Date of death: Saturday 9 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Rowlands 240960Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ellis Lewis 201357Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Bater 23625Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant William George Griffiths Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Geoffrey George 240709Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cooper 45590Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Albert Revell 22301Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Mcgillveray Pollock 15113Cameron Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Ewing S/11512Gordon Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Paul S/16450Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Christopher Smith S/10602Gordon Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick George Sargent 799369Canadian Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Stanley Ekers 91198The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Wilcock 6834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hector Dalande S/9696Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Private Smith 202251South Staffordshire Regiment09/03/1918
Private Harvey 241840York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Robert Kershaw Royal Newfoundland Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Leslie Joseph Coridas 6775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Gorman 5594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private O'leary 1941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918
Private O'reilly 5649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Charles Arthur Laurence Robbins Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Flett Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Garrick S/17044Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Private Hill S/10573Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Ward Orderly Nawab Khan 386982nd Punjabis09/03/1918
Private Adeyemi 2937Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Awudu Jebba 7552Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Warner 7081Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918
Lance Corporal Harold Adams C/1622King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Anderson 200838Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/03/1918
Gunner Budge 329751Royal Garrison Artillery09/03/1918
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Waters A/205184King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Mercer S/17792Rifle Brigade09/03/1918
Captain Gilbert Hume Norris King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Robathan R/4829King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Smith 7261Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Robert William Storey Durham Light Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Collins Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn.09/03/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant John Bower Lewis Heney Canadian Field Artillery09/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 241254Lincolnshire Regiment09/03/1918
Private Alfred Edward Lambert S/21652Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Paterson S/40161Gordon Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Spedding 87994The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1918
Bombardier Aldridge 94264Royal Field Artillery09/03/1918
Corporal Arrowsmith 265099Norfolk Regiment09/03/1918
Corporal Clarence Orlando Bernard Beales 17095Norfolk Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Osler 32861Norfolk Regiment09/03/1918
Private George Rivett 43712Norfolk Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Watson 40611Norfolk Regiment09/03/1918
Private Young 37028Norfolk Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Williams 55536Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Thomas Symons 2258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Albert Watson 3664Australian Pioneers09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bosnell 201364Lincolnshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Newton 38322Royal Berkshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper George Waller 524340Royal Engineers09/03/1918
Private Thomas Butcher 2988910th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Robinson 11103Manchester Regiment09/03/1918
Sergeant Edward Hercule Megill 186771Canadian Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Perrie 292089Canadian Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Gray 120871Royal Garrison Artillery09/03/1918
Gunner Robinson 53087Royal Garrison Artillery09/03/1918
Lance Corporal Barber 1515110th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918
Private Bass 239810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918
Private George Norman Brown 2888010th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Constable 2267110th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918
Private William Henry Dudley 3284310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Charles Henry Gilbert 4705310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918
Private Roberts 2966210th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918
Private Philip Wessen 23115610th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Sidney Williams 3297910th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hamer 46806Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Richards 235764Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Riggs L/10520Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Garvie S/41096Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Dan Horace Georgeson Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hart 204571Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Private Kingsland S/9256Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Private Thomas Patchett 38589Royal Scots09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Herbert Bushell 99897Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mccutchion 53484Devonshire Regiment09/03/1918
Corporal Allison 58242Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918
Captain St. Clair Dunn Canadian Army Medical Corps09/03/1918
Sergeant John Angus Macdonald 878327Royal Canadian Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Taylor 552343Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Wood 9109641st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Byrne Welsh Guards09/03/1918
Probationary Flight Officer Whiting Royal Naval Air Service09/03/1918
Driver Charles William Wilkinson T2/10400Army Service Corps09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dennis 21214Border Regiment09/03/1918
Driver Beni Singh 26702Indian Royal Artillery09/03/1918
Labourer Bhawania 570Indian Labour Corps09/03/1918
Labourer Dewani Mia 3042Indian Labour Corps09/03/1918
Daffadar Indar Singh 169829th Lancers (Deccan Horse)09/03/1918
Private Herbert Loram TR7/15838Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal James Wilson M2/184434Army Service Corps09/03/1918 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stevens 228726Royal Navy, HMS Warspite09/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Evans 10743Royal Irish Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Simpson 46844North Staffordshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Major Charles Duncan Miles Campbell Royal Flying Corps09/03/1918 (aged 36)
Sapper Anderson 706599Canadian Railway Troops09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Pioneer Thomas Beck 63208Royal Engineers09/03/1918
Driver Edward Gregson 66747Royal Field Artillery09/03/1918 (aged 31)
Fireman Mathew Smith Mercantile Marine09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Roberts 406053The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Anthony Gordon Porter Royal Flying Corps09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Horace Samuel Johnson Royal Flying Corps09/03/1918
Private George Robert Dulin 70234Royal Defence Corps09/03/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Dawson Royal Flying Corps09/03/1918
Driver Joseph Hogarth 1725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Hughes 33085Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cumberbatch 241769North Staffordshire Regiment09/03/1918
Private Emmerson 76095Canadian Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Cyril Augustine Mcallister 722278Canadian Infantry09/03/1918
Private Reginald Brie Peters TR9/44988Bedfordshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Henry Collins G/7788Royal Sussex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Patrick James Flakelar 7807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Norman George Peut 7763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Bates 37082Yorkshire Regiment09/03/1918
Private Richard Wilkinson 82677Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Brassington 12/1694York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Devennie 13254Royal Scots09/03/1918
Carrier Jaffa 1055Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/03/1918
Carrier Tommy 11450Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/03/1918
Private John Mckeown 457610Canadian Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Louis Godin 61246Canadian Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles Alfred Goodliff 406535Canadian Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Rae 681552Canadian Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Scott 232Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Brooker 241495Middlesex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Thomas Oliver Crew 42202Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Legg 22759Gloucestershire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Norman Boyd Anderson 7844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Charles Phillips 1749AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918
Private Arundel 56877Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Bashan 57809Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Dowden G/48748Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918
Lance Serjeant Albert Ellison R/5004King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Monteith 66100Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Morris 42720Lincolnshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Richards STK/808Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Robert Henry Smith G/75097Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sydney Alexander Wills A/204207King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Young 75120Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant William George Crook Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Pittam G/1796Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Horace Cecil Blandford Sandall Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Braithwaite 35347Middlesex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Edwin Jebson C/770King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private William George Jones 36387Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Kent C/872King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918
Gunner Francis Collinge Hall 2001054Canadian Field Artillery09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robinson 35237King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/03/1918
Private Alfred Hobden 50021Middlesex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sharp 40044Lincolnshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred James Christian Biggs 10834Dorsetshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cecil John Cliffen G/48143Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Howell 6535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private James Foster 49763Royal Flying Corps, No.2 Aircraft Depot09/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Kettlewell 38540West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1918
Sapper Frank Monks 310110Royal Engineers09/03/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper John Evans 387123Royal Engineers09/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Charles Fisher 25126Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal John Charles Rota 4947Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith Allsopp 43826Royal Field Artillery09/03/1918
Private Todd 31441Cameron Highlanders09/03/1918
Private Makin 266032Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private David Knight 37113Royal Berkshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Keefe 61282Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918
Major Leonard Arthur Tilney Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Grimsey 242565King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Pickering South Lancashire Regiment09/03/1918
Private Reader 22362King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1918
Labourer Shen Loot 5643Indian Labour Corps09/03/1918
Labourer Sun Ch'in T'ang 58373Chinese Labour Corps09/03/1918
Labourer Sung Tso Ch'in 22060Chinese Labour Corps09/03/1918
Labourer Wang Kuei Sen 39389Chinese Labour Corps09/03/1918
Private John Noel Arkle 38801King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edwin James Beckett 30394Royal Berkshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alfred Speakman 702185London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Charles Albert Stubbs Army Ordnance Corps09/03/1918 (aged 47)
Sapper Baker 568367Royal Engineers09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Clerk Price 8654Works Directorate09/03/1918
Private Horace Stephen Botting 240846Royal Sussex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Joseph Jones T4/072505Army Service Corps09/03/1918 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Walter Oxley 46471Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Thomas Williams 32672Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/03/1918
Rifleman Walter Beville Wade 23457New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/03/1918
Bombardier Beck 730085Royal Field Artillery09/03/1918
Private Bevans 200585Welsh Regiment09/03/1918
Private William John Billington 722725London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bishop 33247King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1918
Private Hugh Percy Bracher G/17783Royal Sussex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bradshaw 34201King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1918
Private Edward Ernest Bratt 721306London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brookes 236608Herefordshire Regiment09/03/1918
Lance Corporal Brown 23430Royal Irish Fusiliers09/03/1918
Serjeant Church 8359King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1918
Serjeant Clark 48569Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918
Private Evan James Close 201168Welsh Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clover 320890Suffolk Regiment09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Harvey Cooper The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1918
Lance Corporal Corcoran 10181Royal Irish Regiment09/03/1918
Private John Davies 241564Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dixon 200654Cheshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Dobson 237701Herefordshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Dorrell 50185Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918
Private Down 72978Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Frederick Francis William Duffield 723190London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Edwards 36774Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Edwards 355036Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Elias 201346Welsh Regiment09/03/1918
Private Edgar Evans 240263Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Willie Evans 320117Welsh Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Benjamin Fearn 60024Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Godwin 700081London Regiment09/03/1918
Private Frank Greenwood 202892Cheshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Griffiths 59322Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918
Lance Corporal Griffiths 240307Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Heudebourck 720041London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hipgrave S/22419Royal Irish Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Hogan 265816Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private William Hollins 203609King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Sydney Holloway 701686London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jones 266194Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Kelly 722774London Regiment09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Herbert Louis Abraham Keyzor South Wales Borderers09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Leslie Edmund Lewell 320003Suffolk Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lloyd 201425Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private James Lloyd 315279Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mccunniff 240711Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Mace 320310Suffolk Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Machin 241377Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Corporal William James Mallett 724015London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Manellis 7/13345Royal Irish Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Mead 59987Welsh Regiment09/03/1918
Captain David Lloyd Popkin Morgan Welsh Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Neate 722793London Regiment09/03/1918
Serjeant James Alexander Orman 200780Welsh Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Owen 201411Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Owen 203645Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Page 320370Royal Sussex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Harold Potts 202544Cheshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Prettejohn 652974London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/03/1918
Serjeant Hugh Read 265358Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Rhodes 200326Cheshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Rogers 239004Herefordshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Salt 240970Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Lieutenant James Scott Royal Field Artillery09/03/1918
Private Shinn 50207Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)09/03/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Sidebotham Cheshire Regiment09/03/1918
Private Smith L/12073East Surrey Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Albert Henry Sprinks 320223Royal Sussex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Victor George Stevens 320874Suffolk Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Sweeting 720016London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Walter Tappin 355825Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Warren 59959Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Warren 320771Suffolk Regiment09/03/1918
Serjeant James White 721425London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Whitwam 320823Norfolk Regiment09/03/1918
Private Williams 201647Welsh Regiment09/03/1918
Private William Griffith Williams 51713Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Horace Woodley 682233London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Keeling Wray 682118London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Richard Smith Robinson 173229Royal Engineers09/03/1918 (aged 48)
Private Given S/20907Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Private Lovell 60886Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private William Barrow 203607Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Private John Helmsley Burn 235746Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Percy Mansfield PO/18879Royal Marine Light Infantry09/03/1918
Rifleman John Rosbrook R/36468King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918
Private Joseph Lever 26296Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Payne Heath 75057Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Francis William Hercock G/52783Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred John Harris TF/238106Middlesex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Drummond Gold G/33851Middlesex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frederick John Brown G/60128Middlesex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Aris TF/293314Middlesex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 39)
Labourer Makhan Manjhi Alipore/855Indian Labour Corps09/03/1918
Private Wilfred George Doughty T/203256The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1918
Private Charles Edward Browne T/203629The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Gordon Crymoll Adams Royal Army Medical Corps09/03/1918
Lieutenant Archibald William Catt Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Thomas Horn T/4/219491Army Service Corps09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wilson S/41172166Army Service Corps09/03/1918
Private Usher 44912Northumberland Fusiliers09/03/1918
Lance Corporal Winter WR/355302Royal Engineers09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Douglas Alfred Stephen Stevens Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.09/03/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Reuben Harold Yell Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Fakira 4805Indian Labour Corps09/03/1918
Private Chipalamwazani 377Northern Rhodesia Police09/03/1918
Private Egab Abdullah 273Camel Corps09/03/1918
Lance Naik Ramtahal Misir 28101st Brahmans09/03/1918
Sepoy Sukhbasi Chaube 25061st Brahmans09/03/1918
Sepoy Tirbeni Pathak 37081st Brahmans09/03/1918
Station Master Ramchandar 15053Indian Railways09/03/1918
Sepoy Bijairaj Singh 383911th Rajputs09/03/1918
Sowar Naqshband 340236th Jacob's Horse09/03/1918
Serjeant Hooper 201591Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stephen James Maher 30130Cheshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private George Walter Russell 3513Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Taylor Edwards 266697Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Fielden Royal Marine Light Infantry09/03/1918
Private Albert Ewart Payne 495526London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Roland Manners R/1770King's Royal Rifle Corps09/03/1918
Private Thomas Edward Miller 118840Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918 (aged 17)
Serjeant John Peel 27952Welsh Regiment09/03/1918
Private Albert Hall Collins G/67706The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1918
Lance Corporal Wallace James Bunton 722193London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Richard Alfred Jones 291426Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private John Lambert 240735Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Frederick Long 684108London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Peter Mccabe 200507Cheshire Regiment09/03/1918
Private Benjamin Charles Mitten 680999London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Rowe 682878London Regiment09/03/1918
Private William Thomas Thomas 241515Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Private Frederick Joseph Trout 682319London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joseph Wallsgrove 38953Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918
Follower Insanullah 50788Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/03/1918
Sepoy Chhaju 548399th Deccan Infantry09/03/1918
Follower Anand Singh Karachi/455Supply and Transport Corps09/03/1918
Gangman Chheda 22391Indian Railway Department09/03/1918
Khalasi Chhedi Bombay/43571Indian Railway Department09/03/1918
Gangman Issac 44968Indian Railway Department09/03/1918
Follower Mathura PoonA/3355Followers Central Depot09/03/1918
Private George Alexander Brabner 7442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/03/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Clark 906Royal Garrison Artillery09/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private O'sullivan 3/9109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1918
Lance Corporal George Alfred Carter 7094Lancashire Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Close 24009Border Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Selby Taylor 8460Newfoundland Forestry Corps09/03/1918
Private Angus John Mcvicar 68425Canadian Infantry09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant W E Buchan Royal Flying Corps09/03/1918
Lance Corporal George C. Stannard 432013Canadian Infantry09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Laskey 231223Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke09/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Hotchkin 3/6962East Yorkshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 43)
Private Adetaro Shaki 1301Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/03/1918
Private Zaria Garuba 8695Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/03/1918
Carrier Okuku 3898Nigeria Carrier Corps09/03/1918
Deck Hand Alfred Newton Gibbs Haynes 2570DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho09/03/1918
Private Alfred Richard Smith 75098Royal Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Murdoch Mackay S/25818Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Mcleod S/2766Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Labourer Mabutse Jan 380East African Expeditionary Force09/03/1918
Wehrmann Karl Viehofer German Army09/03/1918
Internierter Georg Johann Oehler German Civilian09/03/1918
Internierter Richard Joseph Spitzer German Civilian09/03/1918
Soldato Nicola Bertucci 29309Italian Army09/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Austin Ross Lapp Royal Flying Corps, No. 3 Training Depot Station09/03/1918
Petty Officer Stoker George Frederick Ralph 300114Royal Navy, HMS Lowestoft.09/03/1918 (aged 34)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)80354
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1220
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium1010
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1030
TERTRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance920
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance830
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance730
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium660
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium520
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium410
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance430
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance400
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium430
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance330
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance321
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium330
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium320
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance300
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium310
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom240
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom220
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada210
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance220
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance120
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance120
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
VENDOME TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SHALDON (OR RINGMORE) (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODVILLE METHODIST CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
FARINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEALEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PENDLEBURY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME (SILVERDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORSHAM (HILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST WITTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. CLEOPHAS DE BRANDON ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
ST. CATHARINES (VICTORIA LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAILLOUEL CHURCHYARDFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly120
OAMARU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
PUKERIMU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDRILLO-YN-RHOS (ST. TRILLO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE DUNKELD PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOOTLE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SYDNEY (HARDWOOD HILL) CEMETERYCanada100
STOCKBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Welsh Fusiliers35
London Regiment20
Royal Fusiliers18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Seaforth Highlanders15
Canadian Infantry11
King's Royal Rifle Corps10
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Welsh Regiment9
Norfolk Regiment7
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
Cheshire Regiment7
Suffolk Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Flying Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Indian Railway Department3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Herefordshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
1st Brahmans3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Scots2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
German Civilian2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Border Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Lowestoft.1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, No.2 Aircraft Depot1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Followers Central Depot1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Welsh Guards1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Mercantile Marine1
Durham Light Infantry1
East African Expeditionary Force1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Camel Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Army Ordnance Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn.1
Devonshire Regiment1
German Army1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Warspite1
Newfoundland Forestry Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Works Directorate1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Indian Railways1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Italian Army1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
11th Rajputs1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 3 Training Depot Station1
South Lancashire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Rifle Brigade1
Manchester Regiment1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1