Date of death: Thursday 27 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Sharples 12703Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Davies Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Ramsey 28695Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant George Preston 17641Border Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Midshipman Richard Albert Bryan Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Hatton Bertram St. J De Vine Army Chaplains' Department27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Jake Elliott 14395Yorkshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Lee 7397Northumberland Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Cyril Sherwood 2546The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Kemp 2354Gordon Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Burke 10206Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Caladine 14373Royal Berkshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Fogarty 6217Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Foreman L/8134Royal Sussex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Healy 5154Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Oscar Ollett Essex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Vallance 6730Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/04/1916
Serjeant George Woods 19840Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal George Stanley Fairburn-Hart 15/317West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Hutchinson 7381Northumberland Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Illingworth 6149Northumberland Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Kay 19102Northumberland Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank George Silk 22468Northumberland Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Robert Todd 10676Northumberland Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Mackintosh 12/3102Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hind 25327Durham Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mckay 3555Durham Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private James Hastie 3345Royal Scots27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Best 26508Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Carey 17964Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Thomas Cassidy 26658Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Clark 26031Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Collins Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Cornthwaite 14776Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Corrigan 23673Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Coyle 24335Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Curtis 23517Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Frederick Doloughan 26293Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donnelly 24892Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Dunwoody 26979Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Gallagher 25302Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Gavigan 21305Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Glennon 27719Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Hugh Gorman 11924Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harkin 23587Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Hill 28650Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Martin Kavanagh 27704Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Kelly 20273Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Lee 23671Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Serjeant Leslie 16548Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Goodall 20415ALIAS27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Macdonald Cameron Highlanders27/04/1916
Private Walter Matthews 20415Gloucestershire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Hanson Potter 1705Royal Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Lottman Cation 284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916
Private Patrick Augustine Wall 2833Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Hugh Fraser Monteath 7773Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Joseph Mytton 50941Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Gillingham 31445Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Hall 4764Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Edward Lewis 14024Hampshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ashworth 13476The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Rifleman Cardy 6751Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916
Rifleman Owen Corrigan 8489Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Christopher Henry Davis 9731Worcestershire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Irvine 5531Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916 (aged 46)
Rifleman Ebenezer Jones 9387Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Moore 3216Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Henry Smith 10618Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wilbraham 24663Cheshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Stanley Heeley 16165Northamptonshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mccarron 23755Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Mccarthy 27577Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Mccready 23973Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Ninian Mchaffie 28634Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal James Mcinally 24526Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Michael Moloney 26452Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Murphy 27700Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private O'neill 20502Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private O'regan 26952Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private O'toole 26196Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Rufus John Parry 20300Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Lyttleton Pearson 28678Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Porter 25290Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Storan 26477Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Templeton 28625Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Charles James Bond 1874Middlesex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Burgin 16955York and Lancaster Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Davies 6765King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/04/1916
Rifleman Gerald Banks Smith 2692London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Claudius Brooke 19620Lancashire Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Anderson 13525Border Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Mcarow 164North Irish Horse27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rawsthorne 2293The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1916
Private Brown 22859Highland Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Garland 12404Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jones 12225Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wiley 442238Royal Canadian Regiment27/04/1916
Private Aaron Bailey 68405Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bain 71238Canadian Infantry27/04/1916
Private Bradbury 67898Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph William Janion 436097Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Roode 488157Canadian Pioneers27/04/1916
Private Heginbottom 3483Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Butterworth CH/18668Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Cairns K/14000Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Chief Gunner John Cassidy Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 46)
Stoker 2nd Class Clark K/26049Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Able Seaman Walter Francis 211270Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Officer's Steward 2nd Class William Victor Fry L/4877Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class William Alfred Garland J/42300Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 16)
Lieutenant Marsh Royal Marines27/04/1916
Able Seaman May 211270ALIAS27/04/1916
Stoker William Moore 6678/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Chief Stoker Palmer 299617Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Midshipman Wetherall Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Private Archibald Mcallister 1906Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mcdonald 3326Gordon Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Drummer Mclean 1461Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mochan 3723Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Duncan Ross 2955Gordon Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Joseph Whitlark East African Military Labour Bureau27/04/1916
Private Jordan G/200Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Coulston 9837The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Graham 8595Scots Guards27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Holley S/2375Rifle Brigade27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Pridmore 1521Northumberland Fusiliers27/04/1916
Gunner William Bell 1841Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Private Josiah Booth G/11437Royal Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Barnes 20924Grenadier Guards27/04/1916
Private Bassett 22394Grenadier Guards27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Guardsman Boden 21355Grenadier Guards27/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Handy 16091Grenadier Guards27/04/1916
Guardsman Harold William Lockyer 18966Grenadier Guards27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Willets 12695Grenadier Guards27/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Chapman 14991Essex Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Jarvis 15570Essex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Marron 21381Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Stratford 46191Canadian Infantry27/04/1916
Rifleman Fitzpatrick 6765Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916
Private Richard Hearnden 3/7165Devonshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Michael Duane 3421Connaught Rangers27/04/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Monk 1629Connaught Rangers27/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank J. O'flynn Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dominick Reynolds 4259Connaught Rangers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bishop G/8714Middlesex Regiment27/04/1916
Gunner Clive Quinn 7430Australian Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reeves SD/5059Royal Sussex Regiment27/04/1916
Private Bridge 3/11469Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/04/1916
Private Alexander Cumstie 1067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Leonard Dance 1105The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Hall 825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Howatson 13967The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private James 839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916
Private Johnson 11511Royal Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Somerville 13162Royal Scots27/04/1916
Private Taylor 13696Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wing 12625Lincolnshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Thomas Wilson 11269Lancashire Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Montagu Middleton Barney Royal Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper John Ivor Brain 151355Royal Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Albert Ernest Carrette Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Macphail Cowper Highland Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Dunne 16218Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private William Kay 14926King's Own Scottish Borderers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Nield Leach 21601King's Own Scottish Borderers27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Lennox 21150Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Corporal O'shea 16286Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Sapper Smith 132786Royal Engineers27/04/1916
Private John Sullivan 20009Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Stephen Sweetnam Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Henry Walter Cecil Weldon Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper David Edward Williams 146081Royal Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Lowe Cameron Highlanders27/04/1916
Gunner Fry 78844Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Serjeant William Patton 57740Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Roberts 73068Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Acting Bombardier Frederick John Tilbey 74175Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Mason 11827Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Wedge 7967Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private David Gwyn Williams 31821Welsh Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Hands 41Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Hugh Cornelius Buckley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ayling 3092Middlesex Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Baxter 7732Royal Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Egan 15762Bedfordshire Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Little 1115Middlesex Regiment27/04/1916
Corporal Gerald Melton 3060Middlesex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sheen 3/8588Bedfordshire Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Simons 3352Middlesex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private White 16555Bedfordshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Ling 13421King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private Hill 18/95West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/04/1916
Private Leonard Nuttall 18/202West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/04/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Henry Paton Nott Gloucestershire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Hugh Cameron S/13827Cameron Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Macdonald S/17082Cameron Highlanders27/04/1916
Private Kavanagh 23673Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Denis O'leary 4959Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Whelan 16754Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Naik Kam Sing Gurung 17132nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)27/04/1916
Bugler Puran Rana 23831st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)27/04/1916
Rifleman Francis Walter Holland 5421London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Britton 2661Durham Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Heath 31001Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Serjeant William Edward Edwards 8327Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 53)
Corporal Edmund Wilson 5325Royal Flying Corps, Reserve Aircraft Park27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Chief Petty Officer Honeywell 160913Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/04/1916
Private Parkhurst PO/10680Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private John Henry Taylor 6255London Regiment (London Scottish)27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bowden 22512Welsh Regiment27/04/1916
Private Archibald Pover 24993South Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Douglas Owens Nicholson 1733Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harrison 5118The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Lloyd S4/146429Army Service Corps27/04/1916
Trimmer James Henry Messer 3269SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Brackwell 11325East Surrey Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edward Cornford 5913East Surrey Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Norris 4978London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/04/1916
Steward Briscol Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916
Private Mcgrail 13887Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sidney George Dunn 2380085Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Darby 811577Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 41)
Sergeant John T. Thompson 136386Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Brazier 454242Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Bryce 13383Canadian Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Clapperton 59159Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Walter George Gunn 412733Canadian Infantry27/04/1916
Private William Victor King 406109Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ole Ora A/40569Canadian Infantry27/04/1916
Private Percy Tomsett A/582Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Clark 14468Essex Regiment27/04/1916
Private Eleazer Steele 415621Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alexander 9481East Yorkshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Leddy 3207Leinster Regiment27/04/1916
Private Woods 3492Leinster Regiment27/04/1916
Private Duffy 26706Royal Scots27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Knox S/1799Seaforth Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brooks 16514Leicestershire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Brain 8214North Staffordshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Hulme 7445North Staffordshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Mayer 8581North Staffordshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Thomas J. A. Wheeler 27969Canadian Infantry27/04/1916
Driver Steinebroom 112850Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bodsworth 10379East Surrey Regiment27/04/1916
Serjeant Albert Hynes SS/18710Army Service Corps27/04/1916 (aged 49)
Private Finnerty 13434Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Jeremiah Donovan 33524Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Sinclair 3882Essex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman James Alfred Bannaford 189078Royal Navy, HMS Magnolia27/04/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Lewis Randle 121008Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hendry 1102365th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/04/1916
Private Sutherland 1105395th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/04/1916
Corporal George Melvin Moir 3/6613Gordon Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Barrett 21155King's Own Scottish Borderers27/04/1916
Private Stewart 4225Highland Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private William Ramsay 153471Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Captain William Murray Hutchison The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Johnson 30689The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Johnston 4994London Regiment27/04/1916
Gunner Bert Gill 75940Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Talbot 4891Leinster Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private James Henry Whalen 18324Border Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis John Keast 3401Royal Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Cecil Fredrick Dann 13152Norfolk Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elvin 19527Norfolk Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Dawson 19282Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Charles Dean 12849Royal Berkshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Kelly 20659Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Quinlan Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Rigley 1688Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Johnson 19164Manchester Regiment27/04/1916
Private Johnson 26779Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Sykes 19277Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Yates Bourke L/614Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Parry 254Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1916
Private Terrey 25716Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Calvert 15301Devonshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Halpin 17642Manchester Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Swain 11142Devonshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Williams 14383Devonshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Beanland 22979York and Lancaster Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier Augustus Ferdinand Cadel L/36045Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cooper 17958Essex Regiment27/04/1916
Gunner Tom Wright 81869Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hefferman 7270Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916
Gunner William Cross 31527Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Bombardier Walter Fairclough 38131Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Edward Hughes 30993Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Rifleman Bradbury R/12809King's Royal Rifle Corps27/04/1916
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Pollard Y/1606King's Royal Rifle Corps27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Howard Bennett 559Royal Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Stanley Thomas Porter 10512Highland Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ward 8240Highland Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private Asher 20525Cheshire Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Hickman 21845Cheshire Regiment27/04/1916
Corporal Tull 21145Cheshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Turner 3864The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/04/1916
Corporal Andrew Douglas 622Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas O'rourke 79781Royal Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Schwefel 2614London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sear 3501London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Sutcliffe 7273Lancashire Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Timms 16691Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private Webb 19074Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private Beatty 18934Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bennett 16106Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Davis 11895Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private Frederick Green 18664Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Kavanagh 14031Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Serjeant Daniel Kean 15678ALIAS27/04/1916
Serjeant Daniel Keenan 15678Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Kenny 19952Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lovell 16604Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private Burnett 24651Highland Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private Coles 20976South Wales Borderers27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Mccurry 19264Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Joseph Mcgowan 14707Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Bannerth 11933South Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Driver Bregan 12042Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Private Brookes 9952Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Charnock 21627The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Croke 9203Connaught Rangers27/04/1916
Private Dale 3/19777South Wales Borderers27/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Doran 21359The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Elliot 31108Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Evans S/4004Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fairman L/9143Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/04/1916
Driver Charles John Forbes 50696Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Private Griffiths S/837Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Edmund Hayes 13077Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hewitt 3269The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/04/1916
Private Jones 21159The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kennedy 4475Connaught Rangers27/04/1916
Private Kirwan 8282Connaught Rangers27/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mccarthy Manchester Regiment27/04/1916
Private Edward Murphy 10284Connaught Rangers27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Murphy 5671Connaught Rangers27/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Pettitt G/1069Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/04/1916
Private Povall 14/24957Cheshire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Samuel Rowbottom 2947Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Ryan 21099The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Sansom G/1107Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/04/1916
Private Thomas Sutton 4998Connaught Rangers27/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Warren 7707Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private West 3071The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Richard James Trench Wingfield Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Read G/8649Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Walker S/10639Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Samuel Gribben 3912Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cooke 7777Norfolk Regiment27/04/1916
Driver Lashmar 4450Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Private Stephen Rudd 7811Norfolk Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Trumpeter White 71051Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916
Private John Denny 16/1270New Zealand Training Unit27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Alexander Mcclelland 7610Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916
Private Francis William White Knox 27861Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Patrick Boyle 24960Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Joseph Boyne 24964Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Patrick Breen 14265Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Patrick Breen 16519Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Brown 17657Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private William Brown 16844Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Patrick Browne 14532Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Butler 19133Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Patrick Butler 8781Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Francis Byrne 18802Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Byrne 23683Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Carey 23154Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Edward Casserly 13414Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Clarkin 27547Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Cleary 21526Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Clucas 26329Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Coleman 13437Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Condrey 13907Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Charles Conlon 19960Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Matthew Connolly 14480Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Connor 8924Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Cooke 14841Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Copley 22679Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Timothy Cronin 19312Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Nicholas Cullen 21708Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Patrick Cummins 8744Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Cunneen 26500Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John R. Curran S/13986Cameron Highlanders27/04/1916
Private John Daye 27703Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Dempsey 14490Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Heathwood S/21316Cameron Highlanders27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Francis Hegarty 17009Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Hoey 22863Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Robert Kavanagh 21830Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Kelly 14266Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Kenna 14595Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Keohane 22527Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private John King 4970Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Peter Kinsella 19431Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Kirk 16502Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Kirwan 14531Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private James Laine 13912Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Lawrence 24563Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Lennon 20043Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Loftus 16673Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Logue 26827Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Morrison Louden S/4399Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Lumsden 14029Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Michael Mcdermott S/16914Cameron Highlanders27/04/1916
Private Samuel Mcdermott 23175Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private John S. Macdonald 16930Royal Scots27/04/1916
Private Alexander Mcdonnell 26561Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Thomas Mcdonnell 24583Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Mcgee 26157Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bernard Mcgowan 24179Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Mcgrath 20478Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Mclaughlin 21980Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private William James Mclean 21886Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Mcnamee 24301Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Mcpartland 20013Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Percy Madden 28693Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Alfred Ernest Medlicott 31556Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Walter Mills 24579Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Peter Walsh 19723Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Robert Walsh 14442Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Patrick Ward 18306Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Whelan 23969Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman William Lochrie 1642Royal Irish Rifles27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Smullen 24000Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Winterson 4765Gloucestershire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Taylor 58481ALIAS27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal James Walsh 1462Manchester Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Wilson 20795The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Private Edward Dillon 10416South Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Garlick 20981The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Private George William Barnett 4628Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Barratt 4821South Staffordshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Henry Fletcher 3608South Staffordshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Robert Forth 3434Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Clarence Osborne 41305th (Royal Irish) Lancers27/04/1916
Private Harold Rodgers 3814Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1916
Private Alfred Tyler 4905Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Walker 27435th (Royal Irish) Lancers27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Austin Joseph Walton 18506Reserve Cavalry Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Chapman 3493Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1916
Private Arthur Warner 4643Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Isaac J Ashforth Indian Army Reserve of Officers27/04/1916
Private Henry James Burrows 2504East Surrey Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Leonard Frederick Sills 3/2292Essex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Bela Singh 117033rd Punjabis27/04/1916
Sepoy Bela Singh 127033rd Punjabis27/04/1916
Lance Naik Lal Baz Indian Police Force27/04/1916
Naik Muhammad Shah 4016Indian Police Force27/04/1916
Sepoy Nauroz Ali Indian Police Force27/04/1916
Naik Qambar Ali 4018Indian Police Force27/04/1916
Sepoy Sikandar 4839Indian Police Force27/04/1916
Private Frank William Maxwell 2947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1916
Sepoy Ganu 414258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)27/04/1916
Rifleman Sher Sing Rawat 258739th Garhwal Rifles27/04/1916
Private Lionel Raymond Hopkins T/1400Middlesex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Loftus 11752The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Rifleman William Farmer 4655King's Royal Rifle Corps27/04/1916
Sapper James Nesbitt 82625Royal Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper David Ferguson 79697Royal Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William George Campion 16179Essex Regiment27/04/1916
Private George Laitt 16515Essex Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Pritchard 20393Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper John Henry Smith 151410Royal Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner John Briggs 58481Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Thomas Jenkins 12299Welsh Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sowar Bishan Singh 301732nd Lancers27/04/1916
Lance Naik Ram Singh 200282nd Punjabis27/04/1916
Rifleman Diwan Ali 3539104th Wellesley's Rifles27/04/1916
Sepoy Sakharam Naik 3111105th Mahratta Light Infantry27/04/1916
Follower Sukh Jamal 105th Mahratta Light Infantry27/04/1916
Sepoy Ganpatrao Mahadik 3078110th Mahratta Light Infantry27/04/1916
Sepoy Kallu Singh 28452nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry27/04/1916
Sepoy Mohar Singh 27782nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry27/04/1916
Sepoy Ramsewak Misir 47963rd Brahmans27/04/1916
Sapper Frederick Watkins Spragg 79625Royal Engineers27/04/1916
Sepoy Raj Karn Singh 271890th Punjabis27/04/1916
Lance Naik Lal Singh 272793rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army27/04/1916
Sepoy Atmarah Parab 2383117th Mahrattas27/04/1916
Sepoy Lallu Singh 23797th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs27/04/1916
Sepoy Alahdin Khan 3166119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)27/04/1916
Sepoy Ganji Singh 4657119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)27/04/1916
Sepoy Bhur Singh 1439120th Rajputana Infantry27/04/1916
Sepoy Natha Rawat 2250120th Rajputana Infantry27/04/1916
Rifleman Bhadarbir Sunwar 31731st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)27/04/1916
Sepoy Gurditta 35153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)27/04/1916
Sepoy Atar Khan 300156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)27/04/1916
Rifleman Harkbir Thapa 34244th Gurkha Rifles27/04/1916
Rifleman Narsuba Gurung 36954th Gurkha Rifles27/04/1916
Sepoy Isar Singh 459923rd Sikh Pioneers27/04/1916
Sepoy Ganu 73224th Punjabis27/04/1916
Sepoy Budhi Singh 32027th Punjabis27/04/1916
Rifleman Dilbahadur Ale 28145th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)27/04/1916
Rifleman Pandu Rai 24767th Gurkha Rifles27/04/1916
Sepoy Jasa Singh 176448th Indian Pioneers27/04/1916
Sepoy Jota Singh 206848th Indian Pioneers27/04/1916
Sepoy Sukha Singh 195248th Indian Pioneers27/04/1916
Sepoy Jhulai Singh 393894th Russell's Infantry27/04/1916
Rifleman Imdad Khan 911Burma Military Police27/04/1916
Follower Nabi Bakhsh 776Supply and Transport Corps27/04/1916
Bearer Piru 8745Army Bearer Corps27/04/1916
Private William Gartland 18021Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Christopher Geraghty 15675Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Edward Gibbin S/12181Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Gordon 14463Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Gray S/5358Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/04/1916
Private Patrick Griffin 14521Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Christopher Grimes 19095Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Gunning 23439Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Hanlon 26453Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Corporal Patrick Hanna 24842Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Christopher Monaghan 12044Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Bartholomew Morning 19802Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Morris 18820Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Patrick Joseph Mullen 16261Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas James Munns S/11371Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/04/1916
Private John Murphy 16600Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Murphy 16602Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Patrick Murray 24787Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Patrick Michael O'connell 27702Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Laurence O'connor 23481Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John O'donnell 16731Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Francis O'kane 23037Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Timothy O'shea 18525Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Lawrence O'toole 25095Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Pender 8477Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal George Purdie 20851Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Carmichael Quinn 22475Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Reel 14497Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private James Regan 14251Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Thomas Reid 14859Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Serjeant Francis Reynolds 14017Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Robinson 14034Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Rogan 5827Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Ryan 15187Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Ryan 16515Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Shiel 22483Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private John Somers 16505Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Joseph Spain 21162Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Stephens 14027Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Michael Sullivan 213Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Synnott 14811Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Patrick Thomas 21335Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Thomas Walter Thomas 28552Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Thompson 14550Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Patrick Travers 22955Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Edward Traynor 19523Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Joseph Twohig 1440Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Myles Tyrrell 12073Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Adam Hall SE/16324Army Veterinary Corps27/04/1916
Sepoy Sher Dil 4060Indian Police Force27/04/1916
Able Seaman Edward William Robinson Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 56)
Private Hosking 21739Somerset Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private Green 19812Yorkshire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Henry Charles Dixey 2454Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles H. Branscombe 69066Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brady 23756Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private William James Dewar 811468Canadian Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class John Russell Adams K/18775Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Thomas Maurice Ault J/25575Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Fireman John William Ayscough 227236Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 43)
Fireman Alfred Banks Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Fireman George Henry Banks 585671Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916
Fireman William Fredrick Best Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Victor Dee 876612Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Fireman Thomas Henry Dick 399741Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Boy 1st Class James Henry Garratty J/44081Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 15)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Harvie K/17009Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium27/04/1916
Petty Officer Stoker William John Higman 303992Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium27/04/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Henry William Lee 870802Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 52)
Ordinary Signalman William Lewis Wales/Z/2570Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Killingholme27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Fireman George Lowe Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Francis William Major 674406Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Mercer 304608Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Boy 1st Class Frederick John Parnell J/42280Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 16)
Fireman Arthur Ernest Penge Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 34)
Able Seaman James Aloysius Power SS/2237Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Greaser Alfred Reed 718148Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916
Able Seaman William Scarbrough 876613Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Sluman 390564Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium27/04/1916 (aged 34)
Assistant Steward Thomas Smith Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916
Second Mate Stafford Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916
Fireman Walter George Toms 473086Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Fireman David George Wallis 378553Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916
Private Ivy Osborne Bullard PO/7238Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Albert Henry Carpenter PO/11270Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Randolph Gordon Aubrey Churchill L/4160Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Boy 1st Class Alfred Edward Davey J/42241Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 16)
Major William Esson Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916
Private Fred Calverley 24819West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Dillon 22616Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Patrick Doherty 22736Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Donaldson 22693Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Donnelly 18995Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Serjeant Albert Edward Dougal 18519Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Doyle 15653Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Hugh Duddy 26466Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Michael Duffy 17062Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Patrick Francis Duffy 22859Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Duffy 21527Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Corporal William H. Dundon 19168Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Serjeant Edward Dunne 17706Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Thomas Dwane 4502Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Francis Edleston 13890Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Corporal Joseph Fahey 15655Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Patrick Farrell 8183Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Farrell 23651Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Michael Fay 19827Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Fitzgerald 4129Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private Edward Fitzpatrick 4970Royal Munster Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Edward Foster 13687The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Herbert James Goodchild L/5479Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Alexander Mcpake Clyde Z/3862Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Boy 1st Class John Richard Nicholls J/32332Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Charles Nicol Clyde Z/5334Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Ernest Pike J/8993Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Cook William George Hood Rose L/1085Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Robert William Trusler J/27869Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Able Seaman Edgar John Wyatt Sussex 2/262Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class George Moore Abbott SS/111817Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Ship's Steward Assistant Sidney Acton M/17800Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Thomas Walter Amos Baker J/21222Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker Lambert George Balls 2802SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Signalman George William Beale J/28061Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Charles William Benham 233983Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 29)
Boy 1st Class Edward James Biggs J/33405Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker Frank Bishop K/12629Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Armourer's Crew Albert Edward Blackshaw M/8154Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 20)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Andrew John Boddy Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Killingholme27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Midshipman James William Bond Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Petty Officer Grayston Thurston Bridges 213288Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Dennis Gurney Broad Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Killingholme27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Boy 1st Class George Arnold Brown J/35954Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Able Seaman William Edwin John Buck London/Z/2280Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker Matthew Burrell 6505Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Herbert Arthur Cheston F/1379Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Killingholme27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Cooke 176138Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 38)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Alfred Coster 355904Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Henry Cotton J/36717Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private James George Creed CH/19153Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916
Petty Officer Harry Thomas Darge 210083Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Mechanic Frank Day F/190Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Killingholme27/04/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Albert Edward Dean L/5618Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Deeks CH/17839Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Robert J. Egan 128368Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Signalman Henry Alfred English London Z/3117Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Killingholme27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Edward Fish K/14099Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lieut-Commander Lancelot Percy Freyberg Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 31)
Assistant Paymaster John Stuart Frost Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Gilbert William Galloway K/19278Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Edward Gardiner K/2187Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Albert Gower K/27753Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Signalman Walter Henry Hart J/8212Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman George William Heath J/26038Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Charles Hewitt 217775Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Signalman Charles Henry Hooton J/17500Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker John Hubbard K/6376Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Francis John Kelly 215040Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Boy 1st Class Bertie William Knights J/32333Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class George Lawrence J/30489Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Henry William Lawrence J/29596Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Little J/29863Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Artificer Engineer Joseph Edward Lowes Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Clerk Henry Churchill Mcneil-Smith Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class John Mingay J/40653Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Assistant Paymaster John Philip Claude Morris Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Able Seaman George Morrow Tyneside Z/4444Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker Robert Murphy 2822TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 37)
Stoker Herbert James Newman 1905URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Clerk Cecil Ivan Nokes Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Assistant Paymaster John Bassett Odam Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Carpenter Arthur Ernest Osborn Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Boy 1st Class Percy Allen Peck J/32334Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Charles William Penfold K/13349Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis William Phillips CH/19751Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Signalman Frank Plaice J/6310Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Petty Officer William John Prescott 190985Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Douglas Henry Prosser Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Horace James Quilter J/28388Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick Rice K/27714Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Edward Richards K/11549Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Richard Thomas Robbins 233280Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Private Thomas Francis Rowland CH/16298Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Albert George Scott J/25983Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Cyril Searancke Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Hobart William Theodore Seymour Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Norman Simpson CH/19661Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Ernest William Sole 231044Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker Joseph Stevens 4716SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George William Stubbs SS/116867Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Corporal John Percy Tanner CH/14919Royal Marine Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Herbert George Tune J/12786Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Laurence Lyle Wallis J/27380Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Boy 1st Class Arthur Spencer Wells J/39498Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium27/04/1916
Able Seaman Beauchamp Harry White J/9003Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Midshipman Charles Lawrence Wyndham Williams Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Francis Williams Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Clerk Percy Gerald Williams Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Midshipman Francis Cleveland Wood Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Yendell K/21575Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Stoker 2nd Class George Walter Murton K/31943Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/04/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker Baghe Ali Maula Royal Indian Marine27/04/1916
Private John Martin Buckland 9051Norfolk Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Atkinson 20057Border Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 59)
Soldat Willy Maass German Army27/04/1916
Private St. George Wright 222137Canadian Infantry27/04/1916
Private Edward Murphy 25181Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance136600
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom8231
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4211
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance38181
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq29100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2650
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1550
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance15101
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta1200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1182
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1060
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance900
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance800
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of860
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India700
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium620
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance610
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance610
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance520
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance520
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium540
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance400
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq410
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
PONT-A-VENDIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance300
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance310
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium330
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance220
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium200
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance200
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
KILMAINHAM (ROYAL HOSPITAL) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of210
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium220
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KISUMU CEMETERYKenya100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
KENN (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
WOODMANCOTE (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PADDOCK WOOD (ST. ANDREW) OLD CHURCHYARD, BRENCHLEYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSARGH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH NEWBALD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
QUEBEC CITY (MOUNT HERMON) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium120
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GREY ABBEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BREANDRUM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
EASTERN HEALTH BOARD OFFICES GROUNDS OF KILMAINHAMIreland, Republic of110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. MARTIN'S HOLY TRINITY ANGLICAN CEMETERY, SAINT JOHN COUNTYCanada110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
MILBURN (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KALA KHAN CEMETERY, NAINITALIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Dublin Fusiliers99
Royal Navy, HMS Russell79
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers69
Royal Field Artillery23
Canadian Infantry20
Mercantile Marine Reserve18
Royal Irish Fusiliers16
Royal Munster Fusiliers13
Manchester Regiment12
Royal Marine Light Infantry11
Royal Irish Rifles11
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10
Royal Engineers9
Essex Regiment9
Connaught Rangers9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Royal Navy, HMS Nasturtium7
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Russell7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Middlesex Regiment7
Cameron Highlanders7
Indian Police Force6
Grenadier Guards6
Highland Light Infantry6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Royal Fusiliers6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Cheshire Regiment5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Russell5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Norfolk Regiment5
Royal Scots4
Devonshire Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
ALIAS4
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Killingholme4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Gordon Highlanders4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
East Surrey Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Leinster Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
48th Indian Pioneers3
Durham Light Infantry3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Killingholme2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
South Wales Borderers2
33rd Punjabis2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
New Zealand Training Unit1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
94th Russell's Infantry1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Burma Military Police1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
24th Punjabis1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
North Irish Horse1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Canadian Engineers1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Army Chaplains' Department1
27th Punjabis1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Magnolia1
Australian Field Artillery1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
3rd Brahmans1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
32nd Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Hampshire Regiment1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Scots Guards1
Army Veterinary Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
90th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Royal Navy, HMS Russell1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
82nd Punjabis1
London Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Rifle Brigade1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Royal Marines1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
German Army1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, Reserve Aircraft Park1