Date of death: Wednesday 22 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Fred Robinson 26774Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Flanagan 21675Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Roland Icombe Webb 5223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Cyril James Horsey South Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Patrick Bourchier 4749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Bede Carroll 5505Australian Army Medical Corps22/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Richard Llewellyn Gare 2924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private John Andrew Glasson 4422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Johnson 2171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Hughes 164119Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 50)
Corporal John William Cooper 20074Worcestershire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest William Gray 24976Grenadier Guards22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Nibbs 42669Royal Army Medical Corps22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Powley 20533Essex Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant George Lushington Colomb Royal Flying Corps22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bowns 1945Gloucestershire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eaton 4023Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hussey 5061Worcestershire Regiment22/11/1916
Serjeant David Henry Raw 3049Seaforth Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Stirling 6734Seaforth Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 41)
Able Seaman William Whitelaw Wales CZ/1021Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Matthew Gear 26699Royal Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William George Hastings 10087Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Hopkins 21778South Wales Borderers22/11/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Evan T. James BZ/571Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Duncan Mckenzie CZ/5577Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Hugh Mcnab CZ/3449Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.22/11/1916
Private John James Mulheron 26903Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Bernard Brogan 26384Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allan Carlile 11756Lincolnshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Lomas 38057Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal William Sallis 40821Leicestershire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert John Shopland 30781East Surrey Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant George James 18529Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Swaffield G/12565The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Toft 8233The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/11/1916
Private Leonard Edgar Wells G/24090The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Coombes 16920Somerset Light Infantry22/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip Mclellan Haarer Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Clark Laird Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bark 187509Canadian Infantry22/11/1916
Private Haines 27756Border Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Coulson 8628Yorkshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cook 5613Royal Berkshire Regiment22/11/1916
Private Cooper 12/21817East Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Charles Cowell 15577The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Harris 123928Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas Francis Kelly 23091Cheshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Penny G/2026The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Powell 22541South Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Hugh Lihou Roberton 18642Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 17659Wiltshire Regiment22/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Harland Watts South Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Broderick 818East Yorkshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Lake 34257The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Nuttall 39822Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private George William Thomas 16822Dorsetshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bryant 22215Wiltshire Regiment22/11/1916
Private Archie P. Askin 27285Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bailey 132400Canadian Infantry22/11/1916
Private George Herbert Barton 4164Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Ellison 147646Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant Sass 164187Canadian Infantry22/11/1916
Private Arthur Wilfred Suter 472032Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Edward Thorpe 42758Worcestershire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Alexander 11032Gordon Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Conway 12475Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private John Gray Johnston 1222Gordon Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Mitchel Kissach 14065Gordon Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Logie 14066Gordon Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Murray 907Gordon Highlanders22/11/1916
Rifleman Albert Clemant Morris 1818Hampshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Beatty Pownall Mansfield 10753Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Walter Sanders T4/212522Army Service Corps22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Rimmer 27725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Harry Treadgold 31357South Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Westcott 7640Coldstream Guards22/11/1916
Private William George Gurney 9552Royal Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Patchett 15046Royal Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Jan Wesner 11549South African Service Corps22/11/1916
Gunner Frederick Pitkin 30870Royal Garrison Artillery22/11/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal George 5058The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1916
Private Brown 56949Welsh Regiment22/11/1916
Private Henry Mason 34643King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Coleman 20440Essex Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Mclean 13488Highland Light Infantry22/11/1916
Gunner Wilson 34457Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Blanche 132374Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dorr Lawrence Mason 416330Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Harry Walter Herbert Earley 41887Royal Engineers22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Schofield 27136Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hugh Barr Scott 24/1814Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/11/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman George Wright S/26675Rifle Brigade22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harold Baxter 430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private Lance Joseph Dawson 2739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal James Rees 337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Basnett 25989Cheshire Regiment22/11/1916
Private Frank Preston 5228Gloucestershire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Baker 25597Northamptonshire Regiment22/11/1916
Serjeant Frank George Chamberlain S/43007Cameron Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Higham 16324The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916
Private William Hyder S/43023Cameron Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Mcdiarmid S/11257Cameron Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Watson S/40066Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Jacobson 4812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private David Leaton Simons 5191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Blight 37832Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Franklin 35364Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Scaife 32/426Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Tomlinson 17/1094Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Beresford Davies 5817Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 49795Cheshire Regiment22/11/1916
Sapper Thomas Baird 5426Australian Engineers22/11/1916
Private Herbert William Duffy 4912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private Albert Ralph Eales 2475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Fitter Hector Harvey 1526Australian Field Artillery22/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Smith 69131Royal Garrison Artillery22/11/1916
Private William James Jackson 10/626East Yorkshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Dackombe 20583Cheshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Garner 14963Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Holdstock 18288Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jackson 23603Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Joyce 14235Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Lucas 14352Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Thornley 33703Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Henry Eldridge 39441Royal Berkshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Michael Barnes 18608Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Anderton 11235King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Smith 9551Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Baulcombe 14099Wiltshire Regiment22/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William John Fitness Army Ordnance Department22/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Sewell 1853Cambridgeshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Francis Shapland 2595London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Green 243Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Hunter 33064Durham Light Infantry22/11/1916
Private Horace Banks 22/320Durham Light Infantry22/11/1916
Private Arthur Richard Almond 13220The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Greenfield 12979East Surrey Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Forrest 3747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lawes 11086Royal Defence Corps22/11/1916
Private Conroy 6558East Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916
Private Hikin 2443South Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916
Rifleman Cox C/4011King's Royal Rifle Corps22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Leslie Charles De Courcy Thompson 5991Royal Naval Air Service22/11/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Barrett T4/233709Army Service Corps22/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Walter Fone 28355Training Reserve22/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Abraham Farmer 140072Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Dignam 33321Royal Flying Corps, Aircraft Park (Ascot)22/11/1916
Captain Arthur William Barnicott Royal Engineers22/11/1916 (aged 45)
Bombardier Evans 14631Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916
Serjeant George Mullins L/6205Royal Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Langhorn 11/737East Yorkshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tulugu Frafra 8244Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/11/1916
Private Mcmunn S/15366Cameron Highlanders22/11/1916
Private Maurice Henry Walmsley S/40299Cameron Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Cardwell 2104South Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Waiter 20/936Durham Light Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wright 24484Welsh Regiment22/11/1916
Private David Randolph Eastwood 2384Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Frank Henderson Christie 2116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dyer 32019The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1916
Sapper Samuel Montgomery 193Australian Tunnelling Corps22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Boyington 18648South Staffordshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Ernest Carman CH/19336Royal Marine Light Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Evans Middlesex Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Robertson S/10578Seaforth Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arnold Sugden 28324West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Wakefield PLY/203(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Walter Widdowson 8152Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Davies 5364Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Caird Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Mullins 68268Royal Army Medical Corps22/11/1916
Able Seaman Fred Pass KW/413Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Charles Williams 12907Welsh Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arman G/539The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/11/1916
Acting Bombardier Blackmore 78062Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916
Private John Brant 6/4677Durham Light Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Callard R/4157King's Royal Rifle Corps22/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Gill 8613Somerset Light Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Jesson 9817Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Marchant L/11440Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private May 9044Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Reeves 5100Honourable Artillery Company22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thorley 2507Cheshire Regiment22/11/1916
Private Robert Wood 552Gordon Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Conroy 7394Leinster Regiment22/11/1916
Private Sanders 5596Leinster Regiment22/11/1916
Private Dixon 470373Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest John Stunt G/2105Royal Sussex Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fred George Miller Cunningham 8235London Regiment (London Scottish)22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Buckle 20012Essex Regiment22/11/1916
Private William Edgar Clubb 30341Essex Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hudson 20870Essex Regiment22/11/1916
Private Miller 29709Hampshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Preece 1656Monmouthshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Whatley 17082Essex Regiment22/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred William Laurie Royal Garrison Artillery22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Brown 703276Canadian Infantry22/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Anderson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/11/1916
Sergeant Clarence Lewis Robertson 129812Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Scott 46971Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916
Private Sands 18003Northamptonshire Regiment22/11/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Whitaker 297West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/11/1916
Private Edward Wrathall 29242Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Clout 8048Essex Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Leopold Fowler 464555Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Stevens Lawrence 126198Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lawrence Alfred Levett 7264Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Talmay 23333Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mcallister 6134Border Regiment22/11/1916
Private Pilling 25283Border Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Higginbottom 2065Manchester Regiment22/11/1916
Private Sparks 6097Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/11/1916
Serjeant Edwin Blount 16692Worcestershire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dickson 15127Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Rowlands 12057Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas 15289Royal Berkshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Fellowes 59792Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Miller 615Royal Sussex Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Jamieson Hamilton 8939Royal Scots Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Flynn S/8083Seaforth Highlanders22/11/1916
Lance Corporal Livingston 56187Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Job R. Cook 5728London Regiment22/11/1916
Private William Goddard 17446Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/11/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Godfrey G/14556Royal Sussex Regiment22/11/1916
Serjeant Frederick Golledge 58989Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Milward Fordham 3147Gloucestershire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William John Foxwell 664810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Montague George Durbin 54751Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916
Private Edward John Elms G/7858Royal Sussex Regiment22/11/1916
Private James Dunderdale 3113210th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars22/11/1916
Private Sidney Collins G/17550Royal Sussex Regiment22/11/1916
Private Hubert Cooper G/14518Royal Sussex Regiment22/11/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Clark 30364Essex Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Richard Clarke 12419Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Charles Joseph Bradley 27409Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Brennan 25060Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Leonard Ralph Archer 29498Hampshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier George William Lloyd 42052Royal Field Artillery22/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Greenhalgh 17386The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916
Private George Hewson 12040Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Charles Ronald Hill 9509Hampshire Regiment22/11/1916
Private Wallace Ingham 35111Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles T. Jones 5427Gloucestershire Regiment22/11/1916
Private Henry Jones 10703Essex Regiment22/11/1916
Private John Alfred Jones 10794The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Percy Knight 43191Bedfordshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred John Lyne 63176Royal Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Arthur Parry 5144London Regiment22/11/1916
Rifleman Ernest W. Rochester 5353London Regiment22/11/1916
Private Sidney Ernest Smith 15811South Wales Borderers22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John William Taylor 11638Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private William Taylor 11532Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Shilcock Thompson G/14246The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/11/1916
Private Harry George Whitehorn 3596Royal Berkshire Regiment22/11/1916
Labourer Ganda Tuda Alipore/717Indian Labour Corps22/11/1916
Corporal Anderson 9449South African Infantry22/11/1916
Serjeant Frederick Robert Goss 19080Welsh Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Parker 1494British West Indies Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Johar Singh 344298th Indian Infantry22/11/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 352225th Punjabis22/11/1916
Private George Scott 1298Australian Machine Gun Corps22/11/1916
Private Henry Lindsay Sherrin 3630Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Smith 246Australian Machine Gun Corps22/11/1916
Private Robert Watson 2921Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private William James Whatman 4617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Corporal Frank O'sullivan 1594Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Wood Preston 4563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Leaver 1514Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private Edward Maddern 3372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private Victor Charles Millard 2717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Briggs 5659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Richard Gilbert Clinton 2126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private Edward James Cottrell 5674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Private George Thomas Field 5097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Eccles 28793South Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert William Picton 40701Essex Regiment22/11/1916
Private Ernest J. Poulton 28420Bedfordshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Pound 20396Royal Berkshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Lindsay Simpson 23338Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private James Stanney 12039Lancashire Fusiliers22/11/1916
Private Edward Stopforth 4715The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allan Duncan Hamacher 164100Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Crozier Morrison 147228Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant David Chalmers Orr 130065Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Schooling 703392Canadian Infantry22/11/1916
Private Soucy 219148Canadian Infantry22/11/1916
Sergeant Alfred Stone 42592Canadian Field Artillery22/11/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Frederick John Tompkins 703824Canadian Infantry22/11/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Murru 1449Indian Royal Artillery22/11/1916
Sepoy Kanhaiya Singh 196876th Punjabis22/11/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Gulab 1520105th Mahratta Light Infantry22/11/1916
Sepoy Daud Khan 2126120th Rajputana Infantry22/11/1916
Sepoy Mula Singh 64124th Punjabis22/11/1916
Sepoy Nika Singh 214835th Sikhs22/11/1916
Rifleman Biru Gurung 19826th Gurkha Rifles22/11/1916
Rifleman Manbir Thapa 18386th Gurkha Rifles22/11/1916
Sepoy Parsan Singh 1458Burma Military Police22/11/1916
Driver Baggu 1893Supply and Transport Corps22/11/1916
Mussuljer Santa Ram Lahore/991Supply and Transport Corps22/11/1916
Private Bagley 19436King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Macfarlane 9680Scots Guards22/11/1916
Sergeant George Low 500421Canadian Engineers22/11/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Llewelyn Williams 34879Welsh Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Petty Officer William George Coombes J/115Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Sidney Crocker K/22305Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Alfred Hayward 292724Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 36)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class James Henderson 270348Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 40)
Leading Signalman William Charles Leonard Potter J/11821Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Charles Henry Reeves J/2360Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Harvey Stevens K/7564Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Harry James Bentley 298302Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lieut-Commander Geoffrey Nepean Biggs Royal Navy, HM S/M E3022/11/1916
Petty Officer William Henry Bucks 185640Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916
Lieutenant John Ralph Bax Farwell Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916
Petty Officer Alfred Robert Fleming 180617Royal Navy, HM S/M E3022/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Tomkin Malitema 1172South African Native Labour Corps22/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Finnerty 26/555New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mcnulty 16Irish Guards22/11/1916
Leading Seaman Henry Hurlock 238126Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class John Johnston K/18697Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class James May 270428Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Harold Stephen Meats Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.30.22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph William Morris K/18651Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Arthur Ridgers J/8085Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Albert Charles Roberts M/6356Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916
Able Seaman Francis Scully 221243Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth22/11/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class William Richard Travers M/3709Royal Navy, HM S/M. F3022/11/1916
Leading Stoker Thomas William Wellfare 305430Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Ernest William Bowley 239811Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Alfred Henry Hand J/16364Royal Navy, HM S/M E3022/11/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Bertie Hedge K/10839Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 28)
Telegraphist John Richard Jones J/21786Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Joseph Golden Langridge 236704Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman John William Presswell J/15591Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Forster Rennison K/17937Royal Navy, HM S/M E3022/11/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred William Snowden K/19920Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Hedges Volze J/9710Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3022/11/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Barclay CZ/1073Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.22/11/1916
Private Ernest George Eley 4417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/11/1916
Vizefeldwebel Hubert Becker German Army22/11/1916
Musketier Josef Ernst German Army22/11/1916
Soldat Lorenz Kaletgza German Army22/11/1916
Musketier Gustav Rahlf German Army22/11/1916
Private Frederick Farran Bradshaw Darley 51132Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Corporal Ernest James Burridge 18185Wiltshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Ox Driver Luwayi Nyuka 13982Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance3890
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1640
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1612
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1580
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1240
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1060
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance920
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance770
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
VIMY MEMORIALFrance740
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom770
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance670
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance640
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance500
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance420
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance410
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance420
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta220
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance230
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance210
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance240
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France210
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium122
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance122
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CAMBRIDGE (HISTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (ROSE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YEOVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST CLANDON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOWDEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance101
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance130
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
BOUILLANCOURT-EN-SERY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
PEVENSEY (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GALSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEITH NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
METHILMILL CEMETERY, WEMYSSUnited Kingdom110
ALLTWEN WELSH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTWOOD (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (CAMP HILL) CEMETERYCanada110
WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3024
Canadian Infantry19
Lancashire Fusiliers16
Royal Field Artillery10
Essex Regiment10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
South Lancashire Regiment7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Gordon Highlanders6
Cheshire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Welsh Regiment5
Cameron Highlanders5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Seaforth Highlanders4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Navy, HM S/M E304
German Army4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Hampshire Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
London Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Engineers2
6th Gurkha Rifles2
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth1
Royal Flying Corps, Aircraft Park (Ascot)1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
British West Indies Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
35th Sikhs1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. F301
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
98th Indian Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Rifle Brigade1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
25th Punjabis1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Flying Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
76th Punjabis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Army Ordnance Department1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Training Reserve1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Indian Labour Corps1
Scots Guards1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.30.1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
South African Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1