Date of death: Tuesday 29 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Owen 4959British West Indies Regiment29/04/1919 (aged 43)
Driver George Harold Murray T4/249970Royal Army Service Corps29/04/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Cumming WR/350286Royal Engineers29/04/1919
Able Seaman Frederick George Bollard Royal Australian Navy29/04/1919
Cook Bunda 16943Royal Field Artillery29/04/1919
Driver Muni Ram 30840Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army29/04/1919
Private Edward Robinson 113970Durham Light Infantry29/04/1919 (aged 19)
Sepoy Kishan Singh 105795th Russell's Infantry29/04/1919
Sepoy Nawab Singh 43862nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry29/04/1919
Private Alfred Large 145811Northamptonshire Yeomanry29/04/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Errol Bruce Robertson 240642Seaforth Highlanders29/04/1919 (aged 29)
Drummer Brooks 59294Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1919 (aged 18)
Guardsman Harry Goodfellow 21370Coldstream Guards29/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Bernard Mcdonald 19597Manchester Regiment29/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Martin 28942Royal Defence Corps29/04/1919 (aged 62)
Serjeant Alfred Stanley Wright 45395Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1919
Private James Arthur Brown 21001Royal Sussex Regiment29/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Clarke 6534Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1919
Pioneer Alexander Bluey Robertson WR/342878Royal Engineers29/04/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner Wall 134103Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1919
Gunner John Hickman 81542Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Richard Leach 4230AAustralian Pioneers29/04/1919
Staff Serjeant Major Richards SS/21343Royal Army Service Corps29/04/1919
Serjeant Ford 17/193West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private James Mcclurg 180870Canadian Infantry29/04/1919 (aged 27)
Sergeant Joshua William Worthington 66084Canadian Infantry29/04/1919 (aged 42)
Cook Thomas Mercantile Marine29/04/1919
Sapper Carter 264782Royal Engineers29/04/1919
Labourer Chia Sheng T'ang 50951Chinese Labour Corps29/04/1919
Labourer Ma Hung Ming 105971Chinese Labour Corps29/04/1919
Private Fife 1701Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1919
Private Roberts 78065Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/04/1919
Follower Maung Ke 1171Indian Labour Corps29/04/1919
Porter Nur Bakhsh Fyzabad/182Indian Labour Corps29/04/1919
Follower Palava CD/12024Indian Labour Corps29/04/1919
Private Payton 14732Suffolk Regiment29/04/1919
Nafar (Private) Muhammad Abdel Karim 312Egyptian Army29/04/1919
Follower Muhwui Guludes 6200Camel Transport Corps29/04/1919
Jemadar Sasi Mohan Das Indian Postal and Telegraph Department29/04/1919
Bombardier Morgan 4441Royal Field Artillery29/04/1919
Private John Hayes G/284Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1919 (aged 52)
Labourer Kochhu Kanju 4369Indian Labour Corps29/04/1919
Follower Abdul Barak 105105Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/04/1919
Lance Daffadar Fazl Shah 26588th Indian Cavalry29/04/1919
Sepoy Chinnaswami 406180th Carnatic Infantry29/04/1919
Sepoy Padmanabhan Nayar 239888th Carnatic Infantry29/04/1919
Driver Chalju L/019946Supply and Transport Corps29/04/1919
Driver Panjab Singh 2868Supply and Transport Corps29/04/1919
Labourer Ramudu 130289Indian Railway Department29/04/1919
Bearer Bhawani Singh 667974Army Bearer Corps29/04/1919
Artisan Mustafa 13402Indian Military Works Services29/04/1919
Private Norman Brinsley Sheridan 27066Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Charles Bernard Kirk 44458Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Edward Cruse 414842Canadian Infantry29/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edward Weeks 402214Canadian Army Service Corps29/04/1919
Rifleman Ernest Tokley 44024King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Brackstone 18510Royal Engineers29/04/1919
Engineman Southwick 3236/ESRoyal Naval Reserve29/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class Frank Channer K/21141Royal Navy29/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class William Clackett 175961Royal Navy29/04/1919
Ordinary Seaman John Richard Partridge SS/7160Royal Navy29/04/1919 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Sidney Richard Pearson J/47400Royal Navy29/04/1919 (aged 19)
Signalman Daniel James Pratt J/19619Royal Navy29/04/1919 (aged 23)
Telegraphist John Albert Sharman J/38974Royal Navy29/04/1919 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Richard Sulley J/43778Royal Navy29/04/1919
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Leonard Louis Sutton M/8850Royal Navy29/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class Charles Leslie Wilson K/8293Royal Navy29/04/1919
Private Cullen 357449Labour Corps29/04/1919
Driver Haidar Khan SO/4681Supply and Transport Corps29/04/1919
Private George Herbert Leake 24993352nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/04/1919 (aged 32)
Labourer Liu Ch'un Jung 48012Chinese Labour Corps29/04/1919
Landsturmmann Heinrich Fischer German Army29/04/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Grammes German Army29/04/1919
Musketier Walter Rohr German Army29/04/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
QUIETISTE MILITARY CEMETERY, LE CATEAUFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SWAVESEY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (ST. PETER IN THE FOREST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom130
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARTON-UPON-HUMBER NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEST BROMWICH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALTLEY (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ALNWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOLBENMAEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HARROGATE (HARLOW HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARSLEY BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE (TRINITY CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada100
ANDOVER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTOWA (LAUREL GROVE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
GREAT WALTHAM (SS. MARY AND LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
KHARAGPUR CEMETERYIndia100