Date of death: Thursday 27 May 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Allan Harrison 328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915
Lieutenant Robert Maule Royal Scots27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Pioneer James Sanford Murray 512Royal Engineers27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Duff 2217King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/05/1915
Second Lieutenant John Parker Norfolk Simpson Royal Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private England 9108Norfolk Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Shipwright Joseph Richard Inkerman Wigley H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Shipwright Harry Strevens H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Shipwright Thomas John Stead H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Leading Stoker James Golden K/4177Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Shipwright Frank William Adams H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Shipwright Farley Royal Navy, HM Dockyard Sheerness27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Albert Beresford SS/107530Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Seaman Thomas Evans 3646ARoyal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Assistant Paymaster Albert Donald Stallard Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Surgeon Frederick Whitby Quirk Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Commander Thomas Hector Molesworth Maurice Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Assistant Engineer Alexander Mackie Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Cyril John Ingram J/10809Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Assistant Engineer Frank J. Grierson Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915
Able Seaman George Henry Dutton 236768Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Lieut-Commander Humphrey Randle Upton Cottrell-dormer Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Captain Mervyn Hugh Cobbe Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 42)
Able Seaman George Alfred Calcraft 207458Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Cyril Graham Border Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hubert Holmes Fewkes 2242Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Fred Yaxley 13675Norfolk Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bamborough 1817ALIAS27/05/1915
Sapper Robson Deal/583(S)Royal Marines27/05/1915
Private Robert Mackay Bamberry 1817Royal Scots27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Painter 1st Class Dore M/1269Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private James Henry Waters 2722Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private William Edward Bradley 3767Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Company Serjeant Major Warneford S/2169Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/05/1915
Private Sydney Charles Weedon T/1102Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edward Ashfield Green Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915
Private Walter William Vincent 4/7447West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Andrews Hiscox 1369London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/05/1915
Private Neville Lewis 2368Manchester Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Thomas Henry Mcenery 1302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Kennett 5201The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1915
Private Scarlett 6293South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Harry Hasketh K/15218Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Ray Alexander J/17338Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Leading Stoker Robert James Rich 819URoyal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 48)
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick Hardman 114073Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1125) HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Corporal George Arthur Baker PLY/4093Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 45)
Leading Stoker James Alfred Turnbull K/6081Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Armourer's Crew George William Thackray M/7372Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Cecil John Tegg J/6885Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Herbert George Edney 201405Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Owen Kennea 51656Royal Engineers27/05/1915
Private Beaumont 3552Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/05/1915
Private Cosnett 36162Welsh Regiment27/05/1915
Private Douglas Brown Shanks 2505London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Turnbull 9/1466Durham Light Infantry27/05/1915
Private Frank Collins 10816Cheshire Regiment27/05/1915
Corporal James Alexander Hay 229Australian Light Horse27/05/1915
Private Ewart Barratt 2223South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 16)
Second Lieutenant Roger Noel Compton-Smith Manchester Regiment27/05/1915
Private Edward O'brien 36964The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/05/1915
Able Seaman Charles Crowley 191950Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private Phillip Henry Lyons PLY/10067Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private James Williamson PO/11326Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Kirk Rawnsley Binns SS/761Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6024) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Law K/24590Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Michael Campbell 4371Irish Guards27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper Alfred James Clark 638Australian Light Horse27/05/1915
Chief Shipwright Frank William Butter 343187Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Able Seaman Frederick Gifford 193223Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Henry Newcombe 212657Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5800) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Fireman Joseph Brady Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Chief Stoker Timothy Sheehan 154467Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3445) HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 43)
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Church K/24903Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman John Neale 238598Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright Edward Thomas William Trowell H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Merriman 10657Welsh Regiment27/05/1915
Serjeant Morton 5845Royal Irish Rifles27/05/1915
Private James Frank Latham 12251Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Harlowe 2198King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 46)
Sailmaker's Mate Sydney Montague Hardwick Hill 201554Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Mcadorey 225486Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Angus Bowie Rutherford Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class William George Steer 351640Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Ernest Anderson Bristol Z/301Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/05/1915
Shipwright James William Lupton H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Private John Atkinson 2127King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bolger 5667Royal Irish Regiment27/05/1915
Private Bertram Waterston 2186Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Trimmer Pearson Mercantile Marine27/05/1915 (aged 57)
Able Seaman James Mccullough 175751Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Petty Officer William Storey 186128Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Fireman Patrick Killen Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Shipwright William Chittick H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Stoker 2nd Class John Timothy Doubtfire SS/116464Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Jermin SS/113184Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Hired Skilled Labourer Walter Albert Keen H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Shipwright John Standford Stride H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 47)
Private Callan 3/6278Cameron Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 44)
Private James Edmund King 6205The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Lethieullier Perry SS/106791Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9486) Hood Bn RN Div27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private O'sullivan 9738Royal Munster Fusiliers27/05/1915
Private Neil Macleod 591Seaforth Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Arthur George Eddis Canadian Infantry27/05/1915
Able Seaman Herbert Arthur Alfred Chislett 219699Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Chief Yeoman of Signals Thomas Herbert Falder 174725Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Arthur Melville Grossmith 198322Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Assistant Engineer George William Rees Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Able Seaman James Henry Welch J/93Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Lieutenant Charles Barrington Wiatt Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 38)
Fireman John Cronin 645833Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Seaman Henry Thomas Callard 3622ARoyal Naval Reserve27/05/1915
Able Seaman Charles Frederick Beckford JL/2216Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Captain William Ewing Greig The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private Lowe 2287Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/05/1915
Private Archie George Butler 1790Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Clark 10164Cheshire Regiment27/05/1915
Rifleman Frederick Reginald Hambridge 4547Rifle Brigade27/05/1915
Private Bukr 1441Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/05/1915
Able Seaman Charles William Bampton 204124Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas Martin Mulrooney 195499Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Shipwright Daniel Girvan H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 42)
Shipwright William Pack H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 46)
Leading Stoker Joseph Spelling K/1383Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Herbert Charles Pawsey 2987London Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Rowson 2375Manchester Regiment27/05/1915
Private Norman Victor Lloyd 2164Manchester Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Leading Signalman Alexander William Arthur Daisley 220345Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright John Daniels H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas James Noyce K/24093Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Shipwright John Robert Rogers H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Harry Cookson 10237South Lancashire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Measures 8695Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Second Hand Harrison Mercantile Marine27/05/1915 (aged 44)
Able Seaman William Barrett 209882Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6191) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Charles Thomas Coles 169424Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Christopher Kane 191225Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1394) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Alfred John Jefferies 141001Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Fireman John Matthias Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Garrath Murphy 308585Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Petty Officer Stoker John Orchard 170472Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Macleod 1639Manchester Regiment27/05/1915
Leading Signalman Herbert George Friend 220254Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class George Horne K/23660Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Boy Telegraphist Thomas William Pegg J/26351Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Devonshire 20415Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/05/1915
Second Engineer Nicholson Mercantile Marine27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker Joseph Dagnall 2948TRoyal Naval Reserve27/05/1915
Able Seaman John Wright 151811Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2096) HMS Pembroke27/05/1915 (aged 41)
Private Meskill 5655Royal Munster Fusiliers27/05/1915
Lance Corporal James Tibbitt 10564Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Chief Petty Officer Frank Arnsby 166372Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 39)
Assistant Engineer The Hon. Cormac Fitzmaurice Deane-Morgan Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915
Able Seaman Robert Charles Martin J/18837Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman George Peacock 221711Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Leading Seaman Samuel Digby Sargeant 225408Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Fireman John Hunter Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Thomas Millar 165506Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1643) HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Shipwright Frederick George Brazill H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Hubert Stanley Cox K/23798Royal Navy, H MS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 16)
Leading Stoker Alfred Nathaniel Rayner K/8322Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mark Suthers-Fenwick 1441Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private William Smith 6529King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Rifleman Richard Lancaster Z/2996Rifle Brigade27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Wilson 16680Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Bowers 224027(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edward Cooper 9653Canadian Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Sergeant Walter Hollowell 213Royal Canadian Dragoons27/05/1915
First Engineer Mortimer Mercantile Marine27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class William Crosbie SS/101099Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3013) HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Fireman Donnelly Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Charles James K/17434Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Hired Skilled Labourer Arthur Albert Akhurst H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Hired Yard Boy Harold Montague. Cheesman H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)
Leading Stoker John Davison K/3985Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class George Hearn 310098Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Mcclusky 15383Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1915
Private Thomas Power 6359Royal Irish Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Burgher Bower 165Wakkerstroom Commando27/05/1915
Lance Corporal Hiley 2111Monmouthshire Regiment27/05/1915
Able Seaman William Joseph Holland J/10215Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Walter James Johns 365975Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Morgan 217610Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Victor Iden Moore K/23864Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright George Henry Slade H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker Edward William Tuson 225447Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private Phelan 4368Royal Irish Regiment27/05/1915
Private George William Jones 1625Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner William Roberts 84906Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915
Private Arthur Harvey 18959Grenadier Guards27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Orlando Curtis J/2705Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Douglas Mcdonald 283756Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Able Seaman Thomas Wiltshire J/5702Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Second Cook David Mclean Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Alfred Charles Knock K/23725Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Barden 4546Royal Irish Regiment27/05/1915
Driver Fay 1611Royal Engineers27/05/1915
Private Johnson 2102King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/05/1915
Sapper Kilgour 615Royal Engineers27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Mcneil 748Highland Light Infantry27/05/1915
Engineer William Galletly Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Mate Robert Newbigging Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Richardson 1665Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mcgrue 12598Cheshire Regiment27/05/1915
Rifleman Hugh Lawrence Amsden 1772London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Major Albert John Hunt 15758Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915
Private Arnold Sander 1429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915
Private William Munns 3/7360Dorsetshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bristowe 7506Middlesex Regiment27/05/1915
Able Seaman Thomas Adams 229437Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Alfred Edward Laeuffer L/4497Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Carpenter's Crew John George Pilgrem M/8585Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright Robert Wood H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Shipwright Richard Victor Irons H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Shipwright Herbert Cowper Quicke H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Driver Howe L/26103Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Cottrell PO/13385Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915
Private Savage CH/303(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner William Henry Hurley 463Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Harry Darley L/4934Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman William Mcclean J/10446Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Alexander 293263Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1867) HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Leading Stoker George Hooker 307847Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Stoker 2nd Class Alfred Frederick William Ray SS/116489Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class James Peter Swann K/17411Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class William Henry Watts SS/116317Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Costigan 7/363Durham Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 40)
Sergeant Cuthbert Martin 516Royal Canadian Dragoons27/05/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Leggett 9557Royal Irish Rifles27/05/1915
Rifleman Le Brun Z/1939Rifle Brigade27/05/1915
Senior Engineer Henry John Shee Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Fireman John Arthur Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Fireman William Maitland Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Edward Warwick Pearn Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 42)
Ordinary Signalman Frederick James Timms J/24187Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright Apprentice John Dryden Goulding H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 16)
Private John Sefton 8804Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/05/1915
Private Arthur Boot 956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Percy Cutting 3/7880Norfolk Regiment27/05/1915
Blacksmith William House 293560Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Walter Keeley Sussex 6/105Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman David Wilson Tait 231260Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Michael James Cunningham SS/107441Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5183) HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Robert Williams 287277Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3067) HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Stoker 2nd Class James Maxwell K/24593Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Herbert Auty 238602Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edwin Maidment PO/14466Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Chief Engineer James Wallace Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915
Fireman Joseph Conroy Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Fireman Crawford Heaney 781749Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Seaman David Kirk 2139DRoyal Naval Reserve27/05/1915
Greaser Thomas Mcgowan 504764Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Able Seaman James Murray 172205Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/691 HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 40)
Shipwright Nathaniel Thomas Barling H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Oliver Brightwell 280928Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/05/1915 (aged 39)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Horace Burden L/1837Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class James Larmour K/24617Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright Peter Young H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Private Thomas 9787Welsh Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Lomas 2705Manchester Regiment27/05/1915
Private Harold Wilfred Slattery S/10683The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Cook George Woolmer Mercantile Marine27/05/1915 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Albert Victor Butland J/11149Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Assistant Engineer Donald Campbell Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Horace Edward Cox 357753Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Fred Lawrence 158449Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 41)
Engineer William Watson Rennie Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Shipwright Apprentice John George Grant H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)
Able Seaman Sidney Hasler J/17283Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Macpherson 1467Cameron Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Fairweather 1168London Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Hired Skilled Labourer Edward Eugene Callahan H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Lance Corporal John Noel Smale 9708South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private Lightheart 63563Canadian Infantry27/05/1915
Private Fisher 1946King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harker 9233Essex Regiment27/05/1915
Private Musa Pika 6190Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/05/1915
Leading Stoker Charles Joseph Ball 310258Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Storekeeper Barclay Carr Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 39)
Assistant Steward John Mcmillan 628557Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Mulligan K/2150Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Frank Riddle 61227Royal Engineers27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Arthur Alderton 223676(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hallett 3885London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Chappell 8383Hampshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Stewart 21662Canadian Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Assistant Engineer James Carmichael Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Bray SS/106754Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4837) HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Armourer George White Bailey 8193Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 46)
Leading Stoker William Thomas Bird K/403Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Joseph Hammond K/24755Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright Reuben William Edward James Jenner H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Shipwright Thomas Proom H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private O'brien 22923King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/05/1915
Company Serjeant Major Wright 14Lincolnshire Regiment27/05/1915
Serjeant Edwin Lappage Watt 34964Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Albert Edward Sandham 901King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Inglis 2960Royal Scots27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Company Serjeant Major Alfred Mclean L/7741The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Boatswain Nobbs Mercantile Marine27/05/1915 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Frederick Chant 208617Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Engineer Peter Stewart Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Established Skilled Labourer Charles Henry Clay H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 47)
Hired Skilled Labourer Harold Herbert Back H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 48)
Leading Stoker Arthur Hughes K/1134Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Albert Lazenby K/23729Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Walter Still 296740Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private Murphy 3655Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Archibald Adair 222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Hunter Z/2835Rifle Brigade27/05/1915
Rifleman Frederick William Soul 2663London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Caie 28964Canadian Infantry27/05/1915
Private James Henry George Burns PO/14750Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915
Private William Alfred Harvey 10289Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1915
Private Frank Ernest Allen 1903Manchester Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private John William Devoo 22564Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William John Pearcy J/10222Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Petty Officer William Potter 163146Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Carpenter Percy Alfred Ernest Pratt Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Armourer's Mate Frederick George Wooden 164606Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright 2nd Class William John Goss M/7364Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Writer 1st Harry Goodger 347124Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles John Roberts K/23505Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Hired Skilled Labourer William Smith H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private Albert Metcalfe L/9775Middlesex Regiment27/05/1915
Able Seaman Walter Fred White 207606Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Charles Henry Coombes Farr 204611Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4490) HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Robert Keast 301253Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Assistant Steward James Kelly 764661Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Hired Skilled Labourer Frederick William Brown H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 41)
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph Watson K/23111Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private James Walton Lough 2570Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Steward 2nd Class Lapping Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Shipwright George James Turner H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Shipwright Apprentice Reginald Arthur Howell H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 16)
Private Cotileard 8730East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1915
Rifleman John Wilkes 1582London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1915 (aged 38)
Private James Cunningham 10849Canadian Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Sergeant Godfrey Archibald Fuller 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915
Private Percy Tabb 2471Manchester Regiment27/05/1915
Private William Allan 6111The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/05/1915
Acting Bombardier Alfred Short 45638Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Albert Hartley Dawes 1248King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915
Able Seaman Charles Best 209446Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Senior Engineer Stanley John Reed Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Fireman Thomas Neilson Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Hired Skilled Labourer John Owen Buckhurst H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Hired Yard Boy Horace Snelling H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)
Private Walter Charles Maskell 14208Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 15)
Private Alexander Hamilton 12116Highland Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Charles Henry Garry 145814Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Assistant Cook George W. Wardrys Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Private Geary 11811Hampshire Regiment27/05/1915
Hired Skilled Labourer John Albert Collingbourn H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker Reginald Hewitt Holmes K/3554Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Shipwright Arthur Scott Spears H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Private David Ridding 10287South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bradford 19993Canadian Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colin Grahame Harper Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Telegraphist John De Vere Hefferman J/13057Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Yeoman of Signals Frederick Hills 191811Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Established Skilled Labourer Frederick Charles Nokes H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 51)
Seaman John Burchill 4087ARoyal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Canteen Server Henry Allen Santillo Admiralty Civilian27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Albert Willingham K/1016Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker 2nd Class John Lawlor K/24762Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Hired Skilled Labourer John Bernard Mills H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Ryan K/24898Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edward Horace Spenceley 68867th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Crosby 2539Durham Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Edward North 8852Royal Scots Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper James Laurance Gorman 12718Royal Engineers27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Carpenter's Crew William James Charles Hoar M/10535Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Chief Baker William Smith 795246Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George William Mitchell 365654Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Artificer Electrical Acting 3rd Class William Arthur Newborn M/2839Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Assistant Engineer Alex Paterson Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Percy Cornish 169736Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 45)
Greaser James Gorman 580754Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman William Scott 216800Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2148) HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker John Carleton K/11026Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Hired Yard Boy William Hugh Harrison H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class James Kean K/23695Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Allen Charles Stevenson SS/116110Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Richard Andrews 50309Royal Engineers27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Seaman Maurice Foley 2233/CRoyal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman James Douglas J/34988Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Swinburn 2959Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1915
Lieutenant Edward Crawford Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Trooper John Jackson 11/724Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private John Bentley 16741King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Ralph S/82The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Alfred John Falla SS/1198Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3897) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Percy Hall 21656Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Chief Cook Alexander Ferguson 66593Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Alexander Mcmurray SS/116710Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright Joseph Henry Stephens H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Evans 1273London Regiment27/05/1915
Drummer John Baizley Redhead 868Seaforth Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Lowry 1179Manchester Regiment27/05/1915
Private Scotney 2376518th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars27/05/1915
Driver Alfred Kerry 53880Royal Engineers27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman George John William Sanger 203537Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Robert Preston PO/14161Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman George Thomas Paston 221318Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Petty Officer Grogan RCN/60050Royal Canadian Navy27/05/1915
Private Harold Victor Field 1306West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Chief Armourer William Henry Body 66Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 51)
Private Arthur John Carter 10930Hampshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Norman Pene 939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915
Shipwright 1st Class William John Grebbell 340435Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Leading Signalman William Henry Othen J/3353Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Master at Arms Charles Henry Sanders 155281Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 39)
Assistant Cook William Mcdougall 513432Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Private Percy Smith PLY/16084Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Samuel George Castle K/24612Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Shipwright Cyril Arthur William Dawe H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 16)
Leading Signalman Charles William Murtagh 218655Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Established Skilled Labourer William Thomas Susans H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 49)
Sapper Sharp 49684Royal Engineers27/05/1915
Private Henry Wilson Heckles 2149Durham Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Matthew Byrne 1183South Lancashire Regiment27/05/1915
Fireman John Mcmahon Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Alfred Perrett J/20408Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class William Henry Torr K/24759Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class William Webb K/23694Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Leading Stoker Harold Charles Yorke 227621Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Fisher 396London Regiment27/05/1915
Private Hubert Alfred Engelmann Australian Infantry Base Depot27/05/1915
Trumpeter Albany 633211th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars27/05/1915
Private Walter Herbert Scales 63793Canadian Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Gunner Leslie James Dunbar 141Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Henry Buck J/14934Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Butcher Donald Ross 592681Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Peter Galea L/3411Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Hired Yard Boy James Brown H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)
Leading Stoker Jesse Hodson K/4892Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Jones SS/112691Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Walter Southwell Peake 43826Royal Engineers27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Worley 9448East Surrey Regiment27/05/1915
Private Windsor Virtine 2528Monmouthshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Draycott 16183Grenadier Guards27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Jubilee Barr SS/108937Royal Navy, RFR/CH/B10840 Hood Bn RN Div27/05/1915
Private Patrick Byrne 10201Royal Irish Fusiliers27/05/1915
Private Bertram Henry James PO/14365Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George Miller 181794Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2068) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Herbert John Wiggins 227788Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Nicholas Carr SS/100088Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2325) HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class Edmund Couchman K/23698Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Alexander Fotheringham 187026Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2053) HMS Pembroke27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Shipwright Frederick Charles Lott H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Gefreiter Hermann Bergerhoff German Army27/05/1915
Hired Skilled Labourer Victor Potter H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private William Ryans S/8386Gordon Highlanders27/05/1915
Private Cecil Gilbert 14222Norfolk Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Follower Muniswami 69Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army27/05/1915
Captain Josiah Stanley Dean The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Leach 9922West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private Ernest Scott 2554Durham Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Stanley Kershaw 1729Manchester Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Younger 2169Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Albert Edward Brooks K/23651Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edwin Fisher SS/113183Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Harold Gawthorp SS/116469Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Semple 1532London Regiment (The Rangers)27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private William John White 8164Hampshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Mcmanus 8962Royal Irish Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Canteen Manager Charles Rogers Admiralty Civilian27/05/1915
Shipwright Arthur Harold Grout H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Wilkinson 20134Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Cannon 17587Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick Stock 14537Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas George Bird 8996West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Ernest Edward Corpes 228816Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Stanley Meades 180557Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Feltz Middleton J/14676Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Writer 2nd William Weeks Stagg 347475Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Fireman James Stokes 729529Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Hired Skilled Labourer Henry Charles Lawrence H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Mate William Baikie Sinclair Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Hetherington 7/2723Durham Light Infantry27/05/1915
Private North 3/5659Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/05/1915
Lieutenant Keith Eric Wood London Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Tyer 1760King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Clement Smith 1187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Ambrose Gunning 10034Canadian Infantry27/05/1915
Serjeant Butchard 2945Royal Scots27/05/1915
Telegraphist Albert Edward Orontes Brown J/13912Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Seaman Joseph Norris Poulter 239312Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Shipwright Stanley George Pryke H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class James George White K/25540Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Gunner Sydney Leeson 13636Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Wilcoxson 13826Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1915
Private Michael Keane 2510King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Guardsman Murdoch 10688Scots Guards27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Angus 292071Royal Navy, (RFR/Ch/B/7647) Hood Bn RN Div27/05/1915
Gunner Howells 69418Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Bugler Sidney Douglas Bruce PO/15887Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Fireman Samuel Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class George Patrick Marshall K/24615Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Assistant Paymaster Cole Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915
Established Skilled Labourer Henry Darling Brown H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Shipwright Benjamin James Harris H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Hired Skilled Labourer Edward John Kimber H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Leading Stoker Henry Arthur Peake K/14139Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Leading Stoker Edwin Hancock Reed 304568Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private Warren 3406The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1915
Corporal Clarence William Maine 1072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915
Able Seaman Charles William Embers J/10715Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Assistant Engineer Robert Macdonald Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private George Macpherson PLY/3653Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 53)
Hired Skilled Labourer Arthur Barton H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Frederick Faulkner 8413Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1915
Private George Bessey 6765Norfolk Regiment27/05/1915
Armourer James Shields 344832Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Fireman Robert Mcqueen Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Hired Yard Boy Charles Richard Fisher H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)
Rifleman William Marsh 881South Lancashire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal George Gleghorn 453Gordon Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Herbert Douglas Couch 184013Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Fireman John Malley Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 44)
Shipwright William Gamblin H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 44)
Stoker 2nd Class George Alfred Hunt K/23129Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Matthew Mcenroe K/24912Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class James Seager 146126Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1440) HMS Pembroke27/05/1915 (aged 50)
Shipwright Archibald Wiseman H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 49)
Bearer Dori 7438Indian Army Medical Corps27/05/1915
Lieutenant James O'grady Delmege 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Howieson 11140King's Own Scottish Borderers27/05/1915
Private John Edward Tyson 2404King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Edward Thorp J/8069Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Petty Officer Henry Edwards 162822Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 39)
Shipwright Victor Jubilee Keeble H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Hired Skilled Labourer George Thomas. Watts H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Private Botha 1175th Mounted Brigade27/05/1915
Sapper Imrie 50344Royal Engineers27/05/1915
Private James Charles Cocklin 7398Royal Irish Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Edward Clifton 10286Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1915
Private Albert Edward Craven 3/30Essex Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Assistant Engineer Percy Limond Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 43)
Signalman Phillip William Turner Files J/6822Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Established Skilled Labourer John Francis Blee H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 50)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Bollinson 311465Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Shipwright Ernest William Branchett H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Shipwright Ernest Victor Hawkins H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Edward George Waterman K/17499Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Internierter Otto Volley German Civilian27/05/1915
Rifleman William Young 3775Rifle Brigade27/05/1915
Private John Tough Martin Alexander 1769Gordon Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal William Robert Barnes 6995Hampshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Serjeant Robert Threlfall 2176King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915
Greaser Alexander Hamill 439470Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Leading Seaman William Albert Snook 215220Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Petty Officer 1st Class James Cast 127103Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Robert Bernard Gorham K/9118Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Arnold Rumsby J/15088Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Charles James Squires K/12651Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Rifleman Davies 2576South Lancashire Regiment27/05/1915
Private Walker 8064Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1915
Gunner Jones 70200Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Robert Forde 16868Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private John William Barber 10819Cheshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Cooper Edward Codling 342658Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Petty Officer William Charles Farrow 175326Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Chief Armourer Frederick William Heathcote 169628Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Michael Walsh 209316Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5647) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private Gregory William Nicholls PLY/6414Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private Ford 1843Monmouthshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Rowland Mcgowan 2038King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Skipper Thomas Ellis Mercantile Marine27/05/1915
Ordinary Seaman Samuel John Fox J/18112Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private Frederick George Lyme PO/9189Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Wilfred James Page 205345Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5345) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Herbert James Rogers 230256Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Albert John Starks 227162Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Assistant Steward Arthur Matthew Newbold 803297Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Albert George Knieriem K/11809Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Shipwright Apprentice Sidney Augustus Bridges H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Shipwright Frederick Sherlock Clackett H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Downward 307859Royal Navy, H MS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant George Henry Waterhouse 394Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1915
Private Banks 8662South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1915
Boy 2nd Class Ford J/37963Royal Navy, HMS Powerful27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Arthur Blake PO/14246Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Reginald Wray Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Charles Preece SS/103563Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3896) HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Shipwright John Lincoln Rixon H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Lance Corporal Reilly S/1073Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1915
Private Thomas William Horn 1964Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Long 70892Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915
Driver Harding T4/058633Army Service Corps27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Gallagher 12156Highland Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Leslie Jack Smith 661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915
Private Guard 1200Devonshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hubert Victor Eaton 7243East Surrey Regiment27/05/1915
Able Seaman Francis William Thompson 223794Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Richard Blackburn K/13327Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Shipwright George Herbert English H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Richard Jordan SS/112646Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Shipwright Robert Stirling H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant William Ferguson Menelaws 10615Royal Irish Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Robert Ramsay Peters S/9865Gordon Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Winter SR/2395Royal Fusiliers27/05/1915
Private William Edwards 7252Dorsetshire Regiment27/05/1915
Private Crafts PO/138(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915
Chief Petty Officer Frederick Charles Short 148090Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3777) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Leading Seaman John Charles Whitel 180149Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Greaser William Marshall Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Walter William Partridge 303937Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Hired Skilled Labourer Amos John Burgess H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Clement Metcalfe Freeman K/23801Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Charles Lineham J/2414Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ernest Arthur John R/7893King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Pinner 66755Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Howard Wand 63906Canadian Infantry27/05/1915
Fireman Joseph Byrne ALIAS27/05/1915
Fireman William John Livingstone Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Shipwright Rowswell H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Hired Skilled Labourer Alfred Joseph Deal H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Junior Reserve Attendant Charles Henry Holland M/10034Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve27/05/1915
Private James Joseph Tierney Australian Infantry Base Depot27/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Herbert Martin Royal Field Artillery27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Lawrence Ewart Booth 2314Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Sidney Herbert Wilson G/4820The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 29)
Sepoy Ganesha 262510th Jats27/05/1915
Petty Officer Harold Challis 219669Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 29)
Greaser James Hynes 792980Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Able Seaman Charles Rogers 213490Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4992) HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Henry George Benson 2143Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alfred Esson 269Gordon Highlanders27/05/1915
Able Seaman Albert Lawrence J/14281Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Philip Pearce 183356Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class James Thomas 306877Royal Navy, HMS Majestic27/05/1915
Leading Stoker Ernest William Brown K/10899Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph Knight K/24881Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas White SS/115227Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Douglas Wren 1983London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1915
Private Regan 8159East Surrey Regiment27/05/1915
Private James Charles Deakin 7398ALIAS27/05/1915 (aged 46)
Plumber Frederick Thomas Draper White 286191Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman Thomas Harold Corley Mersey 7/178Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Daniel Haines SS/100097Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2337) HMS Majestic27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Shipwright Apprentice Alfred John William Newman H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Archie Gilkerson SS/110741Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker 2nd Class William Tombs SS/116467Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private Searle 1601London Regiment27/05/1915
Private William Sinclair Cruickshank 1683Gordon Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Michels PO/17558Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Thomas Briers 3/6757Bedfordshire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 22)
Sub-Lieutenant Jacob Care Roe Royal Naval Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Seaman John Cormack 4682BRoyal Naval Reserve27/05/1915
Fireman Alec Mclean Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Fireman John Donoghue Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Alfred Henry Gardner SS/116886Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Cox 12263Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1915
Private John Thornton 22493Welsh Regiment27/05/1915
Petty Officer Telegraphist Alfred Silvester Glover 204569Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Able Seaman William Porter 224617Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4493) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Able Seaman Albert William Authers 209212Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/1044) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Greaser Alexander Jamieson Mercantile Marine Reserve27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Third Hand George Smith Mercantile Marine27/05/1915 (aged 36)
Hired Skilled Labourer Walter Frederick Bidgood H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Shipwright Robert Andrew Napier Burrows H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker Alfred Charles Nimmo K/4760Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Established Skilled Labourer Henry Nokes H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick Slade K/23592Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Hired Skilled Labourer Matthew Thomas Wood H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 46)
Leading Stoker Frederick Johnson K/4892ALIAS27/05/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Laurence 11982Royal Engineers27/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Charles Bowen 9740King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915
Boy 2nd Class Brown J/34604Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable27/05/1915
Fourth Hand Arthur Palmer Mercantile Marine27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Harry Robert Wilkinson 213523Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6388) HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 30)
Hired Skilled Labourer Bertie Clarey H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Hired Skilled Labourer Joseph O'callaghan H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker 2nd Class William Traish K/24761Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1566410
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1286416
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom75134
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium39213
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1991
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom1790
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1341
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1180
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance11100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance931
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance720
STEENWERCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance724
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)722
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)620
VIMY MEMORIALFrance630
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom600
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt522
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance530
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance512
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance410
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance456
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)421
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance330
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)311
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
DEDEAGATCH BRITISH CEMETERYGreece201
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom233
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom203
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFFBelgium200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium211
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance201
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece201
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)230
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
KARIBIB CEMETERYNamibia100
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia101
CRESSY CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. ARNAUD CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
LYNDE CHURCHYARDFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EBBW VALE (CWM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UTTOXETER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
PACKHORSE FARM SHRINE CEMETERYBelgium100
GODEZONNE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
4TH BATTALION PARADE GROUND CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)112
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MORPETH (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ANTRIM NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PEMBROKE DOCK MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium111
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium111
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance101
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance101
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
UPPERTHONG (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIGWELL (ST. MARY THE LESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COURTNEY'S AND STEEL'S POST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ELPHIN BURIAL GROUND, ASSYNTUnited Kingdom110
HOOGSTADE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene190
H.M. Dockyard76
Mercantile Marine Reserve36
Royal Naval Reserve26
Royal Marine Light Infantry17
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Navy, HMS Majestic13
Royal Engineers12
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Canadian Infantry10
Manchester Regiment10
Mercantile Marine9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Worcestershire Regiment6
London Regiment6
Gordon Highlanders6
Durham Light Infantry6
Royal Irish Regiment6
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Rifle Brigade5
Norfolk Regiment5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Hampshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Scots4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
ALIAS4
Highland Light Infantry3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
East Surrey Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Middlesex Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Essex Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Canadian Dragoons2
Admiralty Civilian2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Royal Navy, H MS Princess Irene2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Army Service Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Scots Guards1
Royal Marines1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Irish Guards1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
10th Jats1
5th Mounted Brigade1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
German Army1
German Civilian1
Indian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Canadian Navy1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve1
Royal Navy, RFR/CH/B10840 Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1440) HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2053) HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2096) HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6024) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/Ch/B/7647) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9486) Hood Bn RN Div1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/1044) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1125) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3445) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1643) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/1867) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2148) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2325) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3013) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3067) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3896) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4490) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4837) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4992) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5183) HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/691 HMS Majestic1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3777) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1394) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2068) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3897) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4493) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5345) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5647) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5800) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6191) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6388) HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, HM Dockyard Sheerness1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Wakkerstroom Commando1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2337) HMS Majestic1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
SheernessSwale4310
Govan900
Edinburgh842
Glasgow720
Dumbarton400
YarmouthIsle of Wight300
RydeIsle of Wight220
DealDover220
RamsgateThanet202
Bonhill220
Aberdeen210
FormbySefton100
HettonSunderland100
Havercroft with Cold HiendleyWakefield100
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland110
AldbroughEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
EyePeterborough110
BinfieldBracknell Forest110
BracknellBracknell Forest110
CowesIsle of Wight110
Wootton BridgeIsle of Wight100
East CowesIsle of Wight120
GranboroughAylesbury Vale100
Askam and IrelethBarrow-in-Furness110
PenningtonSouth Lakeland110
TibshelfBolsover110
BakewellDerbyshire Dales111
SeatonEast Devon100
ChudleighTeignbridge100
Great TorringtonTorridge110
Lyme RegisDorset100
SherborneDorset110
West KnightonDorset100
LewesLewes100
NewhavenLewes100
RettendonChelmsford110
Frinton and WaltonTendring110
HarwichTendring100
SherborneCotswold100
Hewelsfield and BrockweirForest of Dean110
St. BriavelsForest of Dean110
SilchesterBasingstoke and Deane110
HorndeanEast Hampshire100
FawleyNew Forest120
ChorleywoodThree Rivers110
AldingtonAshford110
DoverDover110
WalmerDover100
MeophamGravesham110
HeadcornMaidstone110
HollingbourneMaidstone110
LangleyMaidstone110
NettlesteadMaidstone110
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
EastchurchSwale100
FavershamSwale100
Lynsted with KingsdownSwale100
QueenboroughSwale100
WardenSwale100
Minster-on-SeaSwale100
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet101
Cranbrook & SissinghurstTunbridge Wells110
KirkhamFylde110
BottesfordMelton111
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire110
FosdykeBoston110
Buxton with LammasBroadland111
OverstrandNorth Norfolk111
Sea PallingNorth Norfolk101
TwywellEast Northamptonshire100
RichmondRichmondshire100
Stanford in the ValeVale of White Horse110
RoushamWest Oxfordshire111
WitneyWest Oxfordshire110
BridgwaterSedgemoor100
Uttoxeter RuralEast Staffordshire110
Trimley St. MartinEast Suffolk110
CurdworthNorth Warwickshire110
ChichesterChichester110
ParhamHorsham110
Easington VillageCounty Durham110
WaldridgeCounty Durham110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland100
MorpethNorthumberland110
FalmouthCornwall110
LiskeardCornwall100
SaltashCornwall100
St. IvesCornwall100
TorpointCornwall100
MereWiltshire110
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire100
Church CrookhamHart101
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
LeighSevenoaks110
DunchurchRugby110
WhitehavenCopeland111
MacclesfieldCheshire East110
SelbySelby110
CortonEast Suffolk110
AlnwickNorthumberland111
DentonSouth Norfolk110
Kilmadock100
Crawford110
Ayr110
Ardrossan100
Largs100
Paisley100
Eastwood100
New Monkland101
Cardross100
Rathven100
Drainie100
Rosskeen100
Ratho110
Coldstream100
Keir110
Thurso110
Assynt110
Kilfinan110
Kingussie and Insh110
Llannerch-y-meddIsle of Anglesey100
AbergeleConwy111
LlanfairfechanConwy110
St. DogmaelsPembrokeshire101
CwmammanCarmarthenshire100
AbercarnCaerphilly110
PontymoileTorfaen110
WhitchurchCardiff100
VaynorMerthyr Tydfil100
TenbyPembrokeshire100