Date of death: Saturday 1 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Sidney Price 201253Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Lloyd 20188Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private George Bevan 19731Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917
Lance Corporal Tom Fell 201486Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Rhys Trevor Evans Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Seymour 41451West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Wadsworth G/66062Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Charles Collins 62494Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Peplow 203261South Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private James Warnock 817395Canadian Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver William Mcveigh 90465Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Morgan 90435Royal Engineers01/09/1917
Private Reid 25224East Surrey Regiment01/09/1917
Serjeant Lamb 6117Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Felix Payne 26561East Lancashire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Francis William Newton 38114Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Campbell S/21600Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Alexander Robert Keppel R/2379Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Armstrong 46371Lincolnshire Regiment01/09/1917
Lieutenant John Geoffrey Biggs North Somerset Yeomanry01/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Richard Pickering 7187York and Lancaster Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Quinn 8851Royal Irish Rifles01/09/1917
Driver Teagle 969Australian Field Artillery01/09/1917
Private Millington S4/157103Army Service Corps01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Thomas Osborne 241047Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Roberts 29394Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1917
Private Isaac Ruddick 11048Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Wilkinson L/402Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917
Private Bain 45198Highland Light Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Birse 251402Royal Scots01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Booth 201588Royal Scots01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Bowers 23251Manchester Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Allan Cameron 13051Highland Light Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal George Fawcett 250589Royal Scots01/09/1917
Sapper Fraser 2124809Canadian Railway Troops01/09/1917
Sergeant Charles John Mcauley 2125327Canadian Railway Troops01/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Macdonald 12938Royal Scots01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Mitchell 3405Highland Light Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George Harwood Moore 128986Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Joseph Thomas Pinal 671Australian Tunnelling Corps01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Robertson 2125251Canadian Railway Troops01/09/1917
Serjeant Schorr 616085Royal Horse Artillery01/09/1917
Private Alexander Wilson 25211Royal Scots01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Frank Harris 70126Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Snape 74276Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Taylor 925574Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917
Rifleman Carter 652617London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/09/1917
Captain Harold Frank Barclay Turner Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Laing 266693Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1917
Private John Shaughnessy 9108Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Burrows 49844Manchester Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Albert Francis 67029Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Halstead 15994Manchester Regiment01/09/1917
Lieutenant Christopher Hartley Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Christopher James Parkin 30407York and Lancaster Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cyril Lee 38858York and Lancaster Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Donnelly 26939Royal Scots Fusiliers01/09/1917
Lance Corporal Mclean 20702Royal Scots Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Renwick 43402Royal Scots Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Shawcross 40340Royal Scots Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Goldingay 23513Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1917
Gunner Joseph Cahill 858Australian Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Chadwick G/11959The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1917
Rifleman Farmer S/31321Rifle Brigade01/09/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Alfred Edward Finch 25547Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/09/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Lamb 18830The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1917
Private Wood 203437Lincolnshire Regiment01/09/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Hackart 626South African Rifles01/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Horatio Strickland 76537Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Carver S/18272Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner George Fryer L/17489Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kane 260024Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Morris 63792Machine Gun Corps01/09/1917
Private Warburton 12860The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Ronald Whiteman S/3624Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Foord 374281Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917
Gunner Inns 104739Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917
Private Leslie 904157Canadian Labour Corps01/09/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman George William Marshall Robertson 321607London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edward Emerton G/41558Middlesex Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Evison 202563The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/09/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant James Felix 24946Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William John Harris 163793Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Willie Pashley 25051King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arnold Randell 88228Royal Army Medical Corps01/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Smith S/18070Gordon Highlanders01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Robert Percival Taylor 85030Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Thomas Smith 306768Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Williams W/2704Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clarke 14812Cheshire Regiment01/09/1917
Gunner Cousins L/13154Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917
Private Dearie S/18307Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Hirst 84699Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917
Private Thomas Knighton 61564Durham Light Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 47)
Private John Pendlebury 14771Manchester Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Bray 321095London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/09/1917
Serjeant Thomson 32921Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917
Serjeant Reginald Jonathan Byham 351052London Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Dennis 424187London Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman John William Skinner 324257London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Warby 353769London Regiment01/09/1917
Bombardier Reginald Trevelyan Yeoman 150102Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Beahan 201864Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Arthur John Orton 203119Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 33)
Acting Bombardier Adamson 109267Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917
Bombardier Charles Fox 706609Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Philip Henry Hill R/878Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clifton 43324Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/09/1917
Lieutenant Percy Maitland Dyer Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Highgate 8867Welsh Regiment01/09/1917
Private Thomas Vivian Lunn 57849Devonshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Williams 37878West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Allison Clyde Z/4923Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.01/09/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Hyde Tyneside Z/8830Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.01/09/1917
Private Arthur James Burt 418401Canadian Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Cox 7488025th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stark 736819Canadian Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant John Bartrup Harwood Baker Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Hanley Hutchinson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Morley 4000Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917
Sapper Henry Crisp 85595Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Nasby Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private George Wright 47975Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Hammouda Handalla 6849Egyptian Labour Corps01/09/1917
Lance Corporal Denis O'mahony 163556Royal Engineers01/09/1917
Private John Rowe 3668Irish Guards01/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Goddard 204886Devonshire Regiment01/09/1917
Gunner Stanley George Masterman 145114Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Skinner K/115Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Polson 721948Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/09/1917
Private Samuel Brooks 47331Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private B. Taylor Davitt 19759King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ashley 15970Border Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Bell 21456East Lancashire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Redfern 38964Training Reserve01/09/1917
Serjeant John Evans 19868Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Partridge 12607Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1917
Serjeant Alfred Bragg 45397West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Kirtley TR/5/167Training Reserve01/09/1917
Private Gordon Grant Newman 50811North Staffordshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Henry Tarr 70738Middlesex Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Seddons 3/10309West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1917 (aged 51)
Private Ibbison 32252Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1917
Private John Arthur A/1328Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/09/1917
Carrier Gbannah 660Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/09/1917
Carrier Gbuteh 618Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/09/1917
Carrier Johnny 2977Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/09/1917
Carrier Jusu 207Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/09/1917
Carrier Morlai Turay 11506Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/09/1917
Storekeeper Kelly Mercantile Marine01/09/1917
Private Doughty 203107Royal Berkshire Regiment01/09/1917
Gunner Edwards 46501Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Hatton 102718Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917
Gunner Robinson L/42921Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917
Gunner Joseph Swallow 127577Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private White 20764Welsh Regiment01/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Philip George Witt 53350Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bland 30578York and Lancaster Regiment01/09/1917
Private Goodey 31822Essex Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Huggins 260231Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/09/1917
Private John Stanley Lea M2/137067Army Service Corps01/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Norman Atkinson 44824Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Jack Harwood 845328Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Kirkman 20677Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Jesse Lippiatt 18718Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lowrie 27460Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Smith 265583Gordon Highlanders01/09/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas 18519Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917
Serjeant Ernest Alfred Vale 830064Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bradley 18933Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1917
Private Livesey 243292Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Lowe 235472Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917
Lance Corporal Taylor 40382Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Nathan Sykes 241316Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Parker 242526Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private George Henry Rea 203100Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Palmer 200663Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Edward Sidebotham 200816Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Broome 202530Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Corporal Haley 20023Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Frederick Jackson 235013Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Usher 200751Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Cyril John Welford 351748Manchester Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bonach 8260862nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Albert Wallis 89896Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Reginald Bennett 223116Canadian Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Earlby Oswell Power 348562Canadian Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Seguin 648828Canadian Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Austin Deal/11665(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps01/09/1917 (aged 46)
Driver Henry Dixon 696516Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Guernsey Cook 40316Royal Army Medical Corps01/09/1917 (aged 54)
Private Stewart 766500Canadian Infantry01/09/1917
Private Augustus Harold Clark 266528Hertfordshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Walter Kember Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Barnes G/12588The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Weavers 12666The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1917
Private Dennis Barry 40116Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal James Jenkins S/3076Rifle Brigade01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Moutrie 66007Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Arthur Walker 52391Middlesex Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walker 40640Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1917
Rifleman Williams S/13512Rifle Brigade01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Busby 50508Middlesex Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Henry Dennis A/201468King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Fisher 26075Royal Army Medical Corps01/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Bennett 200714Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Wilson 41232Royal Scots01/09/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Felix Lloyd 7148The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Philip Bertram Mansbridge 12700The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Broadbent 22349East Lancashire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Podd 22823East Lancashire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Thomas Robinson 22084East Lancashire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Sidebottom 300061West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Manning 201948Essex Regiment01/09/1917
Private Bishop 40113Lincolnshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Brooker 302024Durham Light Infantry01/09/1917
Sapper Pimm 159814Royal Engineers01/09/1917
Private Wilding 36692Leicestershire Regiment01/09/1917
Labourer Harma Marudi 923Indian Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Pandu Hembron 1135Indian Labour Corps01/09/1917
Skipper Gates Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Unity01/09/1917
Private Peter Fearon 306970Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Chang Feng Ling 20894Chinese Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Chang Yuan Ch'ing 20656Chinese Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Han Li Hsien 20546Chinese Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Kao Ch'eng Chih 20888Chinese Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Sun Yeh Te 20520Chinese Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Ku Kuang Ming 3002Chinese Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Yen Chung Fa 21464Chinese Labour Corps01/09/1917
Bombardier Beasley 42635Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917
Private William Birch 266983Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer James Clough 193118Royal Engineers01/09/1917
Private Cox 28544Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/09/1917
Gunner Elliott 109427Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917
Private Gleave 28315South Wales Borderers01/09/1917
Private Killmaster 12799Royal Berkshire Regiment01/09/1917
Serjeant Lawless 21609South Wales Borderers01/09/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Edward Percival Creswick 61763Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Burr 17032Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1917
Driver Hamilton T4/213794Army Service Corps01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Saunders 326439Durham Light Infantry01/09/1917
Driver Albert Garner 93983Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Johnston S/12215Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Malloy M/301132Army Service Corps01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Topass D'costa Bom/41119Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/09/1917
Private Tuke Rini Matia 16/1285New Zealand Pioneer Battalion01/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Cumming 14555Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade01/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph H. Mee 333916Highland Light Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Divers 17149Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1917
Corporal Moffat 93389Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal William King S/40684Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Sylvanus Arden 200916West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1917
Private Arthur Clayton 267192Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Jonathan Sutcliffe G/66089Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Price 203258Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Chadwick Lacklison 202434Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Edward Hick 27244Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Bernard Haley 203116Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Harris 20454Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Gray 28884Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Bertie Greenfield 288065Gordon Highlanders01/09/1917
Private Charles William Cook 65615Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917
Serjeant Owen Crossley 241432Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Bradbury 352074Manchester Regiment01/09/1917
Private William Victor Beavers 29813Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Tom Berrett 18349Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private James Henry Bond 203423Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Joseph Wells Abbott 235006Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner James Armitage 174031Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Henry Aspill 6/8609Rifle Brigade01/09/1917
Private Henry Harry Winter 27848Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Maurice John Wood G/51827Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917
Private Alaski Affa 71624Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/09/1917
Serjeant Cecil T. Ralph Swanborough G/12923Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sidney Wilkinson 573705London Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick West 354006London Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Wheatley Sams 653846London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/09/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant William Jack Scanlan London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Sarup 32755th Light Infantry01/09/1917
Sepoy Sarup 52755th Light Infantry01/09/1917
Bearer Chitru 17249Army Bearer Corps01/09/1917
Sepoy Ghela Khan 4220130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)01/09/1917
Sepoy Kandasami 364861st King George's Own Pioneers01/09/1917
Jemadar Muhammad Shafi Khan 11/T3rd Sappers and Miners01/09/1917
Driver Sarban Thakar 46181st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery01/09/1917
Gunner Alfred Burkin 277852Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1917
Bearer Kesu 6490Army Bearer Corps01/09/1917
Sowar Muhammad Alam Khan 277439th King George's Own Central India Horse01/09/1917
Private John Adolphus Quintrell 2705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1917
Private Robert Reginald Peel 24408Royal Army Medical Corps01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Lillywhite 355924Hampshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant John Vincent Parker Indian Army Reserve of Officers01/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George William Eastgate 201996West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1917
Private Harold Crockett 353798London Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Davis 572722London Regiment01/09/1917
Private John Charles Innocent 354736London Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Max Kolnetz 351327London Regiment01/09/1917
Rifleman Arthur S. Thomas 322393London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Downing 201935Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Frederick Charles Maple SD/1639Royal Sussex Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John James Maughan 235496Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Mildenhall 24545Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Peter Penman 202545Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Edward Medley Sant Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.01/09/1917
Topass Da Costa 41119Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/09/1917
Sowar Ali Sher Khan 38827th Hariana Lancers01/09/1917
Follower Saiyidahamd 26567th Punjabis01/09/1917
Follower Khazan 76th Punjabis01/09/1917
Rifleman Chet Ram 3594104th Wellesley's Rifles01/09/1917
Sepoy Itbar Khan 112024th Punjabis01/09/1917
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 211848th Indian Pioneers01/09/1917
Sepoy Harpul 186648th Indian Pioneers01/09/1917
Havildar Harkisun 251497th Deccan Infantry01/09/1917
Sepoy Badlu 532699th Deccan Infantry01/09/1917
Follower Jackson MT/7891Supply and Transport Corps01/09/1917
Follower Santokh Singh 925Indian Military Works Services01/09/1917
Steward Edward George Curtis Mercantile Marine01/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Philip St. George Duncan Smith 41495Lincolnshire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Hobbins 41178Worcestershire Regiment01/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper James W. Mcauley 503035Canadian Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Gerald Francis Mason Hampshire Regiment01/09/1917
Private Meredith 20255King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker John Sweeney 5337Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid01/09/1917 (aged 40)
Labourer Touro 906Indian Labour Corps01/09/1917
Rifleman Williams 392027London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/09/1917
Private Edward Johnson PO/744(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/09/1917
Private James J. Kilcloyne PLY/15994Royal Marine Light Infantry01/09/1917
Private Ogueyeni Ede 1570Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/09/1917
Carrier Aru Ocha 2068Nigeria Carrier Corps01/09/1917
Carrier Idi Bebeji 1989Nigeria Carrier Corps01/09/1917
Carrier Issa 1309Nigeria Carrier Corps01/09/1917
Private Emanuel Doe 140Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/09/1917
Deck Hand Victor John Tumber 4346SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 32001/09/1917 (aged 22)
Bugler Smith CH/17931Royal Marine Light Infantry01/09/1917
Boy Antonio Pereira Royal Indian Marine01/09/1917
Private Richard Smethurst 201647Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Arthur Herbert Brunet 87969Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 22)
Grenadier Artur Wedel German Army01/09/1917
Unteroffizier Friedrich Johnk German Army01/09/1917
Soldier Feodor Lewanenko 2173Russian Army01/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium29154
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium16140
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1040
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium980
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium940
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium982
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium970
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance710
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance700
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium610
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium620
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium640
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium550
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium510
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium520
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium420
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium410
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance430
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium320
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance341
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq330
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance301
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance200
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium210
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt200
TURNHOUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COPYTHORNE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
LOWER DARWEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLETON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium110
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
KAIMAUMAU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BANGOR OLD ABBEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
THORN (ABBEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARKHALL CEMETERY, DALSERFUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium120
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERCYNON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOCKERTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ASTON CANTLOW (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KINGSLEY (ST. NICHOLAS) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORBALLY CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia110
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
NASIRABAD GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery23
Royal Warwickshire Regiment19
Royal Engineers12
Royal Welsh Fusiliers12
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Royal Fusiliers11
Lancashire Fusiliers10
London Regiment9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Seaforth Highlanders8
Canadian Infantry7
Chinese Labour Corps7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Wiltshire Regiment6
Royal Scots6
Manchester Regiment6
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.5
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Canadian Railway Troops3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Gordon Highlanders3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Indian Labour Corps3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.3
Essex Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Army Bearer Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
South Wales Borderers2
Welsh Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
48th Indian Pioneers2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
German Army2
Mercantile Marine2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Training Reserve2
5th Light Infantry2
76th Punjabis1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.1
Indian Military Works Services1
Irish Guards1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
East Surrey Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
24th Punjabis1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 3201
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Indian Marine1
South African Rifles1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Unity1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
1st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery1
Border Regiment1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
99th Deccan Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Russian Army1
67th Punjabis1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
39th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Egyptian Labour Corps1