Date of death: Thursday 26 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Henry Hughes 40629Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Harvey 56815Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Gowling 18/66Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Edward Squibb 2090Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sub-Lieutenant George Thorold Davidson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1916
Lieutenant John Henry Harford South Wales Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Monty Daniel G/12973The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Robert Eustace Peart 3235London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Shand 6519South African Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Angus Mcdonald 716173Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Charles Ablewhite 12795Essex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Fredrick Bateman 56719Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Carne 1858Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman Wilson Chambers 22/929Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper John Scott Collins 158966Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Dobbyn 10753Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Austin Lawless 18251Lincolnshire Regiment26/10/1916
Private George Lunn 27267King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mccartny 9225Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Private Francis Mcmanus 10647Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcnulty 12858The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/10/1916
Sapper Albert Edward Oliver 120838Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Whitham Ormerod 20153East Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alan Dale Wyndham Scott Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Spence 8599Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Stanley Williamson 9152Northamptonshire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Woods 1763Lincolnshire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Tompkins 12807Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Thomas Fraser S/40584Cameron Highlanders26/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Jardine S/18349Cameron Highlanders26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Shuck 4863Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1916 (aged 47)
Private Joseph Albert Johnson 34676Lancashire Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Oliver Percy Lipscombe 17322Royal Berkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Beaman 23565South Wales Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Nathaniel Henry Cleverly 35158South Wales Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Collins 28512Welsh Regiment26/10/1916
Private Harry Evans 22780South Wales Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harris 24301South Wales Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Arthur Hynes 142103Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kane 446209Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/10/1916
Sapper Quinn 107265Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Williams 35572South Wales Borderers26/10/1916
Private Williams 35340South Wales Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gillon 5411Royal Scots26/10/1916
Private Robert Scott Gray 3187Royal Scots26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Quentin Mclaren Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert Donald Neil Royal Scots Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Henry Osborne Savage Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Taggart 5416Royal Scots26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Elijah Jack Booth 5293Seaforth Highlanders26/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Burns 43182Royal Scots26/10/1916
Private Bailey 18080South Wales Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Denyer G/15976Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1916
Private Alfred Lee G/12513The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Wright 135609Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Private Frederick Gardner 20854Manchester Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Albert Henry Miller 7807Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Ernest Miller 144276Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Private Salisbury 43338Bedfordshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Scott 219504Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Frederick Ward A/200130King's Royal Rifle Corps26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Earl Grames Welsh 126001Canadian Machine Gun Corps26/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Goulder 17503York and Lancaster Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Archibald Jenner Sells The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Avison 19752Border Regiment26/10/1916
Lieutenant John Cedric Jervis Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Donson SS/21101Army Service Corps26/10/1916
Private James Alexander Gunn 43355Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charlie Wilcox 1614Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Phillipson 1150South African Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Cape Boy Simon Mpashi 6468South African Native Labour Corps26/10/1916
Private Clifford Keddell Australian Infantry Base Depot26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martindale 3658The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Richmond 5529Lancashire Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Maurice Alfred Rayner 4131London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Frederick Bosel 4747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Thomas Hart Mackinlay Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Walter Raymond Westwood Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Brooks 18307Essex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Buchan 12322Gordon Highlanders26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Blair Dallas Clyde Z/1876Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Whitehouse Tyneside Z/4778Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1916
Private Howarth 22923King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Alfred Waller 14906Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Fred Booth 39004Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Elam 7841Royal Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private Alexander Stevenson Watson 628633Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Doherty 3071Royal Irish Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joseph Magee 1718Connaught Rangers26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hughes 26/958Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916
Lieutenant Eric Baseden Royal Berkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Collier 15/1583West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Serjeant Churchill 5768Northamptonshire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Claridge 2706Middlesex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cocker G/3229The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Foreman 21158The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lee 29867Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Negus 29053Middlesex Regiment26/10/1916
Serjeant Ready 3137Middlesex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Willey 2142The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Herbert Christopher Gilbert 9336Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brown 70733Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916
Corporal Amott 619054Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Beale 19459Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916
Corporal Herbert 619054ALIAS26/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Mcevoy 38230The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Denis Mcgranaghan 11426Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John James Mullane 7982Hampshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Oates 18520King's Own Scottish Borderers26/10/1916
Private William Pritchard 39733South Wales Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stafford 37510Lancashire Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private Darrell Lyle Washington 3059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Edward Ernest Bennet 14372Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davies 38891Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private Walker 25/734Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wilson 37758Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private William Wood Gresswell 16/1728West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Ford 28777West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Haywood 40258West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Charles William Vale 7648Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private George William Hare 46352Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Binnie Hepburn 27326Royal Scots26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Stocker 20143Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916
Gunner Wagstaff 79917Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ferguson 18156Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916
Private Stewart 5974Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916
Private Swain 5/4363Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Sidney William Hunt Essex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Morrison 17197Essex Regiment26/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Field 83631Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Christie 1133Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stewart S/9559Seaforth Highlanders26/10/1916
Private Fred Dimbleby 20563Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Burwell 16824Army Service Corps26/10/1916 (aged 48)
First Engineer Walter George Stewart Mercantile Marine26/10/1916 (aged 56)
Private Edmund Bruce Hollingworth 13519Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Major Lyons Army Service Corps26/10/1916
Gunner Walter Coles RMA/7436Royal Marine Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bayliss 4545South Staffordshire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Thomas Hannon 27537Royal Defence Corps26/10/1916 (aged 49)
Private Knowles 6869The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Sapper Summersides 201989Canadian Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper William Charles Gilder Procter 8427Australian Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Ruth 26876Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ebenezer Harry Barnett M2/264940Army Service Corps26/10/1916 (aged 39)
Driver George Williams 10360Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Milne 3290London Regiment26/10/1916
Private Wilks 21778Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916
Gunner Thomas Frederick Anthony Wallen 1721Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Edmund Harvey S/2230Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph William Nash 9308Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916
Recruit George Edward Slater Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Harry Wilson 2227Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Pioneer Fred Teesdale Bushby 126586Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Kudrogo Moshi 7472Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/10/1916
Sapper John Mccann 2829Canadian Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ringer 20/521Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916
Private Shaw 42563Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Strong F/2416Middlesex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis 410017Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Rifleman Waring 11/2255Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Arthur Robert Smith T4/071665Army Service Corps26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Courtes 27273Border Regiment26/10/1916
Private Flintoft 27155Border Regiment26/10/1916
Private Rumble 23647Devonshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wilson 23312Border Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Canderton G/13318The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Tingle Blackwell 436666Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Mishaw 304386Canadian Field Artillery26/10/1916
Bombardier Stoddart 5980Royal Canadian Horse Artillery26/10/1916
Private Dunmall 187Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Ernest George 8223Wiltshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Greaves 10926York and Lancaster Regiment26/10/1916
Private Gunns 24192Norfolk Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Harvey 45568Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Charlton Innes 30495Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Oswald Little 18603Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peart L/7848Middlesex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 46)
Rifleman David Henry Walker 6440London Regiment (The Rangers)26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Weightman 2579Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert James Hudson Williams 37036Lancashire Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private Hurst 2225Dorsetshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bert Solomon Bate 17866Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Murphy 32589Cheshire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Joseph Swift 27287South Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stanley Kegwin Collins 29548Hampshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cooke 36361Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/10/1916
Private Pannell S/22507Cameron Highlanders26/10/1916
Private Rippingale 43250Essex Regiment26/10/1916
Private Thomas William Smith 12472Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Jack Leverton 7099Canadian Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Mccaw 45898Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916
Gunner Rust 121086Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916
Private Shepherd 13799Royal Scots26/10/1916
Private Thomas Kettles Baldie 28245Royal Scots Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bonham 32729Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cairns 40805Royal Scots Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private Curtis 33297Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dickson 40809Royal Scots Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private William Alfred Edmonds 6577Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Charles Fawkner ALIAS26/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Leslie Charles Focken Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Leslie S/43449Gordon Highlanders26/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Soton 22136Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stuttard 23274East Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sutherns 27446The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916
Serjeant Gracie 6573Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Private Steel 16104Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Cooke 3037Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Archer 16605Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/10/1916
Driver Bickley 1325Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1916
Corporal Alfred Ernest Goodwin 1164Australian Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Honour S/17807Rifle Brigade26/10/1916
Gunner Ernest Harry Lea 1003Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Newton 32185West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private Smailes 20235King's Own Scottish Borderers26/10/1916
Private Walker 23766West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Woodcock 29882Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916
Gunner Woodhead 92615Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1916
Private George Henry Barker 27316The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Hill 27394The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Law 22900East Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Rutter 27434The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916
Private George Walsh 25089East Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert James Watts 19197Gloucestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Cranswick East Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Glover 4533East Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Douglas Jackson East Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sutton 2488East Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1916
Gunner George Herbert Allison 7075Royal Marine Artillery26/10/1916
Private Osman Perkins M2/119636Army Service Corps26/10/1916 (aged 38)
Bombardier Runham 95370Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcpherson 2809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1916
Private Thompson 21209The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Leonard Wilding 1318Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Francis Parker 5132Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Hall 55434Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Private Guertin 121559Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Private Henry Wootton 23615Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Farnham Deacon 220308Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Edgley 308610Canadian Field Artillery26/10/1916
Private Freeman 15784Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Jackman Rumble 463354Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Ward Harrup G/21166The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lewis Arthur Ratford G/21196The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Charles Styler 15348Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Davy 13394Army Veterinary Corps26/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Devlin 7469Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harold Fowler 3290Middlesex Hussars26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Ernest Harris 67994Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Kyle 24322Royal Scots Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Matthew Stainton 17234King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Horace H. E. Banner 27229Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 11255Leicestershire Regiment26/10/1916
Lieutenant Sydney Haywood Royal Flying Corps26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Heritage 14987Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916
Captain Lawrence Hope King-Harman Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.26/10/1916 (aged 27)
Engineer Travers 9982British Red Cross Society26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Tomkins 64832Indian Engineers26/10/1916
Private Herbert Cuthbert Wilkins 83525Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Barker 7661Norfolk Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cook 2454Devonshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ketteringham 7907Norfolk Regiment26/10/1916
Private John Taylor 28/681Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker Daniel O'brien 400VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Drake26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Vassie 24360Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916
Serjeant Kidd 9208Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/10/1916
Private George Blackett 6/2579Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Mackay Carlyle Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.26/10/1916
Private Joseph William Garner 42542Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Forrest 27341Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bernard Finn 8319Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Private James Ealand 15/1658West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private George E. Easom 70755Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Frederick Robert Edwards SD/2668Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1916
Private Harry Drury 27995West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private Albert William George Day 18054Royal Berkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Deakin 21447Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter George Cutting G/18141Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Cooper SD/3326Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1916
Corporal Patrick Cotter 10355Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Frank Clark 30550Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William John Cobb G/21771The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Henry Coleman G/18015Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1916
Private Walter Albert Cackett G/24697The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Caldwell 10319Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Ramsey Brown 17180Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916
Private William Brown G/11552Middlesex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Percy Bruford S/19309Rifle Brigade26/10/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Frederick C. Borkett L/38411Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916
Private William Bradshaw 36275South Wales Borderers26/10/1916
Private Dan Bennett 9049West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private John Bennett G/11164Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Henry Bentley L/45300Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bernard V. Birtles 37055Gloucestershire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Arthur Bishop 18504Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916
Rifleman Joseph Blain 8877Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Private Ernest Blakeborough 28998West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private Wallace Bannerman 3935Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916
Driver Charles Barton T4/041835Army Service Corps26/10/1916
Private Albert Frederick Bayley G/14266The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Herbert Axten G/17668Royal Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private Arthur Bailey 8911West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private John Sidney Ball 10780Royal Berkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis J. Akerman 13798Gloucestershire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Paul Allan 26404Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Allen 9979Royal Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private Thomas Edward Green G/14306The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Ernest William Hacker G/21764The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Hare 29031West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Peter Henley 8630Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Lieutenant Roland Thorsten Hett Army Service Corps26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Maurice Henry Hissey Royal Berkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal William Hood 7813Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Houston 242Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916
Private Percy Jackson 11575Gloucestershire Regiment26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Jim Johnson 18326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Michael Johnson 17177King's Own Scottish Borderers26/10/1916
Private Thomas Henry Johnson 3/9852Northamptonshire Regiment26/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Jolly 19918Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Kavanagh 8087Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Thomas Clatworthy Kidner Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Killick G/15940Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner George William Lamb 66567Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916
Private Alfred Leary G/63598Royal Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private William Lewis 3814Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 41)
Driver Richard Lickers T3/027014Army Service Corps26/10/1916
Private Peter Livingstone G/2173Royal Fusiliers26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Mccomb 8850Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Rifleman Hugh Mckinley 9220Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick John Marley G/2946Royal Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Geoffrey Charles Martin 1920Suffolk Regiment26/10/1916
Private Harold Nuttall 26978Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Hugh O'connor 9046Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Private John Oliver 4764Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916
Private William Oliver 19199East Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman O'neil 11108Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Private George John Page 44314Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Russell 44132King's Own Scottish Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Samson 30645Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916
Private Reginald Claude Sayers G/15678The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Scott 12557King's Own Scottish Borderers26/10/1916
Private John Smith 11504West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private William Smith 4028Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916
Private Charles Snowden 27100The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Soane 23070Wiltshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Duncan Sutherland 40196Highland Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Willie Sykes 32194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private Quinton James Tannock 20158King's Own Scottish Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert J. Thompson 8757The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Bentley Thompson 28106West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private Albert Todd 31850West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private Alfred Tomlinson 8143Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private Fred Tortice 24356Northamptonshire Regiment26/10/1916
Rifleman John Walls 11108Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Watson 9117Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916
Rifleman Watts 11108ALIAS26/10/1916
Private Harry William Weller SD/3483Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1916
Private Frederick Wells 25540East Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916
Private George Christopher White G/21759The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Private John White 9879West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Wigglesworth 4/8137West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Wilkins 29312Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Richard Williams 40246Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Wilson 3/7703West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Wilson 40778King's Own Scottish Borderers26/10/1916
Private Ricketts 6176West India Regiment26/10/1916
Private Bowler 3674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1916
Driver T. James Hardy 123340Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Samuel Strange 73010Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Abdul Aziz Khan 25615th Light Infantry26/10/1916
Sepoy Abdul Rashid 809Rampur Infantry26/10/1916
Follower Chhetu 25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)26/10/1916
Private Alfred Cooper Horrell 4935Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Ernest Carter 146201Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Nicholas Moore G/1540Middlesex Regiment26/10/1916
Private John Hope Nicholls G/43513Middlesex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Joseph Peoples 169832Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916
Private Bert Polley G/2718The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur George Redding 5233Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1916
Rifleman John Sinnott 2440Royal Irish Rifles26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phillip Spender G/14253The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Greenwood James Standing 28427West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Private Stephenson 70767Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Woodall 37120Gloucestershire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Woodward 42971Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916
Private John Woolley 31699Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Hugh William Wyllie East Lancashire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Edward Gordon Elkins 160527Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest Farley 472968Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Private Ernest Welsford Feetham 160329Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Private Ernest Pemberton 443183Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Sergeant Taylor 443398Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Second Lieutenant George Alexander Palfreyman Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Forrest Gale Parsons Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.26/10/1916
Private Maurice Mccusker 43216Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/10/1916
Corporal Thomas Upton 23695Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Robinson 21093Cheshire Regiment26/10/1916
Private Ernest Hector Rose 23544Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cyril Horton Smith 17230Royal Berkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Anthony Borking 23433Manchester Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 40)
Follower Narayan 6587Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/10/1916
Sowar Sheikh Ibrahim 802Mysore Lancers26/10/1916
Sowar Sapuran Singh 1092Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers26/10/1916
Sepoy Chinnaswami 92664th Pioneers26/10/1916
Sepoy Antu Kande 2365110th Mahratta Light Infantry26/10/1916
Sepoy Nabi Bakhsh 18237th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs26/10/1916
Driver Dhan Singh 723Mule Corps26/10/1916
Artisan Sundar Singh 1134Indian Military Works Services26/10/1916
Private Edward James Murton 2109Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal William Thomas Bateman 40166Northamptonshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Littlejohn West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Martin Burnes 150725Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Watson North 31073East Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant James Richard Mcclorry Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler H.E. Stroud26/10/1916 (aged 37)
Deck Hand George 11113/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS White Oak26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Clay Lancashire Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private George H. Good 115476Canadian Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Deck Hand William Bruford 5276DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts26/10/1916 (aged 38)
Seaman Michael Cain 1446DRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts26/10/1916
Deck Hand Thomas John Chappell 5803DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916 (aged 43)
Boy Telegraphist Charles Duckworth J/37607Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 17)
Signalman Edwin Thomas Hubbard Mersey Z/1332Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Trimmer David Ivor Jones 443STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916
Second Hand John Mein 2359SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Engineman David James Petherick 2485TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916 (aged 31)
Artificer Engineer John Robert Vickery Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 41)
Leading Stoker John Edmund Allen K/8742Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George Atherton SS/5985Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Bailey 307228Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class John George Bell K/33619Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker William Bell 5906SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class William Alfred Bridger K/21472Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Skipper William Bruce Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Alfred Buckle 307363Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Colin Campbell Cameron L/9018Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker James Carroll 284276Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 35)
Yeoman of Signals Thomas Arthur Chambers 211843Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Joseph Stephen Channon K/4306Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Edward John Chapman M/16950Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Henry John Chase 186621Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Able Seaman Leslie Arthur Claridge J/17581Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Samuel Clegg SS/116626Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Colebourne SS/114735Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class John Robert Cox K/9678Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Thomas Crease 303819Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class William Croft SS/113963Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class John Albert Crooks K/16515Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class James William Henry Ditch K/23281Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker Richard James Doyle 9110SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 16)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Henry Fennell R/30751Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman George Fountain J/58111Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 30)
Engineman George Richard Jacobs 1239/S(Ch)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Dorans 13270Scots Guards26/10/1916
Private Robert Edwin Roberts 40328Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Third Officer John Crebbin Mercantile Marine26/10/1916 (aged 56)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Griffiths K/30163Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Arthur Hague K/32504Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Hall J/7338Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Signaller Laurence Hughes 5024BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class William Hughes K/25378Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Chief Petty Officer William Caleb Jenkins 177611Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Richard Pinder Kellett Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 36)
Seaman Edward Lafferty 6033ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Middlemiss Lee K/29879Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Petty Officer Stoker John Lyons 163666Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Seaman Hugh Mcintosh 3162BRoyal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Telegraphist William Alexander Mcqueen J/6610Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Fred Barclay Malcolm M/22988Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Arthur Matthews 271000Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 36)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Livingstone Murch M/19847Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Christopher Needham K/27007Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert Parsons K/36051Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Seaman William Patience 5484ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Telegraphist William Richardson Clyde Z/5566Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Harold Arthur Seager M/103Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Albert Henry Shott M/1128Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker Henry Smith K/721Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Engineman John Robert Harrison Stainsby 2017TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Frederick Arthur Godfrey Steele J/18803Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 21)
Engineman William Strachan 4347ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Arthur Stroud J/2277Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Trimmer John Walker 4714TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Waveney II26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Cooks Mate Joseph Henry Wallis M/2269Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class George Estall Wardhaugh K/26184Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Alfred Edward Watson 177741Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 37)
Leading Seaman Harry White 225895Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Seaman David Morris Williams 7539ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts26/10/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class William Wilson K/9356Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Leading Signalman Joseph Wise 222824Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Trimmer Andrew William Morrice Wood 65TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916
Chief Stoker John Wood 170070Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class John James Woods K/3757Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Alexander Anderson 9932DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Sidney Richard Ayers 8513DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand James Thomas Barnard 3243DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Francis William Beamish 3239DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Jack Borman 2601DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Charles William Brady 3247DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916
Stoker Oliver Burdon 4348SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Engineman Lewis Button 3235DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea26/10/1916
Deck Hand James Cady 3702DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916
Trimmer Frederick Charles Catchpole 4276TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Waveney II26/10/1916
Engineman Albert Edward Chapman 1944ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ajax II26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Engineman Benjamin William Chatteris 1787ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea26/10/1916 (aged 27)
Deck Hand James William Clark 6723DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts26/10/1916
Skipper Henry Collins Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Trimmer William Henry Dean 5697TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916 (aged 44)
Deck Hand Thomas William Dowsing 8581DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Waveney II26/10/1916 (aged 46)
Second Hand Charles Henry Doy 2250SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out26/10/1916 (aged 38)
Deck Hand Arthur William Dyke 3258DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea26/10/1916
Trimmer Cook Percy Englefield 174TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916
Second Hand Herbert Frederick Fisher 1059SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916 (aged 39)
Trimmer Sidney John Freeman 4181TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand James Herbert Hobson Hall 8525DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Hand George Harvey 970SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea26/10/1916 (aged 47)
Skipper James Frederick Howlett Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916
Second Hand Ephraim Hunt 968SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916
Deck Hand Bertie Edward Hurren 3237DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea26/10/1916
Skipper Robert George Hurren Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea26/10/1916
Deck Hand Alfred Ernest Jenkerson 3426DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Engineman Robert William Jenkerson 1785ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916 (aged 29)
Engineman William Robert King 4251TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Waveney II26/10/1916 (aged 27)
Trimmer Fred Lindo 5925TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Trimmer Frederick Charles Long 4182TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out26/10/1916 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Edward Albert Marshall 5725DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916
Engineman John Samuel Neeve 3996ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out26/10/1916
Deck Hand William Alfred Nunn 3238DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea26/10/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Samuel Porteous SS/878Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6255). HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Stoker Edward Austin Povey 8095SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Herbert Henry Pratt 8567DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker Thomas Rutherford Pringle 8260SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Albert Stanley Rushant Tyneside Z/9899Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts26/10/1916 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Frederick James Saunders 3245DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916
Engineman Arthur Horace Sayers 1916ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916 (aged 44)
Deck Hand John Henry Sharp 2108DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford26/10/1916 (aged 35)
Deck Hand Harry Shipp 3698DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916 (aged 35)
Deck Hand Francis William Smith 3242DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Engineman William Walter Soanes 4102TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Deck Hand William James Thurston 3696DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince26/10/1916 (aged 28)
Skipper Henry Ellis Walker Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts26/10/1916 (aged 47)
Deck Hand Ernest Herbert Westoby 3236DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea26/10/1916
Deck Hand Ernest George Woolnough 3244DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel John O'brien Minogue West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1916
Driver Lazarethis Christo 556Macedonian Mule Corps26/10/1916
Private Burgess G/5084Royal Fusiliers26/10/1916
Private John Pryor James 33206Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry James Miller 27592Essex Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Kanonier Johann Hellwege German Army26/10/1916
Funker Karl Rillig German Army26/10/1916
Private Thomas Mcgregor Waugh 7765Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916
Lance Corporal William John Tomkins 64832Royal Engineers26/10/1916
Trimmer Alloo Peera Mercantile Marine Reserve26/10/1916
Labourer Johannes Mabungu 6393Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance116434
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom6260
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom5000
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1760
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1490
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1120
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1020
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1040
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1010
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance860
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance820
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance610
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece670
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq610
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance550
VIMY MEMORIALFrance500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance460
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance420
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance441
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium400
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance420
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance410
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance430
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance320
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance310
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance310
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance300
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance200
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance210
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance220
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance230
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance231
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance120
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium120
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
QUEENSCLIFF CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
ADDINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SENNEN (ST. SENNEN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORTLAKE (ST. MARY MAGDALEN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OLD MALTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEDBERGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance120
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SLIEVERUE CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
TOLLCROSS (CENTRAL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece120
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ECKINGTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARYPORT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSWORTH (WAINSGATE) BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
INDIAN HEAD CEMETERYCanada110
PULLA GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
WARLUS CHURCHYARDFrance100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
AMRITSAR CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Flirt52
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23
Canadian Infantry19
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19
Royal Field Artillery19
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17
Royal Irish Rifles16
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford11
Royal Engineers10
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Spotless Prince10
Highland Light Infantry10
South Wales Borderers10
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Datum10
Worcestershire Regiment9
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Gleaner of the Sea9
Army Service Corps9
Durham Light Infantry9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Launch Out8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Middlesex Regiment8
Royal Fusiliers7
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts7
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Essex Regiment6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Royal Scots6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Flirt6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
East Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Northamptonshire Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Scots Fusiliers5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Waveney II4
Border Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
ALIAS3
Cameron Highlanders3
Norfolk Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.2
Mercantile Marine2
German Army2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Gordon Highlanders2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Roberts2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
London Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
British Red Cross Society1
Mule Corps1
South African Field Artillery1
Welsh Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Flirt1
West India Regiment1
Indian Engineers1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Indian Military Works Services1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Mysore Lancers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
5th Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Drake1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler H.E. Stroud1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Middlesex Hussars1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Defence Corps1
Rampur Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS White Oak1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ajax II1
64th Pioneers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Scots Guards1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6255). HMS Flirt1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Engineers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
South African Infantry1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1