Date of death: Thursday 30 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Griffiths 33986Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1917
Private Thomas Brown 14610Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Hewgill 27437Grenadier Guards30/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edward Roberts W/332Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Ashworth 790011Canadian Railway Troops30/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Hugh William Evans Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Alexander Piddington Mcilveen 2686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Chester Chester-master King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1917 (aged 47)
Driver Samuel Forster T/065302Army Service Corps30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Maskell 5114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1917 (aged 49)
Private Smith 5114ALIAS30/08/1917
Private Bacon G/36105Royal Fusiliers30/08/1917
Lance Corporal Cassaretto G/7262Royal Fusiliers30/08/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Masters Royal Fusiliers30/08/1917
Private Parker 60759Royal Fusiliers30/08/1917
Private Stokes 60764Royal Fusiliers30/08/1917
Civilian James Douglas Gordon Young Men's Christian Association30/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Morris 300946Manchester Regiment30/08/1917
Private Ernest Albert Battley 328015Cambridgeshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Percy Blake G/18839The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Carr 200618th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars30/08/1917
Sapper Harry Fantham 266804Royal Engineers30/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Walter Neave 19445West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1917
Private Thomas W. Watts 8/14813East Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Mcallister 883362Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Black 466397Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dickie 687866Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Corporal Graham 102765Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Private Mckay 129955Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal John Mckenzie 219204Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Reginald Edward Harris 49630Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Depot30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Delswin Mcintosh 12353British West Indies Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jones Morris 260085Border Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Parkin 12/197King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/08/1917
Private Sinclair 16647Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1917
Bombardier Herbert George Willis 105013Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cecil Robert Cannon 37216Devonshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Carty 34536Highland Light Infantry30/08/1917
Private Fentiman 38764Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hills 37608Devonshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Hurford 38331Devonshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private Jacob 37243Devonshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Jellis 83032Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lee 353123Highland Light Infantry30/08/1917
Private Peter Urquhart 45112Highland Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Andrew Wilson 293342Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1917
Second Lieutenant James Corson Forsyth Worcestershire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Haggart 53595Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sterland 610112London Regiment30/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Sydney Albert West Machine Gun Corps30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Basil Frank Beastall 52913Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clark 34401York and Lancaster Regiment30/08/1917
Private Heywood 26776Grenadier Guards30/08/1917
Gunner Charles Richard Bass 95635Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver John Grieve Brodie 650158Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Dent 105769Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Ferris 83624Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Serjeant Ruston 17184Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Gunner Henry Tiller 89340Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Clement James Barton 835485Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver William Tiley 119009Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard John Rayment Podd 250744Essex Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Baker Hertfordshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bowman 950Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 2379British West Indies Regiment30/08/1917
Private Philip Frank Max Roelke A/36British South Africa Police30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Macgregor 1914Australian Infantry Base Depot30/08/1917
Private John Westwood 5433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Albert Hetherton 1359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1917
Serjeant Ralph Gwyther 101312Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Killer 40648Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Price 102138Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917
Private Wilson Stansfield 235325South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert Villiers 102058Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Hodges 940540Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Hoult 4707Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcgregor 27741King's Own Scottish Borderers30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Herbert Maull 77634Middlesex Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Drummer William Mark Northcott 720308London Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sim 7264Gordon Highlanders30/08/1917
Private Taylor 203709Worcestershire Regiment30/08/1917
Corporal Francis Patrick Greet 1284Australian Field Artillery30/08/1917
Private Alexander Mcarthur Lambert 2133Australian Pioneers30/08/1917
Captain Marr Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Private Mash 22969South Wales Borderers30/08/1917
Driver Thomas Matthews 19398Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Edward Revere Osler Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Parker 168250Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917
Bombardier Parrott 11176Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Private Herbert Bennett Robinson 204284York and Lancaster Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Ernest Henry Sandford 836605Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Snell 266842Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Treharne 15920South Wales Borderers30/08/1917
Private John Arthur Turner 32271York and Lancaster Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Thomas Flood 174075Royal Engineers30/08/1917 (aged 41)
Bombardier John Monkhouse 750900Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Vaughan 88079Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Gunner George Barnes 123611Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Hendrie 656229Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Mather 711404Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Alexander Polson 96659Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Rainbow 102338Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Gunner Sandell 198386Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Blackburn 203164Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1917
Gunner Neill 3373Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Tallowin 20382Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917
Private Stanley George William Davies 275050Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harrison Alnwick 681Durham Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Clarke 419026Royal Army Medical Corps30/08/1917
Private Walters 202975South Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1917
Corporal Ward 200184South Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Chappell 241197Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private Thomas Scott 2196Australian Pioneers30/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Booker 17/753West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mitchell 41657West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1917
Private Ernest Greenwell Hogarth M2/121501Army Service Corps30/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Alfred Wells 29124Somerset Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfrid Basil Bower 270078Royal Scots30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cooper 43675Lincolnshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private Condo 445060Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Private Edward Dubroy 648265Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant John Thompson Fisher Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Sergeant James Donald Graham A/11088Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Norman John Harvey 489847Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Lewis Brock Henry Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Anson Lewis 8484Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcbain 859489Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Lance Corporal Mccomb 228214Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Private Mcnulty 648618Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Private Willie Cross Mcreynolds 838354Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Allen Beatty Malcom 838124Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Stephen Rayner 838169Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ross 862556Canadian Pioneers30/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Alfred Singer 1000675Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Douglas James Small 727830Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Taylor 838193Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Vassair 644630Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fletcher 242817The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Baker G/404The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/08/1917
Private Maurice Herbert Steer G/565The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hogarth 242084Gordon Highlanders30/08/1917
Private Shipp 10149Royal Irish Regiment30/08/1917
Private Scott S/7747Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dicks 6723East Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917
Private George William Palfrey 63222Machine Gun Corps30/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bramhall 14030South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917
Private John Raymond Cawthorne 37095South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Croasdale 27839South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arnold Heap 16210Border Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Heaton 37670South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Hurst 202717Border Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Edwin Reade South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Dunn 18054Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1917
Private Edwin Phillis 36160Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1917 (aged 33)
Follower Allah Din Meerut/13Supply and Transport Corps30/08/1917
Driver Salim Khan 10661Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army30/08/1917
Private William Edward Green 14472Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/08/1917 (aged 42)
Chief Stoker Sefton 293447Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke30/08/1917
Serjeant Kinna T/19309Army Service Corps30/08/1917
Private Patrick Cleary 11547Royal Irish Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 18)
Staff Serjeant John Hunter A/948Army Ordnance Corps30/08/1917
Labourer Ch'en Te Hsuan 11916Chinese Labour Corps30/08/1917
Lance Corporal Fredrick King 34551East Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Wood 7552Manchester Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pollitt 315560Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Stiff 446614th (King's) Hussars30/08/1917
Rifleman Amos Charles Hamilton Hepher S/29787Rifle Brigade30/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private King 38009Tank Corps30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bowles 202140Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1917
Private Farrar 33874Royal Defence Corps30/08/1917 (aged 50)
Mate Bryant Mercantile Marine Reserve30/08/1917 (aged 49)
Rifleman William Albert Turner 590255London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Wareham 38299Royal Horse Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Persor Wilcock 9446Royal Irish Fusiliers30/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Johnstone 1122London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/08/1917 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant The Hon. Francis Walter S. Mclaren Royal Flying Corps30/08/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Arthur Vivian Burlton Royal Flying Corps30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Reginald John Malone 37556Royal Flying Corps, 46th Training Sqdn.30/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Armstrong 16462Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Coker A/170Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/08/1917
Carrier Abu Bokari 2810Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.30/08/1917
Carrier Foday 545Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.30/08/1917
Carrier Lebbie Ii 1531Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.30/08/1917
Carrier Sippo 1340Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.30/08/1917
Driver Edward Thomas Blake 228Australian Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Christie 220048Cameron Highlanders30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Ross Douglas King's Own Scottish Borderers30/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Sidney Buswell L/23230Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Edward Hillery Hurst Caines W/4791Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Herbert Carter 62158Royal Horse Artillery30/08/1917
Serjeant Cavey 8224Royal Army Medical Corps30/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Kenure 25826Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Private Northfield 8277Coldstream Guards30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Palfrey 39867Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Stanley Edward Slater 117128Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Stark 48750Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917
Driver Woods 95701Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert William Woodward Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brighton 14493Coldstream Guards30/08/1917
Private Alexander Fraser 90318Royal Army Medical Corps30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Frederick Leppard 6982Coldstream Guards30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Murphy 10105Irish Guards30/08/1917
Private Albert Pettit 72724Royal Army Medical Corps30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Young 14127Coldstream Guards30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Collins 242937South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917
Lance Corporal Edwin Craggs 20520Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant George Howard Twell 835048Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Griffiths 24874Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1917
Private Raymond Victor Ling 44781The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner George Timothy North 211657Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Cave 29592East Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Algernon Alfred Nicholas Bull 33248Wiltshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Smith R/30274King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jones 46240Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Averill The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Johnson 57673The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Brandwood 17651York and Lancaster Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert George Barnes 203300South Staffordshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Bone 202695Royal Engineers30/08/1917
Sapper Joseph Ireland 308882Royal Engineers30/08/1917 (aged 36)
Havildar Mansur Khan 3565 1/2(half)58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)30/08/1917
Corporal William Joseph Williams 205043Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Harry Neville Wrigley Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick John Carver 200422Hampshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Blakely 32965Royal Scots30/08/1917
Private Pugh 40077West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1917
Private Albert Parry 42467West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1917
Private James Herbert Braithwaite 27540Grenadier Guards30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mears 790786Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Private Couture 748642Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Steve Elniski 657671Canadian Pioneers30/08/1917
Private Fry 636387Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Leeper 782290Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Private O'reilly 1048180Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Private George William Bailey 30238King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Mayo Dale 29103Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner William Stanley 60339Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Rifleman William James Surridge S/376Rifle Brigade30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Diss 125215Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Private Oliver Fred East 31014Northamptonshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Boland 53375Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1917
Gunner Charles Brand 111095Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Hogg 48811Northumberland Fusiliers30/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Carter 48080Lincolnshire Regiment30/08/1917
Sapper Sanders 63320Royal Engineers30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Buchan 20154West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Michael Faulkney 22144West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hudson 40282King's Own Scottish Borderers30/08/1917
Private James Mchardy 28697King's Own Scottish Borderers30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert William Durant 12018Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Forrest Everet Mckee 643031Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Forster 23171Durham Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Nixon 11882Durham Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Clarence Leonard Vann 43211Durham Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Denis Naigle 303002Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Weatherley G/20053Royal Sussex Regiment30/08/1917
Private White 25148West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Dwyer 17513Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Monks 28261Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/08/1917 (aged 37)
Labourer Dasnath 1584Indian Labour Corps30/08/1917
Labourer Orulei 279Indian Labour Corps30/08/1917
Lance Corporal Beatson 478035Royal Engineers30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner George Charles Bartlett 1244Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Adam Guthrie 152461Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hawkes 203793Royal Berkshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Hunter 235517West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Akester 56199The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Arthur Nickson Callaghan The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jack Harrison 18479Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Hopkins 18886The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1917
Private Mckenzie 23448The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1917
Private Roughsedge 13151Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private Samuel Frederic Sykes 48392The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1917
Private Arthur Thomas Shoesmith SS/21505Army Service Corps30/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Joe Stewart 202305Durham Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Leslie Benstead 26966Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Proudlock 14128Dorsetshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cooper 8172Dorsetshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private Lewis 3105214th (King's) Hussars30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Master at Arms Edmund Winser 173149Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth30/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Adcock 55157Lincolnshire Yeomanry30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Beck 56490Lincolnshire Yeomanry30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Victor Sidney Weston Butt 275653Essex Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clelland 36691Essex Regiment30/08/1917
Private Bennett 56296Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1917
Private Caldwell 296060Royal Scots Fusiliers30/08/1917
Captain William Dermot Cooper Ayrshire Yeomanry30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Dixon 11095Durham Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Nelson Royal Flying Corps30/08/1917
Private Fleming 46204Royal Scots30/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Harry Wright 307044Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/08/1917
Private Cuthbert Walker 21204Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private Wallace Cyril Watts 1276Machine Gun Guards30/08/1917
Gunner Frederick James Arthur Syzling 925286Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Tansley 20452Grenadier Guards30/08/1917
Private Thomas Telfer 285377Seaforth Highlanders30/08/1917
Gunner Arthur John Thatcher 947964Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Tocher 241260Gordon Highlanders30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Ian Rose 285345Seaforth Highlanders30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert Shelton 20393Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Frederick Powles G/21117Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/08/1917
Rifleman John Quinn R/36713King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John William Reay 40652York and Lancaster Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter B. Reid 285220Seaforth Highlanders30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John William Newby G/23098The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Mcdonald 645557Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Private William W. Hendry 285269Seaforth Highlanders30/08/1917
Private Harold Holden 242103Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Edward Holmes 926016Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Gill 29146Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Bradley 29513Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private Cecil H. Broad 265634Seaforth Highlanders30/08/1917
Private John Andrew Barlow 44058Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private William Ewart Bell 235356York and Lancaster Regiment30/08/1917
Private Henry David Adams 26736Wiltshire Regiment30/08/1917
Private Henry Andrews 22098King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Geoffrey Bardwell 23379Wiltshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Follower Jangai Fyzabad/1907Indian Labour Corps30/08/1917
Follower Kannan Nayar Madras/703Indian Labour Corps30/08/1917
Porter Shiu Lal Lucknow/601Indian Labour Corps30/08/1917
Labourer Sital Hemran 1847Indian Labour Corps30/08/1917
Private Alfred George Wollen 202833Wiltshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Williams 3387Welsh Guards30/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Maluwa 2767King's African Rifles30/08/1917
Private Mwachurmu Ntajiu 4080King's African Rifles30/08/1917
Private Van Aardt 1395Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/08/1917
Private Bennett 17430Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/08/1917
Private Cradock 235279Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/08/1917
Private Walter Alfred Marsh 41174Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Scott 15161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred William James Mitchell 354815London Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ernest L. Griffiths 372379London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)30/08/1917
Private Henry Smith 422820London Regiment30/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph Edwin Adams 654641London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Chipandi 0416Northern Rhodesia Police30/08/1917
Private Kawaleza 1171Northern Rhodesia Police30/08/1917
Private Kuleya 1421Northern Rhodesia Police30/08/1917
Colour Serjeant Mitimingi 0329Northern Rhodesia Police30/08/1917
Private Solomon S/99Northern Rhodesia Police30/08/1917
Naik Amar Singh 361829th Punjabis30/08/1917
Private Robert Samuel Perry 027935Army Ordnance Corps30/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Shiuji Singh 25680Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army30/08/1917
Private Reginald Arthur James Wilkins 4271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Victor Ireson TF/265607Middlesex Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Henry King 681330Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Mallette 788826Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Private Arthur Oliver 225121Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edward Stanley Peskett 210724Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest Cossins 652643London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/08/1917
Private George Knapp 422817London Regiment30/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Rechab Vivian Jeavons Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Gunner Albert Edward Parsonage 172755Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Gunner David H. Philip 650884Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Maher 11992South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Edgar Percy Staples 36289Cheshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Woodward 12020South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1917
Sapper William Henry Craven 174730Royal Engineers30/08/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant William Henry Quick 20055Royal Field Artillery30/08/1917
Artisan Badshah 17050Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/08/1917
Fireman Rakhimuddin 472Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/08/1917
Artisan Sital Gain 19481Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/08/1917
Sepoy Krishna Kurup 427186th Carnatic Infantry30/08/1917
Rifleman Meharsing Thapa 27045th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/08/1917
Sepoy Nand Singh 10535th Sikhs30/08/1917
Follower Ramlu MTCD/12087Supply and Transport Corps30/08/1917
Driver Lachhi 1422Gwalior Transport Corps30/08/1917
Driver Sucha 1422Gwalior Transport Corps30/08/1917
Second Lieutenant David Tanner Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/08/1917
Private James Samuel Taylor G/12890The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Gilbert Rendol 727294Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Harold St. Clair Ryan 470947Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 19)
Engineman James Scott 5059ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Colleen30/08/1917
Private Norman Couche 42140Training Reserve30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Watson 180744 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I30/08/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Thompson Pritchard Royal Flying Corps30/08/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer George Patrick Hackett Mercantile Marine30/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Capetown Mahapula 5556South African Native Labour Corps30/08/1917
Corporal Common 47656Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Crowther 614089Royal Horse Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Wheeler Durran 614023Royal Horse Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Goodman 614488Royal Horse Artillery30/08/1917
Bombardier Hewes 24364Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Hill 614054Royal Horse Artillery30/08/1917
Bombardier Arthur Albert Sadler 614314Royal Horse Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Haydon 203946The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Maddock 1024115Canadian Infantry30/08/1917
Gun Carrier Dan Bornu 284Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/08/1917
Gun Carrier Garuba Daura 84Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/08/1917
Carrier Eruoban 3131Nigeria Carrier Corps30/08/1917
Carrier Obochi 2792Nigeria Carrier Corps30/08/1917
Carrier Onyebara 3556Nigeria Carrier Corps30/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer James Tucker Mercantile Marine30/08/1917 (aged 35)
Mess Room Steward Walter George Webb Mercantile Marine30/08/1917 (aged 17)
Donkeyman William Irvine Mercantile Marine30/08/1917 (aged 38)
Donkeyman Patrick Carolan Mercantile Marine30/08/1917 (aged 36)
Third Mate Walter Reed Mercantile Marine30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Signalman Patrick Mccoale 220871Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire30/08/1917 (aged 30)
Boy 1st Class James Henry Royle J/49001Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire30/08/1917 (aged 17)
Skipper Clement Minister Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean's Gift II30/08/1917
Chief Steward Michael Lazarus Mercantile Marine30/08/1917 (aged 32)
Artisan Ho Sang 17302Royal Engineers30/08/1917
Chief Gangman Woo King Shun 38512Royal Engineers30/08/1917
Private Edward Spence 41137Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Leslie Spencer TR/6/4703Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/08/1917
Private Francis Benjamin Need 12755Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gefreiter Fritz Cordts German Army30/08/1917
Infanterist Johann Thurner German Army30/08/1917
Kapitein Commandant Louis Arsene Marie Jean Baptiste Titeca Belgian Army30/08/1917
Private Frank Vangorder Hunton 18454Yorkshire Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Stoker Alexander Anderson Forbes 276292Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II30/08/1917 (aged 45)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium33201
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance19110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1591
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1510
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1170
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1120
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1050
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1050
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece831
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece760
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium762
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium740
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance640
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium620
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium610
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium660
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance500
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance520
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia500
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
VIMY MEMORIALFrance400
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance310
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany320
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece330
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece220
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
CATTERICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria200
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance111
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
HARRISVILLE CEMETERYAustralia100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
FOOTSCRAY CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETERPIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
EDENSOR (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUTFORD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUSBRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (ABBEY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium110
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMBLE WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya120
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium102
INVERKEILOR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANYRE (ST. LLYR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery43
Canadian Infantry34
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Cheshire Regiment11
Royal Engineers9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
South Lancashire Regiment9
Mercantile Marine7
Royal Horse Artillery7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Durham Light Infantry6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Indian Labour Corps6
London Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Northern Rhodesia Police5
Army Service Corps4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Coldstream Guards4
Grenadier Guards4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Flying Corps4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Devonshire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Gordon Highlanders3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Border Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Royal Scots3
Essex Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Army Ordnance Corps2
King's African Rifles2
Middlesex Regiment2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
British West Indies Regiment2
German Army2
Machine Gun Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Canadian Pioneers2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Australian Field Artillery2
Gwalior Transport Corps2
14th (King's) Hussars2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Australian Pioneers2
Rifle Brigade2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
South Wales Borderers2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Lincolnshire Yeomanry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean's Gift II1
Royal Flying Corps, 46th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Depot1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Chinese Labour Corps1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
British South Africa Police1
ALIAS1
35th Sikhs1
Belgian Army1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Machine Gun Guards1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
Cameron Highlanders1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Colleen1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Tank Corps1
Irish Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth1
29th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Welsh Guards1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Training Reserve1
Royal Defence Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1