BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1917
Corporal Charles William Wallis 2242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Beer 240302Devonshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Creamer 17004Highland Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Findlay 50991Royal Scots Fusiliers21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcewan 200745Royal Scots Fusiliers21/12/1917
Private William Mitchell 200373Royal Scots Fusiliers21/12/1917
Private Frederick Steer 240065Devonshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Wright 201215Royal Scots21/12/1917
Follower Abdur Rahim 17118Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/12/1917
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 98153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/12/1917
Rifleman Haricharan Khatri 2388Assam Military Police21/12/1917
Rifleman Khetu Ram Rawa 1670Assam Military Police21/12/1917
Driver Sadhu Ram 3211Supply and Transport Corps21/12/1917
Labourer Abdul Wazir 20880Indian Railway Department21/12/1917
Gangman Manghu 19236Indian Railway Department21/12/1917
Follower Nawab Ali 36609Indian Railway Department21/12/1917
Labourer Shahabuddin 40099Indian Railway Department21/12/1917
Follower Muhammad Khan MT/12781Followers Central Depot21/12/1917
Bearer Teshi Lama 19964Army Bearer Corps21/12/1917
Follower Mahabir MTCD/3994Indian Veterinary Corps21/12/1917
Private Edward Browne 48761Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Virgo 201476North Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Campion 119729ALIAS21/12/1917
Sapper Harry Monk 9931Australian Engineers21/12/1917
Private Bertie George Hollebone 5387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bert Powers 44768Lincolnshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander T. Fyfe British Canadian Recruiting Mission21/12/1917
Second Lieutenant John Thomas Russell Jenner Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Wing (Texas, U.S.A.)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Askey 823660Canadian Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 46)
Serjeant William John Wills 1567South Wales Borderers21/12/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Horace Kirby 84375Royal Engineers21/12/1917
Driver Henry Ernest Penney 11101Australian Army Service Corps21/12/1917
Labourer Jaibir 1997Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Private Albert Victor Thick 20453Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Francis Sleet 925677Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 29)
Gun Carrier Adamu Bilala P/61Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/12/1917
Private Garuba Kano Iii 8227Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/12/1917
Carrier Edgemargo 3357Nigeria Carrier Corps21/12/1917
Carrier Ibo Oboko 2241Nigeria Carrier Corps21/12/1917
Carrier Ikumeni 3170Nigeria Carrier Corps21/12/1917
Carrier Risqu 1826Nigeria Carrier Corps21/12/1917
Private Ernest Charles Peacock PO/18930Royal Marine Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Mechanic Ernest Frank Anthony F/4874Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship P.4.21/12/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Rowland Charles Behn F/14634Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship P.4.21/12/1917 (aged 18)
Flight Commander William Frith Horner Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship P.4.21/12/1917
Lance Corporal Charles 14783The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Stevens 15668Royal Defence Corps21/12/1917 (aged 52)
Cadet Arthur William Webster Eden 74788Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Wing.21/12/1917
Cadet Cyril Albert Baker 74644Royal Flying Corps21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Bedford 90267Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Wang Yu Shan 7984Chinese Labour Corps21/12/1917
Private Mcneil 30671Highland Light Infantry21/12/1917
Musketier Julius Giese German Army21/12/1917
Vizefeldwebel Adolf Gustav Conrad Graumann German Army21/12/1917
Unteroffizier Gustav Kortwig German Army21/12/1917
Musketier Albert Sinke German Army21/12/1917
Internierter Eduard August Wilhelm Krause German Civilian21/12/1917
Soldier Bysgow Russian Army21/12/1917
Sapper James William Hart Deal/495(S)Royal Marines21/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Jerome Goodie 821102ALIAS21/12/1917 (aged 27)
Master Edward Russell Mercantile Marine21/12/1917 (aged 53)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)58220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2000
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1170
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq720
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)750
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance500
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany530
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium400
VIMY MEMORIALFrance410
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania410
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance330
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance310
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance310
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
RONSSOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance200
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
NAIRN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
ZEERUST MUNICIPAL CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAULS (HOLY IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WYVERSTONE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINDHEAD (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHALFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEBEC CITY (MOUNT HERMON) CEMETERYCanada100
SAULT STE. MARIE (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly120
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLENARIFFE BAY ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILLISKEY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance110
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WISBECH (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAPLE LEAF) CEMETERYCanada100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
HALSALL (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SKETTY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMBERVILLERS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BALTIMORE (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
FORT WORTH (GREENWOOD) MEMORIAL PARKUnited States of America100
SPANDAU (IN DEN KISSELN) CEMETERYGermany100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)39
Royal Field Artillery15
Indian Labour Corps12
Middlesex Regiment9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
London Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Canadian Infantry7
Royal Scots6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Indian Railway Department4
German Army4
ALIAS4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship P.4.3
South Wales Borderers3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Highland Light Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Army Service Corps2
Machine Gun Corps2
Connaught Rangers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
South African Service Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Scots Guards2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
Assam Military Police2
Tank Corps1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Border Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
British Canadian Recruiting Mission1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Defence Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Wing (Texas, U.S.A.)1
Suffolk Regiment1
HM Coastguard1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Wing.1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Army1
Royal Engineers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Dominion1
South African Motor Cyclist Corps1
Household Battalion1
Followers Central Depot1
Australian Field Artillery1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Royal Flying Corps, 14th Sqdn.1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Cleethorpes1
Bullock Corps1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
Australian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Army Bearer Corps1
German Civilian1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Essex Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Welland Canal Force1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
Russian Army1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
West India Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Marines1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
York and Lancaster Regiment1