Date of death: Saturday 18 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant David Cuthbert Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brock 19827Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Bertie Walter Crowhurst 8898Dorsetshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cyril Moore Deuxberry 141416Canadian Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Alfred Carter 59145Canadian Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Eric Lionel Stephenson Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bert Saunders G/394The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arnold Batty 114098Canadian Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wallace William Watts 2146Seaforth Highlanders18/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Askew 16217Devonshire Regiment18/03/1916
Private Butler 10342Manchester Regiment18/03/1916
Lieutenant Charles Thomas Mcwilliam Gordon Highlanders18/03/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant David Radcliffe Royal Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcnally 10609The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Daniel Watson 3/6843Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Moffett 11047King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1916
Lance Corporal Scrivens 17882Border Regiment18/03/1916
Serjeant Johnson L/19861Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Spence 3171Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James William Davis 11780Royal Scots Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Burke 27/53Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hughes 25/992Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Joseph Ramshaw 27/627Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Paterson S/12754Gordon Highlanders18/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Tomlin G/8192The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Brown 9584Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Evans 20125Welsh Regiment18/03/1916
Private Head 6388East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hollman GSSR/146Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916
Private Jackson S/6856Seaforth Highlanders18/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur William Lea G/5766The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Forman 2533Gordon Highlanders18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Hugh Pearson South Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Leslie James Denman Standen Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Montgomery 6298Royal Irish Rifles18/03/1916
Corporal Ramsey 7510Royal Irish Rifles18/03/1916
Rifleman Andrew Wilson 571Royal Irish Rifles18/03/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Handy 9405Durham Light Infantry18/03/1916
Private Austin Robinson 16433Cheshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Colin Francis Mceachern 415211Canadian Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Burton 9977North Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1916
Drummer Eade 6915North Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1916
Lieutenant Graves 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Harold Fernyhough 24966Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Mcdonald 415062Canadian Pioneers18/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert James Membery 414874Canadian Pioneers18/03/1916 (aged 47)
Private William Robert Milburn 414788Canadian Pioneers18/03/1916 (aged 43)
Private Rupert Edward Costello 147721Canadian Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Fingland Hyslop 435324Canadian Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ellis 2788British West Indies Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Edward Henry Wilson Australian Light Horse18/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Isaacs 12/398Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Wilfred Waddington 2033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Dale 1068Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Donald Mcvicar 1364South African Infantry18/03/1916
Private Max Alfred Jensen 3605South African Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nestor 20603Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Ernest Samson 83977Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Guardsman Albert William Johnson Smith 20788Grenadier Guards18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Horbury Smith 12006Royal Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Marshall-Muir 8998Scots Guards18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Muir 8998ALIAS18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wells 17352Grenadier Guards18/03/1916
Rifleman Cooke S/9849Rifle Brigade18/03/1916
Private Richard Davies 12796King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Groom R/8623King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Hamer 402098Canadian Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 44)
Private Harris 17201Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1916
Rifleman Herrity C/400King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lock G/6240The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Miles 6331Middlesex Regiment18/03/1916
Lance Corporal Wright 9554Middlesex Regiment18/03/1916
Private Smirthwaite 20663Manchester Regiment18/03/1916
Private Colquhoun 13617Highland Light Infantry18/03/1916
Private Frederick Charles Bennett 3290Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Andrew George Henderson 17100Royal Engineers18/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur William Roper 4969Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Swaby 14911York and Lancaster Regiment18/03/1916
Private Farley 21821Royal Irish Fusiliers18/03/1916
Lance Serjeant Flood 20277Royal Irish Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private John Le Cras 22081Royal Irish Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Rabet 23258Royal Irish Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Rice 17639Welsh Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Ben John Bowland 42284Canadian Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Currie S/3143Gordon Highlanders18/03/1916
Private Goodison 3/1306King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1916
Private Thomas James Heather 6688Canadian Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 21)
Captain John Doran Macdonald Special List18/03/1916 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant Mather Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private William Thomas Page 16857East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patience S/3959Seaforth Highlanders18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Scully 17877Royal Scots Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Skelton 61071Royal Army Medical Corps18/03/1916
Private Pilkington 25059Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Payne 4/9960Durham Light Infantry18/03/1916
Private Alfred Childs Dundon 10066East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert William Hayden 6713Royal Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Measey 20285Northamptonshire Regiment18/03/1916
Private George Edwin Osborn 1474Royal Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Short 882Royal Fusiliers18/03/1916
Corporal Francis Smith 13419Royal Irish Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Edward Taylor 5965Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Clarence Hiram Williams 16525Royal Irish Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Wood L/10950Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Mark Jones 21375Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Poyser 11115Leicestershire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Homfray 5115Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Cyril Palframan 22849Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Parker 8/14755Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1916
Private William Mildenhall 968East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Albert George De Matose 55625Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Lewis 31203Welsh Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Burnell Rifle Brigade18/03/1916
Lance Corporal Sicely 1582Rifle Brigade18/03/1916
Private Machin 11886Royal Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Robson 22911King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1916
Private Henry Ford 3968Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Lloyd 2404Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1916
Private Mitchell 4/2328Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/03/1916
Private James Mcquarrie 10796King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 25)
Subadar Prem Singh Thapa 4th Gurkha Rifles18/03/1916
Company Serjeant Major Joshua Shapcott 505Royal Engineers18/03/1916 (aged 56)
Private Thompson 1523Durham Light Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dovaston 22/225Durham Light Infantry18/03/1916
Corporal Wingham GS/650Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916
Private Causon 19456Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reginald Butt 11522Royal Flying Corps18/03/1916
Gunner Crump 579Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1916
Private Walker 17625East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916
Major Jones 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)18/03/1916
Private Tillyard 4115Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Acting Bombardier Harris 1868Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916
Driver Heywood 116990Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916
Private Lord 31259Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Heber John Miles 934Newfoundland Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Clark 15Indian Army Unattached List18/03/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Wood 8/6095Rifle Brigade18/03/1916
Rifleman George Pearce 4226London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/03/1916 (aged 18)
Quartermaster Sergeant Cottam 21060Canadian Infantry18/03/1916
Bombardier Charles Alexander 731Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 48)
Deck Hand William Christie 3682/DARoyal Navy, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916 (aged 33)
Signalman William Alfred Bailey T6/171Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916
Private Percy Guy Carpenter 4119Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Bombardier Elstub 1838Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916
Private Knaggs 3513East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1916
Private Meadwell 15917Royal Scots Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Mccrea 13867Scots Guards18/03/1916
Private Wardle 452530Canadian Infantry18/03/1916
Bombardier Sidney Randall Priddy 14215Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Murray 12705Scots Guards18/03/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Frank Vincent Barkway Z/1515Rifle Brigade18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper William Booth 6538Royal Engineers18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Corbett 13166Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Crabb Royal Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Garrity 19028The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1916
Sergeant Frederick Joy 166354Canadian Pioneers18/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Mckillop A/1154Canadian Infantry18/03/1916
Private Cresswell 14889Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1916
Private Hunt 23687Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1916
Gunner Blezard 9179Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edward Capon 10749Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charlie Gilbert 6422Irish Guards18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hautot SS/13563Army Service Corps18/03/1916 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Leslie Eugene Whitehead London 4/2861Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Duncan Mcfarlane 2092Australian Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Flatman 12803Suffolk Regiment18/03/1916
Private William Nightall 9162Suffolk Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer William Walter Jones 122994Royal Engineers18/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Lowry 8/16724Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leigh 2813Manchester Regiment18/03/1916
Captain Philip Arthur Edwards The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Tomlinson 19722Manchester Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Collins SD/505Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Edwin Edge 11163Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Heaver 17464Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1916
Private James Harold Wilson S/11126Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Emery A/26148Cheshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 16)
Private King 14186Wiltshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Porter 22573Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wood 18943Wiltshire Regiment18/03/1916
Private Harris 3946Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1916
Private John Reeves 11180King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Joseph Robert Alexander Abbas 4445London Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Addis 11292King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Beaty 18325King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1916
Private Arthur Thomas Davis 14/1599Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Shults 9354East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916
Private Smithson 22250West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Cassidy 18547Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/03/1916
Serjeant Laird 19830Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Lynas 7482Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Mcgowan 3131Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Kilby S4/061259Army Service Corps18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Burrows 219730Royal Navy, HMS Sumana18/03/1916
Corporal Page 41482Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Purcell L/10323Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Bombardier Frederick James Quarman 31564Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Sparkes 66042Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916
Private Edward Henry Stone 2252Devonshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Appleton 12577East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1916
Private Clout G/9271Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harkness 7704King's Own Scottish Borderers18/03/1916
Private Joseph James Paxton 4268Highland Light Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 29)
Seaman Tait-Macrae 8179/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory18/03/1916
Private Alfred Appleton G/2696The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private William Bodman L/7736The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private David G. Botting 14983The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Charles Bragg 14598East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edwin George Brown G/2336The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Vincent Chapman 6681The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Alfred Clark G/7908The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Coombes 5835East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Hugh Copeman Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Patrick Cusack 1534Royal Munster Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper James Hood 147646Royal Engineers18/03/1916
Serjeant James Hunter G/1392Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward William Ingham 14734East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Albert Joseph Lemar L/9453The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Corporal Harry Marshall 187East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Charles Masters G/3980The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Serjeant George Maycock L/8829The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Westbrook G/5613The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Fleming White G/6889The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private John Robert Winkley G/7565The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private David Robert Wright 871East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916
Private George Asser 18589Essex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private William Ernest Cox 18568Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper William George Hardacre 86167Royal Engineers18/03/1916 (aged 23)
Labourer Karam Ilahi Rawalpindi/2268Indian Labour Corps18/03/1916
Private Alfred Thomas Harris 8398Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/03/1916
Sapper William Henry Gliddon 104913Royal Engineers18/03/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Basil Newland Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Naik Muhammad Shah 80969th Punjabis18/03/1916
Sepoy Abdul Wahid 271130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)18/03/1916
Driver Chunna AGRA (I)/6Bullock Corps18/03/1916
Sepoy Khan Bahadur 371130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)18/03/1916
Bearer Sardar Aei 8583Army Bearer Corps18/03/1916
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 310852nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)18/03/1916
Sapper Muhammad Zaman 23001st King George's Own Sappers and Miners18/03/1916
Corporal Robert Liddle Mctaggart 889Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916
Sepoy Kalika Singh 255096th Berar Infantry18/03/1916
Sapper Samuel Price 86978Royal Engineers18/03/1916
Rifleman John Wright 796Royal Irish Rifles18/03/1916
Private Alexander Shuttleworth 18549Essex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Barnes 4829Hampshire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Umrao 47Indian Royal Artillery18/03/1916
Sapper Gajraj Singh 31113rd Sappers and Miners18/03/1916
Sepoy Dilawar Khan 147466th Punjabis18/03/1916
Follower Chotu 21067th Punjabis18/03/1916
Sepoy Phul Singh 2819102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers18/03/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Rahman 2889105th Mahratta Light Infantry18/03/1916
Sepoy Anna Thorat 2883114th Mahrattas18/03/1916
Sepoy Rachpal Singh 8027th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs18/03/1916
Naik Bhawar Singh 4134119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/03/1916
Rifleman Nanik Ram 670123rd Outram's Rifles18/03/1916
Rifleman Tikaram Khattri 26219th Gurkha Rifles18/03/1916
Rifleman Harakbahadur Limbu 31901st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/03/1916
Follower Madho Ram 54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)18/03/1916
Sepoy Lal Singh 43224th Punjabis18/03/1916
Sepoy Udham Singh 2627th Punjabis18/03/1916
Rifleman Jasbahadur Rai 24887th Gurkha Rifles18/03/1916
Driver Bhuria Ambala/1694Mule Corps18/03/1916
Follower Pattasathi Followers Central Depot18/03/1916
Lance Corporal Richard James Fuller G/343The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper John William Gill 86555Royal Engineers18/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cecil Gilmour 193East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Harkin 16535Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private George John Harlow L/9238The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private James Neame L/7832The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Amos William Neve S/62The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Daniel Nobbs G/2316The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Alfred Edward Norton L/9324The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Plumbridge 249East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916
Private Edwin Henry Riddles S/10006The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Rosindale G/6632The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Setterfield L/10373The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 16)
Private Arthur Henry Sharp G/728The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Alfred Smith G/6616The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private James Smyth 26599Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Harry Stoneham G/848Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Bert Swift L/7545The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Thompson G/6708The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Gordon Thompson G/7665The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Charles Frederick Twin G/2313The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Private Semple S/15468Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/03/1916
Second Hand George Walter Benson 73/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916
Skipper Fredrick Robert Kemp Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916 (aged 46)
Regimental Serjeant Major Kelly 23979Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/03/1916
Private Mccallum 1692Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Wilson 96530Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916
Private Laurence Pirie 675378Canadian Infantry18/03/1916 (aged 16)
Petty Officer Stoker Turner 296067(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/03/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Robert Adam Davidson ClydeZ/5591Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lieut-Commander Ham Royal Navy, HMS President18/03/1916
Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant Outing H/2937519th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars18/03/1916
Sowar Munsar Abdar Khan 321838th King George's Own Central India Horse18/03/1916
Private Tom Donnaby 8680East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916
Corporal William Charles Drayson G/3969The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916
Serjeant George Arthur Dungey G/288The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Gerald Dyke L/8925The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy James East G/6280The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Eaton 9542East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 36)
Engineman Alexander Angus 56ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Albert Arthur Bessant 41DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler18/03/1916 (aged 28)
Engineman Charles Coultas 236ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Adam Shell 6708DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Alfred Ernest Smith 1762DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916
Driver Badshah Miyan Royal Indian Marine18/03/1916
Lieutenant Sinclair Royal Indian Marine18/03/1916
Petty Officer Stoker George Metters 152084Royal Navy, (R.F.R Dev A/3317). HMS Vivid18/03/1916 (aged 46)
Sapper William Hancock 139262Royal Engineers18/03/1916 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance49202
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1161
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance950
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance870
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium870
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq721
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance500
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance540
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance540
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance431
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance430
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance420
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance400
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance330
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium300
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance320
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance310
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance310
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance231
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance201
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium232
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EECKE CHURCHYARDFrance111
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
LYDFORD (ST. PETROCK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNBURY CEMETERY, GLOUCESTERSHIREUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
CROCKHAM HILL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD, WESTERHAMUnited Kingdom100
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRIERN BARNET (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BAWDSEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIDLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GRONINGEN SOUTHERN CEMETERYNetherlands100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance111
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWICK (WILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCHALSH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance110
HARROGATE (HARLOW HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH HAYLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKMAIDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUMBARTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENNOWAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH OXFORD (BANNER) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALKEITH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
BOMBAY (ST. THOMAS) CATHEDRAL MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)33
Royal Field Artillery14
East Surrey Regiment14
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Engineers10
Royal Sussex Regiment9
Royal Fusiliers7
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer6
Royal Irish Fusiliers6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
Rifle Brigade5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Canadian Pioneers4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Manchester Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Gordon Highlanders4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Welsh Regiment3
Scots Guards3
Wiltshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Army Service Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Royal Indian Marine2
Essex Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)2
Cheshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Army Unattached List1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Bullock Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
London Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Ameer1
114th Mahrattas1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
67th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R Dev A/3317). HMS Vivid1
Canadian Field Artillery1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Border Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
27th Punjabis1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Sumana1
96th Berar Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
British West Indies Regiment1
69th Punjabis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Special List1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Australian Light Horse1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
ALIAS1
Irish Guards1