Date of death: Sunday 3 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Williams 18577Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/12/1916
Lieutenant Geoffrey Bache Smith Lancashire Fusiliers03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Alfred Norman Headley Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.37.03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Herbert George Barrenger M/1522Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer William Samuel Archer 216685Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Alphonsus Leffler 61Australian Machine Gun Corps03/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Rice 16071Somerset Light Infantry03/12/1916
Private Edwards 28077Manchester Regiment03/12/1916
Private John Mcgibbon 15698Highland Light Infantry03/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Packer 18367Coldstream Guards03/12/1916
Private Owen 20652Manchester Regiment03/12/1916
Private Coyle PLY/16428Royal Marine Light Infantry03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kelleway 4130Hampshire Regiment03/12/1916
Lieutenant Cedric Charles Okey Taylor The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/12/1916
Serjeant Lloyd 50The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/12/1916 (aged 43)
Bombardier Wilson 15780Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Pascoe DM/266136Army Service Corps03/12/1916
Stoker 1st Class Richard Sadler K/19977Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Prime 3776Cambridgeshire Regiment03/12/1916
Engine Room Artificer James Alexander 1733EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.37.03/12/1916
Private Ivor Theophilus 13842Welsh Regiment03/12/1916
Fireman William Charles Gray Mercantile Marine Reserve03/12/1916
Private Treble 27734Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/12/1916
Sapper Mcferran 202406Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Lance Sergeant Robert Campbell Savage 2808Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private O'rourke 132288Canadian Infantry03/12/1916
Private Daniels 1503511st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/12/1916
Private Herbert Forbes 1047881st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/12/1916
Private Charles Victor Clampett 21512Manchester Regiment03/12/1916
Private Moore 30115Cheshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Thomas Westwood 17412Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Abraham Butterworth 5221Royal Fusiliers03/12/1916 (aged 36)
Driver William Albert Bland 314159Canadian Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Oliver 37184Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Pike 18854King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/12/1916
Private Clarke 23016Suffolk Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Harry Jones 17668Manchester Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daniels 39397Lancashire Fusiliers03/12/1916
Corporal William Elias Jones 36495Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Milburn 19902Devonshire Regiment03/12/1916
Lance Corporal Phipps 21722Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Charles Reginald Lock 11676Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Apps 8664The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/12/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Crump 92518Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edgar Hogben Smith 3846Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Charles Aitken Provan 40392Royal Engineers03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Morgan Smith 14916Bedfordshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Caldwell 9077Royal Irish Rifles03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry Fenna 24876Cheshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private John William Mcnulty 46788Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/12/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Horace James Spearman 62103Royal Engineers03/12/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer William Martin 87080Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Sapper Charles Amos Tyler 96154Royal Engineers03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Marchant 71017th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)03/12/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Jims Kagisho 14537South African Service Corps03/12/1916
Follower Cloete South African Infantry03/12/1916
Follower Lucas De Vee 8182Cape Coloured Labour Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Sinclair Cooper 587South African Horse03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant George Edward Pittock 5723Army Ordnance Corps03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Starkey DM2/097365Army Service Corps03/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private O'donoghue 9087South African Infantry03/12/1916
Private Robert Wilson 25130Durham Light Infantry03/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Behan 5614Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/12/1916
Private Bishop 6666London Regiment03/12/1916
Private Thomas Henry Flaherty 6520London Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Hill 20801Welsh Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Richard Joseph Kiely 210Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Boulden 43977Suffolk Regiment03/12/1916
Gunner Halliwell L/17653Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilde 13257North Staffordshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arnold Jarvis 1158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Anselm Makeham 6063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916
Private Herbert James Stephens 1414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner David Walter Crow 39331Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Robert Dorrington 400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jackson 22173Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1916
Private David John Wells 2147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Berry C/132King's Royal Rifle Corps03/12/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Anderson 1984Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Smith 1975Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Symonds 3579Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Percy Stanley Inkson SS/10822Army Service Corps03/12/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal William Norman Keith Hill 37098Royal Berkshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richards 37136Royal Berkshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Swan 3/5900Cameron Highlanders03/12/1916
Corporal Hector Maplesden 286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Greig Smith 2686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Renwick 13987Scots Guards03/12/1916
Private William Walter Mitchell 4537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916
Private Hall 23531Devonshire Regiment03/12/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Harold Shaw 924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Peck 148Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916
Private Doherty 25379East Yorkshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Malcolm Alexander Allan 30013Royal Scots03/12/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Dunn L/9774Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916
Gunner Izzard 38763Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1916
Private Ballantyne 40025Royal Scots Fusiliers03/12/1916
Private Donald Grant S/40366Cameron Highlanders03/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harrington 36659Royal Berkshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lindsay 33443Highland Light Infantry03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Wilson 27337Border Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 30)
Sepoy Basant Singh 238333rd Punjabis03/12/1916
Rifleman Ranga Sing Thapa 21612nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/12/1916
Private Walter James Hunt 29540Gloucestershire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Gideon Pott 1585Lothians and Border Horse03/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Eddleston 21115King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/12/1916
Private Charles Cooper 16624Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Callaby CH/19454Royal Marine Light Infantry03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Trigger 15011Somerset Light Infantry03/12/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Major Martin 74100Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916
Gunner William Archibald Young 80449Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Wilfred Amey Timms 3711Honourable Artillery Company03/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Norman 793136Canadian Infantry03/12/1916
Private Jacques 1048739Canadian Infantry03/12/1916
Fireman William James White 691504Mercantile Marine Reserve03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Mather 2985Manchester Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 48)
Serjeant Jones 5434Manchester Regiment03/12/1916
Private John William Martin 95295Royal Army Medical Corps03/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robertson T4/124476Army Service Corps03/12/1916
Private Mellowship G/37854Middlesex Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Dudley Royal MS/3012Army Service Corps03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Edwin Johnson R/24309King's Royal Rifle Corps03/12/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Phillips 90579Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916
Gunner Slade 176512Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wells G/18560Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/12/1916 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Richard Wales Martin Z/1389Royal Navy, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/12/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Herbert Marlatt 45025Canadian Engineers03/12/1916
Private Charles Albert Miles 4355Suffolk Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Lloyd 311478Royal Navy, HMS Victory03/12/1916
Serjeant Lawe 33634King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Maurice Thornely Royal Flying Corps03/12/1916
Private Lamina 5383West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/12/1916
Private William Thornberg 2047Canadian Militia03/12/1916
Private Malcolm Stewart S/21315Cameron Highlanders03/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Allen 60111Canadian Infantry03/12/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Spurr 9622Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916
Gunner John Frederick Young 82826Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Butler 31245York and Lancaster Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fallen 31202York and Lancaster Regiment03/12/1916
Corporal Thomas Sidney Smith 2113London Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Gordon Thomas Brown London Z/418Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.03/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Eagles Bubb M2/119586Army Service Corps03/12/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Farrow 21095Border Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Friend 8725Royal Fusiliers03/12/1916 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Willie Marples Tyneside Z/5676Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.03/12/1916
Rifleman William Munro Rodger B/203580Rifle Brigade03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stephenson 40605Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1916
Private Teagle 20368Gloucestershire Regiment03/12/1916
Gunner Walter Long 2102Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private James William Truss 70898Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Hilier Brown 7006Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Ensor 8461Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Heath 2808London Regiment03/12/1916
Private Hyner 28943Gloucestershire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Stapley G/998The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Robert Paton S/43018Gordon Highlanders03/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Rogers 12492Gordon Highlanders03/12/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Henry James Fuller 7149London Regiment (The Rangers)03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Francis Herbert Mott 8004London Regiment (The Rangers)03/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Leslie Berrill 1829Australian Pioneers03/12/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant James Taylor Broomfield Essex Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Shankland 21319Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Mccook S/22051Cameron Highlanders03/12/1916
Private William Ernest Hamilton 1883Australian Pioneers03/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Titley 5412Essex Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ralph Seel 44101Manchester Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Roberts 13/209East Yorkshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Kendall 32020Bedfordshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Hayward 3/7362Somerset Light Infantry03/12/1916
Sapper Fordham 63188Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Sapper Hill 146616Royal Engineers03/12/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Edward (Ted) Jones 47893Royal Engineers03/12/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Jones 45389Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Sapper Jones 154910Royal Engineers03/12/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Leach 63183Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Sapper Lee 95960Royal Engineers03/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Mckellar 46940Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Sapper Mason 89231Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Sapper Owen 45388Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Sapper Pattinson 166646Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Private Martin 13960East Yorkshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Kettle 20330Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal John Brown 150956Royal Engineers03/12/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Hodgson 141135Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Frewin 57874Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916
Gunner John Lumsdaine Rutter 156493Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Jamieson 6288Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Brown Howitt S/16420Seaforth Highlanders03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand James Miller Bain 743/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916 (aged 50)
Quartermaster Serjeant James 52202Royal Engineers03/12/1916
Private Griffith Thomas Jones 22916Grenadier Guards03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Giles 20157Royal Berkshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Gordon S/40188Cameron Highlanders03/12/1916
Private William J. Ambrose PS/1667Middlesex Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Goulden 4904Gloucestershire Regiment03/12/1916
Private John Gwilt 37095Royal Berkshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private James Adam Martin 20411Lancashire Fusiliers03/12/1916
Private Henry Robinson 35888South Wales Borderers03/12/1916
Private Frederick W. Root PS/1653Middlesex Regiment03/12/1916
Private William Walton 39396Royal Berkshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Whittle 36984Royal Berkshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 19)
Labourer Makhai 123Indian Labour Corps03/12/1916
Follower Mansur Ali Calcutta/403Indian Labour Corps03/12/1916
Porter Ram Parsad Lucknow/1071Indian Labour Corps03/12/1916
Follower Sama Indian Labour Corps03/12/1916
Private William Hewitt 6555Norfolk Regiment03/12/1916
Follower Ganga Followers Central Depot03/12/1916
Private Mienie 4578South African Horse03/12/1916
Serjeant Coles 9897King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/12/1916
Follower Babu Lal 29th Punjabis03/12/1916
Follower Sheikh Yasin 410Indian Railways03/12/1916
Follower Wajid Meerut/1433Supply and Transport Corps03/12/1916
Follower Sukhu 5271Army Hospital Corps03/12/1916
Rifleman Hem Ram 3465104th Wellesley's Rifles03/12/1916
Private Edward Palmer 5485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916
Private Frank Coveney Adams 1611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916
Private Frier Douglas Duncan 2811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916
Private Herbert Stanley Edwards 3036Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916
Private John Elliott 1612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Alfred Gage 3558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Arthur Hodgkinson 2839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916
Private Arthur Jeffery 2850Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred J. Molony 5006Gloucestershire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Moulsdale 20533York and Lancaster Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Samuel Nash 8930Royal Berkshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private John Mccall 17650The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/12/1916
Serjeant Harry Arthur Pitman 855334Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 37)
Seaman James Reid 5483/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Alert (Horse boat).03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Muklu Khan 14639Indian Royal Artillery03/12/1916
Driver Sis Ram 24059Indian Royal Artillery03/12/1916
Sowar Abdul Latif 321621st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)03/12/1916
Sowar Nawab Ali 383321st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)03/12/1916
Sepoy Pancha Ram 4345112th Indian Infantry03/12/1916
Sepoy Jahan Dad 379693rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army03/12/1916
Sepoy Yeshawantrao Mane 2668117th Mahrattas03/12/1916
Follower Harchand 84122nd Rajputana Infantry03/12/1916
Sepoy Naurang Singh 381036th Sikhs03/12/1916
Rifleman Shrurg Limbu 26187th Gurkha Rifles03/12/1916
Rifleman Purubahadur Khattri 4338th Gurkha Rifles03/12/1916
Naik Kalu Ram 102648th Indian Pioneers03/12/1916
Sepoy Mahesar Tiwari 31099th Bhopal Infantry03/12/1916
Follower Piru Lahore/938Supply and Transport Corps03/12/1916
Follower Mare RP/1701Followers Central Depot03/12/1916
Gunner Thomas Harrison 29914Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner John Mcginty Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops03/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Rosewell 8057Royal Army Medical Corps03/12/1916 (aged 46)
Rifleman Harry Passmore R/4405King's Royal Rifle Corps03/12/1916
Private Clarence Bertram Poyser 750Australian Light Horse03/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Bertram Wilson 750ALIAS03/12/1916
Private William Tarry 29487th Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 46)
Captain Steward 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry03/12/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Bowen 283955Royal Navy, HMS Diligence03/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private John J. Faulkner 276076Canadian Infantry03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker Thomas Henry Hewitt 311244Royal Navy, HMS Vivid03/12/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 2nd Class Herbert Leslie Blake K/31710Royal Navy, HMS Q I03/12/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Miles Creber K/31706Royal Navy, HMS QI03/12/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Peter Daly K/17814Royal Navy, HMS Q I03/12/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Lambert Henry Edgcombe J/3198Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Harry Emery 237705Royal Navy, HM S/M E3703/12/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class Nelson Evans K/31713.Royal Navy, HMS Q I03/12/1916 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker James Alfred Flood K/2852Royal Navy, HMS Q I03/12/1916
Stoker 2nd Class William James Harries K/31623Royal Navy, HMS Q I03/12/1916 (aged 23)
Signalman Joseph Charlton Hoodless J/7114Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class David Hourston M/2807Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Henry May K/8965Royal Navy, H M. S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Thomas Mutton 230864Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Salter K/16990Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Garnet Suttle K/31610Royal Navy, HMS Q103/12/1916
Petty Officer William Urquhart 137549Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3075). HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 45)
Stoker 2nd Class John Sidney Vincent K/31612Royal Navy, HMS Q103/12/1916
Leading Seaman John Rodway Adams 235273Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class George Andrews 179977Royal Navy, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916
Telegraphist Charles Henry Alfred Brandon Sussex Z/461Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Chapman K/21466Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lieut-Commander Robert Fellowes Chisholm Royal Navy, HM S/M E3703/12/1916
Able Seaman Frank Thomas Cowlard J/1491Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916
Major Claud George Ironside Currie Dorsetshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Jospeh Claud Anthony Hobart Royal Sussex Regiment03/12/1916
Sowar Dhani Ram 19066th King Edward's Own Cavalry03/12/1916
Private Eastoll 6810Cambridgeshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Walter Orriss 2391Cambridgeshire Regiment03/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sutton 2633Cambridgeshire Regiment03/12/1916
Able Seaman Edward Greaves J/10651Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916
Lieutenant Philip Harlock Royal Navy, HM S/M E3703/12/1916
Leading Seaman Charles Thomas Jenks 230061Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916
Leading Stoker Joseph Alfred Matkin K/3242Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Tom Powell SS/109778Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 25)
Skipper Arthur Bedford Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916
Able Seaman Ernest Cran J/6921Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Ellender K/19308Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 21)
Deck Hand James Ezra Feather 5666DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916 (aged 26)
Trimmer Leonard Goddard 1055TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand John Groves 2090DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916
Engineman Henry Hartley 2888ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916 (aged 27)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Ralph Havery 924EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.37.03/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant George Lee Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916 (aged 37)
Trimmer Sidney John Manoury 5872TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Horace Leonard Mellor J/13179Royal Navy, HM S/M E.3703/12/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Mockridge K/20060Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Charles John Parr K/38Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Telegraphist Thomas Eckford Powell J/36119Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916 (aged 18)
Engineman Arthur Lancelot Redgrave 3696TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916 (aged 29)
Second Hand George William Sheader 5667DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko03/12/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker George Edward Woodger K/3353Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3703/12/1916
Internierter Hans Berger German Civilian03/12/1916
Lieut-Commander Philip Henry White Royal Navy, HMS Vernon03/12/1916 (aged 37)
Leader Paul Molatse 121Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/12/1916
Labourer Henry Lepen 4421Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/12/1916
Labourer George Mhlontlo 15225Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2310
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1750
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1690
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1678
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1360
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France1160
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance971
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance730
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance620
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance411
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium441
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance341
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance300
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance350
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance320
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance210
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium220
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance220
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance211
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
HITHER GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance101
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
VOI CEMETERYKenya110
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa110
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
PIRAEUS NAVAL AND CONSULAR CEMETERYGreece110
STITHIANS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
EGGESFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINGATE (WHEATLEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENDLEBURY (ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHEDDAR (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WETHERINGSETT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
MARTON-IN-CLEVELAND (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATTERICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium101
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance120
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARGS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRATHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDUDNO (GREAT ORME'S HEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANFIHANGEL-Y-TRAETHAU (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance101
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
PETERSFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YARMOUTH (ST. JAMES) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABERAVON (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RHYMNEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KELSO (ZION) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
THRUMSTER BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3721
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
Royal Engineers18
Royal Field Artillery15
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko10
Royal Berkshire Regiment8
Manchester Regiment7
Army Service Corps6
Royal Navy, HMS Q I5
Cameron Highlanders5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Cambridgeshire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
London Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Suffolk Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Middlesex Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.37.3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Border Regiment2
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry2
Welsh Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
South African Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HMS Q12
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Australian Pioneers2
Royal Navy, HM S/M E372
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Fusiliers2
Followers Central Depot2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Devonshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
South African Horse2
Essex Regiment2
South Wales Borderers1
Indian Railways1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Navy, HM S/M E.371
112th Indian Infantry1
Scots Guards1
South African Service Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Remarko1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Lothians and Border Horse1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Canadian Militia1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Scots1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Navy, HMS QI1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
29th Punjabis1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3075). HM S/M. E371
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
7th Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Remarko1
33rd Punjabis1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops1
36th Sikhs1
German Civilian1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, H M. S/M. E371
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Diligence1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HM S/M E371
Honourable Artillery Company1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alert (Horse boat).1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HarwichTendring220
SevenoaksSevenoaks220
Aberdeen220
Littleton and HarestockWinchester110
Ballingry110
BesthorpeBreckland110
CorwenDenbighshire110
WaltonWarrington110
Ruyton-XI-TownsShropshire101
Liff and Benvie111
HawkhurstTunbridge Wells110
Lerwick110
North ClainesWychavon110
CathaysCardiff110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight110
StowmarketMid Suffolk110
StockbridgeTest Valley110
Avoch100
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
DolgellauGwynedd110
WarlegganCornwall110
KingsbridgeSouth Hams110
Crail110
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
Urquhart and Glenmoriston110
CawoodSelby110
LiswerryNewport100
BarnackPeterborough110
SalisburyWiltshire111
KingswoodStroud110
Kinellar110
The MoultonsSouth Holland110
South Ronaldsay110
St. EndellionCornwall110
WembworthyMid Devon110
Glasgow110
Wick110
Corpusty and SaxthorpeNorth Norfolk110
HenfynywCeredigion110
BurleyRutland110
LowestoftEast Suffolk100
TurkdeanCotswold110
HolbeachSouth Holland110
Holm100
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
Baglan MoorsNeath Port Talbot110
Great ShelfordSouth Cambridgeshire110
Avondale100
Great MongehamDover100
Jedburgh100
BlicklingBroadland110
LlangollenDenbighshire110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Broad ClystEast Devon100
ThaxtedUttlesford101
Monifieth110
ThurlastonBlaby110
Kilmuir110
StanleyCounty Durham100
BrymboWrexham110
DenhamSouth Bucks110
Kirkconnel110